AGREEMENT
BETWEEN
THE REPUBLIC OF INDONESIA
AND
THE GOVERNMENT SLOVAK
FOR
THE AVOIDANCE OF DOUBLE TAXATION AND THE
PREVENTION OF
FISCAL
EVASION WITH RESPECT TO TAXES ON INCOME
The Government of the Republic of
Indonesia and the Government of Slovak Republic,
[REPLACED
by paragraph 1 of Article 6 of the MLI] [Desiring to conclude an Agreement for the avoidance of
double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on
income,]
|
The following paragraph 1 of
Article 6 of the MLI replaces the text referring to an intent to eliminate
double taxation in the preamble of this Agreement:
ARTICLE
6 OF THE MLI — PURPOSE OF A COVERED TAX AGREEMENT
Intending to eliminate double
taxation with respect to the taxes covered by this Agreement without creating
opportunities for non-taxation or reduced taxation through tax evasion or
avoidance (including through treaty-shopping arrangements aimed at obtaining
reliefs provided in the Agreement for the indirect benefit of residents of
third jurisdictions), |
Have agreed as follows:
|
Article 1 |
This Agreement shall apply to
persons who are residents of one or both of the Contracting States.
|
The following paragraph 1 of
Article 11 of the MLI applies and supersedes the provisions of this
Agreement:
ARTICLE
11 OF THE MLI- APPLICATION OF TAX AGREEMENTS TO RESTRICT
A PARTYS RIGHT TO TAX ITS OWN RESIDENTS
The Agreement shall not affect
the taxation by a Contracting State of its residents, except with respect to
the benefits granted under paragraph 2 of Article 9, Article 19, Article 20,
Article 21, Article 23, Article 24, Article 25, and Article 27 of the
Agreement. |
|
Article 2 |
1. This Agreement shall apply to taxes on income imposed on
behalf of each Contracting State or of its political subdivisions or local
authorities, irrespective of the manner in which they are levied.
2. There shall be regarded as taxes on income all taxes imposed
on total income, or on elements of income, including taxes on gains from the
alienation of movable or immovable property.
3. The existing taxes to which the Agreement shall apply
are:
(a) in the case of Indonesia;
the
income tax imposed under the Undang-undang Pajak Penghasilan 1984 (Law Number 7
of 1983 as amended);
(hereinafter
referred to as "Indonesian tax");
(b) in Slovakia;
(i) the tax on income ot individuals;
(ii) the tax on income of legal persons;
(hereinafter
referred to as "Slovak tax");
4. The Agreement shall apply also to any identical or
substantially similar taxes which are imposed after the date of signature of
the Agreement in addition to, or in place of, the existing taxes. The competent
authorities of the Contracting States shall notify each other of any
substantial changes which have been made in their respective taxation
laws.
|
Article 3 |
1. For the purposes of this Agreement, unless the context otherwise
requires:
(a) the term "Indonesia" means the
territory of the Republic of Indonesia as defined in its laws, and the adjacent
seas over which the Republic of Indonesia exercises its sovereignty, sovereign
rights or jurisdiction in accordance with international law;
(b) the term "Slovakia" means the
Slovak Republic and when used in a geographical sense means the territory over
which the Slovak Republic exercises its sovereign rights or jurisdiction in
accordance with international law;
(c) the terms "a Contracting State"
and "the other Contracting State" mean Indonesia or Slovakia as the
context requires;
(d) the term "person" includes an
individual, a company and any other body of persons;
(e) the term "company" means any body
corporate or any entity which is treated as a body corporate for tax purposes;
(f) the terms "enterprise of a
Contracting State" and "enterprise of the other Contracting
State" mean respectively an enterprise carried on by a resident of a
Contracting State and an enterprise carried on by a resident of the other
Contracting State;
(g) the term "international traffic"
means any transport by a ship or aircraft operated by an enterprise which is a
resident of a Contracting State, except when the ship or aircraft is operated
solely between places in the other Contracting State;
(h) the term "competent authority"
means:
(i) in the case of Indonesia, the Minister of
Finance or his authorized representative;
(ii) in the case of Slovakia, the Minister of
Finance or his authorized representative;
(i) the term "national" means:
(i) any individual possessing the nationality
of a Contracting State;
(ii) any legal person, partnership and
association deriving its status as such from the laws in force in a Contracting
State
2. As regards the application of the Agreement at any time by a
Contracting State any term not defined therein shall, unless the context
otherwise requires, have the meaning which it has at that time under the law of
that State for the purposes of the taxes to which the Agreement applies, any
meaning under the applicable tax laws of that State prevailing over meaning
given to the term under other laws of that State.
|
Article 4 |
1. For the purpose of this Agreement, the term "resident of
a Contracting State" means any person who, under the laws of that State,
is liable to tax therein by reason of his domicile, residence, place of
management or any other criterion of a similar nature. The term does not
include any person who is liable to tax in that State in respect only of income
from sources in that State.
2. Where by reason of the provisions of paragraph 1 an individual
is a resident of both Contracting States, then his status shall be determined
as follows:
(a) he shall be deemed to be a resident of the
State in which he has a permanent home available to him; if he has a permanent
home available to him in both States, he shall be deemed to be a resident of
the State with which his personal and economic relations are closer (centre of
vital interests);
(b) if the State in which he has his centre of
vital interests cannot be determined, or if he has not a permanent home
available to him in either State, he shall be deemed to be a resident of the
State in which he has an habitual abode;
(c) if he has an habitual abode in both States
or in neither of them, the competent authorities of the Contracting States
shall settle the question by mutual agreement.
3. [REPLACED by paragraph
1 of Article 4 and subparagraph e) of paragraph 3 of Article 4 of the MLI]
[Where by reason of the provisions of paragraph 1 a person other than an
individual is a resident of both Contracting States, the competent authorities
of the States shall settle the question by mutual agreement.]
|
The following paragraph 1 of
Article 4 and subparagraph e) of paragraph 3 of Article 4 of the MLI replace
paragraph 3 of Article 4 of this Agreement:
ARTICLE
4 OF THE MLI — DUAL RESIDENT ENTITIES
Where by reason of the
provisions of the Agreement a person other than an individual is a resident
of both Contracting States, the competent authorities of the Contracting
States shall endeavour to determine by mutual agreement the Contracting State
of which such person shall be deemed to be a resident for the purposes of the
Agreement, having regard to its place of effective management, the place
where it is incorporated or otherwise constituted and any other relevant
factors. In the absence of such agreement, such person shall not be entitled
to any relief or exemption from tax provided by the Agreement. |
|
Article 5 |
1. For the purposes of this Agreement, the term "permanent
establishment" means a fixed place of business through which the business
of an enterprise of a Contracting State is wholly or partly carried on in the
other Contracting State.
2. The term "permanent establishment" includes
especially:
(a) a place of management;
(b) a branch;
(c) an office;
(d) a factory;
(e) a workshop;
(f) a warehouse or premises used as sales
outlet;
(g) a farm or plantation;
(h) a mine, an oil or gas well, a quarry or any
other place of extraction or exploration or exploitation of natural resources,
drilling rig or working ship.
3. The term "permanent establishment" likewise
encompasses:
(a) [MODIFIED
by paragraph 1 of Article 14 of the MLI] [a building site, a construction,
assembly or installation project or supervisory activities in connection
therewith, but only where such site, project or activities continue for a
period of more than six months;];
|
The following paragraph 1 of
Article 14 of the MLI applies and supersedes the provisions of this
Agreement:
ARTICLE
14 OF THE MLI - SPLITTING-UP OF CONTRACTS
For the sole purpose of
determining whether the six-month period referred to in subparagraph a)
paragraph 3 of Article 5 of the Agreement has been exceeded: a) where an enterprise of a Contracting State carries on
activities in the other Contracting State at a place that constitutes a
building site, a construction, assembly or installation project or
supervisory activities in connection therewith, and these activities are
carried on during one or more periods of time that, in the aggregate, exceed
30 days without exceeding the period
or periods referred to in subparagraph a) paragraph 3 of Article 5 |
|
of the Agreement; and b) where connected activities are carried on in that other
Contracting State at (or, in connection with) the same building site or
construction, assembly or installation project or supervisory activities in
connection therewith during different periods of time, each exceeding 30
days, by one or more enterprises closely related to the first-mentioned
enterprise, these different periods of time shall be added to the aggregate
period of time during which the first mentioned enterprise has carried on
activities at that building site or construction, assembly or installation
project or supervisory activities in connection therewith. |
(b) the furnishing of services, including
consultancy and managerial services, by an enterprise through employees or
other personnel engaged by the enterprise of a Contracting State for such
purpose, but only where activities of that nature continue within the other
State for a period or periods aggregating more than 91 days within any twelve
month period.
4. [MODIFIED by paragraph
2 of Article 13 of the MLI]
[Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this Article, the term
"permanent establishment" shall be deemed not to include:
(a) the use of facilities solely for the
purpose of storage or display of goods or merchandise belonging to the
enterprise;
(b) the maintenance of a stock of goods or
merchandise belonging to the enterprise solely for the purpose of storage or
display;
(c) the maintenance of a stock of goods or
merchandise belonging to the enterprise solely for the purpose of processing by
another enterprise;
(d) the maintenance of a fixed place of
business solely for the purpose of purchasing goods or merchandise or of
collecting information, for the enterprise;
(e) the maintenance of a fixed place of
business solely for the purpose of advertising, or for the supply of
information;
(f) the maintenance of a fixed place of
business solely for the purpose of carrying on, for the enterprise, any other
activity of a preparatory or auxiliary character;
(g) the maintenance of a fixed place of
business solely for any combination of activities mentioned in subparagraphs a)
to f), provided that the overall activity of the fixed place of business
resulting from this combination is of a preparatory or auxiliary character.]
|
The following paragraph 2 of
Article 13 of the MLI applies to paragraph 4 of Article 5 of this Agreement:
ARTICLE
13 OF THE MLI — ARTIFICIAL AVOIDANCE OF PERMANENT
ESTABLISHMENT STATUS THROUGH THE SPECIFIC
ACTIVITY EXEMPTIONS (Option
A)
Notwithstanding Article 5 of
the Agreement, the term "permanent establishment" shall be deemed
not to include: a) the activities specifically listed in paragraph 4 of Article 5
of the Agreement as activities deemed not to constitute a permanent
establishment, whether or not that exception from permanent establishment
status is contingent on the activity being of a preparatory or auxiliary
character; b) the maintenance of a fixed place of business solely for the
purpose of carrying on, for the enterprise, any activity not described in
subparagraph a); c) the maintenance of a fixed place of business solely for any
combination of activities mentioned in subparagraphs a) and b), provided that such activity or,
in the case of subparagraph c), the overall activity of the fixed place of
business, is of a preparatory or auxiliary character. |
|
The following paragraph 4 of
Article 13 of the MLI applies to paragraph 4 of Article 5 of this Agreement
(as modified by paragraph 2 of Article 13 of the MLI):
ARTICLE
13 OF THE MLI — ARTIFICIAL AVOIDANCE OF PERMANENT
ESTABLISHMENT STATUS THROUGH THE SPECIFIC
ACTIVITY EXEMPTIONS
Article 5 of the Agreement (as
modified by paragraph 2 of Article 13 of the MLI) shall not apply to a fixed
place of business that is used or maintained by an enterprise if the same enterprise
or a closely related enterprise carries on business activities at the same
place or at another place in the same Contracting State and: a) that place or other place constitutes a permanent
establishment for the enterprise or the closely related enterprise under the
provisions of Article 5 of the Agreement; or b) the overall activity resulting from the combination of the
activities carried on by the two enterprises at the same place, or by the
same enterprise or closely related enterprises at the two places, is not of a
preparatory or auxiliary character, provided that the business
activities carried on by the two enterprises at the same place, or by the
same enterprise or closely related enterprises at the two places, constitute
complementary functions that are part of a cohesive business operation. |
5. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2, where a
person - other than an agent of an independent status to whom paragraph 6
applies - is acting in a Contracting State on behalf of an enterprise of the
other Contracting State, that enterprise shall be deemed to have a permanent
establishment in the first-mentioned State in respect of any activities which
that person undertakes for the enterprise, if such a person:
(a) [REPLACED
by paragraph 1 of Article 12 of the MLI] [has, and habitually exercises in
that State an authority to conclude contracts in the name of the enterprise,
unless the activities of such person are limited to those mentioned in
paragraph 4 which, if exercised through a fixed place of business, would not
make this fixed place of business a permanent establishment under the
provisions of that paragraph]; or
|
The following paragraph 1 of
Article 12 of the MLI replaces subparagraph a) of paragraph 5 of Article 5 of
this Agreement:
ARTICLE
12 OF THE MLI — ARTIFICIAL AVOIDANCE OF PERMANENT ESTABLISHMENT
STATUS THROUGH COMMISSIONNAIRE ARRANGEMENTS
AND SIMILAR STRATEGIES
Notwithstanding Article 5 of
the Agreement, but subject to paragraph 2 of Article 12 of the MLI, where a
person is acting in a Contracting State on behalf of an enterprise and, in
doing so, habitually concludes contracts, or habitually plays the principal
role leading to the conclusion of contracts that are routinely concluded
without material modification by the enterprise, and these contracts are: a) in the name of the enterprise; or b) for the transfer of the ownership of, or for the granting of
the right to use, property owned by that enterprise or that the enterprise
has the right to use; or c) for the provision of services by that enterprise, that enterprise shall be deemed
to have a permanent establishment in that Contracting State in respect of any
activities which that person undertakes for the enterprise unless these
activities, if they were exercised by the enterprise through a fixed place of
business of that enterprise situated in that Contracting State, would not
cause that fixed place of business to be deemed to constitute a permanent
establishment under the definition of permanent establishment included in the
provisions of Article 5 of the Agreement. |
(b) has no such authority, but habitually
maintains in the first - mentioned State a stock of goods or merchandise from
which he regularly delivers goods or merchandise on behalf of the enterprise;
or
(c) manufactures or processes in that State for
the enterprise goods or merchandise belonging to the enterprise.
6. [REPLACED by paragraph
2 of Article 12 of the MLI] [An enterprise of a Contracting State shall not
be deemed to have a permanent establishment in the other Contracting State
merely because it carries on business in that other State through a broker,
general commission agent or any other agent of an independent status, provided
that such persons are acting in the ordinary course of their business.]
|
The following paragraph 2 of
Article 12 of the MLI replaces paragraph 6 of Article 5 of this Agreement:
ARTICLE
12 OF THE MLI — ARTIFICIAL AVOIDANCE OF PERMANENT
ESTABLISHMENT STATUS THROUGH COMMISSIONNAIRE
ARRANGEMENTS AND SIMILAR STRATEGIES
Paragraph 1 of Article 12 of
the MLI shall not apply where the person acting in a Contracting State on
behalf of an enterprise of the other Contracting State carries on business in
the first- mentioned Contracting State as an independent agent and acts for
the enterprise in the ordinary course of that business. Where, however, a
person acts exclusively or almost exclusively on behalf of one or more
enterprises to which it is closely related, that person shall not be
considered to be an independent agent within the meaning of this paragraph
with respect to any such enterprise. |
7. The fact that a company which is a resident of a Contracting
State controls or is controlled by a company which is a resident of the other
Contracting State, or which carries on business in that other State (whether
through a permanent establishment or otherwise), shall not of itself constitute
either company a permanent establishment of the other.
|
The following paragraph 1 of
Article 15 of the MLI applies to provisions this Agreement:
ARTICLE
15 OF THE MLI — DEFINITION OF A PERSON CLOSELY
RELATED TO AN ENTERPRISE
For the purposes of Article 5
of this Agreement, a person is closely related to an enterprise if, based on
all the relevant facts and circumstances, one has control of the other or
both are under the control of the same persons or enterprises. In any case, a
person shall be considered to be closely related to an enterprise if one
possesses directly or indirectly more than 50 per cent of the beneficial
interest in the other (or, in the case of a company, more than 50 per cent of
the aggregate vote and value of the companys shares or of the beneficial
equity interest in the company) or if another person possesses directly or
indirectly more than 50 per cent of the beneficial interest (or, in the case
of a company, more than 50 per cent of the aggregate vote and value of the
companys shares or of the beneficial equity interest in the company) in the
person and the enterprise |
|
Article 6 |
1. Income derived by a resident of a Contracting State from
immovable property (including income from agriculture or forestry) situated in
the other Contracting State may be taxed in that other State.
2. The term "immovable property" shall have the meaning
which it has under the law of the Contracting State in which the property in
question is situated. The term shall in any case include property accessory to
immovable property, livestock and equipment used in agriculture and forestry,
rights to which the provisions of general law respecting landed property apply,
usufruct of immovable property and rights to variable or fixed payments as
consideration for the working of, or the right to work, mineral deposits,
sources and other natural resources; ships and aircraft shall not be regarded
as immovable property.
3. The provisions of paragraph 1 shall apply also to income
derived from the direct use, letting, or use in any other form of immovable
property.
4. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 3 shall also apply to the
income from immovable property of an enterprise and to income from immovable
property used for the performance of independent personal services.
|
Article 7 |
1. The profits of an enterprise of a Contracting State shall be
taxable only in that State unless the enterprise carries on business in the
other Contracting State through a permanent establishment situated therein. If
the enterprise carries on business as aforesaid, the profits of the enterprise
may be taxed in the other State but only so much of them as is attributable to:
(a) that permanent establishment;
(b) sales in that other State of goods or
merchandise of the same or similar kind as those sold through that permanent
establishment; or
(c) other business activities carried on in
that other State of the same or similar kind as those effected through that
permanent establishment.
2. Subject to the provisions of paragraph 3, where an enterprise
of a Contracting State carries on business in the other Contracting State
through a permanent establishment situated therein, there shall in each
Contracting State be attributed to that permanent establishment the profits
which it might be expected to make if it were a distinct and separate
enterprise engaged in the same or similar activities under the same or similar
conditions and dealing wholly independently with the enterprise of which it is
a permanent establishment.
3. In determining the profits of a permanent establishment, there
shall be allowed as deductions expenses which are incurred for the purposes of
the permanent establishment, including executive and general administrative
expenses so incurred, whether in the State in which the permanent establishment
is situated or elsewhere.
4. For the purposes of the preceding paragraphs, the profits to
be attributed to the permanent establishment shall be determined by the same
method year by year unless there is good and sufficient reason to the contrary.
5. Where profits include items of income which are dealt with
separately in other Articles of this Agreement, then the provisions of those
Articles shall not be affected by the provisions of this Article.
6. Insofar as it has been customary in a Contracting State to
determine the profits to be attributed to a permanent establishment on the
basis of an apportionment of the total profits of the enterprise to its various
parts, nothing in paragraph 2 shall preclude that Contracting State from
determining the profits to be taxed by such an apportionment as may be
customary. The method of apportionment adopted shall, however, be such that the
result shall be in accordance with the principles contained in this Article.
7. No profits shall be attributed to a permanent establishment by
reason of the mere purchase by that permanent establishment of goods or
merchandise for the enterprise.
|
Article 8 |
1. Profits from the operation of ships or aircraft in
international traffic shall be taxable only in the Contracting State of which
the enterprise operating the ships or aircraft is a resident.
2. For the purposes of this Article, profits from the operation
of ships and aircraft in international traffic include profits from the rental
on a bareboat basis of ships and aircraft when used in international traffic,
where profits from such rental are incidental to the profits referred to in
paragraph 1.
3. The provision of paragraph 1 shall also apply to profits from
the participation in a pool, a joint business or an international operating
agency.
|
Article 9 |
1. Where :
(a) an enterprise of a Contracting State
participates directly or indirectly in the management, control or capital of an
enterprise of the other Contracting State, or
(b) the same persons participate directly or
indirectly in the management, control or capital of an enterprise of a
Contracting State and an enterprise of the other Contracting State,
and
in either case conditions are made or imposed between the two enterprises in
their commercial or financial relations which differ from those which would be
made between independent enterprises, then any profits which would, but for
those conditions, have accrued to one of the enterprises, but, by reason of
those conditions, have not so accrued, may be included in the profits of that
enterprise and taxed accordingly.
2. Where a Contracting State includes in the profits of an
enterprise of that State - and taxes accordingly - profits on which an
enterprise of the other Contracting State has been charged to tax in that other
State and the profits so included are profits which would have accrued to the
enterprise of the first-mentioned State if the conditions made between the two
enterprises had been those which would have been made between independent
enterprises, then that other State shall make an appropriate adjustment to the
amount of the tax charged therein on those profits. In determining such
adjustment, due regard shall be had to the other provisions of this Agreement
and the competent authorities of the Contracting States shall, if necessary
consult each other.
3. The provisions of paragraph 2 shall not apply in the case of
fraud.
4. A Contracting State shall not change the profits of an
enterprise in the circumstances referred to in paragraph 2 after the expiry of
the time limits provided in its tax laws.
|
Article 10 |
1. Dividends paid by a company which is a resident of a
Contracting State to a resident of the other Contracting State may be taxed in
that other State.
2. However, if the beneficial owner of the dividends is a
resident of the other Contracting State, the tax charged by the first-mentioned
State may not exceed 10 per cent of the gross amount of the dividends actually
distributed.
3. The term "dividends" as used in this Article means
income from all kinds of shares, or other rights, not being debt-claims, participating
in profits, as well as income from other corporate rights which is subjected to
the same taxation treatment as income from shares by the laws of the State of
which the company making the distribution is a resident.
4. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not apply if the
beneficial owner of the dividends, being a resident of a Contracting State,
carries on business in the other Contracting State of which the company paying
the dividends is a resident, through a permanent establishment situated
therein, or performs in that other State independent personal services from a
fixed base situated therein, and the holding in respect of which the dividends
are paid is effectively connected with such permanent establishment or fixed
base. In such case, the provisions of Article 7 or Article 14, as the case may
be, shall apply.
5. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Agreement where a
company which is a resident of a Contracting State has a permanent
establishment in the other Contracting State, the profits of the permanent
establishment may be subjected to an additional tax in that other State in
accordance with its law, but the additional tax so charged shall not exceed, 10
per cent of the amount of such profits after deducting therefrom income tax
imposed on income in that other State.
6. The provision of paragraph 5 of this Article shall not affect
the provisions contained in any production sharing contracts (or any other
similar contracts) relating to oil and gas sector or other mining sector.
|
Article 11 |
1. Interest arising in a Contracting State and paid to a resident
of the other Contracting State may be taxed in that other State.
2. However, such interest may also be taxed in the Contracting
State in which it arises and according to the laws of that State, but if the
beneficial owner of the interest is a resident of the other Contracting State,
the tax so charged shall not exceed 10 per cent of the gross amount of the
interest.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 2, interest
arising in a Contracting State and derived by the Government of the other
Contracting State including local authorities thereof, a political subdivision,
the Central Bank or any financial institution controlled by that Government,
the capital of which is wholly owned by the Government of the other Contracting
State, as may be agreed upon between the Governments of the Contracting States,
shall be exempt from tax in the first-mentioned State.
4. The term "interest" as used in this Article means
income from debt- claims of every kind, whether or not secured by mortgage and
whether or not carrying a right to participate in the debtors profits, and in
particular, income from government securities and income from bonds or
debentures, including premiums and prizes attaching to such securities, bonds
or debentures, as well as income assimilated to income from money lent under
the taxation law of the States in which the income arises. Penalty charges for
late payment shall not be regarded as interest for the purpose of this Article.
5. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not apply if the
beneficial owner of the interest, being a resident of a Contracting State,
carries on business in the other Contracting State in which the interest
arises, through a permanent establishment situated therein, or performs in that
other State independent personal services from a fixed base situated therein,
and the debt-claim in respect of which the interest is paid is effectively
connected with:
(a) such permanent establishment or fixed
base, or with
(b) business activities referred to under c)
of paragraph 1 of Article 7.
In
such case, the provisions of Article 7 or Article 14, as the case may be, shall
apply.
6. Interest shall be deemed to arise in a Contracting State when
the payer is that State itself, a political subdivision, a local authority or a
resident of that State. Where, however, the person paying the interest, whether
he is a resident of a Contracting State or not, has in a Contracting State a
permanent establishment or a fixed base in connection with which the
indebtedness on which the interest is paid was incurred, and such interest is
borne by such permanent establishment or fixed base, then such interest shall
be deemed to arise in the State in which the permanent establishment or fixed
base is situated.
7. Where, by reason of a special relationship between the payer
and the beneficial owner or between both of them and some other person, the
amount of the interest, having regard to the debt-claim for which it is paid,
exceeds the amount which would have been agreed upon by the payer and the
beneficial owner in the absence of such relationship, the provisions of this
Article shall apply only to the last-mentioned amount. In such case, the excess
part of the payments shall remain taxable according to the laws of each
Contracting State, due regard being had to the other provisions of this
Agreement.
|
Article 12 |
1. Royalties arising in a Contracting State and paid to a
resident of the other Contracting State may be taxed in that other Contracting
State.
2. However, such royalties may also be taxed in the Contracting
State in which they arise and according to the laws of that State, but if the
recipient is the beneficial owner of the royalties the tax so charged shall not
exceed 15 per cent of the gross amount of royalties described in paragraph 3
(a), 3 (b), 3 (c) and 3 (d) and 10 per cent of the gross amount of royalties
described in paragraph 3 (e) and 3 (f).
3. The term "royalties" as used in this Article means
payments, whether periodical or not, and in whatever form or name or
nomenclature to the extent to which they are made as consideration for:
(a) the use of, or the right to use, any
copyright, patent, software, design or model, plan, secret formula or process,
trademark or other like property or right; or
(b) the use of, or the right to use, any
industrial, commercial or scientific equipment; or
(c) the supply of scientific, technical,
industrial or commercial knowledge or information; or
(d) the supply of any assistance that is
ancillary and subsidiary to any such property or right as is mentioned in
subparagraph (a) any such equipment as is mentioned in sub-paragraph (b) or any
such knowledge or information as is mentioned in sub¬paragraph (c); or
(e) the use of, or the right to use any
copyright of:
(i) motion picture films; or
(ii) films or video for use in connection with
television; or
(iii) tapes for use in connection with radio
broadcasting; or
(f) total or partial forbearance in respect of
the use or supply or any property or right referred to in this paragraph.
4. The provisions of paragraph 1 and 2 shall not apply if the
beneficial owner of the royalties, being a resident of a Contracting State,
carries on business in the other Contracting State in which the royalties
arise, through a permanent establishment situated therein, or performs in that
other State independent personal services from a fixed base situated therein,
and the right or property in respect of which the royalties are paid is
effectively connected with:
(a) such permanent establishment or fixed base,
or with
(b) business activities referred to under (c)
of paragraph 1 of Article 7.
In
such case, the provisions of Article 7 or Article 14, as the case may be, shall
apply.
5. Royalties shall be deemed to arise in a Contracting State when
the payer is that State itself, a local authority or a resident of that State.
Where, however, the person paying the royalties, whether he is a resident of a
Contracting State or not, has in a Contracting State a permanent establishment
or a fixed base in connection with which the liability to pay the royalties was
incurred, and such royalties are borne by such permanent establishment or fixed
base, then such royalties shall be deemed to arise in the State in which the
permanent establishment or fixed base is situated.
6. Where, by reason of a special relationship between the payer
and the beneficial owner or between both of them and some other person, the
amount of the royalties, having regard to the use, right or information for
which they are paid, exceeds the amount which would have been agreed upon by
the payer and the beneficial owner in the absence of such relationship, the
provisions of this Article shall apply only to the last-mentioned amount. In
such case, the excess part of the payments shall remain taxable according to
the laws of each Contracting State, due regard being had to the other
provisions of this Agreement.
|
Article 13 |
1. Gains derived by a resident of a Contracting State from the
alienation of immovable property referred to in Article 6 and situated in the
other Contracting State may be taxed in that other State.
2. Gains from the alienation of movable property forming part of
the business property of a permanent establishment which an enterprise of a
Contracting State has in the other Contracting State or of movable property
pertaining to a fixed base available to a resident of a Contracting State in
the other Contracting State for the purpose of performing independent personal
services, including such gains from the alienation of such a permanent
establishment (alone or with the whole enterprise) or of such fixed base, may
be taxed in that other State.
3. Gains derived by an enterprise of a Contracting State from the
alienation of ships or aircraft operated in international traffic or movable
property pertaining to the operation of such ships or aircraft, shall be
taxable only in that State.
4. [MODIFIED by paragraph
1 of Article 9 of the MLI] [Gains from the alienation of any property other
than that referred to in paragraphs 1, 2 and 3, shall be taxable only in the
Contracting State of which the alienator is a resident.]
|
The following paragraph 1 of
Article 9 of the MLI applies and supersedes the provisions of this Agreement:
ARTICLE
9 OF THE MLI — CAPITAL GAINS FROM ALIENATION OF
SHARES OR INTERESTS OF ENTITIES DERIVING THEIR VALUE
PRINCIPALLY FROM IMMOVABLE PROPERTY
Provisions of the Agreement
providing that gains derived by a resident of a Contracting State from the
alienation of shares or other rights of participation in an entity may be
taxed in the other Contracting State provided that these shares or rights
derived more than a certain part of their value from immovable property (real
property) situated in that other Contracting State (or provided that more
than a certain part of the property of the entity consists of such immovable
property (real property)): |
|
a) shall apply if the relevant value threshold is met at any
time during the 365 days preceding the alienation; and b) shall apply to shares or comparable interests, such as
interests in a partnership or trust (to the extent that such shares or
interests are not already covered) in addition to any shares or rights
already covered by the provisions. |
|
Article 14 |
1. Income derived by a resident of a Contracting State in respect
of professional services or other activities of an independent character shall
be taxable only in that State unless he has a fixed base regularly available to
him in the other Contracting State for the purpose of performing his activities
or he is present in that other State for a period or periods exceeding in the
aggregate 91 days in a fiscal year.
If
he has such a fixed base or remains in that other State for the aforesaid
period or periods, the income may be taxed in that other State but only so much
of it as is attributable to that fixed base or is derived in that other State
during the aforesaid period or periods.
2. The term "professional services" includes especially
independent scientific, literary, artistic, educational or teaching activities
as well as the independent activities of physicians, engineers, lawyers,
dentists, architects, and accountants.
|
Article 15 |
1. Subject to the provisions of Articles 16, 18, 19 and 20,
salaries, wages and other similar remuneration derived by a resident of a
Contracting State in respect of an employment shall be taxable only in that
State unless the employment is exercised in the other Contracting State. If the
employment is so exercised, such remuneration as is derived therefrom may be
taxed in that other State.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 1, remuneration
derived by a resident of a Contracting State in respect of an employment
exercised in the other Contracting State shall be taxable only in the
first-mentioned State if:
(a) the recipient is present in the other State
for a period or periods not exceeding in the aggregate 183 days within any
twelve-month period, and
(b) the remuneration is paid by, or on behalf
of, an employer who is not a resident of the other State, and
(c) the remuneration is not borne by a
permanent establishment or a fixed base which the employer has in the other
State.
3. Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this Article,
remuneration derived in respect of an employment exercised aboard a ship or
aircraft operated in international traffic by an enterprise of a Contracting
State shall be taxable only in that State.
|
Article 16 |
1. Directors fees and other similar payments derived by a
resident of a Contracting State in his capacity as a member of the board of
directors or any other similar organ of a company which is a resident of the
other Contracting State may be taxed in that other State.
2. The remuneration which a person to whom paragraph 1 applies
derived from the company in respect of the discharge of day-to-day functions of
a managerial or technical nature may be taxed in accordance with the provisions
of Article 15.
|
Article 17 |
1. Notwithstanding the provisions of Articles 14 and 15, income
derived by a resident of a Contracting State as an entertainer, such as a
theatre, motion picture, radio or television artiste, or a musician, or as a
sportsman, from his personal activities as such exercised in the other
Contracting State, may be taxed in that other State.
2. Where income in respect of personal activities exercised by an
entertainer or a sportsman in his capacity as such accrues not to the
entertainer or sportsman himself but to another person, that income may,
notwithstanding the provisions of Articles 7, 14 and 15, be taxed in the
Contracting State in which the activities of the entertainer or sportsman are
exercised.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2, income
derived from activities referred to in paragraph 1 performed under a cultural
agreement or arrangement between the Contracting States shall be exempt from
tax in the Contracting State in which the activities are exercised if the visit
to that State is wholly or substantially supported by funds of one or both of
the Contracting States, a local authority or public institution thereof.
|
Article 18 |
1. Subject to the provisions of paragraph 2 of Article 19, any
pensions and other similar remuneration paid to a resident of one of the
Contracting States from a source in the other Contracting State in
consideration of past employment or services in that other Contracting State
and any annuity paid to such a resident from such a source may be taxed in that
other State.
2. The term "annuity" means a stated sum payable
periodically at stated times during life or during a specified or ascertainable
period of time under an obligation to make the payments in return for adequate
and full consideration in money or moneys worth.
|
Article 19 |
1. (a) Remuneration,
other than a pension, paid by a Contracting State or a political subdivision or
a local authority thereof to an individual in respect of services rendered to
that State or subdivision or authority shall be taxable only in that State.
(b) However, such remuneration shall be taxable
only in the other Contracting State if the services are rendered in that other
State and the individual is a resident of that State who:
(i) is a national of that State; or
(ii) did not become a resident of that State
solely for the purpose of rendering the services.
2. (a) Any pension paid
by, or out of funds created by, a Contracting State or a political subdivision
or a local authority thereof to an individual in respect of services rendered
to that State or subdivision or authority shall be taxable only in that State.
(b) However, such pension shall be taxable only
in the other Contracting State if the individual is a resident of, and a
national of, that other State.
3. The provisions of Articles 15, 16, 17 and 18 shall apply to
remunerations and pensions in respect of services rendered in connection with a
business carried on by a Contracting State or a political subdivision or a
local authority thereof.
|
Article 20 |
1. An individual who is immediately before visiting a Contracting
State a resident of the other Contracting State and who, at the invitation of
the Government of the first-mentioned Contracting State or of a University,
college, school, museum or other cultural institution in that first-mentioned
Contracting State or under an official programme of cultural exchange, is
present in that Contracting State for a period not exceeding two consecutive
years solely for the purpose of teaching, giving lectures or carrying out
research at such institution shall be exempt from tax in that Contracting State
on his remuneration for such activity, provided that payment of such
remuneration is derived by him from outside that Contracting State.
2. The provision of paragraph 1 shall not apply to income from
research if such research is undertaken not in the public interest but
primarily for the private benefit of a specific person or persons.
|
Article 21 |
1. Payments which a student or business trainee who is or was
immediately before visiting a Contracting State a resident of the other
Contracting State and who is present in the first-mentioned Contracting State
solely for the purpose of his education or training received for the purpose of
his maintenance, education or training shall not be taxed in that Contracting
State, provided that such payments arise from sources outside that Contracting
State.
2. In respect of grants, scholarships and remuneration from
employment not covered by paragraph 1, a student or business trainee described
in paragraph 1 shall, in addition, be entitled during such education or
training to the same exemption, reliefs or reductions in respect of taxes
available to residents of the Contracting State which he is visiting
.
|
Article 22 |
1. Items of income of a resident of a Contracting State, wherever
arising, not dealt with on the foregoing Articles of this Agreement except
income in the form of winning of lotteries, prizes and insurance or reinsurance
premium shall be taxable in the first mentioned State.
2. The provisions of paragraph 1 of this Article shall not apply
to income other than income from immovable property as defined in paragraph 2
of Article 6 of this Agreement, if the recipient of such income, being the
resident of a Contracting State, carries on business in the other Contracting
State through a permanent establishment situated therein, or performs in that
other State independent personal service from a fixed base situated therein,
and the right or property in respect of which the income is paid is effectively
connected with such permanent establishment or fixed base. In such case, the
provisions of Article 7 or Article 14, as the case may be, shall apply.
|
Article 23 |
1. Double taxation shall be eliminated as follows:
(a) in case Indonesia:
Where
a resident of Indonesia derives income which, in accordance with the provisions
of this Agreement, may be taxed in Slovakia, Indonesia shall, subject to the
provisions of its domestic tax laws, allow as a deduction from the tax on the
income of that resident, an amount equal to the income tax paid in Slovakia.
Such deduction shall not, however, exceed that part of the income tax, as
computed before the deduction is given, which is attributable, as the case may
be, to the income which may be taxed in Indonesia;
(b) in case of Slovakia:
Slovakia,
when imposing taxes on its residents, may include in the tax base upon which
such taxes are imposed the items of income which according to the provisions of
this Agreement may also be taxed in Indonesia, but shall allow as a deduction
from the amount of tax computed on such a base an amount equal to the tax paid
in Indonesia. Such deduction shall not, however, exceed that part of the Slovak
tax, as computed before the deduction is given, which is appropriate to the
income which, in accordance with the provisions of this Agreement, may be taxed
in Indonesia.
2. Where in accordance with any provision of the Agreement income
derived by a resident of a Contracting State is exempt from tax in that State,
such State may nevertheless, in calculating the amount of tax on the remaining
income of such person, take into account the exempted income.
|
Article 24 |
1. Nationals of a Contracting State shall not be subjected in the
other Contracting State to any taxation or any requirement connected therewith,
which is other or more burdensome than the taxation and connected requirements
to which nationals of that other State in the same circumstances, in particular
with respect to residence, are or may be subjected.
2. The taxation on a permanent establishment which an enterprise
of a Contracting State has in the other Contracting State shall not be less
favourably levied in that other State than the taxation levied on enterprises
of that other State carrying on the same activities. This provision shall not
be construed as obliging a Contracting State to grant to residents of the other
Contracting State any personal allowances, reliefs and reductions for taxation
purposes on account of civil status or family responsibilities which it grants
to its own residents.
3. Enterprises of a Contracting State, the capital of which is
wholly or partly owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, by one or more
residents of the other Contracting State, shall not be subjected in the
first-mentioned State to any taxation or any requirement connected therewith
which is other or more burdensome than the taxation and connected requirements
to which other similar enterprises of the first-mentioned State are or may be
subjected.
4. Except where the provisions of paragraph 1 of Article 9,
paragraph 7 of Article 11, or paragraph 6 of Article 12, apply, interest,
royalties and other disbursements paid by an enterprise of a Contracting State
to a resident of the other Contracting State shall, for the purpose of
determining the taxable profits of such enterprise, be deductible under the
same conditions as if they had been paid to a resident of the first mentioned
State.
5. In this Article the term "taxation" means taxes
which are subject of this Agreement.
|
Article 25 |
1. Where a person considers that the actions of one or both of
the Contracting States result or will result for him in taxation not in
accordance with the provisions of this Agreement, he may, irrespective of the
remedies provided by the domestic law of those States, present his case to the
competent authority of the Contracting State of which he is a resident or, if
his case comes under paragraph 1 of Article 24, to that of the Contracting
State of which he is a national. The case must be presented within three years
from the first notification of the action resulting in taxation not in
accordance with the provisions of the Agreement.
2. The competent authority shall endeavour, if the objection
appears to it to be justified and if it is not itself able to arrive at a
satisfactory solution, to resolve the case by mutual agreement with the
competent authority of the other Contracting State, with a view to the
avoidance of taxation which is not in accordance with this Agreement. Any
agreement reached shall be implemented within the time limits in the domestic
law of the Contracting States.
3. The competent authorities of the Contracting States shall
endeavour to resolve by mutual agreement any difficulties or doubts arising as
to the interpretation or application of the Agreement. They may also consult
together for the elimination of double taxation in cases not provided for in
the Agreement.
4. The competent authorities of the Contracting States may
communicate with each other directly for the purpose of reaching an agreement
in the sense of the preceding paragraphs. The competent authorities, through
consultation, shall develop appropriate bilateral procedures, conditions,
methods and techniques for the implementation of the mutual agreement procedure
provided for in this Article.
|
Article 26 |
1. The competent authorities of the Contracting States shall
exchange such information as is necessary for carrying out the provisions of
this Agreement or of the domestic laws of the Contracting States concerning
taxes covered by the Agreement, insofar as the taxation thereunder is not
contrary to this Agreement, in particular for the prevention of fraud or
evasion of such taxes. The exchange of information is not restricted by Article
1. Any information received by a Contracting State shall be treated as secret
in the same manner as information obtained under the domestic laws of that
State and shall be disclosed only to persons or authorities (including courts
and administrative bodies) concerned with the assessment or collection of, the
enforcement or prosecution in respect of, or the determination of appeals in
relation to, the taxes covered by the Agreement. Such persons or authorities
shall use the information only for such purposes. They may disclose the
information in public court proceedings or in judicial decisions.
2. In no case shall the provisions of paragraph 1 be construed so
as to impose on a Contracting State the obligation:
(a) to carry out administrative measures at
variance with the laws and administrative practice of that or of the other
Contracting State;
(b) to supply information which is not
obtainable under the laws or in the normal course of the administration of that
or of the other Contracting State;
(c) to supply information which would disclose
any trade, business, industrial, commercial or professional secret or trade
process, or information, the disclosure of which would be contrary to public
policy (ordre public).
|
Article 27 |
Nothing in this Agreement shall
affect the fiscal privileges of members of diplomatic missions and consular
posts under the general rules of international law or under the provisions of
special agreements.
|
The following paragraph 1 of
Article 7 of the MLI applies and supersedes the provisions of this Agreement:
ARTICLE
7 OF THE MLI — PREVENTION OF TREATY ABUSE (Principal
purposes test provision)
Notwithstanding any provisions
of the Agreement, a benefit under the Agreement shall not be granted in
respect of an item of income if it is reasonable to conclude, having regard
to all relevant facts and circumstances, that obtaining that benefit was one of
the principal purposes of any arrangement or transaction that resulted
directly or indirectly in that benefit, unless it is established that
granting that benefit in these circumstances would be in accordance with the
object and purpose of the relevant provisions of the Agreement. |
|
Article 28 |
1. This Agreement shall enter into force on the later of the
dates on which the respective Governments may notify each other in writing that
the formalities constitutionally required in their respective States have been
complied with.
2. This Agreement shall have effect:
(a) in respect of tax withheld at source, to
income derived on or after 1 January in the year next following that in which
the Agreement enters into force; and
(b) in respect of other taxes on income for
taxable years beginning on or after the 1 January in the year next following
that in which the Agreement enters into force.
|
Article 29 |
This Agreement shall remain in
force until terminated by a Contracting State. Either Contracting State may
terminate the Agreement, through diplomatic channels, by giving written notice
of termination on or before the thirtieth day of June of any calendar year
following after the period of five years from the year in which the Agreement
enters into force.
In such case, the Agreement shall
cease to have effect:
(a) in respect of the tax withheld at source to income derived on or
after 1 January in year next following that in which the notice of termination
is given;
(b) in respect of other taxes on income, for taxable years beginning
on or after 1 January in year next following that in which the notice of
termination is given.
IN
WITNESS WHEREOF the
undersigned, duly authorized thereto, have signed this Agreement.
DONE
in
duplicate at Jakarta this 12th day of October, 2000 in the Indonesian, Slovak
and English languages, the three texts being equally authentic. In case there
is any divergence of interpretation between the Indonesian and Slovak texts,
the English text shall prevail.
|
For
The Government Of The Republic
Of Indonesia
|
For
The Government Of The Slovak
Republic
|
PROTOCOL
The
Government of the Republic of Indonesia and the Government of the Slovak
Republic
at
the moment of signing the Agreement between the Government of the Republic of
Indonesia and the Government of the Slovak Republic for the avoidance of double
taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income,
the undersigned have agreed that the following provisions shall form an
integral part of the Agreement:
Ad
paragraph 2 f) of Article 5:
It is
understood that the term "permanent establishment" does not include a
stock in consignment.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF the undersigned, duly authorized thereto, have signed this Protocol.
DONE in
duplicate at Jakarta this 12th day of October, 2000 in the Indonesian, Slovak
and English languages, the three texts being equally authentic. In case there
is any divergence of interpretation between the Indonesian and Slovak texts,
the English text shall prevail.
|
For
The Government Of The Republic
Of Indonesia
|
For
The Government Of The Slovak
Republic
|
PERSETUJUAN ANTARA
PEMERINTAH REPUBLIK INDONESIA
DAN
PEMERINTAH REPUBLIK SLOVAKIA
MENGENAI
PENGHINDARAN PAJAK BERGANDA DAN PENCEGAHAN PENGELAKAN PAJAK ATAS PENGHASILAN
|
Pasal 1 |
Persetujuan ini berlaku
terhadap orang dan badan yang menjadi penduduk salah satu atau kedua negara
pihak pada persetujuan.
|
Pasal 2 |
1. Persetujuan ini berlaku terhadap
pajak-pajak atas penghasilan yang dikenakan oleh masing-masing Negara pihak
pada Persetujuan, atau ketatanegaraannya atau pemerintah daerahnya, tanpa
memperhatikan cara pemungutannya.
2. Yang dianggap sebagai pajak atas penghasilan
adalah semua pajak yang dikenakan atas keseluruhan penghasilan, atau bagian
penghasilan, termasuk pajak atas keuntungan dari pemindahtanganan barang
bergerak atau barang tidak bergerak.
3. Pajak-pajak yang berlaku menurut
Persetujuan ini adalah :
(a) di Indonesia :
Pajak penghasilan menurut Undang-undang Pajak
Penghasilan 1984 (Undang-undang Nomor 7 Tahun 1983 yang telah diubah);
selanjutnya disebut sebagai Pajak Indonesia );
(b) di Slovakia :
(i) pajak
penghasilan orang pribadi;
(ii) pajak
penghasilan badan;
(selanjutnya disebut sebagai pajak Slovakia )
4. Persetujuan ini berlaku pula terhadap
setiap pajak yang serupa atau pada hakekatnya sejenis yang dikenakan setelah
tanggal penandatanganan persetujuan ini sebagai tambahan terhadap atau sebagai
pengganti dari pajak-pajak yang sekarang berlaku. Para Pejabat yang berwenang
dari kedua Negara pihak pada Persetujuan akan memberitahukan satu sama lain
setiap perubahan-perubahan penting yang terjadi dalam perundang-undangan pajak
masing-masing.
|
Pasal 3 |
1. Untuk keperluan persetujuan ini, kecuali
jika dari hubungan kalimatnya harus diartikan lain :
(a) istilah
"Indonesia" berarti wilayah Republik Indonesia sebagaimana dirumuskan
dalam perundang-undangannya, dan lautan sekitarnya yang berbatasan, dimana Republik
Indonesia memiliki kedaulatan, hak-hak kedaulatan atau jurisdiksi sesuai dengan
hukun internasional;
(b) istilah
"Slovakia" berarti Republik Slovakia dan jika digunakan dalam
pengertian geografis berarti wilayah dimana Republik Slovakia mempunyai hak-hak
kedaulatan atau jurisdiksi sesuai dengan hukum internasional;
(c) istilah
"suatu Negara pada pihak persetujuan" dan "Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan lainnya" berarti Indonesia atau Slovakia sesuai dengan
hubungan kalimatnya;
(d) istilah
"orang dan badan" meliputi orang pribadi, perseroan dan setiap
kumpulan dari orang dan atau badan;
(e) istilah
"perseroan" berarti setiap badan hukum atau setiap kesatuan yang
diperlukan sebagai badan untuk keperluan perpajakan;
(f) istilah
"perusahaan dari suatu Negara pihak pada persetujuan" dan
"perusahaan dari suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya" berarti
masing-masing suatu perusahaan yang dijalankan oleh penduduk dari suatu Negara
pihak pada Persetujuan dan suatu perusahaan yang dijalankan oleh penduduk dari
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya;
(g) istilah
"lalu lintas internasional" berarti setiap pengangkutan oleh kapal
laut atau pesawat udara yang dioperasikan oleh suatu perusahaan dari suatu
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan, kecuali apabila kapal laut atau pesawat udara
tersebut semata-mata dioperasikan antara tempat-tempat yang berada di negara
pihak pada Persetujuan;
(h) istilah
"pejabat yang berwenang" berarti :
- di
Indonesia berarti Menteri Keuangan atau wakilnya yang sah;
- di
Slovakia berarti Menteri Keuangan atau wakilnya yang sah;
(i) istilah
"warganegara" berarti :
(i) setiap
orang pribadi yang memiliki kewarganegaraan dari suatu Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan;
(ii) setiap
badan hukum, persekutuan dan asosiasi yang memperoleh statusnya dari
perundang-undangan yang berlaku disuatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan.
2. Untuk penerapan persetujuan ini oleh
salah satu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan, setiap istilah yang tidak dirumuskan,
kecuali jika dari hubungan kalimatnya harus diartikan lain, akan mempunyai arti
menurut perundang-undangan Negara pihak pada persetujuan itu untuk keperluan
pajak dimana persetujuan tersebut berlaku, pengertian yang mana menurut
perundang-undangan pajak yang berlaku di Negara itu atas pengertian yang
diberikan untuk istilah menurut undang-undang lain Negara itu.
|
Pasal 4 |
1. Untuk kepentingan persetujuan ini,
istilahpenduduk suatu Negara pihak pada persetujuan berarti setiap orang atau
badan, yang menurut undang-undang Negara tersebut terhutang pajak karena
domilisinya, kewarganegaraan, tempat kedudukan managemen atau kriteria-kriteria
lain yang memiliki sifat yang sama. Istilah tersebut tidak mencakup orang atau
badan yang terhutang pajak di Negara tersebut hanya karena sehubungan dengan
penghasilan dari sumber-sumber di Negara tersebut.
2. Jika berdasarkan ketentuan-ketentuan pada
ayat 1 seorang pribadi menjadi penduduk di kedua Negara pihak pada Persetujuan,
maka statusnya akan ditentukan sebagai berikut :
(a) ia akan
dianggap sebagai penduduk Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dimana ia mempunyai
tempat tinggal tetap yang tersedia baginya; jika ia mempunyai tempat tinggal
tetap yang tersedia baginya di kedua Negara pihak pada Persetujuan, ia akan
dianggap sebagai penduduk Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dimana ia mempunyai
hubungan pribadi dan hubungan ekonomi yang lebih erat ( pusat
kepentingan-kepentingan pokok);
(b) jika Negara
pihak pada Persetujuan dimana ia mempunyai pusat-pusat kepentingan-kepentingan
pokoknya tidak dapat ditentukan, atau jika ia tidak mempunyai tempat tinggal
tetap yang tersedia baginya dikedua Negara pihak pada Persetujuan, ia akan
dianggap sebagai penduduk Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dimana ia menurut
kebiasanya berdiam;
(c) jika ia
mempunyai tempat dimana ia biasanya berdiam di kedua Negara pihak pada
Persetujuan atau tidak mempunyainya dikedua Negara itu, maka pejabat yang
berwenang dari kedua Negara pihak pada Persetujuan akan menyelesaikan persoalan
tersebut melalui persetujuan bersama.
(d) jika
berdasarkan ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1, orang atau badan, selain dari orang
pribadi, merupakan penduduk di kedua Negara pihak pada Persetujuan, maka
pejabat berwenang dari Negara pihak pada persetujuan akan menyelesaikan
masalahnya dengan persetujuan bersama.
|
Pasal 5 |
1. Untuk kepentingan Persetujuan ini istilah
"bentuk usaha tetap" berarti suatu tempat kedudukan tetap seluruh
atau sebagian usaha perusahaan dijalankan di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan
lainnya.
2. Istilah "bentuk usaha tetap"
terutama meliputi :
(a) suatu tempat
kedudukan managemen;
(b) suatu cabang;
(c) suatu kantor;
(d) suatu pabrik;
(e) suatu bengkel;
(f) suatu gudang
atau gedung yang dipakai sebagai outlet penjualan;
(g) suatu pertanian
atau perkebunan;
(h) suatu lokasi
pertambangan, suatu ladang minyak atau gas, suatu tempat penggalian atau tempat
pengambilan sumber kekayaan alam lainnya, rig untuk pemboran atau kapal yang
digunakan untuk eksploitasi sumber-sumber kekayaan alam;
3. Istilah "bentuk usaha tetap"
juga meliputi :
(a) suatu bangunan,
suatu kontruksi, proyek perakitan atau proyek instalasi atau kegiatan
pengawasan yang ada hubungan dengan proyek tersebut dan eksplorasi sumber daya
alam, tetapi hanya apabila bangunan, proyek atau kegiatan dan eksplorasi sumber
daya alam tersebut berlangsung untuk masa lebih dari 6 bulan;
(b) pemberian jasa,
termasuk jasa konsultan dan manajerial, oleh suatu perusahaan melalui
karyawannya atau orang lain yang dipekerjakan oleh perusahaan dari suatu Negara
pihak pada persetujuan untuk tujuan tersebut, tetapi hanya apabila
kegiatan-kegiatan untuk proyek yang sama atau ada kaitannyatersebut berlangsung
di Negara pihak pada persetujuan lainnya dalam masa atau masa-masa yang
berjumlah lebih dari 91 hari dalam jangka waktu dua belas bulan.
4. Menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan
sebelumnya dari pasal ini, istilah "bentuk usaha tetap" tidak
dianggap meliputi :
(a) penggunaan
fasilitas semata-mata untuk maksud menyimpan atau memamerkan barang-barang atau
barang dagangan milik perusahaan;
(b) pengurusan
suatu persediaan barang-barang atau barang dagangan milik perusahaan
semata-mata dengan maksud untuk disimpan atau dipamerkan;
(c) pengurusan
suatu persediaan barang-barang atau barang dagangan milik perusahaan
semata-mata dengan maksud diolah oleh perusahaan lainnya;
(d) pengurusan
suatu tempat tetap semata-mata untuk maksud membeli barang-barang atau barang
dagangan, atau untuk mengumpulkan keterangan, untuk kepentingan perusahaan;
(e) pengurusan
suatu tempat usaha tetap semata-mata dengan maksud untuk tujuan periklanan,
atau untuk memberikan keterangan bagi keperluan perusahaan;
(f) pengurusan
usaha tempat tetap semata-mata untuk tujuan menjalankan kegiatan yang bersifat
persiapan atau penunjang bagi perusahaan;
(g) pengurusan
suatu tempat tetap semata-mata untuk penggabungan kegiatan-kegiatan yang telah
disebutkan dalam sub paragraf a) sampai f ), sepanjang keseluruhan kagiatan tempat
tetap hasil penggabungan ini bersifat persiapan atau penunjang.
5. Menyimpan dari ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1
dan 2, apabila orang atau badan selain agen yang bertindak bebas sebagaimana
berlaku ayat 6 bertindak di suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan atas nama
perseroan dari Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya, maka perseroan tersebut
dianggap memiliki bentuk usaha tetap di Negara yang disebutkan pertama
sehubungan dengan kegiatan-kegiatan yang dilakukan orang atau badan tersebut
bagi perseroan, jika orang atau badan tersebut :
(a) mempunyai dan
bisa mengadakan kontrak-kontrak atas nama perseroan di Negara tersebut, kecuali
apabila kegiatan-kegiatan orang atau badan tersebut hanya terbatas pada apa
yang diatur dalam ayat 4, yang meskipun dilakukan melalui suatu tempat usaha
tetap, tempat tersebut bukan merupakan bentuk usaha tetap sesuai dengan
ketentuan ayat tersebut;atau
(b) tidak mempunyai
wewenang seperti itu, tetapi biasa melakukan pengurusan persediaan
barang-barang atau barang dagangan di Negara yang tersebut pertama di mana
secara teratur ia menyerahkan barang-barang atau barang dagangan atas nama
perseroan tersebut; atau
(c) membuat atau
memproses di Negara tersebut barang-barang perusahaan atau barang dagang milik
perseroan untuk perseroan.
6. Suatu perusahaan dari suatu Negara pihak
pada persetujuan tidak akan dianggap mempunyai suatu bentuk usaha tetap di
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya semata-mata karena perusahaan itu
menjalankan usaha di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya melalui makelar,
komisioner umum atau agen lainnya yang berdiri sendiri sepanjang orang dan
badan tersebut bertindak dalam rangka kegiatan usahanya yang lazim.
7. Jika suatu perseroan yang merupakan wajib
pajak dalam Negara pihak pada Persetujuan, yang menguasai atau dikuasai oleh
suatu perseroan yang meupakan penduduk Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya,
atau menjalankan usaha di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya (baik melalui
suatu bentuk usaha tetap ataupun dengan cara lainnya) maka hal itu tidak dengan
sendirinya menyatakan bahwa salah satu dari perseroan itu merupakan bentuk
usaha tetap dari perseroan lainnya.
|
Pasal 6 |
1. Penghasilan yang diperoleh seorang
penduduk dari suatu Negara pihak pada persetujuan dari harta tak gerak
(termasuk penghasilan yang diperoleh dari lahan pertanian atau kehutanan) yang
berada di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara
lainnya tersebut.
2. Istilah harta tak bergerakakan mempunyai
arti sesuai dengan perundang-undangan Negara pihak pada Persetujuan di mana
harta yang bersangkutan berada. Namun demikian istilah tersebut meliputi
benda-benda yang menyertai harta tak bergerak, ternak dan peralatan yang
dipergunakan dalam usaha pertanian dan kehutanan, hak-hak dimana di mana
ketentuan-ketentuan hukum perdata mengenai tanah berlaku, hak memetik hasil
atas harta tak gerak serta hak atas pembayaran-pembayaran tetap ataupun tidak
tetap sebagai balas jasa untuk pekerjaan atau hak untuk mengerjakan
penggalian-penggalian tambang, sumber-sumber dan sumber-sumber kekayaan alam
lainnya;kapal-kapal, perahu dan pesawat udara tidak dianggap sebagai harta tak
gerak.
3. Ketentuan-ketentuan pada ayat 1 berlaku
juga terhadap penghasilan yang diperoleh dari penggunaan secara langsung,
penyewaan, atau penggunaan harta tak gerak dalam bentuk apapun.
4. Ketentuan-ketentuan dalam ayat 1 dan 3
akan berlaku juga terhadap penghasilan dari harta tak gerak suatu perusahaan
dan terhadap penghasilan dari harta tak gerak yang digunakan dalam melaksanakan
pekerjaan bebas.
|
Pasal 7 |
1. Laba suatu perusahaan yang berkedudukan
di suatu Negara pihak pada persetujuan hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara
itu, kecuali jika perusahaan itu menjalankan usaha di Negara pihak pada
persetujuan lainnya melalui suatu bentuk usaha tetap yang berkedudukan di
negara lainnya itu. Apabila perusahaan itu menjalankan usaha seperti tersebut
di atas, maka laba perusahaan itu dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara lainnya
tetapi hanya atas bagian laba yang berasal dari (a) bentuk usaha tetap
tersebut; (b) penjualan barang atau barang dagangan yang sejenis seperti yang
dijual melalui benbtuk usaha tetap di Negara lainnya; atau (c) transaksi usaha
lainnya yang sejenis yang dilakukan di Negara lainnya yang sejenis seperti yang
dilakukan melalui bentuk usaha tetap.
2. Dengan memperhatikan ketentuan-ketentuan
ayat 3, jika perusahaan dari suatu Negara pihak pada persetujuan menjalankan
usaha di Negara pihak pada persetujuan lainnya melalui suatu bentuk usaha tetap
yang berada di sana, maka yang akan diperhitungkan sebagai laba bentuk usaha
tetap itu, itu masing-masing Negara pihak pada persetujuan ialah laba yang
dianggap berasal dari bentuk usaha tetap tersebut, seandainya bentuk usaha
tetap tersebut merupakan suatu perusahaan lain yang terpisah dan berdiri
sendiri yang melakukan kegiatan-kegiatan yang sama atau sejenis dalam keadaan
yang sama atau serupa dan mengadakan hubungan yang sepenuhnya bebas dari
perusahaan yang mempunyai bentuk usaha tetap itu.
3. Dalam menentukan besarnya laba suatu
bentuk usaha tetap, dapat dikurangkan biaya-biaya yang dikeluarkan untuk
kepentingan usaha bentuk usaha tetap itu, termasuk biaya-biaya dan biaya-biaya
administrasi umum, baik yang dikeluarkan di Negara pihak pada persetujuan
dimana bentuk usaha tetap tersebut berkedudukan maupun tempat lainnya.
4. Untuk kepentingan ayat-ayat terdahulu,
laba yang diperoleh oleh suatu bentuk usaha tetap akan ditentukan dengan cara
perhitungan yang sama dari tahun ke tahun kecuali apabila ada alasan yang cukup
kuat untuk melakukan penyimpangan.
5. Jika laba termasuk unsur-unsur
penghasilan yang diatur secara tersendiri dalam pasal-pasal lain dari
persetujuan ini, maka ketentuan-ketentuan dari pasal-pasal itu tidak akan
dipengaruhi oleh ketentuan-ketentuan dari pasal ini.
6. Selama menjadi kebiasaan di suatu Negara
pihak pada persetujuan untuk menetapkan laba yang diperkirakan diperoleh oleh
suatu bentuk usaha tetap berdasarkan suatu pembagian laba dari keseluruhan laba
perusahaan terhadap pelbagai bagiannya, ketentuan-ketentuan dalam ayat 2 tidak
akan menutup kemungkinan bagi perseroan di Negara tersebut untuk menetapkan
laba dikenakan pajak atas suatu pembagian laba seperti itu yang mungkin
merupakan kebiasaan, bagaimanapun cara perhitungan pembagian yang dianut, akan
menjadikan hasilnya sesuai dengan azas-azas yang terkandung dalam pasal ini.
7. Tidak ada laba yang diperoleh suatu
bentuk usaha tetap hanya karena pembelian barang-barang atau barang dagangan
oleh bentuk usaha tetap bagi perseroannya.
|
Pasal 8 |
1. Laba yang diperoleh dari pengoperasian
kapal laut atau pesawat udara dalam jalur lalu lintas internasional hanya akan
dikenakan pajak di Negara dimana tempat managemen yang efektif dari perusahaan
berkedudukan.
2. Dalam hubungan dengan ini, laba dari
pengoperasian kapal laut atau pesawat udara dalam jalur lalu lintas
internasional akan termasuk laba yang berasal dari persewaan kapal laut atau
pesawat udara yang dipergunakan dalam jalur lalu lintas internasional dimana
laba dari persewaan yang dimaksud merupakan laba sebagaimana dimaksud ayat 1.
3. Ketentuan ayat 1 akan berlaku pula bagi
laba yang diperoleh dari keikutsertaannya dalam gabungan perusahaan, suatu
usaha kerjasama, atau keagenan usaha internasional.
|
Pasal 9 |
1. Apabila :
(a) suatu
perusahaan dari suatu Negara pihak pada persetujuan, baik secara langsung
maupun tidak langsung turut serta dalam managemen,pengawasan atau modal suatu
perusahaan di Negara pihak pada persetujuan, atau
(b) orang atau
badan yang sama baik secara langsung maupun tidak langsung turut serta dalam
managemen, pengawasan atau modal suatu perusahaan dari Negara pihak pada
persetujuan dan suatu perusahaan dari negara pihak pada persetujuan lainnya
dan dalam kedua hal itu antara kedua perusahaan dimaksud
dalam hubungan dagangnya atau hubungan keuangannya diadakan atau diterapkan
syarat-syarat yang menyimpang dari yang lazim berlaku antara
perusahaan-perusahaan yang sama sekali bebas satu sama lain,maka laba yang
seharusnya diterima oleh salah satu perusahaan jika syarat-syarat itu tidak
ada,namun tidak diterima karena adanya syarat-syarat tersebut, dapat
ditambahkan pada laba perusahaan itu dan dikenakan pajak.
2. Apabila suatu Negara pihak pada
persetujuan melakukan pembetulan atas laba suatu perseroan di Negara pihak pada
persetujuan itu dan dikenakan pajak sedang bagian laba yang dibetulkan itu
adalah juga merupakan laba perusahaan yang telah dikenakan pajak di Negara
pihak pada persetujuan lainnya dan laba tersebut adalah laba yang memang
seharusnya diperoleh perusahaan di Negara pihak pada persetujuan yang disebut
pertama seandainya berdasarkan syarat-syarat yang dibuat antara kedua perseroan
yang sepenuhnya bebas, Negara pihak pada persetujuan lainnya akan melakukan
penyesuaian-penyesuaian atas jumlah laba yang dikenakan pajak dari perusahaan
di Negara pihak pada persetujuan lainnya tersebut.Dalam melakukan
penyesuaian-penyesuaian tersebut diharuskan untuk memperhatikan
ketentuan-ketentuan lain dalam persetujuan ini dan apabila dianggap perlu
pejabat-pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua Negara saling berkonsultasi.
3. Ketentuan pada ayat 2 tidak berlaku dalam
hal tindak pidana fiskal.
4. Suatu Negara pihak pada persetujuan tidak
dapat mengubah laba perseroan dalam keadaan sebagaimana dimaksud dalam ayat 2
setelah batas waktu yang diberikan dalam perundang-undangan pajak ini.
|
Pasal 10 |
1. Dividen yang dibayarkan oleh suatu
perseroan yang berkedudukan di suatu Negara pihak pada persetujuan kepada
penduduk Negara pihak pada persetujuan lainnya dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara
lainnya tersebut.
2. Namun demikian, apabila penerima dividen
yang merupakan pemilik yang menikmati merupakan penduduk Negara pihak pada
persetujuan lainnya, maka pajak yang dikenakan oleh Negara yang disebutkan
pertama tidak akan melebihi 10 persen dari jumlah kotor dividen yang lazim
dibagi.
3. Istilah "dividen" sebagaimana
digunakan dalam pasal ini berarti penghasilan dari saham-saham, atau hak-hak
lainnya yang bukan merupakan surat-surat piutang, hak atas pembagian laba,
termasuk penghasilan dari hak-hak dari perseroan lainnya yang diperlakukan sama
dalam pengenaan pajaknya sebagai penghasilan dari saham-saham oleh
undang-undang Negara pihak pada persetujuan dimana perusahaan yang membagikan
dividen berkedudukan.
4. Ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1 dan 2 tidak
akan berlaku apabila saham yang menikmati dividen yang berkedudukan di suatu
negara pihak pada persetujuan menjalankan usaha melalui suatu bentuk usaha
tetap di Negara pihak pada persetujuan lainnya dimana perseroan yang
membayarkan dividen berkedudukan, melalui suatu bentuk usaha yang berkedudukan
disana, atau memberikan jasa bebas orang pribadi dari suatu tempat yang
berkedudukan disana, dan pemilikan saham-saham atas nama dividen itu dibayarkan
mempunyai hubungan yang efektif dengan bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap
itu.Dalam hal demikian, tergantung pada masalahnya, berlaku ketentuan-ketentuan
pasal 7.
5. Menyimpang dari ketentuan pada
persetujuan ini dimana ketentuan suatu perseroan yang berkedudukan di suatu
Negara pihak pada persetujuan memiliki bentuk usaha tetap di Negara pihak pada
persetujuan lainnya, laba bentuk usaha tetap tersebut dapat dikenakan pajak
tambahan di Negara pihak pada persetujuan lainnya sesuai dengan undang-undang
Negara tersebut, namun demikian pajak tambahan tersebut tidak akan melebihi 10
persen dari jumlah laba tersebut tersebut setelah dikurangi pajak penghasilan
yang dikenakan atas penghasilan di Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya.
6. Ketentuan-ketentuan pada ayat 5 dari
pasal ini tidak berpengaruh terhadap ketentuan-ketentuan yang dimuat dalam
kontrak-kontrak bagi hasil (atau kontrak-kontrak lain sejenis) dalam bidang
minyak dan gas ataupun sektor pertambangan lainnya.
|
Pasal 11 |
1. Bunga yang berasal dari suatu Negara
pihak pada persetujuan dan dibayarkan kepada penduduk Negara pihak pada
persetujuan lainnya dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara lain tersebut.
2. Namun demikian, bunga itu dapat juga
dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak pada persetujuan dimana bunga itu berasal dan
sesuai dengan perundang-undangan Negara tersebut akan tetapi apabila penerima
bunga adalah penduduk Negara pihak pada persetujuan lainnya, maka pajak yang
dikenakan tidak akan melebihi 10% dari jumlah kotor bunga.
3. Menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan ayat
2, bunga yang berasal di suatu Negara pihak pada persetujuan dan diterima oleh
pemerintah dari Negara pihak lainnya pada persetujuan termasuk pemerintah
daerahnya, bagian ketatanegaraan, Bank Sentral atau lembaga keuangan yang
dikuasai oleh pemerintah, yang sebagian atau seluruh modalnya dimiliki oleh
pemerintah Negara pihak lain pada persetujuan, sebagaimana yang telah disetujui
antara pemerintah-pemerintah Negara-negara pihak pada persetujuan, akan
dibebaskan dari pengenaan pajak di Negara yang disebut pertama.
4. Istilah "bunga" seperti yang
digunakan dalam pasal ini berarti penghasilan dari semua jenis tagihan atau
piutang, baik yang dijamin dengan hipotik ataupun tidak, dan baik yang berhak
maupun tidak atas bagian laba debitur dan pada khususnya penghasilan dari
surat-surat berharga pemerintah dan penghailan dari obligasi atau surat-surat
hutang tersebut sedemikian pula semua penghasilan yang dipersamakan dengan
penghasilan yang diperoleh dari uang yang dipinjamkan berdasarkan undang-undang
perpajakan dari Negara-negara pihak pada persetujuan dimana penghasilan itu
berasal. Biaya denda atas keterlambatan pembayaran tidak dianggap sebagai bunga
untuk keperluan pasal ini.
5. Ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1 sampai 2 tidak
akan berlaku apabila pemberi pinjaman yang menikmati bunga tadi berkedudukan di
suatu Negara pihak persetujuan, melakukan usaha di Negara pihak pada
persetujuan lainnya dimana bunga itu berasal melalui suatu bentuk usaha tetap
yang berada di sana, atau melakukan jasa perorangan njalankan bebas dari suatu
tempat tetap yang berkedudukan di sana, dan tuntutan hutang sehubungan dengan
bunga yang dibayar memiliki hu936bungan efektif dengan
(a) bentuk usaha
tetap atau tempat tersebut, atau dengan.
(b) kegiatan usaha
yang dimaksud dalam c) pasal 7 ayat 1.
Dalam hal demikian, tergantung pada masalahnya, berlaku
ketentuan-ketentuan pasal 7.
6. Bunga dianggap berasal dari suatu Negara
pihak pada persetujuan apabila yang membayar bunga adalah Negara itu sendiri,
bagian ketatanegaraan, pemerintah daerah, atau penduduk Negara pihak pada
persetujuan. Namun demikian apabila orang atau badan yang membayar bunga itu,
tanpa memandang apakah ia penduduk Negara pihak pada persetujuan atau bukan,
mempunyai bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat usaha tetap di tempat tetap di Negara
pihak pada persetujuan dalam hubungan mana hutang yang menjadi pokok pembayaran
bunga itu terlah dibuat, dan bunga itu menjadi beban bentuk usaha tetap atau
tempat tetap tersebut, maka bunga itu akan dianggap berasal dari Negara pada
pihak persetujuan di mana bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap tersebut berada.
7. Jika karena alasan adanya hubungan
istimewa antara pembayar bunga dengan penerima yang menikmati bunga atau antara
kedu-duanya dengan orang atau badan lain, dengan memperhatikan besarnya tagihan
piutang, bunga yang dibayarkan melebihi jumlah antara pembayar dengan penerima
yang menikmati bunga seandainya hubungan istimewa itu tidak ada, maka
ketentuan-ketentuan pasal ini hanya akan berlaku atas jumlah yang telah disebut
kemudian.Dalam hal demikian, jumlah kelebihan yang dibayarkan akan tetap
dikenakan pajak sesuai dengan peraturan perundang-undangan masing- masing
Negara pihak pada persetujuan, dengan memperhatikan ketentuan-ketentuan lain
dalam persetujuan ini.
|
Pasal 12 |
1. Royalti yang berasal dari Negara pihak
pada persetujuan dan dibayarkan kepada penduduk Negara pihak pada persetujuan
lainnya dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara lain tersebut.
2. Namun demikian, royalti tersebut dapat
juga dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak pada persetujuan dimana royalti itu
berasal dan sesuai dengan perundang-undangan negara tersebut, tetapi apabila
penerima royalti adalah pemilik hak yang menikmati royalti tersebut, maka pajak
yang dikenakan tidak akan melebihi 15% dari junmlah kotor royalti sebagaimana
yang terdapat pada ayat 3 (a), 3 (b), 3 (c), dan 3 (d) dan 10% jumlah kotor
royalti sebagaimana yang terdapat pada ayat 3 (e) dan 3 (f).
3. Istilah "royalti" sebagaimana
digunakan dalam pasal ini berarti pembayaran, baik berkala maupun tidak, dalam
bentuk apapun atau nama atau nomenklatur yang diterima sebagai balas jasa
karena :
(a) penggunaan,
atau hak untuk menggunakan hak cipta, paten, perangkat lunak, pola atau model,
rencana, rumus atau cara pengolahan yang dirahasiakan, merek dagang atau hak
atau milik lainnya; atau setiap hak cipta kesusasteraan, kesenian atau karya
ilmiah, patent, pola atau model, rumus atau cara pengolahan yang dirahasiakan ,
merek dagang atau hak atau mili lainnya; atau
(b) penggunaan,
atau hak untuk menggunakan perlengkapan industri, perniagaan atau ilmu
pengetahuan;atau
(c) pengadaan ilmu
pengetahuan niaga atau keterangan; atau
(d) pengadaan
bantuan yang bersifat atau penunjang bagi milik atau hak sebagaimana disebutkan
dalam sub paragraf (a), bagi peralatan sebagimana disebutkan dalam sub paragraf
(b) atau pengetahuan atau keterangan sebagaimana disebutkan dalam sub paragraf
(c);atau
(e) penggunaan atau
hak untuk menggunakan hak cipta :
(i) film-film
sinematografi;atau
(ii) film
atau video yang digunakan untuk siaran televisi ;atau
(iii) pita-pita
yang digunakan untuk siaran radio;
pengalihan sebagian atau seluruhnya atas hak
menggunakan atau penyediaan harta lainnya atau hak lain sebagaimana diatur oleh
ayat ini.
4. Ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1 dan ayat 2
tidak berlaku apabila penerima royalti yang berhak menikmatinya, yang merupakan
penduduk suatu Negara pihak pada persetujuan menjalankan usaha di Negara pihak
pada persetujuan dimana royalti berasal melalui suatu bentuk usaha tetap yang
berada disana, atau melaksanakan pekerjaan bebas di Negara pihak pada
persetujuan lainnya melalui suatu tetap yang berada di sana, dan hak atau milik
sehubungan mana royalti itu dibayarkan mempunyai hubungan efektif dengan a)
bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap, atau dengan b) kegiatan usaha seperti
dimaksud menurut c) ayat 1 pasal 7.
Dalam hal demikian, tergantung pada masalahnya, berlaku
peraturan-peraturan pada pasal 7 atau pasal 14. ketentuan pasal 7 atau 14 akan
berlaku.
5. Royalti akan dianggap berasal dari Negara
pihak pada persetujuan apabila pembayar royalti adalah Negara itu sendiri,
pemerintah daerahnya, atau penduduk dari Negara tersebut. Namun demikian,
apabila orang atau badan yang membayar royalti itu, tanpa memandang apakah ia
penduduk salah satu Negara pihak pada persetujuan atau bukan, mempunyai suatu
bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap di suatu Negara pihak pada persetujuan di
mana kewajiban membayar royalti timbul, dan royalti tersebut menjadi beban
bentuk usaha tetap, maka royalti itu dianggap berasal dari Negara di mana
bentuk usaha tetap itu berada.
6. Jika karena alasan adanya hubungan
istimewa antara pembayar dengan pemilik hak yang menikmati royalti itu atau
antara kedua-duanya dengan orang atau badan lain, jumlah royalti yang
dibayarkan, dengan memperhatikan penggunaan, hak atau keterangan yang
mengakibatkan pembayaran royalti itu melebihi jumlah yang seharusnya disepakati
oleh pembayar dan pemilik hak yang menikmati royalti seandainya hubungan
istimewa tidak ada, maka ketentuan-ketentuan dalam pasal ini hanya berlaku bagi
jumlah yang disebut kemudian.Dalam hal ini demikian, jumlah kelebihan
pembayaran tersebut akan tetap dikenakan pajak sesuai dengan perundang-undangan
masing-masing Negara pihak pada persetujuan dengan memperhatikan
ketentuan-ketentuan lainnya dalam persetujuan ini.
|
Pasal 13 |
1. Keuntungan yang diperoleh oleh penduduk
suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dari pemindahtanganan harta tak bergerak
seperti yang dimaksud Pasal 6 dan berada terletak di Negara pihak pada
peretujuan lainnya dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara dimana harta tersebut
terletak.
2. Keuntungan yang diperoleh dari
pemindahtanganan harta gerak yang merupakan bagian kekayaan suatu bentuk usaha
tetap yang dimiliki oleh perusahaan dari suatu Negara pihak pada persetujuan di
Negara pihak pada persetujuan lainnya atau harta bergerak sehubungan dengan
suatu tempat tetap yang tersedia bagi penduduk suatu Negara pihak pada
persetujuan di Negara pihak lainnya pada persetujuan untuk maksud melakukan
pekerjaan bebas, termasuk keuntungan dari pemindahtanganan bentuk usaha tetap (tersendiri
atau seluruh perusahaan) atau pemindahtanganan tempat tetap, dapat di kenakan
pajak di Negara lain tersebut.
3. Keuntungan yang oleh perseroan dari suatu
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan dari pemindahtanganan kapal-kapal laut atau
pesawat-pesawat udara yang dioperasikan dalam jalur lalu lintas internasional,
atau harta bergerak sehubungan dengan pengoperasian kapal-kapal laut atau
pesawat-pesawat udara hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara itu.
4. Keuntungan yang diperoleh dari
pemindahtanganan setiap harta selain yang disebutkan pada ayat 1, 2, dan 3,
hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak pada persetujuan dimana yang
memindahtangankan berkedudukan.
|
Pasal 14 |
1. Penghasilan yang diperoleh penduduk dari
suatu Negara pihak pada persetujuan sehubungan dengan jasa-jasa propesional
atau pekerjaan bebas lainnya hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara itu, kecuali
apabila ia memiliki suatu tempat usaha tetap yang tersedia secara teratur
baginya di Negara pihak lainnya pada persetujuan guna melaksanakan
kegiatan-kegiatannya atau ia berada di Negara pihak lainnya pada persetujuan
untuk suatu masa atau masa-masa yang melebihi jumlah 91 hari dalm suatu tahun
fiskal.
Apabila dia memiliki suatu tempat tetap atau tinggal di
Negara pihak lainnya pada persetujuan untuk suatu masa atau masa-masa yang
disebutkan sebelumnya, maka penghasilannya akan dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara
pihak lainnya pada persetujuan tersebut, tapi hanya atas sebesar yang dianggap
penghasilan atau diperoleh di Negara pihak lainnya pada persetujuan selama
suatu masa atau masa-masa yang disebutkan sebelumnya.
2. Istilah pekerjaan bebas meliputi
khususnya pekerjaan di bidang ilmu pengetahuan, kesusastraan, kesenian,
kegiatan pendidikan atau pengajaran, demikian pula pekerjaan-pekerjaan bebas
oleh para dokter, ahli teknik, ahli hukum, dokter gigi, arsitek dan para
akuntan.
|
Pasal 15 |
1. Dengan memperhatikan ketentuan-ketentuan
pasal-pasal 16,18,19 dan 20 gaji,upah dan balas jasa lain yang serupa yang
diperoleh penduduk suatu Negara pihak pada persetujuan sehubungan dengan
pekerjaan yang dilakukannya hanya akan dikenakan pajak di negara tersebut
kecuali jika pekerjaan itu dilakukan di Negara pihak pada persetujuan. Dalam
hal demikian, maka balas jasa yang diperoleh dari pekerjaan itu dapat dikenakan
pajak di Negara lain tersebut.
2. Menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan ayat
1, balas jasa yang diperoleh penduduk suatu Negara pihak pada persetujuan dalam
suatu hubungan kerja yang dilakukan di Negara pihak pada persetujuan dalam
suatu hubungan kerja yang dilakukan di Negara pihak pada persetujuan lainnya
hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara yang disebut pertama apabila :
(a) penerimaan
balas jasa berada di Negara lain itu dalam suatu masa atau masa-masa yang
jumlahnya tidak melebihi 183 hari dalam tahun takwim ; dan
(b) balas jasa itu
dibayarkan oleh, atau atas nama pemberi kerja yang bukan merupakan penduduk
Negara lain tersebut; dan
(c) balas jasa itu
tidak akan menjadi beban bentuk usaha tetap atau tempat tetap yang dimiliki
oleh pemberi kerja itu di Negara lain tersebut.
3. Menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan
sebelumnya dalam pasal ini, balas jasa yang berkenaan dengan suatu hubungan
kerja yang dilakukan di atas kapal laut atau pesawat udara yang dioperasikan
dalam jalur lalu lintas internasional oleh suatu perusahaan dari Negara pihak
pada persetujuan hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara tersebut.
|
Pasal 16 |
1. Penghasilan-penghasilan para direktur dan
pembayaran-pembayarn serupa yang diperoleh penduduk Negara pihak pada
persetujuan dalam kedudukannya sebagai anggota Dewan Direksi yang berkedudukan
di Negara pihak pada persetujuan lainnya dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara
lainnya tersebut.
2. Balas jasa yang diperoleh seseorang dari
suatu perusahaan yang dikenakan pajak berdasarkan ayat 1 dan sehari-hari
bekerja menjalankan fungsi managerial dan masalh teknis dapat dikenakan pajak
sesuai dengan ketentuan pasal 15.
|
Pasal 17 |
1. Menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan pasal
14 dan 15, penghasilan yang diperoleh penduduk dari Negara pihak pada
persetujuan sebagai seniman, seperti artis teater, film, radio, atau televisi,
atau pemain musik, atau sebagai olahragawan, dari kegiatan-kegiatan pribadi
mereka dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak pada persetujuan lainnya dimana
kegitan tersebut dilakukan.
2. Apabila penghasilan sehubungan dengan
kegiatan-kegiatan pribadi yang dilakukan oleh seniman atau olahragawan tersebut
di terima bukan oleh seniman atau olahragawan itu sendiri tetapi oleh orang
atau badan lain, maka menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan pasal 7,14 dan 15,
penghasilan tersebut dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak pada persetujuan
dimana kegiatan-kegiatan seniman atau olahragawan itu dilakukan.
3. Menyimpang dari ketentuan-ketentuan ayat
1 dan 2, penghasilan yang diperoleh dari kegiatan-kegiatan yang disebut dalam
ayat 1 yang dilakukan dibawah pengaturan atau persetujaan kebudayaan antara
kedua Negara pihak pada pihak persetujuan akan dibebaskan dari pajak di Negara
pihak pada persetujuan tempat dilakukannya kegiatan itu apabila kunjungan ke
negara tersebut sepenuhnya atau sebagian dibiayai oleh salah satu Negara pihak
pada persetujuan atau kedua-duanya, pemerintah daerah atau lembaga-lembaga
kemasyarakatan.
|
Pasal 18 |
1. Dengan memperhatikan ketentuan-ketentuan
ayat 2 dari pasal 19, setiap pensiun atau balas jasa lainnya yang dibayarkan
kepada penduduk salah satu Negara pihak pada persetujuan dari sumber di Negara
pihak pada persetujuan lainnya sehubungan dengan pekerjaan atau jasa dalam pada
masa lampau dan pembayaran di Negara pihak pada persetujuan lainnya dan setiap
tunjangan hari tua yang dibayar kepada penduduk tersebut dari sumber yang sama
dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak pada persetujuan lainnya tersebut.
2. Istilah tunjangan hari tua berarti suatu
jumlah tertentu yang dibayar secara berkala pada waktu tertentu selama hidup
atau berdasarkan selama jangka waktu tertentu atau masa waktu yang dapat
ditentukan karena adanya kewajiban untuk melakukan pembayaran-pembayaran
sebagai imbalan yang memadai dalam bentuk uang atau yang dapat dinilai dengan
uang.
|
Pasal 19 |
1. (a) Imbalan
selain dari pensiun, yang dibayarkan oleh Negara pihak pada persetujuan atau
bagian ketatanegaraan atau pemerintah daerahnya kepada seseorang sehubungan
dengan jasa-jasa yang diberikan kepada Negara tersebut atau bagian
ketatanegaraan atau pemerintah daerahnya, hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara
itu.
(b) Namun
demikian, imbalan hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak pada
persetujuan lainnya apabila jasa-jasa tersebut diberikan di Negara pihak pada
persetujuan lainnya dan penerima jas adalah penduduk Negara pihak pada
peretujuan lainnya itu yang :
(i) merupakan
warganegara dari Negara itu; atau
(ii) tidak
menjadi penduduk Negara itu semata-mata karena bermaksud memberikan
jasa-jasanya.
2. (a) Setiap
pensiun yang dibayarkan oleh, atau dari dana-dana yang dibentuk oleh suatu
Negara pihak pada persetujuan atau bagian ketatanegaraan atau pemerintah
daerahnya kepada seseorang sehubungan dengan jasa-jasa yang diberikan kepada
Negara itu atau bagian ketatanegaraan atau pemerintah daerahnya hanya akan
dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak pada persetujuan itu.
(b) Namun demikian,
pensiun tersebut hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak pada persetujuan
lainnya jika penerima tersebut adalah penduduk atau warga negara dari pihak
pada persetujuan lainnya itu.
3. Ketentuan-ketentuan pasal 15,16, 17 dan
18 berlaku terhadap balas jasa dan pensiun berkenan dengan pemberi jasa dalam
hubungan dengan suatu usaha yang dijalankan oleh suatu Negara pihak pada
persetujuan, bagian ketatanegaraannya atau pemerintah daerahnya.
|
Pasal 20 |
1. Seseorang yang menjadi penduduk dari suatu
Negara pihak pada persetujuan sesaat sebelum mengunjungi Negara pihak pada
persetujuan lainnya, yang atas undangan universitas, perguruan tinggi, sekolah,
musium atau lembaga kebudayaan sejenis atau karena program resmi pertukaran
budaya, mengunjungi Negara lainnya Negara untuk masa tidak lebih dari dua tahun
berturut-turut semata-mata untuk maksud mengajar, memberikan kuliah atau
melakukan penelitian pada lembaga tersebut akan dibebaskan dari pajak pada
persetujuan atas balas jasa yang diperolehnya dari sumber-sumber di luar Negara
pihak pada persetujuan itu.
2. Ketentuan ayat 1 tidak berlaku bagi
penghasilan dari kegiatan penelitian jika penelitian tersebut dilakukan bukan
untuk kepentingan umum tetapi untuk kepentingan swasta atau seseorang atau orang-oarang
tertentu.
|
Pasal 21 |
1. Pembayaran-pembayaran yang diterima oleh
siswa atau pemagang yang merupakan penduduk atau sebelum mengunjungi suatu
Negara pihak pada persetujuan merupakan penduduk suatu Negara pihak lainnya
pada persetujuan dan berada di Negara yang disebutkan pertama semata-mata untuk
mengikuti pendidikan atau latihan, yang diterima semata-mata untuk keperluan
hidup, pendidikan atau latihan tidak dikenakan pajak di Negara pihak pada
persetujuan, sepanjang pembayaran-pembayaran tersebut berasal dari sumber di
luar Negara pihak pada persetujuan tersebut.
2. Sehubungan dengan hibah-hibah, bea-bea
siswa dan imbalan dari pekerjaan yang tidak dicakup dalam ayat 1, seorang siswa
atau pemegang yang disebutkan dalam ayat 1, sebagai tambahan, berhak selama
masa pendidikan atau pelatihan semacam itu. Diberikan pembebasan-pembebasan
yang sama, keringanan-keringanan atau pengurangan-pengurangan menyangkut
pajak-pajak yang dikenakan terhadap penduduk dari Negara pihak pada persetujuan
yang ia kunjungi.
|
Pasal 22 |
1. Bagian-bagian dari penghasilan seorang
penduduk Negara pihak pada persetujuan, dari manapun asalnya, yang tidak diatur
dalam pasal-pasal terdahulu dari persetujuan ini, kecuali penghasilan dalam
bentuk memenangkan lotere, hadiah dan asuransi atau premium re-asuransi, akan
dikenakan pajak di Negara yang disebut pertama.
2. Ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1 tidak akan
berlaku terhadap penghasilan selain dari penghasilan dari harta tak gerak
seperti yang dijelaskan pada pasal 6 ayat 2 persetujuan ini, apabila penerima
penghasilan tersebut, yang merupakan penduduk suatu Negara pihak pada
persetujuan menjalankan usaha di Negara pihak lainnya pada persetujuan melalui
suatu bentuk usaha tetap yang berkedudukan disana, atau menjalankan pekerjaan
bebas di Negara pihak lainnya pada persetujuan dari suatu tempat tetap yang
berkedudukan disana, dan hak atas harta atau kepemilikan sehubungan dengan
pembayaran penghasilan secara efektif berhubungan dengan bentuk usaha tetap
atau tempat tetap tersebut. Dalam hal demikian, tergantung pada masalahnya,
berlaku ketentuan-ketentuan pasal 7 atau pasal 14.
|
Pasal 23 |
1. Pajak berganda dapat dihindarkan sebagai
berikut :
(a) dalam hal
Indonesia :
Apabila penduduk indonesia memperoleh penghasilan,
yang sesuai dengan ketentuan-ketentuan dalam persetujuan ini dapat dikenakan
pajak di slovakia, indonesia, menurut ketentuan-ketentuan dalam undang-undang
pajak domestiknya dapat memperkenankan suatu pengurangan dari pajak atas
penduduk tersebut, yang besarnya sama dengan pajak penghasilan yang dibayar di
slovakia. Walaupun demikian, jumlah pengurangan ini tidak akan melebihi jumlah
bagian pajak penghasilan sebagaimana yang dihitung sebelum pengurangan diberikan,
yang sesuai dengan besarnya penghasilan yang dikenakan pajak indonesia.
(b) dalam hal
slovakia :
Slovakia, pada saat mengenakan pajak atas
penduduknya, dalam pengenaan pajaknya, apat memasukan dalam dasar pengenaan
pajaknya unsur-unsur penghasilan yang menurut ketentuan-ketentuan dalam
persetujuan ini dapat pula dikenakan pajak di Indonesia, tapi pengurangan yang
diberikan atas jumlah pajak yang dihitung dari dasar pengenaan pajak tersebut
merupakan jumlah yang besarnya sama dengan pajak yang dibayar di Indonesia.
Walaupun demikian, pengurangan tersebut tidak akan melebihi bagian pajak
slovakia, sebagaimana yang dihitung sebelum pengurangan diberikan, yang sesuai
dengan penghasilan, yang menurut ketentuan-ketentuan persetujuan ini dapt
dipajaki di Indonesia.
2. Apabila, menurut ketentuan-ketentuan
dalam persetujuan ini, penghasilan yang diperoleh oleh penduduk dari suatu
Negara pihak pada persetujuan dibebaskan dri pajak di Negara tersebut,
bagaimanapun Negara tersebut akan menghitung jumlah pajaknya atas sisa
penghasilnnya, dengan memperhatikan penghasilan yang dibebaskan pajak.
|
Pasal 24 |
1. Warga negara dari suatu Negara pihak pada
persetujuan tidak akan dikenakan pajak atau kewajiban yang berkaitan dengan
pengenaan pajak tersebut di Negara pihak pada persetujuan lainnya berlainan
atau lebih memberatkan dari pada pengenaan pajak dan kewajiban- kewajiban yag
berkaitan dengan itu, yang dikenakan atau yang mungkin akan dikenakan terhadap
warganegara dari Negara pihak pada persetujuan lainnya dalam keadaan yang sama,
khususnya sehubungan dengan kependudukan.
2. Pengenaan pajak atas bentuk usaha tetap
yang dimiliki oleh perusahaan dari Negara pihak pada persetujuan di Negara
pihak pada persetujuan lainnya, tidak akan dilakukan dengan cara yang kurang
menguntungkan di Negara pihak pada persetujuan lainnya yang menjalankan
kegiatan yang sama. ketentuan ini tidak dapat ditafsirkan sebagai mewajibkan
suatu Negara pihak pada persetujuan untuk memberikan kepada penduduk Negara
pihak lainnya pada persetujuan suatu potongan pribadi, keringanan-keringanan
dan pengurangan-pengurangan untuk kepentingan pengenaan pajak berdasarkan
status sipil atau tanggung jawab keluarga seperti yang diberikan kepada
penduduknya sendiri.
3. Perusahaan di suatu Negara pihak pada
persetujuan, yang seluruh atau sebagian modalnya atau dimiliki atau dikuasai
baik langsung atau tidak langsung oleh salah satu atau lebih penduduk Negara
pihak pada persetujuan lainnya, tidak akan dikenakan pajak atau kewajiban
apapun yang berhubungan dengan itu di Negara pihak pada persetujuan yang
disebut pertama, yang berlainan atau lebih memberatkan daripada pengenaan pajak
ataupun kewajiban yang berkaitan dengan itu, jika dibandingkan dengan pengenaan
pajak terhadap perusahaaan yang sejenis dari negara pihak pada persetuyjuan
yang disebut pertama.
4. Kecuali dimana ketentuan pasal 9 ayat 1
ayat 7 pasal 12 ayat 6 berlaku, bunga royalti dan pembayaran-pembayaran lain
yang dibayarkan oleh perusahaan dari Negara pihak pada persetujuan kepada
penduduk Negara pihak lainnya pada persetujuan dalam menentukan laba yang dapat
dikenakan pajak atas perusahaan semacam itu akan dapat dikurangkan dibawah
kondisi yang sama apabila hal itu dibayarkan kepada penduduk dari Negara yang
disebut pertama.
5. Dalam pasal ini istilah pajak berarti
pajak-pajak yang dicakup dalam Persetujuan ini.
|
Pasal 25 |
1. Apabila seseorang dari salah satu Negara
pihak pada persetujuan menganggap bahwa tindakan-tindakan salah satu atau kedua
Negara pihak pada persetujuan mengakibatkan atau akan mengakibatkan pengenaan
pajak yang tidak sesuai dengan persetujuan ini, maka terlepas dari cara-cara
yang diatur dalam perundang-undangan nasional dari masing-masing negara, ia
dapat mengajukan masalahnya kepada pejabat yang berwenang di Negara pihak pada
persetujuan dimana ia menjadi pendudk dari Negara itu, atau jika masalahnya mengenai
pasal 24 ayat 1 kepada Negara dimana ia menjadi warga negara. Masalah tersebut
harus diajukan dalam waktu 3 tahun sejak tanggal diterimanya pemberitahuan
mengenai tindakan yang menimbulkan pengenaan pajak yang tidak sesuai dengan
persetujuan ini.
2. Pejabat yang berwenang akan berusaha,
apabila keberatan yang diajukan itu beralasan dan apabila ia tidak dapat
menemukan suatu penyelesaian yang tepat, untuk menyelesaikan masalah itu
melalui persetujuan bersama dengan pejabat berwenang dari Negara pihak pada
persetujuan lainnya, dengan maksud untuk menghindarkan pengenaan pajak yang
tidak sesuai dengan persetujuan ini.
3. Para pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua
Negara pihak pada persetujuan akan berusaha untuk menyelesaikan setiap masalah
atau keragu-raguan yang timbul dalm penafsiran atau penerapan persetujuan ini
melalui suatu persetujuan bersama. Mereka juga dapat berkonsultasi satu sama
lain untuk mencegah pengenaan pajak berganda dalam hal-hal yang tidak diatur
dalam Persetujuan ini.
4. Para pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua
Negara pihak pada persetujuan dapat berhubungan langsung satu sama lain untuk
mencapai persetujuan sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat-ayat terdahulu. Para
pejabat yang berwenang, melalui konsultasi, mengembangkan tata cara bilateral,
kondisi, metode dan teknik yang cocok bagi pelaksanaan tata cara persetujuan
bersama menurut Pasal ini.
|
Pasal 26 |
1. Para yang berwenang dari kedua Negara
pihak pada persetujuan akan melakukan tukar menukar informasi yang diperlukan
untuk melaksanakan ketentuan-ketentuan dalam persetujuan ini atau
ketentuan-ketentuan dalam undang-undang nasional Negara pihak pada persetujuan
sehubungan dengan pajak-pajak yang dicakup dalam persetujuan ini, sepanjang
pajak-pajak tersebut tidak bertentangan dengan persetujuan ini, khususnya untuk
mencegah tindak pidana fiskal atau penggelapan pajak. Pertukaran informasi ini
tidak dibatasi oleh pasal 1, setiap informasi yang diperoleh suatu Negara pihak
pada persetujuan akan diberlakukan secara rahasia sama halnya seperti apabila
keterangan tersebut diperoleh menurut undang-undang naional di Negara tersebut
dan hanya akan diungkapkan kepada orang atau badan atau yang berwenang
(termasuk pengadilan atau badan administratif) dalam penetapan, penagihan,
pelaksanaan atau penyidikan atau yang memberi putusan atas banding dalam
kaitannya dengan pajak-pajak yang termasuk dalm ketentuan persetujuan ini.
Seseorang atau badan atau pejabat yang berwenang hanya akan menggunakan
keterangan tersebut hanya untuk keperluan yang disebut di atas. Mereka dapat
saja mengungkapkan keterangan tersebut di dalam pengadilan umum atau dalam
pembuatan keputusan-keputusan pengadilan.
2. Ketentuan-ketentuan ayat (1) sama sekali
tidak dapt ditafsirkan untuk mewajibkan suatu Negara pihak pada Persetujuan :
(a) untuk
melaksanakan tindakan-tindakan administratif yang bertentangan dengan
perundang-undangan atau praktek administrasi di Negara tersebut atau di Negara
pihak pada persetujuan lainnya;
(b) untuk
memberikan informasi yang tidak dapat diperoleh berdasarkan perundang-undangan
atau dalam pelaksanaan administrasi yang lazim di Negara tersebut atau di
Negara pihak pada Persetujuan lainnya;
(c) untuk
memberikan informasi yang akan mengungkapkan setiap rahasia dibidang
perdagangan, usaha, industri, perniagaan atau keahlian, atau tata cara
perdagangan atau informasi yang pengungkapannya bertentangan dengan kebijakan
umum.
|
Pasal 27 |
Persetujuan ini akan
mempengaruhi hak-hak istimewa di bidang perpajakan dari para pejabat diplomatik
dan konsuler berdasarkan ketentuan-ketentuan dalam suatu persetujuan khusus.
|
Pasal 28 |
1. Persetujuan ini akan berlaku pada tanggal
dimana masing-masing pemerintah memberitahukan secara tertulis satu sama lain
bahwa ketentuan-ketentuan yang konstitusional disyaratkan masing-masing Negara
telah dipenuhi.
2. Persetujuan ini akan berlaku :
(a) sehubungan
dengan pajak yang dipungut pada sumbernya atas penghasilan yang diperoleh pada
atau setelah hari pertama bulan Januari pada tahun takwim berikutnya pada saat
persetujuan ini diberlakukan; dan
(b) sehubungan
dengan pajak-pajak lainnya atas penghasilan untuk tahun-tahun mulai pada atau
setelah hari pertama bulan Januari pada tahun takwim berikutnya pada
persetujuan ini diberlakukan.
|
Pasal 29 |
Persetujuan ini akan
tetap berlaku sampai diakhiri oleh salah satu Negara pihak persetujuan
Masing-masing Negara pihak pada persetujuan dapat mengakhiri berlakunya
persetujuan tersebut melalui saluran diplomatik dengan menyampaikan
pemberitahuan tertulis berakhirnya persetujuan pada atau sebelum tanggal 13
juni setiap tahun takwim berikutnya setelah masa lima tahun berlakunya
persetujuan ini. Dalam hal demikian, persetujuan ini tidak akan berlaku lagi.
(a) terhadap pajak yang dipungut pada sumbernya
atas penghasilan yang diperoleh pada atau setelah tanggal 1 Januari dalam tahun
berikutnya dimana pemberitahuan pengakhiran persetujuan diberikan;
(b) terhadap pajak-pajak lainnya atas
penghasilan, untuk tahun pajak yang dimulai pada atau setelah tanggal 1 Januari
dalam tahun berikutnya dimana pemberitahuan pengakhiran diberikan.
SEBAGAI BUKTI para
penanda tangan di bawah ini, yang telah diberi kuasa yang sah oleh
masing-masing pemerintah, telah menandatangani persetujuan ini.
DIBUAT dalam rangkap
dua di Jakarta tanggal 12 Oktober 2000 dalam Bahasa Indonesia, Bahasa Slovakia,
dan Bahasa Inggris, yang ketiganya adalah sama. Dalam hal terjadi perbedaan
penafsiran dan pelaksanaan dari persetujuan ini teks Bahasa Inggris yang akan
digunakan.
|
UNTUK PEMERINTAH REPUBLIK INDONESIA |
UNTUK PEMERINTAH REPUBLIK SLOVAKIA |
PROTOKOL
Pemerintah Republik Indonesia dan Pemerintah Republik Slovakia.
Pada saat
penandatanganan Persetujuan antara Pemerintah Republik Indonesia dan Pemerintah
Republik Slovakia mengenai penghindaran pajak berganda dan pencegahan
pengelakan pajak atas penghasilan, parapenandatangan di bawah ini telah
bermufakat bahwa ketentuan-ketentuan yang berikut merupakan bagian yang tidak
terpisahkan dari Persetujuan ini.
Ad.1 Sehubungan dengan
Pasal 5 ayat 2 (f)
Disetujui bahwa istilah
"bentuk usaha tetap" tidak meliputi persediaan dalam pengiriman.
SEBAGAI BUKTI, para
penandatangan di bawah ini, yang telah diberi kuasa yang sah, telah
menandatangani Persetujuan ini.
DIBUAT dalam rangkap
dua di Jakarta tanggal 12 Oktober tahun 2000 dalam bahasa Indonesia, Slovakia,
dan Inggris, dimana ketiga naskah tersebut merupakan naskah asli. Dalam hal
terjadi perbedaan penafsiran antara bahasa Indonesia dan Slovakia, maka naskah
bahasa Inggris yang berlaku.
Algeria
Armenia
Australia
Austria
Bangladesh
Belarus
Belgium
Brunei Darussalam
Bulgaria
Canada
China
Croatia
Czech Republic
Denmark
Egypt
Finland
France
Germany
Hong Kong
Hungary
India
Italy
Japan
Jordan
Korea, Democratic PeopleS Rep
Korea, Republic of
Kuwait
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Marocco
Mexico
Mongolia
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Pakistan
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Rusia
Saudi Arabia
Serbia and Montenegro
Seychelles
Singapore
Slovakia
South Africa
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Syrian Arab Republic
Taiwan, Province of China
Thailand
Tunisia
Turkey
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam
Algeria
Armenia
Australia
Austria
Bangladesh
Belarus
Belgium
Brunei Darussalam
Bulgaria
Canada
China
Croatia
Czech Republic
Denmark
Egypt
Finland
France
Germany
Hong Kong
Hungary
India
Italy
Japan
Jordan
Korea, Democratic PeopleS Rep
Korea, Republic of
Kuwait
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Marocco
Mexico
Mongolia
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Pakistan
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Rusia
Saudi Arabia
Serbia and Montenegro
Seychelles
Singapore
Slovakia
South Africa
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Syrian Arab Republic
Taiwan, Province of China
Thailand
Tunisia
Turkey
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam