PPh 21 Simplification Agenda to be Completed Soon, Tariffs Effectively Will Facilitate WP

Nov 25, 2022 02:09:11 pm
Farhan Maarif Lubis - BATS Consulting

The Directorate General of Taxes (DGT) held a public consultation to finalize the formulation of simplification of deductions and the application of effective rates for Income Tax (PPh) Article 21 which is currently still in the form of a Draft Government Regulation (RPP).

This plan is an integral part of the Core Tax Administration agenda based on Government Regulation Number 40 of 2018 concerning Renewal of the Tax Administration System. The Managing Partner of the BATS-Consulting tax consultant, Brian Pramudita, stated that with this simplification the calculation of Article 21 PPh becomes more instantaneous so that it can encourage independence and compliance with the calculation and deposit of Article 21 PPh. This is also intended by the tax authority to provide convenience in building a system capable of validating taxpayer tax calculations.

 

Complexity of Calculation of PPh Article 21

The background of the tax authoritys initiation to simplify the withholding tax for individual taxpayers is the complexity of scenarios for calculating PPh Article 21. The DGT stated that up to now, scenarios for calculating PPh Article 21 can reach around 400 different scenarios. This is of course a separate homework for the deduction party or income provider to apply an appropriate deduction scheme for the income received by the recipient of income.

Differences in tax subjects or income recipients can significantly provide different scenarios for calculating PPh Article 21 for taxpayers. Broadly speaking, tax subjects who differ in their treatment of the calculation of Article 21 withholding Income Tax are divided into seven parties, including permanent employees, temporary employees, non-employees, certain non-employees, activity participants, pensioners/severance recipients, and periodic pension recipients. Each taxpayer has a different tax treatment.

In addition, differences in the calculation of Article 21 PPh deductions also refer to other factors such as differences in bases and rates, status or position of the income recipient, when starting work, type of income, source of funds, period of receipt of income, to the factor of ownership of the NPWP by the income recipient. The variety of factors that can affect the value of withholding PPh Article 21 shows how complex the scheme for calculating and deducting PPh Article 21 has been implemented so far.

 

PPh Article 21 Simplification Projection Design

As a response to this complexity, the simplification of the PPh Article 21 administrative system was taken as one of the tax reform steps that the government is currently preparing. In his review of his presentation, DGT stated that this simplification at least included the implementation of the coretax system, simplification of Article 21 PPh calculations and simplification of Article 21 PPh deduction arrangements.

 

The simplification of the regulation of withholding Income Tax Article 21 will be realized by issuing a legal umbrella equivalent to a Government Regulation (PP) which is specifically designed for a simpler calculation scheme for Article 21 Income Tax. The PP that will be launched soon will be the legal basis for the application of the tax rate as referred to in Article 21 paragraph (5) of the Income Tax Law with a new, simpler scheme. Furthermore, the PP will be accompanied by the signing of derivative rules at the level of the Regulation of the Minister of Finance (PMK) and the Regulation/Decree of the Director General of Taxes (PER/KEP of the Director General).

PMK which is a derivative regulation of the PP simplification of the regulation of withholding PPh Article 21 is planned to combine four PMKs. PMK 262/PMK.03/2010 concerning Procedures for Withholding Income Tax Article 21 for PNS/TNI/Police/State Officials, PMK 252/PMK.03/2008 concerning Procedures for Withholding Income Tax Article 21 General, PMK 250/PMK.03/2008 concerning Position Fees and Pension Fees, and PMK 102/PMK.03/2016 concerning Determination of the Daily and Weekly Employee Income Section and Other Non-Permanent Employees Not Subject to Income Tax Withholding, will be combined into one unified rule. Meanwhile, technical guidelines related to procedures for withholding, depositing, and reporting as well as other administration related to Article 21 Income Tax will be stated in the PER/KEP of the Director General.

 

Concerning the Effective Tariff of Article 21 Income Tax

Based on the results of a comparative study conducted by the government, there are several countries such as Malaysia, Australia, and the United States where the calculation of personal income tax deductions is based on the effective rate. From the results of the comparison, the calculation of Article 21 Income Tax will be simplified by providing simplicity and ease of implementation of the fulfillment of tax obligations to taxpayers by applying an effective rate of withholding Income Tax Article 21.

Going forward, the effective rate of Article 21 Income Tax for income received by permanent/retired employees and civil servants/TNI/Polri/State Officials is listed in three tables of monthly rates based on the amount of PTKP. The table consists of around 40 layers of effective tax rates that are used as a reference for calculating Article 21 Income Tax.

Furthermore, income received by non-employees will be subject to the effective rate of Article 21 Income Tax which only consists of 1 tariff table. The table related to the effective non-employee income tax rate contains 35 layers of rates based on gross income.

For non-permanent employees, their income is designed to be subject to a daily effective tax rate based on the amount of gross income with a certain threshold. Then, for other tax subjects including activity participants, employees who withdraw pension funds, and former employees who receive bonuses, they are subject to Article 21 Income Tax at the rate of Article 17 of gross income. Meanwhile, the supervisory board or commissioner who is not a permanent employee is subject to Article 21 Income Tax at the monthly effective rate of gross income. Hoped, the implementation of this rule will make it easier for taxpayers to calculate the withholding of Income Tax Article 21 both at each tax period and at the end of the year tax calculation.

Share to:

Get In Touch

+6221 2212 9136

info.batsinternationalgroup@gmail.com

Follow Us

image-responsive

Indonesia Stock Exchange Building, Tower 1 Level3 Suite 304, SCBD Jl. Jend. Sudirman Kav. 52-53. Jakarta Selatan 12190

+6221 2212 9136

+6281 6110 5174

info@sustainabilityassurer.bats-consulting.com

sustainabilityassurer.bats-consulting.com

Flickr Photos

© Bats Consulting