AGREEMENT
BETWEEN
THE GOVERNMENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF INDONESIA
AND
THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
FOR
THE AVOIDANCE OF DOUBLE TAXATION AND THE PREVENTION OF
FISCAL
EVASION WITH RESPECT TO TAXES ON INCOME
The Government of the Republic of
Indonesia and the Government of the United Arab Emirates,
Intending to eliminate double
taxation with respect to the taxes covered by this Agreement without creating
opportunities for non-taxation or reduced taxation through tax evasion or
avoidance (including through treaty shopping arrangements aimed at obtaining
reliefs provided in this Agreement for the indirect benefit of residence of
third jurisdictions),
Have agreed as follows:
|
Article 1 |
1. This Agreement shall apply to persons who are residents of one
or both of the Contracting States.
2. This Agreement shall not affect the taxation by Indonesia of
its residents, except with respect to the benefits granted under paragraph 3 of
Article 7, paragraph 2 of Article 9, or Articles 17, 21, 23, 24, 25, or 27 of
this Agreement.
|
Article 2 |
1. This Agreement shall apply to taxes on income imposed on
behalf of a Contracting State, or its political subdivisions or local
authorities irrespective of the manner in which they are levied.
2. There shall be regarded as taxes on income all taxes imposed
on total income, or on elements of income, including taxes on gains from
alienation of movable or immovable property.
3. The existing taxes to which this Agreement shall apply are:
(a) in the case of Indonesia:
the
income tax imposed under the Undang-undang Pajak Penghasilan 1984 (Law No. 7 of
1983 as amended) (income tax laws)
(hereinafter
referred to as Indonesian tax);
(b) in the case of the United Arab Emirates:
income tax, corporation tax
(hereinafter
referred to as United Arab Emirates tax).
4. This Agreement shall also apply to any identical or
substantially similar taxes which are imposed after the date of signature of
this Agreement in addition to, or in place of, the existing taxes referred to
in paragraph 2. The competent authorities of the Contracting States shall
notify each other of any substantial changes which are made in their respective
taxation laws within a reasonable period of time after such changes.
|
Article 3 |
1. For the purpose of this Agreement, unless the context
otherwise requires
(i) the terms a "Contracting State"
and "the other Contracting State" mean, as the context requires, the
Republic of Indonesia or the United Arab Emirates;
(ii) the term "Indonesia" comprises
the territory of the Republic of Indonesia as defined in its laws and the
adjacent areas over which the Republic of lndonesia has sovereignty, sovereign
rights or jurisdiction in accordance with the provisions of the United Nations
Convention on the Law of the Sea, 1982;
(iii) the term "United Arab Emirates",
means the United Arab Emirates and, when used in the geographical sense, means
its territory, including islands, territorial sea, and any other area in the
sea or in the air within which the United Arab Emirates exercises under its law
and in conformity with international law, sovereign rights or its jurisdiction;
(iv) the term "tax" means Indonesian
tax or United Arab Emirates tax as the context requires;
(v) the term "person" includes an
individual, a company, or any other body of persons;
(vi) the term "company means any body
corporate or any entity which is treated as a body corporate for tax purposes;
(vii) the terms "enterprise of a Contractirig
State" and "enterprise of the other Contracting State" mean,
respectively, an enterprise carried on by a resident of a Contracting State and
an enterprise carried on by a resident of the other Contracting State;
(viii) the term "national" means all
individuals possessing the nationality of a Contracting State and all legal
persons, partnerships and associations deriving their status as such from the
law in force in a Contracting State;
2. The term "international traffic" means any transport
by ships or aircraft operated by an enterprise of a Contracting State, except
when the ship or aircraft is operated solely between places in the other
Contracting State.
3. The term "competent authority" means:
(i) in the case of the Republic of Indonesia,
the Minister of Finance or his authorised representative; and
(ii) in the case of the United Arab Emirates,
the Minister of Finance or his authorised representative.
4. In the application of this Agreement by either of the
Contracting States, any term not defined therein shall - unless the context
otherwise requires - have the meaning which it has under the laws of that State
concerning the taxes to which the Agreement applies.
|
Article 4 |
1. For the purposes of this Agreement, the term "resident of
a Contracting State" means:
a. In the case of Indonesia, any person who,
under the tax laws of Indonesia is liable to tax therein by reason of his
domicile, residence, place of incorporation, place of management or any other
criterion of similar nature;
b. In the case of the United Arab Emirates:
1) A United Arab Emirates national or an
individual who is under the laws of the United Arab Emirates, is considered as
a resident of the United Arab Emirates; and
2) Any person other than an individual that
is incorporated under the laws of the United Arab Emirates or any political
subdivision, local government or local authority thereof.
2. Where by reason of the provisions of paragraph 1 an individual
is deemed to be a resident of both Contracting States, then his status shall be
defined as follows:
(a) he shall be deemed to be a resident of the
State in which he has a permanent home available to him. If he has a permanerit
home available to him in both Contracting States, he shall be deemed to be a
resident of the Contracting State with which his personal and economic
relations are closer (centre of vital interests);
(b) if the Contracting State in which he has
his centre of vital interests cannot be determined, or if he does not have a
permanent home available to him in either Contracting State, he shall be deemed
to be a resident of the Contracting State in which he has an habitual abode;
(c) if he has an habitual abode in both
Contracting States or in neither of them, he shall be deemed to be a resident
of the Contracting State of which he is a national;
(d) if he is a national of both Contracting
States or of neither of them, the competent authorities of the Contracting
States shall settle the question by mutual agreement.
3. Where by reason of the provisions of this Agreement a person
other than individual is a resident of more than one Contracting State, the
competent authorities of the Contracting State shall endeavor to determine by
mutual agreement the Contracting State of which such person shall be deemed to
be a resident for the purposes of this Agreement, having regards to its place
of effective management, the place where its incorporated, or otherwise
constituted or any other relevant factors.
|
Article 5 |
1. For the purposes of this Agreement, the term "permanent
establishment" means a fixed place of business in which the business of an
enterprise is wholly or partly carried on.
2. The term "permanent establishment" shall include
specifically:
(a) a place of management;
(b) a branch;
(c) an office;
(d) a factory;
(e) a workshop;
(f) a mine, an oil or gas well, a quarry or any other piace of extraction of
natural resources, drilling or working ships used for exploration and
exploitation of natural resources;
(g) a farm or plantation;
3. The term "permanent establishment" likewise
encompasses:
(a) a building site, a construction, assembly
or installation project or supervisory activities in connection therewith, but
only where such site, project or activities continue for a period of more than
six months;
(b) the furnishing of services, including
consultancy services, by an enterprise of a Contracting State through employees
or other personnel in the other Contracting State, provided that such activities
continue for the satne project or a connected project for a period or periods
aggregating more than six months.
4. Notwithstanding the provisions of this Article, the term
"permanent establishment" shall be deemed not to include:
a. the use of facilities solely for the
purpose of storage or display of goods or merchandise belonging to the
enterprise;
b. the maintenance of a stock of goods or
merchandise belonging to the enterprise solely for the purpose of storage or
display;
c. the maintenance of a stock of goods or
merchandise belonging to the enterprise solely for the purpose of processing by
another enterprise;
d. the maintenance of a fixed place of
business solely for the purpose of purchasing goods or merchandise, or for
collecting information, for the enterprise;
e. the maintenance of a fixed place of
business solely for the purpose of carrying on, for the enterprise, any other
activity:
f. the maintenance of a fixed place of
business solely for any combination of activities mentioned in sub-paragraphs
(a) to (e),
provided
that such activity or, in the case of subparagraph f), the overall activity of
the fixed place of business, is of a preparatory or auxiliary character.
4.1 Paragraph 4 shall not apply to a fixed place of business that is
used or maintained by an enterprise if the same enterprise or a closely related
enterprise carries on business activities at the same place or at another place
in the same Contracting State and:
a) the place or other place constitutes a
permanent establishment for the enterprise or the closely related enterprise
under the provisions of this Article, or
b) the overall activity resulting from the
combination of the activities carried on by the two enterprises at the same
place, or by the same enterprise or closely related enterprises at the two
places, is not of a preparatory or auxiliary character,
Provided
that the business activities carried on by the two enterprises at the same
place, or by the same enterprise or closely related enterprises at the two
places, constitute complementary functions that are part of a cohesive business
operation.
5. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2, a person
acting in a Contracting State on behalf of an enterprise of the other
Contracting State -- other than an agent of an independent status to whom
paragraph 6 applies -- shall be deemed to be a permanent establishment in the
first-mentioned State if:
a. he has in the first-mentioned State a
general authority to negotiate and conclude contracts for or on behalf of such
enterprise, or
b. he maintains in the first-mentioned State
a stock of goods or merchandise from which he regularly sells goods or
merchandise for or on behalf of such enterprise.
5.1 Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 but subject
to the provisions of paragraph 6, where a person is acting in a Contracting
State on behalf of an enterprise and, in doing so, habitually concludes
contracts, or habitually plays the principal role leading to the conclusion of
contracts that are routinely concluded without material modification by the
enterprise, and these contracts are
a. in the name of the enterprise, or
b. for the transfer of the ownership of, or
for the granting of the right to use, property owned by that enterprise or that
the enterprise has the right to use, or
c. for the provision of services by that
enterprise,
that
enterprise shall be deemed to have a permanent establishment in that State in
respect of any activities which that person undertakes for the enterprise,
unless the activities of such person are limited to those mentioned in
paragraph 4 which, if exercised through a fixed place of business (other than a
fixed place of business to which paragraph 4.1 would apply), would not make
this fixed place of business a permanent establishment under the provisions of
that paragraph.
6. A broker, a commission agent or other. agent of genuinely
independent status who merely acts as an intermediary between an enterprise of
one of the Contracting States and a prosoective customer in the other
Contracting State shall not be deemed to be a permanent establishment in that
other Contracting State provided that such persons are acting in the ordinary
course of their business. However, when the activities of such an agent are
devoted wholly or almost wholly on behalf of that enterprise, he will not be
considered an agent of an independent status within the meaning of this
paragraph.
7. The fact that a company whicr is a resident of a Contracting
State controls or is controlled by a company which is a resident of the other
Contracting State or which carries on business in that other State (whether
through a permanent establishment or otherwise), shall not of itself constitute
either a cor,pany or a permanent establishment of the other.
8. For the purpose of this Article, a person or enterprise is
closely related to an enterprise if one has control of the other or both are
under the control of the same persons or enterprises, including if:
a. one possesses directly or indirectly more
than 50 per cent of the beneficial interest in the other, or in the case of a
company, having more than 50 per cent of the aggregate vote and value of the
companys shares or of the beneficial equity interest in the company; or
b. another person or enterprise possesses
directly or indirectly more than 50 per cent of the beneficial interest, or in
the case of a company, having more than 50 per cent of the aggregate vote and
value of the companys shares or of the beneficial equity interest in the
company in the person and the enterprise or in the two enterprises.
|
Article 6 |
1. Income derived by a resident of a Contracting State from
immovable property (including income from agriculture or forestry) situated in
the other Contracting State may be taxed in that other Contracting State.
2. The term "immovable property" shall have the meaning
which it has under the laws of the Contracting State in which the property in
question is situated. The term shall in any case include property accessory to
immovable property, livestock and equipment used tn agriculture and forestry,
rights to which the provisions of general law respecting landed property apply,
buildings, usufruct of immovable property and rights to variable or fixed
payments as consideratior for the working of, or the right of work, mineral
deposits. sources and other natural resources; ships and aircraft shall not be
regarded as immovable property.
3. The provisions of paragraph 1 shall apply to income derived
from the direct use, letting, or use in any other form of immovable property.
4. The provisions of paragraph 1 and 3 shall also apply to the
income from immovable property of an enterprise and to income from immovable
property used for the performance of independent personal services.
|
Article 7 |
1. The profits of an enterprise of a Contracting State shall only
be taxable in that State unless the enterprise carries on business in the other
Contracting State through a permanent establishment situated therein. If the
enterprise carries on business as aforesaid, the profits of the enterprise may
be taxed in the other State but only so much of them as is attributable to:
(a) that permanent establishment;
(b) sales in that other State of goods or
merchandise of the same or similar kind as those sold through that permanent
establishment; or
(c) other business activities carried on in
that other State of the same or similar kind as those effected through that
permflnent establishment.
2. Subject to the provisions of paragraph 3, where an enterprise
of a Contracting State carries on business in the other Contracting State
through a permanent establishment situated therein, there shall in each
Contracting State be attributed to that permanent establishment the profits
which it might be expected to make if it were a distinct and separate
enterprise engaged in the same or similar activities under the same or similar
conditions and dealing wholly independently with the enterprise of which it is
a permanent establishment.
3. In determining the profits of a permanent establishment, there
shall be allowed as deductions expenses which are incurred for the purposes of
the permanent establishment, including executive and general administrative
expenses so incurred, whether in the State in which the permanent establishment
is situated or elsewhere. This provision is applicable irrespective of the
limitation provided by the internal laws.
4. In so far as It has been customary in a Contracting State to
determine the profits to be attributed to a permanent establishment on the
basis of an apportionment of the total profits of the enterprise to its various
parts, nothing in this Article shall preclude that Contracting State from
determining the profits to be taxed by such an apportionment as may be
customary: the methods of apportionment adopted shall, however, be such that
the result shall he in accordance with the principles contained in this
Article.
5. No profits shall be attributed to a permanent establishment by
reason of the mere purchase by the permanent establishment of goods or
merchandise for the enterprise.
6. For the purpose of the preceding paragraphs, the profits to be
attributed to the permanent establishment shall be determined by the same
method year by year unless there is a good and sufficient reason to the
contrary.
7. Where profits include items of income which are dealt with
separately in other Articles of this Agreement, then the provisions of those
Articles shall not be affected by the provisions of this Article.
|
Article 8 |
1. Notwithstanding the provision of paragraph 1 of Article 7,
profits derived by an enterprise of a Contracting State from the operation of
ships or aircraft in international traffic in the other Contracting State shall
be taxable only in the first-mentioned Contracting State.
2. For the purpose of this Article, profits from the operation of
ships or aircraft in intemational traffic shall include:
a) profits derived occasionally from the
rental on a bareboat basis of ships or aircraft used in international traffic;
b) profits derived from the use or rental of
containers, if such profits are supplementary or incident.al to the profits to
which the provisions of paragraph 1 apply;
c) interest on funds directly connected with
such operation.
3. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 shall also. apply to
profits from the participation in a pool, a joint business or an international
operating agency.
|
Article 9 |
1. Where :
(a) an enterprise of a Contracting State
participates directly or indirectly in the management, control or capital of an
enterprise of the other Contracting State; or
(b) the same persons participated directly or
indirectly in the management. control or capital of an enterprise of a
Contracting State and an enterprise of the other Contracting State and in
either case conditions are made or imposed between the two enterprises in their
commercial or financial relations which differ from those which would be made
between independent enterprises, then any profits which would, but for those
conditions, have accrued to one of the enterprises, but, by reason of those
conditions, have not so accrued, may be included in the profits of that
enterprise and taxed accordingly.
2. Where a Contracting State includes in the profits of an
enterprise of that State, and taxes accordingly, profits on which an enterprise
of the other Contracting State has been charged to tax in that other State and
the profits so included are profits which would have accrued to the enterprise
of the first-mentioned State if the conditions made between the two enterprises
had been those whicr would have been made between independent enterprises, then
that other State shall make an appropriate adjustment to the amount of the tax
charged therein on those profits. In determining such adjustment, due regard
shall be paid to the other provisions of this Agreement and the competent
authorities of the Contracting States shall if necessary consult each other.
3. A Contracting State shall not change the profits of an
enterprise in the circumstances referred to in paragraph 2 after the expiry of
the time limits provided in its tax laws.
4. The provisions of paragraph 2 shall not apply where judicial,
admihistrat!ve or other legal proceedings have resulted in a final ruling that
by actions giving rise to an adjustment of profits under paragraph 1, one of
the enterprises concerned is liable to penalty with respect to fraud, gross
negligence or wilful default.
|
Article 10 |
1. Dividends paid by a company which is a resident of a
Contracting State to a resident of the other Contracting State may be taxed in
that other Contracting State.
2. However such dividends may also be taxed in the Contracting
State in which the company paying the dividends is a resident and according to
the laws of that State; but if the recipient is the beneficial owner of the
dividend, the tax so charged shall not exceed 10% (ten percent) of the gmss
amount of the dividends.
3. The provisions of paragraph 2 shall not affect the taxation of
the company in respect of the profits out of which the dividends are paid with
due consideration to the law for foreign investment in either of the
Contracting States.
4. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs 1, 2, and 3,
dividends arising in a Contracting State and paid to the Government of the
other Contracting State shall be exempt from tax in the first-mentioned Contracting
State.
5. The term "dividends" as used in this Article means
income from shares "jouissance" shares or "jouissance"
rights mining shares, founders shares or other rights, not being debt-claims,
participating in profits, as well as income from other corporate rights which
is subjected to the same taxation treatment as income from shares by the laws
of the State of which the company making the distribution is a resident.
6. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not apply if the
beneficial owner of the dividends, being a resident of a Contracting State,
carries on business in the other Contracting State of which the company paying
the dividends is a resident through a permanent establishment or fixed base
situated therein, and the holding in respect of which the dividends are paid is
effectively connected with such permanent establishment or fixed base. In such
case the provisions of Article 7 or Article 14, as the case may be shall apply.
7. Where a company which is a resident of a Contracting State
derives profits or income from the other Contracting State. that other State
may not impose any tax on the dividends paid by the company, except in so far
as such dividends are paid to a resident of that other State or in so faras
the holding in respect of which the dividends are paid is effectively connected
with a permanent establishment or fixed base situated in that other State, nor
subject the companys undistributed profits to a tax on the companys
undistributed profits, even of the dividends paid or the undistributed profits
consist wholly or partly ofprofits or income arising in such other State.
8. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Agreement, where
a company which is a resident of a Contracting State has a permanent
establishment in the other Contracting State, the profits of the permanent
establishment maybe subjected to an additional tax in that other State in
accordance with its law, but the additional tax so charged shall not exceed 5%
(five percent) of the amount of such profits after deducting therefrom income
tax and other taxes on income imposed thereon in that other State.
|
Article 11 |
1. Interest arising in a Contracting State and paid to a resident
of the other Contracting State may be taxed in that other Contracting State.
2. However, such interest may be taxed in the Contracting Slate
in which it arises and according to the law of that State, but if the recipient
is the beneficial owner of the interest, the tax so charged shall not exceed 7%
(seven percent) of the gross amount of the interest.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 2, interest
arising in a Contracting State and derived by the Government of the other
Contracting State including local authorities thereof, a political subdivision,
the Central Bank or any financial institution controlled by that Government, or
interest derived on loans guaranteed by that Government, shall be exempt from
tax in the first-mentioned State.
4. The term "interest" as used in this Article means
income from debt- claims of every kind, whether or not secured by a mortgage,
and whether or not carrying a right to participate in the debtors profits, and
in particular, income from government securities and income from bonds or
debentures, including premiums and prizes attaching to such securities, bonds
or debentures. Penalty charges for late payments shall not be regarded as
interest for the purpose of this Article.
5. The provisions of paragraph 1 shall not apply if the
beneficial owner of the interest, being a resident of a Contracting State,
carries on business in the other Contracting State in which the interest
arises, through a permanent establishment or fixed base situated therein, or
the person that performs in that other State independent personal services from
a fixed base situated therein and the debt-claim in respect of which the
interest is paid effectively connected with such permanent establishment or
fixed base, in such case the pmvisions of Article 7 and Article 14, as the case
may be, shall apply.
6. Interest shall be deemed to arise in a Contracting State when
the payer is the Government of that State, a political subdivision, a local
authority thereof, or a resident of that State. Where, however, the person
paying the interest, whether he is resident of a Contracting State or not, has
in a Contracting State a permanent establishment or a fixed base in connection
with which tr.e indebtedness on which the interest is paid was incurred, and
such interest is borne by such permanent establishment or fixed base then such
interest shall be deemed to arise in the State in which the permanent
establishment or fixed base is situated.
7. Where, by reason of a special relationship between the payer
and the beneficial owner or between both of them and some other person, the
amount of the interest, having regard to the debt-claim for which it is paid,
exceeds the amount which would have been agreed upon by the payer and the
beneficial owner in the absence of such relationship, the provisions of this
Article shall apply only to the last-mentioned amount In such case, the excess
part of the payments shall remain taxable according to the iaws of each
Contracting State, due regard being given to the other provisions of this
Agreement.
|
Article 12 |
1. Royalties arising in a Contracting State and paid to a
resident of the other Contracting State may be taxed in that other State.
2. However, such royalties may also be taxed in the Contracting
State in which they arise and according to the laws of that State, but if the
recipient is the beneficial owner of the royalties then the tax so charged
shall not exceed 5% (five percent) of the gross amount of such royalties.
3. The term "royalties" as used in this Article means
payment of any kind received as a consideration for the use of, or the right to
use any copyright of literary, artistic, or scientific work including
cinematograph films, any patent, trade mark, design or model, plan, secret
formula or process or for the use of, or the right to use, industrial,
commercial, or scientific equipment or for information concerning industrial,
commercial or scientific experience but the term royalties does not include
payment in respect of the operation of mines or quarries or exploitation of
natural resources or related activities.
4. The provisioris of paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not apply if the
beneficial owner of the royalties, being a resident of a Contracting State,
carries on business in the other Contracting State in which the royalties
arise, through a permanent establishment located therein or performs in that
other State independent personal services from a fixed base situated therein
and the right or property in respect of which the royalties are paid is
directly connected with such perrnanent establishment or fixed base in such
case the provisions of Article 7 or Article 14, as the case may be, shall
apply.
5. Royalties shall be deemed to arise in a Contracting State when
the payer is that State itself, a political subdivision, a local authority
thereof or a resident of ihat State. Where, however, the person paying the
royalties, whether he is a resident of a Contracting State or not, has in a
Contracting State a permanent establishment or a fixed base in connection with
which the liability to pay the royalties was incurred, and such royalties are
borne by such permanent establishment or fixed base then such royalties shall
be deemed to arise in the Contracting State in which the permanent
establishment or a fixed base is situated.
6. Where by reason of a special relationship between the payer
and the beneficial owner or between both of them and some other person, the
amount of the royalties, having regard to the use, right or information for
which they are paid, exceeds the amount which would have been agreed upon by
the payer and the beneficial owner in the absence of such relationship, the
provisions of this Article shall apply only to the iast-mentioned amount. In
such case, the excess part of the payments shall remain taxable according to
the laws of each Contracting State, due regard being given to the other
provisions of this Agreement.
|
Article 12A |
1. Fees for technical services arising in a Contracting State and
paid to a resident of the other Contracting State may be taxed in that other
State.
2. However, notwithstanding Article 14 and subject to the
provisions of Articles 8, 16 and 17, fees for technical services arising in a
Contracting State may also be taxed in the Contracting State in which they
arise and according to the laws of that State, but if the beneficial owner of
the fees is a resident of the other Contracting State, the tax so charged shall
not exceed 5% (five percent) of the gross amount of the fees.
3. The term "fees for technical services" as used in
this Article means any payment in consideration for any service of a
managerial, technical or consultancy nature, unless the payment is made:
(a) to an employee of the person making the
payment;
(b) for teaching in an educational institution
or teaching by an educational institution; or
(c) by an individual for services for the
personal use of an individual
4. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not apply if the
beneficial owner of fees for technical services, being a resident of a
Contracting State, carries on business in the other Contracting State in which
the fees for technical services arise through a permanent establishment
situated in that other State, or performs in the other Contracting State
independent personal services from a fixed base situated in that other State, and
the fees for technical services are effectively connected with:
(a) such permanent establishment or fixed
base, or
(b) business activities referre.d to in (c) of
paragraph 1 of Article 7.
In
such cases the provisions of Article 7 or Article 14, as the case may be, shall
apply.
5. For the purposes of this Article, subject to paragraph 6, fees
for technical services shall be deemed to arise in a Contracting State if the
payer is a resident of that State or if the person paying the fees, whether
that person is a resident of a Contracting State or not, has in a Contracting
State a permanent establishment or a fixed base in connection with which the
obligation to pay the fees was incurred, and such fees are borne by the
permanent establishment or fixed base.
6. For the purposes of this Article, fees for technical services
shall be deemed not to arise in a Contracting State if the payer is a resident
of that State and carries on business in the other Contracting State through a
permanent establishment situated in that other State or performs independent
personal services through a fixed base situated in that other State and such
fees are borne by that permanent establishment or fixed base.
7. Where, by reason of a special relationship between the payer
and the beneficial owner of the fees for technical services or between both of
them and some other person, the amount of the fees, having regard to the
services for which they are paid, exceeds the amount which would have been
agreed upon by the payer and the beneficial owner in the absence of such
relationship, the provisions of this Article shall apply only to the
last-mentioned amount. In such case, the excess part of the fees shall remain
taxable according to the laws of each Contracting State, due regard being had
to the ether provisions of this Agreement.
|
Article 13 |
1. Gains derived by a resident of a Contracting State from the
alienation of immovable property, as defined in paragraph 2 of Article 6, and
situated in the other Contracting State may be taxed in the Contracting State
in which such property is situated.
2. Gains from the alienation of movable property forming part of
the business property of a permanent establishment or a fixed base which an
enterprise of a Contracting State has in the other Contracting State or of
movable property pertaining to a fixed base available to a resident of a
Contracting State in the other Contracting State fo, the purpost: of performing
indepenjent personal services, including such gains from the alienation of such
a permanent establishment (alone or together with the whole enterprise) or of
such a fixed base, may be taxed in that other State.
3. Gains from the alienation of ships or aircraft operated in
international traffic and movable property pertaining to the operation of such
ships or aircraft shall be taxable only in the Contracting State where the
enterprise is a resident.
4. Gains derived by a resident of a Contracting State from the
alienation of shares of a company or comparable interests, may be taxed in the
other Contracting State if, at any time during the 365 days preceding the
alienation, these shares or comparable interests derived at least 50 per cent
of their value directly or indirectly from immovable property, as defined in
Article 6, situated in that other Contracting State, unless the alienation of
shares are carried out through a recognized securities market.
5. Gains from the alienation of any property other than that
referred to in paragraphs 1, 2, 3 and 4 shall be taxable only in the
Contracting State of which the alienator is a resident.
|
Article 14 |
1. lncome derived by a resident of a Contracting State in respect
of professional services or other independent activities of a similar character
may be taxed by that Contracting State, unless he has a fixed base regularly
available to him in the other Contracting State for the purpose of performing
his activities; if he has such a fixed base the income may be taxed in the
other contracting State, but only as much as is attributable to that fixed
base.
2. The term "professional services includes especially
independent scientific, literary and artistic education or teaching activities
as well as the independent activities of physicians, lawyers, engineers,
architects, accountants and dentists.
|
Article 15 |
1. Subject to the provisions of Articles 19, 20, 21, salaries,
wages and other similar remuneration derived by resident of a Contracting State
in respect of an employment shall be taxable only in that State lmless the
employment is exercised in the other Contracting State. If the employment is so
exercised, such remuneration as is derived therefrom may be taxed in that other
State.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 1, remuneration
derived by a resident of a Contracting State in respect of an employment
exercised in the other Contracting State shall be taxable only in the
first-mentioned State:
(a) the recipient is present in the other
Contracting State for a period or periods not exceeding in the aggregate 183
days in the fiscal year concerned, and
(b) the remuneration is paid by, or on behalf
of, an employer who is not a resident of the other Contracting State, and
(c) the remuneration is not borne by a
permanent establishment or a fixed base which the employer has in the other
Contracting State.
3. Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this Article,
remuneration derived in respect of an employment exercised aboard a ship or
aircraft operated in international traffic shall be taxed only in that
Contracting State.
|
Article 16 |
An individual who is a resident
of a Contracting State immediately before making a visit to the other
Contracting State and who, at the invitation of any university, college, school
or other similar educational institution or scientific research lristitution
visits that other State for a period not exceeding three years solely for the
purpose of teaching or research or both at such educational institution or
scientific research institution shall be exempted from tax for a period not
exceeding three years in that other State on any remuneration for such teaching
or research which is subject to tax in the first-mentioned State.
|
Article 17 |
1. A student or business apprentice who, immediately before
visiting a Contracting State, is or was a resident of the other Contracting
State and who is present in the first-mentioned Contracting State for the
purpose of his education or training shall be exempt from tax in that
first-mentioned Contracting State on:
a) payments made to him by persons residing
outside that first- mentioned Contracting State for the purpose of his
maintenance, education or training; and
b) remuneration from employment in that
first-mentioned Contracting State, provided that such employment being a full
time employment lasts not more than 183 days in the years of assessment.
2. An individual who, immediately before visiting a Contracting
State is or was a resident of the other Contracting State and who is
temporarily present in the first-mentioned State primarily for the purpose of
study, research or training as a recipient of a grant, allowance or award from
a scientific, educational, religious or charitable organization or under a
technical assistance programme entered into by the Government of a Contracting
State shall, from the date of his arrival in the first- mentioned State in
connection with that visit be exempt trom tax in the State, for a period not
exceeding the period of the grant.
|
Article 18 |
1. Notwithstanding the provisions of Articles 14 and 15, income
derived by a resident of a Contracting State as a public entertainer, such as a
theatre, motion picture, radio or television artist, or a musician, or as an
athlete, from his personal activities as such exercised in the other
Cohtracting State, may be taxed in that other State in which these activities
are performed.
2. Where income in respect of personal activities exercised by an
entertainer or an athlete in his capacity as such accrues not to the
entertainer or athlete himself but to another person that income may,
notwithstanding the provisions of Articles 7, 14 and 15, be taxed in the
Contracting State in which the activities of the entertainer or athlete are
exercised.
3. Income derived from such activities performed within the
framework of culforal agreements concluded between the Contracting States are
reciprocally exempted from tax only if such activities are sponsored by the
Government of a Contracting State or activities financed by public funds and
charges which are of non-profitable character or function and the activities
are not carried out for the purpose of profits.
|
Article 19 |
1. Directors fees and other similar payments derived by a
resident of a Contracting State in his capacity as a member of the Board of
Directors or any other similar organ of a company which is a resident of the
other Contracting State may be taxed in that other State.
2. Salaries, wages and other similar remuneration derived by a
resident of a Confracting State in his capacity as an official in a top-level
managerial position of a company which is a resident of the other Contracting
State may be taxed in that other State.
|
Article 20 |
1. Subject to the provision of paragraph 2 of Article 21
pensions, annuities and other similar remuneration paid ta the resident of a
Contracting State in consideration of past employment shall be taxable only in
that State.
2. The term pensions, annuities and other similar remuneraticn as
used in this Article means periodic payments made after retirement in
consideration of past employment or by way of the compensation for injuries
received in connection with past employment.
|
Article 21 |
1. a) Remuneration,
other than a pension, paid by a Contracting State or a political subdivision or
a local authority thereof, to an individual in respect of services rendered to
that State or subdivision or local authority shall be taxable only in that State.
b) However, such remuneration shall be
taxable only in the other Contracting State if the services are rendered in
that State, and the individual is a resident of that State who:
(i) is a national of that State; or
(ii) did not become a resident of that State
solely for the purpose of rendering the services.
2. a) Any pension paid
by, or out of funds created by a Contracting State or a political subdivision
or a local authority lhereof to an individual in respect of services rendered
to that State or subdivision or local authority shall be taxable only in that
State.
b) However, such pension shall be taxable
only in the other Contracting State if the individual is a resident of, and a
national of, that State.
3. The provisions of Articles 15, 19 and 20 shall apply to
remuneration and pensions in respect of services rendered in connection with a
business carried on by a Contracting State or a political subdivision or a
local authority thereof.
|
Article 22 |
1. Items of income of a resident of a Contracting State, wherever
arising; which are not expressly dealt with in the foregoing Articles of this
Agreement, shall be taxable only in that State.
2. The provisions of paragraph 1 shall not apply to income, derived
by a resident of a Contracting State, if this resident carries on business in
the other Contracting State through a permanent establishment situated therein,
or performs in that other State independent personal services from a fixed base
situated therein, and the right or property in respect of which the income is
paid is effectively connected with such permanent establishment or fixed base.
In such case the provisions of Article 7 or Article 14, as the case may be,
shall apply.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2, items of
income of a resident of a Contracting State not dealt with in the foregoing
Articles of this Agreement and arising in the other Contracting State may also
be taxed in that other State.
|
Article 23 |
1. The laws in force in either of the Contracting States shall
continue to govern the taxation of income in the respective Contracting States.
2. Where a resident of a Contracting State derives income from
the other Contracting State, the amount of tax on that income payable in that
other Contracting State in accordance with the provisions of this Agreement,
may be credited against the tax levied in the first- mentioned Contracting
State imposed on that resident. The amount of credit, however, shall not exceed
the amount of the tax on the first- mentioned Contracting State on that income
computed in accordance with its taxation laws and regulations.
|
Article 24 |
1. The nationals of a Contracting State shall not be subjected in
the other Contracting State to any taxation or any requirement connected
therewith which is other or more burdensome than that which the nationals of
the other State in the same circumstances are or may be subjected.
2. The taxation or relief of taxation an a permanent
establishment which an enterprise of a Contracting State has in the other
Contracting State shall not be less favourably levied in that ether Contracting
State than the taxation levied on enterprise of that other State carrying on
the same activities in the same circumstances and under the same methods.
3. a) This Article
shall not be construed as obliging a Contracting State to grant to residents of
the other Contracting State any personal allowances, reliefs and reductions for
taxation purposes on account of civil status or family responsibility or otherwise
which it grants to its own residents.
b) Nothing in this Article shall be construed
as imposing a legal obligation on a Contracting State to extend to the
residents of the other Contracting State, the benefit of any treatment,
preference or privilege which may be accorded to any other State or its
residents by virtue of the formation of a customs union, economic union, a free
trade area or by virtue of any regional or sub¬regional arrangement relating
wholly or mainly to taxation, to which the first-mentioned State may be a party
pursuant to the practice of either Contracting State.
4. Enterprises of a Contracting State, the Gapital of which is
wholly or partly owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, by one or more
residents of the other Contracting State shall not be subjected in the
first-mentioned Contracting State to any taxation or any requirement connected
therewith which is other or more burdensome than that taxation to which other
similar enterprises of the first-mentioned State are subjected.
5. In this Article the term "taxation" means taxes
which are the subject of this Agreement.
|
Article 25 |
1. Where a resident of a Contracting State considers that the
actions of one or both of the Contracting States result or will result for him
in taxation not in accordance with the provisions of this Agreement, he may,
without prejudice to the remedies provided by the national laws of those
States, address to the competent authority of the Contracting State of which he
is a resident an application in writing stating the grounds for claiming the
revision of such taxation To be admissible, the said application must be
submitted within two years from the first notification of the action resulting
in taxation not in accordance with this Agreement.
2. The competent authority of the Contracting State shall
endeavour, if the objection appears to it to be justified and if it is not by
itself able to arrive at an appropriate solution, to resolve the case by mutual
agreement with the competent authority of the other Contracting State, with a
view to the avoidance of taxation not in accordance with this Agreement.
3. The competent authorities of the Contracting States shall
endeavour to resolve by mutual Agreement any difficulties or doubts arising as
to the interpretation or application of this Agreement. They may also consult
together for elimination of double taxation in cases not provided for in this
Agreement.
4. The competent authorities of the Contracting States shall when
necessary communicate with other directly for the purpose of applying this
Agreement and reaching an agreement in the sense of the preceding paragraphs.
|
Article 26 |
1. The competent authorities of the Contracting States shall
exchange such information as is foreseeably relevant for carrying out the
provisions of this Agreement or to the administration or enforcement of the
domestic laws concerning taxes of every kind and description imposed on behalf
of the Contracting States, or of their political subdivisions or local
authorities, insofar as the taxation thereunder is not contrary to the
Agreement. In particular, information shall be exchanged that would be helpful
to a Contracting State in preventing avoidance or evasion of such taxes. The
exchange of information is not restricted by Articles 1 and 2.
2. Any information received under paragraph 1 by a Contracting
State shall be treated as secret in the same manner as information obtained
under the domestic laws of that State and shall be disclosed only to persons or
authorities (including courts and administrative bodies) concerned with the
assessment or collection of, the enforcement or prosecution in respect of, the
determination of appeals in relation to the taxes referred to in paragraph 1,
or the oversight of the above. Such persons or authorities shall use the
information only for such purposes. They may disclose the information in public
court proceedings or in judicial decisions. Notwithstanding the foregoing,
information received by a Contracting State may be used for other purposes when
such information may be used for such other purposes untler the laws of both
States and the competent authority at the supplying State authorises such use.
3. In no case shall the provisions of paragraph 1 and 2 be
construed so as to impose on a Contracting State the obligation:
a) to carry out administrative measures at
variance with the laws and administrative practice of that or of the other
Contracting State;
b) to supply information which is not
obtainable under the laws or in the normal course of the administration of that
or of the other Contracting State;
c) to supply information which would disclose
any trade, business, industrial, commercial or professional secret or trade
process, or information the disclosure of which would be contrary to public
policy (ordre public)
4. If information is requested by a Contracting State in
accordance with this Article, the other Contracting State shall use its
information gathering measures to obtain the requested information, even though
that other State may not need such information for its own tax purposes. The
obligation contained in the preceding sentences is subject to the limitations
of paragraph 3 but in no case shall such limitations be construed to permit a
Contracting State to decline to supply information solely because it has no
domestic interest in such information.
5. In no case shall the provision of paragraph 3 be construed to
permit a Contracting State to decline to supply information solely because the
information is held by a bank, other financial institution, nominee or person
acting in an agency or a fiduciary capacity or because it relates to ownership
interests in a person.
|
Article 27 |
Nothing in this Agreement shall
affect the fiscal privileges of diplomatic or consular officials under the
general rules of international law or under the provisions of special
agreements.
|
Article 28 |
Notwithstanding any other
provision of this Agreement, nothing shall affect the rights of the Contracting
States or any of their local Governments or local authorities thereof to apply
their domestic laws and regulations as well as the terms and conditions of any
contracts, including production sharing contracts, related to the taxation of
income and profits derived from hydrocarbons, oil and gas, or other mining
sectors
|
Article 29 |
Notwithstanding the other
provisions of this Agreement, a benefit under this Agreement shall not be
granted in respect of an item of income or capital if it is reasonable to
conclude, having regard to all relevant facts and circumstances, that obtaining
that benefit was one of the principal purposes of any arrangement or
transaction that resulted directly or indirectly in that benefit, unless it is
established that granting that benefit in these circumstances would be in
accordance with the object and purpose of the relevant provisions of this
Agreement.
|
Article 30 |
1. This Agreement shall be subjected to ratification in
accordance with the applicable procedures of each Contracting State and
instruments of ratification shall be exchanged as soon as possible.
2. The Agreement shall enter into force upon the exchange of
instruments of ratification and its provisions shall have effect:
(a) in respect of tax withheld at the source
to income derived on or after 1 January in the year next following that in
which the Agreement enters into force; and
(b) in respect of other taxes on income, for
taxable years beginning on or after 1 January in the year next following that
in which the Agreement enters into force.
3. At the date of the entry into force of this Agreement, the
Agreement between the Government of the Republic of Indonesia and the
Government of the United Arab Emirates for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and
the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with Respect to Taxes on Income, along with
its Protocol, signed in Jakarta at 30 November 1995, shall cease to have effect
with respect to the taxes to which the provisions of this Agreement apply in
accordance with the provisions of paragraph 2 of this Article.
|
Article 31 |
This Agreement shall remain in
force until terminated by a Coniracting State. Either Contracting State may
terminate the Agreement, through diplomatic channels, by giving written notice
of termination on or before the thirtieth day of June of any calendar year
fol.owing the year in which the Agreement enters into force.
In such case, the Agreement shall
cease to have effect:
a) in respect of tax withheld at source to income derived on or
after the first of January in the next following calendar year in which the
notice of termination is given;
b) in respect of other taxes on income, for taxable years
beginning on or after the first of January in the next following calendar year
in which the notice of termination is given.
IN WITNESS VVHEREOF the
undersigned, duly authorized thereto, have signed this Agreement.
DONE In duplicate at Bogor,
Indonesia on the Twenty-Fourth day of July in the year Two Thousand and
Nineteen in the Indonesian, English, and Arabic languages, all texts being
equally authentic. In the event of any divergence of interpretation of the
provisions of this Agreement, the English text shall prevail.
|
FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF INDONESIA Signed SRI
MULYANI INDRAWATI MINISTER
OF FINANCE |
FOR
THE GOVERNMENT OF THE
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES Signed SULTAN
BIN AHMED ALJABER MINISTER
OF STATE |
PROTOCOL
At the moment of signing the
Agreement between the Government of the Republic of Indonesia and the
Government of the United Arab Emirates for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and
the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with respect to Taxes on Income, the undersigned
have agreed that the following provisions shall form an integral part of the
Agreement.
Ad Article 4:
In the case of Indonesia, it is
understood that the term "resident of a Contracting State" used in
the first s.entence of paragraph 1 includes that State itself, any political
subdivision or local authority thereof as well as any financial institution of
and controlled by that State, political subdivision or local authority.
Ad Article 10 and Article 11:
With respect to paragraph 4 of
Article 10 and paragraph 3 of Article 11 of this Agreement, it is understood
that the Contracting State, means:
i. In the
case of Republic of Indonesia:
1. Bank Indonesia (the Central Bank of
Indonesia):
2. PT Sarana Multi lnfrastruktur (lndonesia
State Owned Infrastructure Financing Company);
3. Lembaga Pembiayaan Ekspor Indonesia (the
Indonesia Eximbank);
4. Lembaga Penjamin Simpanan (Indonesia
Deposit Insurance); and
any
other entity the capital of which is wholly directly or indirectly owned by the
Government of the Republic of Indonesia, including a political subdivision and
local authority thereof as may be agreed upon from time to time between the
Governments of the Contracting States through notifications by the competent
authorities.
ii. In case
of the United Arab Emirates:
1. Central Bank of the United Arab Emirates;
2. Abu Dhabi Investment Authority;
3. Emirates Investment Authority;
4. Mubadala Investment Company; and
any
other entity the capital of which is wholly directly or indirectly owned by the
federal or local Governments of the United Arab Emirates, including a political
subdivision and local authority thereof as may be agreed upon from time to time
between the Governments of the Contracting States through notifications by the
competent authorities.
Ad Article 8:
Remuneration derived by an
employee of an enterprise operating ships or aircraft in international traffic
in respect of an employment directly connected with such operation shall be
taxable only in the State in which the place where the enterprise is resident
Ad Article 13
1. With
respect to Article 13 of this Agreement, it is understood that paragraphs 4 and
5 of Article 13 of this Agreement does not apply to income tax imposed to the
alienation of shares carried out through recognized securities markets.
2. With
reference to paragraph 4 of Article 13 of the Agreement, it is understood that
the term"recognized securities market" means:
a) In case of the Republic of lndonesia:
i. Bursa Efek Indonesia (Indonesia Stock
Exchange)
b) In case of the United Arab Emirates:
i. Dubai Financial Market;
ii. Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange;
iii. NASDAQ Dubai;
iv. Abu Dhabi Global Market; and
any
other stock exchange which the competent authorities of the Contracting States
agree to recognize for the purposes of that Article.
Ad Article 26:
With respect to Article 26, it
is understood that exchange of information for non-fax purposes can be exchange
only if the following conditions are cumulatively met:
a. The
competent authority of requesting State should specify the competent authority
of the supplying State the other purposes to which it wisnes to use the
information;
b. To
identify the authorities with which the requesting State to share the
information of tax for additional non tax purposes;
c. lf the
laws of the supplying State allow such exchange of information for non-tax
purposes; and
d. The
supplying State authorizes such use.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF the
undersigned, duly authorized thereto, have signed this Protocol.
DONE in duplicate at Bogor,
Indonesia on the Twenty-Fourth day of July in the year Two Thousand and
Nineteen, in the Indonesian, English and Arabic languages, all texts being
equally authentic. In the event of any divergence of interpretation of the
provisions of this Protocol, the English text shall prevail.
|
FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF INDONESIA Signed SRI
MULYANI INDRAWATI MINISTER
OF FINANCE |
FOR
THE GOVERNMENT OF THE
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES Signed SULTAN
BIN AHMED ALJABER MINISTER
OF STATE |
PERSETUJUAN ANTARA
PEMERINTAH REPUBLIK INDONESIA
DAN
PEMERINTAH UNI EMIRAT ARAB
TENTANG
PENGHINDARAN PAJAK BERGANDA DAN PENCEGAHAN PENGELAKAN PAJAK ATAS PENGHASILAN
|
Pasal 1 |
Persetujuan ini berlaku
terhadap orang dan badan yang menjadi penduduk salah satu atau kedua Negara
pihak pada Persetujuan.
|
Pasal 2 |
1. Persetujuan ini berlaku terhadap
pajak-pajak atas penghasilan yang dikenakan oleh suatu Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan atau bagian-bagian ketatanegaraannya atau pemerintah daerahnya,
tanpa memperhatikan cara pemungutan pajak-pajak tersebut.
2. Akan dianggap sebagai pajak-pajak atas
penghasilan semua pajak yang dikenakan terhadap penghasilan secara keseluruhan,
atau atas unsur-unsur penghasilan, termasuk pajak yang diperoleh dari
pemindahtanganan harta gerak atau harta tak gerak. Pajak-pajak yang tercakup dalam
Persetujuan ini adalah :
a. Untuk
Indonesia :
Pajak penghasilan yang dikenakan berdasarkan
Undang-undang Pajak Penghasilan 1984 (Undang-undang Nomor 7 tahun
1983) sebagaimana telah diubah (selanjutnya disebut sebagai "pajak
Indonesia").
b. Untuk Uni
Emirat Arab :
- Pajak
Penghasilan;
- Pajak
Perusahaan.
(selanjutnya disebut sebagai pajak Uni
Emirat Arab)
3. Persetujuan ini berlaku pula terhadap
semua pajak yang serupa atau pada hakekatnya sejenis yang dikenakan setelah
tanggal penandatanganan Persetujuan ini sebagai tambahan terhadap, atau sebagai
pengganti dari pajak-pajak yang telah disebutkan pada ayat 2. Pejabat-pejabat
yang berwenang dari Negara-negara pihak pada Persetujuan akan saling
memberitahukan satu sama lain setiap perubahan penting yang terjadi dalam
perundang-undangan perpajakan mereka masing-masing.
|
Pasal 3 |
1. Kecuali jika dari hubungan kalimatnya
diartikan lain, maka yang dimaksud dalam Persetujuan dengan:
(a) istilah
"Negara pihak pada Persetujuan" dan "Negara pihak lainnya pada
Persetujuan" berarti Uni Emirat Arab atau Republik Indonesia;
(b) istilah
"Indonesia" meliputi wilayah Republik Indonesia seperti yang
tercantum dalam perundang-undangannya dan daerah sekitarnya dimana Republik
Indonesia memiliki kedaulatan atau yurisdiksi sesuai dengan ketentuan-ketentuan
di dalam Konvensi Perserikatan Bangsa-bangsa tentang Hukum Laut, 1982;
(c) istilah
"Uni Emirat Arab" berarti wilayah Uni Emirat Arab, dan jika digunakan
dalam pengertian geografis, berarti seluruh wilayahnya, termasuk pulau-pulau,
daerah laut, wilayah lain di laut dan di udara terhadap mana Uni Emirat Arab
mempunyai hak-hak berdaulat atas yurisdiksi menurut hukum internasional;
(d) istilah pajak
berarti pajak Uni Emirat Arab atau pajak Indonesia tergantung dari hubungan
kalimatnya;
(e) istilah
"orang" meliputi orang pribadi, perseroan, dan setiap kumpulan lain
dari orang dan badan;
(f) istilah
"perseroan" berarti setiap badan hukum atau setiap kesatuan hukum,
yang diperlakukan sebagai suatu badan hukum untuk tujuan perpajakan;
(g) istilah
"perusahaan dari suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan" dan "perusahaan
dari Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan" berarti berturut-turut suatu
perusahaan yang dijalankan oleh penduduk dari suatu Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan dan suatu perusahaan yang dijalankan oleh penduduk dari Negara
pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan;
(h) istilah
Warganegara berarti setiap orang pribadi yang memiliki kewarganegaraan dari
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dan semua badan hukum, usaha bersama, dan
persekutuan yang memperoleh statusnya berdasarkan perundang-undangan yang
berlaku di suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan.
2. Istilah "lalu lintas
internasional" berarti setiap pengangkutan oleh kapal laut atau pesawat
udara yang dioperasikan oleh suatu perusahaan dari suatu Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan, kecuali apabila kapal laut atau pesawat udara semata-mata
dioperasikan antara tempat-tempat yang berada di Negara pihak lainnya pada
Persetujuan;
3. Istilah "pejabat yang
berwenang" berarti :
(i) di Indonesia,
Menteri Keuangan atau wakilnya yang sah; dan
(ii) di Uni Emirat
Arab, Menteri Keuangan dan Industri atau wakilnya yang sah.
4. Sehubungan dengan penerapan Persetujuan
ini oleh salah satu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan, setiap istilah yang tidak
dirumuskan, kecuali jika dari hubungan kalimatnya harus diartikan lain, akan
mempunyai arti menurut perundang-undangan Negara itu sepanjang mengenai
pajak-pajak yang diatur dalam Persetujuan ini.
|
Pasal 4 |
1. Untuk kepentingan Persetujuan ini,
istilah "penduduk suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan" berarti setiap
orang dan badan, yang menurut perundang-undangan Negara tersebut dapat
dikenakan pajak di Negara itu berdasarkan domisilinya, tempat kediamannya,
tempat kedudukan manajemennya ataupun dasar lainnya yang sifatnya serupa.
2. Jika seseorang menurut
ketentuan-ketentuan pada ayat 1 menjadi penduduk di kedua Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan, maka statusnya akan ditentukan sebagai berikut :
(i) ia akan
dianggap sebagai penduduk Negara di mana ia mempunyai tempat tinggal tetap yang
tersedia baginya. Apabila ia mempunyai tempat tinggal tetap yang tersedia
baginya di kedua Negara pihak pada Persetujuan, ia akan dianggap sebagai
penduduk Negara pihak pada Persetujuan di mana terdapat hubungan-hubungan
pribadi dan ekonomi yang lebih erat (pusat kepentingan-kepentingan pokok);
(ii) jika Negara
pihak pada Persetujuan di mana pusat kepentingan-kepentingan pokoknya tidak
dapat ditentukan, atau jika ia tidak mempunyai tempat tinggal tetap yang
tersedia baginya di salah satu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan, maka ia akan
dianggap sebagai penduduk Negara pihak pada Persetujuan di mana ia biasanya
berdiam;
(iii) jika ia
mempunyai tempat kebiasaan berdiam di kedua Negara pihak pada Persetujuan atau
sama sekali tidak mempunyainya di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan tersebut, ia
dianggap sebagai penduduk berdasarkan kewarganegaraan dari Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan.
(iv) jika ia
seorang warganegara dari Negara pihak pada Persetujuan, atau sama sekali bukan
warganegara dari Negara pihak pada Persetujuan maka pejabat-pejabat yang
berwenang dari kedua Negara pihak pada Persetujuan akan menyelesaikan masalah
tersebut berdasarkan persetujuan bersama.
3. Apabila seseorang selain orang pribadi
berdasarkan ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1 merupakan penduduk di kedua Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan maka ia dianggap merupakan penduduk dari Negara dimana tempat
manajemennya yang efektif berada.
|
Pasal 5 |
1. Untuk kepentingan Persetujuan ini istilah
"bentuk usaha tetap" berarti suatu tempat usaha tetap di mana seluruh
atau sebagian usaha dari suatu perusahaan di jalankan.
2. Istilah "bentuk usaha tetap"
terutama meliputi :
(a) suatu tempat
kedudukan manajemen;
(b) suatu cabang;
(c) suatu kantor;
(d) suatu pabrik;
(e) suatu bengkel;
(f) suatu lokasi
pertambangan, suatu ladang minyak atau gas, suatu tempat penggalian atau tempat
pengambilan sumber kekayaan alam lainnya, rig untuk pemboran atau kapal yang digunakan
untuk eksplorasi dan eksploitasi sumber-sumber kekayaan alam;
(g) suatu pertanian
atau perkebunan.
3. Istilah "bentuk usaha tetap"
juga meliputi :
a) suatu
bangunan, proyek konstruksi, instalasi, atau proyek perakitan atau
kegiatan-kegiatan pengawasan yang berhubungan dengan itu, apabila lokasi,
proyek atau kegiatan itu berlangsung untuk masa yang melebihi 6 bulan;
b) pemberian
jasa-jasa termasuk jasa konsultasi, oleh suatu perusahaan dari Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan yang dilakukan oleh karyawan atau orang lain di Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan, asalkan kegiatan-kegiatan semacam itu untuk melanjutkan
proyek yang sama atau proyek yang bersangkutan untuk jangka waktu lebih dari 6
bulan.
4. Menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan ayat
(1) sampai (3) istilah "bentuk usaha tetap" dianggap tidak
meliputi :
(a) penggunaan
fasilitas-fasilitas semata-mata dengan maksud untuk menyimpan atau memamerkan
barang-barang atau barang dagangan milik perusahaan;
(b) pengurusan
suatu persediaan barang-barang atau barang dagangan milik perusahaan
semata-mata dengan maksud untuk disimpan atau dipamerkan;
(c) pengurusan
suatu persediaan barang-barang atau barang dagangan milik perusahaan
semata-mata dengan maksud untuk diolah oleh perusahaan lain;
(d) pengurusan
suatu tempat tertentu dari usaha semata-mata dengan maksud untuk pembelian
barang-barang atau barang dagangan atau untuk mengumpulkan informasi bagi
keperluan perusahaan;
(e) pengurusan
suatu tempat tertentu dari usaha semata-mata dengan maksud menjalankan kegiatan
perusahaan yang bersifat persiapan atau penunjang;
(f) penjualan
barang-barang atau barang dagangan milik perusahaan yang dipamerkan dalam
rangka pameran sementara, atau eksibisi, setelah penutupan eksibisi tersebut,
asalkan pihak-pihak atau perusahaan tadi memenuhi persyaratan dari
masing-masing Negara pihak pada Persetujuan.
5. Menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan ayat
1 dan 2, apabila orang atau badan, kecuali agen yang bertindak bebas
sebagaimana berlaku ayat 6, bertindak di suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan
atas nama perusahaan yang berkedudukan di Negara lainnya pada Persetujuan, maka
perusahaan tersebut dianggap memiliki bentuk usaha tetap di Negara yang
disebutkan pertama atas kegiatan-kegiatan yang dilakukan oleh orang atau badan
tersebut, jika :
(a) ia mempunyai
dan biasa melakukan wewenang untuk menutup kontrak-kontrak di Negara yang
disebut pertama itu dan melakukan perjanjian atas nama perusahaan tersebut,
atau
(b) ia mempunyai
persediaan barang-barang di Negara yang disebut pertama atau barang dagangan di
mana secara teratur ia menjual barang-barang atau barang dagangan atas nama
perusahaan tersebut.
6. Makelar, komisioner atau agen yang statusnya
berdiri sendiri, yang semata-mata bertindak sebagai makelar satu perusahaan
dari Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dengan langganan yang prospektif dari Negara
pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan, tidak akan dianggap sebagai suatu bentuk usaha
tetap di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan itu asalkan orang tersebut bertindak
dalam jalur usaha yang lazim. Tetapi apabila kegiatan-kegiatan agen semacam itu
ditujukan secara keseluruhan atau mendekati keseluruhan sebagai mewakili
perusahaan tersebut, dia tidak akan dianggap sebagai agen yang berdiri sendiri
seperti dimaksud dalam arti ayat ini.
7. Kenyataan bahwa suatu perseroan yang
berkedudukan di suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan menguasai atau dikuasai
oleh perseroan yang berkedudukan di Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan,
ataupun menjalankan usaha di Negara lainnya itu (baik melalui suatu bentuk
usaha tetap ataupun dengan suatu cara lain) tidak akan dengan sendirinya
berakibat bahwa salah satu dari perseroan itu merupakan bentuk usaha tetap dari
yang lainnya.
|
Pasal 6 |
1. Penghasilan yang diperoleh seorang
penduduk dari suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dari harta tak gerak
(termasuk penghasilan yang diperoleh dari pertanian atau kehutanan) yang berada
di Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara lain
tersebut.
2. Istilah "harta tak gerak" akan
mempunyai arti sesuai dengan perundang-undangan Negara pihak pada Persetujuan
di mana harta yang bersangkutan berada. Bagaimanapun juga istilah tersebut
meliputi benda-benda yang mengikuti dari harta tak gerak, ternak dan peralatan
yang dipergunakan dalam usaha pertanian dan kehutanan, hak-hak terhadap mana
berlaku ketentuan-ketentuan dalam hukum umum mengenai pemilikan atas lahan, hak
memungut hasil atas harta tak gerak, serta hak atas pembayaran-pembayaran tetap
atau tidak tetap sebagai balas jasa untuk pengerjaan, atau hak untuk
mengerjakan (deposit) bahan galian, sumber-sumber dan sumber-sumber daya alam
lainnya; kapal laut, perahu dan pesawat udara tidak dianggap sebagai harta tak
gerak.
3. Ketentuan-ketentuan pada ayat 1 berlaku
juga terhadap penghasilan yang diperoleh dari penggunaan secara langsung, dari
penyewaan, atau dari penggunaan dengan cara lain atas harta tak gerak.
4. Ketentuan-ketentuan dalam ayat-ayat 1 dan
3 berlaku juga terhadap penghasilan dari harta tak gerak suatu perusahaan dan
terhadap penghasilan dari harta tak gerak yang digunakan untuk menjalankan
pekerjaan bebas.
|
Pasal 7 |
1. Laba perusahaan dari Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara itu kecuali jika perusahaan
itu menjalankan usaha di Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan melalui suatu
bentuk usaha tetap. Apabila perusahaan tersebut menjalankan usahanya sebagai
dimaksud di atas, maka laba perusahaan itu dapat dikenakan pajak di negara
lainnya tetapi hanya atas bagian laba yang berasal dari
a) bentuk usaha
tetap tersebut;
b) penjualan yang
dilakukan di Negara lainnya atas barang-barang atau barang dagangan yang sama
atau serupa jenisnya dengan yang dijual melalui bentuk usaha tetap itu; atau
c) kegiatan-kegiatan
usaha lainnya yang dijalankan di Negara lain itu yang sama atau serupa jenisnya
dengan yang dilakukan melalui bentuk usaha tetap itu.
2. Dengan memperhatikan ketentuan-ketentuan
ayat 3, jika suatu perusahaan dari suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan
menjalankan usaha di Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan melalui suatu bentuk
usaha tetap yang berada di sana, maka yang akan diperhitungkan sebagai laba
bentuk usaha tetap itu oleh masing-masing Negara ialah laba yang diperolehnya
seandainya bentuk usaha tetap tersebut merupakan suatu perusahaan yang
terpisah dan bertindak bebas yang melakukan kegiatan-kegiatan yang sama atau
serupa, dalam keadaan yang sama atau serupa, dan mengadakan hubungan yang
sepenuhnya bebas dengan perusahaan yang memiliki bentuk usaha tetap itu.
3. Dalam menentukan besarnya laba suatu
bentuk usaha tetap, dapat dikurangkan biaya-biaya yang dikeluarkan untuk
kepentingan usaha dari bentuk usaha tetap itu termasuk biaya-biaya pimpinan dan
biaya-biaya administrasi umum baik yang dikeluarkan di Negara di mana bentuk
usaha tetap itu berada ataupun di tempat lain. Ketentuan ini berlaku tanpa
batasan-batasan yang ada berdasarkan batasan-batasan Undang-undang di dalam
negeri.
4. Sepanjang merupakan kebiasaan di Negara
pihak pada Persetujuan untuk menentukan besarnya laba yang dianggap berasal
dari bentuk usaha tetap berdasarkan suatu pembagian secara proporsional atas
seluruh laba perusahaan terhadap berbagai bagiannya, maka ketentuan Pasal ini
tidak akan menghalangi Negara pihak pada Persetujuan untuk menentukan besarnya
laba yang akan dikenakan pajak berdasarkan pembagian secara proporsional
tersebut seperti yang lazim digunakan; namun, cara pembagian secara
proporsional tersebut harus sedemikian rupa sehingga hasilnya akan sesuai
dengan prinsip-prinsip yang terkandung dalam Pasal ini.
5. Laba yang semata-mata berasal dari
pembelian barang-barang atau barang dagangan yang dilakukan oleh bentuk usaha
tetap untuk perusahaan, tidak akan dihitung sebagai laba dari bentuk usaha
tetap.
6. Demi penerapan ayat-ayat terdahulu,
besarnya laba bentuk usaha tetap harus ditentukan dengan cara yang sama dari
tahun ke tahun, kecuali jika terdapat alasan yang kuat dan cukup untuk
melakukan penyimpangan.
7. Jika dalam jumlah laba termasuk
bagian-bagian penghasilan yang diatur secara tersendiri pada Pasal-pasal lain
dalam Persetujuan ini, maka ketentuan Pasal-pasal tersebut tidak akan
terpengaruh oleh ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal ini.
|
Pasal 8 |
1. Menyimpang dari ketentuan Pasal 7 ayat 1,
laba yang diterima atau diperoleh dari perusahaan dari Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan dari pengoperasian kapal laut atau kapal udara dalam lalu lintas
internasional di Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan, akan dikenakan pajak
pada Negara pihak pada Persetujuan yang disebut pertama.
2. Dalam hubungan dengan Pasal ini laba dari
pengoperasian kapal laut atau pesawat udara dalam jalur lalu lintas
internasional akan termasuk :
a) laba yang
berasal dari persewaan kapal laut atau pesawat udara yang dipergunakan dalam
jalur lalu lintas internasional;
b) laba yang
berasal dari penggunaan atau persewaan kapal kontainer, apabila laba semacam
itu merupakan pelengkap atau insidental terhadap laba dimana ketentuan pada
ayat 1 tersebut berlaku;
c) bunga atas
dana yang langsung berhubungan dengan operasi semacam itu.
3. Ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1 dan 2 pasal
ini akan berlaku pula terhadap laba yang diperoleh dari penyertaan dalam suatu
gabungan perusahaan, suatu usaha bersama, atau dalam suatu perwakilan kegiatan
keagenan internasional.
|
Pasal 9 |
1. Apabila
(a) suatu
perusahaan dari suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan baik secara langsung maupun
tidak langsung turut serta dalam manajemen, pengawasan atau modal suatu
perusahaan di Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan, atau
(b) orang atau
badan yang sama baik secara langsung maupun tidak langsung turut serta dalam
manajemen, pengawasan atau modal suatu perusahaan dari Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan dan suatu perusahaan dari Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan,
dan dalam kedua hal itu antara kedua perusahaan dimaksud dalam hubungan
dagangnya atau hubungan keuangannya diadakan atau diterapkan syarat-syarat yang
menyimpang dari yang lazimnya berlaku antara perusahaan-perusahaan yang sama
sekali bebas satu sama lain, maka setiap laba yang seharusnya diterima oleh salah
satu perusahaan jika syarat-syarat itu tidak ada, namun tidak diterimanya
karena adanya syarat-syarat tersebut, dapat ditambahkan pada laba perusahaan
itu dan dikenakan pajak.
2. Apabila suatu Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan melakukan pembetulan atas laba suatu perusahaan di Negara itu dan
dikenakan pajak, sedang bagian laba yang dibetulkan itu adalah juga merupakan
laba perusahaan yang telah dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak lainnya pada
Persetujuan dan laba tersebut adalah laba yang memang seharusnya diperoleh
perusahaan di Negara yang disebut pertama seandainya berdasarkan syarat-syarat
yang dibuat antara kedua perusahaan yang sepenuhnya bebas, Negara pihak lainnya
pada Persetujuan akan melakukan penyesuaian-penyesuaian atas jumlah laba yang
dikenakan pajak dari perusahaan di Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan
tersebut. Dalam melakukan penyesuaian-penyesuaian itu, diharuskan untuk
memperhatikan ketentuan-ketentuan lain dalam Persetujuan ini dan apabila
dianggap perlu pejabat-pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua Negara saling
berkonsultasi.
3. Negara pihak pada Persetujuan tidak akan
melakukan pembetulan laba perusahaan sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat 2, apabila
batas waktu yang diberikan oleh Undang-undang masing-masing Negara telah
dilampaui.
|
Pasal 10 |
1. Dividen yang dibayarkan oleh suatu
perseroan yang berkedudukan di suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan kepada
penduduk Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara
lain tersebut.
2. Namun demikian dividen itu dapat juga
dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan di mana perseroan yang
membayarkan dividen tersebut berkedudukan dan sesuai dengan perundang-undangan
Negara tersebut, akan tetapi apabila penerima dividen adalah pemilik saham yang
menikmati dividen itu, maka pajak yang dikenakan tidak akan melebihi 10 %
(sepuluh persen) dari jumlah kotor dividen.
3. Ketentuan-ketentuan pada ayat 2 tidak
berlaku apabila pengenaan pajak terhadap perusahaan atas laba yang daripadanya
dividen dibayarkan dengan didasarkan pada ketentuan Undang-undang bagi
Penanaman Modal Asing dari masing-masing Negara pihak pada Persetujuan.
4. Istilah "dividen" sebagaimana
digunakan dalam Pasal ini berarti penghasilan dari saham-saham, saham-saham
"jouissance" atau hak-hak "jouissance" saham-saham pertambangan,
saham-saham pendiri atau hak-hak lainnya yang bukan merupakan surat-surat
piutang, namun berhak atas pembagian laba, demikian pula penghasilan dari
hak-hak perseroan lainnya diperlakukan sama dalam pengenaan pajaknya sebagai
penghasilan dari saham-saham oleh Undang-undang Negara dimana perusahaan yang
membagikan dividen berkedudukan.
5. Ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1 dan 2 tidak
akan berlaku apabila pemilik saham yang menikmati dividen, yang merupakan
penduduk dari suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan, melakukan kegiatan usaha di
Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan, di mana perseroan yang membayarkan
dividen itu berkedudukan, dan pemilikan saham-saham atas nama dividen itu
dibayarkan mempunyai hubungan yang efektip dengan bentuk usaha tetap atau
tempat tertentu itu. Dalam hal demikian berlaku ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal 7
atau Pasal 14, tergantung pada masalahnya.
6. Apabila suatu perseroan yang berkedudukan
di suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan memperoleh laba atau penghasilan dari
Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan, Negara lain tersebut tidak boleh
mengenakan pajak apapun juga atas dividen yang dibayarkan oleh perseroan itu,
kecuali apabila dividen itu dibayarkan kepada penduduk di Negara lain itu atau
apabila penguasaan saham-saham yang menghasilkan dividen itu mempunyai hubungan
yang efektip dengan bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tertentu yang berada di
Negara lain tersebut, juga tidak boleh mengenakan pajak atas laba yang tidak
dibagikan sekalipun dividen-dividen yang dibayarkan atau laba yang tidak dibagikan
itu terdiri seluruhnya atau sebagian dari laba atau penghasilan yang berasal
dari Negara lain itu.
7. Menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan
lainnya dalam Persetujuan ini, apabila suatu badan yang merupakan penduduk
suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan mempunyai bentuk usaha tetap di Negara
pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan, maka laba bentuk usaha tetap ini dapat
dikenakan pajak tambahan di Negara lainnya berdasarkan Undang-undang yang
bersangkutan tetapi pajak tambahan yang dikenakan tersebut tidak akan melebihi
5 % (lima persen) dari jumlah laba setelah dikurangi pajak penghasilan dan
pajak-pajak lainnya atas penghasilan yang dikenakan di Negara lain tersebut.
|
Pasal 11 |
1. Bunga yang berasal dari suatu Negara
pihak pada Persetujuan dan dibayarkan kepada penduduk Negara pihak lainnya pada
Persetujuan dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara lain tersebut.
2. Namun demikian, bunga tersebut dapat juga
dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan tempat asal bunga itu, dan
sesuai dengan perundang-undangan Negara tersebut, akan tetapi apabila penerima
dan pemilik bunga adalah pemberi pinjaman yang menikmati bunga itu, maka pajak
yang dikenakan tidak akan melebihi 5 % (lima persen) dari jumlah kotor bunga.
3. Menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan ayat
2, bunga yang berasal di suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dan diterima oleh
Pemerintah Negara dari pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan termasuk pemerintah
daerahnya, bagian ketatanegaraan, Bank Sentral atau lembaga keuangan Milik
Pemerintah, atau bunga yang diperoleh dari pinjaman yang dijamin oleh
Pemerintah akan dibebaskan dari pengenaan pajak di Negara yang disebut pertama.
4. Istilah "bunga" yang digunakan
dalam Pasal ini berarti penghasilan dari semua jenis tagihan hutang baik yang
dijamin dengan hipotik maupun tidak dan baik yang mempunyai hak atas pembagian
laba maupun tidak dan khususnya penghasilan dari surat-surat perbendaharaan
Negara dan surat-surat obligasi atau surat-surat hutang, termasuk premi dan
hadiah yang terikat pada surat-surat berharga, obligasi atau surat-surat hutang
tersebut. Pembayaran denda atas keterlambatan dalam pembayaran tidak dianggap
bunga dalam Pasal ini.
5. Ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1 tidak akan
berlaku apabila pemberi pinjaman yang menikmati bunga tadi berkedudukan di
suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan, melakukan kegiatan usaha di Negara pihak
lainnya pada Persetujuan di mana tempat bunga itu berasal melalui suatu bentuk
usaha tetap yang berada di sana, atau menjalankan pekerjaan bebas di Negara
lainnya melalui suatu tempat tetap yang berada di sana, dan tagihan hutang yang
menghasilkan bunga itu mempunyai hubungan yang efektif dengan bentuk usaha
tetap atau tempat tetap itu. Dalam hal demikian, tergantung pada masalahnya,
berlaku ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal 7 atau Pasal 15.
6. Bunga dianggap berasal dari suatu Negara
pihak pada Persetujuan apabila yang membayarkan bunga adalah Negara itu
sendiri, pemerintah daerahnya, atau penduduk Negara tersebut. Namun demikian,
apabila orang atau badan yang membayar bunga itu, tanpa memandang apakah ia
penduduk suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan atau tidak, mempunyai bentuk usaha
tetap atau tempat tetap di suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan di mana bunga
yang dibayarkan menjadi beban bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap tersebut,
maka bunga itu akan dianggap berasal dari Negara pihak pada Persetujuan di mana
bentuk usaha atau tempat tetap itu berada.
7. Jika karena alasan adanya hubungan
istimewa antara pembayar bunga dengan pemilik yang menikmati bunga atau antara
keduanya dengan orang atau badan lain dengan memperhatikan besarnya tagihan
hutang yang menghasilkan bunga itu, jumlah bunga yang dibayarkan yang melebihi
jumlah yang seharusnya disetujui antara pembayar dan pemilik yang menikmati
bunga seandainya hubungan istimewa itu tidak ada, maka ketentuan-ketentuan
Pasal ini akan berlaku hanya atas jumlah yang telah disetujui tersebut. Dalam
hal demikian, jumlah kelebihan pembayaran tersebut akan tetap dikenakan pajak
sesuai dengan perundang-undangan masing-masing Negara pihak pada Persetujuan,
dengan memperhatikan ketentuan-ketentuan lainnya dalam Persetujuan ini.
|
Pasal 12 |
1. Royalti yang berasal dari Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan dan dibayarkan kepada penduduk dari suatu Negara pihak lainnya
pada Persetujuan dapat dikenakan pajak di negara lain tersebut.
2. Namun demikian, royalti dapat juga
dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan di mana royalti itu berasal
sesuai dengan perundang-undangan Negara itu, tetapi apabila penerimanya royalti
adalah pemilik hak yang menikmati royalti, maka pajak yang dikenakan tidak akan
melebihi 5 % (lima persen) dari jumlah kotor royalti tersebut.
3. Istilah "royalti" sebagaimana
digunakan dalam Pasal ini berarti pembayaran-pembayaran yang diterima sebagai
pembayaran karena penggunaan bentuk apapun atau nama, atau nomenklatur yang
mencakup imbalan untuk penggunaan, atau hak untuk menggunakan, setiap hak
cipta, kesusastraan, kesenian atau karya ilmiah termasuk film, sinematografi,
patent, merk dagang, pola atau model, rencana rumus atau cara pengolahan yang
dirahasiakan, merk dagang ataupun kekayaan atau hak lainnya; atau penggunaan,
atau hak untuk menggunakan alat-alat perlengkapan industri, perdagangan atau
ilmu pengetahuan; atau untuk informasi mengenai pengalaman di bidang industri,
perdagangan atau ilmu; tetapi istilah royalti ini tidak termasuk pembayaran
untuk penambangan atau penggalian sumber daya alam atau kegiatan-kegiatan
semacam itu.
4. Ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1 dan ayat 2
tidak berlaku, apabila pihak yang memiliki hak menikmati, yang merupakan
penduduk suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan menjalankan usaha di Negara pihak
lainnya pada Persetujuan di mana royalti atau imbalan untuk jasa teknik itu
berasal, melalui suatu bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap yang berada di
sana, atau melakukan suatu pekerjaan bebas di Negara lainnya itu melalui suatu
tempat tetap yang berada di sana, dan hak atau milik atau kontrak yang
menghasilkan royalti atau imbalan untuk jasa teknik itu mempunyai hubungan yang
efektif dengan bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap. Dalam hal demikian
ketentuan pasal 7 atau pasal 14 akan berlaku.
5. Royalti dan imbalan untuk jasa-jasa
teknik dapat dianggap berasal dari Negara pihak pada Persetujuan apabila
pembayarnya adalah Negara itu sendiri, pemerintah daerah, atau penduduk dari
Negara tersebut. Namun demikian, apabila orang atau badan yang membayarkan
royalti dan atau imbalan itu, tanpa memandang apakah ia penduduk suatu Negara
pihak pada Persetujuan atau bukan, memiliki bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat
tetap di suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan di mana kewajiban membayar itu
timbul, dan pembayaran tersebut menjadi beban bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat
tetap tersebut, maka royalti itu dianggap berasal dari Negara di mana bentuk
usaha tetap atau tempat tetap itu berada.
6. Jika karena alasan adanya hubungan
istimewa antara pembayar dengan pemilik hak yang menikmati atau antara
kedua-duanya dengan orang/badan lain, jumlah royalti dan imbalan jasa teknik
melebihi dari jumlah yang seharusnya disepakati oleh pembayar dan pemilik hak
seandainya tidak ada hubungan istimewa semacam itu, maka ketentuan-ketentuan
Pasal ini hanya akan berlaku terhadap jumlah yang disebut terakhir. Dalam hal
demikian, jumlah kelebihan pembayaran tersebut akan tetap dikenakan pajak
sesuai dengan perundang-undangan masing-masing Negara pihak pada Persetujuan
dengan memperhatikan ketentuan-ketentuan lainnya dalam Persetujuan ini.
|
Pasal 13 |
1. Keuntungan yang diperoleh penduduk suatu
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dari pemindahtanganan harta tak gerak,
sebagaimana dimaksud dalam Pasal 6 dan terletak di Negara pihak lainnya pada
Persetujuan, dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak lainnya tersebut.
2. Keuntungan dari pemindahtanganan harta
gerak yang merupakan bagian kekayaan suatu bentuk usaha tetap yang dimiliki
oleh perusahaan dari suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan di Negara pihak
lainnya pada Persetujuan atau dari harta gerak yang merupakan bagian dari suatu
tempat tetap yang tersedia bagi penduduk suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan di
Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan untuk maksud melakukan pekerjaan bebas,
termasuk keuntungan dari pemindahtanganan bentuk usaha tetap itu (terpisah atau
beserta keseluruhan perusahaan) atau tempat tetap, dapat dikenakan pajak di
Negara pihak lainnya tadi.
3. Keuntungan yang diperoleh dari
pemindahtanganan pesawat udara yang beroperasi di dalam jalur lalu lintas
internasional atau dari harta gerak yang berkenaan dengan pengoperasian dari
kapal atau pesawat udara semacam itu hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara
tersebut.
4. Keuntungan yang diperoleh dari
pemindahtanganan setiap harta selain dari yang telah disebutkan pada ayat-ayat
1 sampai 3, hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dimana
yang memindahkan harta itu berkedudukan.
|
Pasal 14 |
1. Penghasilan yang diperoleh penduduk dari
suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan sehubungan dengan jasa-jasa profesional
atau pekerjaan bebas lainnya hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara itu kecuali
apabila ia mempunyai suatu tempat tetap yang tersedia secara teratur baginya
untuk menjalankan kegiatan-kegiatan di Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan
itu. Apabila ia mempunyai tempat tetap tersebut, maka penghasilan tersebut
dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak lainnya itu tetapi hanya sepanjang
penghasilan itu dianggap berasal dari tempat tetap tersebut atau diperoleh di
Negara lain itu selama masa atau masa-masa yang terikat pada tempat tetap tadi.
2. Istilah "jasa-jasa profesional"
terutama meliputi kegiatan-kegiatan di bidang ilmu pengetahuan, kesusasteraan,
kesenian, pendidikan atau pengajaran yang dilakukan secara bebas, demikian juga
pekerjaan-pekerjaan bebas yang dilakukan oleh para dokter, ahli hukum, ahli
teknik, arsitek, akuntan dan dokter gigi.
|
Pasal 15 |
1. Dengan memperhatikan ketentuan-ketentuan
Pasal-pasal 19, 20, 21, gaji, upah dan imbalan lainnya yang serupa yang
diperoleh penduduk suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan karena melakukan
pekerjaan dalam hubungan kerja, hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara itu,
kecuali pekerjaan tersebut dilakukan di Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan.
Dalam hal demikian, maka imbalan yang diterima dari pekerjaan dimaksud dapat
dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak lainnya itu.
2. Menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan ayat
1, imbalan yang diterima atau diperoleh penduduk dari suatu Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan dari pekerjaan yang dilakukan di Negara pihak lainnya pada
Persetujuan, hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara yang disebut pertama apabila
:
a) penerima
imbalan berada di Negara pihak lainnya itu dalam suatu masa atau masa-masa yang
jumlahnya tidak melebihi 183 hari dalam tahun pajak yang bersangkutan; dan
b) imbalan itu
dibayarkan oleh, atau atas nama pemberi kerja yang bukan merupakan penduduk
Negara pihak lainnya tersebut; dan
c) imbalan itu
tidak menjadi beban bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap yang dimiliki oleh
pemberi kerja di Negara pihak lainnya tersebut.
3. Menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan
sebelumnya dalam Pasal ini, imbalan diperoleh karena pekerjaan yang dilakukan
di atas kapal laut atau pesawat udara yang dioperasikan dalam jalur lalu lintas
internasional oleh perusahaan dari Negara pihak pada Persetujuan hanya akan
dikenakan pajak di Negara tersebut.
|
Pasal 16 |
Seseorang yang
merupakan penduduk dari suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dan sebelum
melakukan kunjungan atas undangan Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan itu,
atas undangan dari universitas, akademi atau lembaga pendidikan lainnya dari
Negara tersebut atau lembaga penelitian ilmu pengetahuan untuk suatu masa tidak
lebih dari 3 tahun yang semata-mata untuk tujuan mengajar, memberikan kuliah
atau melakukan penelitian di lembaga dimaksud dan yang bersangkutan adalah
penduduk atau segera sebelum kunjungan itu dia adalah penduduk Negara pihak
lainnya pada Persetujuan, atas pembayaran untuk kegiatan tersebut akan
dibebaskan dari pengenaan pajak di Negara disebutkan pertama.
|
Pasal 17 |
1. Siswa atau peserta latihan di bidang
usaha yang sebelumnya adalah penduduk dari salah satu Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan, dan kehadirannya pada Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan untuk
maksud pendidikan atau latihan, dikecualikan dari pengenaan pajak di Negara
pihak pada Persetujuan yang disebut pertama asal :
(a) pembayaran yang
diberikan kepada orang-orang yang bertempat tinggal di luar Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan yang disebut pertama, untuk maksud pemeliharaannya, pendidikan atau
pelatihan; dan
(b) tunjangan dari
pekerjaan di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan yang disebut pertama asalkan
hubungan kerja tersebut merupakan pekerjaan yang berakhir untuk masa dari 183
hari dalam tahun penetapan.
2. Seseorang yang menjadi penduduk atau
sebelumnya adalah penduduk dari salah satu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan, dan
yang kehadirannya di Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan untuk tujuan studi,
penelitian atau latihan sebagai penerima bantuan tunjangan atau hadiah dari
organisasi ilmu pengetahuan, pendidikan, agama atau amal atau di bawah program
bantuan tehnik yang dimasukkan oleh Pemerintah dari Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan atau dari tanggal kedatangannya di Negara yang disebut pertama,
yang berhubungan dengan kunjungan itu, dibebaskan dari pajak di negara tersebut,
untuk waktu tidak lebih dari masa bantuan tersebut.
|
Pasal 18 |
1. Menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal
14 dan 15, penghasilan yang diperoleh penduduk dari Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan sebagai artis seperti artis teater, film, radio atau televisi atau
pemain musik atau sebagai olahragawan, dari kegiatan-kegiatan perseorangan
mereka yang dilakukan di Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan dapat dikenakan
pajak di Negara pihak lainnya tersebut dimana kegiatan-kegiatan itu dilakukan.
2. Apabila penghasilan sehubungan dengan
kegiatan-kegiatan perseorangan yang dilakukan oleh artis atau atlit tersebut
diterima bukan oleh seniman atau olahragawan itu sendiri tetapi oleh orang atau
badan lain, menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal 7, 14 dan 15, maka
penghasilan tersebut dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan di
mana kegiatan-kegiatan seniman atau olahragawan itu dilakukan.
3. Menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan ayat
1 dan 2, penghasilan yang diperoleh dari kegiatan-kegiatan yang disebut dalam
ayat 1 yang dilakukan dibawah pengaturan atau persetujuan kebudayaan antara
kedua Negara pihak pada Persetujuan akan dibebaskan dari pengenaan pajak di
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan tempat dilakukannya kegiatan itu apabila
kunjungan ke Negara tersebut sepenuhnya atau sebagian besar dibiayai oleh salah
satu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan atau kedua-duanya, pemerintah daerah atau
lembaga-lembaga pemerintahnya dan kegiatan itu tidak dilakukan untuk tujuan
memperoleh laba.
|
Pasal 19 |
Imbalan para direktur
dan pembayaran-pembayaran serupa lainnya yang diperoleh penduduk Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan dalam kedudukannya sebagai anggota dewan direktur suatu
perseroan atau setiap badan lain yang serupa dari perusahaan yang berkedudukan
di suatu Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara
pihak lainnya tersebut.
|
Pasal 20 |
1. Dengan memperhatikan ketentuan-ketentuan
ayat (2) dari Pasal 21, pensiun dan imbalan sejenis lainnya yang dibayarkan
kepada penduduk dari suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan yang bersumber dari
Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan sehubungan dengan pekerjaan atau
jasa-jasa dalam hubungan kerja di Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan di masa
lampau hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak lainnya itu.
2. Istilah pensiun, tunjangan tahunan dan
lain-lain pembayaran yang serupa seperti yang digunakan dalam Pasal ini berarti
pembayaran-pembayaran berkala yang dibayarkan setelah masa pensiun dalam
hubungan pekerjaan yang lama atau dengan jalan kompensasi untuk kecelakaan yang
berhubungan dengan pekerjaan yang lampau.
|
Pasal 21 |
1. a) Imbalan,
selain dari pensiun, yang dibayarkan oleh Negara pihak pada Persetujuan atau
pemerintah daerahnya kepada seseorang sehubungan dengan jasa-jasa yang diberikan
kepada Negara tersebut atau pemerintah daerahnya, hanya akan dikenakan pajak di
Negara itu.
b) Namun
demikian, imbalan tersebut hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak lainnya
pada Persetujuan apabila jasa-jasa tersebut diberikan di Negara pihak lainnya
itu dan orang tersebut adalah penduduk Negara itu yang :
(i) merupakan
warganegara Negara itu; atau
(ii) tidak
menjadi penduduk Negara itu semata-mata hanya untuk maksud memberikan jasa-jasa
tersebut.
2. a) Pensiun
yang dibayarkan oleh, atau dari dana yang dibentuk oleh suatu Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan atau pemerintah daerahnya kepada seseorang sehubungan dengan
jasa-jasa yang diberikannya kepada Negara itu atau badan-badan pemerintahnya
hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara itu.
b) Namun
demikian, pensiun tersebut hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak lainnya
pada Persetujuan bilamana orang tersebut adalah penduduk dan warga negara dari
Negara pihak lainnya tersebut.
3. Ketentuan-ketentuan dalam Pasal-pasal 15,
19 dan 20 akan berlaku terhadap imbalan dan pensiun dari jasa-jasa yang
diberikan sehubungan dengan jasa-jasa dalam hubungan dengan suatu Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan atau pemerintah daerahnya.
|
Pasal 22 |
1. Bagian-bagian dari pendapatan dari
seorang penduduk Negara pihak pada Persetujuan, dari manapun asalnya, yang
tidak diatur dalam Pasal-pasal terdahulu dari Persetujuan ini, hanya akan
dikenakan pajak di Negara itu.
2. Ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1 tidak akan
berlaku terhadap pendapatan yang berasal dari seorang penduduk Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan, bila penduduk tadi menjalankan perusahaan di Negara pihak
lainnya pada Persetujuan, dengan suatu bentuk usaha tetap disana, atau
melakukan jasa-jasa perorangan bebas di suatu tempat tertentu di Negara lain,
dan hak atau kekayaan sehubungan dengan mana pendapatan itu dibayar mempunyai
hubungan efektif dengan bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tertentu itu. Dalam hal
semacam itu berlaku ketentuan Pasal 7 ayat 14.
|
Pasal 23 |
1. Undang-undang yang berlaku di kedua
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan akan terus mengatur pajak penghasilan di
masing-masing Negara pihak pada Persetujuan.
2. Apabila seorang penduduk Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan memperoleh penghasilan dari Negara pihak lainnya pada
Persetujuan, jumlah pajak yang dibayar di Negara pihak lainnya pada
Persetujuan, yang sesuai dengan ketentuan-ketentuan pada persetujuan ini,
pajaknya dapat dikreditkan pada pajak yang dikenakan di Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan yang disebut pertama, yang dikenakan kepada penduduk tersebut.
Walaupun begitu jumlah kredit tersebut tidak akan melebihi jumlah pajak di
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan yang disebut pertama atas penghasilan sesuai
dengan peraturan dan Undang-undang
|
Pasal 24 |
1. Warganegara dari suatu Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan tidak akan dikenakan pajak atau kewajiban apapun sehubungan dengan
pengenaan pajak di Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan, yang berlainan atau
lebih memberatkan daripada pengenaan pajak dan kewajiban-kewajiban pihak, yang
dikenakan atau dapat dikenakan terhadap warganegara dari Negara pihak lainnya
dalam keadaan yang sama.
2. Pengenaan pajak atas bentuk usaha tetap
yang dimiliki oleh suatu perusahaan dari Negara pihak pada Persetujuan di
Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan, tidak akan dilakukan dengan cara yang
kurangmenguntungkan dibandingkan dengan pengenaan pajak atas
perusahaan-perusahaan yangmenjalankan kegiatan-kegiatan yang sama di Negara
pihak lainnya itu.
3. a) Ketentuan
ini tidak dapat ditafsirkan sebagai mewajibkan suatu Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan untuk memberikan kepada penduduk Negara pihak lainnya pada
Persetujuan suatu potongan keluarga, keringanan-keringanan dan
pengurangan-pengurangan apapun berdasarkan status sipil atau beban keluarga
untuk tujuan pengenaan pajak seperti yangdiberikan kepada penduduknya sendiri.
b) Tidak
diperkenankan dalam Pasal ini untuk ditafsirkan seperti mengenakan kewajiban
hukum atas Negara pihak pada Persetujuan untuk memberikan kepada penduduk
Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan, keuntungan pelayanan atau hak istimewa
yang boleh diberikan kepada Negara lain atau penduduknya dalam hal pembentukan
kesatuan cukai, kesatuan ekonomi, daerah perdagangan bebas atau dalam hal
persiapan-persiapan setiap daerah atau sub daerah yang menyangkut secara
keseluruhan atau terutama kepada perpajakan yang mana Negara yang disebut
pertama bisa menjadi pihak yang sesuai dengan praktek di kedua Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan.
4. Perusahaan di suatu Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan, yang modalnya sebagian atau seluruhnya dimiliki atau dikuasai baik
langsung atau tidak langsung oleh penduduk dari Negara pihak lainnya pada
Persetujuan, tidak akan dikenakan pajak atau kewajiban apapun yang berkaitan
dengan pengenaan pajak di Negara yang disebut pertama yang berlainan atau lebih
memberatkan daripada pengenaan pajak dan kewajiban-kewajiban dimaksud yang
dikenakan atau dapat dikenakan terhadap perusahaan-perusahaan lainnya yang
serupa di Negara yang disebut pertama.
5. Dalam Pasal ini, istilah
"pajak" berarti pajak-pajak yang dicakup dalam Persetujuan ini.
|
Pasal 25 |
1. Apabila seseorang atau suatu badan
menganggap bahwa tindakan-tindakan salah satu atau kedua Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan mengakibatkan atau akan mengakibatkan pengenaan pajak yang tidak
sesuai dengan Persetujuan ini, maka terlepas dari cara-cara penyelesaian yang
diatur oleh perundang-undangan nasional dari masing-masing Negara, maka ia
dapat mengajukan masalahnya kepada pejabat yang berwenang di Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan di mana ia berkedudukan. Suatu Permohonan tertulis menyatakan
alasan-alasan untuk mengklaim perubahan atas pajak semacam itu. Permohonan
dimaksud harus diserahkan dalam waktu dua tahun agar dapat diterima dan
pemberitahuan yang pertama atas tindakan ini, yang berakibat pajak yang tidak
sesuai dengan Persetujuan ini.
2. Pejabat yang berwenang akan berusaha,
bila keberatan yang ditujukan kepadanya itu beralasan dan ia tidak menemukan
pemecahan yang memuaskan untuk menyelesaikan masalah itu melalui permufakatan
bersama antara pejabat yang berwenang dan kedua Negara, dengan tujuan untuk
mencegah pengenaan pajak yang tidak sesuai dengan Persetujuan ini.
3. Pejabat-pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan akan berusaha untuk menyelesaikan melalui suatu
persetujuan bersama atas setiap kesulitan atau keragu-raguan yang timbul dalam
penafsiran atau penerapan Persetujuan ini. Mereka dapat juga berkonsultasi
bersama untuk mencegah pengenaan pajak berganda dalam hal tidak diatur dalam
persetujuan.
4. Pejabat-pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan apabila diperlukan berhubungan langsung satu sama
lain untuk mencapai persetujuan sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat-ayat sebelumnya.
|
Pasal 26 |
1. Pejabat-pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan akan melakukan tukar menukar informasi yang
diperlukan untuk melaksanakan ketentuan-ketentuan dalam Persetujuan ini. Setiap
informasi yang diterima oleh suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan akan dijaga
kerahasiaannya dengan cara yang sama seperti apabila informasi itu diperoleh
berdasarkan perundang-undangan nasional Negara tersebut. Bagaimanapun,
informasi yang dianggap rahasia itu hanya dapat diungkapkan kepada orang atau
badan atau pejabat-pejabat (termasuk pengadilan dan badan-badan administratif)
yang berkepentingan dalam penetapan atau penagihan pajak, pelaksanaan
undang-undang atau penuntutan, atau dalam memutuskan keberatan berkenaan dengan
pajak-pajak yang dicakup dalam Persetujuan ini. Orang atau badan atau para
pejabat tersebut hanya boleh memberikan informasi itu untuk maksud tersebut di
atas. Namun demikian mereka dapat juga mengungkapkan informasi itu dalam
pengadilan umum atau dalam pembuatan keputusan-keputusan pengadilan.
2. Bagaimanapun juga Ketentuan-ketentuan
ayat 1 sama sekali tidak dapat ditafsirkan sedemikian rupa sehingga membebankan
kepada Negara pihak pada Persetujuan kewajiban untuk :
(a) melaksanakan
tindakan-tindakan administratif yang bertentangan dengan perundang-undangan
atau praktek administrasi yang berlaku di Negara itu atau di Negara pihak
lainnya pada Persetujuan;
(b) memberikan
informasi yang tidak mungkin diperoleh berdasarkan perundang-undangan atau
dalam praktek administrasi yang lazim di Negara tersebut atau di Negara pihak
lainnya pada Persetujuan;
(c) memberikan
informasi yang mengungkapkan setiap rahasia di bidang perdagangan, usaha,
industri, perniagaan atau keahlian, atau tata cara perdagangan atau informasi
lainnya yang pengungkapannya bertentangan dengan kebijaksanaan umum (ordre
public).
|
Pasal 27 |
Persetujuan ini tidak
akan mempengaruhi hak-hak istimewa di bidang fiskal dari pejabat-pejabat
diplomatik dan konsuler berdasarkan peraturan-peraturan umum hukum
internasional atau berdasarkan ketentuan-ketentuan dalam suatu persetujuan
khusus.
|
Pasal 28 |
1. Persetujuan harus diratifikasi sesuai
dengan prosedur yang berlaku di masing-masing Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dan
Piagam ratifikasi akan dipertukarkan secepat mungkin.
2. Persetujuan ini akan mulai berlaku pada
saat pertukaran Piagam ratifikasi dan ketentuan-ketentuan yang
berlaku :
(a) mengenai pajak
yang dipotong pada sumber penghasilan, untuk penghasilan yang diperoleh pada
atau setelah tanggal 1 Januari tahun takwim berikutnya sesudah berlakunya
Persetujuan ini;
(b) mengenai pajak
lainnya atas penghasilan dan kekayaan untuk tahun-tahun pajak yang mulai pada
atau setelah tanggal 1 Januari tahun berikutnya sesudah tahun berlakunya
Persetujuan ini.
|
Pasal 29 |
Persetujuan ini akan
tetap berlaku sampai diakhiri oleh salah satu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan.
Masing-masing Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dapat mengakhiri berlakunya
Persetujuan ini, melalui saluran-saluran diplomatik, dengan menyampaikan
pemberitahuan tertulis tentang berakhirnya Persetujuan pada atau sebelum
tanggal tigapuluh bulan Juni setiap tahun takwim berikutnya beberapa tahun
sejak berlakunya Persetujuan.
Dalam hal demikian,
Persetujuan ini akan tidak berlaku lagi :
(a) mengenai pajak yang dipotong pada sumber
penghasilan, untuk penghasilan yang diperoleh pada atau setelah tanggal 1
Januari tahun takwim berikutnya setelah tahun pemberitahuan berakhirnya
Persetujuan diberikan;
(b) mengenai pajak-pajak lainnya atas
penghasilan dan kekayaan, untuk tahun-tahun pajak yang dimulai pada atau
setelah tanggal 1 Januari tahun takwim berikutnya setelah tahun pemberitahuan
berakhirnya Persetujuan diberikan.
SEBAGAI BUKTI, yang
bertanda-tangan di bawah ini, telah memperoleh kuasa menandatangani Persetujuan
ini.
DIBUAT dalam rangkap
dua di Jakarta pada hari Kamis tanggal 30 Nopember 1995 (8 Rajab 1416 H) dalam
bahasa Indonesia, Arab dan Inggris, kedua naskah tersebut berkekuatan sama.
|
UNTUK PEMERINTAH REPUBLIK INDONESIA ttd MARIE MUHAMMAD MENTERI KEUANGAN
|
UNTUK PEMERINTAH UNI EMIRATARAB ttd AHMED HUMAID AL-TAYER MENTERI NEGARA
KEUANGAN DAN INDUSTRI |
PROTOKOL
Pada saat
penandatanganan Perjanjian antara Republik Indonesia dan Uni Emirat Arab untuk
penghindaran pajak berganda yang berhubungan dengan pajak-pajak atas
penghasilan yang bertanda tangan telah sepakat bahwa mengenai
ketentuan-ketentuan berikut ini yang merupakan bagian yang tak terpisahkan dari
Persetujuan tersebut :
1. Sehubungan dengan Pasal 4.
Termasuk dalam pengertian istilah "penduduk suatu
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan" yang digunakan dalam kalimat pertama dari
ayat 1 termasuk Negara itu sendiri, atau pemerintah daerahnya atau lembaga
keuangan yang dimiliki oleh Negara tersebut atau pemerintah daerahnya.
2. Sehubungan dengan Pasal 7.
Apabila suatu perusahaan dari Negara pihak pada Persetujuan
memperoleh penghasilan atau keuntungan dari penggalian minyak atau kekayaan
alam lainnya, atau dari kegiatan-kegiatan yang berhubungan dengan itu di
Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan melalui suatu bentuk usaha tetap
atau sebaliknya tidak ada hal dalam Persetujuan ini yang mempengaruhi hak
Negara lain tersebut untuk memberlakukan Undang-undang pajaknya sehubungan
dengan kegiatan-kegiatan tersebut.
3. Sehubungan dengan Pasal 8, 13 dan 22.
1. Tunjangan
yang diperoleh seorang pegawai dari sebuah perusahaan yang mengoperasikan kapal
laut atau pesawat udara dalam jalur lalu lintas internasional sehubungan dengan
pekerjaan yang berhubungan dengan operasi semacam itu, hanya dapat dikenakan
pajak di Negara dimana perusahaan tersebut berada.
2. Walaupun
demikian ketentuan Pasal 8, ayat 3 Pasal 13 dan ayat 3 Pasal 22 juga berlaku
terhadap keuntungan-keuntungan itu, keuntungan atas modal, atau modal yang
sesuai dengan kepemilikan "Gulf Air" oleh Uni Emirat Arab.
4. Sehubungan dengan Pasal 10 dan 11.
Telah disepakati bahwa apabila di bawah satu konvensi atau
persetujuan atau protokol pada konvensi atau persetujuan ditandatangani antara
Indonesia dan anggota dari dewan kerjasama dari Gulf Arab State, atau pada
negara ketiga. Setelah penandatanganan Persetujuan ini, antara Indonesia dengan
setiap anggota Negara-negara Teluk, atau Negara ketiga Persetujuan-persetujuan
Indonesia yang menyangkut peraturan-peraturan Pasal 10 ayat 2 dan 7 (pajak atas
cabang) dan Pasal 11 ayat 2, suatu perlakuan yang lebih menguntungkan daripada
yang diberlakukan kepada penduduk Uni Emirat Arab dalam persetujuan ini,
kemudian sejak tanggal dimana Persetujuan Indonesia atau Persetujuan atau
protokol mulai berlaku, maka perlakuan yang sama dengan sendirinya diberlakukan
kepada penduduk Uni Emirat Arab di bawah Persetujuan ini.
SEBAGAI BUKTI, yang
bertandatangan di bawah ini telah diberi kuasa yang sah oleh masing-masing
Pemerintah telah menandatangani Protokol ini.
DIBUAT dalam rangkap
dua di Jakarta pada hari Kamis tanggal 30 Nopember 1995 (8 Rajab 1416 H) dalam
bahasa Indonesia, Arab dan Inggris.
Dalam hal terjadi perbedaan penafsiran terhadap ketentuan-ketentuan Perjanjian
ini, maka yang berlaku adalah naskah bahasa Inggris.
|
UNTUK PEMERINTAH REPUBLIK INDONESIA ttd MARIE MUHAMMAD MENTERI KEUANGAN |
UNTUK PEMERINTAH UNI EMIRATARAB ttd AHMED HUMAID AL-TAYER MENTERI NEGARA
KEUANGAN DAN INDUSTRI |
Algeria
Armenia
Australia
Austria
Bangladesh
Belarus
Belgium
Brunei Darussalam
Bulgaria
Canada
China
Croatia
Czech Republic
Denmark
Egypt
Finland
France
Germany
Hong Kong
Hungary
India
Italy
Japan
Jordan
Korea, Democratic PeopleS Rep
Korea, Republic of
Kuwait
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Marocco
Mexico
Mongolia
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Pakistan
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Rusia
Saudi Arabia
Serbia and Montenegro
Seychelles
Singapore
Slovakia
South Africa
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Syrian Arab Republic
Taiwan, Province of China
Thailand
Tunisia
Turkey
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam
Algeria
Armenia
Australia
Austria
Bangladesh
Belarus
Belgium
Brunei Darussalam
Bulgaria
Canada
China
Croatia
Czech Republic
Denmark
Egypt
Finland
France
Germany
Hong Kong
Hungary
India
Italy
Japan
Jordan
Korea, Democratic PeopleS Rep
Korea, Republic of
Kuwait
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Marocco
Mexico
Mongolia
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Pakistan
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Rusia
Saudi Arabia
Serbia and Montenegro
Seychelles
Singapore
Slovakia
South Africa
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Syrian Arab Republic
Taiwan, Province of China
Thailand
Tunisia
Turkey
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam