Iran
1. Government
requirements
Registration
requirements
Individual
income tax
Taxable
persons
Iranian
legislation does not contain a concept of tax residence in relation to
individuals. Tax is imposed on all payments in cash and in kind, which are received
by individuals from sources in Iran for employment exercised within the
territory of Iran.
Taxable
individuals comprise of the following:
Ø All
owners of personal and real property located in Iran
Ø Every
Iranian individual resident in Iran, on all income earned in Iran or abroad
Ø Every
Iranian individual residing abroad, on all income earned in Iran
Ø Every
non-Iranian person, with regards to income earned in Iran, as well as in
respect of the income derived from Iranian sources for the grant of a license
or other rights, for the provision of training and technical assistance, or
from the screening rights of motion pictures
Employment
income
Both
Iranian and expatriate personnel (with a work permit) working in Iran are
subject to tax on their employment income. Local employees are taxed on their
income and allowances declared on the local payroll of the company.
Expatriate
employees are also taxed on the total salary and respective allowances for
working on their assignments in Iran. Employers of expatriate personnel are
required to submit the original employment agreement of each employee to the
Tax Office after having it authenticated by the authorities in the country of
domicile of the employee and certified by the nearest Iranian consular office.
However, some foreign companies elect for their expatriate employees to be
taxed at the deemed salary rates published by the Tax Office. These rates
depend on the rank and the country of citizenship of the individual.
All
salaries, wages and allowances paid to individuals, subject to certain
exemptions listed below, are subject to Personal Income Tax (PIT). The tax
applies to salaries and wages paid in cash or in kind.
No
expenses are specifically listed as deductible in arriving at income subject to
the tax on salaries. The Iranian Direct Tax Act (DTA) does, however, provide
for the general deductibility of two categories of expenditure in arriving at
the taxable income of individual taxpayers. These are:
Ø Expenses
incurred during the tax year on medical treatment of the taxpayer, spouse,
children, parents, brothers and sisters
Ø Life
insurance premiums paid to Iranian insurance institutions
For
the taxation year ending on 20 March 2022, a yearly salary income of IRR480
million (or monthly salary income of IRR40 million) for both public and private
sector employees is exempt from salary tax. Earnings exceeding the above amount
are taxed at progressive rates, as follows:
|
Annual Calculation |
Monthly Calculation |
||||
|
Gross salary (IRR) |
Rate |
Tax (IRR) |
Gross salary (IRR) |
Rate |
Tax (IRR) |
|
330,00,000 |
— |
— |
27,500,000 |
— |
— |
|
495,000,000 |
10% |
49,500,000 |
41,250,000 |
10% |
4,125,000 |
|
825,000,000 |
|
49,500,000 |
68,750,000 |
|
4,125,000 |
|
330,000,000 |
15% |
49,500,000 |
27,500,000 |
15% |
4,125,000 |
|
1,155,000,000 |
|
99,000,000 |
96,250,000 |
|
8,250,000 |
|
495,000,000 |
20% |
99,000,000 |
41,250,000 |
20% |
8,250,000 |
|
1,650,000,000 |
|
198,000,000 |
137,500,000 |
|
16,500,000 |
|
660,000,000 |
25% |
165,000,000 |
55,000,000 |
25% |
13,750,000 |
|
2,310,000,000 |
|
363,000,000 |
192,500,000 |
|
30,250,000 |
For
annual salaries above IRR3,840,000,000 or monthly salaries above
IRR320,000,000, the excess over such amounts will be taxed at 35%.
Exempt
income
The
following types of income are exempt from tax on salaries:
Ø Retirement
pension, severance pay/termination benefits, dismissal compensation, pensions
and annuities paid to the heirs, service life bonuses, payments for unused
vacation days
Ø Travelling
expense reimbursements and travelling allowances paid in connection with one’s
job
Ø Accommodation
provided on the factory’s site for the benefit of workers and low-cost housing
provided by the employer outside the factory
Ø Amounts
received under an insurance policy on account of compensation for physical
injury or medical treatment and the like
Ø New
Year bonuses or year-end allowances aggregating one twelfth of the amount of
the tax exemption mentioned in Article 84 of the DTA
Ø Employer-provided
housing put at the disposal of civil servants by virtue of a legal permission
or according to special regulations
Ø Amounts
paid by an employer for the medical treatment of its employees or their
dependents, directly or through the employee to the physician or hospital
attending the employee, as substantiated by supporting receipts and documents
Ø Non-cash
benefits paid to employees, not exceeding one sixth of the amount of tax
exemption mentioned in Article 84 of the DTA
Ø Fifty
percent of the employment income of employees working in less developed regions
Ø Salaries
from a foreign source paid to various government, diplomatic or consular
personnel who are not citizens of Iran, subject to reciprocity
Ø Salaries
of foreign experts posted to Iran by a foreign government or institution under
technological, economic, scientific or cultural grants in aid, in respect of
the salary they receive from their respective governments or from said
international institutions.
2. Social
security and pension requirements
Registration
requirements
Payroll
social security contributions
All
employees working in Iran should be covered by the employer under the
contributory social security scheme of Iran. The social security charge is
levied on a maximum ceiling, which is presently IRR6,196,155 per day effective
from 1 Farvardin 1400 (21 March 2021) per day for the Iranian fiscal year
ending 20 March 2022. In preparing monthly payrolls, the number of days of the
month (per the Iranian calendar) must be considered for the calculation of
social security premium. The monthly ceilings are IRR192,080,805 for 31-day
Iranian calendar months (months 1 to 6), IRR185,884,650 for 30-day Iranian
calendar months (months 7 to 11), and IRR179,688,495 for the last Iranian
calendar month which has 29 days. The employee’s contribution is 7%, and the
employer’s share is 23% for Iranian employees and 20% for expatriate employees.
Iran
has a Pay-As-You-Earn (PAYE) system for the payment of payroll social security
contributions. Employers should file a monthly payroll list with the Social
Security Organization (SSO). Applicable social security contributions (both
employee’s and employer’s shares) should be paid to the SSO with the monthly
payroll list.
There
are fines (for the employer) for not paying or late payment of social security
contributions, and for not filing payroll lists. Employers must choose Iranian
calendar months for salary social security filing and payment purposes.
The
deadline for paying social security contributions and filing the payroll list
with the SSO is the end of the Iranian month following the month in which
salaries are paid, or salary expense is booked. Iranian months end on the 19th,
20th, 21st, or 22nd of Gregorian months.
Expatriate
personnel might be exempted from the Iranian social security charge if they can
prove to the SSO that they are insured under a similar scheme in their country of
domicile. In order for a foreign employee to be exempt from Iranian social
security, the employee must provide a certificate from his or her home country
which states that he or she is covered under a similar scheme with the same
coverage as required by the Iranian Social Security Law. The certificate must
also be endorsed by the relevant Iranian Consular Office. The coverage must
include accidents, sickness, pregnancy, wage compensation, disability,
retirement, and death.
In
general, the SSO is quite strict in granting exemptions, and, in any case, if
exemption is granted, a compulsory accident insurance (premium is 3% of salary
and fringe benefits – no ceiling – and is deductible from the employee’s pay)
must be paid instead.
Two-sevenths
of the employee’s share of the social security contribution is deductible from
the taxable income of the employee.
Tax
returns and compliance
Iran
has a PAYE system for the payment of salary tax. Employers should file a
monthly payroll list with the Tax Office. Employers can choose either Iranian
or Gregorian calendar months for salary payment. However, for salary tax
payment and filing, Iranian calendar months must be used. As such, it is
recommended that Iranian calendar months be used for salary payment as well. Applicable
salary tax should be paid to the Tax Office with the monthly payroll list.
There is no requirement to file individual tax returns in Iran with respect to
the employment income.
Pension
requirements
Per
local Social Security law, the following individuals can benefit from pension:
Ø A
man to have reached the age of 60, and a woman to have reached 55 years of age
having paid at least SSO premium for 10 years prior to requesting requirement.
Note
1: Any individual who has worked full-time for 30 years and has paid the SSO
premium for the term in question, can apply for a retirement pension (if the
man is 50 years old and the woman is 45 years old).
Note
2: Insured individuals with 35 years of work and full SSO premium pay history
can apply for retirement claim regardless of their age.
Note
3: Female workers can retire with 20 days of salary on a condition that they
have 20 years of work experience and 42 years of age and have paid their SSO
premiums fully.
3. Employment
obligations
Employment
contract
Employment
contracts are required to be in writing, with two copies maintained in Farsi.
The employer and employee each keep one copy of the employment contract, which
must include certain information as specified in the Labor Law.
Working
hours
As
per the Labor Law, employees should not work more than 44 hours over a six-day
(eight hours on five days, and four hours on the sixth day) working week. It is
common practice that private sector employees work five days a week, usually
Saturday to Wednesday.
Annual
leave
According
to the Labor Law, each employee is entitled to receive 30 vacation days which
includes four Fridays (but excludes other holidays). If a company has two
weekend days (for example, foreign companies and embassies usually have Friday
and Saturday as their weekend), the employee shall be entitled to receive 22
vacation days which are working days. The employee therefore accrues vacation
days starting from the first day of employment at the rate of 1.83 days per
month. Furthermore, according to the Labor Law, an employee can carry over
maximum nine days of leave from one year to the next; however, this is
cumulative. That is, if an employee has worked 10 years for a company and is in
his or her 11th year of employment, the employee could potentially have carried
over 90 days of leave. If this employee has more than 90 days, say, 120 days,
unused leave and is being terminated, the company may compensate the employee
for the 120 days. However, according to the Law, the company has to compensate
the employee for 90 days unused leave only.
Public
holidays
Every
employee is entitled to full pay for official holidays designated by the
government. If employees are required to work during official holidays, they
are entitled to overtime (paid at 1.4 times their normal rate). The weekly days
off and the official holidays shall not be counted as part of the annual leave.
Sick
leave
Each
employee is entitled to three sick leave days per month. That is, the employer
is only obliged to pay for three days of sick leave per month to an employee.
Therefore, if an employee is sick for up to three days in a payroll month, he
or she will receive the full month’s salary for that month. It is at the
employer’s discretion to require that the employee present a doctor’s letter.
If
an employee is sick more than three days in a payroll month, the situation
becomes different. It is best to use an example here. Let us assume that an
employee, whose monthly gross salary (base salary and all benefits) is IRR15,000,000,
is sick for 10 days in a 30-day payroll month. In such a case, the employer
only pays 20 days salary to the employee
The
employee’s gross salary for the month becomes 15,000,000 x 20/30 =
IRR10,000,000. Salary tax and social security premium for the employee will be
calculated based on gross salary of IRR10,000,000.
The
employee can then refer to the relevant SSO office after the payroll list for
that month is filed with the SSO. The employee must go to the SSO office and
present the doctor’s letter that indicates the number of days (i.e., 10 days)
the employee was sick. The SSO has its own formula for calculating how much to
pay to the employee (there are certain deductions including the social security
premium). The employee will not receive the full 10 days’ salary; the amount is
less (approximately 2/3 of the full amount). However, what the employee
receives is not subject to tax. The employee’s employment record with respect
to social security will remain intact.
The
social security law is silent with respect to how many days sick leave the SSO
shall pay an employee. Usually up to one month does not require any
investigation by the SSO. However, if the employee remains sick and is not able
to go to work for a longer period, a special committee within the SSO reviews
the case and, based on evidence submitted, decides whether it will continue to
pay the employee or not.
Performing
pilgrimage
Every
worker shall have the right to benefit from one month of privilege vacation or
vacation without pay for performing the obligatory Hajj pilgrimage only once
during the entire period of his or her work.
Maternity
leave and paternity leave
Currently,
the period of maternity leave for which the Social Security Office (SSO) pays
the employee is six months. Maternity leave can start as early as three months
before the date the baby is due. For the past couple of years, there have been
discussions to increase maternity leave to nine months and also provide 15 days
paternity leave for expecting fathers, to be covered by the SSO as well.
However, the relevant directive has not been issued yet. Therefore, for now, it
can be assumed that the period of maternity leave is six months and there is
three days of paternity leave.
There
are no such things as “paid” or “unpaid” leave for maternity. The employer does
not pay anything to the employee during her maternity leave; the SSO does. As
soon as the pregnant employee presents a letter from the doctor to her
employer, mentioning the employee must go on leave, the employer shall take her
out of the payroll. After six months, when she is back from her leave, she must
take all the documents that the SSO requires to the relevant SSO office and
receive her salary for that period. At the same time, she may resume work and
be on the employer’s payroll.
The
amount she shall receive from the SSO is approximately two-thirds of her normal
monthly salary (up to the SSO ceiling) and shall not be taxable. The employee
may agree on a special arrangement with the SSO to receive a monthly amount
on-account. At the end of six months, the on-account amounts shall be deducted
from what the SSO is going to pay her.
Mission
or assignment allowance
According
to the Iranian Labor law, any worker who by contract or subsequent agreement is
assigned to a mission away from the workplace shall be entitled to an
assignment allowance. This allowance shall not be less than the fixed daily
wage or basic wage of the worker. Furthermore, the employer shall be required
to provide transport or to cover travel costs. This arrangement shall apply
when the worker must travel 50 kilometers or more from his or her principal
workplace in order to discharge his or her duties, or where the employee must
spend at least one night at the place of assignment. Even when an employee
travels outside the 50-kilometre radius of his or her place of work for not the
full day, the employee is entitled to receive a full day mission pay for that
day. Mission pay is exempt from salary tax.
Allowances
and fringe benefits
The
following allowances and fringe benefits must be provided by employers to
employees in the Iranian year 1400 (Iranian calendar year commencing on 21
March 2021 and ending on 20 March 2022):
Ø A
monthly housing allowance of IRR3,000,000 is payable to every employee.
Ø Monthly
child allowance payable to any employee with children is IRR2,655,495 per child
per month.
Ø Monthly
employer’s contribution for the purchase of employees’ subsidized vouchers of
essential consumable goods: IRR6,000,000
Ø At
the end of each Iranian calendar year, each employee is entitled to receive an
end-of-the-year bonus, the amount being the lower of two months (60 days)
salary or 90 days minimum daily wage (currently IRR885,165, prorated for the
number of days worked in that Iranian calendar year.
The above allowances should be
added to the employee’s base salary and are subject to salary tax.
Annual increment
Employees are entitled to an annual
salary increase the percentage of which is announced by the government on an
annual basis. The minimum mandatory annual increase in the Iranian year 1400
(effective 21 March 2021) was 26% plus a flat IRR82,785 per day provided that
the daily wage does not fall below the minimum daily wage of IRR885,165. In
addition, a daily annuity of IRR46,667 is also payable to those workers who
have worked one year (i.e., for the whole of Iranian year 1399) for their
current employer.
Overtime pays
The overtime premiums for normal
pay overtime worked during daylight, as well as weekends and holidays is 40% of
basic salary.
Bonuses
The only mandatory bonus in Iran is
the New Year’s (Norooz) bonus. According to the directive issued by the
Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs, Norooz bonus is payable on the basis of
60 days (two months) of last salary, provided that the amounts paid in this
respect do not exceed 90 days minimum wage. Accordingly, the maximum compulsory
amount of Norooz bonus for Iranian year 1400 (ending 20 March 2022) is
IRR79,644,850 and the minimum compulsory amount is IRR53,109,900. For employees
with less than one full year of employment, the above limits will be observed
pro rata.
Although employers can voluntarily
pay bonuses in excess of the above limits, it should be noted that since Norooz
bonus is legally exempt from payroll social security, amount paid in excess of
the limits may be subject to payroll social security by the Social Security
Organization.
New Year bonuses or year-end
allowances aggregating one twelfth of the amount of the tax exemption mentioned
in Article 84 of the DTA are exempt from tax.
Minimum wage
The minimum wage in year 1400 is
IRR885,165.
Termination of employment
The employment agreement may be
terminated in any of the following cases:
a) Death
of worker
b) Retirement
of worker
c) Total
disability of worker
d) Expiry
of duration of definite employment agreements and their non-renewal explicitly
or implicitly
e) Completion
of work in the contracts for specific task.
f) Resignation
of worker
Note
1: Any worker tendering his or her resignation shall be obligated to remain on
the job for one month, and to initially notify the employer of the resignation
in writing. Should a worker notify the employer of his or her intention to
withdraw his or her earlier resignation in writing within a period of 15 days,
such resignation shall deem to be void, and the worker shall be required to
submit copies of the resignation letter and the subsequent letter withdrawing
his or her earlier decision to the Islamic Council of the workshop or the guild
Society or the workers’ representative.
Upon
completion of work, all claims arising out of the employment agreement and the period
of employment in the above cases shall be paid to the worker, and in the event
of his or her death, to his or her legal heirs.
Note
2: So long as the heirs are not legally known and administrative procedures,
have not been carried out, the Social Security Organization (SSO), shall be
under the obligation to pay on account, the salary of the deceased to his or
her dependent family members for a period of three months at the rate of the
last salary.
In
terms of receipt of salary or pension arising out of death, sickness,
retirement, unemployment, suspension, total or partial disability or protective
regulations and conditions relating to them, workers shall be covered by the
SSO.
In
the event of termination of the agreement, completion of definite works or
expiry of definite agreements, the employer shall be required to pay to a
worker who has worked on the job for one year or in excess of it under an
agreement, an amount equivalent to one-month salary for each year of continuous
or alternate service at the rate of the last salary as severance benefits.
In
cases where an employment agreement has been concluded for a definite period or
for performance of a specific work, neither party may cancel it unilaterally.
Note
3: Disputes arising out of such employments shall be decided by the
fact-finding board and dispute settlement board.
Probation
period
The
parties may, through mutual agreement, determine a period as probation period.
In the course of this period, either party shall have the right to terminate the
agreement without prior notice and without any obligation to indemnify damages.
Should the work relationship be terminated by the employer, the employer would
be under the obligation to pay the salary for the whole probation period. If
such a move is taken by the worker, he or she shall be entitled to collect
salary only for the period of performance of work.
Note:
The duration of the “Probation Period” must be stated in the employment
agreement. This period shall not exceed one month in case of unskilled and
semi-skilled workers, and three months in case of skilled workers possessing
high level specialization.
End of service benefit
The
Labor Law says that when an employee retires, resigns, or is let go, the
company must pay at least onemonth latest salary for every year the employee
has been employed by the company as severance pay. For a partial year, the
severance pay is prorated. The Labor Law does not put any cap on what can be
paid as severance pay.
Severance
pay is exempt from salary tax. However, the Tax Law is silent on the maximum
amount of severance pay that is exempt from salary tax. As such, different tax
inspectors deal with the taxation of severance pay subjectively, and thus,
differently.
4. Payroll
requirements
Generally,
there are no specific regulations with regards to payroll in Iran. However, the
minimum requirements as per the Iranian Labor Law as well as Social Security
Law need to be adhered to. This means that salary/wages must be paid at least
monthly, unless otherwise agreed as per the employment contract (in case daily
or hourly arrangements are stipulated) and every employee needs to be covered
under the contributory social security scheme (refer to Section 2 for further
details).
5. Banking
requirements related to payroll
Generally,
there are no specific regulations with regards to payroll and banking in Iran.
However, the following need to be adhered to:
Ø Payments
for salary/wages needs to be made to a designated bank account of the
respective employee.
Ø As
part of the monthly payroll process, bank letters are drafted outlining the
number of salary/wages, the name(s) of the respective employee(s) and the
designated bank account(s). Based on the same, the bank of the employer is
instructed to transfer the respective payments to the designated bank
account(s).
Ø Due
to current banking restrictions in light of sanctions against Iran, overseas
payments are currently not feasible/difficult to facilitate. Hence, for the
payment of salary and wages, Iranian banking systems are used.
Armenia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahrain
Chad
Congo Replublic Of
Costa Rica
Curacao
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Equatorial Guinea
Estonia
Finland
France
Georgia
Germany
Guatemala
Honduras
Hong Kong
Hungary
India
Indonesia
Iran, Islamic Republic Of
Iraq
Ireland
Italy
Jamaica
Japan
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Korea, Republic of
Kuwait
Latvia
Lebanon
Lesotho
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malawi
Malaysia
Malta
Marocco
Mexico
Mozambique
Myanmar
Netherlands
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Norway
Palestinian Territory, Occupie
Panama
Peru
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Rusia
Saudi Arabia
Slovakia
Slovenia
South Africa
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sweden
Switzerland
Tanzania, United Republic of
Thailand
The Republic of Belarus
Uganda
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States
Vietnam
Zambia