CONVENTION
BETWEEN
THE GOVERNMENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF INDONESIA
AND
THE GOVERNMENT OF THE KINGDOM OF DENMARK
FOR
THE AVOIDANCE OF DOUBLE TAXATION AND THE
PREVENTION OF
FISCAL
EVASION WITH RESPECT TO TAXES ON INCOME
The Government of the Republic of
Indonesia and the Government of the Kingdom of Denmark,
[REPLACED
by paragraph 1 of Article 6 of the MLI] [Desiring to conclude a Convention for the Avoidance of
Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with respect to Taxes on
Income,]
|
The following paragraph 1 of
Article 6 of the MLI replaces the text referring to an intent to eliminate
double taxation in the preamble of this Convention:
ARTICLE
6 OF THE MLI  PURPOSE OF A COVERED TAX CONVENTION
Intending to eliminate double
taxation with respect to the taxes covered by this Convention without
creating opportunities for non-taxation or reduced taxation through tax
evasion or avoidance (including through treaty-shopping arrangements aimed at
obtaining reliefs provided in the Convention for the indirect benefit of
residents of third jurisdictions), |
Have agreed as follows:
|
Article 1 |
This Convention shall apply to
persons who are residents of one or both of the Contracting States.
|
The following paragraph 1 of
Article 11 of the MLI applies and supersedes the provisions of this
Convention:
ARTICLE
11 OF THE MLI  APPLICATION OF TAX AGREEMENTS TO
RESTRICT A PARTYS RIGHT TO TAX ITS OWN RESIDENTS
The Convention shall not affect
the taxation by a Contracting State of its residents, except with respect to
the benefits granted under paragraph 2 of Article 9, Article 18, Article 19,
Article 20, Article 21, Article 23, Article 24, Article 25, or Article 27 of
the Convention. |
|
Article 2 |
1. This Convention shall apply to taxes on income imposed on
behalf of each Contracting State or of its political subdivisions or local
authorities, irrespective of the manner in which they are levied.
2. There shall be regarded as taxes on income all taxes imposed
on total income, or on elements of income, including taxes on gains from the
alienation of movable property and taxes on the total amounts of wages or
salaries paid by enterprises, as well as taxes on capital appreciation.
3. The existing taxes to which the Convention shall apply are in
particular;
(a) In the case of Indonesia
the
income tax imposed under the Undang-undang Pajak Penghasilan 1984 (Law No. 7 of
1983) and to the extent provided in such income tax law, the company tax
imposed under the Ordonansi Pajak Perseroan 1925 (State Gazette No. 319 of 1925
as lastly amended by Law No. 8 of 1970) and the tax imposed under the
Undang-undang Pajak atas Bunga, Dividen dan Royalti 1970 (Law No. 10 of 1970);
(hereinafter
referred to as "Indonesian tax").
(b) In Denmark
(i) the income tax to the state
(indkomstskatten til staten);
(ii) the municipal income tax (den kommunale
ind-komstskat);
(iii) the income tax to the county municipalities
(den amtskommunale indkomstskat);
(iv) the old age pension contribution
(folkepensionsbidraget);
(v) the seamens tax (somandsskatten);
(vi) the special income tax (den saerlige
indkomstskat);
(vii) the
church tax (kirkeskatten);
(viii) the tax on dividends (udbytteskatten);
(ix) the contribution to the sickness "per
diem" fund (bidrag til dagpengefonden);
(x) taxes imposed under the Hydrocarbon Tax Act
(skatter i henhold til kulbrinteskatteloven);
(hereinafter
referred to as "Danish tax").
4. The Convention shall apply also to any identical or
substantially similar taxes which are imposed after the date of signature of
this Convention in addition to, or in place of, the existing taxes. The
competent authorities of the Contracting States shall notify to each other any
substantial changes which have been made in their respective taxation laws.
|
Article 3 |
1. In this Convention, unless the context otherwise requires :
(a) the terms "a Contracting State"
and "the other Contracting State" mean Denmark or Indonesia as the
context requires;
(b) the term "Denmark" means the
Kingdom of Denmark including any area outside the territorial sea of Denmark
which in accordance with international law has been designated under Danish
laws as an area within which Denmark may exercise sovereign rights with respect
to exploration and exploitation of the natural resources of the sea-bed or its
subsoil; the term does not comprise the Faroe Islands and Greenland;
(c) the term "Indonesia" comprises
the territory of the Republic of Indonesia as defined in its laws and such
parts of the continental shelf and adjacent seas, over which the Republic of
Indonesia has sovereignty, sovereign rights or other rights in accordance with
international law;
(d) the term "person" comprises an
individual, a company and any other body of persons;
(e) the term "company" means any body
corporate or any entity which is treated as a body corporate for tax purposes;
(f) the term "tax" means Danish tax
or Indonesian tax as the context requires;
(g) the terms "enterprise of a Contracting
State" and "enterprise of the other Contracting State" mean,
respectively, an enterprise carried on by a resident of a Contracting State and
an enterprise carried on by the other Contracting State;
(h) the term "nationals" means :
(1) all individuals possessing the nationality
of a Contracting State;
(2) all legal persons, partnerships and
associations deriving their status as such from the law in force in a
Contracting State;
(i) the term "international traffic"
means any transport by a ship or aircraft operated by an enterprise of a
Contracting State, except when the ship or aircraft is operated solely between
places in the other Contracting State;
(j) the term "competent authority"
means :
(1) in the case of Denmark, the Minister for
Inland Revenue, Customs and Excise or his authorized representative;
(2) in the case of Indonesia, the Minister of
Finance or his authorized representative.
2. As regards the application of the Convention by a Contracting
State any term not otherwise defined shall, unless the context otherwise
requires, have the meaning which it has under the laws of that Contracting
State relating to the taxes which are the subject of the Convention.
|
Article 4 |
1. For the purpose of this Convention, the term "resident of
a Contracting State" means any person who, under the law of that State, is
liable to taxation therein by reason of his domicile, residence, place of
management or any other criterion of a similar nature. But this term does not
include any person who is liable to tax in that Contracting State in respect
only of income from sources therein or capital situated in that State.
2. Where by reason of the provisions of paragraph 1 an individual
is a resident of both Contracting States, then his status shall be determined
as follows:
a. he shall be deemed to be a resident of
the Contracting State in which he has a permanent home available to him. If he
has a permanent home available to him in both Contracting States, he shall be
deemed to be a resident of the Contracting State with which his personal and
economic relations are closer (centre of vital interests);
b. if the Contracting State in which he has
his centre of vital interests cannot be determined, or if he has not a
permanent home available to him in either Contracting State, he shall be deemed
to be a resident of the Contracting State in which he has an habitual abode;
c. if he has an habitual abode in both
Contracting States or in neither of them, the competent authorities of the two
Contracting States shall settle the question by mutual agreement.
3. [REPLACED by paragraph
1 of Article 4 and subparagraph e) of paragraph 3 of Article 4 of the MLI]
[Where by reason of the provisions of paragraph 1 a person other than an
individual is a resident of both Contracting States, then it shall be deemed to
be a resident of the Contracting State in which its place of effective
management is situated. If a place of effective management is considered as
situated in both Contracting States, the competent authorities of the
Contracting States shall settle the question by mutual agreement.]
|
The following paragraph 1 of
Article 4 and subparagraph e) of paragraph 3 of Article 4 of the MLI replace
paragraph 3 of Article 4 of this Convention:
ARTICLE
4 OF THE MLI  DUAL RESIDENT ENTITIES
Where by reason of the
provisions of the Convention a person other than an individual is a resident
of both Contracting States, the competent authorities of the Contracting
States shall endeavour to determine by mutual agreement the Contracting State
of which such person shall be deemed to be a resident for the purposes of the
Convention, having regard to its place of effective management, the place
where it is incorporated or otherwise constituted and any other relevant
factors. In the absence of such agreement, such person shall not be entitled
to any relief or exemption from tax provided by the Convention. |
|
Article 5 |
1. For the purposes of this Convention, the term "permanent
establishment" means a fixed place of business through which the business
of the enterprise is wholly or partly carried on.
2. The term "permanent establishment" shall include
especially :
(a) a place of management;
(b) a branch;
(c) an office;
(d) a factory;
(e) a workshop;
(f) a mine, an oil gas well, a quarry or any
other place of extraction of natural resources;
3. The term "permanent establishment" likewise
encompasses;
(a) [MODIFIED
by paragraph 1 of Article 14 of the MLI] [a building site or construction
project or supervisory activities in connection therewith, where such site,
project or activity continues for a period
of more than six months;]
(b) an assembly or installation project which
exists for more than three months;
(c) the furnishing of services, including
consultancy services, by an enterprise through employees or other personnel
engaged by the enterprise for such purpose, but only where activities of that
nature continues (for the same or a connected project) within the country for a
period or periods aggregating more than three months within any 12-month
period.
|
The following paragraph 1 of
Article 14 of the MLI applies and supersedes the provisions of this
Convention:
ARTICLE
14 OF THE MLI  SPLITTING-UP OF CONTRACTS
For the sole purpose of determining whether the six-month period
referred to in subparagraph 1) paragraph 3 of Article 5 of the Convention has
been exceeded: a) where an enterprise of a Contracting State carries on
activities in the other Contracting State at a place that constitutes a
building site, a construction, assembly or installation project or
supervisory activities in connection therewith, and these activities are
carried on during one or more periods of time that, in the aggregate, exceed
30 days without exceeding the period or periods referred to in subparagraph
1) paragraph 3 of Article 5 of the Convention; and b) where connected activities are carried on in that other
Contracting State at (or, in connection with) the same building site or
construction, assembly or installation project or supervisory activities in
connection therewith during different periods of time, each exceeding 30
days, by one or more enterprises closely related to the first-mentioned
enterprise, these different periods of time
shall be added to the aggregate period of time during which the first
mentioned enterprise has carried on activities at that a building site or
construction, assembly or installation project or supervisory activities in
connection therewith. |
4. [MODIFIED by paragraph
2 of Article 13 of the MLI] [The term "permanent establishment"
shall be deemed not to include:
(a) the use of facilities solely for the
purpose of storage or display of goods or merchandise belonging to the
enterprise;
(b) the maintenance of a stock of goods or
merchandise belonging to the enterprise solely for the purpose of storage or
display;
(c) the maintenance of a stock of goods or
merchandise belonging to the enterprise solely for the purpose of processing by
another enterprise;
(d) the maintenance of a fixed place of
business solely for the purpose of purchasing goods or merchandise, or for
collecting information, for the enterprise;
(e) the maintenance of a fixed place of
business solely for the purpose of advertising, for the supply of information,
for scientific research or for similar activities which have a preparatory or
auxiliary character for the enterprise.]
|
The following paragraph 2 of
Article 13 of the MLI applies to paragraph 4 of Article 5 of this Convention:
ARTICLE
13 OF THE MLI  ARTIFICIAL AVOIDANCE OF PERMANENT
ESTABLISHMENT STATUS THROUGH THE SPECIFIC ACTIVITY
EXEMPTIONS (Option
A)
Notwithstanding Article 5 of
the Convention, the term "permanent establishment" shall be deemed
not to include: a) the activities specifically listed in paragraph 4 of Article
5 of the Convention as activities deemed not to constitute a permanent
establishment, whether or not that exception from permanent establishment
status is contingent on the activity being of a preparatory or auxiliary
character; b) the maintenance of a fixed place of business solely for the
purpose of carrying on, for the enterprise, any activity not described in
subparagraph a); c) the maintenance of a fixed place of business solely for any
combination of activities mentioned in subparagraphs a) and b), provided that such activity or,
in the case of subparagraph c), the overall activity of the fixed place of
business, is of a preparatory or auxiliary character. |
|
The following paragraph 4 of
Article 13 of the MLI applies to paragraph 4 of Article 5 of this Convention
(as modified by paragraph 2 of Article 13 of the MLI):
ARTICLE
13 OF THE MLI  ARTIFICIAL AVOIDANCE OF PERMANENT
ESTABLISHMENT STATUS THROUGH THE SPECIFIC ACTIVITY
EXEMPTIONS
Article 5 of the Convention (as
modified by paragraph 2 of Article 13 of the MLI) shall not apply to a fixed
place of business that is used or maintained by an enterprise if the same
enterprise or a closely related enterprise carries on business activities at
the same place or at another place in the same Contracting State and: a) that place or other place constitutes a permanent
establishment for the enterprise or the closely related enterprise under the
provisions of Article 5 of the Convention; or b) the overall activity resulting from the combination of the
activities carried on by the two enterprises at the same place, or by the
same enterprise or closely provided that the business
activities carried on by the two enterprises at the same place, or by the
same enterprise or closely related enterprises at the two places, constitute
complementary functions that are part of a cohesive business operation. |
5. Notwithstanding, the provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2,
sub-paragraphs (a)-(f), where a person -- other than an agent of an independent
status to whom paragraph 6 applies -- is acting in a Contracting State on
behalf of an enterprise of the other Contracting State, that enterprise shall
be deemed to have a permanent establishment in the first-mentioned Contracting
State in respect of any activities which that person undertakes for the
enterprise, if such a person:
(a) [MODIFIED
by paragraph 1 of Article 12 of the MLI] [has and habitually exercises in
that State an authority to conclude contracts in the name of the enterprise,
unless the activities of such person are limited to those mentioned in
paragraph 4 which, if exercised through a fixed place of business, would not
make this fixed place of business a permanent establishment under the
provisions of that paragraph]; or
(b) has not such authority, but habitually
maintains in the first-mentioned State a stock of goods or merchandise from
which he regularly delivers goods or merchandise on behalf of the enterprise.
|
The following paragraph 1 of
Article 12 of the MLI applies and supersedes the provisions of this
Convention:
ARTICLE
12 OF THE MLI  ARTIFICIAL AVOIDANCE OF PERMANENT
ESTABLISHMENT STATUS THROUGH COMMISSIONNAIRE
ARRANGEMENTS AND SIMILAR STRATEGIES
Notwithstanding Article 5 of
the Convention, but subject to paragraph 2 of Article 12 of the MLI, where a
person is acting in a Contracting State on behalf of an enterprise and, in
doing so, habitually concludes contracts, or habitually plays the principal
role leading to the conclusion of contracts that are routinely concluded
without material modification by the enterprise, and these contracts are: a) in the name of the enterprise; or b) for the transfer of the ownership of, or for the granting of
the right to use, property owned by that enterprise or that the enterprise
has the right to use; or c) for the provision of services by that enterprise, that enterprise shall be deemed
to have a permanent establishment in that Contracting State in respect of any
activities which that person undertakes for the enterprise unless these
activities, if they were exercised by the enterprise through a fixed place of
business of that enterprise situated in that Contracting State, would not
cause that fixed place of business to be deemed to constitute a permanent
establishment under the definition of permanent establishment included in the
provisions of Article 5 of the Convention. |
6. [REPLACED by paragraph
2 of Article 12 of the MLI] [An enterprise of a Contracting State shall not
be deemed to have a permanent establishment in the other Contracting State
merely because it carries on business in that other State through a broker,
general commission agent or any other agent of an independent status, where
such persons are acting in the ordinary course of their business. However, when
the activities of such an agent are devoted wholly or almost wholly to the
business of that enterprise, he shall not be considered an agent of an independent
status within the meaning of this paragraph.
|
The following paragraph 2 of
Article 12 of the MLI replaces paragraph 6 of Article 5 of this Convention:
ARTICLE
12 OF THE MLI  ARTIFICIAL AVOIDANCE OF PERMANENT
ESTABLISHMENT STATUS THROUGH COMMISSIONNAIRE
ARRANGEMENTS AND SIMILAR STRATEGIES
Paragraph 1 of Article 12 of
the MLI shall not apply where the person acting in a Contracting State on
behalf of an enterprise of the other Contracting State carries on business in
the first-mentioned Contracting State as an independent agent and acts for
the enterprise in the ordinary course of that business. Where, however, a
person acts exclusively or almost exclusively on behalf of one or more
enterprises to which it is closely related, that person shall not be
considered to be an independent agent within the meaning of this paragraph
with respect to any such enterprise. |
7. An insurance enterprise of a Contracting State shall, except
with regard to reinsurance, be deemed to have a permanent establishment in the
other Contracting State if it collects premiums in the territory of that other
State or insures risks situated there through an employee or through a
representative who is not an agent of independent status within the meaning of
paragraph 6.
8. The fact that a company which is a resident of a Contracting
State controls or is controlled by a company which is a resident of the other
Contracting State, or which carries on business in that other State (whether
through a permanent establishment or otherwise), shall not of itself constitute
either company a permanent establishment of the other.
|
The following paragraph 1 of
Article 15 of the MLI applies to provisions of this Convention:
ARTICLE
15 OF THE MLI  DEFINITION OF A PERSON CLOSELY RELATED
TO AN ENTERPRISE
For the purposes of Article 5
of this Convention, a person is closely related to an enterprise if, based on
all the relevant facts and circumstances, one has control of the other or
both are under the control of the same persons or enterprises. In any case, a
person shall be considered to be closely related to an enterprise if one
possesses directly or indirectly more than 50 per cent of the beneficial
interest in the other (or, in the case of a company, more than 50 per cent of
the aggregate vote and value of the companys shares or of the beneficial
equity interest in the company) or if another person possesses directly or
indirectly more than 50 per cent of the beneficial interest (or, in the case
of a company, more than 50 per cent of the aggregate vote and value of the
companys shares or of the beneficial equity interest in the company) in the
person and the enterprise. |
|
Article 6 |
1. Income from immovable property including income from
agriculture, forestry, a farm or plantation may be taxed in the Contracting
State in which such property is situated.
2. The term "immovable property" shall be defined in
accordance with the law of the Contracting State in which the property in
question is situated. The term shall in any case include property accessory to
immovable property, livestock and equipment used in agriculture and forestry,
rights to which the provisions of general law respecting landed property apply,
usufruct of immovable property, rights to explore for or to exploit mineral
deposits, sources and other natural resources and rights to amounts computed by
reference to the amount or value of production from such resources; ships and
aircraft shall not be regarded as immovable property.
3. The provisions of paragraph 1 shall apply to income derived
from the direct use, letting, or use in any other form of immovable property.
4. The provisions of paragraph 1 and 3 shall also apply to income
from immovable property of an enterprise and to income from immovable property
used for the performance of professional services.
|
Article 7 |
1. The profits of an enterprise of a Contracting State shall be
taxable only in that State unless the enterprise carries on business in the
other Contracting State through a permanent establishment situated therein. If
the enterprise carries on business as aforesaid, the profits of the enterprise
may be taxed in the other State but only so much of them as is attributable
to:
(a) that permanent establishment;
(b) sales in that other State of goods or
merchandise of the same or similar kind as those sold through that permanent
establishment; or
(c) other business activities carried on in
that other State of the same or similar kind as those effected through that
permanent establishment.
2. Subject to the provisions of paragraph 3, where an enterprise
of a Contracting State carries on business in the other Contracting State
through a permanent establishment situated therein, there shall in each
Contracting State be attributed to that permanent establishment the profits
which it might be expected to make if it were a distinct and separate
enterprise engaged in the same or similar activities under the same or similar
conditions and dealing wholly independently with the enterprise of which it is
a permanent establishment.
3. In the determination of the profits of a permanent
establishment there shall be allowed as deductions expenses which are incurred
for the purposes of the permanent establishment including executive and general
administrative expenses so incurred, whether in the State in which the
permanent establishment is situated or elsewhere.
4. Insofar as it has been customary in a Contracting State to
determine the profits to be attributed to a permanent establishment on the
basis of an apportionment of the total profits of the enterprise to its various
parts, nothing in paragraph 2 shall preclude that Contracting State from
determining the profits to be taxed by such an apportionment as may be
customary; the method of apportionment adopted shall, however, be such that the
result shall be in accordance with the principles embodied in this
Article.
5. No profits shall be attributed to a permanent establishment by
reason of the mere purchase by that permanent establishment of goods or
merchandise solely for the enterprise.
|
Article 8 |
1. Profits from the operation of ships or aircraft in
international traffic carried on by an enterprise of a Contracting State shall
be taxable only in that State.
2. The provisions of paragraph 1 shall also apply to profits
derived from the participation in a pool, a joint business or in an
international operating agency.
3. With respect to profits derived by the Danish, Norwegian and
Swedish air transport consortium, known as the Scandinavian Airlines System
(SAS), the provisions of paragraph 1 shall only apply to such part of the
profits as corresponds to the shareholding in the consortium held by Det Danske
Luftfartelskab (DDL), the Danish partner of Scandinavian Airlines System
(SAS).
|
Article 9 |
1. Where :
(a) an enterprise of a Contracting State
participates directly or indirectly in the management, control or capital of an
enterprise of the other Contracting State; or
(b) the same persons participate directly or
indirectly in the management, control or capital of an enterprise of a
Contracting State and an enterprise of the other Contracting State,
and
in either case conditions are made or imposed between the two enterprises in
their commercial or financial relations which differ from those which would be
made between independent enterprises, then any profits which would, but for
those conditions, have accrued to one of the enterprises, but, by reason of
those conditions, have not so accrued, may be included in the profits of that
enterprise and taxed accordingly.
2. Where profits on which an enterprise of a Contracting State
has been charged to tax in that State are also included in the profits of an
enterprise of the other Contracting State and taxed accordingly, and the
profits so included are profits which would have accrued to that enterprise of
the other State if the conditions made between the enterprises had been those
which would have been made between independent enterprises, then the
first-mentioned State shall make an appropriate adjustment to the amount of tax
charged on those profits in the first-mentioned State. In determining such an
adjustment due regard shall be had to the other provisions of this Convention
in relation to the nature of the income, and for this purpose the competent
authorities of the Contracting States shall if necessary consult each
other.
|
Article 10 |
1. Dividends paid by a company which is a resident of a
Contracting State to a resident of the other Contracting State may be taxed in
that other State.
2. However, such dividends may be taxed in the Contracting State
of which the company paying the dividends is a resident, and according to the
law of that State, but if the recipient is the beneficial owner of the
dividends the tax so charged shall not exceed:
(a) 10 percent of the gross amount of the
dividends if the recipient is a company (excluding partnership) which holds
directly at least 25 percent of the capital of the company paying the
dividends;
(b) in all other cases 20 percent of the gross
amount of the dividends.
The
competent authorities of the Contracting States shall by mutual agreement
settle the mode of application of this limitation.
This
paragraph shall not affect the taxation of the company in respect of the
profits out of which the dividends are paid.
3. The term "dividends" as used in this Article means
income from shares, or other rights, not being debt-claims, participating in
profits, as well as income from other corporate rights which is subjected to
the same taxation treatment as income from shares by the taxation law of the
State of which the company making the distribution is a resident.
4. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not apply if the
recipient of the dividends, being a resident of a Contracting State, carries on
business in the other Contracting State of which the company paying the
dividends is a resident, through a permanent establishment situated therein or
performs in that other State professional services from a fixed base situated
therein and the holding in respect of which the dividends are paid is
effectively connected with such permanent establishment or fixed base. In such
a case the provisions of Article 7 or Article 14, as the case may be, shall
apply.
5. Where a company which is a resident of a Contracting State
derives profits or income from the other Contracting State, that other State
may not impose any tax on the dividends paid by the company, except insofar as
such dividends are paid to a resident of that other State or insofar as the
holding in respect of which the dividends are paid is effectively connected
with a permanent establishment or a fixed base situated in that other State,
nor subject the companys undistributed profits to a tax on undistributed
profits, even if the dividends paid or the undistributed profits consist wholly
or partly of profits or income arising in such other State.
6. Where a company resident of a Contracting State has in the
other Contracting State a permanent establishment, the profits of this
permanent establishment shall, after having borne the corporation tax, be
liable to a tax, the rate of which shall not exceed 15%, according to the laws
of that other Contracting State.
7. The provision of paragraph 6 of this Article shall not affect
the provisions contained in any production sharing contracts and contracts of
work (or any other similar contracts) relating to the oil and gas sector or
other mining sector concluded by the Government of Indonesia, its
instrumentality, its relevant State oil and gas company or any other entity
thereof with a person who is a resident of Denmark on or before 31 December
1983.
|
Article 11 |
1. Interest arising in a Contracting State and paid to a resident
of the other Contracting State may be taxed in that other State.
2. However, such interest may also be taxed in the Contracting
State in which it arises, and according to the law of that State, but if the
recipient is the beneficial owner of the interest, the tax so charged shall not
exceed 10% of the amount of the interest. The competent authorities of the
Contracting States shall by mutual agreement settle the mode of application of
this limitation.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 2, interest
arising in a Contracting State and paid to the Government of the other
Contracting State or local authority thereof, the Central Bank of that other
Contracting State, or any agency wholly owned by that Government or local
authority shall be exempt from tax in the first-mentioned Contracting State. It
is agreed that this paragraph applies to the following institutions of
Denmark:
1) The National Bank of Denmark
2) The Industrialization Fund for Developing
Countries
3) The Danish Export Credit Council
4) The Danish Export Finance Corporation
5) The Ship Credit Fund of Denmark
on
loans or credits granted with the consent of the Minister in charge of
financial affairs or of planning in Indonesia. The competent authorities of the
Contracting States may determine by mutual agreement any other governmental
institution to which this paragraph shall apply.
4. The term "interest" as used in this Article means
income from debt-claims of every kind, whether or not secured by mortgage, and
whether or not carrying a right to participate in the debtors profits, and in
particular, income from Government securities and income from bonds or
debentures, including premiums and prizes attaching to bonds or
debentures.
5. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not apply if the
recipient of the interest, being a resident of a Contracting State, carries on
business in the other Contracting State in which the interest arises, through a
permanent establishment situated therein, or performs in that other State
professional services from a fixed base situated therein, and the debt-claim in
respect of which the interest is paid is effectively connected with
(a) such permanent establishment or fixed base,
or with
(b) business activities referred to under
(c) of paragraph 1 of Article 7.
In
such case the provisions of Article 7 or Article 14, as the case may be, shall
apply.
6. Interest shall be deemed to arise in a Contracting State when
the payer is that State itself, a political subdivision, a local authority or a
resident of that State. Where, however, the person paying the interest, whether
he is a resident of a Contracting State or not, has in a Contracting State a
permanent establishment or a fixed base in connection with which the
indebtedness on which the interest is paid was incurred, and such interest is
borne by such permanent establishment or fixed base, then such interest shall
be deemed to arise in the State in which the permanent establishment or fixed
base is situated.
7. Where, owing to a special relationship between the payer and
the recipient or between both of them and some other person, the amount of the
interest paid, having regard to the debt-claim for which it is paid, exceeds
for whatever reason the amount which would have been agreed upon by the payer
and the recipient in the absence of such relationship, the provisions of this
Article shall apply only to the last-mentioned amount. In that case, the excess
part of the payments shall remain taxable according to the law of each
Contracting State, due regard being had to the other provisions of this
Convention.
|
Article 12 |
1. Royalties arising in a Contracting State and paid to a
resident of the other Contracting State may be taxed in that other State.
2. However, such royalties may also be taxed in the Contracting
State in which they arise, and according to the law of that State, but if the
recipient is the beneficial owner of the royalties, the tax so charged shall
not exceed 15% of the gross amount of the royalties.
3. The term "royalties" as used in this Article means
payments of any kind received as a consideration for the use of, or the right
to use, any copyright of literary, artistic or scientific work including
cinematograph films, any patent, trade mark, design or model, plan, secret
formula or process or for the use of, or the right to use, industrial,
commercial or scientific equipment, or for information concerning industrial,
commercial or scientific experience.
4. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not apply if the
recipient of the royalties, being a resident of a Contracting State, carries on
business in the other Contracting State in which the royalties arise, through a
permanent establishment situated therein, or performs in that other State
professional services from a fixed base situated therein, and the right or
property in respect of which the royalties are paid is effectively connected
with
(a) such permanent establishment or fixed base,
or with
(b) business activities referred to under
(c) of paragraph 1 Article 7.
In
such a case, the provisions of Article 7 or Article 14, as the case may be,
shall apply.
5. Royalties shall be deemed to arise in a Contracting State when
the payer is that State itself, a political subdivision, a local authority or a
resident of that State. Where, however, the person paying the royalties,
whether he is a resident of a Contracting State or not, has in a Contracting
State a permanent establishment or a fixed base in connection with which the
liability to pay the royalties was incurred, and such royalties are borne by
such permanent establishment or fixed base, then such royalties shall be deemed
to arise in the Contracting State in which the permanent establishment is
situated.
6. Where owing to a special relationship between the payer and
the recipient or between both of them and some other person, the amount of the
royalties paid, having regard to the use, right or information for which they
are paid, exceeds for whatever reason the amount which would have been agreed
upon by the payer and the recipient in the absence of such relationship, the
provisions of this Article shall apply only to the last-mentioned amount.
In
that case, the excess part of the payments shall remain taxable according to
the law of each Contracting State, due regard being had to the other provisions
of this convention.
|
Article 13 |
1. Gains from the alienation of immovable property as defined in
paragraph 2 of Article 6, may be taxed in the Contacting State in which such
property is situated.
2. Gains from the alienation of movable property forming part of
the business property of a permanent establishment which an enterprise of a
Contracting State has in the other Contracting State or of movable property
pertaining to a fixed base available to a resident of a Contracting State in
the other Contracting State for the purpose of performing professional
services, including such gains from the alienation of such a permanent
establishment (alone or together with the whole enterprise) or of such fixed
base, may be taxed in that other State.
3. Gains from the alienation of ships or aircraft operated in
international traffic or movable property pertaining to the operation of such
ships or aircraft, shall be taxable only in the Contracting State in which the
enterprise operating the ships or aircraft is a resident.
4. Gains from the alienation of any property other than those
mentioned in paragraphs 1, 2 and 3, shall be taxable only in the Contracting
State of which the alienator is a resident.
|
Article 14 |
1. Income derived by a resident of a Contracting State in respect
of professional services or other activities of an independent character shall
be taxable only in that State except in the following circumstances, when such
income may also be taxed in the other Contracting State:
(a) if he has a fixed base regularly available
to him in the other Contracting State for the purpose of performing his
activities; in that case, only so much of the income as is attributable to that
fixed base may be taxed in that other Contracting State; or
(b) if his stay in the other Contracting State
is for a period or periods amounting to or exceeding in the aggregate 91 days
within any period of 12 months; in that case, only so much of the income as is
derived from his activities performed in that other State may be taxed in that
other State.
2. The term "professional services" includes especially
independent scientific, literary, artistic, educational or teaching activities
as well as the independent activities of physicians, lawyers, engineers,
architects, dentists and accountants.
|
Article 15 |
1. Subject to the provisions of Articles 16, 18 and 19, salaries,
wages and other similar remuneration derived by a resident of a Contracting
State in respect of an employment shall be taxable only in that State unless
the employment is exercised in the other Contracting State. If the employment
is so exercised, such remuneration as is derived therefrom may be taxed in that
other State.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 1, remuneration
derived by a resident of a Contracting State in respect of an employment
exercised in the other Contracting State shall be taxable only in the
first-mentioned State if:
(a) the recipient is present in the other State
for a period or periods not exceeding in the aggregate 183 days within any
period of 12 months, and
(b) the remuneration is paid by or on behalf
of, an employer who is not a resident of the other State, and
(c) the remuneration is not borne by a
permanent establishment or a fixed base which the employer has in the other
State.
3. Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this Article,
remuneration in respect of an employment exercised aboard a ship or aircraft in
international traffic may be taxed in the Contracting State in which the
enterprise operating the ship or aircraft is a resident.
|
Article 16 |
Directors fees and similar
payments derived by a resident of a Contracting State in his capacity as a
member of the board of directors of a company which is a resident of the other
Contracting State may be taxed in that other State.
|
Article 17 |
1. Notwithstanding the provisions of Articles 14 and 15, income
derived by entertainers, such as theatre, motion picture, radio or television
artistes, and musicians, and by athletes, from their personal activities as
such may be taxed in the Contracting State in which these activities are
exercised.
2. Where income in respect of personal activities as such of an
entertainer or athlete accrues not to that entertainer or athlete himself but
to another person, that income may, notwithstanding the provisions of Articles
7, 14 and 15, be taxed in the Contracting State in which the activities of the
entertainer or athlete are exercised.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 1, remunerations
or profits, and wages, salaries and other similar income derived by
entertainers and athletes from their personal activities as such in a
Contracting State shall be taxable only in the other Contracting State if their
visit to the first Contracting State is supported substantially from public funds
of that other Contracting State, one of its political subdivisions or local
authorities or of a statutory body thereof.
4. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 2, where income in
respect of personal activities as such of entertainers and athletes in a
Contracting State accrues not to that entertainer or athlete himself but to
another person, notwithstanding the provisions of Articles 7, 14 and 15, that
income shall be taxable only in the other Contracting State if this person is
supported substantially from public funds of that other Contracting State, one
of its political subdivisions or local authorities or of a statutory body
thereof.
|
Article 18 |
1. Pensions, annuities and social security payments arising in a
Contracting State and paid to a resident of the other Contracting State shall
be taxable only in the first-mentioned State.
2. Alimony and other similar payments arising in a Contracting
State and paid to a resident of the other Contracting State who is subject to
tax therein in respect thereof, shall be taxable only in that other State.
|
Article 19 |
1. (a) Remuneration,
other than a pension, paid by a Contracting State or a political subdivision or
a local authority thereof to an individual in respect of services rendered to
that State or subdivision or authority shall be taxable only in that
State.
(b) However, such remuneration shall be taxable
only in the other Contracting State if the services are rendered in that State
and the individual is a resident of that State who :
(i) is a national of that State; or
(ii) did not become a resident of that State
solely for the purpose of rendering the services.
2. The provisions of Article 15 and 16 shall apply to
remuneration in respect of service rendered in connection with a business
carried on by a Contracting State or a political subdivisions or a local
authority thereof.
|
Article 20 |
1. Payments which a student or business apprentice who is or was
immediately before visiting a Contracting State a resident of the other
Contracting State and who is present in the first-mentioned Contracting State
solely for the purpose of his education or training receives for the purpose of
his maintenance, education or training shall not be taxed in that State,
provided that such payments are made to him from sources outside that
State.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 1, remuneration
which a student or business apprentice who is or was formerly a resident of a
Contracting State and who is present in the other Contracting State solely for
the purpose of his education or training derives from services rendered in that
other State shall not be taxed in that other State provided that such services
are in connection with his education or training or that the remuneration of
such services is necessary to supplement the resources available to him for the
purpose of his maintenance.
|
Article 21 |
1. A professor or teacher who visits a Contracting State for a
period not exceeding two years for the purpose of teaching or carrying out
research at a university, college, school or educational institution in that
Contracting State and who is, or was immediately before such visit, a resident
of the other Contracting State shall be exempt from tax in the first-mentioned
Contracting State on any remuneration for such teaching or research in respect
of which he is subject to tax in the other Contracting State.
2. This Article shall not apply to income from research if such
research is undertaken not in the public interest but primarily for the private
benefit of a specific person or persons.
|
Article 22 |
1. Items of income of a resident of a Contracting State, wherever
arising, not dealt with in the foregoing articles of this Convention shall be
taxable only in that State.
2. The provisions of paragraph 1 shall not apply to income, other
than income from immovable property as defined in paragraph 2 of Article 6, if
the recipient of such income, being a resident of a Contracting State, carries
on business in the other Contracting State through a permanent establishment
situated therein, or performs in that other State independent personal services
from a fixed base situated therein, and the right or property in respect of
which the income is paid is effectively connected with such permanent
establishment or fixed base. In such case the provisions of Article 7 or
Article 14, as the case may be, shall apply.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2, items of
income of a resident of a Contracting State not dealt with in the foregoing
Articles of this Convention and arising in the other Contracting State may also
be taxed in that other State.
|
Article 23 |
1. The laws of each of the Contracting States shall continue to
govern the taxation of income whether derived from the Contracting State or
elsewhere except where express provisions to the contrary are made in this
Convention. Where income derived from a Contracting State is subject to tax in
both Contracting States, relief from double taxation on such income shall be
given in accordance with the following provisions of this Article.
2. In the case of Indonesia, double taxation shall be avoided as
follows :
(a) Indonesia, when imposing tax on residents
of Indonesia, may include in the basis upon which such tax is imposed the items
of income which may be taxed in Denmark in accordance with the provisions of
this Convention;
(b) where a resident of Indonesia derives
income from Denmark and that income may be taxed in Denmark in accordance with
the provisions of this Convention, the amount of Danish tax payable in respect
of the income shall be allowed as a credit against the Indonesian tax imposed
on that resident. The amount of credit, however, shall not exceed that part of
the Indonesian tax which is appropriate to the income.
3. In the case of Denmark, double taxation shall be avoided as
follows :
(a) Subject to the provisions of
sub-paragraph c), where a resident of Denmark derives income which, in
accordance with the provisions of this Convention may be taxed in Indonesia,
Denmark shall allow as a deduction from the tax on the income of that person,
an amount equal to the income tax paid in Indonesia.
(b) The deduction shall not, however, exceed
that part of the income tax, as computed before the deduction is given, which
is appropriate to the income which may be taxed in Indonesia.
(c) Where a resident of Denmark derives income
which, in accordance with the provisions of this Convention shall be taxable
only in Indonesia, Denmark may include this income in the tax base, but shall
allow as a deduction from the income tax that part of the income tax which is
appropriate to the income derived from Indonesia.
(d) Where Indonesian tax levied on dividends is
relieved below the rates provided for in Article 10, paragraph 2, for dividends
by special incentive measures under Indonesian Law No. 1 of 1967 regarding
Foreign Capital Investment, sofar as they were in force on, and have not been
modified since the date of signature of this Convention or have been modified
only in minor respects so as not to affect their general character there shall
be allowed as a credit against Danish income tax on such dividends an amount
corresponding to the rate of tax provided for in the foregoing mentioned
provisions of this Convention. The credit allowed under the foregoing sentence
shall, however, not exceed the amount of Indonesian tax which would have been
payable but for such relief.
This
provision shall cease to have effect after December 31, 1992.
|
Article 24 |
1. Nationals of a Contracting State shall not be subjected in the
other Contracting State to any taxation or any requirement connected therewith
which is other or more burdensome than the taxation and connected requirements
to which nationals of that other State in the same circumstances are or may be
subjected. This provision shall, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 1,
also apply to persons who are not residents of one or both of the Contracting
States.
2. The taxation on a permanent establishment which an enterprise
of a Contracting State has in the other Contracting State shall not be less
favourably levied in that other State than the taxation levied on enterprises
of that other State carrying on the same activities.
This
provision shall not be construed as obliging a Contracting State to grant to
residents of the other Contracting State any personal allowances, reliefs and
reductions for taxation purposes on account of civil status or family
responsibilities which it grants to its own residents.
3. Enterprises of a Contracting State, the capital of which is
wholly or partly owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, by one or more
residents of the other Contracting State, shall not be subjected in the
first-mentioned Contracting State to any taxation or any requirement connected
therewith which is other or more burdensome than the taxation and connected
requirements to which other similar enterprises of that first-mentioned State
are or may be subjected.
4. In this Article the term "taxation" means the taxes
which are the subject of this Convention.
|
Article 25 |
1. Where a resident of a Contracting State considers that the
actions of one or both of the Contracting States result or will result for him
in taxation not in accordance with this Convention, he may, notwithstanding the
remedies provided by the national laws of those States, present his case to the
competent authority of the Contracting State of which he is a resident or, if
his case comes under paragraph 1 of Article 24, to that of the Contracting
State of which he is a national. This case must be presented within three years
from the first notification of the action giving rise to taxation not in
accordance with the Convention.
2. The competent authority shall endeavour, if the objection
appears to it to be justified and if it is not itself able to arrive at an
appropriate solution, to resolve the case by mutual agreement with the
competent authority of the other Contracting State, with a view to the
avoidance of taxation which is not in accordance with the Convention. Any
agreement reached shall be implemented notwithstanding any time limits in the
national laws of the Contracting States.
3. [MODIFIED by second
sentence of paragraph 3 of Article 16 of the MLI] [The competent
authorities of the Contracting States shall endeavour to resolve by mutual
agreement any difficulties or doubts arising as to the interpretation or
application of the Convention.]
|
The following second sentence
of paragraph 3 of Article 16 of the MLI applies to paragraph 3 of Article 25
of this Convention:
ARTICLE
16 OF THE MLI - MUTUAL AGREEMENT PROCEDURE
They may also consult together
for the elimination of double taxation in cases not provided for in this
Convention. |
4. The competent authorities of the Contracting States may
communicate with each other directly for the purpose of reaching an agreement
in the sense of the preceding paragraphs. When it seems advisable in order to
reach agreement to have an oral exchange of opinions, such exchange may take
place through a Commission consisting of representatives of the competent
authorities of the Contracting States.
|
Article 26 |
1. The competent authorities of the Contracting States shall
exchange such information as is necessary for the carrying out of this
Convention or of the domestic laws of the Contracting States concerning taxes
covered by this Convention insofar as the taxation thereunder is not contrary
to this Convention. The exchange of information is not restricted by Article 1.
Any information received by a Contracting State shall be treated as secret in
the same manner as information obtained under the domestic laws of that State
and shall be disclosed only to persons or authorities (including courts and
administrative bodies) involved in the assessment or collection of, the
enforcement or prosecution in respect of, or the determination of appeals in
relation to, the taxes which are the subject of the Convention. Such persons or
authorities shall use the information only for such purposes. These persons or
authorities may disclose the information in public court proceedings or in
judicial decisions.
2. In no case shall the provisions of paragraph 1 be construed so
as to impose on one of the Contracting States the obligation:
(a) to carry out administrative measures at
variance with the laws and administrative practice of that or of the other
Contracting State;
(b) to supply particulars which are not
obtainable under the laws or in the normal course of the administration of that
or of the other Contracting State;
(c) to supply information which would disclose
any trade, business, industrial, commercial or professional secret or trade
process, or information, the disclosure of which would be contrary to public
policy (ordure public).
|
Article 27 |
Nothing in this Convention shall
affect the fiscal privileges of diplomatic agents or consular officers under
the general rules of international law or under the provisions of special
agreements.
|
Article 28 |
This Convention may be extended,
either in its entirety or with any necessary modifications, to any part of the
territory of Denmark which is specifically excluded from the application of the
Convention and which imposes taxes substantially similar in character to those
to which the Convention applies. Any such extension shall take effect from such
date and subject to such modifications and conditions, including conditions as
to termination, as may be specified and agreed between the Contracting States
in notes to be exchanged through diplomatic channels.
|
The following paragraph 1 of
Article 7 of the MLI applies and supersedes the provisions of this
Convention:
ARTICLE
7 OF THE MLI  PREVENTION OF TREATY ABUSE (Principal
purposes test provision)
Notwithstanding any provisions
of the Convention, a benefit under the Convention shall not be granted in
respect of an item of income if it is reasonable to conclude, having regard
to all relevant facts and circumstances, that obtaining that benefit was one
of the principal purposes of any arrangement or transaction that resulted
directly or indirectly in that benefit, unless it is established that
granting that benefit in these circumstances would be in accordance with the
object and purpose of the relevant provisions of the Convention. |
|
Article 29 |
1. The Government of the Contracting State shall notify to each
other that the constitutional requirements for the entry into force of this
Convention have been complied with.
2. The Convention shall enter into force on the date of the
latter of the notifications referred to in paragraph 1 and its provisions shall
have effect in respect of taxes for the income year which coincides with or
replaces the calendar year immediately following that in which the Convention
enters into force and subsequent income years.
|
Article 30 |
This Convention shall remain in
force until terminated by a Contracting State. Either Contracting State may
terminate the Convention, through diplomatic channels, by giving written
notification of termination on or before the thirtieth day of June of any calendar
year following after a period of five years from the year in which the
Convention enters into force. In such event, the Convention shall cease to have
effect in respect of taxes for the income year which coincides with or replaces
the calendar year immediately following that in which the notification of
termination is given and subsequent income years.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF the
undersigned, duly authorized thereto by their respective Government, have
signed this Convention.
Done in Duplicate at Jakarta on
the twenty eighth day of December 1985 in the English language.
|
FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF INDONESIA
ATMONO SURYO |
FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF THE KINGDOM OF DENMARK
ANDERS BRANDSTRUP |
PROTOCOL
At the signing of the Convention
between the Republic of Indonesia and the Kingdom of Denmark for the avoidance
of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes
on income, the undersigned have agreed that the following provisions shall form
an integral part of the said Convention :
Ad
Article 5, paragraph 1:
Notwithstanding paragraph 1 of
Article 5, it is understood that activities consisting of preliminary surveys
or exploration of hydrocarbons carried out with ships, drilling rigs, and
installations constitute a permanent establishment.
Ad
Article 5, paragraph 3:
It is understood that the
time-limit of six months shall apply to an assembly or installation project
performed by the main contractor in connection with a building site or
construction project.
Ad
Article 15, paragraph 3:
It is understood that where a resident
of Denmark derives remuneration in respect of an employment exercised aboard an
aircraft operated in international traffic by the Scandinavian Airlines System
(SAS) consortium, such remuneration shall be taxation only in Denmark.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF the
undersigned, duly authorized thereto by their respective Governments, have
signed this protocol.
DONE in duplicate at Jakarta on
the twenty eight day of December 1985 in the English language.
|
FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF INDONESIA
ATMONO SURYO |
FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF THE KINGDOM OF DENMARK
ANDERS BRANDSTRUP |
PERSETUJUAN ANTARA
PEMERINTAH REPUBLIK INDONESIA
DENGAN
PEMERINTAH KERAJAAN DENMARK
MENGENAI
PENGHINDARAN PAJAK BERGANDA DAN PENCEGAHAN PENGELAKAN PAJAK PENGHASILAN
|
Pasal 1 |
Persetujuan ini berlaku
terhadap orang dan badan yang merupakan penduduk salah satu atau kedua Negara
Pihak pada Persetujuan.
|
Pasal 2 |
1. Persetujuan ini berlaku terhadap
pajak-pajak atas Penghasilan yang dikenakan oleh masing masing Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan atau oleh bagian ketatanegaraannya ataupun pemerintah
daerahnya, tanpa memperhatikan cara pemungutan pajak-pajak tersebut.
2. Sebagai pajak-pajak atas penghasilan
dianggap semua pajak yang dikenakan atas seluruh penghasilan atau atas
unsur-unsur penghasilan, termasuk pajak-pajak atas keuntungan yang diperoleh
dari pemindahtanganan harta gerak atau harta tidak bergerak dan pajak-pajak
atas jumlah upah atau gaji yang dibayarkan oleh perusahaan-perusahaan, demikian
pula pajak pajak atas pertambahan nilai kekayaan.
3. Pajak-pajak yang berlaku menurut
persetujuan ini, pada khususnya adalah :
(a) sepanjang
mengenai Indonesia :
pajak penghasilan yang dikenakan berdasarkan
Undang-undang Pajak Penghasilan 1984 ( Undang-undang No.7 Tahun 1983 ) dan
sejauh dinyatakan dalam undang-undang pajak penghasilan tersebut, pajak
perseroan yang dikenakan berdasarkan Ordonansi Pajak Perseroan 1925 (Lembaran
Negara No. 319 Tahun 1925 terakhir diperbaharui dengan Undang-undang No. 8
Tahun 1970) dan pajak yang dikenakan berdasarkan Undang undang Pajak atas
Bunga, Dividen dan Royalti 1970 (Undang-undang No. 10 Tahun 1970),
(selanjutnya disebut "pajak Indonesia").
(b) di Denmark :
(i) pajak
penghasilan negara (the income tax to the State);
(ii) Pajak
penghasilan kota (the municipal income tax);
(iii) pajak
penghasilan kabupaten (the income tax to the country municipalities);
(iv) konstribusi
pensiun usia lanjut (the old age pension contribution);
(v) pajak
pelaut (seamens tax);
(vi) pajak
penghasilan khusus (the special income tax);
(vii) pajak
gereja (the church tax);
(viii) pajak
dividen (the tax on dividend);
(ix) konstribusi
dana belanja harian untuk orang sakit (the contribution to the sickness per
diem fund);
(x) pajak-pajak
yang dikenakan berdasarkan Undang-undang Pajak Hidrokarbon (taxes imposed under
the hydrocarbon Tax Act),
(selanjutnya disebut "pajak Denmark")
4. Persetujuan ini berlaku pula bagi setiap
pajak yang serupa atau pada hakekatnya sejenis yang dikenakan setelah tanggal
penandatanganan Persetujuan ini sebagai tambahan terhadap ataupun sebagai
pengganti dari, pajak-pajak yang ada. Pejabat-pejabat yang berwenang dari
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan akan memberitahukan satu sama lain setiap
perubahan penting yang terjadi dalam perundang-undangan pajak masing-masing.
|
Pasal 3 |
1. Kecuali jika dari hubungan kalimat
diartikan lain, maka yang dimaksud dalam persetujuan ini dengan :
(a) istilah-istilah
"suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan" dan "Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan lainnya" berarti Indonesia atau Denmark sesuai dengan hubungan
kalimatnya;
(b) istilah
"Indonesia" meliputi wilayah Republik Indonesia sebagaimana
dirumuskan dalam perundang-undangannya dan bagian-bagian dari landas kontinen
dan lautan sekitarnya, dimana Republik Indonesia memiliki kedaulatan, hak-hak
kedaulatan ataupun hak-hak lainnya sesuai dengan hukum internasional,
diperlakukan sebagai suatu hukum untuk tujuan perpajakan.
(c) istilah
"Denmark" berarti Kerajaan Denmark termasuk setiap daerah di luar
wilayah laut Denmark sesuai dengan hukum internasional yang telah digariskan
dalam undang-undang Denmark sebagai suatu daerah di mana Denmark dapat
melaksanakan hak-hak kedaulatan berkenaan dengan eksplorasi dan eksploitasi
sumber-sumber alam dari dasar laut ataupun lapisan tanah dibawahnya; istilah
tersebut tidak meliputi Kepulauan Faroe dan Greenland;
(d) istilah
"orang dan badan" meliputi orang pribadi, perseroan dan setiap
kumpulan lain dari orang dan badan;
(e) istilah
"perseroan" berarti setiap badan hukum atau setiap kesatuan hukum
yang untuk tujuan pemungutan pajak diperlakukan sebagai suatu badan hukum;
(f) istilah
"pajak" berarti pajak Indonesia atau pajak Denmark sesuai dengan
hubungan kalimatnya;
(g) istilah
"perusahaan" dari suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dari perusahaan
dari Negara pihak Persetujuan lainnya berarti berturut-turut suatu perusahaan
yang dijalankan oleh seorang penduduk dari suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan
dari suatu perusahaan yang dijalankan oleh penduduk Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan lainnya.
(h) istilah
"warganegara" berarti :
(1) setiap
orang pribadi yang memiliki kewarganegaraan suatu Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan;
(2) semua
badan hukum, usaha bersama dan assosiasi yang statusnya diperoleh berdasarkan
perundang-undangan yang berlaku di suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan.
(i) istilah
"lalu lintas internasional" berarti setiap pengangkutan oleh kapal
laut atau pesawat udara yang dioperasikan oleh suatu perusahaan yang dari suatu
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan, kecuali apabila kapal laut dan pesawat udara
tersebut semata-mata dioperasikan antara tempat-tempat yang berada di Negara
pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya.
(j) istilah
"Pejabat yang berwenang" berarti :
(1) dalam
hal Indonesia, Menteri Keuangan atau wakilnya yang sah;
(2) dalam
hal Denmark, Menteri Penerimaan Negara, Bea dan Cukai (the Minister for Inland
Revenue, Customs and Excise) atau wakilnya yang sah;
2. Untuk penerapan Persetujuan ini oleh
salah satu negara pihak pada Persetujuan, setiap istilah yang tidak dirumuskan,
kecuali jika dari hubungan kalimatnya harus diartikan lain, akan mempunyai arti
menurut perundang-undangan Negara pihak pada Persetujuan itu sepanjang mengenai
pajak-pajak yang ditentukan dalam Persetujuan ini.
|
Pasal 4 |
1. Untuk kepentingan Persetujuan ini,
istilah "penduduk suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan" berarti setiap
orang dan badan yang berdasarkan Perundang-undangan di negara tersebut dapat
dikenakan pajak berdasarkan domisili, tempat kediaman, tempat kedudukan manajemen
ataupun kriteria lain yang sifatnya serupa. Namun istilah ini tidak mencakup
orang dan badan yang dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan
itu, hanya atas penghasilan yang berasal dari sumber-sumber yang berada ataupun
dari modal yang terletak di negara tersebut.
2. Jika berdasarkan ketentuan-ketentuan ayat
1 seorang pribadi menjadi penduduk di kedua Negara pihak pada Persetujuan, maka
statusnya akan ditentukan sebagai berikut :
(a) ia akan
dianggap sebagai penduduk Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dimana ia mempunyai
tempat tinggal tetap yang tersedia baginya. Apabila ia mempunyai tempat tinggal
tetap yang tersedia baginya di kedua Negara pihak pada Persetujuan, ia akan
dianggap sebagai penduduk di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dimana ia mempunyai
hubungan pribadi dan hubungan ekonomi yang lebih erat (pusat
kepentingan-kepentingan pokok).
(b) jika Negara
pihak pada Persetujuan dimana ia mempunyai pusat kepentingan-kepentingan
pokoknya tidak dapat ditentukan, atau jika ia tidak mempunyai tempat tinggal
tetap yang tersedia baginya di kedua Negara pihak pada Persetujuan, ia akan
dianggap sebagai penduduk Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dimana ia menurut
kebiasaannya berdiam.
(c) jika ia
mempunyai tempat dimana ia biasanya berdiam di kedua Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan atau tidak mempunyainya di kedua Negara itu, maka pejabat yang
berwenang dari kedua Negara pihak pada Persetujuan akan menyelesaikan persoalan
tersebut melalui persetujuan bersama.
3. Jika berdasarkan ketentuan-ketentuan ayat
1, orang dan badan, selain dari orang pribadi, merupakan penduduk di kedua
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan, maka orang dan badan itu akan dianggap sebagai
penduduk Negara pihak pada Persetujuan di mana tempat kedudukan manajemen yang
efektif berada. Jika kedudukan manajemen yang efektif dianggap terletak di
kedua Negara pihak pada Persetujuan, pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua Negara
pihak pada Persetujuan akan menyelesaikan masalahnya berdasarkan persetujuan
bersama.
|
Pasal 5 |
1. Untuk kepentingan Persetujuan ini,
istilah "bentuk usaha tetap" berarti suatu tempat kedudukan tetap
dimana seluruh atau sebagian usaha perusahaan dijalankan.
2. Istilah "bentuk usaha tetap"
terutama meliputi :
(a) suatu tempat
kedudukan manajemen;
(b) suatu cabang;
(c) suatu kantor;
(d) suatu pabrik;
(e) suatu bengkel;
(f) suatu
pertambangan, suatu ladang minyak atau gas, suatu tempat penggalian atau tempat
penambangan sumber alam lainnya.
3. Istilah "bentuk usaha tetap"
meliputi pula :
(a) Suatu lokasi
bangunan atau proyek konstruksi atau kegiatan pengawasan yang berhubungan
dengan itu, di mana lokasi, proyek ataupun kegiatan semacam itu berlangsung
dalam suatu masa yang melebihi 6 bulan;
(b) Suatu proyek
perakitan atau instalasi yang berlangsung untuk masa lebih dari 3 bulan.
(c) pemberian jasa,
termasuk jasa konsultan, oleh suatu perusahaan melalui karyawannya atau
personil lainnya yang ditunjuk oleh perusahaan untuk tujuan itu, tapi hanya
apabila kegiatan-kegiatan tersebut berlangsung (untuk proyek yang sama atau
yang ada kaitannya) dalam suatu Negara dalam masa atau masa-masa yang berjumlah
lebih dari 3 bulan dalam jangka waktu 12 bulan.
4. Istilah "bentuk usaha tetap"
tidak dianggap meliputi :
(a) penggunaan
fasilitas semata-mata untuk maksud menyimpan atau memamerkan barang barang atau
barang dagangan milik perusahaan;
(b) pengurusan
suatu persediaan barang-barang atau barang dagangan milik perusahaan
semata-mata dengan maksud untuk disimpan atau dipamerkan;
(c) pengurusan
suatu persediaan barang-barang atau barang dagangan milik perusahaan
semata-mata dengan maksud untuk diolah oleh perusahaan lainnya;
(d) pengurusan
suatu tempat tetap semata-mata untuk maksud membeli barang-barang atau barang
dagangan, ataupun untuk mengumpulkan keterangan untuk kepentingan perusahaan;
(e) pengurusan
suatu tempat tetap semata-mata untuk tujuan periklanan, untuk memberikan
keterangan, untuk melakukan riset ilmiah, ataupun untuk kegiatan-kegiatan yang
serupa yang bersifat persiapan atau penunjang bagi kepentingan perusahaan.
5. Menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan pada
ayat 1 dan 2 huruf (a) sampai dengan huruf (f), jika orang dan badan - selain
dari agen yang berdiri sendiri dimana berlaku ayat 6 - bertindak di negara
pihak pada Persetujuan atas nama perusahaan dari negara pihak pada Persetujuan
lainnya, maka perusahaan tersebut akan dianggap mempunyai bentuk usaha tetap di
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan yang disebut pertama berkenaan dengan setiap kegiatan
yang dilakukan oleh orang dan badan tersebut untuk kepentingan perusahaan, jika
orang dan badan itu :
(a) Memiliki kuasa
dan biasa melaksanakannya untuk menutup kontrak di Negara tersebut atas nama
perusahaan, kecuali jika kegiatan orang dan badan itu dibatasi pada hal-hal
yang diatur dalam ayat 4, yang meskipun dilakukan melalui suatu tempat tetap
tidak akan menjadikan tempat tetap itu suatu bentuk usaha tetap tidak
berdasarkan ketentuan dalam ayat tersebut; atau
(b) Tidak memiliki
kuasa semacam itu, tetapi mempunyai kebiasaan untuk mengurus persediaan
barang-barang atau barang dagangan di Negara yang disebut pertama dan secara
teratur menyerahkan barang-barang atau barang dagangan itu atas nama perusahaan
tersebut.
6. Suatu perusahaan dari Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan tidak akan dianggap mempunyai bentuk usaha tetap di Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan lainnya hanya karena perusahaan itu menjalankan usahanya di
Negara lainnya itu melalui makelar, komisioner umum ataupun agen lainnya yang
berdiri sendiri, sepanjang mereka bertindak dalam rangka kegiatan usahanya.
Namun demikian, apabila kegiatan-kegiatan mereka itu seluruhnya atau hampir
seluruhnya dilakukan untuk perusahaan tersebut, maka mereka tidak akan dianggap
sebagai agen yang berdiri sendiri dalam pengertian ayat ini.
7. Suatu perusahaan asuransi dari Negara
pihak pada Persetujuan, kecuali dalam hal reasuransi, akan dianggap mempunyai
bentuk usaha tetap di negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya jika perusahaan
tersebut memungut premi di wilayah Negara lainnya itu atau menanggung risiko
yang terjadi disana melalui seorang pegawai ataupun melalui wakilnya yang bukan
merupakan agen yang berdiri sendiri sebagaimana dimaksud dalam ayat 6.
8. Jika suatu perseroan yang merupakan
penduduk suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan menguasai atau dikuasai oleh suatu
perseroan yang merupakan penduduk Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya, atau
yang menjalankan usaha di Negara lainnya itu (baik melalui bentuk usaha tetap
ataupun dengan cara lainnya), maka hal itu tidak dengan sendirinya menyatakan
bahwa salah satu dari perseroan itu merupakan bentuk usaha tetap dari perseroan
lainnya.
|
Pasal 6 |
1. Penghasilan dari harta tak gerak termasuk
penghasilan dari pertanian, kehutanan, ataupun perkebunan dapat dikenakan pajak
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dimana harta tersebut berada.
2. Istilah "harta tak gerak"
mempunyai arti menurut perundang-undangan Negara pihak pada Persetujuan di mana
harta yang bersangkutan berada. Namun demikian, istilah itu meliputi pula
benda-benda yang menyertai harta tak gerak, ternak dan perlengkapan yang
digunakan dalam usaha pertanian dan kehutanan, hak-hak dimana ketentuan-ketentuan
hukum perdata mengenai tanah berlaku, hak pakai hasil atas harta tak gerak, hak
untuk mengeksplorasi atau untuk mengeksploitasi bahan tambang, sumber-sumber
dan sumber alam lainnya dan hak atas pembayaran yang dihitung berdasarkan
jumlah ataupun nilai produksi dari sumber-sumber tersebut; kapal laut dan
pesawat udara tidak dianggap sebagai harta tak gerak.
3. Ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1 berlaku
terhadap penghasilan yang diperoleh dari penggunaan langsung, penyewaan, atau
penggunaan dalam bentuk lainnya dari harta tak gerak tersebut.
4. Ketentuan-ketentuan pada ayat 1 dan 3
berlaku pula terhadap penghasilan dari harta tak gerak suatu perusahaan dan
terhadap penghasilan dari harta tak gerak yang dipergunakan untuk menjalankan
pekerjaan bebas.
|
Pasal 7 |
1. Laba perusahaan dari suatu Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara itu kecuali jika
perusahaan tersebut menjalankan usaha di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya
melalui suatu bentuk usaha tetap. Apabila perusahaan itu menjalankan usaha
seperti dimaksud di atas, maka laba perusahaan itu dapat dikenakan pajak di
Negara lainnya tetapi hanya sebesar bagian laba yang dianggap berasal dari :
(a) bentuk usaha
tetap;
(b) penjualan
barang-barang atau barang dagangan di Negara lainnya itu, yang sejenisnya sama
atau serupa seperti yang dijual melalui bentuk usaha tetap tersebut; atau
(c) kegiatan usaha
lainnya yang dilakukan di Negara lain yang sejenisnya sama atau serupa seperti
yang dilakukan di Negara lain yang sejenisnya sama atau serupa seperti yang
dilakukan melalui bentuk usaha tetap tersebut.
2. Dengan memperhatikan ketentuan-ketentuan
ayat 3, jika suatu perusahaan dari Negara pihak pada Persetujuan menjalankan
usaha di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya melalui suatu bentuk usaha tetap
yang berada disana, maka yang akan diperhitungkan sebagai laba bentuk usaha
tetap di masing-masing Negara pihak pada Persetujuan ialah laba yang dianggap
berasal dari bentuk usaha tetap tersebut, seandainya bentuk usaha tetap
tersebut merupakan suatu perusahaan lain yang terpisah dan berdiri sendiri,
yang melakukan kegiatan-kegiatan yang sama atau sejenis dalam keadaan yang sama
atau serupa dan mengadakan hubungan dalam keadaan yang sepenuhnya bebas dengan
perusahaan yang mempunyai bentuk usaha tetap itu.
3. Dalam menentukan besarnya laba suatu
bentuk usaha tetap, dapat dikurangkan biaya-biaya yang dikeluarkan untuk
kepentingan bentuk usaha tetap itu, termasuk biaya-biaya pimpinan dan
biaya-biaya administrasi umum, baik yang dikeluarkan di Negara di mana bentuk
usaha tetap itu berada ataupun di tempat lain.
4. Sepanjang merupakan kelaziman di suatu
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan untuk menentukan besarnya laba yang dianggap
berasal dari bentuk usaha tetap berdasarkan pembagian secara perbandingan atas
seluruh laba perusahaan terhadap berbagai bagian perusahaan tersebut, maka
ketentuan ayat 2, tidak akan menutup kemungkinan bagi Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan itu untuk menentukan besarnya laba yang akan dikenakan pajak
berdasarkan pembagian secara perbandingan tersebut seperti yang lazim
digunakan, namun demikian, pembagian tersebut harus sedemikian rupa sehingga
hasilnya akan sesuai dengan prinsip-prinsip yang terkandung dalam Pasal ini.
5. Pembelian barang-barang atau barang
dagangan yang semata-mata dilakukan oleh bentuk usaha tetap untuk perusahaan,
tidak akan dianggap menimbulkan laba untuk bentuk usaha tetap tersebut.
|
Pasal 8 |
1. Laba yang berasal dari pengoperasian
kapal laut atau pesawat-pesawat udara dalam lajur lalu lintas internasional
yang dilakukan oleh perusahaan dari suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan hanya
akan dikenakan pajak di negara itu.
2. Ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1 berlaku pula
bagi laba yang diperoleh dari penyertaan dalam suatu gabungan perusahaan, usaha
kerjasama atau dalam perwakilan usaha internasional.
3. Berkenaan dengan laba yang diperoleh
konsorsium pengangkutan udara Negara-negara Denmark, Norwegia, dan Swedia, yang
dikenal dengan sebutan Scandinavian Airlines System (SAS), maka ketentuan ayat
1 hanya berlaku terhadap bagian laba yang sesuai dengan penyertaan saham di
dalam konsorsium itu yang dimiliki oleh Det Danske Luftfartsselskab (DDL), yang
merupakan mitra dari Denmark dalam Scandinavian Airlines System (SAS) tersebut.
|
Pasal 9 |
1. Apabila :
(a) suatu
perusahaan dari negara pihak pada Persetujuan baik secara langsung maupun tidak
langsung turut serta dalam manajemen, pengawasan atau modal suatu perusahaan
dari Negara pihak pada persetujuan lainnya, atau
(b) orang dan badan
yang sama baik secara langsung ataupun tidak langsung turut serta dalam
manajemen, pengawasan atau modal suatu perusahaan dari bentuk usaha tetap
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dan dalam suatu perusahaan dari negara pihak pada
Persetujuan lainnya, dan dalam kedua hal itu, syarat-syarat yang dibuat atau
diterapkan dalam hubungan dagang atau keuangan antara kedua perusahaan tersebut
berbeda dengan syarat-syarat yang dibuat antara perusahaan-perusahaan yang
berdiri sendiri, maka laba yang seharusnya diperoleh oleh salah satu perusahaan
itu, namun tidak diperolehnya karena adanya syarat-syarat yang berbeda, maka
laba tersebut dapat ditambahkan ke dalam laba dari perusahaan tersebut dan
dikenakan pajak.
2. Jika laba suatu perusahaan dari Negara
pihak pada Persetujuan yang telah dikenakan pajak di negara itu termasuk laba
perusahaan dari Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya, yang memang seharusnya
diperoleh perusahaan dari Negara lainnya itu seandainya syarat-syarat yang
dibuat antara kedua perusahaan tersebut adalah syarat-syarat yang berdiri
sendiri, maka Negara yang disebutkan pertama akan membuat penyesuaian yang
seharusnya atas jumlah pajak yang dikenakan pada laba tersebut di Negara yang
disebut pertama tadi. Dalam menentukan penyesuaian tersebut, harus diperhatikan
ketentuan-ketentuan lainnya dalam Persetujuan ini sehubungan dengan sifat dari
penghasilan dan untuk kepentingan ini, apabila perlu pejabat yang berwenang
dari kedua Negara pihak pada Persetujuan akan saling berkonsultasi.
|
Pasal 10 |
1. Dividen yang dibayarkan oleh suatu
perseroan yang berkedudukan di suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan kepada
penduduk Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara
lainnya itu.
2. Namun demikian, dividen tersebut dapat
juga dikenakan di negara pihak pada Persetujuan dimana perseroan yang membayarkan
dividen itu berkedudukan dan sesuai dengan perundang-undangan di Negara
tersebut, tetapi apabila penerima dividen memperoleh hasil tersebut dari
saham-saham yang dimilikinya, maka pajak yang dikenakan tidak akan melebihi:
(a) 10 % dari
jumlah kotor dividen, jika penerima dividen adalah suatu perseroan (tidak
termasuk usaha bersama) yang memiliki secara langsung sekurang-kurangnya 25 %
dari modal perseroan yang membayarkan dividen itu;
(b) dalam hal
lainnya, 20 % dari jumlah kotor dividen.
Pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan akan menetapkan dengan persetujuan bersama cara penerapan
mengenai pembatasan tarip ini. Ayat ini tidak akan mempengaruhi pengenaan pajak
atas laba suatu perseroan yang menjadi dasar pembayaran dividen.
3. Istilah "dividen" yang
dipergunakan dalam Pasal ini berarti penghasilan dari saham-saham, atau hak-hak
lainnya, yang bukan merupakan surat tagihan piutang, namun berhak atas
pembagian laba, demikian pula penghasilan dari hak-hak perseroan lainnya yang
dalam pengenaan pajaknya diperlakukan sebagai penghasilan dari saham-saham oleh
undang-undang perpajakan di Negara dimana perseroan yang melakukan pembagian
laba itu berkedudukan.
4. Ketentuan-ketentuan pada ayat 1 dan 2
tidak berlaku apabila penerima dividen yang berkedudukan di suatu Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan menjalankan usaha melalui suatu bentuk usaha tetap atau
melakukan pekerjaan bebas melalui suatu tempat tetap di Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan lainnya dimana perseroan yang membayarkan dividen berkedudukan, dan
memiliki saham yang menghasilkan dividen itu mempunyai hubungan yang efektif
dengan bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap tersebut. Dalam hal demikian
tergantung pada masalahnya, berlaku ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal 7 atau Pasal 14.
5. Apabila suatu perseroan yang merupakan
penduduk suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan memperoleh laba atau penghasilan
dari Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya, maka Negara lainnya itu tidak boleh
mengenakan pajak apapun atas dividen yang dibayarkan oleh perseroan tersebut,
kecuali apabila dividen itu dibayarkan kepada penduduk Negara lainnya atau
apabila penguasaan saham yang menghasilkan dividen itu mempunyai hubungan yang
efektif dengan bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap yang berada di Negara
lainnya itu, demikian pula tidak boleh mengenakan pajak atas laba perseroan
yang belum dibagikan, sekalipun jika dividen yang dibayarkan ataupun laba yang
belum dibagikan terdiri seluruhnya atau sebagian dari laba atau penghasilan
yang berasal dari Negara lainnya itu.
6. Apabila suatu perseroan yang merupakan
penduduk suatu negara pihak pada Persetujuan mempunyai bentuk usaha tetap di
negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya, maka laba bentuk usaha tetap ini,
setelah dikenakan pajak perseroan bisa dikenakan pajak sesuai dengan
perundang-undangan di negara lainnya itu, dengan tarip pajak yang tidak
melebihi 15 %.
7. Ketentuan pada ayat 6 Pasal ini tidak
mempengaruhi ketentuan-ketentuan yang terdapat dalam suatu kontrak bagi hasil
dan kontrak karya (atau kontrak-kontrak lainnya yang serupa) berkenaan dengan
sektor minyak dan gas atau sektor pertambangan lainnya yang disetujui oleh
pemerintah Indonesia yang menjadi perantaranya, perusahaan minyak dan gas Negara-nya
ataupun kesatuan lainnya dengan orang dan badan yang merupakan penduduk Denmark
pada atau sebelum tanggal 31 Desember 1983.
|
Pasal 11 |
1. Bunga yang timbul di suatu Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan dan dibayarkan kepada penduduk Negara pihak pada Persetujuan
lainnya dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara lainnya itu.
2. Namun demikian, bunga tersebut dapat pula
dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan di mana bunga itu timbul
berdasarkan undang-undang di negara itu, tapi apabila penerima bunga adalah
pemilik pinjaman atas nama bunga itu dibayarkan, maka pajak yang dikenakan
tidak boleh melebihi 10 % dari jumlah bunga. Pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan akan menetapkan cara penerapan mengenai
pembatasan ini melalui suatu persetujuan bersama.
3. Menyimpang dari ketentuan ayat 2, bunga
yang timbul di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dan dibayarkan kepada pemerintah
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya atau pemerintah daerahnya, ataupun
perwakilan yang sepenuhnya dimiliki oleh pemerintah atau pemerintah daerahnya
itu, dibebaskan dari pengenaan pajak di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan yang
disebut pertama. Disepakati pula bahwa ayat ini berlaku bagi lembaga-lembaga di
Denmark berikut ini :
1. The National
Bank of Denmark;
2. The
Industrialzation Fund for Developing countries;
3. The Danish
Export Credit Council;
4. The Danish
Export Finance Corporation;
5. The Ship
Credit Fund of Denmark;
atas pinjaman atau kredit yang diberikan dengan persetujuan
kementrian di Indonesia yang bertanggung jawab atas keuangan dan perencanaan.
Pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dapat
menetapkan setiap lembaga pemerintahan lainnya terhadap mana ayat ini akan
diberlakukan, melalui suatu persetujuan bersama.
4. Istilah "bunga" yang digunakan
dalam Pasal ini berarti penghasilan dari semua jenis tagihan atau piutang, baik
yang dijamin dengan hipotik atau tidak, baik yang mempunyai hak atas pembagian
laba atau tidak, dan pada khususnya, penghasilan dari surat-surat berharga
pemerintah dan penghasilan dari obligasi atau surat-surat piutang termasuk
premi dan hadiah yang terikat pada obligasi dan surat-surat piutang tersebut.
5. Ketentuan-ketentuan pada ayat 1 dan 2
tidak berlaku apabila penerima bunga, yang menjadi penduduk suatu Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan, menjalankan usaha di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya
melalui suatu bentuk usaha tetap yang berada disana, atau menjalankan pekerjaan
bebas dari suatu tempat tetap yang berada disana, dan tagihan piutang yang
menghasilkan bunga itu mempunyai hubungan yang efektif dengan
(a) bentuk usaha
tetap atau tempat tetap tersebut, atau dengan
(b) kegiatan usaha
seperti dimaksud dalam huruf c ayat 1 Pasal 7.
Dalam hal demikian, tergantung pada masalahnya, berlaku ketentuan-ketentuan
dalam Pasal 7 dan Pasal 14.
6. Bunga dianggap timbul di suatu Negara
pihak pada Persetujuan apabila yang membayarkan bunga adalah Negara itu
sendiri, bagian ketatanegaraan, pemerintah daerah atau penduduk Negara
tersebut. Namun demikian, apabila orang dan badan yang membayarkan bunga,
apakah ia menjadi penduduk Negara pihak pada Persetujuan ataupun tidak, yang
memiliki suatu bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap di Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan lainnya dalam hubungan mana piutang yang menjadi pokok pembayaran
bunga itu telah dibuat, dan bunga yang dibayarkan itu menjadi beban bentuk
usaha tetap atau tempat tetap tersebut, maka bunga itu dianggap timbul di
negara dimana bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap itu terletak.
7. Apabila dikarenakan adanya suatu hubungan
istimewa antara pembayar dan penerima atau antara kedua-duanya dengan orang dan
badan lainnya, dengan memperhatikan tagihan atas piutang yang menjadi dasar
pembayaran bunga itu, jumlah bunga yang dibayarkan yang dengan alasan apapun melebihi
jumlah yang seharusnya disepakati oleh pembayar dan penerima seandainya tidak
ada hubungan istimewa semacam itu maka bunga menurut ketentuan dalam Pasal ini
hanya berlaku bagi jumlah yang disebut terakhir.
Dalam hal demikian, jumlah kelebihan pembayaran itu akan
tetap dikenakan pajak berdasarkan perundang-undangan di masing-masing Negara
dengan memperhatikan ketentuan-ketentuan lainnya dalam Persetujuan ini.
|
Pasal 12 |
1. Royalti yang timbul di suatu Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan dan dibayarkan kepada penduduk Negara pihak pada Persetujuan
lainnya, dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara lainnya itu.
2. Namun demikian, royalti itu dapat pula
dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dimana royalti itu timbul, dan
sesuai dengan perundang-undangan Negara itu, tetapi apabila penerima royalti
memperoleh hasil tersebut dari hak yang dimilikinya, maka pajak yang dikenakan
tidak akan melebihi 15 % dari jumlah kotor royalti tersebut.
3. Istilah "royalti" yang
digunakan dalam Pasal ini berarti semua bentuk pembayaran yang diterima sebagai
balas jasa atas penggunaan, atau hak untuk menggunakan setiap hak cipta
kesusastraan, kesenian atau karya ilmiah termasuk film, sinematografi, setiap
paten, merek dagang, pola atau model, perencanaan, resep atau cara pengolahan
yang dirahasiakan, atau penggunaan ataupun hak untuk menggunakan alat-alat
perlengkapan industri, perdagangan atau ilmu pengetahuan, atau untuk informasi
mengenai pengalaman di bidang industri, perdagangan atau ilmu pengetahuan.
4. Ketentuan-ketentuan pada ayat 1 dan 2
tidak berlaku apabila penerima royalti yang menjadi penduduk suatu Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan menjalankan usaha di negara pihak pada persetujuan lainnya
dimana royalti timbul melalui bentuk usaha tetap yang berada disana, atau
menjalankan pekerjaan bebas dari suatu tempat tetap yang berada disana, dan hak
atau milik yang menghasilkan royalti itu mempunyai hubungan yang efektif dengan
(a) bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap itu, atau dengan (b) kegiatan usaha
seperti dimaksud dalam huruf (c) ayat 1 Pasal 7.
Dalam hal demikian, tergantung pada masalahnya, berlaku
ketentuan-ketentuan pada Pasal 7 atau Pasal 14.
5. Royalti dianggap timbul di suatu Negara
pihak pada Persetujuan jika pembayaran royalti adalah Negara itu sendiri,
bagian ketatanegaraan, pemerintah daerahnya atau penduduk Negara tersebut.
Namun demikian, apabila orang dan badan yang membayarkan royalti itu, baik yang
menjadi penduduk suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan ataupun tidak, mempunyai
bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya
dimana kewajiban membayar royalti itu timbul, dan royalti tersebut dibebankan
kepada bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap itu, maka royalti tersebut dianggap
timbul di Negara dimana bentuk usaha tetap itu berada.
6. Apabila dikarenakan adanya suatu hubungan
istimewa antara pembayar dan penerima royalti atau antara keduanya dengan pihak
ketiga lainnya dengan memperhatikan penggunaan, hak atau informasi yang
mengakibatkan pembayaran royalti itu, jumlahnya dengan alasan apapun melebihi
jumlah yang seharusnya akan disepakati oleh pembayar dan penerima seandainya
hubungan istimewa itu tidak ada, maka ketentuan-ketentuan dalam Pasal ini hanya
berlaku bagi jumlah royalti yang disebut terakhir.
|
Pasal 13 |
1. Keuntungan dari pemindahtanganan harta
tak gerak sebagaimana di definisikan dalam ayat 2 Pasal 6, dapat dikenakan
pajak di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan di mana harta tersebut terletak.
2. Keuntungan dari pemindahtanganan harta
tak gerak yang merupakan bagian dari milik perusahaan suatu bentuk usaha tetap
yang dimiliki oleh perusahaan lain dari suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan di
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya atau dari harta tak gerak milik suatu
tempat tetap yang tersedia bagi penduduk Negara pihak pada Persetujuan di
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya untuk maksud melakukan pekerjaan bebas,
termasuk keuntungan dari pemindahtanganan bentuk usaha tetap (tersendiri atau
dengan seluruh perusahaan) atau dari pemindahtanganan tempat tetap, dapat
dikenakan di Negara lainnya itu.
3. Keuntungan yang diperoleh dari
pemindahtanganan kapal laut atau pesawat udara yang beroperasi dalam jalur
lalulintas internasional atau dari harta tak gerak yang berkenaan dengan
pengoperasian kapal laut atau pesawat udara tersebut, hanya akan dikenakan
pajak di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dimana perusahaan yang mengoperasikan
kapal laut dan pesawat udara tersebut menjadi penduduk.
4. Keuntungan yang diperoleh dari
pemindahtanganan setiap harta selain dari yang dimaksudkan dalam ayat 1, 2 dan
3 hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dimana yang
memindahtangankan menjadi penduduk.
|
Pasal 14 |
1. Penghasilan yang diperoleh penduduk
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan berkenaan dengan jasa jasa profesional atau
kegiatan lainnya dengan sifat yang bebas yang hanya dikenakan pajak di Negara
tersebut kecuali dalam keadaan berikut ini, dimana penghasilan tersebut dapat
pula dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya:
(a) apabila ia
memiliki suatu tempat tetap yang secara teratur tersedia baginya di negara
pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya untuk tujuan menjalankan kegiatannya tersebut;
dalam hal demikian, hanya bagian penghasilan yang berasal dari tempat usaha
tetap tersebut yang dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan
lainnya itu; atau
(b) apabila ia
tinggal di negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya untuk masa atau masa-masa yang
berjumlah atau melewati jumlah 91 hari dalam masa 12 bulan; dalam hal demikian,
hanya bagian penghasilan yang diperoleh dari kegiatannya yang dilaksanakan di
Negara lainnya yang dapat dikenakan pajak di negara lainnya itu.
2. Istilah "jasa-jasa profesional"
pada khususnya meliputi kegiatan-kegiatan ilmu pengetahuan, kesusasteraan,
kesenian, pendidikan atau pengajaran yang sifatnya bebas, dan demikian pula
halnya dengan kegiatan-kegiatan bebas dari dokter, ahli hukum, ahli teknik,
arsistek, dokter gigi dan akuntan.
|
Pasal 15 |
1. Dengan memperhatikan ketentuan-ketentuan
Pasal 16, 18, dan 19, gaji, upah dan balas jasa lain yang sejenis yang
diperoleh penduduk suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dalam suatu hubungan
pekerjaan hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara tersebut kecuali jika hubungan
pekerjaan itu dilakukan di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya. Dalam hal
demikian, balas jasa yang diperoleh dari Negara lainnya dapat dikenakan pajak
di negara lainnya tersebut.
2. Menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan ayat
1, pembayaran yang diperoleh penduduk suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dalam
suatu hubungan kerja yang dilaksanakan di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan
lainnya, hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara yang disebut pertama apabila :
(a) penerima berada
di Negara lainnya untuk masa atau masa-masa yang tidak melebihi jumlah 183 hari
dalam masa 12 bulan, dan
(b) balas jasa itu
dibayarkan oleh, atau atas nama pemberi kerja yang bukan penduduk Negara lain
tersebut, dan
(c) balas jasa itu
tidak menjadi beban usaha tetap atau tempat tetap yang dimiliki oleh si pemberi
kerja di Negara lainnya.
3. Menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan
terdahulu dalam pasal ini, balas jasa berkenaan dengan suatu hubungan pekerjaan
yang dilakukan diatas kapal laut atau pesawat udara yang dioperasikan dalam
lalu lintas internasional dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan di mana perusahaan yang mengoperasikan kapal laut atau pesawat
udara itu merupakan penduduk.
|
Pasal 16 |
Penghasilan direktur
dan pembayaran yang sejenis yang diperoleh penduduk salah satu Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan dalam kedudukannya sebagai anggota Dewan Komisaris suatu
perusahaan yang menjadi penduduk Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya dapat
dikenakan pajak di Negara lainnya itu.
|
Pasal 17 |
1. Menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan dalam
Pasal 14 dan 15, penghasilan yang diperoleh para entertainer seperti para artis
teater, film, radio atau televisi, dan pemain musik, dan olahragawan dari
kegiatan-kegiatan pribadinya dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan dimana kegiatan-kegiatan tersebut dilakukan.
2. Apabila penghasilan berkenaan dengan
kegiatan-kegiatan pribadi para entertainer atau olahragawan dibayarkan tidak
kepada entertainer atau olahragawan tersebut melainkan kepada orang dan badan
lainnya, maka menyimpang dari ketentuan dalam Pasal-pasal 7, 14 dan 15
penghasilan tersebut dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan
dimana dilakukan kegiatan-kegiatan dari entertainer ataupun olahragawan
tersebut.
3. Menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan dalam
ayat 1, pembayaran atau laba, dan upah, gaji dan penghasilan lainnya yang
serupa yang diperoleh entertainer dan olahragawan dari kegiatan pribadinya di
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan hanya dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan
lainnya jika kunjungannya di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan yang disebut pertama
didukung dengan dana publik Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya, salah satu
dari bagian ketatanegaraannya atau pemerintah daerahnya atau dari bahan-bahan
kenegaraan lainnya.
4. Menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan dalam
ayat 2, apabila penghasilan berkenaan dengan kegiatan pribadi dari para
entertainer dan olahragawan di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan diberikan tidak
kepada para entertainer dan olahragawan itu melainkan kepada orang dan badan
lainnya, maka menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan dalam Pasal 7, 14, dan 15,
penghasilan tersebut hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan lainnya jika orang dan badan tersebut disokong dengan dana publik
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya, salah satu bagian ketatanegaraannya atau
pemerintah daerahnya atau dari badan badan kenegaraan lainnya.
|
Pasal 18 |
1. Pembayaran pensiun, tunjangan hari tua,
dan jaminan sosial yang timbul di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dan dibayarkan
kepada penduduk Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya hanya akan dikenakan
pajak di Negara yang disebut pertama.
2. Alimoni dan pembayaran lainnya yang
serupa yang timbul di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dan dibayarkan kepada
penduduk Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya yang merupakan subjek pajak di
Negara lainnya ini atas pembayaran alimoni dan pembayaran lainnya itu hanya
akan dikenakan pajak di Negara lainnya itu.
|
Pasal 19 |
1. (a) Balas
jasa, kecuali pensiun, yang dibayarkan oleh suatu Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan, atau bagian ketatanegaraan atau pemerintah daerahnya kepada orang
pribadi sehubungan dengan jasa yang diberikannya kepada Negara tersebut atau
bagian ketatanegaraan atau pemerintah daerahnya hanya dikenakan pajak di Negara
itu.
(b) Namun demikian,
balas jasa tersebut hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan
lainnya, apabila jasa-jasa tersebut diberikan di Negara lain itu dan orang
pribadi tersebut adalah penduduk Negara itu yang :
(i) memiliki
kewarganegaraan Negara itu; atau
(ii) tidak
menjadi penduduk negara itu semata-mata karena bermaksud untuk memberikan jasa
disana.
2. Ketentuan-ketentuan dalam Pasal-pasal 15
dan 16 berlaku bagi balas jasa berkenaan dengan jasa yang diberikan sehubungan
dengan usaha yang dijalankan oleh suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan atau
bagian ketatanegaraan atau pemerintah daerahnya.
|
Pasal 20 |
1. Pembayaran yang diterima siswa atau karya
siswa yang pada saat atau sebelum mengadakan kunjungan ke suatu Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan adalah penduduk Negara pihak pada Persetujuan, dan
kehadirannya di Negara yang disebut pertama semata-mata untuk tujuan pendidikan
atau latihannya tidak akan dikenakan pajak di Negara yang disebut pertama
tersebut sepanjang pembayaran yang diberikan kepada mereka berasal dari
sumber-sumber di luar Negara tersebut.
2. Menyimpang dari ketentuan dalam ayat 1,
balas jasa yang diterima oleh siswa atau karya siswa, yang pada saat itu atau
saat sebelumnya merupakan penduduk suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dan yang
kehadirannya di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya semata-mata untuk maksud
pendidikan atau latihannya, dan jasa-jasa yang diberikan di Negara lainnya itu
sepanjang tidak akan dikenakan pajak di Negara lainnya itu sepanjang jasa
tersebut berkaitan dengan pendidikan atau latihannya atau balas jasa atas jasa
yang diberikan itu diperlukan untuk menambah sumber-sumber yang tersedia untuk
keperluan hidupnya.
|
Pasal 21 |
1. Dosen atau guru yang mengadakan kunjungan
ke Negara pihak pada Persetujuan untuk suatu masa yang tidak melebihi 2 tahun
tujuan mengajar atau mengadakan penelitian pada suatu universitas, akademi,
sekolah atau lembaga pendidikan di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan tersebut dan
yang pada saat itu atau saat sebelum mengadakan kunjungan tersebut merupakan
penduduk Negara pihak pada persetujuan lainnya akan dibebaskan dari pengenaan
pajak di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan yang disebut pertama atas setiap
balas-balas jasa yang diterimanya dari mengajar atau penelitiannya dalam
hubungan mana ia merupakan subjek pajak di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan
lainnya.
2. Pasal ini tidak berlaku bagi penghasilan
dari penelitian jika penelitian tersebut dilakukan bukan untuk kepentingan umum
melainkan dilakukan terutama untuk kepentingan pribadi dari orang atau badan
tertentu atau orang-orang atau badan-badan.
|
Pasal 22 |
1. Pos-pos penghasilan, dimanapun timbulnya,
yang tidak diatur dalam pasal-pasal sebelumnya dalam Persetujuan ini, yang
diterima oleh penduduk Negara pihak pada Persetujuan, hanya dikenakan pajak di
Negara itu.
2. Ketentuan-ketentuan dalam ayat 1 tidak
berlaku bagi penghasilan, kecuali penghasilan dari harta tak gerak sebagaimana
didefinisikan dalam ayat 2, Pasal 6, jika penerima penghasilan tersebut, yang
menjadi penduduk di negara pihak pada Persetujuan, menjalankan usaha di Negara
pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya melalui suatu bentuk usaha tetap yang berada
disana, atau melakukan pekerjaan bebas melalui suatu tempat tetap disana, dan
hak atas milik yang memberikan penghasilan itu mempunyai hubungan yang efektif
dengan bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap itu. Dalam hal demikian, tergantung
pada masalahnya, berlaku ketentuan ketentuan dalam Pasal 7 atau Pasal 14.
3. Menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan pada
ayat 1 dan 2 pos-pos penghasilan dari penduduk Negara pihak pada Persetujuan
yang tidak diatur dalam pasal-pasal terdahulu dalam Persetujuan ini dan timbul
di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya, dapat juga dikenakan pajak di Negara
lainnya itu.
|
Pasal 23 |
1. Undang-undang masing-masing Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan akan melanjutkan pengaturan mengenai perpajakan atas
penghasilan, baik yang diperoleh dari Negara pihak pada Persetujuan ataupun
dari tempat lainnya, kecuali jika ketentuan-ketentuan yang ada bertentangan
dengan ketentuan-ketentuan yang dibuat dalam Persetujuan ini. Apabila
penghasilan yang diperoleh dari suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan, maka
keringanan dari pajak berganda atas penghasilan tersebut akan diberikan
berdasarkan ketentuan-ketentuan dalam Pasal ini.
2. Dalam hal Indonesia, pajak berganda akan
dihindarkan seperti berikut :
(a) Indonesia, jika
mengenakan pajak kepada penduduk Indonesia, dapat memasukkan pos-pos
penghasilan yang berdasarkan ketentuan-ketentuan dalam Persetujuan ini dapat
dikenakan pajak di Denmark ke dalam dasar pengenaan pajaknya.
(b) Apabila
penduduk Indonesia memperoleh penghasilan dari Denmark, dimana Penghasilan
tersebut dapat dikenakan pajak di Denmark berdasarkan ketentuan-ketentuan dalam
Persetujuan ini, maka jumlah pajak Denmark yang terhutang atas penghasilan itu
diperkenankan untuk dikurangkan dari pajak Indonesia yang dikenakan pada
penduduk tersebut. Namun demikian, jumlah pajak yang boleh dikurangkan itu
tidak akan melebihi bagian dari pajak Indonesia yang memadai untuk penghasilan
tersebut.
3. Dalam hal Denmark, pajak berganda akan
dihindarkan seperti berikut :
(a) Dengan
memperhatkan ketentuan-ketentuan dalam huruf (c), jika penduduk Denmark
memperoleh penghasilan yang berdasarkan ketentuan-ketentuan dalam Persetujuan
ini dapat dikenakan pajak di Indonesia, maka Denmark akan memperkenankan jumlah
pajak penghasilan yang dibayar di Indonesia untuk dikurangkan dari pajak atas
penghasilan dari orang dan badan tersebut.
(b) Namun demikian,
pengurangan tersebut tidak akan melebihi bagian pajak penghasilan yang dihitung
sebelum diberikan pengurangan itu yang memadai untuk penghasilan yang dapat
dikenakan pajak di Indonesia tersebut.
(c) Jika penduduk
Denmark memperoleh penghasilan yang berdasarkan ketentuan-ketentuan dalam
Persetujuan dapat dikenakan pajak di Indonesia, maka Denmark dapat memasukkan
penghasilan ini kedalam dasar pengenaan pajak, tetapi akan memperkenankan suatu
pengurangan dari pajak penghasilan dimana bagian dari pajak penghasilan itu
memadai untuk penghasilan yang diperoleh dari Indonesia tersebut.
(d) Jika pajak
Indonesia yang dikenakan terhadap dividen diberikan keringanan dibawah tarip
sebagaimana yang disebutkan dalam Pasal 10 ayat 2 dengan suatu perangsang
khusus berdasarkan Undang-undang No. 1 Tahun 1967 tentang Penanaman Modal
Asing, sepanjang undang-undang ini masih berlaku, dan tidak mengalami perubahan
sejak penandatanganan Persetujuan ini diperkenankan untuk dikreditkan terhadap
pajak penghasilan Denmark. Namun demikian, kredit tersebut tidak akan melebihi
jumlah pajak Indonesia yang seharusnya terhutang apabila tidak ada keringanan
tersebut.
Ketentuan ini tidak berlaku lagi setelah tanggal
31 Desember 1992.
|
Pasal 24 |
1. Warganegara dari suatu Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan tidak akan dikenakan pajak atau kewajiban apapun sehubungan dengan
itu di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya yang berlainan atau lebih
memberatkan dari pengenaan pajak atau kewajiban-kewajiban yang bersangkutan
dengan itu yang dikenakan atau dapat dikenakan terhadap warganegara dari Negara
lainnya itu dalam keadaan yang sama. Ketentuan-ketentuan, menyimpang dari
ketentuan dalam Pasal 1, akan diterapkan juga terhadap orang dan badan yang
bukan penduduk salah satu atau kedua Negara pihak pada Persetujuan.
2. Pengenaan pajak suatu bentuk usaha tetap
yang dimiliki oleh suatu perusahaan dari Negara pihak pada Persetujuan di
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya tidak akan dilaksanakan dengan cara yang
kurang menguntungkan di Negara lainnya itu jika dibandingkan dengan pengenaan
pajak atas perusahaan-perusahaan di Negara lainnya yang menjalankan
kegiatan-kegiatan yang serupa. Ketentuan ini tidak akan diartikan sebagai
mewajibkan suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan untuk memberikan kepada penduduk
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya suatu potongan pribadi,
keringanan-keringanan dan pengurangan untuk kepentingan pengenaan pajak yang
berdasarkan status sipil, dan tanggung jawab keluarga yang diberikan kepada penduduknya
sendiri.
3. Perusahaan dari suatu Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan, dimana seluruh atau sebagian modalnya dimiliki atau dikendalikan
baik secara langsung maupun tak langsung oleh satu atau lebih penduduk Negara
pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya, tidak akan dikenakan pajak atau kewajiban
apapun yang berhubungan dengan itu di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan yang
disebut pertama yang berlainan atau lebih memberatkan daripada pengenaan pajak
ataupun kewajiban-kewajiban yang berkaitan dengan itu yang telah atau dapat
dikenakan terhadap perusahaan dari negara pihak pada Persetujuan yang disebut
pertama.
4. Dalam Pasal ini, istilah pengenaan pajak
diartikan sebagai pajak-pajak yang menjadi pokok persoalan dalam Persetujuan
ini.
|
Pasal 25 |
1. Apabila penduduk suatu Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan menganggap bahwa tindakan tindakan salah satu atau kedua Negara
pihak pada Persetujuan mengakibatkan atau akan mengakibatkan pengenaan pajak
yang tidak sesuai dengan Persetujuan ini kepadanya, terlepas dari cara-cara
penyelesaian yang diatur dalam perundang-undangan nasional di masing masing
Negara tersebut, maka ia dapat mengajukan masalahnya kepada pejabat yang
berwenang di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dimana ayat 1 Pasal 24, terhadap
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dimana ia menjadi warganegara. Masalah tersebut
harus diajukan dalam waktu tiga tahun sejak tanggal diterimanya pemberitahuan
mengenai tindakan yang menimbulkan pengenaan pajak yang tidak sesuai dengan
ketentuan-ketentuan dalam Persetujuan ini.
2. Pejabat yang berwenang, apabila keberatan
yang diajukan itu beralasan dan apabila ia tidak dapat mencapai suatu
penyelesaian yang memuaskan, akan berusaha menyelesaikan masalah itu melalui
persetujuan bersama dengan pejabat yang berwenang dari Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan lainnya dengan maksud untuk menghindarkan pengenaan pajak yang
tidak sesuai dengan Persetujuan ini. Setiap persetujuan yang telah disepakati
akan diterapkan tanpa memperhatikan batasan waktu di dalam perundang-undangan
nasional di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan.
3. Pejabat yang berwenang dari suatu Negara
pihak pada Persetujuan akan berusaha untuk menyelesaikan setiap kesulitan
ataupun keragu-raguan yang timbul dalam menafsirkan atau menerapkan Persetujuan
dengan suatu persetujuan bersama.
4. Pejabat yang berwenang dari Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan dapat saling berhubungan secara langsung dengan tujuan untuk
mencapai persetujuan sebagaimana dimaksud dalam ayat-ayat terdahulu. Apabila
tampak bahwa untuk mencapai persetujuan sebaiknya diadakan suatu pertukaran
pendapat secara lisan, maka pertukaran pendapat tersebut dapat dilakukan
melalui suatu Panita yang terdiri dari wakil-wakil dari pejabat yang berwenang
dari Negara pihak pada Persetujuan.
|
Pasal 26 |
1. Pejabat yang berwenang dari suatu Negara
yang terikat Persetujuan akan melakukan pertukaran informasi yang diperlukan
untuk melaksanakan ketentuan-ketentuan dalam Persetujuan ini ataupun
perundang-undangan dalam negeri di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan sehubungan
dengan pajak-pajak yang dicakup dalam Persetujuan ini sepanjang pengenaan pajak
tersebut tidak bertentangan dengan Persetujuan ini. Pertukaran informasi tidak
dibatasi oleh Pasal 1. Setiap informasi yang diterima oleh suatu Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan akan dirahasiakan dan diperlakukan sama sebagaimana informasi
yang diperoleh berdasarkan perundang-undangan dalam negeri di Negara tersebut,
hanya akan diungkapkan kepada orang dan badan atau para pejabat (termasuk
pengadilan dan badan-badan administratif) yang terlibat di dalam penetapan atau
pemungutan, pemaksaan atau penuntutan sehubungan dengan itu atau pengambilan
keputusan mengenai banding sehubungan dengan pajak-pajak yang menjadi pokok
persoalan dalam Persetujuan ini. Orang atau badan atau para pejabat ini dapat
mengungkapkan informasi tersebut didalam acara peradilan umum atau dalam
keputusan keputusan hukum.
2. Dalam hal apapun, ketentuan-ketentuan
dalam ayat (1) tidak akan ditafsirkan sedemikian rupa yang membebankan Negara
pihak pada Persetujuan berkewajiban untuk :
(a) melaksanakan
tindakan-tindakan administratif yang bertentangan dengan perundang undangan atau
praktek administrasi di Negara tersebut ataupun di Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan lainnya;
(b) memberikan
informasi yang tidak dapat diperoleh berdasarkan perundang-undangan atau dalam
pelaksanaan administrasi yang lazim di Negara tersebut ataupun di Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan lainnya;
(c) memberikan
informasi yang akan mengungkapkan suatu perdagangan, usaha, industri,
perniagaan atau keahlian yang dirahasiakan, atau proses perdagangan, atau
informasi perdagangan, yang pengungkapannya akan bertentangan dengan
kebijaksanaan umum.
|
Pasal 27 |
Persetujuan ini tidak
akan mempengaruhi hak-hak isitimewa dibidang perpajakan dari para pejabat
diplomatik dan konsuler berdasarkan peraturan umum dalam hukum internasional
ataupun berdasarkan ketentuan-ketentuan dalam suatu persetujuan khusus.
|
Pasal 28 |
Persetujuan ini dapat
diperluas, baik keseluruhannya maupun dengan penyesuaian seperlunya, terhadap
setiap bagian dari wilayah Denmark yang secara khusus dikeluarkan dari
penerapan Persetujuan ini dan yang mengenakan pajak yang sifatnya serupa dengan
pengenaan pajak dalam Persetujuan ini.
Setiap perluasan tersebut akan berlaku sejak tanggal tersebut dan tunduk kepada
penyesuaian dan persyaratan-persyaratan, termasuk persyaratan penghentian
Persetujuan, yang dapat diperinci dan disetujui antara Negara-negara pihak pada
Persetujuan dalam suatu nota untuk dipertukarkan melalui saluran-saluran
diplomatik.
|
Pasal 29 |
1. Pemerintah Negara pihak pada Persetujuan
akan saling memberitahukan satu sama lainnya bahwa persyaratan konstitusional
untuk memberlakukan Persetujuan ini telah dipenuhi.
2. Persetujuan ini akan diberlakukan pada
tanggal dari pemberitahuan yang terakhir oleh suatu Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan sebagaimana disebutkan dalam ayat 1 dan ketentuan ketentuannya
berkenaan dengan pajak-pajak untuk tahun diperolehnya penghasilan akan berlaku
bersamaan dengan atau menggantikan tahun takwim berikutnya dimana Persetujuan
ini mulai diberlakukan dan tahun-tahun diperolehnya penghasilan berikutnya.
|
Pasal 30 |
Persetujuan ini akan
tetap berlaku sampai dihentikan oleh salah satu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan.
Salah satu dari kedua Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dapat mengakhir Persetujuan
ini melalui saluran-saluran diplomatik, dengan menyampaikan pemberitahuan penghentian
pada atau sebelum tanggal 30 Juni pada suatu tahun yang berikutnya setelah masa
lima tahun sejak tahun diberlakukannya Persetujuan ini. Dalam hal demikian,
Persetujuan ini akan tidak berlaku lagi sehubungan dengan pajak-pajak untuk
tahun diperolehnya penghasilan yang bersamaan dengan atau menggantikan tahun
takwim yang berikutnya dimana pemberitahuan penghentian Persetujuan diberikan
dan tahun-tahun diperolehnya penghasilan berikutnya.
DENGAN KESAKSIAN para
penandatangan dibawah ini, yang telah diberi kuasa yang sah oleh masing-masing
Pemerintahnya, telah menandatangani Persetujuan ini.
DIBUAT dalam rangkap
dua di Jakarta, tanggal 28 Desember 1985 dalam Bahasa Inggeris.
|
UNTUK PEMERINTAH REPUBLIK INDONESIA ttd ATMONO SURYO |
UNTUK PEMERINTAH |
PROTOKOL
Pada saat
penandatanganan Persetujuan antara Republik Indonesia dengan Kerajaan Denmark
untuk penghindaran pajak berganda dan pencegahan pengelakan pajak berkenaan
dengan pajak penghasilan, para penandatanganan di bawah ini telah sepakat
mengenai ketentuan-ketentuan berikut ini yang akan merupakan bagian yang tak
terpisahkan dari Persetujuan :
Tambahan - Pasal 5 ayat
1
Menyimpang dari ayat 1
Pasal 5, dapat dipahami bahwa kegiatan-kegiatan yang terdiri dari survey
pendahuluan atau eksplorasi hidrokarbon yang dijalankan dengan kapal laut,
pengeboran dan instalasi-instalasi adalah merupakan bentuk usaha tetap.
Tambahan - Pasal 5 ayat
3
Dapat dipahami bahwa
batas waktu 6 bulan akan berlaku bagi suatu proyek perakitan atau instalasi
yang dilakukan oleh kontraktor utama berkaitan dengan lokasi bangunan atau
proyek konstruksi.
Tambahan - Pasal 15
ayat 3
Dapat dipahami bahwa
apabila penduduk Denmark memperoleh balas jasa berkenaan dengan suatu hubungan
kerja yang dilakukan diatas pesawat udara yang beroperasi dalam lalu-lintas
internasional oleh konsorsium Scandinavian Airlines System (SAS), maka balas
jasa tersebut hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Denmark.
DENGAN KESAKSIAN para
penandatanganan dibawah ini, yang telah diberi kuasa yang sah oleh
masing-masing Pemerintahnya, telah menandatangani Protokol ini.
DIBUAT dalam rangkap
dua di jakarta, tanggal 28 Desember 1985 dalam Bahasa Inggris.
|
UNTUK PEMERINTAH REPUBLIK INDONESIA ttd ATMONO SURYO |
UNTUK PEMERINTAH |
Algeria
Armenia
Australia
Austria
Bangladesh
Belarus
Belgium
Brunei Darussalam
Bulgaria
Canada
China
Croatia
Czech Republic
Denmark
Egypt
Finland
France
Germany
Hong Kong
Hungary
India
Italy
Japan
Jordan
Korea, Democratic PeopleS Rep
Korea, Republic of
Kuwait
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Marocco
Mexico
Mongolia
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Pakistan
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Rusia
Saudi Arabia
Serbia and Montenegro
Seychelles
Singapore
Slovakia
South Africa
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Syrian Arab Republic
Taiwan, Province of China
Thailand
Tunisia
Turkey
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam
Algeria
Armenia
Australia
Austria
Bangladesh
Belarus
Belgium
Brunei Darussalam
Bulgaria
Canada
China
Croatia
Czech Republic
Denmark
Egypt
Finland
France
Germany
Hong Kong
Hungary
India
Italy
Japan
Jordan
Korea, Democratic PeopleS Rep
Korea, Republic of
Kuwait
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Marocco
Mexico
Mongolia
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Pakistan
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Rusia
Saudi Arabia
Serbia and Montenegro
Seychelles
Singapore
Slovakia
South Africa
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Syrian Arab Republic
Taiwan, Province of China
Thailand
Tunisia
Turkey
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam