AGREEMENT
BETWEEN
JAPAN
AND
THE REPUBLIC OF INDONESIA
FOR
THE AVOIDANCE OF DOUBLE TAXATION AND THE
PREVENTION OF
FISCAL
EVASION WITH RESPECT TO TAXES ON INCOME
The Government of the Republic of
Indonesia and the Government of Japan,
[REPLACED
by paragraph 1 of Article 6 of the MLI] [Desiring to conclude an Agreement for the avoidance of
double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on
income,]
|
The following paragraph 1 of
Article 6 of the MLI replaces the text referring to an intent to eliminate
double taxation in the preamble of this Agreement:
ARTICLE
6 OF THE MLI  PURPOSE OF A COVERED TAX AGREEMENT
Intending to eliminate double
taxation with respect to the taxes covered by this Agreement without creating
opportunities for non-taxation or reduced taxation through tax evasion or
avoidance (including through treaty-shopping arrangements aimed at obtaining
reliefs provided in this Agreement for the indirect benefit of residents of
third jurisdictions), |
Have agreed as follows:
|
Article 1 PERSONAL SCOPE |
This Agreement shall apply to
persons who are residents of one or both of the Contracting States.
|
Article 2 TAXES COVERED |
1. The taxes which are the subject of this Agreement are :
(a) in Japan :
(i) the income tax; and
(ii) the corporation tax
(hereinafter
referred to as "Japanese tax");
(b) in Indonesia :
(i) the income tax (Pajak Pendapatan), and
(ii) the company tax (Pajak Perseroan)
including any with holding tax, prepayment or advance payment with respect to
the aforesaid taxes; and
(iii) the tax on interest, dividend and royalty
(Pajak Atas Bunga, Divident dan Royalty)
(hereinafter referred to as "Indonesian tax").
2. This Agreement shall also apply to any identical or
substantially similar taxes which are imposed after the date of signature of
this Agreement in addition to, or in place of, those referred to in paragraph
1. The competent authorities of the Contracting States shall notify each other
of any changes which have been made in their respective taxation laws within a
reasonable period of time after such changes.
|
Article 3 GENERAL DEFINITIONS |
1. For the purposes of this Agreement, unless the contact
otherwise requires :
(a) the term "Indonesia" comprises the territory of the
Republic of Indonesia as defined in its laws and parts of the continental shelf
and adjacent seas, over which the Republic of Indonesia has sovereignty,
sovereign rights or other rights in accordance with international law;
(b) the term "Japan", when used in a geographical sense,
means all the territory of Japan, including its territorial sea, in which the
laws relating to Japanese tax are in force, and all the area beyond its
territorial sea, including the seabed and sub-soil thereof, over which Japan
has jurisdiction in accordance with international law and in which the laws
relating to Japanese tax are in force;
(c) the terms "a Contracting State" and "the other
Contracting State" mean Japan or Indonesia, as the context requires;
(d) the term "tax" means Japanese tax or Indonesian tax,
as the context requires;
(e) the term "person" includes an individual, a company
and any other body of persons;
(f) the term "company" means any body corporate or any
entity which is treated as a body corporate for tax purpose;
(g) the term "enterprise of a Contracting State" and
"enterprise of the other Contracting State" mean, respectively, an
enterprise carried on by a resident of a Contracting State and an enterprise
carried on by a resident of the other Contracting State;
(h) the term "nationals" means all individuals possessing
the nationality of either Contracting State and all juridical persons created
or organized under the laws of that Contracting State and all organizations
without juridical personality treated for the purposes of tax of that
Contracting State as juridical persons created or organized under the laws of
that Contracting State;
(i) the term "international traffic" means any transport
by a ship or aircraft operated by an enterprise of a Contracting State, except
when the ship or aircraft is operated solely between places in the other
Contracting State;
(j) the term "competent authority", in relation to a
Contracting State, means the Minister of Finance of that Contracting State or
his authorized representative.
2. As regards the application of this Agreement by a Contracting
State, any term not defined in this Agreement shall, unless the context
otherwise requires, have the meaning which it has under the laws of that
Contracting State concerning the taxes to which this Agreement applies.
|
Article 4 RESIDENT |
1. For the purposes of this Agreement, the term "resident of
a Contracting State" means any person who, under the laws of that
Contracting State, is liable to tax therein by reason of his domicile,
residence, place of head or main office, place of management or any other
criterion of a similar nature.
2. [MODIFIED by paragraph
1 of Article 4 of the MLI and subparagraph e) of paragraph 3 of Article 4 of
the MLI] [Where by reason of the provisions of paragraph 1 a person is a
resident of both Contracting States, then the competent authorities of the
Contracting States shall determine by mutual agreement the Contracting State of
which that person shall be deemed to be a resident for the purposes of this
Agreement.
|
The following paragraph 1 of
Article 4 and subparagraph e) of paragraph 3 of Article 4 of the MLI replace
the paragraph 2 of Article 4 of this Agreement (only to the extent that the
provisions of that paragraph relate to a person other than an individual):
ARTICLE
4 OF THE MLI  DUAL RESIDENT ENTITIES
Where by reason of the
provisions of this Agreement a person other than an individual is a resident
of more than one Contracting State, the competent authorities of the
Contracting State shall endeavour to determine by mutual agreement the
Contracting State of which such person shall be deemed to be a resident for the purposes of this Agreement, having regard to its place of
effective |
|
management, the place where it
is incorporated or otherwise constituted and any other relevant factors. In
the absence of such agreement, such person shall not be entitled to any
relief or exemption from tax provided by this Agreement. |
|
Article 5 PERMANENT ESTABLISHMENT |
1. For the purposes of this Agreement, the term "permanent
establishment" means a fixed place of business through which the business
of an enterprise is wholly or partly carried on.
2. The term "permanent establishment" includes
especially:
(a) a place of management;
(b) a branch;
(c) an office;
(d) a factory;
(e) a workshop;
(f) a farm or plantation;
(g) a mine, an oil or gas well, a quarry or any other place of
extraction of natural resources.
3. A building site or construction or installation project
constitutes a permanent establishment only if it lasts more than six
months.
4. [MODIFIED by paragraph
2 of Article 13 of the MLI] [Notwithstanding the provisions of the
preceding paragraphs, the term "permanent establishment" shall be
deemed not to include:
(a) the use of facilities solely for the purpose of storage or
display of goods or merchandise belonging to the enterprise;
(b) the maintenance of a stock of goods or merchandise belonging to
the enterprise solely for the purpose of storage or display;
(c) the maintenance of a stock of goods or merchandise belonging to
the enterprise solely for the purpose of processing by another
enterprise;
(d) the maintenance of a fixed place of business solely for the
purpose of purchasing goods or merchandise, or of collecting information, for
the enterprise;
(e) the maintenance of a fixed place of business solely for the
purpose of advertising, for scientific research or for similar activities which
have a preparatory or auxiliary character, for the enterprise;
(f) the maintenance of a fixed place of business solely for any
combination of activities mentioned in subparagraphs (a) to (e), provided that
the overall activity of the fixed place of business resulting from this
combination is of a preparatory or auxiliary character.
|
The following paragraph 2 of
Article 13 of the MLI applies to paragraph 4 of Article 5 of this Agreement:
ARTICLE
13 OF THE MLI  ARTIFICIAL AVOIDANCE OF PERMANENT
ESTABLISHMENT STATUS THROUGH THE SPECIFIC ACTIVITY
EXEMPTIONS (Option
A)
Notwithstanding Article 5 of
this Agreement, the term "permanent establishment" shall be deemed
not to include: a) the activities specifically listed in paragraph 4 of Article
5 of this Agreement as activities deemed not to constitute a permanent
establishment, whether or not that exception from permanent establishment
status is contingent on the activity being of a preparatory or auxiliary
character; b) the maintenance of a fixed place of business solely for the
purpose of carrying on, for the enterprise, any activity not described in
subparagraph a); c) the maintenance of a fixed place of business solely for any
combination of activities mentioned in subparagraphs a) and b), provided that such activity or,
in the case of subparagraph c), the overall activity of the fixed place of
business, is of a preparatory or auxiliary character. |
|
The following paragraph 4 of
Article 13 of the MLI applies to paragraph 4 of Article 5 of this Agreement
(as modified by paragraph 2 of Article 13 of the MLI):
ARTICLE
13 OF THE MLI  ARTIFICIAL AVOIDANCE OF PERMANENT
ESTABLISHMENT STATUS THROUGH THE SPECIFIC ACTIVITY
EXEMPTIONS
Article 5 of this Agreement (as
modified by paragraph 2 of Article 13 of the MLI) shall not apply to a fixed
place of business that is used or maintained by an enterprise if the same
enterprise or a closely related enterprise carries on business activities at
the same place or at another place in the same Contracting State and: a) that place or other place constitutes a permanent establishment
for the enterprise or the closely related enterprise under the provisions of
Article 5 of the Agreement; or b) the overall activity resulting from the combination of the
activities carried on by the two enterprises at the same place, or by the
same enterprise or closely related enterprises at the two places, is not of a
preparatory or auxiliary character, provided that the business
activities carried on by the two enterprises at the same place, or by the
same enterprise or closely related enterprises at the two places, constitute
complementary functions that are part of a cohesive business operation. |
5. An enterprise of a Contracting State shall be deemed to have a
permanent establishment in the other Contracting State if it furnishes in that
other Contracting State consultancy services, or supervisory services in
connection with a building, construction or installation project through
employees or other personnel -- other than an agent of an independent status to
whom the provisions of paragraph 8 apply -- provided that such activities
continue (for the same project or two or more connected projects) for a period
or periods aggregating more than six months within any taxable year. However,
if the furnishing of such services is effected under an agreement between the
Governments of the two Contracting States regarding economic or technical
cooperation, that enterprise shall, notwithstanding any provisions of this
Article, not be deemed to have a permanent establishment in that other
Contracting State.
6. Where a person (other than an agent of an independent status
to whom the provisions of paragraph 8 apply) is acting in a Contracting State
on behalf of an enterprise of the other Contracting State, that enterprise
shall be deemed to have a permanent establishment in the first-mentioned
Contracting State in respect of any activities which that person undertakes for
the enterprise, if:
(a) [REPLACED by paragraph 1
of Article 12 of the MLI] [that person has, an habitually exercises in the
firsts-mentioned Contracting State, an authority to conclude contracts in the
name of the enterprise, unless his activities are limited to those mentioned in
paragraph 4; or
|
The following paragraph 1 of
Article 12 of the MLI replaces subparagraph (a) of paragraph 6 of Article 5
of this Agreement:
ARTICLE
12 OF THE MLI - ARTIFICIAL AVOIDANCE OF PERMANENT ESTABLISHMENT
STATUS THROUGH COMMISSIONNAIRE ARRANGEMENTS
AND SIMILAR STRATEGIES
Notwithstanding the provisions
of Article 5 of this Agreement, but subject to paragraph 2, where a person is
acting in a Contracting State on behalf of an enterprise and, in doing so,
habitually concludes contracts, or habitually plays the principal role
leading to the conclusion of contracts that are routinely concluded without
material modification by the enterprise, and these contracts are: a) in the name of the enterprise; or b) for the transfer of the ownership of, or for the granting of
the right to use, property owned by that enterprise or that the enterprise
has the right to use; or c) for the provision of services by that enterprise, that enterprise shall be deemed
to have a permanent establishment in that Contracting State in respect of any
activities which that person undertakes for the enterprise unless these
activities, if they were exercised by the enterprise through a fixed place of
business of that enterprise situated in that Contracting State, would not
cause that fixed place of business to be deemed to constitute a permanent
establishment under the definition of permanent establishment included in the
provisions of Article 5 of this Agreement. |
(b) that person maintains in the first-mentioned Contracting State a
stock of goods or merchandise belonging to the enterprise from which he
regularly fills orders on behalf of the enterprise.
7. An insurance enterprise of a Contracting State shall, except
with regard to reinsurance, be deemed to have a permanent establishment in the
other Contracting State if it collects premiums in that other Contracting State
or insures risks situated therein through an employee or through a
representative who is not an agent of an independent status within the meaning
of paragraph 8.
8. [REPLACED by paragraph
2 of Article 12 of the MLI] [An enterprise of a Contracting State shall not
be deemed to have a permanent establishment in the other Contracting State
merely because it carries on business in that other Contracting State through a
broker, general commission agent or any other agent of an independent status,
provided that such persons are acting in the ordinary course of their business.
|
The following paragraph 2 of
Article 12 of the MLI replaces paragraph 8 of Article 5 of this Agreement:
ARTICLE
12 OF THE MLI  ARTIFICIAL AVOIDANCE OF PERMANENT
ESTABLISHMENT STATUS THROUGH COMMISSIONNAIRE
ARRANGEMENTS AND SIMILAR STRATEGIES
Paragraph 1 of Article 12 of
the MLI shall not apply where the person acting in a Contracting State on
behalf of an enterprise of the other Contracting State carries on business in
the first-mentioned Contracting State as an independent agent and acts for
the enterprise in the ordinary course of that business. Where, however, a
person acts exclusively or almost exclusively on behalf of one or more
enterprises to which it is closely related, that person shall not be
considered to be an independent agent within the meaning of this paragraph
with respect to any such enterprise. |
9. The fact that a company which is a resident of a Contracting
State controls or is controlled by a company which is a resident of the other
Contracting State, or which carries on business in that other Contracting State
(whether through a permanent establishment or otherwise), shall not of itself
constitute either company a permanent establishment of the other.
|
The following paragraph 1 of
Article 15 of the MLI applies to provisions of this Agreement:
ARTICLE
15 OF THE MLI  DEFINITION OF A PERSON CLOSELY RELATED
TO AN ENTERPRISE
For the purposes of Article 5
of this Agreement, a person is closely related to an enterprise if, based on
all the relevant facts and circumstances, one has control of the other or
both are under the control of the same persons or enterprises. In any case, a
person shall be considered to be closely related to an enterprise if one
possesses directly or indirectly more than 50 per cent of the beneficial
interest in the other (or, in the case of a company, more than 50 per cent of
the aggregate vote and value of the companys shares or of the beneficial
equity interest in the company) or if another person possesses directly or
indirectly more than 50 per cent of the beneficial interest (or, in the case
of a company, more than 50 per cent of the aggregate vote and value of the
companys shares or of the beneficial equity interest in the company) in the
person and the enterprise. |
|
Article 6 INCOME FROM IMMOVABLE PROPERTY |
1. Income derived by a resident of a Contracting State from
immovable property situated in the other Contracting State may be taxed in that
other Contracting State.
2. The term "immovable property" shall have the meaning
which it has under the laws of the Contracting State in which the property in
question is situated. The term shall in any case include property accessory to
immovable property, livestock and equipment used in agriculture and forestry,
rights to which the provisions of general law respecting immovable property
apply, usufruct of immovable property and rights to variable or fixed payments
as consideration for the working of, or the right to work, mineral deposits,
sources and other natural resources; ships and aircraft shall not be regarded as
immovable property.
3. The provisions of paragraph 1 shall apply to income derived
from the direct use, letting, or use in any other form of immovable
property.
4. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 3 shall also apply to
income from immovable property of an enterprise and to income from immovable
property used for the performance of independent personal services.
|
Article 7 BUSINESS PROFITS |
1. The profits of an enterprise of a Contracting State shall be
taxable only in that Contracting State unless the enterprise carries on
business in the other Contracting State through a permanent establishment
situated therein. If the enterprise carries on business as aforesaid, the
profits of the enterprise may be taxed in that other Contracting State but only
so much of them as is attributable to that permanent establishment.
2. Subject to the provisions of paragraph 3, where an enterprise
of a Contracting State carries on business in the other Contracting State
through a permanent establishment situated therein, there shall in each
Contracting State be attributed to that permanent establishment the profits
which it might be expected to make if it were a distinct and separate
enterprise engaged in the same or similar activities under the same or similar
conditions and dealing wholly independently with the enterprise of which it is
a permanent establishment.
3. In determining the profits of a permanent establishment, there
shall be allowed as deductions expenses which are incurred for the purposes of
the permanent establishment, including executive and general administrative
expenses so incurred, whether in the Contracting State in which the permanent
establishment is situated or elsewhere.
4. Insofar as it has been customary in a Contracting State to
determine the profits to be attributed to a permanent establishment on the
basis of an apportionment of the total profits of the enterprise to its various
parts, nothing in paragraph 2 shall preclude that Contracting State from
determining the profits to be taxed by such an apportionment as may be
customary; the method of apportionment adopted shall, however, be such that the
result shall be in accordance with the principles contained in this
Article.
5. No profits shall be attributed to a permanent establishment by
reason of the mere purchase by that permanent establishment of goods or
merchandise for the enterprise.
6. For the purposes of the preceding paragraphs, the profits to
be attributed to the permanent establishment shall be determined by the same
method year by year unless there is good and sufficient reason to the
contrary.
7. Where the profits include items of income which are dealt with
separately in other Articles of this Agreement, then the provisions of those
Articles shall not be affected by the provisions of this Article.
|
Article 8 SHIPPING AND AIR TRANSPORT |
1. Profits from the operation of ships or aircraft in
international traffic carried on by an enterprise of a Contracting State shall
be taxable only in that Contracting State.
2. The provisions of paragraph 1 shall also apply to profits from
the participation in a pool, a joint business or the international operating
agency but only so much of them as is attributable to the participating
enterprise in proportion to its share in such joint operation.
|
Article 9 ASSOCIATED ENTERPRISES |
[MODIFIED
by paragraph 1 of Article 17 of the MLI] Where :
(a) an enterprise of a Contracting State participates directly or
indirectly in the management, control or capital of an enterprise of the other
Contracting State, or
(b) the same persons participate directly or indirectly in the
management, control or capital of an enterprise of a Contracting State and an
enterprise of the other Contracting State,
and in either case conditions are
made or imposed between the two enterprises in their commercial or financial
relations which differ from those which would be made between independent
enterprises, then any profits which would, but for those conditions, have
accrued to one of the enterprises, but, by reason of those conditions, have not
so accrued, may be included in the profits of that enterprise and taxed
accordingly.
|
The following paragraph 1 of
Article 17 of the MLI applies and supersedes the provision of this Agreement:
ARTICLE
17 OF THE MLI  CORRESPONDING ADJUSTMENTS
Where a Contracting State
includes in the profits of an enterprise of that Contracting State and taxes
accordingly  profits on which an enterprise of the other Contracting State
has been charged to tax in that other Contracting State and the profits so included
are profits which would have accrued to the enterprise of the first-mentioned
Contracting State if the conditions made between the two enterprises had been
those which would have been made between independent enterprises, then that
other Contracting State shall make an appropriate adjustment to the amount of
the tax charged therein on those profits. In determining such adjustment, due
regard shall be had to the other provisions of this Agreement and the
competent authorities of the Contracting State shall if necessary consult
each other. |
|
Article 10 DIVIDENDS |
1. Dividends paid by a company which is a resident of a
Contracting State to a resident of the other Contracting State may be taxed in
that other Contracting State.
2. However, such dividends may also be taxed in the Contracting
State of which the company paying the dividends is a resident, and according to
the laws of that Contracting State, but if the recipient is the beneficial
owner of the dividends the tax so charged shall not exceed:
(a) 10 percent of the gross amount of the dividends if the
beneficial owner is a company which owns at least 25 percent of the voting
shares of the company paying the dividends during the period of twelve months
immediately before the end of the accounting period for which the distribution
of profits takes place;
(b) 15 per cent of the gross amount of the dividends in all other
cases.
The provisions of this paragraph
shall not affect the taxation of the company in respect of the profits out of
which the dividends are paid.
3. The term "dividends" as used in this Article means
income from shares or other rights, not being debt claims, participating in
profits, as well as income from other corporate rights which is subjected to
the same taxation treatment as income from shares by the taxation laws of the
Contracting State of which the company making the distribution is a resident.
4. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not apply if the
beneficial owner of the dividends, being a resident of a Contracting State,
carries on business in the other Contracting State of which the company paying
the dividends is a resident, through a permanent establishment situated
therein, or performs in that other Contracting State independent personal
services from a fixed base situated therein, and the holding in respect of
which the dividends are paid is effectively connected with such permanent establishment
or fixed base. In such case, the provisions of Article 7 or Article 14, as the
case may be, shall apply.
5. Where a company which is a resident of a Contracting State
derives profits or income from the other Contracting State, that other
Contracting State may not impose any tax on the dividends paid by the company,
except insofar as such dividends are paid to a resident of that other
Contracting State or insofar as the holding in respect of which the dividends
are paid is effectively connected with a permanent establishment or a fixed
base situated in that other Contracting State, nor subject the companys
undistributed profits to a tax on the companys undistributed profits, even if
the dividends paid or the undistributed profits consist wholly or partly of
profits or income arising in that other Contracting State.
|
Article 11 INTEREST |
1. Interest arising in a Contracting State and paid to a resident
of the other Contracting State may be taxed in that other Contracting State.
2. However, such interest may also be taxed in the Contracting
State in which it arises, and according to the laws of that Contracting State,
but if the recipient is the beneficial owner of the interest the tax so charged
shall not exceed 10 percent of the gross amount of the interest.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 2, interest
arising in a Contracting State and derived by the Government of the other
Contracting State including political subdivisions and local authorities
thereof, the Central Bank of that other Contracting State or any financial
institution wholly owned by that Government, or by any resident of the other
Contracting State with respect to debt-claims guaranteed or indirectly financed
by the Government of that other Contracting State including political
subdivisions and local authorities thereof, the Central Bank of that other
Contracting State or any financial institution wholly owned by the Government
shall be exempt from tax in the first-mentioned Contracting State.
4. For the purposes of paragraph 3, the terms "the Central
Bank" and "financial institution wholly owned by the Government"
means:
(a) in the case of Japan:
(i) the Bank of Japan;
(ii) the Export-Import Bank of Japan;
(iii) the Overseas Economic Cooperation Fund;
(iv) the Japan International Cooperation Agency;
and
(v) such other financial institution the
capital of which is wholly owned by the Government of Japan may be agreed upon
from time to time between the Governments of the two Contracting States;
(b) in the case of Indonesia;
(i) the Bank of Indonesia; and
(ii) such other financial institution the
capital of which is wholly owned by the Government of the Republic of Indonesia
as may be agreed upon from time to time between the Governments of the two
Contracting States.
5. The term "interest" as used in this Article means
income from debt-claims of every kind, whether or not secured by mortgage and
whether or not carrying a right to participate in the debtors profits, and in
particular, income from Government securities and income from bonds or
debentures, including premiums and prizes attaching to such securities, bonds
or debentures.
6. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not apply if the
beneficial owner of the interest, being a resident of a Contracting State,
carries on business in the other Contracting State in which the interest
arises, through a permanent establishment situated therein, or performs in that
other Contracting State independent personal services from a fixed base situated
therein, and the debt claim in respect of which the interest is paid is
effectively connected with such permanent establishment or fixed base. In such
case, the provisions of Article 7 or Article 14, as the case may be, shall
apply.
7. Interest shall be deemed to arise in a Contracting State when
the payer is that Contracting State itself, a political subdivision or a local
authority thereof, or a resident of that Contracting State. Where, however, the
person paying the interest, whether he is a resident of a Contracting State or
not, has in a Contracting State a permanent establishment or a fixed base in
connection with which the indebtedness on which the interest is paid was
incurred, and such interest is borne by such permanent establishment or fixed base,
then such interest shall be deemed to arise in the Contracting State in which
the permanent establishment or fixed base is situated.
8. Where, by reason of a special relationship between the payer
and the beneficial owner or between both of them and some other person, the
amount of the interest, having regard to the debt-claim for which it is paid,
exceeds the amount which would have been agreed upon by the payer and the
beneficial owner in the absence of such relationship, the provisions of this
Article shall apply only to the last-mentioned amount. In such case, the excess
part of the payments shall remain taxable according to the laws of each
Contracting State, due regard being had to the other provisions of this
Agreement.
|
Article 12 ROYALTIES |
1. Royalties arising in a Contracting State and paid to a
resident of the other the Contracting State may be taxed in that other
Contracting State.
2. However, such royalties may also be taxed in the Contracting
State in which they arise, and according to the laws of that Contracting State,
but if the recipient is the beneficial owner of the royalties the tax so
charged shall not exceed 10 percent of the gross amount of the royalties.
3. The term "royalties" as used in this Article means
payments of any kind received as a consideration for the use of, or the right
to use, any copyright of literary, artistic or scientific work including
cinematograph films and films or tapes for radio or television broadcasting,
any patent, trade mark, design or model, plan, secret formula or process, or
for the use of, or the right to use, industrial, commercial or scientific
equipment, or for information concerning industrial, commercial or scientific
experience.
4. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not apply if the
beneficial owner of the royalties, being a resident of a Contracting State,
carries on business in the other Contracting State in which the royalties
arise, through a permanent establishment situated therein, or performs in that
other Contracting State independent personal services from a fixed base
situated therein, and the right or property in respect of which the royalties
are paid is effectively connected with such permanent establishment or fixed
base. In such case, the provisions of Article 7 or Article 14, as the case may
be, shall apply.
5. Royalties shall be deemed to arise in a Contracting State when
the payer is that Contracting State itself, a political subdivision or a local
authority thereof, or a resident of that Contracting State. Where, however, the
person paying the royalties, whether he is a resident of a Contracting State or
not, has in a Contracting State a permanent establishment or a fixed base in
connection with which the liability to pay the royalties was incurred, and such
royalties are borne by such permanent establishment or fixed base, then such
royalties shall be deemed to arise in the Contracting State in which the
permanent establishment or fixed base is situated.
6. Where, by reason of a special relationship between the payer
and the beneficial owner or between both of them and some other person, the
amount of the royalties, having regard to the use, right or information for
which they are paid, exceeds the amount which would have been agreed upon by
the payer and the beneficial owner in the absence of such relationship, the
provisions of this Article shall apply only to the last-mentioned amount. In
such case, the excess part of the payments shall remain taxable according to
the laws of each Contracting State, due regard being had to the other
provisions of this Agreement.
|
Article 13 CAPITAL GAINS |
1. Gains derived by a resident of a Contracting State from the
alienation of immovable property referred to in Article 6 and situated in the
other Contracting State may be taxed in that other Contracting State.
2. Gains from the alienation of any property, other than
immovable property, forming part of the business property of a permanent
establishment which an enterprise of a Contracting State has in the other
Contracting State or of any property, other than immovable property, pertaining
to a fixed base available to a resident of a Contracting State in the other
Contracting State for the purpose of performing independent personal services,
including such gains from the alienation of such a permanent establishment
(alone or together with the whole enterprise) or of such a fixed base, may be
taxed in that other Contracting State.
3. Gains derived by a resident of a Contracting State from the
alienation of ships or aircraft operated in international traffic and any
property, other than immovable property, pertaining to the operation of such
ships or aircraft shall be taxable only in that Contracting State.
4. [MODIFIED by paragraph
4 of Article 9 of the MLI] [Gains from the alienation of any property other
than that referred to in the preceding paragraphs shall be taxable only in the
Contracting State of which the alienator is a resident.]
|
The following paragraph 4 of
Article 9 of the MLI applies and supersedes the provisions of this Agreement:
ARTICLE
9 OF THE MLI  CAPITAL GAINS FROM ALIENATION OF SHARES
OR INTERESTS OF ENTITIES DERIVING THEIR VALUE PRINCIPALLY
FROM IMMOVABLE PROPERTY
For purposes of this Agreement,
gains derived by a resident of a Contracting State from the alienation of
shares or comparable interests, such as interests in a partnership or trust,
may be taxed in the other Contracting State if, at any time during the 365
days preceding the alienation, these shares or comparable interests derived
more than 50 per cent of their value directly or indirectly from immovable
property (real property) situated in that other Contracting State. |
|
Article 14 INDEPENDENT PERSONAL SERVICES |
1. Income derived by a resident of a Contracting State in respect
of professional services or other activities of an independent character shall
be taxable only in the Contracting State unless he has a fixed base regularly available
to him in the other Contracting State for the purpose of performing his
activities or he is present in that other Contracting State for a period or
periods exceeding in the aggregate 183 days in the calendar year concerned. If
he has such a fixed base or remains in that other Contracting State for the
aforesaid period or periods, the income may be taxed in that other Contracting
State but only so much of it as it attributable to that fixed base or is
derived in that other Contracting State during the aforesaid period or
periods.
2. The term "professional services" includes,
especially, independent scientific, literary, artistic, educational or teaching
activities as well as the independent activities of physicians, lawyers,
engineers, architects, dentists and accountants.
|
Article 15 DEPENDENT PERSONAL SERVICES |
1. Subject to the provisions of Articles 16, 18, 19, 20 and 21,
salaries, wages and other similar remuneration derived by a resident of a
Contracting State in respect of an employment shall be taxable only in that
Contracting State unless the employment is exercised in the other Contracting
State. If the employment is so exercised, such remuneration as is derived
therefrom may be taxed in that other Contracting State.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 1, remuneration
derived by a resident of a Contracting State in respect of an employment
exercised in the other Contracting State shall be taxable only in the
first-mentioned Contracting State, if:
(a) the recipient is present in that other Contracting State for a
period or periods not exceeding in the aggregate 183 days in the calendar year
concerned; and
(b) the remuneration is paid by, or on behalf of, an employer who is
not a resident of that other Contracting State; and
(c) the remuneration is not borne by a permanent establishment or a
fixed base which the employer has in that other Contracting State.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2,
remuneration in respect of an employment exercised aboard a ship or aircraft
operated in international traffic by an enterprise of a Contracting State may
be taxed in that Contracting State.
|
Article 16 DIRECTORS FEES |
Directors fees and other similar
payments derived by a resident of a Contracting State in his capacity as a
member of the board of directors of a company which is a resident of the other
Contracting State may be taxed in that other Contracting State.
|
Article 17 ARTISTES AND ATHLETES |
1. Notwithstanding the provisions of Articles 14 and 15, income
derived by an entertainer, such as a theatre, motion picture, radio or
television artiste, and a musician, or by an athlete, from his personal
activities as such may be taxed in the Contracting State in which these
activities of the entertainer or athlete are exercised.
Such
income shall, however, be exempt from tax in that Contracting State if such
activities are exercised by an individual, being a resident of the other
Contracting State, pursuant to a special programme for cultural exchange agreed
upon between the Governments of the two Contracting States.
2. Where income in respect of personal activities as such of an
entertainer or athlete accrues not to that entertainer or athlete himself but
to another person, that income may, notwithstanding the provisions of Articles
7, 14 and 15, be taxed in the Contracting State in which the activities of the
entertainer or athlete are exercised.
Such
income shall, however, be exempt from tax in that Contracting State if such
income is derived from the activities exercised by an individual, being a
resident of the other Contracting State, pursuant to a special programme for
cultural exchange agreed upon between the Governments of the two Contracting States
and accrues to another person who is a resident of that other Contracting
State.
|
Article 18 PENSIONS |
Subject to the provisions of
paragraph 2 of Article 19, pensions and other similar remuneration paid to a
resident of a Contracting State in consideration of past employment shall be
taxable only in that Contracting State.
|
Article 19 GOVERNMENT SERVICES |
1. (a) Remuneration,
other than a pension, paid by a Contracting State, or a political subdivision
or a local authority thereof, to an individual in respect of services rendered
to that Contracting State, or political subdivision or local authority thereof,
in the discharge of functions of a governmental nature, shall be taxable only
in that Contracting State.
(b) However, such remuneration shall be taxable
only in the other Contracting State if the services are rendered in that other
Contracting State and the individual is a resident of that other Contracting
State who:
(i) is a national of that other Contracting
State; or
(ii) did not become a resident of that other
Contracting State solely for the purpose of performing the services.
2. (a) Any pension paid
by, or out of funds to which contributions are made by, a Contracting State, or
a political subdivision or a local authority thereof, to an individual in
respect of services rendered to that Contracting State or political subdivision
or local authority thereof, shall be taxable only in that Contracting
State.
(b) However, such pension shall be taxable only
in the other Contracting State if the individual is a resident of, and a
national of, that other Contracting State.
3. The provisions of Articles 15, 16, 17 and 18 shall apply to
remuneration or pensions in respect of services rendered in connection with a
business carried on by a Contracting State, or a political subdivision or a
local authority thereof.
|
Article 20 TEACHERS AND RESEARCHERS |
A professor or teacher who makes
a temporary visit to a Contracting State for a period not exceeding two years
for the purpose of teaching or conducting research at a university, college,
school or other accredited educational institution, and who is, immediately
before such visit was a resident of the other Contracting State shall be
taxable only in that other Contracting State in respect of remuneration for
such teaching or research.
|
Article 21 STUDENTS |
1. An individual who was a resident of a Contracting State
immediately before making a visit to the other Contracting State and is
temporarily present in that other Contracting State solely:
(a) as a student at a university, college, school or other accredited
educational institution in that other Contracting State; or
(b) as a recipient of a grant, allowance or award for the primary
purpose of study or research from a governmental, religious, charitable,
scientific, literary or educational organization; or
(c) as a business apprentice;
shall be exempt from tax in that
other Contracting State, for a period not exceeding five taxable years from the
date of his first arrival in that other Contracting State, in respect of:
(i) remittances from abroad for the purpose of his maintenance,
education, study, research or training;
(ii) the grant, allowance or award;
(iii) remuneration for personal services in that other Contracting
State paid by his employer who is a resident of the first-mentioned Contracting
State; and
(iv) remuneration for personal services in that other Contracting
State other than the remuneration referred to in sub-paragraph (iii) not
exceeding the sum of 600,000 Yen if that other Contracting State is Japan, or
900,000 Indonesian Rupiahs if that other Contracting State is Indonesia, during
any calendar year.
2. An individual who was a resident of a Contracting State
immediately before making a visit to the other Contracting State and is
temporarily present in that other Contracting State for a period not exceeding
twelve months as an employee of, or under contract with, an enterprise of the
first-mentioned Contracting State, or an organization referred to in
sub-paragraph (b) of paragraph 1, solely to acquire technical, professional or
business experience, shall be exempt from tax in that other Contracting State
on the remuneration for such period for his services directly related to the
acquisition of such experience, if the total amount of such remuneration
received from abroad by such individual and of remuneration paid in that other
Contracting State does not exceed the sum of 1,800,000 Yen if that other
Contracting State is Japan, or 2,700,000 Indonesian Rupiahs if that other
Contracting State is Indonesia, during any calendar year.
3. An individual who was a resident of a Contracting State
immediately before making a visit to the other Contracting State and is
temporarily present in that other Contracting State for a period not exceeding
twelve months under arrangements with the Government of that other Contracting
State, solely for the purpose of study, research or training, shall be exempt
from tax in that other Contracting State on remuneration for his services
directly related to such study, research or training.
4. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs 1, 2 and 3, as
respects a period throughout which an individual qualifies for exemption under
two or all of these paragraphs, he shall only be entitled to exemption under
such one of the paragraphs under which he so qualifies as he may select.
5. For the purposes of this Article, the term
"Government" shall be deemed to include any political subdivision or
local authority of a Contracting State.
|
Article 22 OTHER INCOME |
1. Items of income of a resident of a Contracting State, wherever
arising, not dealt with in the foregoing Articles of this Agreement shall be
taxable in only in that Contracting State.
2. The provisions of paragraph 1 shall not apply to income other
than income from immovable property as defined in paragraph 2 of Article 6, if
the recipient of such income, being a resident of a Contracting State, carries
on business in the other Contracting State through a permanent establishment
situated therein, or performs in that other Contracting State independent
personal services from a fixed base situated therein, and the right or property
in respect of which the income is paid is effectively connected with such
permanent establishment or fixed base. In such case, the provisions of Article
7 or Article 14, as the case may be, shall apply.
|
Article 23 ELIMINATION OF DOUBLE TAXATION |
1. Subject to the laws of Japan regarding the allowance as a
credit against Japanese tax of tax payable in any country other than Japan:
(a) Where a resident of Japan derives income
from Indonesia and that income may be taxed in Indonesia in accordance with the
provisions of this Agreement, the amount of Indonesian tax payable in respect
of that income shall be allowed as a credit against the Japanese tax imposed on
that resident. The amount of credit, however, shall not exceed that part of the
Japanese tax which is appropriate to that income.
(b) Where the income derived from Indonesia is
a dividend paid by a company which is a resident of Indonesia to a company
which is a resident of Japan and which owns not less than 25 percent either of
the voting shares of the company paying the dividend or of the total shares
issued by that company, the credit shall take into account Indonesian tax
payable by the company paying the dividend in respect of its income.
2. (a) For the purposes
of sub-paragraph (a) of paragraph 1, Indonesia tax shall always be deemed to
have been paid at the rate of 10 per cent in the case of dividends to which the
provisions of sub-paragraph (a) of paragraph 2 of Article 10 apply, of interest
to which the provisions of paragraph 2 of Article 11 apply, and of royalties to
which the provisions of paragraph 2 of Article 12 apply, and at the rate of 15
per cent in the case of dividends to which the provisions of sub-paragraph (b)
of paragraph 2 of Article 10 apply, if:
(i) such dividends, interest or royalties are
paid by a company which is a resident of Indonesia and which, at the time of
the payment, is engaged in the preferred areas of investment under Law No. 1 of
1967 regarding Foreign Capital Investment as amended by Article 1 of Law No. 11
of 1970 regarding Amendment and Supplement to Law No. 1 of 1967 regarding
Foreign Capital Investment, so far as it has not been modified since the date
of signature of this Agreement, or has been modified only in minor respects so
as not to affect its general character;
(ii) such dividends, interest or royalties are
those in respect of which Indonesian tax is exempted or reduced in accordance
with the provisions of paragraph 3 of Article 16 of Law No. 1 of 1967 as
amended, as referred to in (i) above; or
(iii) such dividends, interest or royalties are
those in respect of which Indonesian tax is exempted or reduced in accordance
with any other special incentive measures designed to promote economic
development in Indonesia which may be introduced in the Indonesian laws after
the date of signature of this Agreement, and which may be agreed upon by the
Governments of the two Contracting States.
(b) For the purposes of sub-paragraph (b) of
paragraph 1, the term "Indonesian tax payable" shall be deemed to
include the amount of Indonesian tax which would have been paid if the
Indonesian tax had not been exempted or reduced in accordance with:
(i) the provisions of paragraphs 1, 2 and 3 of
Article 16 of Law No. 1 of 1967 as amended, as referred to in sub-paragraph (a)
(i);
(ii) the provisions of sub-paragraph (d) of
paragraph 4 of Article 15 of Law No. 1 of 1967 as amended, as referred to in
sub-paragraph (a)(i); or
(iii) any other special incentive measures
designed to promote economic development in Indonesia which may be introduced
in the Indonesian laws after the date of signature of this Agreement, and which
may be agreed upon by the Governments of the two Contracting States.
3. In Indonesia, double taxation shall be eliminated as follows:
(a) Indonesia, when imposing tax on residents
of Indonesia, may include in the basis upon which such tax is imposed the items
of income which may be taxed in Japan in accordance with the provisions of this
Agreement;
(b) Where a resident of Indonesia derives
income from Japan and that income may be taxed in Japan in accordance with the
provisions of this Agreement, the amount of Japanese tax payable in respect of
that income shall be allowed as a credit against the Indonesian tax imposed on
that resident. The amount of credit, however, shall not exceed that part of the
Indonesian tax which is appropriate to that income.
|
Article 24 NON-DISCRIMINATION |
1. Nationals of a Contracting State shall not be subjected in the
other Contracting State to any taxation or any requirement connected therewith
which is other or more burdensome than the taxation and connected requirements
to which nationals of that other Contracting State in the same circumstances
are or may be subjected.
2. The taxation on a permanent establishment which an enterprise
of a Contracting State has in the other Contracting State shall not be less
favourably levied in that other Contracting State than the taxation levied on
enterprises of that other Contracting State carrying on the same
activities.
This provision shall not be construed as obliging a Contracting State to grant
to residents of the other Contracting State any personal allowances, reliefs
and reductions for taxation purposes on account of civil status or family
responsibilities which it grants to its own residents.
3. Except where the provisions of Article 9, paragraph 8 of
Article 11, or paragraph 6 of Article 12, apply, interest, royalties and other
disbursements paid by an enterprise of a Contracting State to a resident of the
other Contracting State shall, for the purpose of determining the taxable
profits of such enterprise, be deductible under the same conditions as if they had
been paid to a resident of the first-mentioned Contracting State.
4. Enterprises of a Contracting State, the capital of which is
wholly or partly owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, by one or more
residents of the other Contracting State, shall not be subjected in the
firstmentioned Contracting State to any taxation or any requirement connected
therewith which is other or more burdensome than the taxation and connected
requirements to which other similar enterprises of the first-mentioned Contracting
State are or may be subjected.
5. Notwithstanding the provisions of the preceding paragraphs,
Indonesia may limit to its nationals the enjoyment of tax incentives granted
under :
(a) Law No. 6 of 1968 regarding Domestic Capital Investment, so far as
it has not been modified since the date of signature of this Agreement, or has
been modified only in minor respects so as not to affect its general character;
or
(b) any other enactment which may be promulgated by Indonesia in
pursuance of its programme of economic development and to which the Governments
of the two Contracting States may agree that the provisions of the preceding
paragraphs shall not apply.
6. In this Article the term "taxation" means the taxes
which are the subject of this Agreement.
|
Article 25 MUTUAL AGREEMENT PROCEDURE |
1. Where a person considers that the actions of one or both of
the Contracting States result or will result for him in taxation not in
accordance with the provisions of this Agreement, he may, irrespective of the
remedies provided by the domestic laws of those Contracting States, present his
case to the competent authority of the Contracting State of which he is a
resident or, if his case comes under paragraph 1 of Article 24, to that of the
Contracting State of which he is a national. The case must be presented within
three years from the first notification of the action resulting in taxation not
in accordance with the provisions of this Agreement.
2. The competent authority shall endeavour, if the objection
appears to it to be justified and if it is not itself able to arrive at a
satisfactory solution, to resolve the case by mutual agreement with the
competent authority of the other Contracting State, with a view to the
avoidance of taxation which is not in accordance with the provisions of this
Agreement. Any agreement reached shall be implemented notwithstanding any time
limits in the domestic laws of the Contracting States.
3. The competent authorities of the Contracting States shall
endeavour to resolve by mutual agreement any difficulties or doubts arising as
to the interpretation or application of this Agreement. They may also consult
together for the elimination of double taxation in cases not provided for in
this Agreement.
4. The competent authorities of the Contracting States may
communicate with each other directly for the purpose of reaching an agreement
in the sense of the preceding paragraphs.
|
Article 26 EXCHANGE OF INFORMATION |
1. The competent authorities of the Contracting States shall
exchange such information as is necessary for the carrying out of the
provisions of this Agreement or for the prevention of fiscal evasion or for the
administration of statutory provisions against tax avoidance in relation to the
taxes which are the subject of this Agreement.
Any
information so exchanged shall be treated as secret and shall not be disclosed
to any persons or authorities other than those including a court, concerned
with the assessment and collection of those taxes or the determination of
appeals in relation thereto and the persons with respect to whom the
information relates.
2. In no case shall the provisions of paragraph 1 be construed so
as to imposed on a Contracting State the obligation:
(a) to carry out administrative measures at variance with the laws
and administrative practice of that or of the other Contracting State;
(b) to supply information which is not obtainable under the laws or
in the normal course of the administration of that or of the other Contracting
State; or
(c) to supply information which would disclose any trade, business,
industrial, commercial or professional secret or trade process, or information,
the disclosure of which would be contrary to public policy.
|
Article 27 SPECIAL ARRANGEMENTS |
Nothing in this Agreement shall
be construed as preventing the Governments of the two Contracting States from
making special arrangements on taxation such as those on tax exemption in
connection with the economic or technical cooperation between the two Contracting
States.
|
Article 28 DIPLOMATIC AGENTS AND CONSULAR OFFICERS |
Nothing in this Agreement shall
affect the fiscal privileges of diplomatic agents or consular officers under
the general rules of international law or under the provisions of special
arrangements.
|
The following paragraph 1 of
Article 7 of the MLI applies and supersedes the provisions of this Agreement:
ARTICLE
7 OF THE MLI  PREVENTION OF TREATY ABUSE (Principal
purposes test provision)
Notwithstanding any provisions
of the Agreement, a benefit under the Agreement shall not be granted in
respect of an item of income or capital if it is reasonable to conclude,
having regard to all relevant facts and circumstances, that obtaining that
benefit was one of the principal purposes of any arrangement or transaction
that resulted directly or indirectly in that benefit, unless it is
established that granting that benefit in these circumstances would be in
accordance with the object and purpose of the relevant provisions of the
Agreement. |
|
Article 29 ENTRY INTO FORCE |
1. This Agreement shall be ratified and the instruments of
ratification shall be exchanged at Jakarta as soon as possible.
2. This Agreement shall enter into force on the thirtieth day
after the date of the exchange of instruments of ratification and shall have
effect, in both Contracting States, as respects income derived during any
taxable year beginning on or after the first day of January of the calendar
year next following that in which this Agreement enters into force.
|
Article 30 TERMINATION |
This Agreement shall continue in
effect indefinitely but either of the Contracting States may, on or before the
thirtieth day of June in any calendar year beginning after the expiration of a
period of three years from the date of its entry into force, give to the other
Contracting State, through the diplomatic channels, written notice of
termination.
In such event this Agreement
shall cease to have effect, in both Contracting States, as respects income
derived during any taxable year beginning on or after the first day of January
of the calendar year next following that in which the notice is given.
IN
WITNESS WHEREOF the undersigned, duly authorized thereto by their respective
Governments, have signed this Agreement.
DONE
in duplicate at Tokyo on the 3rd day of March, 1982, in the English language.
|
FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF JAPAN |
FOR THE GOVERNMENT
OF THE REPUBLIC OF
INDONESIA |
PROTOCOL
At the signing of the Agreement
between Japan and the Republic of Indonesia for the Avoidance of Double
Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with respect to Taxes on Income
(hereinafter referred to as "the Agreement"), the undersigned have
agreed upon the following provisions which form an integral part of the
Agreement.
1. [REPLACED by paragraph
2 of Article 12 of the MLI] [With reference to paragraph 8 of Article 5 of
the Agreement, where a broker, general commission agent or any other agent is acting
in a Contracting State wholly or almost wholly for an enterprise of the other
Contracting State, he shall not be considered as having an independent status
within the meaning of the said paragraph.
|
The following paragraph 2 of
Article 12 of the MLI replaces paragraph 1 of the Protocol of this Agreement:
ARTICLE
12 OF THE MLI  ARTIFICIAL AVOIDANCE OF PERMANENT ESTABLISHMENT
STATUS THROUGH COMMISSIONNAIRE ARRANGEMENTS AND SIMILAR
STRATEGIES
Paragraph 1 of Article 12 of
the MLI shall not apply where the person acting in a Contracting State on
behalf of an enterprise of the other Contracting State carries on business in
the first-mentioned Contracting State as an independent agent and acts for the
enterprise in the ordinary course of that business. Where, however, a person
acts exclusively or almos exclusively on behalf of one or more enterprises to
which it is closely related, that person shall not be considered to be an
independent agent within the meaning of this paragraph with respect to any
such enterprise. |
2. With reference to Article 8 of the Agreement, the profits from
the operation of ships within the meaning of the said Article shall comprise
only those derived by an enterprise of a Contracting State which carries on
shipping business on its own account and responsibility.
3. With reference to Article 16 of the Agreement, the term
"a member of the board of directors of a company" shall include
managing directors (anggota pengurus) and supervisory directors (anggota dewan
komisaris) of a company which is a resident of Indonesia.
4. For the purposes of sub-paragraph (b) of paragraph 2 of
Article 23 of the Agreement, the term "Indonesian tax payable" shall
not include the amount of the Indonesian tax which would have been paid if
there had not been carried over or carried back the losses incurred by a
company which is a resident of Indonesia by application of investment allowance
in accordance with the provisions or measures referred to in the said
sub-paragraph, except in the case of a company which is a resident of Indonesia
for which Indonesian tax has been exempted or reduced in accordance with the
provisions of paragraph 3 or Article 16 of Law No. 1 of 1967 as amended, as
referred to in sub-paragraph (a)(i) of paragraph 2 of Article 23 of the
Agreement.
5. (a) Nothing in the
Agreement shall be construed as preventing Indonesia from imposing in
accordance with the provisions of Article 7 thereof such part of the tax on
interest, dividend and royalty (Pajak Atas Bunga, Dividen dan Royalty) as is
relevant to subparagraph b of Article 3b of Dividend Tax Regulations of 1959 as
amended and supplemented by Law No. 10 of 1970, so far as it has not been
modified since the date of signature of this Protocol, or has been modified
only in minor respects so as not to affect its general character, on the
earnings (other than those derived from the operation of ships or aircraft in
international traffic) of a company being a resident of Japan which has a
permanent establishment in Indonesia; but such tax shall not exceed 10 percent
of the amount of such earnings, except where such earnings are those derived by
such company under its oil or natural gas production-sharing contracts with the
Government of the Republic of Indonesia or the relevant state oil company of
Indonesia.
(b) The above-mentioned tax in respect of the
earnings of a company being a resident of Japan which has a permanent
establishment in Indonesia derived under its oil or natural gas
production-sharing contracts with the Government of the Republic of Indonesia
or the relevant state oil company of Indonesia shall not be less favourably
levied in Indonesia than the above-mentioned tax levied in respect of the
earnings of a company being a resident of any third state which has a permanent
establishment in Indonesia derived under its oil or natural gas production
sharing contracts with the Government of the Republic of Indonesia or the
relevant state oil company of Indonesia.
(c) For the purposes of this paragraph, the
term "earnings" means the amount remaining after deducting from the
profits attributable to a permanent establishment which a company not being a
resident of Indonesia has in Indonesia the amount of the Indonesian tax other
than that referred to in (a) above imposed on such profits.
In
witness where of the undersigned, duly authorized there to by their respective
Governments, have signed this Protocol.
Done
in duplicate of Tokyo on the 3rd day of March, 1982, in the English language.
|
FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF JAPAN |
FOR THE GOVERNMENT
OF THE REPUBLIC OF
INDONESIA |
PERSETUJUAN ANTARA
PEMERINTAH REPUBLIK INDONESIA
DAN
PEMERINTAH JEPANG
TENTANG
PENGHINDARAN PAJAK BERGANDA DAN PENCEGAHAN PENGELAKAN PAJAK YANG BERHUBUNGAN
DENGAN PAJAK-PAJAK ATAS PENDAPATAN
|
Pasal 1 |
Persetujuan ini berlaku
terhadap orang-orang dan badan-badan yang merupakan penduduk salah satu atau
kedua Negara yang terikat Persetujuan.
|
Pasal 2 |
1. Pajak-pajak yang tunduk dalam Persetujuan
ini adalah:
(a) di Indonesia
(i) Pajak
Pendapatan dan
(ii) Pajak
Perseroan termasuk setiap pajak yang dipungut pada sumbernya, pembayaran dimuka
atau pembayaran terlebih dahulu terhadap pajak-pajak tersebut diatas;
(iii) Pajak atas
Bunga, Dividen dan Royalti
(selanjutnya disebut "pajak Indonesia");
(b) di Jepang
(i) Pajak
Pendapatan (the income tax); dan
(ii) Pajak
Perseroan (the corporation tax)
(selanjutnya disebut "pajak Jepang").
2. Persetujuan ini berlaku pula terhadap
semua pajak yang serupa atau pada hakekatnya sama yang dikenakan setelah
tanggal penandatanganan Persetujuan ini sebagai tambahan terhadap ataupun
sebagai pangganti dari pajak-pajak tersebut pada ayat 1.
Pejabat-Pejabat yang berwenang dari Negara yang terkait
Persetujuan ini akan memberitahukan satu sama lain setiap perubahan-perubahan
yang telah diadakan dalam perundang-undangan pajak masing-masing dalam jangka
waktu yang layak setelah terjadinya perubahan-perubahan tersebut.
|
Pasal 3 |
1. Kecuali jika hubungan kalimat harus
diartikan lain, maka yang dimaksud dalam Persetujuan ini dengan :
(a) istilah "Indonesia" meliputi
wilayah Republik Indonesia seperti dirumuskan di dalam undang-undangnya dan
bagian-bagian dari landas kontinen dan lautan sekitarnya yang berbatasan,
dimana Republik Indonesia mempunyai kedaulatan, hak-hak kedaulatan atau hak-hak
lainnya sesuai dengan hukum international;
(b) istilah "Jepang" jika
dipergunakan dalam pengertian ilmu bumi, berarti seluruh wilayah Jepang,
termasuk wilayah laut, dimana perundang-undangan pajak Jepang berlaku, dan
seluruh wilayah diluar wilayah laut, termasuk dasar laut dan lapisan tanah
sebelah bawah dimana Jepang mempunyai hak hukum sesuai dengan hukum
internasional dan dimana perundang-undangan pajak Jepang berlaku.
(c) istilah "suatu negara yang terikat
Persetujuan" dan "suatu Negara lainnya yang terikat Persetujuan"
berarti Indonesia atau Jepang, menurut hubungan kalimatnya;
(d) istilah "pajak" berarti pajak
Indonesia atau pajak Jepang, menurut hubungan kalimatnya;
(e) istilah "orang" meliputi orang
pribadi, perseroan dan setiap gabungan lain dari orang orang atau badan-badan;
(f) istilah "perseroan" berarti
setiap badan hukum atau setiap kesatuan yang untuk tujuan perpajakan diperlukan
sebagai badan hukum;
(g) istilah-istilah "Perusahaan dari suatu
Negara yang terikat Persetujuan" dan "perusahaan dari Negara lainnya
yang terikat Persetujuan" berarti, berturut-turut suatu perusahaan yang
dijalankan oleh penduduk dari suatu Negara yang terikat Persetujuan dan suatu
perusahaan yang dijalankan oleh penduduk dari Negara lainnya yang terikat persetujuan;
(h) istilah "warganegara" berarti
semua orang pribadi yang memiliki warganegara dari salah satu Negara dan semua
badan hukum yang didirikan atau diatur menurut undang-undang Negara itu dan
semua perkumpulan yang untuk tujuan perpajakan dari Negara itu dianggap sebagai
badan hukum yang didirikan atau diatur menurut undang-undang dari Negara
tersebut;
(i) istilah "lalu lintas
international" berarti setiap pengakuan oleh kapal laut atau pesawat udara
yang dilakukan oleh perusahaan dari suatu Negara, kecuali apabila kapal laut
atau pesawat udara tersebut semata-mata dioperasikan antara tempat-tempat di
Negara lainnya;
(j) istilah "Pejabat yang berwenang"
sehubungan dengan Persetujuan ini berarti Menteri Keuangan dari masing-masing
Negara atau wakilnya yang syah.
2. Untuk penerapan persetujuan ini oleh
suatu Negara, istilah-istilah yang tidak dirumuskan, kecuali dari hubungan
kalimatnya harus diartikan lain, akan mempunyai arti menurut perundang-undangan
Negara itu menyangkut pajak-pajak yang berlaku dalam Persetujuan ini.
CATATAN :
Untuk selanjutnya dalam terjemahan ini " suatu Negara
yang terikat Persetujuan" disingkat "suatu Negara" dan
"suatu Negara lainnya yang terikat Persetujuan" disingkat "suatu
Negara lainnya".
|
Pasal 4 |
1. Untuk kepentingan persetujuan ini,
istilah "penduduk dari suatu negara" berarti setiap orang atau badan
yang menurut perundang-undangan Negara itu dapat dikenakan pajak berdasarkan
tempat tinggal, tempat kediaman, kantor pusat atau kantor besar, tempat ketatalaksanaan
atau patokan lainnya yang serupa.
2. Jika berdasarkan ketentuan ayat 1,
seseorang atau suatu badan merupakan penduduk dari kedua Negara, maka untuk
tujuan persetujuan ini pejabat yang berwenang dari masing-masing Negara,
berdasarkan permufakatan kedua belah pihak akan menentukan tempat kedudukan
seseorang atau badan tersebut.
|
Pasal 5 |
1. Untuk tujuan Persetujuan ini, istilah
"pendirian tetap" berarti suatu tempat usaha tertentu dimana seluruh
atau sebagian usaha suatu perusahaan dijalankan.
2. Istilah "pendirian tetap"
terutama meliputi :
(a) suatu tempat ketatalaksanaan;
(b) suatu cabang;
(c) suatu kantor;
(d) suatu pabrik;
(e) suatu tempat kerja;
(f) suatu pertanian atau perkebunan;
(g) suatu pertambangan, suatu sumur minyak atau
gas, suatu tempat penggalian atau tempat lainnya untuk pengembalian sumber
kekayaan alam.
3. Suatu lokasi bangunan atau tempat
pekerjaan konstruksi atau proyek instalasi merupakan suatu pendirian tetap jika
kegiatannya berlangsung lebih dari enam bulan.
4. Istilah "pendirian tetap" tidak
dianggap termasuk :
(a) penggunaan fasilitas-fasilitas semata-mata
dengan maksud untuk menyimpan atau memamerkan barang-barang atau barang
dagangan kepunyaan perusahaan;
(b) pengurusan suatu persediaan barang-barang
atau barang dagangan kepunyaan perusahaan semata-mata dengan maksud untuk
penyimpanan atau untuk pameran.
(c) pengurusan suatu persediaan barang-barang
atau barang dagangan kepunyaan perusahaan semata-mata dengan maksud untuk
diolah oleh perusahaan lain;
(d) pengurusan suatu tempat usaha tertentu
semata-mata maksud untuk melakukan pembelian barang-barang atau barang dagangan
atau untuk pengumpulan keterangan bagi keperluan perusahaan.
(e) pengurusan suatu tempat usaha tertentu
semata-mata dengan maksud untuk keperluan reklame, untuk pemberian
keterangan-keterangan, untuk penelitian ilmiah atau kegiatan kegiatan serupa
yang bersifat persiapan atau penunjang bagi perusahaan.
(f) pengurusan tempat usaha tertentu
semata-mata untuk setiap kegiatan-kegiatan gabungan dari yang disebut dalam sub
ayat (a) sampai (c), asal saja keseluruhan kegiatan ditempat usaha tertentu itu
bersifat persiapan atau penunjang.
5. Perusahaan dari suatu Negara akan
dianggap mempunyai pendirian tetap di Negara lainnya apabila perusahaan tersebut
memberikan jasa konsultan atau jasa pengawasan sehubungan dengan pendirian
bangunan, konstruksi atau proyek instalasi melalui pekerja-pekerja atau pegawai
lainnya kecuali oleh agen yang berdiri sendiri dimana ketentuan ayat 8 berlaku
dimana kegiatan-kegiatan itu berlangsung (untuk dua atau lebih proyek yang sama
atau yang berhubungan) dalam jangka waktu lebih dari 6 bulan dalam suatu tahun
pajak.
Namun apabila pemberian jasa-jasa tersebut dilakukan sebagai
akibat adanya perjanjian antara kedua Negara yang menyangkut kerjasama ekonomi
atau tehnik, maka perusahaan tersebut tidak dianggap mempunyai pendirian tetap
di Negara lain tersebut.
6. Orang atau badan disuatu Negara (kecuali
agen yang berdiri sendiri, dimana ketentuan ayat 8 berlaku) yang bertindak
untuk kepentingan suatu perusahaan dari Negara lain, maka perusahaan itu akan
dianggap mempunyai pendirian tetap di Negara itu sehubungan dengan
kegiatan-kegiatan yang dilakukan untuk perusahaan tersebut, apabila:
(a) orang atau badan untuk memiliki kuasa untuk
menutup kontrak atas nama perusahaan dan biasa menjalankan kuasa itu di Negara
tersebut kecuali bila kegiatan-kegiatan yang dilakukan terbatas pada yang
disebut dalam ayat 4, atau
(b) orang atau badan itu mengurus di Negara
tersebut persediaan barang-barang atau barang kepunyaan perusahaan, dimana ia
secara teratur memenuhi pesanan-pesanan atau nama perusahaan dimaksud.
7. Perusahaan asuransi di salah satu Negara
akan dianggap mempunyai pendirian tetap di Negara apabila perusahaan tersebut
memungut premi atau menanggung risiko yang terjadi di Negara itu melalui
seorang pegawai atau perwakilan yang bukan merupakan agen yang berdiri sendiri
dalam arti menurut ayat 8. Ketentuan ini tidak berlaku terhadap reasuransi.
8. Suatu perusahaan dari suatu Negara tidak
dianggap mempunyai pendirian tetap di Negara lain hanya karena menjalankan
usaha di Negara lain tersebut melalui makelar, komisioner umum atau agen
lainnya yang berdiri sendiri, sepanjang mereka bertindak dalam rangka usahanya
yang lazim.
9. Kenyataan bahwa badan yang berkedudukan
di suatu Negara menguasai atau dikuasai badan yang berkedudukan di Negara lain,
atau menjalankan usaha di Negara lain itu (baik melalui suatu pendirian tetap
atau tidak), tidak dengan sendirinya bahwa salah satu dari badan itu merupakan
suatu pendirian tetap dari yang lainnya.
|
Pasal 6 |
1. Pendapatan yang diterima oleh seorang penduduk
suatu Negara yang berasal dari harta tak gerak dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara
dimana harta itu berada.
2. Istilah "harta tak gerak" akan
diartikan sesuai dengan Undang-undang Negara yang terikat Persetujuan, dimana
harta yang bersangkutan berada. Bagaimanapun istilah ini akan termasuk
benda-benda yang menyertai harta tak gerak, ternak dan peralatan yang digunakan
dalam pertanian dan kehutanan, hak-hak yang diberlakukan terhadap
ketentuan-ketentuan hukum umum mengenai tanah, hak memetik hasil dari harta tak
gerak dan hak-hak terhadap macam macam pembayaran-pembayaran atau
pembayaran-pembayaran yang ditetapkan sebagai alasan atau pekerjaan, atau hak
mengerjakan, penggalian-penggalian tambang, sumber-sumber dan sumber kekayaan
alam lainnya; kapal-kapal, perahu-perahu dan pesawat udara tidak akan dianggap
sebagai harta tak gerak.
3. Ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1 akan berlaku
untuk pendapatan yang diperoleh dan penggunaan langsung sewa atau setiap bentuk
penggunaan lainnya dan harta tak gerak.
4. Ketentuan-ketentuan dari ayat 1 dan 3
juga akan berlaku bagi pendapatan dan harta tak gerak suatu perusahaan dan bagi
pendapatan dari harta tak gerak yang digunakan untuk pelaksanaan jasa-jasa
profesi.
|
Pasal 7 |
1. Laba perusahaan disuatu Negara hanya akan
dikenakan pajak di Negara itu kecuali perusahaan itu menjalankan usahannya di
Negara lainnya, melalui suatu pendirian tetap yang berkedudukan disitu. Jika
perusahaan menjalankan usahannya seperti yang dikatakan sebelumnya, laba dari
perusahaan itu bisa dikenakan pajak di Negara lain itu, tetapi hanya mengenai
bagian laba yang dianggap berasal dari pendirian tetap tersebut.
2. Mengikuti ketentuan-ketentuan pada ayat
3, jika suatu perusahaan dari suatu Negara menjalankan usahannya di Negara lain
melalui suatu pendirian tetap yang berkedudukan disitu, masing-masing Negara
akan memperhitungkan laba pendirian tetap itu sama dengan laba seandainya
pendirian tetap tersebut merupakan suatu perusahaan lain yang terpisah dan berdiri
sendiri, yang melakukan kegiatan-kegiatan yang sama atau sejenis dalam keadaan
yang sama atau serupa, dan yang mengadakan hubungan sepenuhnya bebas dengan
perusahaan yang mempunyai pendirian tetap tersebut.
3. Dalam menentukan laba suatu pendirian tetap,
akan diijinkan pengurangan-pengurangan seperti biaya-biaya yang dikeluarkan
untuk kepentingan-kepentingan pendirian tetap itu termasuk biaya untuk para
pimpinan dan biaya administrasi umum, baik yang dikeluarkan di Negara tempat
pendirian tetap itu berkedudukan maupun tempat lainnya.
4. Selama menjadi kebiasaan di suatu Negara
untuk menetapkan laba yang diperkirakan diperoleh suatu pendirian tetap
berdasarkan suatu pembagian laba dari keseluruhan laba perusahaan terhadap
pelbagai bagiannya, ketentuan-ketentuan dalam ayat 2 tidak akan menutup
kemungkinan bagi perusahaan di Negara itu untuk menetapkan laba yang dikenakan
pajak atas suatu pembagian laba seperti itu yang mungkin merupakan kebiasaan;
bagaimanapun cara penghitungan pembagian yang dianut, akan menjadikan hasilnya
sesuai dengan azas-azas yang terkandung dalam pasal ini.
5. Tidak ada laba yang diperoleh suatu
pendirian tetap hanya karena pembelian barang-barang atau barang-barang
dagangan oleh pendirian tetap itu bagi perusahaannya.
6. Untuk kepentingan-kepentingan ayat-ayat
terdahulu, laba yang diperoleh suatu pendirian tetap akan ditentukan dengan
cara perhitungan yang sama dari tahun ke tahun kecuali bila ada alasan yang
cukup kuat untuk melakukan penyimpangan.
7. Jika dalam jumlah laba termasuk
unsur-unsur pendapatan yang diatur secara tersendiri oleh Pasal-pasal lain dari
Persetujuan ini, maka ketentuan-ketentuan dalam Pasal-pasal itu tidak akan
terpengaruh oleh ketentuan-ketentuan dalam Pasal ini.
|
Pasal 8 |
1. Keuntungan yang diperoleh dari
pengoperasian kapal laut atau pesawat udara dalam jalur lalu lintas
internasional oleh perusahaan dari suatu Negara, hanya dikenakan pajak di
Negara itu.
2. Ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1 juga berlaku
bagi keuntungan yang diperoleh karena ikut serta dalam suatu gabungan
perusahaan-perusahaan, suatu usaha kerjasama atau suatu keagenan usaha
internasional, tetapi hanya sebesar keuntungan yang seimbang dengan penyertaan
dalam usaha kerjasama itu.
|
Pasal 9 |
Apabila :
(a) suatu perusahaan dari
salah satu Negara, baik secara langsung maupun tidak langsung turut serta dalam
pimpinan, pengawasan atau modal suatu perusahaan dari Negara lainnya, atau
(b) orang atau badan yang
sama baik secara langsung maupun tidak langsung turut serta dalam pimpinan,
pengawasan atau modal suatu perusahaan dari salah satu Negara dan dalam suatu
perusahaan dari Negara lainnya,
dan tiap kedua hal itu,
diantara kedua perusahaan itu di dalam hubungan dagangan atau hubungan
keuangannya diadakan atau diterapkan syarat-syarat yang menyimpang dari yang
lazimnya terjadi diantara perusahaan-perusahaan yang bebas, maka setiap
keuntungan yang seharusnya jatuh pada salah satu perusahaan, tetapi tidak
diperolehnya karena adanya syarat syarat tersebut, dapat ditambahkan ke dalam
laba perusahaan tersebut dan dikenakan pajak.
|
Pasal 10 |
1. Dividen yang dibayarkan oleh suatu badan
yang berkedudukan di suatu Negara kepada penduduk Negara lainnya dikenakan
pajak di Negara lainnya itu.
2. Namun demikian, dividen itu dapat
dikenakan pajak di Negara dimana badan yang membayarkan dividen itu
berkedudukan sesuai dengan perundang-undangan Negara itu, tetapi apabila
sipenerima dividen adalah pemilik yang menikmatinya, maka pajak yang dikenakan
tidak akan melebihi :
(a) 10 persen dari jumlah kotor dividen jika
penerima dividen adalah, suatu badan yang selama 12 bulan pada akhir masa
pembukuan dimana pembagian keuntungan dilakukan, memiliki sekurang-kurangnya 25
persen modal dari badan yang membayarkan dividen.
(b) 15 persen dari jumlah kotor dividen dalam
hal lainnya.
Ketentuan-ketentuan
dari ayat ini tidak akan mempengaruhi pengenaan pajak terhadap badan itu atas
laba dimana dividen dibayarkan.
3. Istilah "dividen" yang
digunakan dalam Pasal ini berarti pendapatan dari saham-saham atau hak-hak
lainnya yang bukan merupakan surat-surat hutang namun turut serta dalam
pembagian keuntungan, demikian halnya pendapatan dari hak-hak perseroan lainnya
yang dalam hal pengenaan pajaknya diperlakukan sama sebagai pendapatan dari
saham menurut perundang-undangan pajak Negara dimana badan yang melakukan
pembayaran berkedudukan.
4. Ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1 dan 2 tidak
berlaku apabila penerima dividen yang merupakan penduduk suatu Negara,
menjalankan usaha di negara lainnya dimana badan yang membayarkan dividen
berkedudukan, melalui suatu pendirian tetap atau menjalankan pekerjaaan bebas
dengan suatu tempat tertentu, dan penguasaan saham-saham atas nama dividen itu
dibayarkan, mempunyai hubungan efektif dengan pendirian tetap atau tempat
tertentu itu. Dalam hal demikian, melihat pada masalahnya, ketentuan-ketentuan
Pasal 7 atau Pasal 14 berlaku.
5. Jika suatu badan yang berkedudukan
disuatu Negara memperoleh keuntungan atau pendapatan dari Negara lain, Negara
lain tersebut tidak akan mengenakan pajak atas dividen yang dibayarkan oleh
badan itu, kecuali sepanjang dividen-dividen tersebut dibayarkan kepada
penduduk Negara lain itu atau sepanjang penguasaan saham-saham atas mana
dividen dibayarkan mempunyai hubungan efektif dengan suatu pendirian tetap atau
tempat tertentu yang berada di Negara lain itu, juga tidak dikenakan pajak atas
keuntungan-keuntungan badan yang tidak dibagikan, sekalipun dividen-dividen
yang dibayarkan atau keuntungan keuntungan yang tidak dibagikan terdiri dari
seluruhnya atau sebagian dari keuntungan atau pendapatan yang berasal dari
Negara lain itu.
|
Pasal 11 |
1. Bunga yang berasal dari suatu Negara dan
dibayarkan kepada penduduk Negara lainnya dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara
lainnya tersebut.
2. Namun demikian, bunga itu dapat juga
dikenakan pajak di negara tempat asal bunga sesuai dengan perundang-undangan
pajak Negara itu, akan tetapi jika sipenerima bunga adalah pemilik yang
menikmati bunga tersebut, maka pajak yang dikenakan tidak akan melebihi 10
persen dari jumlah kotor bunga itu.
3. Walaupun ada ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 2,
bunga yang berasal dari suatu Negara diterima oleh Pemerintah Negara lainnya
termasuk Pemerintah Daerah dan lokal, Bank Sentral atau setiap lembaga keuangan
milik Pemerintah, atau yang diterima oleh setiap penduduk Negara sehubungan
dengan surat-surat hutang yang dijamin atau secara tidak langsung dibiayai oleh
Pemerintah Negara lainnya itu termasuk Pemerintah Daerah dan lokal, Bank
Sentral atau Lembaga keuangan milik Pemerintah, akan dibebaskan dari Pengenaan
pajak oleh negara tersebut terdahulu.
4. Untuk tujuan-tujuan ayat 3, istilah-istilah
"Bank Sentral" dan "Lembaga keuangan milik Pemerintah"
berarti
(a) Untuk Jepang.
(i) the Bank of
Japan,
(ii) the Export
Import Bank of Japan,
(iii) the Japan
International Cooperation Fund,
(iv) lembaga keuangan
lainnya yang modalnya milik Pemerintah Jepang yang dimufakati dari waktu
kewaktu antara kedua Negara.
(b) untuk Indonesia
(i) Bank Indonesia
dan
(ii) lembaga
keuangan lainnya yang modalnya milik Pemerintah Republik Indonesia yang
dimufakati dari waktu kewaktu antara kedua Negara.
5. Istilah "bunga" yang digunakan
dalam Pasal ini berarti Pendapatan dari semua jenis tagihan hutang, baik yang
dijamin dengan hipotik maupun tidak dan baik yang berhak ikut serta dalam
bagian keuntungan sipeminjam atau tidak, dan khususnya pendapatan dari
surat-surat hutang, termasuk premi dan hadiah yang terikat pada surat-surat
perbendaharaan Negara, obligasi atau surat-surat hutang tersebut diatas.
6. Ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1 dan 2 tidak
berlaku apabila penerima bunga yang merupakan penduduk suatu Negara, melakukan
usaha di Negara lainnya dimana bunga itu berasal, melalui suatu pendirian tetap
atau menjalankan pekerjaan bebas dengan tempat tertentu dan tagihan hutang
sehubungan dengan mana bunga itu dibayar mempunyai hubungan efektif dengan
pendirian tetap atau tempat tertentu itu.
Dalam hal demikian, melihat pada masalahnya, berlaku
ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal 7 atau Pasal 14.
7. Bunga akan dianggap berasal dari suatu
Negara, jika yang membayar bunga adalah Negara itu sendiri, Pemerintah
Daerah/Lokal atau penduduk dari Negara tersebut, namun demikian, orang atau
badan yang membayar bunga, tanpa memandang apakah ia merupakan penduduk suatu
Negara atau tidak, memiliki suatu pendirian tetap disuatu Negara atau suatu
tempat tertentu dalam hubungan mana hutang yang menjadi pokok pembayaran bunga
itu dan bunga itu dibebaskan pada pendirian tetap atau tempat tertentu
tersebut., maka bunga itu akan dianggap berasal dari Negara dimana pendirian
tetap atau tempat tertentu itu berada.
8. Apabila, karena adanya suatu hubungan
istimewa antara pembayar bunga dengan penerima bunga atau antara keduanya
dengan pihak ketiga, besarnya jumlah bunga yang dibayarkan, dengan
memperhatikan besarnya tagihan hutang yang menjadi pokok pembayaran itu,
melebihi jumlah yang seharusnya disepakati oleh pembayar dan penerima bunga
seandainya tidak ada hubungan istimewa semacam itu, maka keuntungan-keuntungan
Pasal ini akan berlaku hanya terhadap jumlah bunga yang disebut terakhir.
Dalam hal ini, jumlah pembayaran selebihnya akan tetap
dikenakan pajak menurut perundang undangan masing-masing Negara, dengan
memperhatikan ketentuan-ketentuan lainnya dalam persetujuan ini.
|
Pasal 12 |
1. Royalti yang berasal dari suatu Negara
dan dibayarkan kepada penduduk Negara lainnya, dikenakan pajak di Negara
lainnya itu.
2. Namun demikian, royalti tersebut dapat
juga dikenakan pajak di Negara dimana royalti itu berasal, sesuai dengan
perundang-undangan Negara itu, tetapi apabila sipenerima adalah pemilik royalti
yang menikmatinya, pajak yang dikenakan tidak akan melebihi 10 persen dan
jumlah kotor royalti.
3. Istilah "royalti" yang
digunakan dalam Pasal ini berarti segala bentuk pembayaran yang diterima
sebagai balas jasa atas penggunaan, atau hak menggunakan setiap hak cipta
kesusasteraan, kesenian atau karya ilmiah termasuk film-sinematografi dan film
atau pita-pita untuk siaran radio atau televisi, paten, merek dagang, pola atau
model, rencana, rumus rahasia atau pengolahan, atau penggunaan atau hak
menggunakan perlengkapan-perlengkapan industri, perdagangan atau ilmu pengetahuan,
atau untuk keterangan mengenai pengalaman dibidang industri, perdagangan atau
ilmu pengetahuan.
4. Ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1 dan 2 tidak
berlaku apabila penerima royalti yang merupakan penduduk suatu Negara
menjalankan usaha di Negara lainnya dimana royalti itu berasal, melalui
pendirian tetap, atau melakukan pekerjaan bebas dengan suatu tempat tertentu,
dan hak atau milik sehubungan dengan mana royalti itu dibayarkan, mempunyai
hubungan efektif dengan pendirian tetap atau tempat tertentu itu.
Dalam hal demikian, melihat pada masalahnya, berlaku
ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal 7 atau Pasal 14
5. Royalti dianggap berasal dari suatu
Negara, jika pembayaran royalti itu adalah Negara itu sendiri, Pemerintah
Daerah/Lokal atau penduduk Negara tersebut.
Namun demikian apabila pembayaran royalti, tanpa memandang
apakah ia merupakan penduduk suatu Negara atau bukan mempunyai pendirian tetap
atau tempat tertentu di Negara lain dimana kewajiban membayar royalti timbul
dan royalti itu dibebankan pada pendirian tetap atau tempat tertentu itu, maka
royalti itu dianggap berasal dari Negara dimana pendirian tetap atau tempat
tertentu itu berada.
6. Apabila karena adanya suatu hubungan
istimewa antara pembayar dan penerima royalti atau antara keduanya dengan pihak
ketiga maka jumlah royalti, dengan memperhatikan penggunaan, hak dan keterangan
untuk mana royalti itu dibayar melebihi jumlah yang seharusnya disepakati oleh
pembayar dan penerima seandainya tidak terdapat hubungan istimewa, maka
ketentuan-ketentuan pasal ini hanya akan berlaku terhadap jumlah yang disebut
terakhir.
Dalam hal demikian, jumlah pembayaran selebihnya tetap
dikenakan pajak menurut perundang-undangan masing-masing Negara dengan
memperhatikan ketentuan-ketentuan lain dalam Persetujuan ini.
|
Pasal 13 |
1. Keuntungan yang diterima oleh penduduk
suatu Negara dari pemindahtanganan harta tak gerak sebagaimana disebut pada
pasal 6 yang terletak di Negara lain, dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara lain itu.
2. Keuntungan dari pemindahtanganan dari
harta lainnya yang bukan harta tak gerak, yang merupakan bagian kekayaan
daripada suatu pendirian tetap atau pemindahtanganan harta lainnya dari suatu
tempat tertentu untuk tujuan melaksanakan pekerjaan bebas di Negara lain,
termasuk keuntungan dari pemindahtanganan pendirian tetap itu (tersendiri atau
bersama dengan seluruh perusahaan) atau pemindahtanganan tersebut tertentu itu,
dapat dikenakan pajak oleh Negara lain tersebut.
3. Keuntungan yang diterima oleh penduduk
suatu Negara dari pemindahtanganan Kapal atau pesawat udara yang dioperasikan
dalam jalur lalulintas internasional dan pemindahtanganan harta yang bukan
harta tak gerak yang ada hubungannya dengan pengoperasian kapal atau pesawat
udara, hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara itu.
4. Keuntungan-keuntungan dari pemindahtanganan
harta lainnya yang tidak diatur dalam ayat terdahulu, hanya dikenakan pajak di
Negara dimana orang/badan yang memindahtangankan merupakan
penduduk/berkedudukan.
|
Pasal 14 |
1. Pendapatan yang diterima seorang penduduk
suatu Negara sehubungan dengan pekerjaan bebas atau pekerjaan lain yang
bersifat sama, hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara itu, kecuali ia mempunyai
tempat tertentu yang secara teratur dipergunakan untuk melakukan pekerjaannya
di Negara lain atau ia berada di Negara lain itu untuk suatu masa atau masa
masa yang tidak melebihi jumlah 183 hari dalam suatu tahun takwim, apabila ia
mempunyai tempat tertentu atau tinggal di Negara lain seperti disebut diatas,
maka pendapatannya dikenakan pajak di Negara lain itu, tetapi hanya bagian
pendapatan yang dianggap berasal dari tempat tertentu itu atau pendapatan yang
diterima selama masa ia berada di Negara lain tersebut.
2. Istilah "pekerjaan bebas"
meliputi terutama, pekerjaan bebas dibidang ilmu pengetahuan, kesusastraan,
kesenian pendidikan atau pengajaran demikian pula pekerjaan bebas yang
dilakukan oleh dokter, ahli hukum, ahli tehnik, arsitek, dokter gigi dan
akuntan.
|
Pasal 15 |
1. Tunduk pada ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal 16,
18, 19, 20 dan 21, gaji upah dan jasa lainnya yang serupa yang diterima oleh
seorang penduduk dari suatu Negara berkenaan dengan pekerjaan dalam hubungan
perburuhan hanya akan dikenakan pajak di negara itu, kecuali jika pekerjaan itu
dilakukan di negara lain jika demikian, maka balas jasa yang diterima dari
pekerjaan itu dikenakan pajak di Negara lain itu.
2. Walaupun ada ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1,
balas jasa yang diperoleh seorang penduduk disuatu Negara dari pekerjaan yang
dilakukan di Negara lain, hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara yang disebut
pertama, jika:
(a) si penerima berada di Negara lain itu
selama suatu masa atau masa-masa yang jumlahnya tidak melebihi 183 hari dalam
suatu tahun takwim; dan
(b) balas jasa dibayar oleh atau nama majikan
yang bukan merupakan penduduk Negara lainnya itu; dan
(c) balas jasa tidak menjadi beban suatu ayat 1
dan 2, balas jasa yang berkenaan dengan pekerjaan dalam hubungan perburuhan
yang dilakukan di atas kapal atau pesawat udara yang dioperasikan dalam jalur
lalulintas internasional oleh perusahaan dari suatu Negara, dikenakan pajak di
Negara itu.
|
Pasal 16 |
Pendapatan para
pengurus dan pembayaran-pembayaran sejenis lainnya yang diperoleh seorang
penduduk suatu Negara dalam kedudukannya sebagai anggota pengurus dari suatu
perusahaan yang berkedudukan di Negara lain, dikenakan pajak di Negara lainnya
itu.
|
Pasal 17 |
1. Walaupun ada ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal 14
dan 15, pendapatan yang diperoleh seorang seniman penghibur, seperti artis
teater, film, radio atau televisi, dan pemain musik, atau oleh seorang atlit,
dari kegiatan-kegiatan pribadi mereka diatas, dikenakan pajak di Negara dimana
kegiatan-kegiatan tersebut dilakukan.
Bagaimanapun pendapatan itu dibebaskan dari pengenaan pajak
di Negara tersebut apabila kegiatan-kegiatan yang dilakukan oleh seseorang yang
menjadi penduduk Negara lain, berdasarkan suatu program khusus pertukaran
kebudayaan yang dimufakati oleh Pemerintah kedua Negara.
2. Bila pendapatan sehubungan dengan
kegiatan pribadi demikian dari penghibur atau atlit tidak jatuh kepada mereka
tetapi kepada orang lain walaupun ada ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal 7, 14 dan 15,
dikenakan pajak di Negara dimana kegiatan-kegiatan mereka dilakukan.
Bagimanapun pendapatan itu dibebaskan dari pengenaan pajak
di Negara tersebut, apabila kegiatan-kegiatan yang dilakukan oleh seseorang
yang merupakan penduduk Negara lain berdasarkan suatu program khusus pertukaran
kebudayaan yang dimufakati oleh Pemerintah kedua Negara dan jatuh kepada orang
lain yang merupakan penduduk dari Negara lainnya itu.
|
Pasal 18 |
Tunduk pada
ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal 19 ayat 2, pensiun dan pembayaran sejenis lainnya
yang dibayarkan kepada seorang penduduk suatu Negara akibat suatu hubungan
kerja masa lalu, hanya dikenakan pajak di Negara itu.
|
Pasal 19 |
1. (a) Balas
jasa, selain pensiun, yang dibayar oleh suatu Negara, Pemerintah/Lokal kepada
seseorang sehubungan dengan jasa-jasa yang diberikan kepada Negara atau
Pemerintah Daerah/Lokal itu, dalam rangka pelaksanaan tugas-tugas Pemerintah,
hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara itu.
(b) Namun demikian,
balas jasa itu hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara lainnya apabila jasa-jasa
tersebut diberikan di Negara lainnya itu dari pemberi jasa adalah penduduk
Negara tersebut yang :
(i) mempunyai
kewarganegaraan Negara lain itu, atau
(ii) tidak
menjadi penduduk Negara lain itu semata-mata dengan tujuan melaksanakan
pemberian jasa-jasa di maksud.
2. (a) Setiap
pensiun yang dibayar oleh atau dari dana-dana yang diadakan oleh suatu Negara atau
Pemerintah Daerah/Lokal kepada seseorang sehubungan dengan pemberian jasa
kepada Negara, atau Pemerintah Daerah/Lokal itu, hanya akan dikenakan pajak di
Negara itu.
(b) Namun demikian
pensiun itu hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara lainnya apabila orang tersebut
merupakan penduduk dan berkewarganegaraan Negara lainnya itu.
3. Ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal 15, 16, 17 dan
18 akan berlaku terhadap balas jasa atau pensiun dari jasa yang diberikan
kepada perusahaan yang dijalankan oleh suatu Negara atau Pemerintah
Daerah/Lokal.
|
Pasal 20 |
Seorang guru besar atau
guru yang mengadakan kunjungan untuk sementara ke suatu Negara dalam jangka
waktu yang tidak melebihi 2 tahun dengan maksud untuk mengajar atau melakukan
riset di suatu Universitas, Akademi, Sekolah atau Lembaga pendidikan yang
diakui Pemerintah, dan yang sebelum kunjungan itu ia adalah penduduk Negara
lainnya, hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara lainnya itu atas balas jasa yang
diperolehnya dari mengajar dan melakukan riset itu.
|
Pasal 21 |
1. Seseorang yang merupakan penduduk suatu
Negara sebelum melakukan kunjungan ke Negara lainnya dan untuk sementara berada
di Negara lain itu semata-mata:
(a) sebagai seorang mahasiswa atau pelajar pada
suatu Universitas, Akademi, Sekolah atau Lembaga pendidikan lainnya yang diakui
Pemerintah di Negara lain itu.
(b) sebagai seorang yang menerima bantuan,
tunjangan atau hadiah dari Pemerintah, organisasi-organisasi keagamaan, sosial,
ilmu pengetahuan, kesusasteraan atau pendidikan, dengan tujuan pokok untuk
belajar atau melakukan riset, atau
(c) sebagai seorang yang sedang belajar
diperusahaan, akan dibebaskan dari pengenaan pajak di Negara lain itu, untuk
suatu jangka waktu yang tidak melebihi 5 tahun pajak terhitung dari tanggal
kedatangannya yang pertama di Negara lain tersebut, atau pendapatan yang
diperoleh dari
(i) pengiriman uang dari luar negeri untuk
maksud keperluan hidupnya, pendidikan, pelajaran, riset atau latihan.
(ii) bantuan, tunjangan atau hadiah.
(iii) pemberian jasa perorangan di Negara lainnya
itu yang dibayar oleh majikan yang merupakan penduduk dari Negara yang disebut
pertama, dan
(iv)
pemberian
jasa perorangan di Negara lainnya itu selain pendapatan yang disebut dalam
sub-ayat (iii), tidak melebihi jumlah 600.000 yen apabila Negara lainnya itu
Jepang, atau 900.000, rupiah apabila Negara lainnya itu adalah Indonesia,
selama satu tahun takwim.
2. Seseorang yang merupakan penduduk suatu
Negara sebelum mengadakan kunjungan ke Negara lainnya dan berada untuk
sementara di Negara lainnya itu selama suatu jangka waktu yang tidak melebihi
12 bulan sebagai pegawai dari, atau dalam ikatan kerja dengan suatu perusahaan
dari Negara yang disebut pertama, atau suatu organisasi seperti tersebut pada
ayat 1 (b), semata-mata untuk mendapatkan pengalaman dibidang tehnik, keahlian
atau usaha, akan dibebaskan dari pengenaan pajak di Negara lainnya itu atas
pendapatan selama jangka waktu tersebut diatas untuk jasa-jasa yang langsung
diberikannya untuk mendapatkan pengalaman itu, jika jumlah seluruhnya yang
diterima dari luar negeri oleh orang tersebut dan yang dibayarkan di negara
lainnya itu tidak melebihi jumlah 1.800.000 Yen apabila Negara lainnya itu
adalah Jepang, atau 2.700.000 Rupiah apabila Negara lainnya itu adalah
Indonesia, selama suatu tahun takwim.
3. Seseorang yang merupakan penduduk suatu
Negara sebelum mengadakan kunjungan ke Negara lainnya dan berada untuk
sementara di Negara itu selama suatu jangka waktu yang tidak melebihi 12 bulan
berdasarkan rencana Pemerintah Negara lainnya itu, semata-mata dengan maksud
untuk belajar, riset atau latihan, akan dibebaskan dari pengenaan pajak di
Negara lainnya itu atas pendapatan dari jasa-jasa yang langsung diberikannya
sehubungan dengan maksud tersebut di atas.
4. Walaupun ada ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1,
2 dan 3, dimana seseorang memenuhi persyaratan untuk pembebasan pajak
sehubungan dengan jangka waktu berdasarkan dua atau semua ayat ayat itu, namun
ia hanya mempunyai hak pembebasan pajak berdasarkan satu ayat saja yang dapat
ia pilih.
5. Untuk tujuan-tujuan dari Pasal ini,
istilah Pemerintah akan dianggap termasuk setiap Pemerintah Daerah/Lokal dari
suatu Negara.
|
Pasal 22 |
1. Bagian-bagian dan pendapatan dari seorang
penduduk suatu Negara, darimanapun asalnya, yang tidak diatur dalam Pasal-pasal
terdahulu dari persetujuan ini hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara itu.
2. Ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1 tidak akan
berlaku terhadap pendapatan yang berasal dari harta tak gerak seperti
dirumuskan dalam Pasal 6 ayat 2, jika penerimaan pendapatan itu merupakan
penduduk dari suatu Negara, menjalankan perusahaan dengan suatu pendirian tetap
di Negara lain, atau melakukan pekerjaan bebas dengan suatu tempat tertentu di
Negara lain, dan hak atau kekayaan sehubungan dengan mana pendapatan itu
dibayarkan mempunyai hubungan efektif dengan pendirian tetap atau tempat
tertentu itu. Dalam hal demikian, melihat pada masalahnya berlaku
ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal 7 atau Pasal 14.
|
Pasal 23 |
1. Tunduk kepada perundang-undangan Jepang
mengenai kelonggaran sebagai suatu pengurangan terhadap pajak di Jepang, yaitu
pajak yang dibayar di Negara lain di luar Jepang
(a) jika penduduk
Jepang memperoleh pendapatan dari Indonesia dan pendapatan itu dikenakan pajak
di Indonesia sesuai dengan ketentuan-ketentuan Persetujuan ini, maka jumlah
pajak yang dibayar atas pendapatan itu akan diperhitungkan dengan pajak
terhutang yang dikenakan di Jepang terhadap penduduk itu.
Bagaimanapun jumlah pajak yang diperhitungkan itu
tidak akan melebihi jumlah pajak yang dikenakan di Jepang atas bagian
pendapatan itu.
(b) jika pendapatan
itu berupa dividen yang dibayarkan oleh suatu badan yang berkedudukan di
Indonesia kepada suatu badan yang berkedudukan di Jepang dan yang memiliki
tidak kurang dari 25 persen dari hak suara dari badan yang membayar dividen
atau dari seluruh saham yang dikeluarkan oleh badan itu, maka pajak yang
dibayar di Indonesia oleh badan yang memberikan dividen itu akan
diperhitungkan.
2. (a) untuk
tujuan ayat 1 (a), pajak yang dikenakan di Indonesia akan selalu dianggap telah
dibayar menurut tarip 10 persen terhadap dividen seperti yang diatur menurut
pasal 11 ayat 2, dan royalty seperti yang diatur menurut Pasal 12 ayat 2, dan
dengan tarip 15 persen terhadap dividen seperti yang diatur menurut Pasal 10
ayat 2 (b), jika
(i) dividen,
bunga atau royalti itu dibayar oleh suatu badan yang berkedudukan di Indonesia
dan yang pada saat pembayaran, mengambil bagian dalam penanaman modal
berdasarkan Undang-undang No. 1 tahun 1967 mengenai Penanaman Modal Asing,
seperti telah dirubah dan ditambah dengan Undang-undang No. 11 tahun 1970, dan
sepanjang belum ada perubahan sejak tanggal penandatanganan Persetujuan ini,
atau perubahan tersebut tidak berarti sehingga tidak mempengaruhi ciri umumnya;
(ii) dividen,
bunga atau royalti yang menurut perpajakan Indonesia dibebaskan atau diberi
kelonggaran berdasarkan ketentuan Pasal 16 ayat 3, Undang-undang No. 1 tahun
1967 setelah dirubah, seperti disebut pada (i) diatas, atau
(iii) dividen,
bunga atau royalti yang menurut perpajakan Indonesia dibebaskan atau diberi
kelonggaran berdasarkan fasilitas-fasilitas pajak lainnya yang ditujukan untuk
memajukan perkembangan ekonomi Indonesia yang mungkin ditetapkan dalam
perundang-undangan Indonesia sesudah tanggal penandatanganan Persetujuan itu,
dan yang dapat dimufakati oleh Pemerintah kedua Negara.
(b) untuk
tujuan-tujuan ayat 1 (b), istilah pajak yang dibayar di Indonesia akan dianggap
termasuk jumlah pajak Indonesia yang seharusnya telah dibayar seandainya pajak
Indonesia itu tidak dibebaskan atau diberi kelonggaran berdasarkan:
(i) ketentuan-ketentuan
Pasal 16 ayat 1, 2 dan 3 undang-undang No. 1 tahun 1967 setelah dirubah,
seperti disebut pada sub ayat (a) (i);
(ii) ketentuan-ketentuan
Pasal 15 ke 4 d Undang-undang No. 1 tahun 1967 setelah dirubah, seperti disebut
pada sub-ayat (a) (i); atau
(iii) setiap
fasilitas pajak lainnya yang ditujukan untuk memajukan perkembangan ekonomi
Indonesia yang mungkin ditetapkan dalam perundang-undangan Indonesia sesudah
tanggal penandatanganan Persetujuan ini, dan yang dapat dimufakati oleh
Pemerintah kedua Negara.
3. Di Indonesia, pajak ganda akan
dihindarkan dengan cara sebagai berikut.
(a) Indonesia,
ketika mengenakan pajak kepada penduduknya, dapat menggabungkan dalam
pendapatan kena pajak, bagian-bagian dari pendapatan yang dikenakan pajak di
Jepang menurut ketentuan-ketentuan dalam Persetujuan ini;
(b) Jika penduduk
Indonesia memperoleh pendapatan dari Jepang dan pendapatan itu dikenakan pajak
di Jepang menurut ketentuan-ketentuan dalam Persetujuan ini, jumlah pajak yang
dibayar di Jepang atas pendapatan itu akan diperkenankan untuk diperhitungkan
dengan pajak terhutang yang dikenakan terhadap penduduk itu.
Bagaimanapun jumlah pajak yang diperhitungkan itu
tidak akan melebihi jumlah pajak yang dikenakan Indonesia atas bagian
pendapatan itu.
|
Pasal 24 |
1. Warganegara dari suatu Negara tidak akan
dikenakan pajak atau kewajiban apapun sehubungan dengan itu oleh Negara
lainnya, yang berlainan atau lebih memberatkan daripada pengenaan pajak dan
kewajiban-kewajiban yang bersangkutan dengan itu dibandingkan dengan
warganegara dari Negara lainnya itu dalam keadaan yang sama.
2. Pengenaan pajak atas suatu pendirian
tetap di Negara lain yang merupakan milik suatu perusahaan di suatu Negara
tidak akan diperlakukan dengan cara yang kurang menguntungkan oleh Negara lainnya
itu, dibandingkan dengan pemungutan pajak atas perusahaan dari Negara lainnya
yaitu yang menjalankan kegiatan-kegiatan yang sama.
Ketentuan ini tidak akan ditafsirkan sebagai mewajibkan
suatu Negara untuk memberikan kepada penduduk Negara lainnya potongan pribadi,
keringanan dan pengurangan untuk tujuan pengenaan pajak berdasarkan status
sipil atau tanggungan keluarga sebagaimana yang diberikan kepada penduduk
Negara itu sendiri.
3. Kecuali dimana ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal
9, Pasal 11 ayat 8, atau pasal 12 ayat 6 berlaku, bunga, royalti dan lain-lain
pengeluaran yang dibayarkan oleh suatu perusahaan disuatu Negara kepada
penduduk di Negara lainnya, maka untuk tujuan menentukan laba kena pajak
perusahaan itu akan dapat dikurangkan berdasarkan keadaan yang sama,
seolah-olah bunga, royalti dan lain-lain pengeluaran itu telah dibayarkan
kepada penduduk dari Negara yang disebut pertama.
4. Perusahaan dari suatu Negara, yang
modalnya baik seluruhnya ataupun sebagian dimiliki atau diawasi, langsung atau
tidak langsung, oleh penduduk atau penduduk-penduduk dari Negara lainnya, tidak
akan dikenakan pajak atau kewajiban apapun sehubungan dengan itu di Negara
tersebut pertama yang berlainan atau lebih memberatkan dari pada pengenaan
pajak dan kewajiban-kewajiban yang bersangkutan dengan itu, yang dikenakan atau
dapat dikenakan atas perusahaan-perusahaan lainnya yang serupa di negara
tersebut pertama.
5. Meskipun ada ketentuan-ketentuan pada
ayat-ayat terdahulu, Indonesia dapat membatasi warganegaranya menikmati fasilitas
pajak yang diberikan berdasarkan :
(a) Undang-undang No. 6 tahun 1968 tentang
Penanaman Modal dalam Negeri, sepanjang belum dirubah sejak tanggal
penandatanganan Persetujuan ini, atau perubahan tersebut tidak berarti,
sehingga tidak mempengaruhi ciri umumnya; atau
(b) Undang-undang lainnya yang akan diumumkan
oleh Indonesia mengenai program pengembangan ekonomi dan mengenai hal itu
Pemerintah kedua Negara dapat mengadakan pemufakatan bahwa ketentuan-ketentuan
dari ayat terdahulu tidak berlaku.
6. Dalam Pasal ini pengertian pengenaan
pajak berarti pengenaan pajak-pajak yang diatur oleh persetujuan ini.
|
Pasal 25 |
1. Apabila seseorang atau suatu badan
beranggapan bahwa tindakan-tindakan satu atau kedua Negara mengakibatkan atau
akan mengakibatkan baginya pengenaan pajak yang tidak sesuai dengan
ketentuan-ketentuan. Persetujuan ini ia dapat terlepas dari cara-cara penyelesaian
yang diatur oleh undang-undang nasional masing-masing Negara, mengajukan
masalahnya kepada pejabat yang berwenang dan Negara dimana ia merupakan
penduduk atau apabila masalahnya menyangkut Pasal 24 ayat 1, kepada Negara
dimana ia merupakan warganegara, masalah itu harus diajukan dalam waktu 3 tahun
sejak pemberitahuan pertama, mengenai tindakan yang mengakibatkan pengenaan
pajak tidak sesuai dengan ketentuan-ketentuan Persetujuan ini.
2. Pejabat yang berwenang akan berusaha,
bila keberatan yang ditujukan kepadanya itu beralasan dan ia tidak dapat
menemukan pemecahan yang memuaskan menyelesaikan masalah itu melalui
permufakatan bersama antara pejabat yang berwenang dan kedua Negara, dengan
tujuan mencegah pengenaan pajak yang tidak sesuai dengan Persetujuan ini.
Meskipun terdapat pembatasan waktu dalam undang-undangan nasional. Negara
masing-masing, setiap permufakatan yang telah dicapai harus dilaksanakan.
3. Pejabat-pejabat yang berwenang dan kedua
Negara akan berusaha menyelesaikan melalui permufakatan setiap
kesulitan-kesulitan dan keraguan-keraguan yang timbul mengenai penafsiran atau
penerapan Persetujuan ini.
Mereka dapat pula berunding bersama untuk meniadakan pajak
berganda dalam hal-hal yang diatur dalam Persetujuan ini.
4. Pejabat-pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua
Negara dapat berhubungan satu sama lain secara langsung guna mencapai suatu
persetujuan seperti dimaksud pada ayat-ayat terdahulu.
|
Pasal 26 |
1. Pejabat-pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua
Negara akan mengadakan tukar-menukar bahan keterangan yang diperlukan untuk
melaksanakan ketentuan-ketentuan Persetujuan ini atau untuk pencegahan
pengelakan pajak atau untuk pelaksanaan ketentuan undang undang terhadap
penghindaran pajak yang sehubungan dengan pajak-pajak yang diatur oleh
Persetujuan ini.
Setiap keterangan yang dipertukarkan akan dirahasiakan dan tidak akan
diundangkan kepada orang atau badan lain atau pejabat-pejabat selain dari
mereka yang (termasuk pengadilan) berkepentingan dengan penerapan dan penagihan
pajak-pajak itu atau penentuan banding, dan orang atau badan yang bersangkutan
dengan keterangan itu.
2. Ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1 tidak boleh
ditafsirkan sedemikian rupa sehingga membebankan suatu Negara kewajiban:
(a) melaksanakan tindakan administratif yang
berlawanan dengan undang-undang dan praktek administrasi dari Negara tersebut
atau Negara lainnya:
(b) memberikan ketentuan-ketentuan yang tidak
dapat diperoleh berdasarkan undang undang atau dalam pelaksanaan administrasi
yang lazim dari Negara tersebut atau Negara lainnya; atau
(c) memberikan keterangan yang akan
mengungkapkan setiap rahasia dibidang perniagaan, usaha industri perdagangan
atau rahasia keahlian atau tata-cara perniagaan, atau keterangan yang
pengungkapannya akan bertentangan dengan kebijaksanaan umum.
|
Pasal 27 |
Tidak ada sesuatupun
dalam Persetujuan ini akan ditafsirkan untuk menghalangi Pemerintah kedua
Negara membuat pengaturan yang khusus dibidang perpajakan seperti pembebasan
pajak sehubungan dengan kerjasama ekonomi atau kerjasama tehnik antara kedua
Negara.
|
Pasal 28 |
Tidak ada sesuatupun
dalam Persetujuan ini akan mempengaruhi hak-hak khusus dibidang fiskal dari
para anggota misi diplomatik atau pegawai-pegawai konsuler berdasarkan
ketentuan umum hukum internasional atau berdasarkan ketentuan-ketentuan
persetujuan yang khusus.
|
Pasal 29 |
1. Persetujuan ini akan diratifisir dan
instrumen ratifikasi akan dipertukarkan di Jakarta secepat mungkin.
2. Persetujuan ini akan syah berlaku pada
hari ke-30 setelah tanggal pertukaran instrumen ratifikasi dan akan diterapkan
di kedua Negara, terhadap pendapatan yang diterima selama suatu tahun pajak
yang dimulai atau setelah 1 Januari tahun takwim berikutnya sesudah Persetujuan
ini syah berlaku.
|
Pasal 30 |
Persetujuan ini akan
berlaku tanpa batas waktu, tetapi salah satu dari kedua Negara dapat, pada
tanggal atau sebelum 30 Juni suatu tahun setelah berakhirnya jangka waktu 3
tahun terhitung tanggal berlakunya mengirimkan surat pemberitahuan tertulis
mengenai penghentian Persetujuan kepada Negara lainnya melalui saluran
diplomatik.
Dalam hal demikian
Persetujuan ini tidak berlaku lagi dikedua Negara sehubungan dengan pendapatan
yang diperoleh selama tahun pajak yang dimulai atau setelah 1 Januari tahun
takwim berikutnya sesudah pemberitahuan itu.
Dengan kesaksian para
pendatanganan dibawah ini yang telah diberi kuasa syah untuk ini oleh
masing-masing Pemerintahnya telah menandatangani Persetujuan ini.
Dibuat dalam rangkap
dua di Tokyo tanggal 3 Maret 1982 dalam bahasa Inggris.
|
Untuk Pemerintah Republik Indonesia |
Untuk Pemerintah Jepang |
PROTOKOL
Pada saat
penandatanganan Persetujuan antara Pemerintah Republik Indonesia dan Pemerintah
Jepang untuk Penghindaran Pajak Berganda dan Pencegahan Pengelakan Pajak yang
menyangkut Pajak atas pendapatan (selanjutnya disebut Persetujuan),
penandatangan dibawah ini telah mufakat mengenai ketentuan-ketentuan berikut
ini yang merupakan bagian yang perlu untuk dilengkapi Persetujuan itu.
1. Sehubungan dengan Pasal 5 ayat 8 dari
Persetujuan, dimana makelar, agen komisioner umum dan agen lainnya disuatu
negara seluruhnya atau hampir seluruhnya berusaha untuk kepentingan suatu
perusahaan di Negara lain, maka ia tidak akan dianggap mempunyai status yang
berdiri sendiri dalam pengertian ayat tersebut.
2. Berkenaan dengan Pasal 8 dari
Persetujuan, keuntungan-keuntungan yang diperoleh dari pengoperasian kapal laut
dalam pengertian Pasal tersebut akan terdiri hanya dari keuntungan-keuntungan
yang diperoleh suatu perusahaan dari suatu Negara yang menjalankan usaha
perkapalan atas dasar perhitungan dan tanggung jawabnya sendiri.
3. Sehubungan dengan Pasal 16 dari
Persetujuan, istilah, anggota pengurus dari suatu perusahaan akan termasuk
anggota pengurus dan anggota dewan komisaris dari suatu perusahaan yang berkedudukan
di Indonesia.
4. Untuk tujuan-tujuan Pasal 23 ayat 2 (b)
Persetujuan, istilah pajak yang dibayar di Indonesia tidak termasuk jumlah
pajak Indonesia yang seharusnya telah dibayar seandainya kerugian-kerugian yang
diderita suatu badan yang berkedudukan di Indonesia tidak diperhitungkan,
karena penerapan perangsang penanaman sesuai dengan ketentuan ketentuan atau
langkah-langkah yang berkenaan dengan ayat tersebut, kecuali dalam hal suatu
badan yang berkedudukan di Indonesia dibebaskan dari pengenaan pajak Indonesia
atau diberi kelonggaran sesuai dengan ketentuan-ketentuan pasal 16 ayat 3
Undang-undang No. 1 tahun 1967 setelah dirubah, yang berkenaan dengan Pasal 23
yat 2 (a) (i) Persetujuan.
5. (a) Tidak
ada suatupun dalam Persetujuan ini akan ditafsirkan untuk menghalangi Indonesia
mengenakan pajak atas bagian laba sesuai dengan ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal 7
Persetujuan dari Pajak atas Bunga, Dividen dan Royalti yang ada hubungannya
dengan Pasal 3 b ke-b Undang-undang Pajak Dividen 1959 setelah dirubah dan
ditambah dengan Undang-undang No. 10 tahun 1970, sepanjang belum ada perubahan
sejak tanggal penandatanganan protokol ini, atau perubahan tersebut tidak
berarti sehingga tidak mempengaruhi ciri umumnya, atas laba setelah pajak
Perseroan (kecuali untuk pengoperasian kapal laut atau pesawat udara dalam
jalur lalulintas internasional) dari suatu badan yang berkedudukan di Jepang
yang mempunyai pendirian tetap di Indonesia; tetapi jumlah pajak tersebut tidak
akan melebihi 10 persen dari sisa laba tersebut, kecuali sisa laba itu
merupakan laba yang diperoleh dari badan-badan yang melakukan kontrak bagi
hasil dibidang perminyakan dan gas alam dengan Pemerintah Republik Indonesia
atau dengan perusahaan minyak milik Negara Indonesia.
(b) Pajak tersebut
diatas yang sehubungan dengan laba setelah Pajak Perseroan dari suatu badan
yang berkedudukan di Jepang yang mempunyai pendirian tetap di Indonesia, yang
diperoleh dari kontrak bagi hasil dibidang perminyakan dan gas alam dengan
Pemerintah Republik Indonesia atau dengan perusahaan minyak milik Negara
Indonesia tidak akan diperlakukan dengan cara yang kurang menguntungkan
dibandingkan dengan perlakukan terhadap badan yang berkedudukan di Negara
ketiga yang mempunyai pendirian tetap di Indonesia yang memperoleh laba dari
kontrak bagi hasil dibidang perminyakan dan gas alam dengan Pemerintah Republik
Indonesia atau perusahaan minyak milik Negara Indonesia.
(c) Untuk
tujuan-tujuan daripada ayat ini, laba setelah pajak Perseroan berarti jumlah
sisa dari keuntungan-keuntungan yang merupakan pendirian tetap dari suatu badan
yang tidak berkedudukan di Indonesia, dikurangi jumlah pajak Indonesia selain
daripada yang dimaksud dalam (a) diatas, yang dikenakan atas keuntungan
keuntungan tersebut.
Dengan kesaksian para
penandatangan dibawah ini, yang telah diberi kuasa syah untuk ini oleh
masing-masing Pemerintahnya, telah menandatangani Protokol ini.
Dibuat dalam rangkap
dua di Tokyo tanggal 3 Maret 1982 dalam bahasa Inggris.
|
Untuk Pemerintah Republik Indonesia |
Untuk Pemerintah Jepang |
Algeria
Armenia
Australia
Austria
Bangladesh
Belarus
Belgium
Brunei Darussalam
Bulgaria
Canada
China
Croatia
Czech Republic
Denmark
Egypt
Finland
France
Germany
Hong Kong
Hungary
India
Italy
Japan
Jordan
Korea, Democratic PeopleS Rep
Korea, Republic of
Kuwait
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Marocco
Mexico
Mongolia
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Pakistan
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Rusia
Saudi Arabia
Serbia and Montenegro
Seychelles
Singapore
Slovakia
South Africa
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Syrian Arab Republic
Taiwan, Province of China
Thailand
Tunisia
Turkey
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam
Algeria
Armenia
Australia
Austria
Bangladesh
Belarus
Belgium
Brunei Darussalam
Bulgaria
Canada
China
Croatia
Czech Republic
Denmark
Egypt
Finland
France
Germany
Hong Kong
Hungary
India
Italy
Japan
Jordan
Korea, Democratic PeopleS Rep
Korea, Republic of
Kuwait
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Marocco
Mexico
Mongolia
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Pakistan
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Rusia
Saudi Arabia
Serbia and Montenegro
Seychelles
Singapore
Slovakia
South Africa
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Syrian Arab Republic
Taiwan, Province of China
Thailand
Tunisia
Turkey
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam