AGREEMENT
BETWEEN
THE
GOVERNMENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF INDONESIA
AND
THE
GOVERNMENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF BELARUS
FOR
THE
AVOIDANCE OF DOUBLE TAXATION AND THE PREVENTION OF
FISCAL
EVASION WITH RESPECT TO TAXES ON INCOME
The Government of the Republic of
Indonesia and the Government of the Republic of Belarus;
DESIRING to conclude an Agreement for the
avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect
to taxes on income;
HAVE AGREED as follows:
|
Article
1 PERSONAL SCOPE |
This Agreement shall apply to persons who
are residents of one or both of the Contracting States.
|
Article
2 TAXES COVERED |
1. This
Agreement shall apply to taxes on income imposed on behalf of a Contracting
State, irrespective of the manner in which they are levied.
2. There
shall be regarded as taxes on income all taxes imposed on total income, or on
elements of income, including taxes on gains from the alienation of property.
3. The
existing taxes to which the Agreement shall apply are:
-
in Indonesia:
the
income tax imposed under the Law Number 7 of 1983 on Income Tax as amended
(hereinafter referred to as "Indonesian tax");
-
in Belarus:
(i)
the tax on income;
(ii)
the tax on profits;
(iii)
the income tax on individuals;
(iv)
the tax on immovable property
(hereinafter
referred to as "Belarusian taxes").
4. The
Agreement shall also apply to any identical or substantially similar taxes
which are imposed after the date of signature of the Agreement in addition to,
or in place of, the taxes referred to in paragraph 3. The competent authorities
of the Contracting States shall notify each other of any substantial changes
which have been made in their respective taxation laws.
|
Article
3 GENERAL DEFINITIONS |
1. For
the purposes of this Agreement, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) - the
term "Indonesia" means the Republic of Indonesia and, when used in a
geographical context, means the land territories, territorial sea, archipelagic
waters, internal waters, including seabed and subsoil thereof, airspace over
such territories, as well as beyond the territorial sea over which the Republic
of Indonesia has sovereignty, sovereign rights or jurisdiction as defined in
its law and in accordance with international law, in particular the United
Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea 1982;
-
the term "Belarus" means
the Republic of Belarus and when used in a geographical sense, means the
territory over which the Republic of Belarus exercises under the laws of
Belarus and in accordance with international law sovereign rights and
jurisdiction;
(b)
the terms "a Contracting
State" and "the other Contracting State" mean, as the context
requires, Indonesia or Belarus;
(c)
the term "person" includes
an individual, a company and any other body of persons;
(d)
the term "company" means any
legal person or any entity which is treated as a legal person for tax purposes;
(e)
the terms "enterprise of a
Contracting State" and "enterprise of the other Contracting
State" mean respectively an enterprise carried on by a resident of a
Contracting State and an enterprise carried on by a resident of the other
Contracting State;
(f)
the term "international
traffic" means any transport by a ship or aircraft operated by an
enterprise of a Contracting State, except when the ship or aircraft is operated
solely between places in the other Contracting State;
(g)
the term "national" means:
(i)
any individual possessing the
nationality of a Contracting State;
(ii)
any legal person, partnership or
association deriving its status as such from the laws in force in a Contracting
State;
(h)
the term "competent
authority" means:
-
in Indonesia:
the
Minister of Finance of Indonesia or his authorized representative;
-
in Belarus:
the
Ministry of Taxes and Duties of Belarus or its authorized representative.
2. As
regards the application of the Agreement by a Contracting State any term not
defined therein shall, unless the context otherwise requires, have the meaning
which it has under the law of that State concerning the taxes to which the
Agreement applies.
|
Article
4 RESIDENT |
1. For
the purposes of this Agreement, the term "resident of a Contracting
State" means any person who, under the laws of that State, is liable to
tax therein by reason of his domicile, place of incorporation, residence or any
other criterion of a similar nature but this term does not include any person
who is liable to tax in that State in respect only of income from sources in
that State.
2. Where
by reason of the provisions of paragraph 1 an individual is a resident of both
Contracting States, then his status shall be determined as follows:
a)
he shall be deemed to be a resident
of the Contracting State in which he has a permanent home available to him; if
he has a permanent home available to him in both Contracting States, he shall
be deemed to be a resident of the State with which his personal and economic
relations are closer (centre of vital interests);
b)
if the Contracting State in which he
has his centre of vital interests cannot be determined, or if he has not a
permanent home available to him in either State, he shall be deemed to be a
resident of the State in which he has an habitual abode;
c)
if he has an habitual abode in both
Contracting States or in neither of them, he shall be deemed to be a resident
of the Contracting State of which he is a national;
d)
if he is a national of neither of the
Contracting States, the competent authorities of the Contracting States shall settle
the question by mutual agreement.
3. Where
by reason of the provisions of paragraph 1 a person other than an individual is
a resident of both Contracting States, the competent authorities of the
Contracting States shall settle the question by mutual agreement.
|
Article
5 PERMANENT ESTABLISHMENT |
1. For
the purposes of this Agreement, the term "permanent establishment"
means a fixed place of business through which the business of an enterprise is
wholly or partly carried on.
2. The
term "permanent establishment" includes especially:
a)
a place of management;
b)
a branch;
c)
an office;
d)
a factory;
e)
a workshop;
f)
a warehouse or premises used as
sales outlet;
g)
a farm or plantation;
h)
a mine, an oil or gas well, a quarry
or any other place of extraction or exploration of natural resources, drilling
rig or working ship used for exploration or exploitation of natural resources.
3. A
building site or construction, installation or assembly project or supervisory
activities in connection therewith, constitutes a permanent establishment if it
lasts more than 6 months.
4. Notwithstanding
the preceding provisions of this Article, the term "permanent
establishment" shall be deemed not to include:
a)
the use of the facilities solely for
the purpose of storage, display or delivery of goods or merchandise belonging
to the enterprise;
b)
the maintenance of a stock of goods
or merchandise belonging to the enterprise solely for the purpose of storage,
display or delivery;
c)
the maintenance of a stock of goods
or merchandise belonging to the enterprise solely for the purpose of processing
by another enterprise;
d)
the maintenance of a fixed place of
business solely for the purpose of purchasing goods or merchandise or of
collecting information, for the enterprise;
e)
the maintenance of a fixed place of
business solely for the purpose of carrying on, for the enterprise, any other
activity of a preparatory or auxiliary character;
f)
the maintenance of a fixed place of
business solely for any combination of activities mentioned in sub-paragraphs
a) to e), provided that the overall activity of the fixed place of business
resulting from this combination is of a preparatory or auxiliary character.
5. Notwithstanding
the provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2, where a person-other than an agent of an
independent status to whom paragraph 6 applies-is acting in a Contracting State
on behalf of an enterprise of the other Contracting State, that enterprise
shall be deemed to have a permanent establishment in the first mentioned State
in respect of any activities which that person undertakes for the enterprise,
if such a person:
a)
has and habitually exercises in that
State an authority to conclude contracts in the name of the enterprise, unless
the activities of such person are limited to those mentioned in paragraph 4
which, if exercised through a fixed place of business, would not make this fixed
place of business a permanent establishment under the provisions of that
paragraph; or
b)
has no such authority, but habitually
maintains in the first-mentioned State a stock of goods or merchandise from
which he regularly delivers goods or merchandise on behalf of the enterprise.
6. An
enterprise of a Contracting State shall not be deemed to have a permanent
establishment in the other Contracting State merely because it carries on
business in that other State through a broker, general commission agent or any
other agent of an independent status, provided that such persons are acting in
the ordinary course of their business. However, when the activities of such an
agent are devoted wholly on behalf of that enterprise, he will not be
considered an agent of an independent status within the meaning of this
paragraph.
7. The
fact that a company which is a resident of a Contracting State controls or is
controlled by a company which is a resident of the other Contracting State, or
which carries on business in that other State (whether through a permanent
establishment or otherwise), shall not of itself constitute either company a
permanent establishment of the other.
|
Article
6 INCOME FROM IMMOVABLE PROPERTY |
1. Income
derived by a resident of a Contracting State from immovable property (including
income from agriculture or forestry) situated in the other Contracting State
may be taxed in that other State.
2. The
term "immovable property" shall have the meaning which it has under
the law of the Contracting State in which the property in question is situated;
ships and aircraft shall not be regarded as immovable property.
3. The
provisions of paragraph 1 shall also apply to income derived from the direct
use, letting, or use in any other form of immovable property.
4. The
provisions of paragraphs 1 and 3 shall also apply to the income from immovable
property of an enterprise and to income from immovable property used for the
performance of independent personal services.
|
Article
7 BUSINESS PROFITS |
1. The
profits of an enterprise of a Contracting State shall be taxable only in that
State unless the enterprise carries on business in the other Contracting State
through a permanent establishment situated therein. If the enterprise carries
on business as aforesaid, the profits of the enterprise may be taxed in the
other State but only so much of them as is attributable to that permanent
establishment.
2. Subject
to the provisions of paragraph 3, where an enterprise of a Contracting State
carries on business in the other Contracting State through a permanent
establishment situated therein, there shall in each Contracting State be
attributed to that permanent establishment the profits which it might be
expected to make if it were a distinct and separate enterprise engaged in the
same or similar activities under the same or similar conditions and dealing
wholly independently with the enterprise of which it is a permanent
establishment.
3. In
determining the profits of a permanent establishment, there shall be allowed as
deductions expenses which are incurred for the purposes of the business of the
permanent establishment including executive and general administrative expenses
so incurred, whether in the State in which the permanent establishment is
situated or elsewhere. However, no such deduction shall be allowed in respect
of amounts, if any, paid (otherwise than towards reimbursement of actual
expenses) by the permanent establishment to the head office of the enterprise
or any of its other offices, by way of royalties, fees or other similar
payments in return for the use of patents or other rights, or by way of
commission, for specific services performed or for management, or, except in
the case of a bank, by way of interest on moneys lent to the permanent establishment.
Likewise, no account shall be taken, in the determination of the profits of a
permanent establishment, for amounts charged, (otherwise than towards
reimbursement of actual expenses), by the permanent establishment to the head
office of the enterprise or any of its other offices, by way of royalties, fees
or other similar payments in return for the use of patents or other rights, or
by way of commission for specific services performed or for management, or,
except in the case of a bank, by way of interest on moneys lent to the head
office of the enterprise or any of its other offices.
4. Insofar
as it has been customary in a Contracting State to determine the profits to be
attributed to a permanent establishment on the basis of an apportionment of the
total profits of the enterprise to its various parts, nothing in paragraph 2
shall preclude that Contracting State from determining the profits to be taxed
by such an apportionment as may be customary; the method of apportionment
adopted shall, however, be such that the result shall be accordance with the
principles contained in this Article.
5. For
the purpose of the preceding paragraphs, the profits to be attributed to the
permanent establishment shall be determined by the same method year by year
unless there is good and sufficient reason to the contrary.
6. Where
profits include items of income which are dealt with separately in other
Articles of this Agreement, then the provisions of those Articles shall not be
affected by the provisions of this Article.
7. No
profits shall be attributed to a permanent establishment by reason of the mere
purchase by that permanent establishment of goods or merchandise for the
enterprise.
|
Article
8 SHIPPING AND AIR TRANSPORT |
1. Profits
of an enterprise of a Contracting State from the operation of ships or aircraft
in international traffic shall be taxable only in that State.
2. For
the purposes of this Article, profits from the operation of ships or aircraft
in international traffic include profits from the rental on a bareboat basis of
ships or aircraft when used in international traffic, where profits from such
rental are incidental to the profits referred to in paragraph 1.
3. The
provisions of paragraph 1 shall also apply to profits from the participation in
a joint business or an international operating agency.
|
Article
9 ASSOCIATED ENTERPRISES |
1. Where
a)
an enterprise of a Contracting State
participates directly or indirectly in the management, control or capital of an
enterprise of the other Contracting State, or
b)
the same persons participate directly
or indirectly in the management, control or capital of an enterprise of a
Contracting State and an enterprise of the other Contracting State,
and
in either case conditions are made or imposed between the two enterprises in
their commercial or financial relations which differ from those which would be
made between independent enterprises, then any profits which would, but for
those conditions, have accrued to one of the enterprises, but, by reason of
those conditions, have not so accrued, may be included in the profits of that
enterprises and taxed accordingly.
2. Where
a Contracting State includes in the profits of an enterprise of that State-and
taxes accordingly-profits on which an enterprise of the other Contracting State
has been charged to tax in that other State and the profits so included are profits
which would have accrued to the enterprise of the first-mentioned State if the
conditions made between the two enterprises had been those which would have
been made between independent enterprises, then that other State shall make an
appropriate adjustment to the amount of the tax charged therein on those
profits. In determining such adjustment, due regard shall be had to the other
provisions of the Agreement and the competent authorities of the Contracting
States shall, if necessary consult each other.
3. A
Contracting State shall not change the profits of an enterprise in the
circumstances referred to in paragraph 2 after the expiry of the time limits
provided in its tax laws but not exceeding 10 years.
|
Article
10 DIVIDENDS |
1. Dividends
paid by a company which is a resident of a Contracting State to a resident of
the other Contracting State may be taxed in that other State.
2. However,
such dividends may also be taxed in the Contracting State of which the company
paying the dividends is a resident and according to the laws of that State, but
if the recipient is the beneficial owner of the dividends the tax so charged
shall not exceed 10 per cent of the gross amount of the dividends. This
paragraph shall not affect the taxation of the company in respect of the
profits out of which the dividends are paid.
3. The
term "dividends" as used in this Article means income from shares or
other rights, not being debt-claims, participating in profits, as well as
income from other rights which is subjected to the same taxation treatment as
income from shares by the laws of the State of which the company making the
distribution is a resident.
4. The
provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not apply if the beneficial owner of the
dividends, being a resident of a Contracting State, carries on business in the
other Contracting State of which the company paying the dividends is a
resident, through a permanent establishment situated therein, or performs in
that other State independent personal services from a fixed base situated
therein, and the holding in respect of which the dividends are paid is
effectively connected with such permanent establishment or fixed base. In such
case, the provisions of Article 7 or Article 14, as the case may be, shall
apply.
|
Article
11 INTEREST |
1. Interest
arising in a Contracting State and paid to a resident of the other Contracting
State may be taxed in that other State.
2. However,
such interest may also be taxed in the Contracting State in which it arises and
according to the laws of that State, but if the recipient is the beneficial
owner of the interest the tax so charged shall not exceed 10 per cent of the
gross amount of the interest. The competent authorities of the Contracting
States shall by mutual agreement settle the mode of application of this
limitation.
3. Notwithstanding
the provisions of paragraph 2, interest arising in a Contracting State shall be
exempt from tax in that State if it is paid to the Government of the other
Contracting State, a local authority or the Central Bank of that other State.
For
the purpose of this paragraph the term "the Central Bank" means:
-
in the case of Indonesia:
the
"Bank Indonesia";
-
in the case of Belarus;
the
National Bank of Belarus.
4. The
term "interest" as used in this Article means income from debt-claims
of every kind, whether or not secured by mortgage, and whether or not carrying
a right to participate in the debtors profits, and in particular, income from
government securities and income from bonds or debentures, including premiums,
prizes attaching to such securities, bonds or debentures, and interest on
deferred payment sales. Penalty charges for late payment shall not be regarded
as interest for the purpose of this Article.
5. The
provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not apply if the beneficial owner of the
interest, being a resident of a Contracting State, carries on business in the
other Contracting State in which the interest arises, through a permanent
establishment situated therein, or performs in that other State independent
personal services from a fixed base situated therein, and the debt-claim in
respect of which the interest is paid is effectively connected with such
permanent establishment or fixed base. In such case the provisions of Article 7
or Article 14, as the case may be, shall apply.
6. Interest
shall be deemed to arise in a Contracting State when the payer is that State
itself, a local authority or a resident of that State. Where, however, the
person paying the interest, whether he is a resident of a Contracting State or
not, has in a Contracting State a permanent establishment or a fixed base in
connection with which the indebtedness on which the interest is paid was
incurred, and such interest is borne by such permanent establishment or fixed
base, then such interest shall be deemed to arise in the State in which the
permanent establishment or fixed base is situated.
7. Where
by reason of a special relationship between the payer and the beneficial owner
or between both of them and some other person, the amount of the interest,
having regard to the debt-claim for which it is paid, exceeds the amount which
would have been agreed upon by the payer and the beneficial owner in the
absence of such relationship, the provisions of this Article shall apply only
to the last-mentioned amount. In such case, the excess part of the payments
shall remain taxable according to the laws of each Contracting State, due
regard being had to the other provisions of this Agreement.
|
Article
12 ROYALTIES |
1. Royalties
arising in a Contracting State and paid to a resident of the other Contracting
State may be taxed in that other State.
2. However,
such royalties may also be taxed in the Contracting State in which they arise
and according to the laws of that State, but if the recipient is the beneficial
owner of the royalties, the tax so charged shall not exceed 10 per cent of the
gross amount of the royalties.
3. The
term "royalties" as used in this Article means payments of any kind
received as a consideration for the use of, or the right to use, any copyright
of literary, artistic or scientific work including cinematograph films or films
and tapes for radio or television broadcasting, any patent, trade mark, design
or model, plan, secret formula or process, or for the use of, or the right to
use, industrial, commercial or scientific equipment, or transport vehicles, or
for information concerning industrial, commercial or scientific experience,
know-how.
4. The
provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not apply if the beneficial owner of the
royalties, being a resident of a Contracting State, carries on business in the
other Contracting State in which the royalties arise, through a permanent
establishment situated therein, or performs in that other State independent
personal services from a fixed base situated therein, and the right or property
in respect of which the royalties are paid is effectively connected with such
permanent establishment or fixed base. In such case, the provisions of Article
7 or Article 14, as the case may be, shall apply.
5. Royalties
shall be deemed to arise in a Contracting State when the payer is that
Contracting State itself, a local authority or a resident of that State. Where,
however, the person paying the royalties, whether he is a resident of a
Contracting State or not, has in a Contracting State a permanent establishment
or a fixed base in connection with which the liability to pay royalties was
incurred, and such royalties are borne by such permanent establishment or fixed
base, then such royalties shall be deemed to arise in the State in which the
permanent establishment or fixed base is situated.
6. Where,
by reason of a special relationship between the payer and the beneficial owner
or between both of them and some other person, the amount of the royalties,
having regard to the use, right or information for which they are paid, exceeds
the amount which would have been agreed upon by the payer and the beneficial
owner in the absence of such relationship, the provisions of this Article shall
apply only to the last-mentioned amount. In such case, the excess part of the
payments shall remain taxable according to the laws of each Contracting State,
due regard being had to the other provisions of this Agreement.
|
Article
13 GAINS FROM THE ALIENATION OF PROPERTY |
1. Gains
derived by a resident of a Contracting State from the alienation of immovable
property referred to in Article 6 and situated in the other Contracting State
may be taxed in that other State.
2. Gains
from the alienation of property other than immovable property forming part of
the business property of a permanent establishment which an enterprise of a
Contracting State has in the other Contracting State or of such property
pertaining to a fixed base available to a resident of a Contracting State in
the other Contracting State for the purpose of performing independent personal
services, including such gains from the alienation of such a permanent
establishment (alone or with the whole enterprise) or of such a fixed base, may
be taxed in the other State.
3. Gains
derived by an enterprise of a Contracting State from the alienation of ships or
aircraft operated in international traffic or property other than immovable
property pertaining to the operation of such ships or aircraft shall be taxable
only in that State.
4. Gains
from the alienation of any property other than that referred to in the
preceding paragraphs shall be taxable only in the Contracting State of which
the alienator is a resident.
|
Article
14 INDEPENDENT PERSONAL SERVICES |
1. Income
derived by a resident of a Contracting State in respect of professional
services or other activities of an independent character shall be taxable only
in that State except in the following circumstances when such income may also
be taxed in the other Contracting State :
a)
if he has a fixed base regularly
available to him in the other Contracting State for the purpose of performing
his activities; in that case, only so much of the income as is attributable to
that fixed base may be taxed in that other Contracting State; or
b)
if his stay in the other Contracting
State is for a period or periods amounting to or exceeding in the aggregate 183
days in any twelve month period; in that case, only so much of the income as is
derived from his activities performed in that other State may be taxed in that
State.
2. The
term "professional services" includes especially independent
scientific, literary, artistic, educational or teaching activities as well as
the independent activities of physicians, engineers, lawyers, dentists, architects,
and accountants.
|
Article
15 DEPENDENT PERSONAL SERVICES |
1. Subject
to the provisions of Articles 16, 18, 19 and 20, salaries, wages and other
similar remuneration derived by a resident of a Contracting State in respect of
an employment shall be taxable only in that State unless the employment is
exercised in the other Contracting State. If the employment is so exercised,
such remuneration as is derived therefrom may be taxed in that other State.
2. Notwithstanding
the provisions of paragraph 1, remuneration derived by a resident of a
Contracting State in respect of an employment exercised in the other
Contracting State shall be taxable only in the first-mentioned State, if:
a)
the recipient is present in that
other State for a period or periods not exceeding, in the aggregate 183 days
within any twelve months period; and
b)
the remuneration is paid by, or on
behalf of, an employer who is not a resident of that other State; and
c)
the remuneration is not borne by a
permanent establishment or a fixed base which the employer has in the other
State.
3. Notwithstanding
the preceding provisions of this Article, remuneration derived in respect of an
employment exercised aboard a ship or aircraft operated in international
traffic by an enterprise of a Contracting State shall be taxable only in that
State.
|
Article
16 DIRECTOR’S FEES |
Directors’ fees and other similar payments
derived by a resident of a Contracting State in his capacity as a member of the
board of directors or any other similar organ of a company which is a resident
of the other Contracting State may be taxed in that other State.
|
Article
17 ARTISTES AND ATHLETES |
1. Notwithstanding
the provisions of Articles 14 and 15, income derived by a resident of s
Contracting State as an entertainer, such as a theatre, motion picture, radio
or television artiste, or a musician, or as an athlete, from his personal
activities as such exercised in the other Contracting State, may be taxed in
that other State.
2. Where
income in respect of personal activities exercised by an entertainer or an
athlete in his capacity as such accrues not to the entertainer or athlete
himself but to another person, that income may, notwithstanding the provisions
of Articles 7, 14 and 15, be taxed in the Contracting State in which the
activities of the entertainer or athlete are exercised.
3. Notwithstanding
the provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2, income derived from activities referred
to in paragraph I performed under a cultural exchange agreement or arrangement
between the Contracting States shall be exempt from tax in the Contracting
State in which the activities are exercised if the visit to that State is
wholly supported by public funds of one or both of the Contracting States or
local authorities thereof.
|
Article
18 PENSIONS AND ANNUITIES |
1. Subject
to the provisions of paragraph 2 of Article 19, any pension or other similar
remuneration paid to a resident of a Contracting State from a source in the
other Contracting State in consideration of past employment or services in that
other Contracting State and any annuity paid to such a resident from such a
source may be taxed in that other State.
2. The
term "annuity" means a stated sum payable periodically at stated
times during life or during a specified or ascertainable period of time under
an obligation to make the payments in return for adequate and full
consideration in money or moneys worth.
3. Payments
received by an individual being a resident of a Contracting State under the
social security legislation of the other Contracting State shall be taxable
only in that other State.
|
Article
19 GOVERNMENT SERVICE |
1. a)
Remuneration, ether than a pension,
paid by a Contracting State to an individual in respect of services rendered to
that State shall be taxable only in that State.
b)
However, such remuneration shall be
taxable only in the other Contracting State if the services are rendered in
that other State and the individual is a resident of that State who:
(i)
is a national of that State; or
(ii)
did not become a resident of that
State solely for the purpose of rendering the services.
2. a)
Any pension paid by, or out of funds
created by a Contracting State to an individual in respect of services rendered
to that State shall be taxable only in that State.
b)
However, such pension shall be
taxable only in the other Contracting State if the individual is a resident of,
and a national of, that other State.
3. The
provisions of Articles 15, 16 and 18 shall apply to remuneration and pensions
in respect of services rendered in connection with a business carried on by a
Contracting State.
|
Article
20 TEACHERS AND RESEARCHERS |
An individual who is a resident of a
Contracting State immediately before visiting the other Contracting State and
who, at the invitation of the Government of that other Contracting State or of
a university, college, school, museum or other cultural institution in that
Contracting State or under an official programme of cultural exchange, is
present in that Contracting State for a period not exceeding two consecutive
years solely for the purpose of teaching, giving lectures or carrying out
research at such institution shall be exempt from tax in that other Contracting
State on his remuneration for such activity, provided that such remuneration is
derived from the source of the first mentioned State.
|
Article
21 STUDENTS |
1. Payments
which a student or business apprentice who is or was immediately before
visiting a Contracting State a resident of the other Contracting State and who
is present in the first mentioned Contracting State solely for the purpose of
his education or training receives for the purpose of his maintenance,
education or training shall not be taxed in that Contracting State, provided
that such payments arise from sources outside that Contracting State.
2. In
respect of grants, scholarships and remuneration from employment not covered by
paragraph 1, a student or business apprentice described in paragraph 1 shall,
in addition, be entitled during such education or training to the same
exemptions, reliefs or reductions in respect of taxes available to residents of
the Contracting State which he is visiting.
|
Article
22 OTHER
INCOME |
1. Items
of income of a resident of a Contracting State, wherever arising, not dealt
with in the foregoing Articles of this Agreement, other than income in the form
of lotteries and prizes shall be taxable only in that State.
2. The
provisions of paragraph 1 shall not apply to income, other than income from
immovable property as defined in paragraph 2 of Article 6, if the recipient of
such income, being a resident of a Contracting State, carries on business In
the other Contracting State through a permanent establishment situated therein,
or performs in that other State independent personal services from a fixed base
situated therein, and the right or property in respect of which the income is
paid is effectively connected with such permanent establishment or fixed base.
In such case the provisions of Article 7 or Article 14, as the case may be,
shall apply.
|
Article
23 ELIMINATION OF DOUBLE TAXATION |
Double taxation shall be eliminated as
follows:
- in
the case of Indonesia :
Where
a resident of Indonesia derives Income which, in accordance with the provisions
of this Agreement, may be taxed in Belarus, Indonesia shall, subject to the
provisions of its domestic tax laws, allow as a deduction frcm the tax on the
income of that resident, an amount equal to the income tax paid in Belarus.
Such deduction shall not, however, exceed that part of the income tax, as
computed before the deduction is given, which is attributable, as the case may
be, to the income which may be taxed in Belarus;
- in
the case of Belarus :
Where
a resident of Belarus derives income (profits) or owns property which, in
accordance with the provisions of this Agreement, may be taxed in Indonesia,
Belarus shall allow:
(i)
as a deduction from the tax on the
income (profits) of that resident, an amount equal to the tax paid in
Indonesia;
(ii)
as a deduction from the tax on the
immovable property of that resident, an amount equal to the tax on immovable
property paid in Indonesia.
Such
deduction in either case shall not, however, exceed that part of the income
(profits) tax or property tax, as computed before the deduction is given, which
is attributable, as the case may be, to the income or property which may be
taxed in Indonesia.
|
Article
24 NON-DISCRIMINATION |
1. Nationals
of a Contracting State shall not be subjected in the other Contracting State to
any taxation or any requirement connected therewith, which is other or more
burdensome than the taxation and connected requirements to which nationals of
that other State in the same circumstances, are or may be subjected. This
provision shall, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 1, also apply to
persons who are not residents of one or both of the Contracting States.
2. The
taxation on a permanent establishment which an enterprise of a Contracting
State has in the other Contracting State shall not be less favourably levied in
that other State than the taxation levied on enterprises of that other State
carrying on the same activities. This provision shall not be construed as
obliging a Contracting State to grant to residents of the other Contracting
State any personal allowance, reliefs and reductions for taxation purposes on
account of civil status or family responsibilities which it grants to its own
residents.
3. Enterprises
of a Contracting State, the property of which is wholly or partly owned or
controlled, directly or indirectly, by one or more residents of the other
Contracting State, shall not be subjected in the first-mentioned State to any
taxation or any requirement connected therewith which is other or more
burdensome than the taxation and connected requirements to which other similar
enterprises of the first-mentioned State are or may be subjected.
4. Except
where the provisions of paragraph 1 of Article 9, paragraph 7 of Article 11, or
paragraph 6 of Article 12, apply, Interest, royalties and other disbursements
paid by an enterprise of a Contracting State to a resident of the other
Contracting State shall, for the purpose of determining the taxable profits of
such enterprise, be deductible under the same conditions as if they had been
paid to a resident of the first-mentioned State.
5. In
this Article the term "taxation" means taxes which are the subject of
this Agreement.
|
Article
25 MUTUAL AGREEMENT PROCEDURE |
1. Where
a person considers that the actions of one or both of the Contracting States
result or will result for him in taxation not in accordance with the provisions
of this Agreement, he may, irrespective of the remedies provided by the
domestic law of those States, present his case to the competent authority of
the Contracting State of which he is a resident, or if his case comes under
paragraph 1 of Article 24, to that of the Contracting State of which he is a
national. The case must be presented within three years from the first
notification of the action resulting in taxation not in accordance with the
provisions of the Agreement.
2. The
competent authority shall endeavour, if the objection appears to it to be
justified and if it is not itself able to arrive at a satisfactory solution, to
resolve the case by mutual agreement with the competent authority of the other
Contracting State, with a view to the avoidance of taxation which is not in
accordance with this Agreement
3. The
competent authorities of the Contracting States shall endeavour to resolve by
mutual agreement any difficulties or doubts arising as to the interpretation or
application of the Agreement. They may also consult together for the
elimination of double taxation in cases not provided for in the Agreement.
4. The
competent authorities of the Contracting States may communicate with each other
directly for the purpose of reaching an agreement in the sense of the preceding
paragraphs. When it seems advisable in order to reach agreement to have an oral
exchange of opinions, such exchange may take place through a Commission
consisting of representatives of the competent authorities of the Contracting
States.
|
Article
26 EXCHANGE OF INFORMATION |
1. The
competent authorities of the Contracting States shall exchange such information
as is foreseeably relevant for carrying out the provisions of this Agreement or
to the administration or enforcement of the domestic laws concerning taxes of
every kind and description imposed on behalf of the Contracting States, insofar
as the taxation thereunder is not contrary to the Agreement. The exchange of
information is not restricted by Articles 1 and 2 of this Agreement.
2. Any
information received under paragraph 1 by a Contracting State shall be teated
as secret in the same manner as information obtained under the domestic laws of
that State and shall be disclosed only to persons or authorities (including
courts and administrative bodies) concerned with the assessment or collection
of, the enforcement or prosecution in respect of, the determination of appeals
in relation to the taxes referred to in paragraph 1, or the oversight of the
above. Such persons or authorities shall use the information only for such purposes.
They may disclose the information in public court proceedings or in judicial
decisions.
3. In
no case shall the provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 be construed so as to impose
on a Contracting State the obligation:
a)
to carry out administrative measures
at variance with the laws and administrative practice of that or of the other
Contracting State;
b)
to supply information which is not
obtainable under the laws or in the normal course of the administration of that
or of the other Contracting State;
c)
to supply information which would
disclose any trade, business, industrial, commercial or professional secret or
trade process, or information the disclosure of which would be contrary to
public policy (ordre public).
4. If
information is requested by a Contracting State in accordance with this
Article, the other Contracting State shall use its information gathering
measures to obtain the requested information, even though that other State may
not need such information for its own tax purposes. The obligation contained in
the preceding sentence is subject to the limitations of paragraph 3 but in no
case shall such limitations be construed to permit a Contracting State to
decline to supply information solely because it has no domestic interest in such
information.
5. In
no case shall the provisions of paragraph 3 be construed to permit a
Contracting State to decline to supply information solely because the
information is held by a bank, other financial institution, nominee or person
acting in an agency or a fiduciary capacity or because it relates to ownership
interests in a person.
|
Article
27 MEMBERS OF DIPLOMATIC MISSIONS AND CONSULAR POSTS |
Nothing in this Agreement shall affect the
fiscal privileges of members of diplomatic missions or consular posts under the
general rules of international law or under the provisions of special
agreements.
|
Article
28 ENTRY INTO FORCE |
1. Each
of the Contracting States shall notify to the other, through diplomatic
channels, the completion of the procedures required by its legislation for the
entry into force of this Agreement.
2. This
Agreement shall enter into force on the date of the later of these
notifications. This Agreement shall have effect:
(a)
in respect of taxes withheld at
source, to income derived on or after 1 January in the year next following that
in which the Agreement enters into force; and
(b)
in respect of other taxes on income or
profits, for taxes chargeable for any taxable period beginning on or after 1
January in the year next following that in which the Agreement enters into
force.
|
Article
29 TERMINATION |
This Agreement shall remain in force until
terminated by a Contracting State. Either Contracting State may terminate the
Agreement, through diplomatic channels, by giving written notice of termination
on or before the thirtieth day of June
of any calendar year following after the period of 5 years from the year in
which the Agreement enters into force.
In such case, the Agreement shall cease to
have effect:
a) in
respect of taxes withheld at source, to income derived on or after the 1st day
of January in the year next following that in which the notice of termination
is given;
b) in
respect of other taxes on income or profits, for taxes chargeable for any taxable
period beginning on or after the 1st day of January in the year next following
that in which the notice of termination is given.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF the undersigned, duly
authorized thereto, have signed this Agreement.
DONE in duplicate at Jakarta on the 19th
day of March 2013, in the Indonesian, Belarusian and English languages, all the
texts being equally authentic. In the case of divergence of interpretation the
English text shall prevail.
|
FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF INDONESIA
Signed AGUS D.W. MARTOWARDOJO Minister of Finance
|
FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF BELARUS
Signed
VLADIMIR N. POLUYAN Minister of Taxes
and Duties |
PROTOCOL
The Government of the Republic of
Indonesia and the Government of the Republic of Belarus at the moment of
signing the Agreement between the Government of the Republic of Indonesia and
the Government of the Republic of Belarus for the avoidance of double taxation
and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income, have
agreed that the following provisions shall form an integral part of the
Agreement:
Ad.1. With
reference to Article 5, paragraph 3
The
term "permanent establishment" includes also the furnishing of
services, including consultancy services by an enterprise through employees or
other personnel engaged by the enterprise for such purpose, but only where
activities of that nature continue (for the same or a connected project) within
the country for a period or periods aggregating more than 120 days within any
twelve month period.
Ad.2. With
reference to Article 5, paragraph 4, subparagraphs (a) and (b)
It
is understood that the provisions of Article 5, paragraph 4 subparagraphs (a)
and (b) refer also to mere delivery provided that it is not regular and not
accompanied with subsequent sales.
Ad.3. With
reference to Article 10
a. Notwithstanding any other provisions of
this Agreement where a company which is a resident of a Contracting State has a
permanent establishment in the other Contracting State, the profits of the
permanent establishment may be subjected to an additional tax in that other
State in accordance with its law, but the additional tax so charged shall not
exceed, 10 per cent of the amount of such profits after deducting therefrom
income tax and other taxes on income imposed thereon in that other State.
b. However, it is understood that the
provisions of subparagraph a) above shall not affect the provision contained in
any production sharing contract and relating to oil and gas sector concluded by
the Government of Indonesia, its instrumentality, its relevant state oil and gas
company or any other entity thereof with a person who is a resident of the
other Contracting State.
Ad.4. With
reference to Article 14
For
the purposes of this Agreement, the term "fixed base" means a fixed
place such as an office or room, through which the activity of an individual
performing independent personal services is wholly or partly carried on.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF the undersigned, duly
authorized thereto, have signed this Protocol.
Done in duplicate at Jakarta on the 19th
day of March 2013 in the Indonesian, Belarusian and English languages, all the
texts being equally authentic, in the case of divergence of interpretation the
English text shall prevail.
|
FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF INDONESIA
Signed AGUS D.W. MARTOWARDOJO Minister of Finance
|
FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF BELARUS
Signed
VLADIMIR N. POLUYAN Minister of Taxes
and Duties |
AGREEMENT
BETWEEN
THE REPUBLIC OF INDONESIA
AND
THE FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY
FOR
THE AVOIDANCE OF DOUBLE TAXATION WITH
RESPECT TO TAXES ON INCOME AND CAPITAL
|
Article 1 |
This Agreement shall apply to
persons who are residents of one or both of the Contracting States.
|
Article 2 |
1. This Agreement shall apply to taxes on income and on capital
imposed on behalf of a Contracting State, of a Land or a political subdivision
or local authority thereof, irrespective of the manner in which they are
levied.
2. There shall be regarded as taxes on income and on capital all
taxes imposed on total income, on total capital, or on elements of income or of
capital, including taxes on gains from the alienation of movable or immovable
property, the payroll tax, and taxes on capital appreciation.
3. The existing taxes to which this Agreement shall apply are, in
particular:
(a) in the Federal Republic of Germany :
the Einkommensteuer (income tax);
the Körperschaftsteuer (corporation tax);
the Vermögensteuer (capital tax) and
the Gewerbesteuer (trade tax)
(hereinafter referred to as "German tax");
(b) in Indonesia
the
income tax imposed under the Undang-undang Pajak Penghasilan 1984 (Law No. 7 of
1983) and to the extent provided in such income tax law, the company tax
imposed under the Ordonansi Pajak Perseroan 1925 (State Gazette No. 319 of 1925
as lastly amended by Law No. 8 of 1970) and the tax imposed under the
Undang-undang Pajak atas Bunga, Dividen dan Royalty 1970 (Law No. 10 of 1970)
(hereinafter
referred to as "Indonesian tax").
4. The Agreement shall also apply to any identical or
substantially similar taxes on income which are imposed after the date of
signature of the Agreement in addition to, or in place of, those referred to in
paragraph 3. The competent authorities of the Contracting States shall notify
each other of any substantial changes which have been made in their respective
taxation laws.
|
Article 3 |
1. For the purposes of this Agreement, unless the context
otherwise requires :
(a) the term "Federal Republic of
Germany", if used in a geographical sense, means the area in which the tax
law of the Federal Republic of Germany is in force, as well as the areas of the
sea, the sea-bed and its subsoil adjacent to the territorial sea of the Federal
Republic of Germany, over which the Federal Republic of Germany exercises
sovereign rights and jurisdiction in accordance with international law and with
its national legislation;
(b) the term "Indonesia" comprises
the territory of the Republic of Indonesia as defined in its law and such parts
of the continental shelf and the adjacent seas, over which the Republic of
Indonesia has sovereignty, sovereign rights or other rights in accordance with
international law;
(c) the terms "a Contracting State"
and "the other Contracting State" mean Indonesia or the Federal
Republic of Germany as the context requires;
(d) the term "person" means an
individual and a company;
(e) the term "company" means any body
corporate or any entity which is treated as a body corporate for tax purposes;
(f) the terms "enterprise of a
Contracting State" and "enterprise of the other Contracting
State" mean respectively an enterprise carried on by a resident of a
Contracting State and an enterprise carried on by a resident of the other
Contracting State;
(g) the term "national" means:
(aa) in respect of the Federal Republic of Germany
any German within the meaning of Article 116, paragraph (1), of the Basic Law
for the Federal Republic of Germany and any legal person, partnership and
association deriving its status as such from the law in force in the Federal
Republic of Germany;
(bb)
in respect of the Republic of Indonesia
any national of Indonesia and any legal person, partnership and association
deriving its status as such from the law in force in the Republic of Indonesia;
(h) the term "international traffic"
means any transport by a ship or aircraft operated by an enterprise of a
Contracting State, except when the ship or aircraft is operated solely between
places in the other Contracting State;
(i) the term "competent authority"
means in the case of the Federal Republic of Germany the Federal Ministry of
Finance, and in the case of the Republic of Indonesia the Minister of Finance
or his authorized representative.
2. As regards the application of the Agreement by a Contracting
State any term not defined therein shall, unless the context otherwise
requires, have the meaning which it has under the laws of that State concerning
the taxes to which the Agreement applies.
|
Article 4 |
1. For the purposes of this Agreement, the term "resident of
a Contracting State" means any person who, under the laws of that State,
is liable to tax therein by reason of his domicile, residence, place of
management or any criterion of a similar nature. But this term does not include
any person who is liable to tax in that State in respect only of income from
sources in that State or capital situated therein.
2. Where by reason of the provisions of paragraph 1 an individual
is a resident of both Contracting States, then his status shall be determined
as follows:
(a) he shall be deemed to be a resident of the
State in which he has a permanent home available to him; if he has a permanent
home available to him in both States, he shall be deemed to be a resident of
the State with which his personal and economic relations are closer (centre of
vital interests);
(b) if the State in which he has his centre of
vital interests cannot be determined, or if he has not a permanent home
available to him in either State, he shall be deemed to be a resident of the
State in which he has an habitual abode;
(c) if he has an habitual abode in both States
or in neither of them, the competent authorities of the Contracting States
shall settle the question by mutual agreement.
3.
Where by
reason of the provisions of paragraph 1 a company is a resident of both
Contracting States, then it shall be deemed to be a resident of the State in
which its place of effective management is situated.
|
Article 5 |
1. For the purposes of this Agreement, the term "permanent
establishment" means a fixed place of business through which the business
of an enterprise is wholly or partly carried on.
2. The term "permanent establishment" includes
especially:
(a) a place of management;
(b) a branch;
(c) an office;
(d) a factory;
(e) a workshop, and
(f) a mine, an oil or gas well, a quarry or
any other place of extraction of natural resources.
3. A building site or construction or installation project
constitutes a permanent establishment only if it lasts more than six months.
4. Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this Article, the
term "permanent establishment" shall be deemed not to include:
(a) the use of facilities solely for the
purpose of storage or display of goods or merchandise belonging to the
enterprise;
(b) the maintenance of a stock of goods or
merchandise belonging to the enterprise solely for the purpose of storage or
display;
(c) the maintenance of a stock of goods or
merchandise belonging to the enterprise solely for the purpose of processing by
another enterprise;
(d) the maintenance of a fixed place of
business solely for the purpose of purchasing goods or merchandise, or of
collecting information, for the enterprise;
(e) the maintenance of a fixed place of
business solely for the purpose of advertising, for the supply of information,
for scientific research or for similar activities which have a preparatory or
auxiliary character, for the enterprise;
(f) the maintenance of a fixed place of
business solely for any combination of activities mentioned in sub-paragraphs
(a) to (e), provided that the overall activity of the fixed place of business
resulting from this combination is of a preparatory or auxiliary
character.
5. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2, where a
person -- other than an agent of an independent status to whom paragraph 7
applies -- is acting in a Contracting State on behalf of an enterprise of the
other Contracting State, that enterprise shall be deemed to have a permanent
establishment in the first-mentioned Contracting State in respect of any
activities which that person undertakes for the enterprise, if such a person:
(a) has and habitually exercises in that State
an authority to conclude contracts in the name of the enterprise, unless the
activities of such person are limited to those mentioned in paragraph 4 which,
if exercised through a fixed place of business, would not make this fixed place
of business a permanent establishment under the provisions of that paragraph;
or
(b) has no such authority, but habitually
maintains in the first- mentioned State a stock of goods or merchandise from
which he regularly delivers goods or merchandise on behalf of the enterprise.
6. An insurance enterprise of a Contracting State shall, except
with regard to reinsurance, be deemed to have a permanent establishment in the
other Contracting State if it collects premiums in that other State or insures
risks situated therein through an employee or through a representative who is
not an agent of an independent status within the meaning of paragraph 7.
7. An enterprise of a Contracting State shall not be deemed to
have a permanent establishment in the other Contracting State merely because it
carries on business in that other State through a broker, general commission
agent or any other agent of an independent status, provided that such persons
are acting in the ordinary course of their business. However, when the
activities of such an agent are devoted wholly or almost wholly on behalf of
that enterprise, he will not be considered an agent of an independent status
within the meaning of this paragraph.
8. The fact that a company which is a resident of a Contracting
State controls or is controlled by a company which is a resident of the other
Contracting State or which carries on business in that other State (whether
through a permanent establishment or otherwise), shall not of itself constitute
either company a permanent establishment of the other.
|
Article 6 |
1. Income derived by a resident of a Contracting State from
immovable property (including income from agriculture or forestry) situated in
the other Contracting State may be taxed in that other State.
2. The term "immovable property" shall have the meaning
which it has under the law of the Contracting State in which the property in
question is situated. The term shall in any case include property accessory to
immovable property, livestock and equipment used in agriculture and forestry,
rights to which the provisions of general law respecting landed property apply,
usufruct of immovable property and rights to variable or fixed payments as
consideration for the working of, or the right to work, mineral deposits,
sources and other natural resources; ships, boats and aircraft shall not be
regarded as immovable property.The term immovable property shall have the
meaning which it has under the law of the Contracting State in which the
property in question is situated.
3. The provisions of paragraph 1 shall apply to income derived
from the direct use, letting, or use in any other from of immovable property.
4. The provisions of paragraph 1 and 3 shall also apply to the
income from immovable property of a enterprise and to income from immovable
property used for the performance of independent personal services.
|
Article 7 |
1. The profits of an enterprise of a Contracting State shall be
taxable only in that State unless the enterprise carries on business in the
other Contracting State through a permanent establishment situated therein. If
the enterprise carries on business as aforesaid, the profits of the enterprise
may be taxed in the other State but only so much of them as is attributable to
that permanent establishment.
2. Subject to the provisions of paragraph 3, where an enterprise
of a Contracting State carries on business in the other Contracting State
through a permanent establishment situated therein, there shall in each
Contracting State be attributed to that permanent establishment the profits
which it might be expected to make if it were a distinct and separate enterprise
engaged in the same or similar activities under the same or similar conditions
and dealing wholly independently with the enterprise of which it is a permanent
establishment.
3. In determining the profits of a permanent establishment, there
shall be allowed as deductions expenses which are incurred for the purposes of
the permanent establishment, including executive and general administrative
expenses so incurred, whether in the State in which the permanent establishment
is situated or elsewhere.
4. In the absence of appropriate accounting or other data
permitting the determination of the profits to be attributed to a permanent
establishment, the tax may be assessed in the Contracting State in which the
permanent establishment is situated in accordance with the laws of that State,
in particular regard being had to the normal profits of similar enterprises
engaged in the same or similar conditions, provided that, on the basis of the
available information, the determination of the profits of the permanent
establishment is consistent with the principles stated in this Article.
5. No profits shall be attributed to a permanent establishment by
reason of the mere purchase by that permanent establishment of goods or
merchandise for the enterprise.
6. For the purposes of the preceding paragraphs, the profits to
be attributed to the permanent establishment shall be determined by the same
method year by year unless there is good and sufficient reason to the contrary.
7. Where profits include items of income which are dealt with
separately in other Articles of his Agreement, then the provisions of those
Articles shall not be affected by the provisions of this Article.
|
Article 8 |
1. Profits from the operation of ships or aircraft in
international traffic derived by a resident of a Contracting State shall be
taxable only in that State.
2. The provisions of paragraph 1 shall also apply to profits from
the participation in a pool, a joint business or an international operating
agency.
|
Article 9 |
Where:
(a) an enterprise of a Contracting State participates directly or
indirectly in the management, control or capital of an enterprise of the other
Contracting State, or
(b) the same persons participate directly or indirectly in the
management, control or capital of an enterprise of a Contracting State and an
enterprise of the other Contracting State,
and in either case conditions are
made or imposed between the two enterprises in their commercial or financial
relations which differ from those which would be made between independent
enterprises, then any profits which would, but for those conditions, have
accrued to one of the enterprises but, by reason of those conditions, have not
so accrued, may be included in the profits of that enterprise and taxed accordingly.
|
Article 10 |
1. Dividends paid by a company which is a resident of a
Contracting State to a resident of the other Contracting State may be taxed in
the Contracting State of which the company paying the dividends is a resident
and according to the laws of that State, but the tax so charged shall not
exceed:
(a) 10% of the gross amount of the dividends if
the recipient is a company (excluding partnerships) which owns directly at
least 25% of the capital of the company paying the dividends;
(b) in all other cases, 15% of the gross amount
of the dividends if the recipient is the beneficial owner of the dividends.
2. The term "dividends" as used in this Article means:
(a) dividends on shares including income from
shares, "jouissance" shares or "jouissance" rights, mining
shares, founders shares or other rights, not being debt-claims, participating
in profits; and
(b) other income which is subjected to the same
taxation treatment as income from shares by the laws of the State of which the
company making the distribution is a resident, and, for the purpose of taxation
in the Federal Republic of Germany, income derived by a sleeping partner
("stiller Gesellschafter") from his participation as such and
distributions on certificates of an investment fund or investment trust.
3. The provisions of paragraph 1 shall not apply if the
beneficial owner of the dividends, being a resident of a Contracting State,
carries on business in the other Contracting State of which the company paying
the dividends is a resident, through a permanent establishment situated
therein, or performs in that other State independent personal services from a
fixed base situated therein, and the holding in respect of which the dividends
are paid is effectively connected with such permanent establishment or fixed
base. In such case the provisions of Article 7 or Article 14, as the case may
be, shall apply.
4. Where a company which is a resident of a Contracting State
derives profits or income from the other Contracting State, that other State
may not impose any tax on the dividends paid by the company, except insofar as
such dividends are paid to a resident of that other State or insofar as the
holding in respect of which the dividends are paid is effectively connected
with a permanent establishment or a fixed base situated in that other State, nor
subject the companys undistributed profits to a tax on the companys
undistributed profits, even if the dividends paid or the undistributed profits
consist wholly or partly of profits or income arising in such other State.
5. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Agreement where a
company which is a resident of a Contracting State has a permanent
establishment in the other Contracting State, the profits of the permanent
establishment may be subjected to an additional tax in that other State in accordance
with its law, but the additional tax so charged shall not exceed 10% of the
amount of such profits after deducting therefrom income tax and other taxes on
income imposed thereon in that other State.
|
Article 11 |
1. Interest arising in a Contracting State and paid to a resident
of the other Contracting State may be taxed in the Contracting State in which
it arises and according to the laws of that State, but the tax so charged shall
not exceed 10% of the gross amount of the interest if the recipient is the
beneficial owner of the interest.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 1:
(a) interest arising in the Federal Republic of
Germany and paid to the Government or the Central Bank of Indonesia shall be
exempt from German tax;
(b) interest arising in the Republic of
Indonesia and paid in consideration of a loan guaranteed by Hermes-Deckung or
paid to the Government of the Federal Republic of Germany, the Deutsche
Bundesbank, the Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau or the Deutsche
Finanzierungsgesellschaft für Beteiligungen in Entwicklungsländern shall be
exempt from Indonesian tax.
3. The competent authorities of the Contracting States may agree
from time to time to grant exemption as provided for in paragraph 2 to other
financial institutions, the capital of which is wholly owned by the Government
of the other Contracting State.
4. The term "interest" as used in this Article means
income from debt-claims of every kind, whether or not secured by a mortgage and
whether or not carrying a right to participate in the debtors profits, and in
particular, income from government securities and income from bonds or
debentures, including premiums and prizes attaching to such securities, bonds
or debentures, as well as income assimilated to income from money lent by the
taxation laws of the State in which the income arises, including interest on
deferred payment sales.
5. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not apply if the
beneficial owner of the interest, being a resident of a Contracting State,
carries on business in the other Contracting State in which the interest
arises, through a permanent establishment situated therein, or performs in that
other State independent personal services from a fixed base situated therein,
and the debt-claim in respect of which the interest paid is effectively
connected with such permanent establishment or fixed base. In such case the
provisions of Article 7 or Article 14, as the case may be, shall apply.
6. Interest shall be deemed to arise in a Contracting State when
the payer is that State itself, a Land, a political subdivision, a local
authority or a resident of that State. Where, however, the person paying the
interest, whether he is a resident of a Contracting State or not, has in a
Contracting State a permanent establishment or a fixed base in connection with
which the indebtedness on which the interest is paid was incurred, and such
interest is borne by such permanent establishment or fixed base, then such
interest shall be deemed to arise in the State in which the permanent
establishment or fixed base is situated.
7. Where, by reason of a special relationship between the payer
and the beneficial owner or between both of them and some other person, the
amount of the interest, having regard to the debt-claim for which it is paid,
exceeds the amount which would have been agreed upon by the payer and the
beneficial owner in the absence of such relationship, the provisions of this
Article shall apply only to the last-mentioned amount. In such case, the excess
part of the payments shall remain taxable according to the laws of each
Contracting State, due regard being had to the other provisions of this
Agreement.
|
Article 12 |
1. Royalties and fees for technical services arising in a
Contracting State and paid to a resident of the other Contracting State may be
taxed in the Contracting State in which they arise and according to the laws of
that State, but if the recipient is the beneficial owner of the royalties or of
the fees for technical services the tax so charged shall not exceed:
(a) in the case of royalties as defined in
paragraph 2 sub- paragraph (a) 15% of the gross amount of such royalties;
(b) in the case of royalties as defined in
paragraph 2 sub- paragraph (b) 10% of the gross amount of such royalties; and
(c) in the case of fees for technical services
7.5% of the gross amount of such fees.
2. The term "royalties" as used in this Article means
payments of any kind received as a c onsideration:
(a) for the use of, or the right to use, any
copyright of literary, artistic or scientific work (including cinematographic
films and films or tapes for radio or television broadcasting), any patent,
trade mark, design or model, plan, secret formula or process; or
(b) for the use of, or the right to use,
industrial, commercial, or scientific equipment, or for information concerning
industrial, commercial or scientific experience.
3. The term "fees for technical services" as used in
this Article means payments of any kind to any person, other than payments to
an employee of the person making the payments, in consideration for any
services of a managerial, technical or consultancy nature rendered in the
Contracting State of which the payer is a resident.
4. The provisions of paragraph 1 of this Article shall not apply
if the beneficial owner of the royalties or fees for technical services, being
a resident of a Contracting State, carries on business in the other Contracting
State in which the royalties or fees for technical services arise through a
permanent establishment situated therein, or performs in that other State
independent personal services from a fixed base situated therein, and the
right, property or contract in respect of which the royalties or fees for
technical services are paid is effectively connected with such permanent
establishment or fixed base. In such case the provisions of Article 7 or
Article 14, as the case may be, shall apply.
5. Royalties and fees for technical services shall be deemed to
arise in a Contracting State when the payer is that State itself, a Land, a
political subdivision, a local authority or a resident of that State. Where,
however, the person paying the royalties or fees for technical services,
whether he is a resident of a Contracting State or not, has in a Contracting
State a permanent establishment or fixed base in connection with which the
obligation to make the payments was incurred, and the payments are borne by
that permanent establishment or fixed base, then the royalties or fees for
technical services shall be deemed to arise in the Contracting State in which
the permanent establishment or fixed base is situated.
6. Where, by reason of a special relationship between the payer
and the beneficial owner or between both of them and some other person, the
amount of the royalties or fees for technical services paid exceeds, for
whatever reason, the amount which would have been agreed upon by the payer and
the beneficial owner in the absence of such relationship, the provisions of
this Article shall apply only to the last-mentioned amount. In such case, the
excess part of the payments shall remain taxable according to the laws of each
Contracting State, due regard being had to the other provisions of this
Agreement.
|
Article 13 |
1. Gains derived by a resident of a Contracting State from the
alienation of immovable property situated in the other Contracting State may be
taxed in that other State.
2. Gains from the alienation of movable property forming part of
the business property of a permanent establishment which an enterprise of a
Contracting State has in the other Contracting State or of movable property
pertaining to a fixed base available to a resident of a Contracting State in
the other Contracting State for the purpose of performing independent personal
services, including such gains from the alienation of such a permanent
establishment (alone or with the whole enterprise) or of such fixed base, may
be taxed in that other State.
3. Gains derived by a resident of a Contracting State from the
alienation of aircraft operated in international traffic or movable property
pertaining to the operation of such aircraft shall be taxable only in that
State.
4. Gains from the alienation of any property other than that
referred to in paragraphs 1 to 3 shall be taxable only in the Contracting State
of which the alienator is a resident.
|
Article 14 |
1. Income derived by a resident of a Contracting State in respect
of professional services or other activities of an independent character shall
be taxable only in that State unless he has a fixed base regularly available to
him in the other Contracting State for the purpose of performing his activities
or he is present in that other State for a period or periods exceeding in the
aggregate 120 days in the fiscal year concerned. If he has such a fixed base or
remains in that other State for the aforesaid period or periods, the income may
be taxed in that other State but only so much of it as is attributable to that
fixed base or is derived in that other State during the aforesaid period or
periods.
2. The term "professional services" includes especially
independent scientific, literary, artistic, educational or teaching activities
as well as the independent activities of physicians, lawyers, engineers,
architects, dentists and accountants.
|
Article 15 |
1. Subject to the provisions of Articles 16, 18 and 19, salaries,
wages and other similar remuneration derived by a resident of a Contracting
State in respect of an employment shall be taxable only in that State unless
the employment is exercised in the other Contracting State. If the employment
is so exercised, such remuneration as is derived therefrom may be taxed in that
other State.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 1, remuneration
derived by a resident of a Contracting State in respect of an employment
exercised in the other Contracting State shall be taxable only in the
first-mentioned State, if:
(a) the recipient is present in the other State
for a period or periods not exceeding in the aggregate 183 days in the fiscal
year concerned, and
(b) the remuneration is paid by, or on behalf
of, an employer who is not a resident of the other State, and
(c) the remuneration is not borne by a
permanent establishment or a fixed base which the employer has in the other
State.
3. Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this Article,
remuneration derived in respect of an employment exercised aboard a ship or
aircraft operated in international traffic by an enterprise of a Contracting
State shall be taxable only in that State.
|
Article 16 |
Directors fees and similar
payments derived by a resident of a Contracting State in his capacity as a
member of the board of directors of a company which is a resident of the other
Contracting State may be taxed in that other State.
|
Article 17 |
1. Notwithstanding the provisions of Articles 7, 14 and 15,
income derived by a resident of a Contracting State as an entertainer, such as
a theatre, motion picture, radio or television artiste, or a musician, or as an
athlete, from his personal activities as such exercised in the other
Contracting State, may be taxed in that other State.
2. Where income in respect of personal activities exercised by an
entertainer or an athlete in his capacity as such accrues not to the
entertainer or athlete himself but to another person, that income may,
notwithstanding the provisions of Articles 7, 14 and 15, be taxed in the
Contracting State in which the activities of the entertainer or athlete are
exercised.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2, income
derived by an artiste or athlete from his personal activities as such shall be
exempt from tax in the Contracting State in which these activities are
exercised if the activities are exercised within the framework of a visit which
is substantially supported by the other State, a Land, a political subdivision,
a local authority or public institution thereof.
|
Article 18 |
Subject to the provisions of
Article 19, pensions and other similar remuneration arising in a Contracting
State and paid to a resident of the other Contracting State in consideration of
past employment may be taxed in the first-mentioned State.
|
Article 19 |
1. Remuneration, including pensions paid by a Contracting State,
a Land, a political subdivision or a local authority thereof to an individual
in respect of services rendered to that State, Land, subdivision or authority
shall be taxable only in that State. However, such remuneration shall be
taxable only in the other Contracting State if services are rendered in that
State, if the individual is a resident of that State and not a national of the
first-mentioned State.
2. The provisions of Articles 15, 16, 17 and 18 shall apply to
remuneration and pensions in respect of services rendered in connection with a
business carried on by a Contracting State, a Land, a political subdivision or
a local authority thereof.
3. The provisions of paragraph 1 shall likewise apply in respect
of remuneration paid, under a development assistance programme of a Contracting
State, a Land, a political subdivision or a local authority thereof, out of
funds exclusively supplied by that State, Land, political subdivision or local
authority, to a specialist or volunteer seconded to the other Contracting State
with the consent of that other State.
|
Article 20 |
1. An individual who visits a Contracting State at the invitation
of that State or of a university, college, school, museum or other cultural
institution of that State or under an official programme of cultural exchange
for a period not exceeding two years solely for the purpose of teaching, giving
lectures or carrying out research at such institution and who is, or was
immediately before that visit, a resident of the other Contracting State shall
be exempt from tax in the first-mentioned State on his remuneration for such
activity, provided that such remuneration is derived by him from outside that
State.
2. Payments which a student, apprentice or business trainee who
is or was immediately before visiting a Contracting State, a resident of the
other Contracting State and who is present in the first- mentioned State solely
for the purpose of his education or training, receives for the purpose of his
maintenance, education or training shall not be taxed in that first-mentioned
State, provided that such payments are made to him from sources outside that
State.
|
Article 21 |
1. Items of income of a resident of a Contracting State, wherever
arising, not dealt with in the foregoing Articles of this Agreement shall be
taxable only in that State.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 1, if a resident
of a Contracting State derives income from sources within the other Contracting
State in the form of lottery prizes, awards and income from the lease of
movable property, such income may be taxed in the other Contracting State.
|
Article 22 |
1. Capital represented by immovable property, owned by a resident
of a Contracting State and situated in the other Contracting State, may be
taxed in that other State.
2. Capital represented by movable property forming part of the
business property of a permanent establishment which an enterprise of a
Contracting State has in the other Contracting State or by movable property
pertaining to a fixed base available to a resident of a Contracting State in
the other Contracting State for the purpose of performing independent personal
services, may be taxed in that other State.
3. Ships and aircraft operated in international traffic by a
resident of a Contracting State and movable property pertaining to the
operation of such ships or aircraft, shall be taxable only in that State.
4. All other elements of capital of a resident of a Contracting
State shall be taxable only in that State.
|
Article 23 |
1. Tax shall be determined in the case of a resident of the
Federal Republic of Germany as follows:
(a) Unless foreign tax credit is to be allowed
under sub-paragraph (b), there shall be exempted from German tax any item of
income arising in the Republic of Indonesia and any item of capital situated
within Indonesia, which, according to this Agreement, may be taxed in the
Republic of Indonesia. The Federal Republic of Germany, however, will take into
account in the determination of its rate of tax the items of income and capital
so exempted.
In
the case of dividends exemption shall apply only to such dividends as are paid
to a company (not including partnerships) being a resident of the Federal
Republic of Germany by a company being a resident of the Republic of Indonesia
at least 25% of the capital of which is owned directly by the German company.
There
shall be exempted from taxes on capital any shareholding the dividends of which
are exempted or, if paid, would be exempted according to the immediately
foregoing sentence.
(b) Subject to the provisions of German tax law
regarding credit for foreign tax, there shall be allowed as a credit against
German income, corporation and capital tax payable in respect of the following
items of income arising in the Republic of Indonesia and the items of capital
situated there the Indonesian tax paid under the laws of Indonesia and in
accordance with this Agreement on:
(aa)
dividends not dealt with in
sub-paragraph (a);
(bb)
interest;
(cc)
royalties and fees for technical
services;
(dd)
directors fees;
(ee)
income in the meaning of Article 21
paragraph 2.
(c) For the purpose of credit referred to in
letter (bb) of sub- paragraph (b) the Indonesian tax shall be deemed to be 10%
of the gross amount of the interest, if the Indonesian tax is reduced to a
lower rate according to domestic law, irrespective of the amount of tax
actually paid.
(d) The provisions of sub-paragraph (a) shall
not apply to the profits of, and to the capital represented by movable and
immovable property forming part of the business property of a permanent
establishment and to the gains from the alienation of such property; to
dividends paid by, and to the shareholding in, a company; provided that the
resident of the Federal Republic of Germany concerned does not prove that the
receipts of the permanent establishment or company are derived exclusively or
almost exclusively:
(aa)
from producing or selling goods or
merchandise, giving technical advice or rendering engineering services, or
doing banking or insurance business, within Indonesia orf
(bb)
from dividends paid by one or more
companies, being residents of Indonesia, more than 25% of the capital of which
is owned by the first-mentioned company, which themselves derive their receipts
exclusively or almost exclusively from producing or selling goods or
merchandise, giving technical advice or rendering engineering services, or
doing banking or insurance business, within Indonesia.
In such a case Indonesian tax
payable under the laws of Indonesia and in accordance with this Agreement on
the above- mentioned items of income and capital shall, subject to the
provisions of German tax law regarding credit for foreign tax, be allowed as a
credit against German income or corporation tax payable on such items of income
or against German capital tax payable on such items of capital.
2. Tax shall be determined in the case of resident of the
Republic of Indonesia as follows :
(a) the Republic of Indonesia, when imposing
tax on residents of the Republic of Indonesia, may include in the basis upon
which such tax is imposed the items of income which may be taxed in the Federal
Republic of Germany in accordance with the provisions of this Agreement;
(b) where a resident of Indonesia derives
income from the Federal Republic of Germany and such income may be taxed in the
Federal Republic of Germany in accordance with the provisions of this
Agreement, the amount of the German tax payable in respect of the income shall
be allowed as a credit against the Indonesian tax imposed on that resident. The
amount of credit, however, shall not exceed that part of the Indonesian tax
which is appropriate to the income.
|
Article 24 |
1. Nationals of a Contracting State shall not be subjected in the
other Contracting State to any taxation or any requirement connected therewith
which is other or more burdensome than the taxation and connected requirements
to which nationals of that other State in the same circumstances are or may be
subjected. This provision shall, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 1,
also apply to persons who are not residents of one or both of the Contracting
States, provided they are nationals of one or both of the Contracting States.
2. The taxation on a permanent establishment which an enterprise
of a Contracting State has in the other Contracting State shall not be less
favourably levied in that other State than the taxation levied on enterprises
of that other State carrying on the same activities. This provision shall not
be construed as obliging a Contracting State to grant to residents of the other
Contracting State any personal allowances, reliefs and reductions for taxation
purposes which it grants to its own residents.
3. Except where the provisions of Article 9, paragraph 7 of
Article 11, or paragraph 6 of Article 12, apply, interest, royalties, fees for
technical services and other disbursements paid by an enterprise of a
Contracting State to a resident of the other Contracting State shall, for the
purpose of determining the taxable profits of such enterprise, be deductible
under the same conditions as if they had been paid to a resident of the
first-mentioned State. Similarly, any debts of an enterprise of a Contracting
State to a resident of the other Contracting State shall, for the purpose of
determining the taxable capital of such enterprise, be deductible under the
same conditions as if they had been contracted to a resident of the
first-mentioned State.
4. Enterprises of a Contracting State, the capital of which is
wholly or partly owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, by one or more
residents of the other Contracting State, shall not be subjected in the
first-mentioned State to any taxation or any requirement connected therewith
which is other or more burdensome than the taxation and connected requirements
to which other similar enterprises of the first-mentioned State are or may be
subjected.
5. In this Article the term taxation" means taxes which are
the subject of this Agreement.
|
Article 25 |
1. Where a person considers that the actions of one or both of
the Contracting States result or will result for him in taxation not in
accordance with the provisions of this Agreement, he may, irrespective of the
remedies provided by the domestic laws of those States, present his case to the
competent authority of the Contracting State of which he is a resident or, if
his case comes under paragraph 1 of Article 24, to that of the Contracting
State of which he is a national. The case must be presented within two years
from the issuance of the assessment not in accordance with the provisions of
this Agreement.
2. The competent authority shall endeavour, if the objection
appears to it to be justified and if it is not itself able to arrive at a
satisfactory solution, to resolve the case by mutual agreement with the
competent authority of the other Contracting State, with a view to the
avoidance of taxation which is not in accordance with the Agreement. Any
agreement reached shall be implemented notwithstanding any time limits in the
domestic law of the Contracting States, concerning their internal statute of
limitation.
3. The competent authorities of the Contracting States shall
endeavour to resolve by mutual agreement any difficulties or doubts arising as
to the interpretation or application of the Agreement. They may also consult
together for the elimination of double taxation in cases not provided for in
the Agreement.
4. The provisions of this Agreement regarding the reduction or
exemption from taxes on income in the Contracting States where it arises shall
be applied in accordance with the laws of that State and the procedures to be
agreed by the competent authorities of both Contracting States.
5. The competent authorities of the Contracting States may communicate
with each other directly for the purpose of reaching an agreement in the sense
of the preceding paragraphs.
|
Article 26 |
1. The competent authorities of the Contracting States shall
exchange such information as is necessary for carrying out the provisions of
this Agreement. Any information received by a Contracting State shall be
treated as secret in the same manner as information obtained under the domestic
laws of that State and shall be disclosed only to persons or authorities
(including courts and administrative bodies with regard to their proceedings or
judicial decisions) involved in the assessment or collection of, the
enforcement or prosecution in respect of, or the determination of appeals in
relation to, the taxes covered by the Agreement. Such persons or authorities
shall use the information only for such purposes.
2. In no case shall the provisions of paragraph 1 be construed so
as to impose on a Contracting State the obligation:
(a) to carry out administrative measures at
variance with the laws and administrative practice of that or of the other
Contracting State;
(b) to supply information which is not
obtainable under the laws or in the normal course of the administration of that
or of the other Contracting State;
c) to supply information which would disclose
any trade, business, industrial, commercial or professional secret or trade
process, or information, the disclosure of which would be contrary to public
policy (ordre public).
|
Article 27 |
Nothing in this Agreement shall
affect the fiscal privileges of members of a diplomatic mission, a consular
post or an international organization under the general rules of international
law or under the provisions of special agreements.
|
Article 28 |
1. This Agreements shall be ratified and the instruments of
ratification shall be exchanged at Jakarta as soon as possible.
2. This Agreement shall enter into force one month after the date
of exchange of the instruments of ratification and shall have effect :
(a) in the case of taxes withheld at source on
dividends, interest, royalties, and fees for technical services in respect of
amounts paid on or after the first day of January of the calendar year next
following that in which the Agreement enters into force;
(b) in the case of other taxes, in respect of
taxes levied for periods beginning on or after the first day of January of the
calendar year next following that in which the Agreement enters into force.
3. Upon the entry into force of this Agreement the Agreement
between the Federal Republic of Germany and the Republic of Indonesia for the
avoidance of double taxation with respect to taxes on income and capital of
September 2, 1977, shall expire and shall cease to have effect as from the
dates on which the provisions of this Agreements commence to have effect.
|
Article 29 |
This Agreement shall continue in
effect indefinitely but either of the Contracting States may, on or before the
thirtieth day of June in any calendar year beginning after the expiration of a
period of five years from the date of its entry into force, give the other
Contracting State, through diplomatic channels, written notice of termination
and, in such event, this Agreement shall cease to be effective:
(a) in the case of taxes withheld at source on dividends, interest,
royalties, and fees for technical services in respect of amounts paid on or
after the first day of January of the calendar year next following that in
which the notice of termination is given;
(b) in the case of other taxes, in respect of taxes levied for
periods beginning on or after the first day of January of the calendar year
next following that in which the notice of termination is given.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF the
undersigned, being duly authorized thereto, have signed this Agreement.
DONE at Bonn on 30th October 1990
in duplicate in the Indonesian, German and English languages, all three texts
being authentic. In case of divergent interpretation of the Indonesia and
German texts the English text shall prevail.
|
For the Republic of Indonesia |
For the Federal Republic of Germany |
PROTOCOL
The Federal Republic of Germany
and the Republic of Indonesia have agreed at the signing at Bonn on October
30th, 1990 of the Agreement between the two States for the avoidance of double
taxation with respect to taxes on income and capital upon the following
provisions which shall form an integral part of the said Agreement.
1. With reference to Article 5 paragraph 5
An
agent of a German enterprise acting as a "representative of a foreign
trading company" in the Republic of Indonesia in accordance with the
respective provisions of the Indonesian Laws and Regulations shall not
constitute a permanent establishment as far as his activities are confined to
the limits provided for in aforementioned provisions of the Indonesian Laws and
Regulations.
2. With reference to Article 7
(a) In the determination of the profits of a building site or
construction, assembly or installation project there shall be attributed to
that permanent establishment in the Contracting State in which the permanent
establishment is situated only the profits resulting from the activities of the
permanent establishment as such. If machinery or equipment is delivered from
the head office or another permanent establishment of the enterprise or a third
person in connection with those activities or independently therefrom there
shall not be attributed to the profits of the building site or construction, assembly
or installation project the value of such deliveries.
(b) Income derived by a resident of a Contracting State from
planning, project, construction or research activities as well as income from
technical services exercised in that State in connection with a permanent
establishment situated in the other Contracting State, shall not be attributed
to that permanent establishment.
(c) In respect of paragraph 1 of Article 7, profits derived from the
sale of goods or merchandise of the same or similar kind as those sold, or from
other business activities of the same or similar kind as those effected,
through that permanent establishment, may be considered attributable to that
permanent establishment if it is proved, including by photocopy or taperecorder
that:
(aa) this transaction has been resorted to in
order to avoid taxation in the Contracting State where the permanent
establishment is situated; and
(bb) the permanent establishment in any way was
involved in this transaction.
it
is understood that a permanent establishment of an enterprise is considered to
be involved in a transaction of such permanent establishment has signed a
contract irrespective of the fact that the delivery is partly undertaken by its
enterprise.
3. With reference to Article 10 and 11
Notwithstanding
the provisions of these Article, dividends and interest may be taxed in the
Contracting State in which they arise, and according to the law of that State,
if they
(a) are derived from rights or debt-claims carrying a right to
participate in profits (including income derived from "jouissance"
shares or "jouissance" rights, by a sleeping partner from his
participation as such from a "partiarisches Darlehen" and from "Gewinnobligationen"
within the meaning of the tax law of the Federal Republic of Germany); and
(b) under the condition that they are deductible in the
determination of profits of the debtor of such income.
4. With reference to Article 19 :
It
is understood that the provisions of paragraph 1 of Article 19 shall likewise
apply in respect of remuneration paid from sources within the Federal Republic
of Germany to the staff members of the Goethe-Institut sent to Indonesia.
5. With reference to Article 23 :
Where
a company being a resident of the Federal Republic of Germany distributes
income derived from sources within Indonesia, paragraph 1 shall not preclude
the compensatory imposition of corporation tax on such distributions in
accordance with the provisions of German tax law.
|
For the Republic of Indonesia |
For the Federal Republic of Germany |
PERSETUJUAN
ANTARA
PEMERINTAH REPUBLIK
INDONESIA
DAN
PEMERINTAH REPUBLIK
BELARUS
TENTANG
PENGHINDARAN PAJAK
BERGANDA
DAN PENCEGAHAN
PENGELAKAN PAJAK
YANG BERKENAAN DENGAN
PAJAK-PAJAK ATAS PENGHASILAN
Pemerintah Republik
Indonesia dan Pemerintah Republik Belarus,
BERHASRAT untuk
mengadakan suatu Persetujuan mengenai penghindaran pajak berganda dan
pencegahan pengelakan pajak yang berkenaan dengan pajak-pajak atas penghasilan,
TELAH MENYETUJUI
sebagai berikut:
|
Pasal 1 ORANG DAN BADAN YANG TERCAKUP DALAM PERSETUJUAN |
Persetujuan ini berlaku
terhadap orang atau badan yang menjadi penduduk salah satu atau kedua Negara
Pihak.
|
Pasal 2 PAJAK-PAJAK YANG DICAKUP DALAM PERSETUJUAN |
1. Persetujuan ini berlaku terhadap
pajak-pajak atas penghasilan yang dikenakan untuk kepentingan masing-masing
Negara Pihak, terlepas dari cara pemungutan pajak-pajak tersebut.
2 Pajak-pajak atas penghasilan yang dimaksud
adalah semua pajak yang dikenakan atas seluruh penghasilan, atau unsur-unsur
penghasilan, termasuk pajak atas keuntungan yang diperoleh dari
pemindahtanganan harta.
3. Pajak-pajak yang dicakup dalam Persetujuan
ini adalah:
- di Indonesia:
pajak penghasilan yang dikenakan
berdasarkan Undang-Undang Nomor 7 Tahun 1983 tentang Pajak Penghasilan berikut
perubahan-perubahannya;
(selanjutnya disebut "pajak
Indonesia");
- di Belarus:
(i) pajak
atas penghasilan;
(ii) pajak
atas laba usaha;
(iii) pajak
atas penghasilan orang pribadi;
(iv) pajak
atas harta tidak bergerak;
(selanjutnya disebut "pajak
Belarus")
4. Persetujuan ini berlaku pula terhadap
pajak-pajak yang serupa atau yang pada dasarnya sama yang dikenakan setelah
tanggal penandatanganan Persetujuan ini sebagai tambahan terhadap, atau sebagai
pengganti dari, pajak-pajak yang disebutkan pada ayat 3. Para pejabat yang
berwenang dari kedua Negara Pihak akan saling memberitahukan satu sama lain
setiap perubahan substansial yang terjadi dalam perundang-undangan perpajakan
negara mereka.
|
Pasal 3 PENGERTIAN-PENGERTIAN UMUM |
1.
Untuk
kepentingan dari Persetujuan ini, kecuali jika dari hubungan kalimatnya harus
diartikan lain:
(a) - istilah "Indonesia" berarti
Republik Indonesia dan, jika digunakan dalam konteks geografis berarti wilayah
darat, laut teritorial, perairan kepulauan, perairan pedalaman, termasuk dasar
laut dan tanah dibawahnya, wilayah udara di atas wilayah tersebut, termasuk di
luar laut teritorial dimana Republik Indonesia memiliki kedaulatan, hak
berdaulat atau yurisdiksi sebagaimana diatur dalam peraturan perundang-undanganya
dan sesuai dengan hukum internasional, khususnya United Nations Convention on
the Law of the Sea 1982;
- istilah
"Belarus" berarti Republik Belarus dan, jika digunakan dalam
pengertian geografis meliputi wilayah Republik Belarus menurut Undang-undang
Belarus dan sesuai dengan hukum Internasional mengenai hak-hak kedaulatan dan
yurisdiksi;
(b) istilah
"Negara Pihak" dan "Negara Pihak lainnya" berarti Republik
Indonesia atau Republik Belarus, sesuai dengan hubungan kalimatnya;
(c) istilah
"orang atau badan" meliputi orang pribadi, perseroan, dan setiap
kumpulan orang atau badan;
(d) istilah "perseroan"
berarti setiap badan hukum atau setiap entitas yang diperlakukan sebagai badan
hukum untuk tujuan perpajakan;
(e) istilah
"perusahaan dari suatu Negara Pihak" dan "perusahaan dari Negara
Pihak lainnya" masing-masing berarti suatu perusahaan yang dijalankan oleh
penduduk dari suatu Negara Pihak dan suatu perusahaan yang dijalankan oleh
penduduk dari Negara Pihak lainnya;
(f) istilah
"lalu lintas internasional" berarti setiap pengangkutan oleh kapal
laut atau pesawat udara yang dioperasikan oleh suatu perusahaan dari suatu
Negara Pihak, kecuali apabila kapal laut atau pesawat udara tersebut
semata-mata dioperasikan antara tempat-tempat yang berada di Negara Pihak
lainnya;
(g) istilah
"warga negara" berarti :
(i) setiap
orang pribadi yang memiliki kewarganegaraan dari suatu Negara Pihak; dan
(ii) setiap
badan hukum, persekutuan, atau asosiasi yang memperoleh statusnya berdasarkan
perundang-undangan yang berlaku di suatu Negara Pihak.
(h) istilah
"pejabat yang berwenang" berarti :
-
di Indonesia:
Menteri
Keuangan Indonesia atau wakilnya yang sah;
- di Belarus:
Kementerian
Perpajakan dan Bea Belarus atau wakilnya yang sah;
2. Sehubungan dengan penerapan Persetujuan
oleh salah satu Negara Pihak, setiap istilah yang tidak dijelaskan dalam
Persetujuan ini, kecuali jika dari hubungan kalimatnya diartikan lain,
mempunyai arti sesuai dengan perundang-undangan Negara tersebut untuk kepentingan
perpajakan yang diatur dalam Persetujuan ini.
|
Pasal 4 PENDUDUK |
1. Untuk kepentingan Persetujuan ini,
istilah "penduduk suatu Negara Pihak" berarti setiap orang atau badan
yang menurut perundang-undangan Negara tersebut dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara
itu berdasarkan domisilinya, tempat pendirian, tempat kediamannya ataupun dasar
lainnya yang sifatnya serupa, tetapi istilah ini tidak termasuk orang atau
badan yang dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara itu hanya dari penghasilan yang
bersumber di Negara tersebut.
2. Apabila berdasarkan ketentuan-ketentuan
dalam ayat 1 seseorang menjadi penduduk di kedua Negara pihak, maka statusnya
akan ditentukan sebagai berikut:
(a) ia hanya akan
dianggap sebagai penduduk dari Negara Pihak di mana ia mempunyai tempat tinggal
tetap yang tersedia baginya; jika ia mempunyai tempat tinggal tetap yang
tersedia di kedua Negara Pihak, ia akan dianggap sebagai penduduk dari Negara
Pihak di mana terdapat hubungan-hubungan pribadi dan ekonomi yang lebih erat
(pusat kepentingan-kepentingan pokok);
(b) jika Negara
Pihak di mana pusat kepentingan-kepentingan pokoknya tidak dapat ditentukan,
atau jika ia tidak mempunyai tempat tinggal tetap yang tersedia baginya di
Negara Pihak manapun, maka ia hanya akan dianggap sebagai penduduk dari Negara
Pihak di mana ia biasanya menetap:
(c) jika ia
mempunyai kebiasaan menetap di kedua Negara Pihak atau tidak di kedua-duanya,
maka ia akan dianggap penduduk dari Negara Pihak di mana ia memiliki
kewarganegaraan;
(d) jika ia bukan
warga negara dari kedua Negara Pihak, pejabat-pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua
Negara Pihak akan menyelesaikan masalah tersebut melalui persetujuan bersama.
3. Apabila berdasarkan ketentuan-ketentuan
pada ayat 1 orang atau badan selain orang pribadi merupakan penduduk di kedua
Negara Pihak, maka pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua Negara Pihak akan
menyelesaikan permasalahan tersebut melalui persetujuan bersama.
|
Pasal 5 BENTUK USAHA TETAP |
1. Untuk kepentingan Persetujuan ini,
istilah "bentuk usaha tetap" berarti suatu tempat usaha tetap di mana
seluruh atau sebagian usaha suatu perusahaan dari suatu Negara Pihak
dijalankan.
2. Istilah "bentuk usaha tetap"
terutama termasuk:
(a) tempat kedudukan
manajemen;
(b) cabang;
(c) kantor;
(d) pabrik;
(e) bengkel;
(f) gudang atau
bangunan yang digunakan sebagai tempat penjualan;
(g) lahan pertanian
atau perkebunan; dan
(h) tambang, sumur
minyak atau gas, tempat penggalian atau tempat ekstraksi atau tempat eksplorasi
sumber daya alam, anjungan untuk pengeboran atau kapal yang digunakan untuk
eksplorasi atau eksploitasi sumber daya alam.
3. Suatu lokasi bangunan atau proyek konstruksi,
proyek instalasi atau proyek perakitan atau kegiatan pengawasan yang terkait
dengan proyek-proyek tersebut merupakan suatu bentuk usaha tetap jika
kegiatannya berlangsung selama lebih dari enam bulan.
4. Tanpa mengesampingkan ketentuan-ketentuan
sebelumnya dari Pasal ini, istilah "bentuk usaha tetap" dianggap
tidak meliputi:
(a) penggunaan
fasilitas-fasilitas semata-mata dengan maksud untuk menyimpan, memamerkan atau
mengirimkan barang-barang atau barang dagangan milik perusahaan;
(b) pengurusan
suatu persediaan barang-barang atau barang dagangan milik perusahaan
semata-mata dengan maksud untuk disimpan, dipamerkan, atau dikirimkan;
(c) pengurusan
suatu persediaan barang-barang atau barang dagangan milik perusahaan
semata-mata dengan maksud untuk diolah oleh perusahaan lain;
(d) pengurusan
suatu tempat usaha tetap semata-mata dengan maksud untuk pembelian
barang-barang atau barang dagangan, atau untuk mengumpulkan informasi, bagi
keperluan perusahaan;
(e) pengurusan
suatu tempat usaha tetap semata-mata dengan maksud menjalankan setiap kegiatan
lain yang bersifat persiapan atau penunjang bagi perusahaan;
(f) pengurusan
suatu tempat usaha tetap semata-mata dengan maksud untuk melakukan gabungan
kegiatan-kegiatan seperti disebutkan pada sub-ayat (a) sampai dengan sub-ayat
(e), sepanjang secara keseluruhan kegiatan-kegiatan tempat usaha tetap yang
dihasilkan dari penggabungan tersebut bersifat persiapan atau penunjang.
5. Tanpa mengesampingkan ketentuan-ketentuan
pada ayat 1 dan 2, apabila orang atau badan-kecuali agen yang bertindak bebas
sebagaimana berlaku ayat 6 yang bertindak di suatu Negara Pihak atas nama
perusahaan yang berkedudukan di Negara Pihak lainnya, maka perusahaan tersebut
dianggap memiliki bentuk usaha tetap di Negara yang disebutkan pertama atas
kegiatan-kegiatan yang dilakukan oleh orang atau badan tersebut, jika orang
atau badan tersebut:
a) mempunyai dan
biasa menjalankan wewenang di Negara itu untuk menandatangani kontrak-kontrak
atas nama perusahaan tersebut, kecuali kegiatan itu hanya terbatas pada apa
yang dimaksud dalam ayat 4, yang jika dilakukan melalui suatu tempat usaha yang
tetap, tidak akan menjadikan tempat tersebut bentuk usaha tetap sesuai dengan
ketentuan ayat tersebut; atau
b) tidak
mempunyai wewenang tersebut, tetapi biasa mengurus suatu persediaan
barang-barang atau barang-barang dagangan di Negara yang disebutkan pertama di
mana ia secara teratur mengirimkan barang-barang atau barang-barang dagangan
atas nama perusahaan;
6. Suatu perusahaan dari suatu Negara Pihak
tidak akan dianggap mempunyai suatu bentuk usaha tetap di Negara Pihak lainnya
hanya semata-mata karena perusahaan itu menjalankan usaha di Negara Pihak
lainnya melalui makelar, agen komisioner umum atau agen lainnya yang bertindak
bebas, sepanjang orang atau badan tersebut bertindak dalam rangka kegiatan
usahanya yang lazim. Namun demikian, jika kegiatan-kegiatan agen dimaksud
seluruhnya dilakukan atas nama perusahaan itu, maka ia tidak akan dianggap
sebagai agen yang bertindak bebas dalam pengertian dimaksud dalam ayat ini.
7. Bahwa suatu perusahaan yang merupakan
penduduk suatu Negara Pihak menguasai atau dikuasai oleh suatu perusahaan yang
merupakan penduduk Negara Pihak lainnya, atau yang menjalankan usaha di Negara
Pihak lainnya tersebut (baik melalui suatu bentuk usaha tetap maupun dengan
cara lain), tidak dengan sendirinya mengakibatkan salah satu dari perusahaan
tersebut merupakan bentuk usaha tetap dari perusahaan lainnya.
|
Pasal 6 PENGHASILAN DARI HARTA TIDAK BERGERAK |
1. Penghasilan yang diperoleh seorang
penduduk dari suatu Negara Pihak dari harta tidak bergerak (termasuk
penghasilan yang diperoleh dari lahan pertanian atau kehutanan) yang berada di
Negara Pihak lainnya, dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara Pihak lainnya tersebut.
2. Istilah "harta tidak bergerak"
mempunyai arti sesuai dengan perundang-undangan Negara Pihak di mana harta yang
bersangkutan berada; kapal laut dan pesawat udara tidak dianggap sebagai harta
tidak bergerak.
3. Ketentuan-ketentuan pada ayat 1 berlaku
juga terhadap penghasilan yang diperoleh dari penggunaan secara langsung, dari
penyewaan, atau dari penggunaan harta tidak bergerak dalam bentuk apapun.
4. Ketentuan-ketentuan pada ayat 1 dan 3
berlaku pula terhadap penghasilan dari harta tidak bergerak suatu perusahaan
dan terhadap penghasilan dari harta tidak bergerak yang digunakan dalam
melaksanakan pekerjaan bebas.
|
Pasal 7 LABA USAHA |
1. Laba suatu perusahaan dari suatu Negara
Pihak hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara itu kecuali jika perusahaan itu
menjalankan usaha di Negara Pihak lainnya melalui suatu bentuk usaha tetap yang
berada di Negara Pihak lainnya tersebut. Apabila perusahaan tersebut
menjalankan usahanya sebagaimana dimaksud di atas, maka laba perusahaan itu
dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara lainnya tetapi hanya atas bagian laba yang
berasal dari bentuk usaha tetap tersebut.
2. Dengan memperhatikan ketentuan-ketentuan
pada ayat 3, jika suatu perusahaan dari suatu Negara Pihak menjalankan usaha di
Negara Pihak lainnya melalui suatu bentuk usaha tetap yang berada di sana, maka
yang akan diperhitungkan sebagai laba bentuk usaha tetap itu oleh masing-masing
Negara Pihak ialah laba yang diperolehnya apabila bentuk usaha tetap tersebut
merupakan suatu perusahaan yang terpisah dan bertindak bebas yang melakukan
kegiatan-kegiatan yang sama atau serupa dalam keadaan yang sama atau serupa dan
mengadakan hubungan yang sepenuhnya bebas dengan perusahaan yang memiliki
bentuk usaha tetap tersebut.
3. Dalam menentukan besarnya laba suatu
bentuk usaha tetap, dapat dikurangkan biaya-biaya yang dikeluarkan untuk
kepentingan usaha dari bentuk usaha tetap itu, termasuk biaya-biaya pimpinan
dan biaya-biaya administrasi umum, baik yang dikeluarkan di Negara di mana
bentuk usaha tetap itu berada ataupun di tempat lain. Namun demikian,
pengurangan tersebut tidak diperkenankan dalam hal pembayaran-pembayaran
(selain dari penggantian biaya yang benar-benar dikeluarkan) yang dilakukan
oleh bentuk usaha tetap kepada kantor pusatnya atau kantor-kantor lain milik
kantor pusatnya berupa royalti, biaya atau pembayaran-pembayaran serupa lainnya
karena penggunaan hak paten atau hak-hak lain, atau berupa komisi untuk
jasa-jasa tertentu yang dilakukan atau untuk manajemen atau, kecuali dalam
usaha perbankan, berupa bunga atas pinjaman yang diberikan kepada bentuk usaha
tetap. Demikian pula, tidak akan diperhitungkan sebagai laba bentuk usaha tetap
adalah jumlah-jumlah yang dibebankan (selain dari penggantian biaya yang
benar-benar dikeluarkan) oleh bentuk usaha tetap kepada kantor pusatnya, atau
kantor-kantor lain milik kantor pusatnya berupa royalti, upah atau pembayaran-pembayaran
serupa lainnya karena penggunaan hak paten atau hak-hak lain, atau berupa
komisi untuk jasa-jasa tertentu yang dilakukan atau untuk manajemen, atau,
kecuali dalam usaha perbankan, berupa bunga atas pinjaman yang diberikan kepada
kantor pusatnya atau kantor lain milik kantor pusatnya.
4. Sepanjang sudah menjadi kelaziman dalam
suatu Negara Pihak untuk menentukan besarnya laba yang berasal dari bentuk
usaha tetap berdasarkan suatu pembagian secara proporsional atas seluruh laba
perusahaan terhadap bagian-bagiannya, maka ketentuan pada ayat 2 tidak akan
menghalangi Negara Pihak untuk menentukan besarnya laba yang akan dikenakan
pajak berdasarkan pembagian secara proporsional tersebut seperti yang lazim
digunakan; Namun demikian, cara pembagian secara proporsional tersebut harus
sedemikian rupa sehingga hasilnya akan sesuai dengan prinsip-prinsip yang
terkandung dalam Pasal ini.
5. Untuk kepentingan ayat-ayat sebelumnya,
besarnya laba yang berasal dari bentuk usaha tetap harus ditentukan dengan cara
yang sama dari tahun ke tahun kecuali jika terdapat alasan yang kuat dan cukup
untuk menyimpang.
6. Apabila didalam jumlah laba terdapat
penghasilan-penahasilan yang diatur secara tersendiri pada Pasal-Pasal lainnya
dalam Persetujuan ini, maka ketentuan Pasal-Pasal tersebut tidak akan
terpengaruh oleh ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal ini.
7. Laba yang semata-mata berasal dari
pembelian barang-barang atau barang dagangan yang dilakukan oleh bentuk usaha
tetap untuk perusahaan tidak akan dihitung sebagai laba dari bentuk usaha
tetap.
|
Pasal 8 PERKAPALAN DAN PENGANGKUTAN UDARA |
1. Laba yang diperoleh suatu perusahaan dari
suatu Negara Pihak dari pengoperasian kapal laut atau pesawat udara dalam jalur
lalu lintas internasional hanya dapat dikenakan pajak di negara itu.
2. Untuk kepentingan Pasal ini, laba yang
diperoleh dari pengoperasian kapal laut atau pesawat udara dalam jalur lalu
lintas internasional mencakup laba dari penyewaan kapal laut atau pesawat udara
ketika digunakan di jalur lalu lintas internasional atas dasar sewa kapal tanpa
awak, dimana laba dari penyewaan tersebut merupakan laba Insidental dari laba
sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat 1.
3. Ketentuan-ketentuan pada ayat 1 berlaku
pula terhadap laba dari penyertaan dalam suatu usaha bersama, atau dalam suatu
perwakilan untuk operasi internasional.
|
Pasal 9 PERUSAHAAN-PERUSAHAAN YANG MEMILIKI HUBUNGAN
ISTIMEWA |
1. Apabila
(a) suatu
perusahaan dari Negara Pihak baik secara langsung maupun tidak langsung turut
serta dalam manajemen, pengendalian atau modal suatu perusahaan di Negara Pihak
lainnya, atau
(b) orang atau
badan yang sama baik secara langsung maupun tidak langsung turut serta dalam
manajemen, pengendalian atau modal suatu perusahaan dari Negara Pihak dan suatu
perusahaan dari Negara Pihak lainnya,
dan dalam kedua kasus diatas terdapat kondisi-kondisi yang
dibuat atau diberlakukan diantara kedua perusahaan dimaksud dalam hubungan
niaga atau hubungan keuangan mereka yang berbeda dengan kondisi-kondisi yang
lazimnya berlaku antara perusahaan yang tidak mempunyai hubungan istimewa, maka
setiap laba yang seharusnya diperoleh salah satu perusahaan, tetapi dikarenakan
kondisi-kondisi tersebut menjadi tidak diperoleh, dapat ditambahkan pada laba
perusahaan itu dan dikenakan pajak.
2. Apabila Negara Pihak memperhitungkan laba
suatu perusahaan dari Negara Pihak tersebut dan mengenakan pajak atas laba
tersebut, dimana laba perusahaan dari Negara Pihak lainnya telah dikenakan
pajak di Negara Pihak lainnya tersebut dan laba yang diperhitungkan tersebut
adalah laba yang memang seharusnya diperoleh perusahaan Negara Pihak yang
disebut pertama jika kondisi-kondisi yang dibuat oleh kedua perusahaan tersebut
sama dengan kondisi-kondisi yang dibuat oleh pihak-pihak yang tidak mempunyai
hubungan istimewa, maka Negara Pihak lainnya akan membuat penyesuaian yang
diperlukan terhadap jumlah pajak yang telah dikenakan terhadap laba tersebut.
Dalam melakukan penyesuaian tersebut, ketentuan-ketentuan lain dari Persetujuan
ini tetap harus diperhatikan dan bila diperlukan, pejabat-pejabat yang
berwenang dari Pihak-pihak pada Persetujuan dapat saling berkonsultasi.
3. Negara Pihak tidak dapat melakukan
penyesuaian laba perusahaan sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat 2 setelah batas
waktu yang diberikan oleh undang-undang perpajakan Negara Pihak terlampaui,
tetapi tidak melebihi 10 tahun.
|
Pasal 10 DIVIDEN |
1. Dividen yang dibayarkan oleh suatu
perseroan yang merupakan penduduk Negara Pihak kepada penduduk Negara Pihak
lainnya dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara Pihak lainnya tersebut.
2. Namun demikian, dividen tersebut juga
dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara Pihak di mana perseroan yang membayarkan
dividen tersebut menjadi penduduk dan sesuai dengan perundang-undangan Negara
Pihak tersebut, akan tetapi apabila penerima dividen adalah pemilik yang
sebenarnya atas manfaat ekonomis dari dividen itu (beneficial owner), maka
pajak yang dikenakan tidak boleh melebihi 10% (sepuluh persen) dari jumlah
bruto dividen. Ayat ini tidak akan mempengaruhi pengenaan pajak terhadap
perseroan itu atas laba dari mana dividen dibayarkan.
3. Istilah "dividen" sebagaimana
digunakan dalam pasal ini berarti penghasilan dari saham-saham atau hak-hak
lainnya yang bukan merupakan tagihan-tagihan piutang, yang berhak atas
pembagian laba, termasuk penghasilan dari hak-hak perseroan lainnya yang
diperlakukan sama dalam pengenaan pajaknya sebagai penghasilan dari saham-saham
oleh perundang-undangan Negara Pihak di mana perusahaan yang membagikan dividen
tersebut berkedudukan.
4. Ketentuan-ketentuan pada ayat 1 dan 2
tidak berlaku apabila pemilik yang sebenarnya atas manfaat ekonomis dari
dividen itu (beneficial owner), yang merupakan penduduk salah satu Negara
Pihak, menjalankan usaha melalui suatu bentuk usaha tetap di Negara Pihak
lainnya di mana perseroan yang membayarkan dividen tersebut berkedudukan, atau
menjalankan pekerjaan bebas di Negara Pihak lainnya melalui suatu tempat tetap
yang berada disana, dan pemilikan saham-saham yang menghasilkan dividen itu
mempunyai hubungan yang efektif dengan bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap
itu. Dalam hal demikian, ketentuan-ketentuan dalam Pasal 7 atau Pasal 14,
sesuai dengan permasalahannya, akan berlaku.
|
Pasal 11 BUNGA |
1. Bunga yang berasal dari Negara Pihak dan
dibayarkan kepada penduduk Negara Pihak lainnya dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara
Pihak lainnya tersebut.
2. Namun demikian, bunga tersebut juga dapat
dikenakan di Negara Pihak di mana bunga tersebut berasal sesuai dengan
perundang-undangan di Negara Pihak tersebut, namun apabila pemilik yang
sebenarnya atas manfaat ekonomis dari bunga tersebut (beneficial owner)
berkedudukan di Negara Pihak lainnya, pajak yang dikenakan tidak boleh melebihi
10 persen dari jumlah bruto bunga tersebut. Pejabat-pejabat yang berwenang dari
Negara Pihak akan menetapkan cara penerapan pembatasan ini dengan persetujuan
bersama.
3. Tanpa mengesampingkan ketentuan-ketentuan
pada ayat (2), bunga yang berasal dari Negara Pihak akan dibebaskan dari
pengenaan pajak di Negara Pihak lainnya, jika bunga tersebut dibayarkan kepada
Pemerintah dari Negara Pihak lainnya, kepada badan pemerintah atau Bank Sentral
dari Negara Pihak lainnya.
Untuk tujuan ayat 3, istilah "Bank Sentral"
berarti:
- Untuk
Indonesia:
Bank Indonesia
- Untuk Belarus:
National Bank of Belarus
4. Istilah "bunga" yang
dipergunakan dalam Pasal ini berarti penghasilan dari semua jenis tagihan
piutang, baik yang dijamin dengan hipotek ataupun tidak, dan baik yang berhak
maupun tidak atas bagian laba debitur, dan pada khususnya, penghasilan dari
surat-surat berharga pemerintah dan penghasilan dari obligasi atau surat-surat
utang, termasuk premi dan hadiah-hadiah yang terikat pada surat-surat berharga,
obligasi maupun surat-surat utang tersebut, dan bunga atas penundaan pembayaran
utang, Pengenaan denda atas keterlambatan pembayaran tidak akan dianggap
sebagai bunga untuk kepentingan Pasal ini.
5. Ketentuan-ketentuan pada ayat 1 dan 2
tidak akan diberlakukan jika pemilik yang sebenarnya atas manfaat ekonomis dari
bunga tersebut (beneficial owner), yang merupakan penduduk salah satu Negara
Pihak, menjalankan usaha di Negara Pihak lainnya di mana bunga tersebut
berasal, melalui bentuk usaha tetap yang berada di sana, atau menjalankan
pekerjaan bebas di Negara Pihak lainnya tersebut, dan tagihan piutang berkenaan
dengan bunga yang dibayarkan itu mempunyai hubungan yang efektif dengan bentuk
usaha tetap atau tempat tetap itu. Dalam hal demikian, ketentuan-ketentuan
dalam Pasal 7 atau Pasal 14, sesuai dengan permasalahannya, akan berlaku.
6. Bunga dianggap berasal dari Negara Pihak
apabila yang membayar bunga adalah Negara Pihak itu sendiri, suatu pemerintah
daerahnya, atau penduduk Negara Pihak tersebut. Namun demikian, apabila orang
atau badan yang membayar bunga itu, tanpa memandang apakah ia penduduk Negara
Pihak atau bukan, mempunyai bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap di Negara
Pihak sehubungan dengan utang yang menjadi dasar terjadinya pembayaran bunga
tersebut, dan bunga itu menjadi beban bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap
tersebut, maka bunga itu akan dianggap berasal dari Negara Pihak dimana bentuk
usaha tetap atau tempat tetap itu berada.
7. Apabila karena alasan adanya hubungan
Istimewa antara pembayar bunga dengan pemilik yang sebenarnya atas manfaat
ekonomis dari bunga tersebut (beneficial owner) atau antara keduanya dengan
orang atau badan lainnya, jumlah bunga, dengan memperhatikan besarnya tagihan
utang yang untuk itu bunga itu dibayar, melebihi jumlah yang telah disetujui
antara pembayar bunga dengan pemilik yang sebenarnya atas manfaat ekonomis dari
bunga tersebut (beneficial owner) seandainya hubungan istimewa itu tidak ada,
maka ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal ini hanya akan berlaku atas jumlah yang disebut
terakhir. Dalam hal demikian, jumlah kelebihan pembayaran tersebut akan tetap
dikenakan pajak sesuai dengan perundang-undangan masing-masing Negara Pihak,
dengan memperhatikan ketentuan-ketentuan lain dalam Persetujuan ini.
|
Pasal 12 ROYALTI |
1. Royalti yang berasal dari Negara Pihak dan
dibayarkan kepada penduduk Negara Pihak lainnya dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara
Pihak lainnya tersebut.
2. Namun demikian, royalti tersebut juga
dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara Pihak dimana royalti tersebut berasal dan
sesuai dengan perundang-undangan Negara Pihak tersebut, namun jika penerima
royalti adalah pemilik yang sebenarnya atas manfaat ekonomis dari royalti
tersebut (beneficial owner), pajak yang dikenakan tidak boleh melebihi 10
persen dari jumlah bruto royalti tersebut.
3. Istilah "royalti" yang
dipergunakan dalam Pasal ini berarti pembayaran dalam bentuk apapun yang
diterima sebagai imbalan atas penggunaan, atau hak untuk menggunakan, hak cipta
atas kesusasteraan, karya seni atau karya ilmiah termasuk film-film
sinematografi atau film-film dan pita-pita yang dipergunakan untuk siaran radio
atau televisi, paten, merek dagang, desain atau model, rencana, rumus atau cara
pengolahan yang dirahasiakan, atau untuk penggunaan, atau hak untuk
menggunakan, peralatan industri, perniagaan atau ilmu pengetahuan, atau
kendaraan transportasi, atau untuk informasi mengenai pengalaman di bidang
industri, perniagaan atau ilmu pengetahuan, know-how.
4. Ketentuan-ketentuan pada ayat 1 dan 2
tidak akan diberlakukan jika pemilik yang sebenarnya atas manfaat ekonomis dari
royalti tersebut (beneficial owner), yang merupakan penduduk suatu Negara
Pihak, menjalankan usaha di Negara Pihak lainnya di mana royalti tersebut
berasal, melalui suatu bentuk usaha tetap yang berada di sana, atau menjalankan
pekerjaan bebas di Negara Pihak lainnya itu melalui suatu tempat tetap yang
berada disana, dan hak atau harta berkenaan dengan royalti yang dibayarkan itu
mempunyai hubungan yang efektif dengan bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap itu.
Dalam hal demikian, ketentuan-ketentuan dalam Pasal 7 atau Pasal 14, sesuai
dengan permasalahannya, akan berlaku.
5. Royalti dianggap berasal dari Negara Pihak
apabila yang membayar royalti adalah Negara Pihak itu sendiri, suatu pemerintah
daerahnya, atau penduduk Negara Pihak tersebut. Namun demikian, apabila orang
atau badan yang membayar royalti itu, tanpa memandang apakah ia penduduk Negara
Pihak atau bukan, mempunyai bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap di Negara
Pihak sehubungan dengan terjadinya kewajiban pembayaran royalti tersebut, dan
royalti itu menjadi beban bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap tersebut, maka royalti
itu akan dianggap berasal dari Negara Pihak dimana bentuk usaha tetap atau
tempat tetap itu berada.
6. Apabila, karena alasan adanya hubungan
istimewa antara pembayar royalti dengan pemilik yang sebenarnya atas manfaat
ekonomis dari royalti tersebut (beneficial owner) atau antara keduanya dengan
orang atau badan lainnya, jumlah royalti, dengan memperhatikan penggunaan, hak,
atau informasi yang menimbulkan pembayaran royalti itu, melebihi jumlah yang
telah disetujui antara pembayar royalti dengan pemilik yang sebenarnya atas
manfaat ekonomis dari bunga tersebut (beneficial owner) seandainya hubungan
istimewa itu tidak ada, maka ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal ini hanya akan berlaku
atas jumlah yang disebut terakhir. Dalam hal demikian, jumlah kelebihan pembayaran
tersebut akan tetap dikenakan pajak sesuai dengan perundang-undangan
masing-masing Negara Pihak, dengan memperhatikan ketentuan-ketentuan lain dalam
Persetujuan ini.
|
Pasal 13 KEUNTUNGAN DARI PENGALIHAN HARTA |
1. Keuntungan yang diperoleh penduduk suatu
Negara Pihak dari pemindahtanganan harta tidak bergerak sebagaimana dimaksud
dalam Pasal 6 dan terletak di Negara Pihak lainnya, dapat dikenakan pajak di
Negara Pihak lainnya tersebut.
2. Keuntungan dari pemindahtanganan harta
selain harta tidak bergerak yang merupakan bagian kekayaan suatu bentuk usaha
tetap yang dimiliki oleh perusahaan dari Negara Pihak di Negara Pihak lainnya
atau dari harta selain harta tidak bergerak yang merupakan bagian dari suatu
tempat tetap yang tersedia bagi penduduk Negara Pihak di Negara Pihak lainnya
untuk maksud melakukan pekerjaan bebas, termasuk keuntungan dari
pemindahtanganan bentuk usaha tetap itu (terpisah atau beserta keseluruhan
perusahaan) atau tempat tetap, dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara Pihak lainnya
tersebut.
3. Keuntungan yang diperoleh suatu perusahaan
dari Negara Pihak dari pemindahtanganan kapal laut atau pesawat udara yang
beroperasi di jalur lalu lintas internasional atau harta selain harta tidak
bergerak yang menjadi bagian dari operasi kapal laut atau pesawat udara
tersebut hanya dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara Pihak tersebut.
4. Keuntungan yang diperoleh dari
pemindahtanganan setiap harta selain dari yang telah disebutkan pada ayat-ayat
sebelumnya hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara Pihak dimana yang melakukan
pemindahtanganan harta merupakan penduduk.
|
Pasal 14 PEKERJAAN BEBAS |
1. Penghasilan yang diperoleh penduduk Negara
Pihak berkenaan dengan jasa-jasa profesional atau pekerjaan bebas lainnya hanya
akan dikenakan pajak di Negara Pihak tersebut kecuali dalam keadaan berikut ini
dimana penghasilan tersebut dapat juga dikenakan pajak di Negara Pihak lainnya:
(a) apabila ia
mempunyai suatu tempat tetap yang tersedia secara teratur baginya untuk
menjalankan kegiatan-kegiatan di Negara Pihak lainnya itu; dalam hal demikian,
penghasilan yang dikenakan pajak di Negara Pihak lainnya itu hanyalah atas
bagian penghasilan yang dianggap berasal dari tempat tetap tersebut;
atau
(b) apabila ia
tinggal di Negara Pihak lainnya dalam satu masa atau masa-masa yang jumlahnya
sama dengan atau melebihi 183 hari dalam jangka waktu dua belas bulan; dalam
hal demikian, hanya atas penghasilan yang diperoleh dari kegiatan-kegiatan yang dilakukan di Negara
Pihak lainnya itu yang dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara Pihak lainnya tersebut.
2. Istilah "jasa-jasa profesional"
meliputi pekerjaan bebas dibidang ilmu pengetahuan, kesusasteraan, kesenian,
kegiatan pendidikan maupun pengajaran, demikian juga pekerjaan-pekerjaan bebas
yang dilakukan oleh para dokter, insinyur, pengacara, dokter gigi, arsitek, dan
akuntan.
|
Pasal 15 PEKERJAAN DALAM HUBUNGAN KERJA |
1. Dengan memperhatikan ketentuan-ketentuan
Pasal 16, 18, 19 dan 20, gaji, upah dan remunerasi lainnya yang serupa yang
diperoleh penduduk Negara Pihak berkenaan dengan pekerjaan dalam hubungan
kerja, hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara itu, kecuali pekerjaan tersebut
dilakukan di Negara Pihak lainnya. Dalam hal demikian, maka remunerasi yang
diperoleh dari pekerjaan dimaksud dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara Pihak lainnya
itu.
2. Tanpa mengesampingkan ketentuan pada ayat
1, remunerasi yang diperoleh penduduk Negara Pihak berkenaan dengan pekerjaan
yang dilakukan di Negara Pihak lainnya, hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara
yang disebut pertama, apabila:
(a) penerima
remunerasi berada di Negara Pihak lainnya itu dalam suatu masa atau masa-masa
yang jumlahnya tidak melebihi 183 hari dalam jangka waktu dua belas bulan; dan
(b) remunerasi itu
dibayarkan oleh, atau atas nama pemberi kerja yang bukan merupakan penduduk
Negara Pihak lainnya tersebut; dan
(c) remunerasi itu
tidak menjadi beban bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap yang dimiliki oleh
pemberi kerja di Negara Pihak lainnya tersebut.
3. Tanpa mengesampingkan ketentuan-ketentuan
sebelumnya pada Pasal ini, remunerasi yang diperoleh berkenaan dengan pekerjaan
yang dilakukan di atas kapal laut atau pesawat udara yang dioperasikan di jalur
lalu lintas internasional oleh perusahaan Negara Pihak, hanya dapat dikenakan
pajak di Negara Pihak tersebut.
|
Pasal 16 IMBALAN DIREKTUR |
Imbalan direktur dan
pembayaran-pembayaran serupa yang diperoleh penduduk Negara Pihak dalam
kapasitasnya sebagai anggota dewan direksi atau badan lain yang serupa dari
suatu perseroan yang merupakan penduduk Negara Pihak lainnya dapat dikenakan
pajak di Negara Pihak lainnya tersebut.
|
Pasal 17 ARTIS DAN ATLET |
1. Tanpa mengesampingkan ketentuan-ketentuan
Pasal 14 dan 15, penghasilan yang diperoleh penduduk Negara Pihak sebagai
pekerja seni, seperti artis teater, artis film, artis radio atau artis
televisi, atau pemain musik, atau sebagai atlet, dari kegiatan-kegiatan
pribadinya yang dilakukan di Negara Pihak lainnya, dapat dikenakan pajak di
Negara Pihak lainnya tersebut.
2. Apabila penghasilan berkenaan dengan
kegiatan-kegiatan pribadi yang dilakukan oleh pekerja seni atau atlet dalam
kapasitasnya tersebut diterima bukan oleh pekerja seni atau atlet itu sendiri
tetapi oleh orang atau badan lain, maka penghasilan tersebut dapat, tanpa
mengesampingkan ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal 7, 14, dan 15, dikenakan pajak di
Negara Pihak di mana kegiatan-kegiatan pekerja seni atau atlet itu dilakukan.
3. Tanpa mengesampingkan ketentuan-ketentuan
pada ayat 1 dan 2, penghasilan yang diperoleh dari kegiatan-kegiatan
sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat 1 yang dilakukan dalam rangka perjanjian atau
persetujuan pertukaran kebudayaan antara para Negara Pihak akan dikecualikan
dari pengenaan pajak di Negara Pihak dimana kegiatan-kegiatan tersebut
dilakukan jika kunjungan ke Negara Pihak tersebut didukung sepenuhnya oleh dana
pemerintah dari salah satu atau kedua Negara Pihak atau pemerintah daerahnya.
|
Pasal 18 PENSIUN DAN ANUITAS |
1. Dengan memperhatikan ketentuan Pasal 19
ayat 2, pensiun atau remunerasi serupa lainnya yang dibayarkan kepada penduduk
Negara Pihak dari sumber di Negara Pihak lainnya sehubungan dengan pekerjaan
atau jasa pada masa yang lampau di Negara Pihak lainnya dan anuitas yang
dibayarkan kepada penduduk Negara Pihak dari sumber tersebut dapat dikenakan
pajak di Negara Pihak lainnya tersebut.
2. Istilah "anuitas" berarti suatu
jumlah tertentu yang dibayarkan secara berkala dalam waktu tertentu selama
hidup atau selama jangka waktu tertentu atau jangka waktu yang dapat ditentukan
berdasarkan suatu kewajiban untuk melakukan pembayaran sebagai penggantian
balas jasa yang memadai dan penuh dalam bentuk uang atau yang dapat dinilai
dengan uang.
3. Pembayaran yang diterima oleh orang
pribadi yang merupakan penduduk Negara Pihak berdasarkan perundang-undangan
tentang jaminan sosial di Negara Pihak lainnya hanya dapat dikenakan pajak di
Negara Pihak lainnya tersebut.
|
Pasal 19 JASA KEPEMERINTAHAN |
1. (a) Remunerasi,
selain pensiun, yang dibayarkan oleh Negara Pihak kepada orang pribadi
berkenaan dengan jasa-jasa yang diberikan kepada Negara Pihak tersebut hanya
akan dikenakan pajak di Negara Pihak tersebut.
(b) Namun
demikian, remunerasi tersebut hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara Pihak
lainnya jika jasa-jasa tersebut diberikan di Negara Pihak lainnya dan orang
pribadi yang memberikan jasa tersebut adalah penduduk Negara Pihak lainnya itu
yang:
(i) merupakan
warga negara dari Negara Pihak lainnya itu; atau
(ii) tidak
menjadi penduduk Negara Pihak lainnya tersebut semata-mata dengan tujuan untuk
memberikan jasa.
2. (a) Pensiun
yang dibayarkan oleh, atau dibayarkan dari dana yang dibuat oleh, Negara Pihak
kepada orang pribadi berkenaan dengan jasa-jasa yang diberikan kepada Negara
Pihak tersebut hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara Pihak tersebut.
(b) Namun
demikian, pensiun tersebut hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara Pihak lainnya
jika orang pribadi yang memberikan jasa-jasa tersebut merupakan penduduk dan
warga negara Pihak lainnya.
3. Ketentuan-ketentuan dalam Pasal 15, 16,
dan 18 diberlakukan terhadap remunerasi dan pensiun berkenaan dengan jasa-jasa
yang diberikan yang berhubungan dengan usaha yang dijalankan oleh suatu Negara
Pihak.
|
Pasal 20 GURU DAN PENELITI |
Seseorang yang
merupakan penduduk dari suatu Negara Pihak sesaat sebelum mengunjungi Negara
Pihak lainnya dan yang, atas undangan dari pemerintah Negara Pihak lainnya atau
dari universitas, perguruan tinggi, sekolah, museum atau lembaga kebudayaan
lainnya di Negara Pihak lainnya tersebut atau dalam suatu program resmi
pertukaran kebudayaan, berada di Negara Pihak lainnya tersebut untuk masa tidak
lebih dari 2 tahun berturut-turut semata-mata dengan maksud untuk mengajar,
memberi kuliah, atau melakukan penelitian pada lembaga pendidikan tersebut,
akan dibebaskan dari pengenaan pajak di Negara Pihak lainnya atas semua
remunerasinya dari kegiatan tersebut, sepanjang remunerasi tersebut diperoleh
dari sumber di Negara Pihak yang pertama disebut.
|
Pasal 21 SISWA |
1. Pembayaran-pembayaran yang diterima oleh
siswa atau pemagang yang pada saat atau sesaat sebelum mengunjungi Negara Pihak
merupakan penduduk dari Negara Pihak lainnya dan yang berada di Negara Pihak
yang disebut pertama semata-mata dengan tujuan untuk mengikuti pendidikan atau
pelatihan yang diterima untuk keperluan hidup, pendidikan, atau pelatihan tidak
akan dikenakan pajak di Negara Pihak yang disebut pertama tersebut, sepanjang
pembayaran-pembayaran tersebut timbul dari sumber-sumber di luar Negara Pihak
tersebut.
2. Terkait bantuan, beasiswa dan remunerasi
dari pekerjaan yang tidak dicakup dalam ketentuan pada ayat 1, seorang siswa
atau pemagang sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat 1 akan, sebagai tambahan,
mendapatkan selama pendidikan atau pelatihan tersebut pengecualian, pembebasan,
atau pengurangan pajak yang sama yang tersedia untuk penduduk di Negara Pihak
dimana dia berkunjung.
|
Pasal 22 PENGHASILAN LAINNYA |
1. Jenis-jenis penghasilan penduduk Negara
Pihak, di mana pun penghasilan tersebut berasal, yang tidak diatur dalam
Pasal-pasal sebelumnya dalam Persetujuan ini, selain penghasilan dari undian
dan hadiah hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara Pihak tersebut.
2. Ketentuan-ketentuan pada ayat 1 tidak akan
diberlakukan untuk penghasilan, selain penghasilan dari harta tidak bergerak
sebagaimana didefinisikan dalam Pasal 6 ayat 2, jika penerima penghasilan
tersebut, merupakan penduduk di Negara Pihak, menjalankan usaha di Negara Pihak
lainnya melalui bentuk usaha tetap yang berada di sana, atau menjalankan
pekerjaan bebas melalui tempat tetap di sana, dan hak atau harta berkenaan
dengan penghasilan yang dibayarkan itu mempunyai hubungan yang efektif dengan
bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap tersebut. Dalam hal demikian,
ketentuan-ketentuan dalam Pasal 7 atau Pasal 14, sesuai dengan permasalahannya,
akan berlaku.
|
Pasal 23 PENGHILANGAN PAJAK BERGANDA |
Pajak berganda akan
dihilangkan dengan cara sebagai berikut:
- dalam hal Indonesia:
Apabila penduduk Indonesia memperoleh penghasilan yang,
sesuai dengan ketentuan-ketentuan dalam Persetujuan ini, dapat dikenakan pajak
di Belarus, Indonesia, sesuai dengan ketentuan undang-undang perpajakan
domestiknya, akan memperbolehkan pengurangan terhadap pajak penghasilan
penduduk tersebut, jumlah yang sepadan dengan pajak penghasilan yang dibayarkan
di Belarus. Namun demikian, pengurangan tersebut tidak diperkenankan melebihi
jumlah pajak penghasilan yang diperhitungkan sebelum diberikannya pengurangan
yang, sesuai dengan permasalahannya, terkait dengan penghasilan yang dapat
dikenakan pajak di Belarus,
- dalam hal Belarus:
Apabila penduduk Belarus memperoleh penghasilan (laba) atau
memiliki harta yang, sesuai dengan ketentuan-ketentuan dalam Persetujuan ini,
dapat dikenakan pajak di Indonesia, Belarus akan memperbolehkan:
(i) sebagai
pengurang terhadap pajak atas penghasilan (laba) dari penduduk tersebut,
sepadan dengan pajak yang dibayar di Indonesia;
(ii) sebagai
pengurang terhadap pajak atas harta tidak bergerak dari penduduk tersebut,
sepadan dengan pajak atas harta tidak bergerak yang dibayarkan di Indonesia.
Namun demikian, pengurangan dalam kedua hal diatas tidak
diperkenankan melebihi jumlah pajak penghasilan (pajak atas laba) atau pajak
atas harta, yang diperhitungkan sebelum diberikannya pengurangan yang, sesuai
dengan permasalahannya, terkait dengan penghasilan atau harta yang dapat
dikenakan pajak di Indonesia.
|
Pasal 24 NON-DISKRIMINASI |
1. Warga negara dari suatu Negara Pihak tidak
akan dikenakan pajak atau kewajiban apapun yang berkaitan dengan pengenaan
pajak di Negara Pihak lainnya yang berlainan atau lebih memberatkan daripada
pengenaan pajak dan kewajiban-kewajiban terkait, yang dikenakan atau dapat
dikenakan terhadap warga negara dari Negara Pihak lainnya dalam keadaan yang
sama, khususnya yang berkaitan dengan kewarganegaraan. Tanpa mengesampingkan
ketentuan Pasal 1, ketentuan ini berlaku juga bagi orang atau badan yang bukan
merupakan penduduk salah satu atau kedua Negara Pihak.
2. Pengenaan Pajak atas bentuk usaha tetap
yang dimiliki oleh suatu perusahaan dari Negara Pihak di Negara Pihak lainnya,
tidak dapat dilakukan dengan cara yang kurang menguntungkan dibandingkan dengan
pengenaan pajak atas perusahaan-perusahaan yang menjalankan kegiatan-kegiatan
yang sama di Negara Pihak lainnya itu. Ketentuan ini tidak dapat ditafsirkan
sebagai mewajibkan suatu Negara Pihak untuk memberikan kepada penduduk Negara
Pihak lainnya suatu kelonggaran-kelonggaran personal, keringanan-keringanan dan
pengurangan-pengurangan untuk kepentingan pengenaan pajak berdasarkan status
kependudukan atau tanggung jawab keluarga seperti yang diberikan kepada
penduduknya sendiri.
3. Perusahaan dari suatu Negara Pihak, yang
hartanya sebagian atau seluruhnya dimiliki atau dikuasai baik langsung maupun
tidak langsung oleh satu atau lebih penduduk dari Negara Pihak lainnya, tidak
akan dikenakan pajak atau kewajiban apapun yang berkaitan dengan pengenaan
pajak tersebut di Negara Pihak yang disebutkan pertama yang berlainan atau
lebih memberatkan dibandingkan dengan pengenaan pajak dan kewajiban-kewajiban
terkait yang dikenakan atau dapat dikenakan terhadap perusahaan-perusahaan
lainnya yang serupa di Negara Pihak yang disebutkan pertama.
4. Kecuali apabila ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal
9 ayat 1, Pasal 11 ayat 7, atau Pasal 12 ayat 6 berlaku, bunga, royalti, dan
pengeluaran-pengeluaran yang dibayarkan oleh perusahaan dai Negara Pihak kepada
penduduk Negara Pihak lainnya, untuk tujuan menentukan laba yang dapat
dikenakan pajak atas perusahaan tersebut, akan dapat dikurangkan berdasarkan
kondisi yang sama apabila pembayaran tersebut dibayarkan kepada penduduk Negara
Pihak yang disebutkan pertama.
5. Yang dimaksud dengan istilah
"perpajakan" dalam Pasal ini adalah pajak-pajak sebagaimana dimaksud
dalam Persetujuan ini.
|
Pasal 25 TATA CARA PERSETUJUAN BERSAMA |
1. Apabila seseorang atau suatu badan menganggap
bahwa tindakan-tindakan salah satu atau kedua Negara Pihak mengakibatkan atau
akan mengakibatkan pengenaan pajak yang tidak sesuai dengan Persetujuan ini,
maka terlepas dari cara-cara penyelesaian yang diatur oleh perundang-undangan
nasional dari masing-masing Negara, ia dapat mengajukan masalahnya kepada
pejabat yang berwenang di Negara Pihak di mana ia menjadi penduduk Negara itu
atau, jika masalah yang timbul terkait dengan Pasal 24 ayat 1, kepada Negara
Pihak di mana ia menjadi warga negara. Masalah tersebut harus diajukan dalam
waktu tiga tahun sejak tanggal diterimanya pemberitahuan mengenai tindakan yang
menimbulkan pengenaan pajak yang tidak sesuai dengan Persetujuan ini.
2. Apabila keberatan yang diajukan itu cukup
beralasan dan apabila atas masalah tersebut tidak dapat menemukan suatu
penyelesaian yang memuaskan, pejabat yang berwenang harus menyelesaikan masalah
itu melalui persetujuan bersama dengan pejabat yang berwenang dari Negara Pihak
lainnya, dengan maksud untuk menghindari pengenaan pajak yang tidak sesuai
dengan Persetujuan ini. Setiap Persetujuan yang telah disepakati akan
diterapkan, terlepas dari batas waktu yang ada dalam perundang-undangan
nasional dikedua Negara Pihak.
3. Pejabat-pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua
Negara Pihak akan berusaha untuk menyelesaikan setiap kesulitan atau
keragu-raguan yang timbul dalam penafsiran atau penerapan Persetujuan ini
melalui suatu Persetujuan bersama. Mereka dapat juga berkonsultasi bersama-sama
untuk menghilangkan pengenaan pajak berganda dalam hal-hal yang tidak diatur
dalam Persetujuan ini.
4. Pejabat-Pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua
Negara Pihak dapat saling berkomunikasi satu sama lain secara langsung dengan
tujuan untuk mencapai Persetujuan sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat-ayat sebelumnya.
Apabila tampak bahwa untuk mencapai persetujuan sebaiknya diadakan suatu
pertukaran pendapat secara lisan, maka pertukaran pendapat tersebut dapat
dilakukan melalui suatu Panita yang terdiri dari wakil-wakil dari pejabat yang
berwenang dari Negara Pihak pada Persetujuan.
|
Pasal 26 PERTUKARAN INFORMASI |
1. Para Pejabat yang berwenang dari Negara
Pihak akan melakukan pertukaran informasi yang dipandang relevan untuk
melaksanakan ketentuan-ketentuan dalam Persetujuan ini atau untuk melaksanakan
administrasi atau penegakan hukum dalam perundang-undangan domestik Negara
Pihak, sepanjang pengenaan pajak tersebut tidak bertentangan dengan Persetujuan
ini. Pertukaran informasi ini tidak dibatasi oleh Pasal 1 dan Pasal 2
Perjanjian ini.
2. Setiap informasi yang diterima sebagaimana
dimaksud pada ayat 1 oleh Negara Pihak harus dijaga kerahasiaannya dengan cara
yang sama seperti apabila informasi itu diperoleh berdasarkan
perundang-undangan domestik Negara Pihak tersebut dan hanya boleh diungkapkan
kepada orang-orang dan/atau badan-badan atau pihak-pihak berwenang (termasuk
pengadilan dan badan-badan administratif) yang berkepentingan dalam penetapan
atau penagihan, penegakan hukum atau penuntutan, atau dalam memutuskan
keberatan yang terkait dengan pajak-pajak sebagaimana dimaksud dalam ayat 1,
atau pengawasan tersebut di atas. Orang-orang dan/atau badan-badan atau
pihak-pihak berwenang tersebut hanya boleh menggunakan informasi tersebut untuk
tujuan-tujuan tersebut di atas. Mereka boleh mengungkapkan informasi tersebut
dalam proses pengadilan atau dalam pembuatan keputusan pengadilan.
3. Ketentuan-ketentuan pada ayat 1 dan ayat 2
tidak dimaksudkan untuk ditafsirkan untuk membebani Negara Pihak kewajiban:
(a) melaksanakan
tindakan-tindakan administratif yang bertentangan dengan perundang-undangan
atau praktik administrasi yang berlaku di Negara Pihak tersebut atau di Negara
Pihak lainnya;
(b) memberikan
informasi yang tidak mungkin diperoleh berdasarkan perundang-undangan atau
dalam praktik administrasi yang lazim di Negara Pihak tersebut atau di Negara
Pihak lainnya,
(c) memberikan
informasi yang mengungkapkan rahasia apapun dibidang perdagangan, usaha,
industri, perniagaan atau rahasia keahlian atau tata cara perdagangan atau
informasi lainnya yang pengungkapannya bertentangan dengan kebijakan publik
(ketertiban umum).
4. Apabila informasi yang diminta oleh Negara
Pihak memenuhi ketentuan-ketentuan yang diatur dalam Pasal ini, Negara Pihak
lainnya harus menggunakan tindakan-tindakan pengumpulan informasi untuk
memperoleh informasi yang diminta tersebut, meskipun Negara Pihak lainnya tersebut
tidak memerlukan informasi dimaksud untuk tujuan perpajakannya sendiri.
Kewajiban yang terkandung dalam kalimat sebelum ini harus memperhatikan
pembatasan pada ayat 3 namun sama sekali tidak akan ditafsirkan untuk
memperbolehkan Negara Pihak untuk menolak memberikan informasi semata-mata
karena Negara Pihak tersebut tidak memiliki kepentingan domestik atas informasi
yang diminta tersebut.
5. Terhadap kondisi apapun
ketentuan-ketentuan pada ayat 3 sama sekali tidak dapat ditafsirkan untuk
memperbolehkan Negara Pihak untuk menolak memberikan informasi semata-mata
karena informasi yang diminta tersebut dimiliki oleh bank, lembaga keuangan
lainnya, nominee atau orang atau badan yang bertindak sebagai agen atau
kapasitas fidusier atau karena informasi yang diminta tersebut berkaitan dengan
kepentingan kepemilikan di suatu badan.
|
Pasal 27 ANGGOTA MISI DIPLOMATIK DAN KONSULER |
Persetujuan ini tidak
akan mempengaruhi hak-hak istimewa di bidang fiskal dari anggota misi
diplomatik atau konsuler berdasarkan peraturan-peraturan umum hukum
internasional atau berdasarkan ketentuan-ketentuan dalam suatu persetujuan
khusus.
|
Pasal 28 BERLAKUNYA PERSETUJUAN |
1. Masing-masing
Negara Pihak akan memberitahukan kepada Negara Pihak lainnya, melalui saluran
diplomatik mengenai penyelesaian tatacara yang dipersyaratkan berdasarkan
perundang-undangannya untuk memberlakukan Persetujuan ini. Persetujuan ini akan
berlaku pada tanggal terakhir dilakukannya pemberitahuan ini.
2. Persetujuan
ini akan berlaku efektif sebagai berikut:
(a)
berkenaan dengan pajak yang dipotong
pada sumbernya, untuk penghasilan yang diperoleh pada atau setelah tanggal 1
Januari di tahun berikutnya dari tanggal diberlakukannya Persetujuan ini; dan
(b)
berkenaan dengan pajak lainnya atas
penghasilan atau laba, untuk pajak-pajak yang dikenakan untuk tiap masa pajak
yang dimulai pada atau setelah tanggal 1 Januari di tahun berikutnya dari
tanggal diberlakukannya Persetujuan ini.
|
Pasal 29 BERAKHIRNYA PERSETUJUAN |
Persetujuan ini akan
tetap berlaku sampai dihentikan oleh salah satu Negara Pihak. Salah satu dari
kedua Negara Pihak dapat mengakhiri Persetujuan ini melalui saluran-saluran
diplomatik, dengan menyampaikan pemberitahuan penghentian secara tertulis pada
atau sebelum tanggal 30 Juni pada suatu tahun kalender yang berikutnya setelah
masa lima tahun sejak tahun diberlakukannya Persetujuan ini.
Dalam hal demikian,
Persetujuan ini tidak akan berlaku lagi:
(a) berkenaan dengan pajak yang dipotong pada
sumbernya, untuk penghasilan yang diperoleh pada atau setelah tanggal 1 Januari
tahun berikutnya dari tanggal disampaikannya pemberitahuan penghentian
tersebut;
(b) berkenaan dengan pajak lainnya atas
penghasilan atau laba, untuk pajak-pajak yang dikenakan untuk masa pajak yang
dimulai pada atau setelah tanggal 1 Januari tahun berikutnya dari tanggal
disampaikannya pemberitahuan penghentian tersebut.
SEBAGAI BUKTI para
penandatangan di bawah ini, yang telah diberi kuasa yang sah, telah
menandatangani Persetujuan ini.
DIBUAT dalam rangkap
dua di Jakarta pada tanggal 19 Maret 2013 dalam bahasa Indonesia, Belarus, dan
Inggris, ketiga naskah tersebut memiliki keabsahan yang sama. Dalam hal terjadi
perbedaan penafsiran, maka yang berlaku adalah naskah bahasa Inggris.
|
UNTUK PEMERINTAH
REPUBLIK INDONESIA
Signed
AGUS D.W.
MARTOWARDOJO Menteri Keuangan |
UNTUK PEMERINTAH
REPUBLIK BELARUS
Signed
VLADIMIR N. POLUYAN Menteri Perpajakan
dan Bea |
PROTOKOL
Pemerintah Republik Indonesia
dan Pemerintah Republik Belarus pada saat penandatanganan Persetujuan antara
Pemerintah Republik Indonesia dan Pemerintah Republik Belarus untuk
penghindaran pajak berganda dan pencegahan pengelakan pajak yang berkenaan dengan
pajak atas penghasilan, menyetujui bahwa ketentuan-ketentuan berikut merupakan
satu kesatuan dengan Persetujuan dimaksud:
Ad.1. Dengan merujuk pada Pasal 5, ayat 3
Istilah "bentuk usaha tetap"
juga mencakup pemberian jasa, termasuk jasa konsultasi oleh perusahaan melalui
pegawai perusahaan tersebut atau orang lain yang dipekerjakan oleh perusahaan
tersebut untuk tujuan dimaksud, tetapi hanya jika kegiatan tersebut berlanjut
(untuk proyek yang sama atau yang berhubungan) dalam suatu negara untuk satu masa
atau masa-masa yang jumlahnya melebihi 120 hari dalam jangka waktu 12 (dua
belas) bulan.
Ad.2. Dengan merujuk pada Pasal 5, ayat 4, huruf (a)
dan (b)
Disepakati bahwa ketentuan-ketentuan
pada Pasal 5, ayat 4 huruf (a) dan (b) juga merujuk pada kegiatan yang
semata-mata merupakan kegiatan pengiriman yang bukan merupakan kegiatan yang
teratur dan tidak disertai dengan kegiatan penjualan.
Ad.3. Dengan merujuk pada Pasal 10
a. Tanpa mengesampingkan ketentuan-ketentuan
dalam Persetujuan ini, dimana suatu perseroan yang merupakan penduduk dari
Negara Pihak memiliki bentuk usaha tetap di Negara Pihak lainnya, keuntungan
dari bentuk usaha tetap tersebut dapat dikenakan pajak tambahan di Negara Pihak
lainnya sesuai dengan Undang-Undang negara tersebut, akan tetapi pajak tambahan
tersebut tidak akan melebihi 10 persen dari jumlah keuntungan tersebut setelah
dikurangi pajak penghasilan dan pajak-pajak lainnya atas penghasilan yang
dikenakan di Negara Pihak lainnya tersebut.
b. Akan tetapi, disepakati bahwa
ketentuan-ketentuan pada huruf a diatas tidak akan mempengaruhi ketentuan yang
tercantum pada semua kontrak kerjasama produksi dan yang berhubungan dengan
sektor minyak dan gas yang disepakati oleh Pemerintah Indonesia, badan-badan
Pemerintah Indonesia, perusahaan minyak dan gas nasional yang relevan, atau
entitas lainnya dengan orang atau badan yang merupakan penduduk dari Negara
Pihak lainnya.
Ad.4. Dengan merujuk pada Pasal 14
Untuk maksud-maksud dari Persetujuan
ini, istilah "tempat tetap†adalah suatu tempat yang tetap seperti kantor
atau ruangan, dimana sebagian atau seluruh kegiatan seseorang dalam menjalankan
pekerjaan bebas sebagian atau sepenuhnya dilaksanakan.
SEBAGAI BUKTI para
penandatangan di bawah ini, yang telah diberi kuasa yang sah, telah
menandatangani Persetujuan ini.
DIBUAT dalam rangkap dua di
Jakarta pada tanggal 19 Maret 2013 dalam bahasa Indonesia, Belarus, dan
Inggris, ketiga naskah tersebut memiliki keabsahan yang sama. Dalam hal terjadi
perbedaan penafsiran, maka yang berlaku adalah naskah bahasa Inggris.
|
UNTUK PEMERINTAH
REPUBLIK INDONESIA
Signed
AGUS D.W.
MARTOWARDOJO Menteri Keuangan |
UNTUK PEMERINTAH
REPUBLIK BELARUS
Signed
VLADIMIR N. POLUYAN Menteri Perpajakan
dan Bea |
Algeria
Armenia
Australia
Austria
Bangladesh
Belarus
Belgium
Brunei Darussalam
Bulgaria
Canada
China
Croatia
Czech Republic
Denmark
Egypt
Finland
France
Germany
Hong Kong
Hungary
India
Italy
Japan
Jordan
Korea, Democratic PeopleS Rep
Korea, Republic of
Kuwait
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Marocco
Mexico
Mongolia
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Pakistan
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Rusia
Saudi Arabia
Serbia and Montenegro
Seychelles
Singapore
Slovakia
South Africa
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Syrian Arab Republic
Taiwan, Province of China
Thailand
Tunisia
Turkey
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam
Algeria
Armenia
Australia
Austria
Bangladesh
Belarus
Belgium
Brunei Darussalam
Bulgaria
Canada
China
Croatia
Czech Republic
Denmark
Egypt
Finland
France
Germany
Hong Kong
Hungary
India
Italy
Japan
Jordan
Korea, Democratic PeopleS Rep
Korea, Republic of
Kuwait
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Marocco
Mexico
Mongolia
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Pakistan
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Rusia
Saudi Arabia
Serbia and Montenegro
Seychelles
Singapore
Slovakia
South Africa
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Syrian Arab Republic
Taiwan, Province of China
Thailand
Tunisia
Turkey
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam