AGREEMENT BETWEEN
THE GOVERNMENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF INDONESIA
AND
THE GOVERNMENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF POLAND
FOR
THE AVOIDANCE OF DOUBLE TAXATION AND THE PREVENTION OF
FISCAL EVASION WITH RESPECT TO TAXES ON INCOME
The Government of the Republic of Indonesia and the Government of The Republic of Poland,
[REPLACED by paragraph 1 of Article 6 of the MLI] [DESIRING to conclude an Agreement for the avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income.]
The following paragraph 1 of Article 6 of the MLI replaces the text referring to an intent to eliminate double taxation in the preamble of this Agreement:
ARTICLE 6 OF THE MLI  PURPOSE OF A COVERED TAX AGREEMENT
Intending to eliminate double taxation with respect to the taxes covered by this Agreement without creating opportunities for non-taxation or reduced taxation through tax evasion or avoidance (including through treaty-shopping arrangements aimed at obtaining reliefs provided in this Agreement for the indirect benefit of residents of third jurisdictions), |
HAVE AGREED AS FOLLOWS:
Article 1 PERSONAL SCOPE |
This Agreement shall apply to persons who are residents of one or both of the Contracting States.
Article 2 |
1. This Agreement shall apply to taxes on income imposed on behalf of a Contracting State or of its political or administrative subdivisions or local authorities, irrespective of the manner in which they are levied.
2. There shall be regarded as taxes on income all taxes imposed on total income, or on elements of income including taxes on gains from the alienation of movable or immovable property and taxes on the total amounts of wages or salaries paid by an enterprise.
3. The existing taxes to which the Agreement shall apply are:
(a) in Indonesia :
the income tax imposed under the Undang-undang Pajak Penghasilan 1984 (Law No. 7 of 1983),
(hereinafter referred to as "Indonesian tax");
(b) in Poland :
(i) the income tax;
(ii) the tax on wages and salaries;
(iii) the equalization tax;
(iv) the corporate tax;
(v) the agricultural tax;
(hereinafter referred to as "Polish tax").
4. The Agreement shall also apply to any identical or substantially similar taxes on income which are imposed after the date of signature of the Agreement in addition to, or in place of, those referred to in paragraph 3. The competent authorities of the Contracting States shall notify each other of any substantial changes which have been made in their respective taxation laws.
Article 3 |
1. For the purposes of this Agreement, unless the context otherwise requires :
(a) (i) the term "Indonesia" comprises the territory of the Republic of Indonesia as defined in its laws and the adjacent areas over which the Republic of Indonesia has sovereignty, sovereign rights or jurisdiction in accordance with international law;
(ii) the term "Poland" means the territory of the Republic of Poland, including any area outside its territorial sea within which under the laws of Poland and in accordance with international law the sovereign rights of Poland with respect to the seabed and its subsoil and their natural resources may be exercised;
(b) the term "person" includes an individual, a company or any other body of persons;
(c) the term "company" means any corporate body or any entity which is treated as a corporate body for the tax purposes;
(d) the terms "enterprise of a Contracting State" and "enterprise of the other Contracting State" mean, respectively, an enterprise carried on by a resident of a Contracting State and an enterprise carried on by a resident of the other Contracting State;
(e) the term "international traffic" means any transport by a ship or aircraft operated by an enterprise of a Contracting State, except when the ship or aircraft is operated solely between places in the other Contracting State;
(f) the term "competent authority" means:
(i) in the case of Indonesia :
the Minister of Finance or his authorized representative;
(ii) in the case of Poland :
The Minister of Finance or his authorized representative;
(g) the term "national" means:
(i) any individual possessing the nationality of a Contracting State;
(ii) any legal person, partnership and association deriving its status as such from the laws in force in a Contracting State;
(h) the term "a Contracting State and the other Contracting State" means Indonesia and Poland as the context requires.
2. As regards the application of this Agreement by a Contracting State, any term not defined therein shall, unless the context otherwise requires, have the meaning which it has under the laws of that State concerning the taxes to which the Agreement applies.
Article 4 |
1. For the purpose of this Agreement, the term "resident of a Contracting State" means any person who, under the laws of that State, is liable to tax therein by reason of his domicile, residence, place of management or any other criterion of a similar nature.
2. Where by reason of the provisions of paragraph 1 an individual is a resident of both Contracting States, then his status shall be determined as follows:
(a) he shall be deemed to be a resident of the Contracting State in which he has a permanent home available to him; if he has a permanent home available to him in both Contracting States, he shall be deemed to be a resident of the Contracting State with which his personal and economic relations are closer (centre of vital interests);
(b) if the Contracting State in which he has his centre of vital interests cannot be determined, or if he has not a permanent home available to him in either Contracting State, he shall be deemed to be a resident of the Contracting State in which he has an habitual abode;
(c) if he has an habitual abode in both Contracting States or in neither of them, the competent authorities of the Contracting States shall settle the question by mutual agreement.
3. [REPLACED by paragraph 1 of Article 4 and subparagraph e) of paragraph 3 of Article 4 of the MLI] [Where by reason of the provisions of paragraph 1 a person other than an individual is a resident of both Contracting States, the competent authorities of the Contracting States shall settle the question by mutual agreement.
The following paragraph 1 of Article 4 and subparagraph e) of paragraph 3 of Article 4 of the MLI replace paragraph 3 of Article 4 of this Agreement:
ARTICLE 4 OF THE MLI  DUAL RESIDENT ENTITIES
Where by reason of the provisions of this Agreement a person other than an individual is a resident of both Contracting States, the competent authorities of the Contracting States shall endeavour to determine by mutual agreement the Contracting State of which such person shall be deemed to be a resident for the purposes of this Agreement, having regard to its place of effective management, the place where it is incorporated or otherwise constituted and any other relevant factors. In the absence of such agreement, such person shall not be entitled to any relief or exemption from tax provided by this Agreement. |
Article 5 |
1. For the purposes of this Agreement, the term "permanent establishment" means a fixed place of business through which the business of an enterprise is wholly or partly carried on.
2. The term "permanent establishment" includes especially:
(a) a place of management;
(b) a branch;
(c) an office;
(d) a factory;
(e) a workshop;
(f) premises used as domestic sales outlet;
(g) a warehouse, in relation to a person providing storage facilities for others;
(h) a farm or plantation or other place where agricultural, pastoral, forestry or plantation activities are carried on;
(i) a mine, an oil or gas well, a quarry or any other place of extraction or exploration of natural resources, drilling rig or ship used for exploration or exploitation of natural resources.
3. The term "permanent establishment" likewise encompasses:
(a) a building site, a construction, assembly or installation project or supervisory activities in connection therewith, but only where such site, project or activities continue in one of the Contracting States for a period of more than 183 days;
(b) the furnishing of services, including consultancy services by an enterprise through employees or other personnel engaged by the enterprise for such purpose, but only where activities of that nature continue (for the same or a connected project) within the country for a period or periods aggregating more than 120 days within any twelve-month period.
4. Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this Article, the term "permanent establishment" shall be deemed not to include:
(a) the use of the facilities solely for the purpose of storage or display of goods or merchandise belonging to the enterprise; the used of facilities solely for the purpose of storage or display of goods or merchandise belonging to the enterprise;
(b) the maintenance of a stock of goods or merchandise belonging to the enterprise solely for the purpose of storage or display;
(c) the maintenance of a stock of goods or merchandise belonging to the enterprise solely for the purpose of processing by another enterprise;
(d) the maintenance of a fixed place of business solely for the purpose of purchasing goods or merchandise, or of collecting information, for the enterprise;
(e) the maintenance of a fixed place of business solely for the purpose of advertising, or for the supply of information;
(f) the maintenance of a fixed place of business solely for any combination of activities mentioned in sub-paragraphs (a) to (e), provided that the overall activity of the fixed place of business resulting from this combination is of a preparatory or auxiliary character.
5. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2, where a person - other than an agent of an independent status to whom paragraph 7 applies - is acting in a Contracting State on behalf of an enterprise of the other Contracting State, that enterprise shall be deemed to have a permanent establishment in the first-mentioned Contracting State in respect of any activities which that person undertakes for the enterprise, if such a person:
(a) has and habitually exercises in that State an authority to conclude contracts in the name of the enterprise, unless the activities of such person are limited to those mentioned in paragraph 4 which, if exercised through a fixed place of business, would not make this fixed place of business a permanent establishment under the provisions of that paragraph;
(b) has no such authority, but habitually maintains in the first- mentioned State a stock of goods or merchandise from which he regularly fills domestic orders on behalf of the enterprise; or
(c) manufactures or processes in that State for the enterprise goods or merchandise belonging to the enterprise.
6. An insurance enterprise of a Contracting State shall, except with regard to reinsurance, be deemed to have a permanent establishment in the other Contracting State if it collects premiums in that other State or insures risks situated therein through an employee or through a representative who is not an agent of an independent status within the meaning of paragraph 7.
7. An enterprise of a Contracting State shall not be deemed to have a permanent establishment in the other Contracting State merely because it carries on business in that other State through a broker, general commission agent or any other agent of an independent status, provided that such persons are acting in the ordinary course of their business. However, when the activities of such an agent are devoted wholly or in no less than 60% of the activities on behalf of that enterprise or its associated enterprises, he will not be considered an agent of an independent status within the meaning of this paragraph.
8. The fact that a company which is a resident of a Contracting State controls or is controlled by a company which is a resident of the other Contracting State, or which carries on business in that other State (whether through a permanent establishment or otherwise), shall not of itself constitute either company a permanent establishment of the other.
Article 6 |
1. Income derived by a resident of a Contracting State from immovable property (including income from agriculture or forestry) situated in the other Contracting State may be taxed in that other State.
2. The term "immovable property" shall have the meaning which it has under the law of the Contracting State in which the property in question is situated. The term shall in any case include property accessory to immovable property, livestock and equipment used in agriculture and forestry, rights to which the provisions of general law respecting landed property apply, usufruct of immovable property and rights to variable or fixed payments as consideration for the working of, or the right to work, mineral deposits, sources and other natural resources, and a right to receive payments as consideration for or in respect of the exploitation of or the right to explore for or exploit mineral, oil or gas deposits, quarries or other places of extraction or exploitation of natural resources; ships, boats and aircraft shall not be regarded as immovable property.
3. The provisions of paragraph 1 shall also apply to income derived from the direct use, letting, or use in any other form of immovable property.
4. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 3 shall also apply to the income from immovable property of an enterprise and to income from immovable property used for the performance of independent personal services.
Article 7 |
1. The profits of an enterprise of a Contracting State shall be taxable only in that State unless the enterprise carries on business in the other Contracting State through a permanent establishment situated therein. If the enterprise carries on business as aforesaid, the profits of the enterprise may be taxed in the other State but only so much of them as is attributable to:
(a) that permanent establishment;
(b) sales in that other State of goods or merchandise of the same or similar kind as those sold through that permanent establishment; or
(c) other business activities carried on in that other State of the same or similar kind as those effected through that permanent establishment.
2. Subject to the provisions of paragraph 3, where an enterprise of a Contracting State carries on business in the other Contracting State through a permanent establishment situated therein, there shall in each Contracting State be attributed to that permanent establishment the profits which it might be expected to make if it were a distinct and separate enterprise engaged in the same or similar activities under the same or similar conditions and dealing wholly independently with the enterprise of which it is a permanent establishment.
3. In determining the profits of a permanent establishment, there shall be allowed as deductions expenses which are incurred for the purposes of the business of the permanent establishment including executive and general administrative expenses so incurred, whether in the State in which the permanent establishment is situated or elsewhere. However, no such deduction shall be allowed in respect of amounts, if any, paid (otherwise than towards reimbursement of actual expenses) by the permanent establishment to the head office of the enterprise or any of its other offices, by way of royalties, fees or other similar payments in return for the use of patents or other rights, or by way of commission, for specific services performed or for management, or, except in the case of a banking enterprise, by way of interest on moneys lent to the permanent establishment. Likewise, no account shall be taken, in the determination of the profits of a permanent establishment, for amounts charged (otherwise than towards reimbursement of actual expenses), by the permanent establishment to the head office of the enterprise or any of its other offices, by way of royalties, fees or other similar payments in return for the use of patents or other rights, or by way of commission for specific services performed or for management, or, except in the case of a banking enterprise, by way of interest on moneys lent to the head office of the enterprise or any of its other offices.
4. Insofar as it has been customary in a Contracting State to determine the profits to be attributed to a permanent establishment on the basis of an apportionment of the total profits of the enterprise to its various parts, nothing in paragraph 2 shall preclude that Contracting State from determining the profits to be taxed by such an apportionment as may be customary; the method of apportionment adopted shall, however, be such that the result shall be in accordance with the principles contained in this Article.
5. No profits shall be attributed to a permanent establishment by reason of the mere purchase by that permanent establishment of goods or merchandise for the enterprise.
6. For the purpose of the preceding paragraphs, the profits to be attributed to the permanent establishment shall be determined by the same method year by year unless there is good and sufficient reason to the contrary.
7. Where profits include items of income which are dealt with separately in other Articles of this Agreement, then the provisions of those Articles shall not be affected by the provisions of this Article.
Article 8 |
1. Profits from sources within a Contracting State derived by an enterprise of the other Contracting State from the operation of ships in international traffic shall be taxable only in that other State.
2. Profits from the operation of aircraft in international traffic shall be taxable only in the Contracting State of which the enterprise operating the aircraft is a resident.
3. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 shall also apply respectively to profits from the participation in a pool, a joint business or an international operating agency.
Article 9 |
1. Where :
(a) an enterprise of a Contracting State participates directly or indirectly in the management, control or capital of an enterprise of the other Contracting State, or
(b) the same persons participate directly or indirectly in the management, control or capital of an enterprise of a Contracting State and an enterprise of the other Contracting State,
and in either case conditions are made or imposed between the two enterprises in their commercial or financial relations which differ from those which would be made between independent enterprises, then any profits which would, but for those conditions, have accrued to one of the enterprises, but, by reason of those conditions, have not so accrued, may be included in the profits of that enterprise and taxed accordingly.
2. Where a Contracting State includes in the profits of an enterprise of that State - and taxes accordingly - profits on which an enterprise of the other Contracting State has been charged to tax in that other State and the profits so included are profits which would have accrued to the enterprise of the first-mentioned State if the conditions made between the two enterprises had been those which would have been made between independent enterprises, then that other State shall make an appropriate adjustment to the amount of the tax charged therein on those profits. In determining such adjustment, due regard shall be had to the other provisions of the Agreement and the competent authorities of the Contracting States shall, if necessary, consult each other.
3. Where profits on which an enterprise of one of the Contracting States has been charged to tax in that State are also included, by virtue of paragraph 1 or 2, in the profits of an enterprise of the other Contracting State and charged to tax in that other State, and the profits so included are profits which might have been expected to have accrued to that enterprise of the other State if the conditions operative between the enterprises had been those which might have been expected to have operated between independent enterprises dealing wholly independently with one another, then the first-mentioned State shall make an appropriate adjustment to the amount of tax charged on those profits in the first-mentioned State. In determining such an adjustment, due regard shall be had to the other provisions of this Agreement and for this purpose the competent authorities of the Contracting States shall if necessary consult each other.
4. A Contracting State shall not change the profits of an enterprise in the circumstances referred to in paragraph 3 after the expiry of the time limits provided in its national laws.
Article 10 |
1. Dividends paid by a company which is a resident of a Contracting State to a resident of the other Contracting State may be taxed in that other State.
2. However, such dividends may also be taxed in the Contracting State of which the company paying the dividends is a resident and according to the laws of that State, but if the recipient is the beneficial owner of the dividends the tax so charged shall not exceed:
(a) [MODIFIED by paragraph 1 of Article 8 of the MLI] [10% of the gross amount of the dividends if the beneficial owner is a company which holds directly at least 20% of the capital of the paying company;
The following paragraph 1 of Article 8 of the MLI applies to subparagraph (a) of paragraph 2 of Article 10 of this Agreement:
ARTICLE 8 OF THE MLI  DIVIDEND TRANSFER TRANSACTIONS
Subparagraph (a) paragraph 2 of Article 10 of the Agreement shall apply only if the ownership conditions described in those provisions are met throughout a 365-day period that includes the day of the payment of the dividends (for the purpose of computing that period, no account shall be taken |
of changes of ownership that would directly result from a corporate reorganisation, such as a merger or divisive reorganisation, of the company that holds the shares or that pays the dividends). |
(b) 15% of the gross amount of the dividends in all other cases.
3. The term "dividends" as used in this Article means income from shares or other rights, not being debt-claims, participating in profits, as well as income from other corporate rights which is subjected to the same taxation treatment as income from shares by the laws of the State of which the company making the distribution is a resident.
4. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not apply if the beneficial owner of the dividends, being a resident of a Contracting State, carries on business in the other Contracting State of which the company paying the dividends is a resident, through a permanent establishment situated therein, or performs in that other State independent personal services from a fixed base situated therein, and the holding in respect of which the dividends are paid is effectively connected with such permanent establishment or fixed base. In such case, the provisions of Article 7 or Article 14, as the case may be, shall apply.
5. Where a company which is a resident of a Contracting State derives profits or income from the other Contracting State, that other State may not impose any tax on the dividends paid by the company, except insofar as such dividends are paid to a resident of that other State or insofar as the holding in respect of which the dividends are paid is effectively connected with a permanent establishment or a fixed base situated in that other State, nor subJect the companys undistributed profits to a tax on the companys undistributed profits, even if the dividends paid or the undistributed profits consist wholly or partly of profits or income arising in that other State.
6. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Agreement where a company which is a resident of a Contracting State has a permanent establishment in the other Contracting State, the profits of the permanent establishment may be subjected to an additional tax in that other State in accordance with its law, but the additional tax so charged shall not exceed 10% of the amount of such profits after deducting therefrom income tax and other taxes on income imposed thereon in that other State.
7. The provisions of paragraph 6 of this Article shall not affect the provisions contained in any production sharing contracts or any other similar contracts relating to oil and gas sector or other mining sector concluded by the Government of Indonesia, its instrumentality, its relevant state oil and gas company or any other entity thereof with a person who is a resident of Poland.
Article 11 |
1. Interest arising in a Contracting State and paid to a resident of the other Contracting State may be taxed in that other State.
2. However, such interest may also be taxed in the Contracting State in which it arises, and according to the laws of that State, but if the recipient is the beneficial owner of the interest the tax so charged shall not exceed 10% of the gross amount of the interest. The competent authorities of the Contracting States shall by mutual agreement settle the mode of application of this limitation.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 2, interest arising in a Contracting State and derived by the Government of the other Contracting State including local authorities thereof, a political subdivision, the Central Bank or any financial institution controlled by that Government, shall be exempt from tax in the first-mentioned State.
4. For the purposes of paragraph 3:
(a) In the case of Indonesia :
(i) the term "the Central Bank" means the "Bank Indonesia";
(ii) tthe term "financial institution controlled by that Government" means such other financial institution, the capital of which is wholly owned by the Government of the Republic of Poland, as may be agreed upon from time to time between the competent authority of the Contracting States.
(b) In the case of Poland :
(i) the term "the Central Bank" means the "Narodowy Bank Polski";
(ii) the term "financial institution controlled by that Government" means such other financial institution, the capital of which is wholly owned by the Government of the Republic of Poland, as may be agreed upon from time to time between the competent authority of the Contracting States.
5. The term "interest" as used in this Article means income from debt-claims of every kind, whether or not secured by a mortgage, and whether or not carrying a right to participate in the debtors profits, and in particular, income from government securities and income from bonds or debentures, including premiums and prizes attaching to such securities, bonds or debentures, as well as income assimilated to income from money lent by the taxation law of the State in which the income arises, including interest on deferred payment sales.
6. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not apply if the beneficial owner of the interest, being a resident of a Contracting State, carries on business in the other Contracting State in which the interest arises, through a permanent establishment situated therein, or performs in that other State independent personal services from a fixed base situated therein, and the debt-claim in respect of which the interest is paid is effectively connected with:
(a) such permanent establishment or fixed base, or with
(b) business activities referred to under (c) of paragraph 1 of Article 7.
7. Interest shall be deemed to arise in a Contracting State when the payer is that State itself, a local authority, or a resident of that State. Where, however, the person paying the interest, whether he is a resident of a Contracting State or not, has in a Contracting State a permanent establishment or a fixed base in connection with which the indebtedness on which the interest is paid was incurred, and such interest is borne by such permanent establishment or fixed base, then such interest shall be deemed to arise in the State in which the permanent establishment or fixed base is situated.
8. Where by reason of a special relationship between the payer and the beneficial owner or between both of them and some other person, the amount of the interest, having regard to the debt-claim for which it is paid, exceeds the amount which would have been agreed upon by the payer and the beneficial owner in the absence of such relationship, the provisions of this Article shall apply only to the last-mentioned amount. In such case, the excess part of the payments shall remain taxable according to the laws of each Contracting State, due regard being had to the other provisions of this Agreement.
Article 12 |
1. Royalties arising in a Contracting State and paid to a resident of the other Contracting State may be taxed in that other State.
2. However, such royalties may also be taxed in the Contracting State in which they arise, and according to the laws of that State, but if the recipient is the beneficial owner of the royalties the tax so charged shall not exceed 15% of the gross amount of the royalties. The competent authorities of the Contracting States shall by mutual agreement settle the mode of application of this limitation.
3. The term "royalties" as used in this Article means payments, whether periodical or not, and in whatever form or name or nomenclature to the extent to which they are made as consideration for:
(a) the use of, or the right to use, any copyright, patent, design or model, plan, secret formula or process, trademark or other like property or right; or
(b) the use of, or the right to use, any industrial, commercial or scientific equipment; or
(c) the supply of scientific, technical, industrial or commercial knowledge or information; or
(d) the supply of any assistance that is ancillary and subsidiary or enjoyment of, any such property or right as is mentioned in subparagraph (a), any such equipment as is mentioned in subparagraph (b) or any such knowledge or information as is mentioned in subparagraph (c); or
(e) the use of, or the right to use :
(i) motion picture films; or
(ii) films or video for use in connection with televisions; or
(iii) tapes for use in connection with radio broadcasting; or
(f) total or partial forbearance in respect of the use or supply of any property or right referred to in this paragraph.
4. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not apply if the beneficial owner of the royalties, being a resident of a Contracting State, carries on business in the other Contracting State in which the royalties arise, through a permanent establishment situated therein, or performs in that other State independent personal services from a fixed base situated therein, and the right or property in respect of which the royalties are paid is effectively connected with :
(a) such permanent establishment or fixed base, or with
(b) business activities referred to under (c) of paragraph 1 of Article 7.
5. Royalties shall be deemed to arise in a Contracting State when the payer is that State itself, a local authority, or a resident of that State. Where, however, the person paying the royalties, whether he is a resident of a Contracting State or not, has in a Contracting State a permanent establishment or a fixed base in connection with which the liability to pay the royalties was incurred, and such royalties are borne by such permanent establishment or fixed base, then such royalties shall be deemed to arise in the State in which the permanent establishment or fixed base is situated.
6. Where, by reason of a special relationship between the payer and the beneficial owner or between both of them and some other person, the amount of the royalties, having regard to the use, right or information for which they are paid, exceeds the amount which would have been agreed upon by the payer and the beneficial owner in the absence of such relationship, the provisions of this Article shall apply only to the last-mentioned amount. In such case, the excess part of the payment shall remain taxable according to the laws of each Contracting State, due regard being had to the other provisions of this Agreement.
Article 13 |
1. Gains derived by a resident of a Contracting State from the alienation of immovable property referred to in Article 6 and situated in the other Contracting State may be taxed in that other State.
2. Gains from the alienation of movable property forming part of the business property of a permanent establishment which an enterprise of a Contracting State has in the other Contracting State or of movable property pertaining to a fixed base available to a resident of a Contracting State in the other Contracting State for the purpose of performing independent personal services, including such gains from the alienation of such a permanent establishment (alone or with the whole enterprise) or of such fixed base, may be taxed in that other State.
3. Gains derived by a resident of a Contracting State from the alienation of aircraft or ships operated in international traffic or movable property pertaining to the operation of such aircraft or ships shall be taxable only in that State.
4. [MODIFIED by paragraph 4 of Article 9 of the MLI] [Gains from the alienation of any property other than that referred to in the preceding paragraphs shall be taxable only in the Contracting State of which the alienator is a resident.
The following paragraph 4 of Article 9 of the MLI applies and supersedes the provisions of this Agreement:
ARTICLE 9 OF THE MLI  CAPITAL GAINS FROM ALIENATION OF SHARES OR INTERESTS OF ENTITIES DERIVING THEIR VALUE PRINCIPALLY FROM IMMOVABLE PROPERTY
For purposes of the Agreement, gains derived by a resident of a Contracting State from the alienation of shares or comparable interests, such as interests in a partnership or trust, may be taxed in the other Contracting State if, at any time during the 365 days preceding the alienation, these shares or comparable interests derived more than 50 per cent of their value directly or indirectly from immovable property (real property) situated in that other Contracting State. |
Article 14 |
1. Income derived by a resident of a Contracting State in respect of professional services or other activities of an independent character shall be taxable only in that State unless he has a fixed base regularly available to him in the other Contracting State for the purpose of performing his activities or he is present in that other State for a period or periods exceeding in the aggregate 91 days in any taxable year. If he has such a fixed base or remains in that other State for the aforesaid period or periods, the income may be taxed in that other State but only so much of it as is attributable to that fixed base or is derived in that other State during the aforesaid period or periods.
2. The term "professional services" includes especially independent scientific, literary, artistic, educational or teaching activities as well as the independent activities of physicians, engineers, lawyers, dentists, architects, and accountants.
Article 15 |
1. Subject to the provisions of Articles 16, 18, 19 and 20, salaries, wages and other similar remuneration derived by a resident of a Contracting State in respect of an employment shall be taxable only in that State unless the employment is exercised in the other Contracting State. If the employment is so exercised, such remuneration as is derived therefrom may be taxed in that other State.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 1, remuneration derived by a resident of a Contracting State in respect of an employment exercised in the other Contracting State shall be taxable only in the first-mentioned State, if:
(a) the recipient is present in that other State for a period or periods not exceeding in the aggregate 183 days within any taxable year; and
(b) the remuneration is paid by, or on behalf of, an employer who is not a resident of that other State; and
(c) the remuneration is not borne by a permanent establishment or a fixed base which the employer has in the other State.
3. Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this Article, remuneration derived in respect of an employment exercised aboard a ship or aircraft operated in international traffic by an enterprise of a Contracting State shall be taxable only in that State.
Article 16 |
1. Directors fees and other similar payments derived by a resident of a Contracting State in his capacity as a member of the board of directors or any other similar organ of a company which is a resident of the other Contracting State may be taxed in that other State.
2. The remuneration which a person to whom paragraph 1 applies derives from the company in respect of the discharge of day-to-day functions of a managerial or technical nature may be taxed in accordance with the provisions of Article 15 (Dependent personal services).
Article 17 |
1. Notwithstanding the provisions of Articles 14 and 15, income derived by a resident of a Contracting State as an entertainer, such as a theatre, motion picture, radio or television artiste, or a musician, or as an athlete, from his personal activities as such exercised in the other Contracting State, may be taxed in that other State.
2. Where income in respect of personal activities exercised by an entertainer or an athlete in his capacity as such accrues not to the entertainer or athlete himself but to another person, that income may, notwithstanding the provisions of Articles 7, 14 and 15, be taxed in the Contracting State in which the activities of the entertainer or athlete are exercised.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2, income derived from activities referred to in paragraph 1 performed under a cultural agreement or arrangement between the Contracting States shall be exempt from tax in the Contracting State in which the activities are exercised if the visit to that State is wholly or substantially supported by funds of the other Contracting State, a local authority or public institution thereof.
Article 18 |
1. Subject to the provisions of paragraph 2 of Article 19, any pension or other similar remuneration paid to a resident of one of the Contracting States from a source in the other Contracting State in consideration of past employment or services in that other Contracting State and any annuity paid to such a resident from such a source may be taxed in that other State.
2. The term "annuity" means a stated sum payable periodically at stated times during life or during a specified or ascertainable period of time under an obligation to make the payments in return for adequate and full consideration in money or moneys worth.
Article 19 |
1. (a) Remuneration, other than a pension, paid by a Contracting State, or a political subdivision or a local authority thereof to an individual in respect of services rendered to that State or authority shall be taxable in that State.
(b) However, such remuneration shall be taxable only in the other Contracting State if the services are rendered in that other State and the individual is a resident of that State who:
(i) is a national of that State; or
(ii) did not become a resident of that State solely for the purpose of rendering the services.
2. (a) Any pension paid by, or out of funds created by, a Contracting State or a political subdivision or a local authority thereof to an individual in respect of services rendered to that State or authority shall be taxable only in that State.
(b) However, such pension shall be taxable only in the other Contracting State if the individual is a resident of, and a national of, that other State.
3. The provisions of Articles 15, 16 and 18 shall apply to remuneration and pensions in respect of services rendered in connection with a business carried on by a Contracting State or a political subdivision or a local authority thereof.
Article 20 |
1. An individual who visits a Contracting State at the invitation of that State or of a university, college, school, museum or other cultural institution of that State or under an official programme of cultural exchange for a period not exceeding two years solely for the purpose of teaching, giving lectures or carrying out research at such institution and who is, or was immediately before that visit, a resident of the other Contracting State shall be exempt from tax in the first-mentioned State on his remuneration for such activity, provided that such remuneration is derived by him from outside that State.
2. Payments which a student, apprentice or business trainee who is or was immediately before visiting a Contracting State, a resident of the other Contracting State and who is present in the first- mentioned Contracting State solely for the purpose of his education or training, receives for the purpose of his maintenance, education or training, shall not be taxed in that first-mentioned Contracting State, provided that such payments are made to him from sources outside that Contracting State.
Article 21 |
Items of income of a resident of a Contracting State which are not expressly mentioned in the foregoing Articles of this Agreement shall be taxable only in that State except that, if such income is derived from sources within the other Contracting State, it may also be taxed in that other State.
Article 22 |
1. In the case of Poland, double taxation shall be avoided as follows :
(a) Where a resident of Poland derives income which, in accordance with the provisions of this Agreement, may be taxed in Indonesia, Poland shall, subject to the provisions of sub-paragraph (b), exempt such income from tax but may, in calculating tax on the remaining income of that resident, apply the rate of tax which would have been applicable if the exempted income had not been so exempted.
(b) Where a resident of Poland derives income, which in accordance with the provisions of Articles 10, 11 and 12 may be taxed in Indonesia, Poland shall allow as a deduction from the tax on the income of that person, an amount equal to the income tax paid in Indonesia. Such deduction shall not, however, exceed that part of the tax as computed before the deduction is given, which is appropriate to the income which may be taxed in Indonesia.
2. In Indonesia, double taxation shall be eliminated as follows :
Where a resident of Indonesia derives income from Poland in accordance with the provisions of this Agreement, the amount of Poland tax payable in respect of the income shall be allowed as a credit against the Indonesian tax imposed on that resident. The amount of credit, however, shall not exceed the part of the Indonesian tax which is appropriate to such income.
Article 23 |
1. Nationals of a Contracting State shall not be subjected in the other Contracting State to any taxation or any requirement connected therewith which is other or more burdensome than the taxation and connected requirements to which nationals of that other State in the same circumstances are or may be subjected. This provision shall, notwithstanding the provisions of Article 1, also apply to persons who are not residents of one or both of the Contracting States.
2. The taxation on a permanent establishment which an enterprise of a Contracting State has in the other Contracting State shall not be less favourably levied in that other State than the taxation levied on enterprises of that other State carrying on the same activities. This provision shall not be construed as obliging a Contracting State to grant to residents of the other Contracting State any personal allowances, reliefs and reductions for taxation purposes on account of civil status or family responsibilities which it grants to its own residents.
3. Enterprises of a Contracting State, the capital of which is wholly or partly owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, by one or more residents of the other Contracting State, shall not be subjected in the first-mentioned State to any taxation or any requirement connected therewith which is other or more burdensome than the taxation and connected requirements to which other similar enterprises of the first-mentioned State are or may be subjected.
4. In this Article the term "taxation" means taxes referred to in Article 2 of this Agreement.
Article 24 |
1. Where a person considers that the actions of one or both of the Contracting States result or will result for him in taxation not in accordance with the provisions of this Agreement, he may, irrespective of the remedies provided by the domestic law of those States, present his case to the competent authority of the Contracting State of which he is a resident or, if his case comes under paragraph 1 of Article 23, to that of the Contracting State of which he is a national. [REPLACED by second sentence of paragraph 1 of Article 16 of the MLI] [The case must be presented within two years from the first notification of the action resulting in taxation not in accordance with the provisions of the Agreement.
The following second sentence of paragraph 1 of Article 16 of the MLI replaces the second sentence of paragraph 1 of Article 24 of this Agreement:
ARTICLE 16 OF THE MLI - MUTUAL AGREEMENT PROCEDURE
The case must be presented within three years from the first notification of the action resulting in taxation not in accordance with the provisions of the Agreement. |
2. [MODIFIED by second sentence of paragraph 2 of Article 16 of the MLI] [The competent authority shall endeavour, if the objection appears to it to be justified and if it is not itself able to arrive at a satisfactory solution, to resolve the case by mutual agreement with the competent authority of the other Contracting State, with a view to the avoidance of taxation which is not in accordance with this Agreement.
The following second sentence of paragraph 2 of Article 16 of the MLI applies to paragraph 2 of Article 24 of this Agreement:
ARTICLE 16 OF THE MLI - MUTUAL AGREEMENT PROCEDURE
Any agreement reached shall be implemented notwithstanding any time limits in the domestic law of the Contracting States. |
3. The competent authorities of the Contracting States shall endeavour to resolve by mutual agreement any difficulties or doubts arising as to the interpretation or application of the Agreement. They may also consult together for the elimination of double taxation in cases not provided for in the Agreement.
4. The competent authorities of the Contracting States may communicate with each other directly for the purpose of reaching an agreement in the sense of the preceding paragraphs. The competent authorities, through consultations, shall develop appropriate bilateral procedures, conditions, methods and techniques for the implementation of the mutual agreement procedure provided for in this Article.
Article 25 |
1. The competent authorities of the Contracting States shall exchange such information as is necessary for carrying out the provisions of this Agreement or of the domestic laws of the Contracting States concerning taxes covered by the Agreement, in so far as the taxation thereunder is not contrary to the Agreement, in particular for the prevention of fraud or evasion of such taxes. The exchange of information is not restricted by Article 1. Any information received by a Contracting State shall be treated as secret in the same manner as information obtained under the domestic laws of that State. However, if the information is originally regarded as secret in the transmitting State it shall be disclosed only to persons or authorities (including courts and administrative bodies) involved in the assessment or collection of, the enforcement or prosecution in respect of, or the determination of appeals in relation to, the taxes which are the subject of the Agreement. Such persons or authorities shall use the information only for such purposes but may disclose the information in public court proceedings, or in judicial decisions.
2. In no case shall the provisions of paragraph 1 be construed so as to impose on a Contracting State the obligation:
(a) to carry out administrative measures at variance with the laws and administrative practice of that or of the other Contracting State;
(b) to supply information which is not obtainable under the laws or in the normal course of the administration of that or of the other Contracting State;
(c) to supply information which would disclose any trade, business, industrial, commercial or professional secret or trade process, or information, the disclosure of which would be contrary to public policy (ordre public).
Article 26 |
Nothing in this Agreement shall affect the fiscal privileges of diplomatic agents or consular officers under the general rules of international law or under the provisions of special agreements.
The following paragraph 1 of Article 7 of the MLI applies and supersedes the provisions of this Agreement:
ARTICLE 7 OF THE MLI  PREVENTION OF TREATY ABUSE (Principal purposes test provision)
Notwithstanding any provisions of this Agreement, a benefit under this Agreement shall not be granted in respect of an item of income if it is reasonable to conclude, having regard to all relevant facts and circumstances, that obtaining that benefit was one of the principal purposes of any arrangement or transaction that resulted directly or indirectly in that benefit, unless it is established that granting that benefit in these circumstances would be in accordance with the object and purpose of the relevant provisions of this Agreement. |
Article 27 |
1. This Agreement shall enter into force on the later of the dates on which the respective Governments may notify each other in writing that the formalities constitutionally required in their respective States have been complied with.
2. This Agreement shall have effect in both Contracting States:
(a) in respect of tax withheld at source, on or after 1 January in the year next following that in which the Agreement enters into force; and
(b) in respect of other taxes, for taxable years beginning on or after 1 January in the year next following that in which the Agreement enters into force.
Article 28 |
This Agreement shall remain in force until terminated by a Contracting State. Either Contracting State may terminate the Agreement, through diplomatic channels, by giving written notice of termination on or before the thirtieth day of June of any calendar year following after the period of five years from the year in which the Agreement enters into force.
In such case, the Agreement shall cease to have effect in both Contracting States:
(a) in respect of tax withheld at source on or after 1 January in the year next following that in which the notice of termination is given;
(b) in respect of other taxes, for taxable years beginning on or after 1 January in the year next following that in which the notice of termination is given.
In witness whereof the undersigned, duly authorized thereto, have signed this Agreement.
Done in duplicate at Warsaw this 6th day of October 1992 in the Indonesian, Polish and English languages, all three texts being equally authentic. In case of divergency in the interpretation, the English text shall prevail.
FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF INDONESIA | FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF POLAND |
PERSETUJUAN ANTARA
PEMERINTAH REPUBLIK INDONESIA
DAN
PEMERINTAH REPUBLIK POLANDIA
TENTANG
PENGHINDARAN PAJAK BERGANDA DAN PENCEGAHAN PENGELAKAN PAJAK ATAS PENGHASILAN
|
Pasal 1 |
Persetujuan ini berlaku
terhadap orang dan badan yang menjadi penduduk salah satu kedua Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan.
|
Pasal 2 |
1. Persetujuan ini berlaku terhadap
pajak-pajak atas penghasilan yang dikenakan oleh masing masing Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan atau bagian ketatanegaraan atau bagian administrasi atau
pemerintah daerahnya, tanpa memperhatikan cara pemungutan pajak-pajak tersebut.
2. Dianggap sebagai pajak-pajak atas
penghasilan adalah semua pajak yang dikenakan atas seluruh penghasilan atau
atas unsur-unsur penghasilan atau atas modal, termasuk pajak-pajak atas
keuntungan yang diperoleh dari pemindahan harta gerak atau harta tak gerak dan
pajak pajak atas jumlah gaji atau upah yang dibayarkan oleh suatu perusahaan.
3. Persetujuan ini akan diterapkan terhadap
pajak-pajak yang berlaku sekarang ini, khususnya :
(a) Dalam hal
Indonesia :
pajak penghasilan yang dikenakan berdasarkan
Undang-undang Pajak Penghasilan 1984 (Undang-undang Nomor 7 Tahun 1983);
(selanjutnya disebut sebagai "pajak
Indonesia").
(b) Dalam hal
Polandia :
(i) pajak
atas penghasilan ;
(ii) pajak
atas gaji dan upah;
(iii) Pajak
atas keadilan;
(iv) pajak
atas perseroan;
(v) pajak
atas pertanian.
(selanjutnya disebut sebagai "pajak
Polandia").
4. Persetujuan ini akan berlaku pula
terhadap setiap pajak yang serupa atau pada hakekatnya sama yang dikenakan
setelah tanggal penandatanganan Persetujuan ini sebagai tambahan setelah
tanggal penandatanganan Persetujuan ini sebagai tambahan terhadap, atau sebagai
pengganti dari, pajak-pajak yang telah disebutkan pada ayat 3, Pejabat-pejabat
yang berwenang dari Negara pihak pada Persetujuan akan saling memberitahukan
satu sama lain mengenai setiap perubahan penting yang terjadi dalam
perundang-undangan pajak masing masing.
|
Pasal 3 |
1. Kecuali jika dari hubungan kalimatnya
harus diartikan lain, yang dimaksud dalam Persetujuan ini dengan :
(a) (i) istilah "Indonesia" meliputi
wilayah Republik Indonesia sebagaimana ditentukan dalam perundang-undangannya
dan daerah yang berbatasan terhadap mana Republik Indonesia mempunyai
kedaulatan atau hak-hak berdaulat atau yurisdiksi menurut hukum internasional;
(ii) istilah
"Polandia" berarti wilayah Republik Polandia termasuk di luar wilayah
perairannya yang menurut undang-undang Polandia dan sesuai dengan hukum
internasional dimana Polandia memiliki kedaulatan di dasar laut dan lapisan
tanah di bawahnya dan sumber-sumber daya alam yang mungkin dapat dikelola;
(b) istilah
"orang/badan" meliputi orang pribadi, perseorangan dan setiap
kumpulan dari orang- orang dan/atau badan-badan;
(c) istilah
"perseroan" berarti setiap badan hukum atau setiap entitas yang untuk
tujuan pemungutan pajak diperlakukan sebagai suatu badan hukum;
(d) istilah
"perusahaan dari suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan" dan
"perusahaan dari Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan" berarti
berturut-turut suatu perusahaan yang dijalankan oleh penduduk dari suatu Negara
pihak pada Persetujuan dan suatu perusahaan yang dijalankan oleh penduduk dari
Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan;
(e) istilah
"lalu lintas internasional" berarti setiap pengangkutan oleh kapal
laut atau kapal udara yang dilakukan oleh perusahaan dari suatu Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan, kecuali jika kapal atau pesawat udara itu semata-mata
dioperasikan antara tempat-tempat yang berada di Negara pihak lainnya pada
Persetujuan;
(f) istilah
"lalu lintas internasional" berarti setiap pengangkutan oleh kapal
laut atau pesawat udara yang dilakukan oleh perusahaan dari suatu Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan, kecuali jika kapal atau pesawat udara itu semata-mata
dioperasikan antara tempat-tempat yang berada di Negara pihak lainnya pada
Persetujuan;
(g) istilah
"pejabat yang berwenang" berarti
(i) dalam
hal Indonesia :
Menteri Keuangan atau wakilnya yang sah;
(ii) dalam
hal Polandia :
Menteri Keuangan atau wakilnya yang sah;
(h) istilah
"warga negara" berarti :
(i) setiap
orang pribadi yang memiliki kewarganegaraan dari suatu Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan;
(ii) setiap
badan hukum usaha bersama dan persekutuan yang statusnya mereka peroleh
berdasarkan hukum yang berlaku pada salah satu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan;
(i) istilah
"Negara pihak pada Persetujuan" dan "Negara pihak lainnya pada
Persetujuan" berarti Indonesia atau Polandia tergantung pada hubungan
kalimatnya;
2. Sehubungan dengan penerapan Persetujuan
ini oleh salah satu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan, setiap istilah yang tidak
dirumuskan mempunyai arti menurut perundang-undangan Negara itu sepanjang
mengenai pajak-pajak yang diatur dalam Persetujuan ini, kecuali jika dari
hubungan kalimatnya harus diartikan lain.
|
Pasal 4 |
1. Untuk kepentingan Persetujuan ini,
istilah "penduduk suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan" berarti setiap
orang dan badan, yang menurut perundang-undangan Negara tersebut dapat
dikenakan pajak di Negara itu berdasarkan domisilinya, tempat kediamannya,
tempat kedudukan manajemennya ataupun dasar lainnya yang sifatnya serupa.
2. Jika seseorang menurut
ketentuan-ketentuan pada ayat 1 menjadi penduduk di kedua Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan, maka statusnya akan ditentukan sebagai berikut :
(a) ia akan
dianggap sebagai penduduk Negara dimana ia mempunyai tempat tinggal tetap yang
tersedia baginya; apabila ia mempunyai tempat tinggal tetap yang tersedia di
kedua Negara, ia akan dianggap sebagai penduduk Negara dimana terdapat
hubungan-hubungan pribadi dan ekonomi yang lebih erat (pusat
kepentingan-kepentingan pokok);
(b) jika Negara
dimana pusat kepentingan-kepentingan pokoknya tidak dapat ditentukan, atau jika
ia tidak mempunyai tempat tinggal tetap yang tersedia baginya di salah satu
Negara, maka ia akan dianggap sebagai penduduk Negara dimana ia biasanya
berdiam;
(c) jika ia
mempunyai tempat yang biasanya ditinggali di kedua Negara atau sama sekali
tidak mempunyainya di kedua Negara tersebut maka pejabat-pejabat yang berwenang
dari kedua Negara pihak pada Persetujuan akan menyelesaikan masalah tersebut
berdasarkan persetujuan bersama.
3. Apabila berdasarkan ketentuan-ketentuan
ayat 1, suatu badan mempunyai tempat kedudukan di kedua Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan, maka pejabat berwenang dari Negara pihak pada Persetujuan akan
menyelesaikan masalahnya berdasarkan persetujuan bersama.
|
Pasal 5 |
1. Untuk kepentingan Persetujuan ini istilah
bentuk usaha tetap berarti suatu tempat usaha tetap di mana seluruh atau
sebagian usaha dari suatu perusahaan dijalankan.
2. Istilah bentuk usaha tetap terutama
meliputi :
(a) suatu tempat kedudukan manajemen;
(b) suatu cabang;
(c) suatu kantor;
(d) suatu pabrik;
(e) suatu tempat usaha;
(f) suatu tempat yang digunakan sebagai tempat
penjualan;
(g) suatu gudang dalam hubungannya dengan orang
atau badan yang menyediakan fasilitas penyimpanan bagi pihak lain;
(h) suatu pertanian atau perkebunan atau tempat
lainnya dimana pertanian, pedusunan, kehutanan atau kegiatan perkebunan
dilakukan;
suatu tambang, suatu sumur minyak atau gas, suatu penggalian
atau tempat pengambilan atau eksplorasi sumber daya alam lainnya, rig untuk
pemboran atau kapal yang digunakan untuk eksplorasi dan eksplorasi
sumber-sumber daya alam.
3. Istilah bentuk usaha tetap juga meliputi:
(a) Suatu bangunan atau suatu projek
konstruksi, perakitan atau proyek instalasi atau kegiatan pengawasan yang ada
hubungan dengan proyek tersebut, asalkan bangunan, proyek atau kegiatan
tersebut berlangsung di suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan untuk lebih dari
183 hari.
(b) Pemberian jasa termasuk jasa konsultan yang
dilakukan oleh suatu perusahaan melalui karyawannya atau orang lain yang
dipekerjakan oleh perusahaan tersebut untuk tujuan tersebut, tetapi hanya
apabila kegiatan-kegiatan tersebut berlangsung (untuk proyek yang sama atau ada
kaitannya dalam suatu Negara dalam masa atau masa-masa yang berjumlah lebih
dari 120 hari dalam jangka waktu 12 bulan.
4. Menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan
sebelumnya dari Pasal ini, istilah bentuk usaha tetap dianggap tidak meliputi:
(a) penggunaan fasilitas-fasilitas semata-mata
dengan maksud untuk menyimpan atau memamerkan barang-barang atau barang
dagangan milik perusahaan;
(b) pengurusan suatu persediaan barang-barang
atau barang dagangan milik perusahaan semata-mata dengan maksud untuk disimpan
atau dipamerkan;
(c) Pengurusan atau persediaan barang-barang
atau barang dagangan milik perusahaan semata-mata dengan maksud untuk diolah
oleh perusahaan lain;
(d) pengurusan suatu tempat tertentu
semata-mata dengan maksud untuk pembelian barang barang atau barang dagangan
atau untuk mengumpulkan keterangan bagi keperluan perusahaan;
(e) pengurusan suatu tempat usaha tertentu semata-mata
dengan maksud untuk tujuan periklanan, untuk memberikan keterangan-keterangan;
(f) pengurusan suatu tempat tertentu
semata-mata ditujukan untuk melakukan gabungan kegiatan-kegiatan seperti
disebutkan pada sub-ayat (a) sampai dengan sub-ayat (e), asalkan hasil
pengabungan seluruh kegiatan-kegiatan tersebut bersifat persiapan atau
penunjang.
5. Menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan ayat
1 dan 2, apabila orang atau badan - kecuali agen yang bertindak bebas
sebagaimana berlaku ayat 7 - bertindak di suatu negara pihak pada Persetujuan
atas nama perusahaan yang berkedudukan di Negara lainnya pada Persetujuan, maka
perusahaan tersebut dianggap memiliki bentuk usaha tetap di Negara yang disebut
pertama atas kegiatan-kegiatan yang dilakukan oleh orang atau badan tersebut,
jika ia :
(a) mempunyai dan biasa melakukan wewenang
untuk menutup kontrak-kontrak atas nama perusahaan tersebut, kecuali kegiatan
itu hanya terbatas pada apa yang diatur dalam ayat 4 yang meskipun dilakukan
melalui suatu tempat usaha tetap, tempat tersebut bukan merupakan bentuk usaha
tetap sesuai dengan ketentuan ayat tersebut; atau
(b) tidak mempunyai wewenang seperti itu,
tetapi biasa melakukan pengurusan persediaan barang-barang atau barang dagangan
di Negara yang tersebut pertama dimana secara teratur ia menyerahkan
barang-barang atau barang dagangan atas nama perusahaan tersebut;
(c) Membuat atau mengolah di Negara tersebut
untuk kepentingan perusahaan, barang-barang atau barang dagangan milik
perusahaan.
6. Suatu perusahaan asuransi dari Negara
pihak pada persetujuan, kecuali yang berkenaan untuk tetap di Negara pihak
lainnya pada Persetujuan jika perusahaan tersebut memungut premi di wilayah
Negara lainnya itu atau menanggung resiko yang terjadi di sana melalui seorang
pegawai atau melalui suatu perwakilan yang bukan merupakan agen yang bertindak
bebas sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat 7.
7. Suatu perusahaan dari suatu Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan tidak akan dianggap mempunyai bentuk suatu usaha tetap di
Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan hanya semata-mata karena perusahaan itu
menjalankan usaha di Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan melalui makelar,
komisioner umum, atau agen lainnya yang bertindak bebas, sepanjang usahanya
yang lazim. Walaupun demikian, bilamana kegiatan agen dimaksud seluruhnya atau
tidak kurang dari 60 % dilakukan oleh perusahaan itu atau sekutuy
perusahaannya, maka ia tidak akan dianggap sebagai agen yang bertindak bebas
dalam pengertian ayat ini.
8. Jika suatu perseroan yang berkedudukan di
suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan menguasai atau dikuasai oleh perseroan yang
berkedudukan di Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan ataupun menjalankan usaha
di Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan itu (baik melalui suatu bentuk usaha
tetap ataupun dengan suatu cara lain), maka hal itu tidak dengan sendirinya
akan berakibat bahwa salah satu dari perseroan itu merupakan bentuk usaha tetap
dari yang lainnya.
|
Pasal 6 PENGHASILAN DARI HARTA TAK GERAK |
1. Penghasilan yang diperoleh seorang
penduduk dari suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dari harta tak gerak,
(termasuk penghasilan yang diperoleh dari pertanian atau kehutanan) yang berada
di Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara lain
tersebut.
2. Istilah harta tak gerak akan mempunyai
arti sesuai dengan perundang-undangan Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dimana
harta yang bersangkutan berada. Istilah tersebut meliputi juga benda-benda
ikutan dari harta tak gerak, ternak dan peralatan yang dipergunakan dalam usaha
pertanian dan kehutanan, hak-hak terhadap mana ketentuan-ketentuan dalam hukum
umum mengenai pemilikan atas lahan, hak memungut hasil atas harta tak gerak,
serta hak atas pembayaran-pembayaran tetap atau variable sebagai balas jasa
untuk pengerjaan, atau hak untuk mengerjakan deposit bahan galian,
sumber-sumber dan sumber-sumber daya alam lainnya; kapal laut, perahu dan
pesawat udara tidak dianggap sebagai harta tak gerak.
3. Ketentuan-ketentuan pada ayat 1 berlaku
juga terhadap penghasilan yang diperoleh dari penggunaan secara langsung, dari
penyewaan atau dari penggunaan dengan cara lain atas harta tak gerak.
4. Ketentuan-ketentuan dalam ayat-ayat 1 dan
3 berlaku juga terhadap penghasilan dari harta tak gerak suatu perusahaan dan
terhadap penghasilan dari harta tak gerak yang digunakan dalam menjalankan
pekerjaan bebas.
|
Pasal 7 |
1. Laba perusahaan dari Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara itu kecuali jika perusahaan
itu menjalankan usaha di Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan melalui suatu
bentuk usaha tetap. Apabila perusahaan tersebut menjalankan usaha sebagai
maksud di atas, maka laba perusahaan itu dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara
lainnya tetapi hanya atas bagian laba yang dianggap berasal dari (a) bentuk
usaha tetap tersebut; (b) penjualan yang dilakukan di Negara lainnya atas
barang-barang atau barang dagangan yang sama atau serupa jenisnya dengan yang
dijual melalui bentuk usaha tetap itu; atau (c) kegiatan-kegiatan usaha lainnya
yang dijalankan di Negara lain itu yang sama atau serupa jenisnya dengan yang
dilakukan melalui bentuk usaha tetap itu.
2. Dengan memperhatikan ketentuan-ketentuan
ayat 3, jika suatu perusahaan dari suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan
menjalankan usaha di Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan melalui suatu bentuk
usaha tetap yang berada disana, maka yang akan diperhitungkan sebagai laba
bentuk usaha tetap itu oleh masing-masing Negara ialah laba yang diperolehnya
seandainya bentuk usaha tetap tersebut merupakan suatu perusahaan yang terpisah
dan tidak serupa, dalam keadaan yang sama atau serupa, dan mengadakan hubungan
yang sepenuhnya bebas dengan perusahaan yang memiliki bentuk usaha tetap itu.
3. Dalam menentukan besarnya laba suatu
bentuk usaha tetap, dapat dikurangkan biaya-biaya yang dikeluarkan untuk
kepentingan usaha dari bentuk usaha tetap itu termasuk biaya-biaya pimpinan dan
biaya-biaya administrasi umum, baik yang dikeluarkan di Negara di mana bentuk
usaha tetap berada ataupun di tempat lain.
Namun demikian tidak diperkenankan untuk dikurangkan ialah
pembayaran-pembayaran yang dilakukan oleh bentuk usaha tetap kepada kantor
pusatnya atau kantor-kantor lain milik kantor pusatnya (selain dari penggantian
biaya yang benar-benar dikeluarkan) berupa royalti, biaya atau
pembayaran-pembayaran serupa lainnya karena penggunaan paten atau hak-hak lain,
atau berupa komisi, untuk jasa-jasa tertentu yang dilakukan atau untuk
manajemen, atau, kecuali dalam hal usaha perbankan, berupa bunga atas
dipinjamkan yang diberikan kepada bentuk usaha tetap. Sebaliknya tidak akan
diperhitungkan sebagai laba bentuk usaha tetap adalah jumlah-jumlah yang
dibebankan oleh bentuk usaha tetap kepada kantor pusatnya atau Kantor kantor
lain milik Kantor Pusatnya (selain dari penggantian biaya yang benar-benar
dikeluarkan) berupa royalti, biaya atau pembayaran-pembayaran serupa lainnya
karena penggunaan paten atau hak-hak lain, atau berupa komisi, untuk jasa-jasa
tertentu yang dilakukan atau untuk manajemen, atau, kecuali dalam usaha
perbankan, berupa bunga atas pinjaman yang diberikan kepada kantor pusat atau
kantor lainnya milik kantor pusatnya.
4. Sepanjang merupakan kelaziman di salah
satu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan untuk menetapkan besarnya laba yang dianggap
berasal dari suatu bentuk usaha tetap dengan cara menentukan bagian laba
berbagai bagian perusahaan tersebut atas keseluruhan laba perusahaan itu, maka
ketentuan-ketentuan pada ayat 2 tidak akan menutup kemungkinan bagi Negara
pihak pada Persetujuan termaksud untuk menentukan besarnya laba yang dikenakan
pajak berdasarkan pembagian itu yang lazim dipakai, namun, cara pembagiannya
harus sedemikian rupa sehingga hasilnya akan sesuai dengan prinsip-prinsip yang
terkandung dalam pasal ini.
5. Tidak akan dianggap ada laba yang
diperoleh oleh suatu bentuk usaha tetap hanya berdasarkan pembelian semata-mata
oleh bentuk usaha tetap tersebut dari barang-barang atau barang dagangan untuk
perusaha induknya.
6. Untuk penerapan ayat-ayat terdahulu,
besarnya laba bentuk usaha tetap harus ditentukan dengan cara yang sama dari
tahun ke tahun, kecuali jika terdapat alasan yang kuat dan cukup untuk
melakukan penyimpangan.
7. Jika dalam jumlah laba termasuk
bagian-bagian penghasilan yang diatur secara tersendiri pada pasal-pasal lain
dalam Persetujuan ini, maka ketentuan pasal-pasal tersebut tidak akan
terpengaruh oleh ketentuan-ketentuan pasal ini.
|
Pasal 8 |
1. Laba yang berasal dari sumber suatu
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dan diperoleh oleh perusahaan dari suatu Negara
lainnya pada persetujuan dari pengoperasian kapal-kapal laut dalam jalur lalu
lintas internasional hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara lainnya.
2. Laba yang berasal dari pengoperasian
pesawat udara dalam jalur lalu lintas internasional hanya akan dikenakan pajak
di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dimana perusahaan yang mengoperasikan pesawat
udara itu berkedudukan.
3. Ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1 dan 2 akan
berlaku pula terhadap laba yang diperoleh dari penyertaan dalam suatu gabungan
perusahaan, suatu usaha bersama, atau dalam suatu perwakilan untuk operasi
internasional.
|
Pasal 9 |
1. Apabila :
(a) suatu
perusahaan dari suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan, baik secara langsung
maupun tidak langsung turut serta dalam manajemen, pengawasan atau modal suatu
perusahaan di Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan, atau
(b) orang dan badan
yang sama baik secara langsung maupun tidak langsung turut serta dalam
manajemen, pengawasan atau modal suatu perusahaan dari Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan dan suatu perusahaan dari Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan.
Dan dalam kedua hal itu antara kedua perusahaan dimaksud
dalam hubungan dagangnya atau hubungan keuangannya diadakan atau diterapkan
syarat-syarat yang menyimpang dari yang lazimnya berlaku antara
perusahaan-perusahaan yang sama sekali bebas satu sama lain, maka setiap laba
yang seharusnya diterima oleh salah satu perusahaan jika syarat-syarat itu
tidak ada, namun tidak diterima karena adanya syarat-syarat tersebut, dapat
ditambahkan pada laba perusahaan itu dan dikenakan pajak.
2. Apabila suatu Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan melakukan pembetulan atas laba suatu perusahaan di Negara itu dan
dikenakan pajak, sedang bagian laba yang dibetulkan itu adalah juga merupakan
laba perusahaan yang telah dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak lainnya pada
Persetujuan dan laba tersebut adalah laba yang memang seharusnya diperoleh
perusahaan di Negara yang disebut pertama seandainya syarat-syarat yang dibuat
antara kedua perusahaan yang sepenuhnya bebas, Negara pihak lainnya pada
Persetujuan akan melakukan penyesuaain-penyesuaian atas jumlah laba yang
dikenakan pajak dari perusahaan di Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan
tersebut. Dalam melakukan Penyesuaian-penyesuaian itu, diharuskan untuk
memperhatikan ketentuan-ketentuan lain dalam Persetujuan ini dan apabila
dianggap perlu pejabat-pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua Negara akan saling
berkonsultasi.
3. Apabila keuntungan suatu perusahaan salah
satu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan sesudah dikenakan pajak di Negara itu dan
juga sudah dilakukan pembetulan, berdasarkan atas ayat 1 atau ayat 2,
keuntungan perusahaan dari Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan dikenakan
pajak di Negara lain itu, dan keuntungan yang dibetulkan itu adalah keuntungan
yang memang seharusnya diperoleh perusahaan itu di Negara pihak lainnya pada
Persetujuan akibat adanya syarat-syarat yang dibuat antara kedua perusahaan
menyimpang dari yang lazimnya diadakan antara perusahaan-perusahaan yang bebas,
maka Negara yang disebut pertama akan melakukan penyesuaian yang tetap atas
jumlah laba yang dikenakan di Negara yang disebut pertama. Dalam melakukan
penyesuaian-penyesuaian itu, diharuskan untuk memperhatikan ketentuan-ketentuan
lain dalam Persetujuan ini dan apabila dianggap perlu pejabat-pejabat yang
berwenang dari kedua negara pihak pada persetujuan akan saling berkonsultasi.
4. Negara pihak pada persetujuan tidak akan
melakukan pembetulan laba perusahaan sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat 3, apabila
batas waktu yang diberikan oleh undang-undang masing-masing Negara telah
dilampaui.
|
Pasal 10 |
1. Dividen yang dibayarkan oleh suatu
perseroan yang berkedudukan di suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan kepada
penduduk Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara
lain tersebut.
2. Namun demikian dividen itu dapat juga
dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan di mana perseroan yang
membayarkan dividen tersebut, berkedudukan dan sesuai dengan perundang-undangan
Negara tersebut, akan tetapi apabila penerima dividen adalah pemilik saham yang
menikmati dividen itu, maka pajak yang dikenakan tidak akan melebihi :
(a) 10 persen dari
jumlah kotor dividen apabila pemilik saham yang menikmati dividen tersebut
adalah perseroan (selain persekutuan) yang memang secara langsung paling
sedikit 20 persen dari modal perseroan yang membayarkan dividen itu;
(b) 15 persen dari
jumlah kotor dividen dalam hal-hal lainnya.
3. Istilah dividen sebagaimana digunakan
dalam pasal ini berarti penghasilan dari saham saham, atau hak-hak lainnya yang
bukan merupakan surat-surat piutang, yang berhak atas pembagian laba, maupun
penghasilan lainnya dari hak-hak perseroan yang oleh undang undang perpajakan
Negara di mana Perseroan yang membagikan dividen itu berkedudukan, dalam
pengenaan pajaknya diperlakukan sama dengan penghasilan dari saham-saham.
4. Ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1 dan 2 tidak
akan berlaku apabila pemilik saham yang menikmati dividen, yang berkedudukan di
suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan, melakukan kegiatan usaha di Negara pihak
lainnya pada Persetujuan, di mana perseroan yang membayarkan dividen itu
berkedudukan, melalui suatu bentuk usaha tetap yang berada di sana, atau
menjalankan pekerjaan bebas dengan suatu tempat tertentu yang berada di sana
dan pemilikan saham-saham yang menghasilkan dividen itu mempunyai hubungan yang
efektif dengan bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tertentu itu. Dalam hal demikian
berlaku ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal 7 atau Pasal 14, tergantung pada masalahnya.
5. Apabila suatu perseroan yang berkedudukan
di suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan memperoleh laba atau penghasilan dari
Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan, Negara lain tersebut tidak boleh
mengenakan pajak apapun juga atas dividen yang dibayarkan oleh perseroan itu,
kecuali apabila dividen itu dibayarkan kepada penduduk Negara lain itu atau
apabila penguasaan saham-saham yang menghasilkan dividen itu mempunyai hubungan
yang efektif dengan bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tertentu yang berada di
Negara lain tersebut, juga tidak boleh mengenakan pajak atas laba yang tidak
dibagikan sekalipun dividen-dividen yang dibayarkan atau laba yang tidak
dibagikan itu terdiri seluruhnya atau sebagian dari laba atau penghasilan yang
berasal di Negara lain itu.
6. Menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan
lainnya dalam Persetujuan ini, apabila suatu perseroan yang berkedudukan di
suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan mempunyai bentuk usaha tetap di Negara
pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan, maka keuntungan bentuk usaha tetap tersebut
dapat dikenakan pajak tambahan di Negara lainnya itu sesuai dengan
undang-undang, namun pajak tambahan tersebut tidak akan melebihi 10% dari
jumlah keuntungan setelah dikurangi dengan pajak penghasilan dan pajak-pajak
lainnya atas penghasilan yang dikenakan di Negara lain tersebut.
7. Ketentuan-ketentuan pada ayat 6 Pasal ini
tidak mempengaruhi ketentuan-ketentuan yang terdapat dalam setiap kontrak bagi
hasil dan kontrak lainnya yang serupa mengenai sektor minyak dan gas atau
sektor pertambahan lainnya yang disetujui oleh Pemerintahan Indonesia,
badan-badanpemerintahannya, perusahaan minyak dan gas milik negara, atau badan-badannya
lainnya yang merupakan penduduk Polandia.
|
Pasal 11 |
1. Bunga yang berasal dari suatu Negara
pihak pada Persetujuan dan dibayarkan kepada penduduk Negara pihak lainnya pada
Persetujuan dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara lain tersebut.
2. Namun demikian, bunga tersebut dapat juga
dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan tempat bunga itu berasal, dan
sesuai dengan perundang-undangan Negara tersebut, akan tetapi apabila penerima
bunga adalah pemberi pinjaman yang menikmati bunga itu, maka pajak yang
dikenakan tidak akan melebihi 10 persen dari jumlah kotor bunga.
3. Menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan ayat
2 bunga yang berasal di suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dan diterima oleh
Pemerintah Negara dari pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan termasuk Pemerintahan
daerahnya, bagian ketatanegaraan, Bank Sentral atau setiap lembaga keuangan
yang diawasi oleh Pemerintah, akan dibebaskan dari pengenaan pajak di Negara
yang disebut pertama.
4. Untuk keperluan-keperluan ayat 3 :
(a) dalam hal
Indonesia :
(i) istilah
Bank Sentral artinya Bank Indonesia
(ii) Istilah
lembaga keuangan yang diawasi oleh Pemerintah artinya lembaga keuangan lainnya
yang seluruh modalnya dimiliki oleh Pemerintah Republik Indonesia, yang dari
waktu ke waktu disetujui diantara para pihak yang berwenang dari Negara negara
pihak pada Persetujuan.
(b) dalam hal
Polandia :
(i) Istilah
Bank Sentral artinya Narodowy Bank Polski;
(ii) Istilah
lembaga keuangan yang diawasi pemerintah artinya lembaga keuangan yang lain
seluruh modalnya dimiliki oleh Pemerintah Republik Polandia, yang disetujui
dari waktu ke waktu antara pihak yang berwenang dari Negara-negara pihak pada
Persetujuan.
5. Istilah bunga yang dipergunakan dalam
pasal ini berarti penghasilan dari semua jenis tagihan hutang, baik yang
dijamin dengan hipotik maupun tidak dan baik yang mempunyai hak atas pembagian
laba maupun tidak dan khususnya penghasilan dari surat-surat perbendaharaan
Negara dan surat-surat obligasi atau surat-surat hutang, termasuk premi dan
hadiah yang terikat pada surat-surat perbendaharaan, obligasi atau surat-surat
hutang tersebut, demikian pula semua penghasilan yang dipersamakan dengan
penghasilan yang diperoleh dari uang yang dipinjamkan berdasarkan undang-undang
perpajakan dari negara dimana penghasilan itu berasal, termasuk bunga atas
pembayaran untuk penjualan dimuka.
6. Ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1 dan ayat 2
tidak akan berlaku apabila pemberi pinjaman yang menikmati bunga yang
berkedudukan di suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan, melakukan kegiatan usaha di
Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan dimana bunga itu berasal melalui suatu
bentuk usaha tetap yang berada disana, atau menjalankan pekerjaan bebas di
Negara lainnya melalui suatu tempat tetap yang berada disana, dan tagihan
hutang yang menghasilkan bunga itu mempunyai hubungan yang efektif dengan a)
bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap itu, atau dengan b) kegiatan-kegiatan
usaha seperti dimaksud dalam Pasal 7 ayat 1 huruf (c). Dalam hal demikian,
tergantung pada masalahnya, berlaku ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal 7 atau Pasal 14.
7. Bunga dianggap berasal dari suatu Negara
pihak pada Persetujuan apabila yang membayarkan bunga adalah Negara itu
sendiri, suatu pemerintahan daerahnya, atau penduduk Negara tersebut. Namun
demikian, apabila orang dan badan yang membayar bunga itu, tanpa memandang
apakah ia penduduk suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan atau tidak, mempunyai
bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap di suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan di
mana bunga yang dibayarkan menjadi beban bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap
tersebut, maka bunga itu akan dianggap berasal dari Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan dimana bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap itu berada.
8. Jika karena alasannya adanya hubungan
istimewa antara pembayar bunga dengan pemilik yang menikmati bunga atau antara
keduanya dengan orang atau badan lain dengan memperhatikan besarnya tagihan
hutang yang menghasilkan bunga itu, jumlah bunga yang dibayarkan yang melebihi
jumlah yang seharusnya disetujui antara pembayar dan pemilik yang menikmati
bunga seandainya hubungan istimewa itu tidak ada, maka ketentuan ketentuan
pasal ini akan berlaku hanya atas jumlah yang seharusnya disetujui tersebut.
Dalam hal demikian, jumlah kelebihan pembayaran tersebut akan tetap dikenakan
pajak sesuai dengan perundang-undangan masing-masing Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan, dengan memperhatikan ketentuan-ketentuan lainnya dalam Persetujuan
ini.
|
Pasal 12 |
1. Royalti yang berasal dari Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan dan dibayarkan kepada penduduk dari suatu Negara pihak lainnya
pada Persetujuan dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara lain tersebut.
2. Namun demikian royalti tersebut dapat
juga dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan di mana royalti itu
berasal dan sesuai dengan perundang-undangan Negara itu, tetapi apabila
penerima royalti adalah pemilik hak yang menikmati royalti, maka pajak yang
dikenakan tidak akan melebihi 15 % dari jumlah kotor royalti tersebut.
Pejabat-pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan akan menetapkan cara penerapan pembatasan ini melalui persetujuan
bersama.
3. Istilah royalti sebagaimana digunakan
dalam pasal ini berarti pembayaran-pembayaran baik secara periodik atau tidak,
dan dengan bentuk apapun atau nama, atau nomenklatur seperti yang mencakup
imbalan untuk :
(a) penggunaan,
atau hak untuk menggunakan, setiap mengcopy patent, pola atau model, rencana
rumus atau cara pengolahan yang dirahasiakan, merk dagang ataupun kekayaan atau
hak lainnya; atau
(b) penggunaan,
atau hak untuk menggunakan alat-alat perlengkapan, industri, perdagangan atau
ilmu pengetahuan; atau
(c) penyediaan
pengetahuan, tehnik, industri atau pengetahuan di bidang perdagangan atau
informasi; atau
(d) penyerahan
berbagai bantuan yang merupakan pelengkap atau kekayaan tambahan atau hak
seperti yang disebut pada sub ayat a, setiap perlengkapan seperti dalam sub
ayat b atau setiap pengetahuan atau informasi seperti disebutkan pada sub ayat
c; atau
(e) penggunaan
dari, atau hak untuk menggunakan :
(i) film-film
gambar hidup; atau
(ii) film-film
atau video yang digunakan dalam hubungannya dengan televisi; atau
(iii) tape
yang digunakan dalam hubungannya siaran radio; atau
(f) seluruh atau sebagian
pelepasan hak dalam kaitan dengan penggunaan atau penyerahan atau setiap
kekayaan atau hak yang ditunjukkan dalam ayat ini.
4. Ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1 dan ayat 2
tidak berlaku, apabila pihak yang memiliki hak menikmati, yang merupakan
penduduk suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan menjalankan usaha di Negara pihak
lainnya pada Persetujuan di mana royalti itu berasal, melalui suatu bentuk
usaha tetap yang berada di sana, dan hak atau memiliki atau kontrak yang
menghasilkan royalti mempunyai hubungan yang efektif dengan : a) bentuk usaha
tetap atau tempat tetap itu, atau dengan b) kegiatan-kegiatan usaha yang
disebut sebelumnya pada ayat 1 dari Pasal 7 huruf c. Dalam hal demikian
ketentuan Pasal 7 atau Pasal 14 akan berlaku tergantung pada masalahnya.
5. Royalti dianggap berasal dari Negara
pihak pada Persetujuan apabila pembayarnya adalah Negara itu sendiri,
pemerintah daerah atau penduduk dari Negara tersebut. Namun demikian, apabila
orang atau badan yang membayarkan royalti dan atau imbalan itu, tanpa memandang
apakah ia penduduk suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan atau bukan, memiliki
bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap di suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan di
mana kewajiban untuk membayar itu timbul, dan pembayaran tersebut menjadi beban
bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap tersebut, maka royalti itu dianggap
berasal dari Negara di mana bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap itu berada.
6. Jika karena alasan adanya hubungan
istimewa antara pembayar dengan pemilik hak yang menikmati atau antara
kedua-duanya dengan orang atau badan lain, berkenaan dengan penggunaan hak atau
keterangan yang mengakibatkan pembayaran royalti itu, jumlah royalti yang
dibayarkan itu melebihi dari jumlah yang seharusnya telah disepakati oleh
pembayar dan pemilik hak seandainya tidak ada hubungan istimewa semacam itu,
maka ketentuan-ketentuan pasal ini hanya berlaku terhadap jumlah yang disebut
terakhir. Dalam hal demikian, jumlah kelebihan pembayaran tersebut akan tetap
dikenakan pajak sesuai dengan perundang undangan masing-masing Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan dengan memperhatikan ketentuan ketentuan lainnya dalam
Persetujuan ini.
|
Pasal 13 |
1. Keuntungan yang diperoleh penduduk suatu
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dari pemindahtanganan harta tak gerak,
sebagaimana dimaksud dalam Pasal 6 dan terletak di Negara pihak lainnya pada
Persetujuan, dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak lainnya tersebut.
2. Keuntungan dari pemindahtanganan harta
tak gerak yang merupakan bagian kekayaan suatu bentuk usaha tetap yang dimiliki
oleh perusahaan dari suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan di Negara pihak
lainnya pada Persetujuan atau dari harta gerak yang merupakan bagian dari suatu
tempat tetap yang tersedia bagi penduduk suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan di
Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan untuk maksud melakukan pekerjaan bebas,
termasuk keuntungan dari pemindahtanganan bentuk usaha tetap itu (tersendiri
atau beserta keseluruhan perusahaan) atau tempat tetap, dapat dikenakan pajak
di Negara pihak lainnya tersebut.
3. Keuntungan yang diperoleh penduduk suatu
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dari pemindahtanganan pesawat udara atau kapal
laut yang beroperasi di jalur lalu lintas internasional atau harta gerak yang
menjadi bagian dari operasi pesawat udara atau kapal laut hanya akan dikenakan
pajak di Negara tersebut.
4. Keuntungan dari pemindahtanganan harta
lainnya, kecuali yang disebut pada ayat-ayat terdahulu, hanya akan dikenakan
pajak di Negara di mana orang atau badan yang memindahkan harta itu
berkedudukan.
|
Pasal 14 |
1. Penghasilan yang diperoleh penduduk dari
suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan sehubungan dengan jasa-jasa profesional
atau pekerjaan bebas lainnya hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara itu kecuali
apabila ia mempunyai suatu tempat tetap yang tersedia secara teratur baginya
untuk menjalankan kegiatan-kegiatan di Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan
itu atau ia berada di Negara pihak lainnya itu selama suatu masa atau masa-masa
yang melebihi 91 hari dalam suatu tahun pajak. Apabila ia mempunyai tempat
tetap tersebut atau berada di Negara pihak lainnya itu selama masa atau
masa-masa tersebut di atas, maka penghasilan tersebut dapat dikenakan pajak di
Negara pihak lainnya itu tetapi hanya sepanjang penghasilan itu dianggap
berasal dari tempat tetap tersebut atau diperoleh di Negara lain itu selama
masa atau masa-masa tersebut di atas.
2. Istilah jasa-jasa profesional terutama
meliputi kegiatan-kegiatan di bidang ilmu pengetahuan, kesusteraan, kesenian,
pendidikan atau kegiatan pengajaran, demikian juga pekerjaan-pekerjaan bebas
yang dilakukan oleh para dokter, ahli tehnik, ahli hukum, dokter gigi, arsitek
dan akuntan.
|
Pasal 15 |
1. Dengan memperhatikan ketentuan-ketentuan
Pasal 16, 18, 19, dan 20, gaji, upah dan imbalan lainnya yang serupa yang
diperoleh penduduk suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan karena suatu pekerjaan
dalam hubungan kerja, hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara itu, kecuali
pekerjaan tersebut di lakukan di Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan. Dalam
hal demikian, maka imbalan yang diterima dari pekerjaan dimaksud dapat
dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak lainnya itu.
2. Menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan ayat
1, imbalan yang diperoleh penduduk dari suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan
dari pekerjaan yang dilakukan di Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan, hanya
akan dikenakan pajak di Negara yang disebut pertama apabila :
(a) penerima imbalan berada di Negara pihak
lainnya itu dalam suatu masa atau masa-masa yang jumlahnya tidak melebihi 183
hari dalam tahun pajak yang bersangkutan; dan
(b) imbalan itu dibayarkan oleh, atau atas nama
pemberi kerja yang bukan merupakan penduduk Negara pihak lainnya tersebut; dan
(c) imbalan itu tidak menjadi beban bentuk
usaha tetap atau tempat tetap yang dimiliki oleh pemberi kerja di Negara pihak
lain tersebut.
3. Menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan
sebelumnya dalam pasal ini, imbalan diperoleh karena pekerjaan yang dilakukan
di atas kapal laut atau pesawat udara yang dioperasikan dalam jalur lalu lintas
internasional oleh perusahaan dari Negara pihak pada Persetujuan hanya
dikenakan pajak di Negara tersebut.
|
Pasal 16 |
1. Imbalan para direktur dan
pembayaran-pembayaran serupa lainnya yang diperoleh penduduk Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan dalam kedudukannya sebagai anggota dewan direktur suatu perseroan
atau setiap badan lain yang serupa dari perusahaan yang berkedudukan di suatu
Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak
lainnya tersebut.
2. Imbalan yang diterima atau diperoleh
orang sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat 1 dari perusahaan dalam hubungan dengan
melakukan fungsi sehari-hari sebagai pimpinan atau teknisi dapat dikenakan
pajak sesuai dengan ketentuan pada Pasal 15 (pekerjaan dalam hubungan kerja).
|
Pasal 17 |
1. Menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal
14 dan 15, penghasilan yang diperoleh penduduk dari Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan sebagai artis seperti artis teater, film, radio dan televisi atau
pemain musik atau sebagai olahragawan, dari kegiatan-kegiatan perseorangan
mereka yang dilakukan di Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan dapat dikenakan
pajak di Negara pihak lainnya tersebut.
2. Apabila penghasilan sehubungan dengan
kegiatan-kegiatan perseorangan yang dilakukan oleh artis atau atlit tersebut
diterima bukan oleh artis atau atlit itu sendiri tetapi oleh orang atau badan
lain, menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan pada Pasal 7, 14 dan 15, maka
penghasilan tersebut dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak Persetujuan dimana
kegiatan-kegiatan seniman atau olahragawan itu dilakukan.
3. Menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan ayat
1dan 2, penghasilan yang diperoleh dari kegiatan kegiatan yang disebut dalam
ayat 1 yang dilakukan dibawah pengaturan atau persetujuan kebudayaan antara
kedua Negara pihak pada Persetujuan akan dibebaskan dari pajak di Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan tempat dilakukan kegiatan itu apabila kunjungan ke Negara
tersebut sepenuhnya atau bagian besar dibiayai oleh salah satu Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan atau kedua-duanya, pemerintah daerah atau lembaga-lembaga
kemasyarakatan.
|
Pasal 18 |
1. Dengan memperhatikan ketentuan-ketentuan
ayat 2 Pasal 19, pensiun dan imbalan sejenis lainnnya yang dibayarkan kepada
penduduk dari suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan yang bersumber dari Negara
pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan sehubungan dengan pekerjaan atau jasa-jasa dalam
hubungan kerja di Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan di masa lampau dan
tunjangan hari tua yang dibayarkan kepada penduduk dari sumber diatas hanya
akan dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak lainnya itu.
2. Istilah tunjangan hari tua berarti suatu
jumlah tertentu yang dibayar secara berkala pada waktu-waktu tertentu selama
hidup selama suatu periode tertentu atau masa waktu yang dapat diketahui dengan
kewajiban untuk melakukan pembayaran-pembayaran sebagai imbalan yang memadai
dalam bentuk uang atau yang dapat dinilai dengan uang.
|
Pasal 19 |
1. (a) Imbalan,
selain dari pensiun, yang dibayarkan oleh Negara pihak pada Persetujuan atau
bagian ketatanegaraan atau pemerintah daerahnya kepada seseorang sehubungan
dengan jasa-jasa yang diberikan kepada Negara tersebut atau pemerintahnya,
hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara itu.
(b) Namun demikian,
imbalan tersebut hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak lainnya pada
Persetujuan apabila jasa-jasa tersebut diberikan di Negara pihak lainnya itu
dan orang tersebut adalah penduduk Negara itu yang :
(i) merupakan
warganegara Negara itu; atau
(ii) tidak
menjadi penduduk Negara itu semata-mata hanya untuk maksud memberikan jasa-jasa
tersebut.
2. (a) Pensiun
yang dibayarkan oleh, atau dari dana yang dibentuk oleh suatu Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan atau bagian ketatanegaraan atau pemerintah daerahnya kepada
seseorang sehubungan dengan jasa-jasa yang diberikan kepada Negara itu atau
pemerintahnya hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara itu.
(b) Namun demikian,
pensiun tersebut hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak lainnya pada
Persetujuan bilamana orang tersebut adalah penduduk dan warga negara dari
Negara pihak lainnya tersebut.
3. Ketentuan-ketentuan dalam Pasal-pasal 15,
16 dan 18 akan berlaku terhadap imbalan dan pensiun dari jasa-jasa yang
diberikan sehubungan dengan usaha yang dijalankan oleh suatu Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan atau bagian ketatanegaraan atau pemerintah daerahnya.
|
Pasal 20 |
1. Seseorang yang mengunjungi suatu Negara
pihak pada Persetujuan atas undangan Negara itu atau universitas, akademi,
sekolah, museum atau lembaga kebudayaan lainnya dari Negara tersebut atau
melalui suatu program pertukaran kebudayaan resmi untuk suatu masa tidak lebih
2 tahun yang semata-mata untuk tujuan mengajar, memberikan kuliah atau
melakukan penelitian di lembaga dimaksud dan yang bersangkutan adalah penduduk
Negara atau segera sebelum kunjungan itu dia adalah penduduk Negara pihak
lainnya pada Persetujuan, atas pembayaran untuk kegiatan tersebut akan
dibebaskan dari pengenaan pajak di Negara disebutkan pertama, asalkan
pembayaran yang diperolehnya tidak berasal dari Negara itu.
2. Pembayaran-pembayaran yang diterima oleh
siswa atau pemegang yang merupakan penduduk atau segera sebelum mengunjungi
suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan merupakan penduduk suatu Negara pihak
lainnya pada Persetujuan dan berada di Negara yang disebutkan pertama
semata-mata untuk mengikuti pendidikan atau latihan, tidak akan dikenakan pajak
di Negara yang disebutkan pertama, sepanjang pembayaran-pembayaran tersebut
adalah untuk keperluan hidup, pendidikan atau latihannya dan berasal dari
sumber-sumber negara lain itu.
|
Pasal 21 |
Jenis-jenis penghasilan
lainnya yang tidak disebutkan dalam pasal-pasal terdahulu dalam Persetujuan ini
yang diterima atau diperoleh penduduk suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan hanya
akan dikenakan pajak di Negara tersebut, kecuali jika penghasilan tersebut
diperoleh dari sumber-sumber di dalam Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan,
maka penghasilan itu dapat juga dikenakan pajak di Indonesia pihak lainnya
tersebut.
|
Pasal 22 |
1. Dalam hal Polandia, pajak berganda akan
dihindarkan sebagai berikut :
(a) Bila seorang penduduk Polandia memperoleh
penghasilan yang menurut ketentuan Persetujuan ini, dapat dikenakan pajak di
Indonesia, maka dengan memperhatikan ketentuan-ketentuan sub ayat b) Polandia
akan membebaskan penghasilan atau kekayaan tersebut dari pengenaan pajak.
Tetapi dalam menghitung jumlah pajak atas penghasilan penduduk tersebut,
berlaku tarip yang sama dengan seandainya pajak-pajak tersebut dibebaskan.
(b) Bila seorang penduduk Polandia memperoleh
penghasilan yang menurut ketentuan ketentuan pada Pasal-pasal 10, 11 dan 12
dapat dikenakan pajak di Indonesia, maka Polandia akan memberikan pengurangan
terhadap pajak atas penghasilan penduduk tersebut sebesar pajak penghasilan
yang dibayar di Indonesia. Namun, pengurangan tersebut tidak akan melebihi
bagian yang sebanding dengan bagian penghasilan yang diperoleh di Indonesia
dari pajak yang dihitung sebelum pengurangan diberikan.
2. Dalam hal Indonesia Pajak Berganda akan
dihindarkan sebagai berikut :
Apabila seorang penduduk Indonesia memperoleh penghasilan
dari Polandia sesuai dengan ketentuan Persetujuan ini, jumlah pajak yang
dipotong di Polandia berkenaan dengan penghasilannya dapat dikreditkan terhadap
pajak Indonesia yang berkenaan terhadap penduduk itu. Namun jumlah kredit itu
tidak boleh melebihi bagian pajak di Indonesia yang berkenan dengan penghasilan
dari Polandia itu.
|
Pasal 23 |
1. Warganegara dari suatu Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan tidak akan dikenakan pajak atau kewajiban apapun sehubungan dengan
pengenaan pajak di Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan, yang berlainan atau
lebih memberatkan daripada pengenaan pajak dan kewajiban-kewajiban pihak, yang
dikenakan atau dapat dikenakan terhadap warganegara dari Negara pihak lainnya
dalam keadaaan yang sama. Menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal 1,
ketentuan ini berlaku juga terhadap orang/badan yang bukan merupakan penduduk
di salah satu atau di kedua Negara.
2. Pengenaan pajak atas bentuk usaha tetap
yang dimiliki oleh suatu perusahaan dari Negara pihak pada Persetujuan di
Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan, tidak akan dilakukan dengan cara yang
kurang menguntungkan dibandingkan dengan Pengenaan pajak atas
perusahaan-perusahaan yang menjalankan kegiatan-kegiatan yang sama di Negara
pihak lainnya itu.
Ketentuan ini tidak dapat ditafsirkan sebagai mewajibkan
suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan untuk memberikan kepada penduduk Negara
pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan suatu potongan pribadi, keringanan-keringanan
dan pengurangan-pengurangan untuk kepentingan pengenaan pajak yang berdasarkan
status sipil atau tanggung jawab keluarga seperti yang diberikan kepada
penduduk sendiri.
3. Perusahaan di suatu Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan, yang modalnya sebagian seluruhnya dimiliki atau dikuasai baik
langsung atau tidak langsung oleh penduduk dari Negara pihak lainnya pada
Persetujuan, tidak akan dikenakan pajak atau kewajiban apapun yang berkaitan
dengan pengenaan pajak di Negara yang disebut pertama yang berlainan atau lebih
memberatkan daripada pengenaan pajak dan kewajiban-kewajiban dimaksud yang
dikenakan atau dapat dikenakan terhadap perusahaan-perusahaan lainnya yang
serupa di Negara yang disebut pertama.
4. Dalam pasal ini, istilah pajak berarti
pajak-pajak sebagaimana dimaksud dalam Pasal 2 dari Persetujuan ini.
|
Pasal 24 |
1. Apabila seseorang atau suatu badan
menganggap bahwa tindakan-tindakan salah satu atau kedua Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan mengakibatkan atau akan mengakibatkan pengenaan pajak yang tidak
sesuai dengan Persetujuan ini, maka terlepas dari cara-cara penyelesaian yang
diatur oleh perundang-undangan nasional dari masing-masing Negara, maka ia
dapat mengajukan masalahnya kepada pejabat yang berwenang di Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan di mana ia berkedudukan, atau apabila masalah yang timbul
menyangkut ayat 1 Pasal 23 kepada pejabat yang berwenang di Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan dimana ia menjadi warganegara. Masalah tersebut harus diajukan
dalam waktu dua tahun sejak pemberitahuan pertama dari tindakan yang
mengakibatkan pengenaan pajak yang tidak sesuai dengan ketentuan-ketentuan
Persetujuan ini.
2. Pejabat yang berwenang akan berusaha,
apabila keberatan yang diajukan kepadanya itu beralasan dan apabila ia tidak
dapat mencapai suatu penyelesaian yang memuaskan akan berusaha menyelesaikan
masalah itu melalui persetujuan bersama dengan pejabat yang berwenang dari
Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan dengan maksud untuk menghindarkan
pengenaan pajak yang tidak sesuai dengan Persetujuan ini.
3. Pejabat-pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan akan berusaha untuk menyelesaikan melalui suatu
persetujuan bersama atas setiap kesulitan atau keragu raguan yang timbul dalam
penafsiran atau penerapan Persetujuan ini. Mereka dapat juga berkonsultasi
bersama untuk mencegah pengenaan pajak berganda dalam hal tidak diatur dalam
Persetujuan.
4. Pejabat-pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dapat berhubungan langsung satu sama lain untuk
mencapai persetujuan sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat-ayat sebelumnya.
Pejabat-pejabat yang berwenang, melalui konsultasi akan menetapkan
prosedur-prosedur, syarat-syarat, cara-cara dan tehnik-tehnik yang sesuai untuk
merealisir prosedure persetujuan bersama yang diatur dalam pasal ini.
|
Pasal 25 |
1. Pejabat-pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan akan melakukan tukar menukar informasi yang
diperlukan untuk melaksanakan ketentuan-ketentuan dalam Persetujuan ini atau
untuk melaksanakan undang-undang nasional Negara masing-masing mengenai
pajak-pajak yang dicakup dalam Persetujuan, sepanjang pengenaan pajak menurut
undang-undang Negara yang bersangkutan tidak bertentangan dengan Persetujuan
ini, khususnya untuk mencegah terjadinya penggelapan atau penyelundupan pajak.
Pertukaran informasi tidak dibatasi oleh ketentuan Pasal 1.
Setiap informasi yang diterima oleh suatu Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan akan dijaga kerahasiannya dengan cara yang sama seperti apabila
informasi itu diperoleh berdasarkan perundang-undangan nasional Negara tersebut.
Bagaimanapun, informasi yang dianggap rahasia itu hanya dapat diungkapkan
kepada orang atau badan atau pejabat-pejabat (termasuk pengadilan dan
badan-badan administratif) yang berkepentingan dalam penetapan atau penagihan
pajak, pelaksanaan undang-undang atau penuntutan, atau dalam memutuskan
keberatan berkenaan dengan pajak-pajak yang dicakup dalam Persetujuan ini.
Orang atau badan atau para pejabat tersebut hanya boleh
memberikan informasi itu untuk maksud tersebut diatas, namun demikian dapat juga
mengungkapkan informasi itu dalam pengadilan umum atau dalam pengambilan
keputusan-keputusan pengadilan.
2. Bagaimanapun juga ketentuan-ketentuan
ayat (1) sama sekali tidak dapat ditafsirkan sedemikian rupa sehingga
membebankan kepada Negara pihak pada Persetujuan kewajiban untuk :
(a) melaksanakan tindakan-tindakan
administratif yang bertentangan dengan perundang undangan atau praktek
administrasi yang berlaku di Negara itu atau di Negara pihak lainnya pada
Persetujuan;
(b) memberikan informasi yang tidak mungkin
diperoleh berdasarkan perundang-undangan atau dalam praktek administrasi yang
lazim di Negara tersebut atau di Negara pihak lainnya pada Persetujuan;
(c) memberikan informasi yang mengungkapkan
setiap rahasia di bidang perdagangan, usaha, industri, perniagaan atau
keahlian, atau tata cara perdagangan atau informasi lainnya yang
pengungkapannya bertentangan dengan kebijaksanaan umum (ordre public).
|
Pasal 26 |
Persetujuan ini tidak
akan mempengaruhi hak-hak istimewa di bidang fiskal dari pejabat pejabat
diplomatik dan konsuler berdasarkan peraturan-peraturan umum hukum
internasional atau berdasarkan ketentuan-ketentuan dalam suatu persetujuan
khusus.
|
Pasal 27 |
1. Persetujuan ini akan berlaku pada hari
berikutnya setelah tanggal masing-masing Pemerintah saling memberitahu secara
tertulis bahwa formalitas resmi yang diperlukan di masing-masing Negara telah
dipenuhi.
2. Ketentuan-ketentuan ini akan berlaku di
kedua Negara pihak pada Persetujuan :
(a) mengenai pajak
yang dipotong pada sumber penghasilan, untuk penghasilan yang diperoleh pada
atau setelah tanggal 1 Januari tahun takwim berikutnya sesudah berlakunya
Persetujuan ini;
(b) mengenai pajak
lainnya, tahun pajak dimulai pada atau setelah 1 Januari tahun berikutnya
sesudah tahun berlakunya Persetujuan ini.
|
Pasal 28 |
Persetujuan ini akan
tetap berlaku sampai diakhiri oleh salah satu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan.
Masing-masing Negara pihak pada persetujuan dapat mengakhiri berlakunya
Persetujuan ini, melalui saluran-saluran diplomatik, dengan menyampaikan
pemberitahuan tertulis tentang berakhirnya Persetujuan pada atau sebelum
tanggal 30 (tiga puluh) bulan Juni setiap tahun takwim berikutnya setelah
jangka waktu 5 (lima) tahun sejak berlakunya Persetujuan.
Dalam hal demikian,
Persetujuan ini akan tidak berlaku di kedua Negara pihak pada Persetujuan :
(a) mengenai pajak yang dipotong pada sumber
penghasilan, untuk penghasilan yang diperoleh pada atau setelah tanggal 1
Januari tahun takwim berikutnya setelah pemberitahuan berakhirnya Persetujuan
diberikan;
(b) mengenai pajak-pajak lainnya, untuk
tahun-tahun pajak yang dimulai pada atau setelah tanggal 1 Januari tahun takwim
berikutnya setelah pemberitahuan berakhirnya Persetujuan diberikan.
Dengan kesaksian para
penandatangan di bawah ini, yang telah memperoleh kuasa yang sah telah
menandatangani Persetujuan ini.
Dibuat dalam rangkap
dua di Warsawa, pada tanggal 16 Oktober 1992 dalam bahasa Inggris, Indonesia,
dan Polandia, ketiga naskah tersebut berkekuatan sama
|
Untuk Pemerintah Republik Indonesia |
Untuk Pemerintah Republik Polandia |
Algeria
Armenia
Australia
Austria
Bangladesh
Belarus
Belgium
Brunei Darussalam
Bulgaria
Canada
China
Croatia
Czech Republic
Denmark
Egypt
Finland
France
Germany
Hong Kong
Hungary
India
Italy
Japan
Jordan
Korea, Democratic PeopleS Rep
Korea, Republic of
Kuwait
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Marocco
Mexico
Mongolia
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Pakistan
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Rusia
Saudi Arabia
Serbia and Montenegro
Seychelles
Singapore
Slovakia
South Africa
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Syrian Arab Republic
Taiwan, Province of China
Thailand
Tunisia
Turkey
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam
Algeria
Armenia
Australia
Austria
Bangladesh
Belarus
Belgium
Brunei Darussalam
Bulgaria
Canada
China
Croatia
Czech Republic
Denmark
Egypt
Finland
France
Germany
Hong Kong
Hungary
India
Italy
Japan
Jordan
Korea, Democratic PeopleS Rep
Korea, Republic of
Kuwait
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Marocco
Mexico
Mongolia
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Pakistan
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Rusia
Saudi Arabia
Serbia and Montenegro
Seychelles
Singapore
Slovakia
South Africa
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Syrian Arab Republic
Taiwan, Province of China
Thailand
Tunisia
Turkey
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam