Jul 06, 2023 02:04:53 pm
Manhajul Islam, S. Ak - BATS Consulting
Generally, employers can
provide in-kind either in the form of facilities or goods to their employees.
So what are the natura that does not have to be deducted income tax and what is
the limit of natura that does not have to be deducted income tax by the
employer?
Based on PMK 66/2023 which
was just inaugurated this July, there are types of nature and enjoyment that
are given certain restrictions to be excluded from the object of income tax as
stated in the annex belied.
1.
Parcels
Employers
who usually provide parcels in the form of foodstuffs, beverage ingredients,
food and/or drinks in the context of religious holidays (Idul Fitri, Christmas,
Nyepi, Vesak, and Chinese New Year) are not deducted income tax as long as they
are received by all employees.
While
the parcels given outside of that, the government sets a limit of value of no
more than Rp 3 million for each employee per tax year. If it is more than that,
then the employer must deduct income tax 21.
2.
Work Equipment
Work
equipment facilities from employers, including computers, laptops, or cellular
phones along with supporting facilities such as credit or internet connection
are also excluded as long as they are received by employees to support the work
concerned.
3.
Health Facilities
Health
service facilities and treatment from employers received or obtained by
employees are not subject to income tax if given in the context of handling:
1.
work accidents;
2.
occupational diseases;
3.
life-saving emergencies; or
4.
Follow-up care and treatment as a result of
occupational accidents and/or occupational diseases.
4.
Sports Facilities
Sports
facilities from employers other than golf, horse racing, motorized boat racing, gliding, and/or
automotive sports facilities received by employees are exempt from tax objects
if in total the value is not more than IDR 1.5 million for each employee in a
tax year.
5.
Residential Facilities
Residential
facilities from employers that are communal, such as mes, dormitories, boards,
or barracks for employees are exempt from withholding income tax. Meanwhile,
for individual residences, income tax is not collected if the overall
facilities are worth no more than Rp 2 million for each employee within a
period of 1 month.
6.
Vehicle Facilities
Vehicle
facilities from employers for employees can be excluded from income tax if the
vehicle is received by non-shareholder employees and has an average gross
income in the last 12 months up to Rp 100 million from the employer concerned.
7.
Pension Contribution Facility
The
contribution facility for workers pension funds to pension funds whose
establishment has been authorized by the Financial Services Authority borne by
the employer has not changed from before. This facility is not subject to
withholding income tax 21
8.
Worship Facilities
Worship
facilities provided by employers to their employees, including in the form of
prayer rooms, mosques, chapels or temples intended solely for worship
activities, are exempt from withholding income tax 21 employees who use these
facilities.
For information, this
provision applies to natura from the 2023 tax year. Meanwhile, all in-kind
and/or received or obtained by employees or service providers during 2022 are
not included in the object of income tax on in-kind.