Australia
AGREEMENT
BETWEEN
THE GOVERNMENT OF THE REPULIC OF INDONESIA
AND
THE GOVERNMENT OF AUSTRALIA
FOR
THE AVOIDANCE OF DOUBLE TAXATION AND THE
PREVENTION Of FISCAL EVASION WITM RESPECT TO TAXES ON INCOME
The Government of the Republic of
Indonesia and the Government of Australia,
[REPLACED
by paragraph 1 of Article 6 of the MLI] [Desiring to conclude an Agreement for the avoidance of
double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on
income,]
|
The following paragraph 1 of
Article 6 of the MLI replaces the text referring to an intent to eliminate
double taxation in the preamble of this Agreement:
ARTICLE
6 OF THE MLI - PURPOSE OF A COVERED TAX AGREEMENT
Intending to eliminate double
taxation with respect to the taxes covered by the Agreement without creating
opportunities for non-taxation or reduced taxation through tax evasion or
avoidance (including through treaty-shopping arrangements aimed at obtaining
reliefs provided in the Agreement for the indirect benefit of residents of
third jurisdictions),
|
Have agreed as follows:
This Agreement shall apply to
persons who are residents of one or both of the Contracting States.
|
The following paragraph 1 of
Article 11 of the MLI applies and supersedes the provisions of this
Agreement:
ARTICLE
11 OF THE MLI - APPLICATION OF TAX AGREEMENTS
TO
RESTRICT A PARTYS RIGHT TO TAX ITS OWN RESIDENTS
The Agreement shall not affect
the taxation by a Contracting State of its residents, except with respect to
the benefits granted under provisions of paragraph 3 of Article 9, Article
18, Article 19, Article 20, Article 21, Article 24, Article 25, and Article
27 of the Agreement.
|
1. The existing taxes to which this Agreement shall apply are :
(i) in Indonesia :
the
income tax imposed under the Undang-undang Pajak Penghasilan 1984 (Law No. 7 of
1983);
(ii) in Australia :
the
income tax, and the resources rent tax in respect of offshore projects relating
to exploration for or exploitation of petroleum resources, imposed under the
federal law of Australia.
2. This Agreement shall also apply to any identical or
substantially similar taxes which are imposed under the federal law of
Australia or the law of Indonesia after the date of signature of this Agreement
in addition to, or in place of, the existing taxes. The competent authorities
of the Contracting States shall notify each other of any substantial changes
which have been made in the laws of their respective States relating to the
taxes to which this Agreement applies within a reasonable period of time after
those changes.
|
Article 3
GENERAL DEFINITIONS
|
1. In this Agreement, unless
the context otherwise requires :
(a) the term "Indonesia" means the
territory under the sovereignty of the Republic of Indonesia and such parts of
the continental shelf and the adjacent seas over which the Republic of
Indonesia has sovereignty, sovereign rights as well as other rights in
accordance with the 1982 United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea;
(b) the term "Australia", when used
in a geographical sense, includes all external territories other than:
(i) the Territory of Norfolk Island;
(ii) the Territory of Christmas Island;
(iii) the Territory of Cocos (Keeling) Island;
(iv) the Territory of Ashmore and Cartier
Islands;
(v) the Territory of Heard Island and McDonald
Islands; and
(vi) the Coral Sea Islands Territory.
and
includes any area adjacent to the territorial limits of Australia (including
the Territories specified in this subparagraph) in respect of which there is
for the time being in force, consistently with international law, a law of
Australia dealing with the exploration for or exploitation of any of the
natural resources of the seabed and subsoil of the continental shelf;
(c) the terms "Contracting State",
"one of the Contracting States" and "other Contracting
State" mean, as the context requires, Australia or Indonesia, the
Governments of which have concluded this Agreement;
(d) the term "person" includes an
Individual, a company and any other body of persons;
(e) the term "company" means any
entity which is treated as a company or body corporate for tax purposes;
(f) the terms "enterprise of one of the
Contracting States" and "enterprise of the other Contracting
State" mean an enterprise carried on by a resident of Australia or an
enterprise carried on by a resident of Indonesia, as the context requires;
(g) the term "tax" means Australian
tax or Indonesian tax, as the context requires, but does not include any
penalty or interest imposed under the law of either Contracting State relating
to its tax;
(h) the term "Australian tax" means
tax imposed by Australia, being tax to which this Agreement applies by virtue
of Article 2;
(i) the term "Indonesian tax" means
tax imposed by Indonesia, being tax to which this Agreement applies by virtue
of Article 2;
(j) the term "competent authority"
means, in the case of Australia, the Commissioner of Taxation or an authorised
representative of the Commissioner and, in the case of Indonesia, the Minister
of Finance or an authorised representative of the Minister.
2. The references in paragraph 4 of Article 10, paragraph 4 of
Article 11, paragraph 4 of Article 12 and paragraph 3 of Article 22 to a
permanent establishment or fixed base situated in one of the Contracting States
include references to an enterprises sales and other business activities
referred to in subparagraphs 1(b) and (c) of Article 7 and to an individuals
activities referred to in subparagraph 1(b) of Article 14.
3. In the application of this Agreement by one of the Contracting
States, any term not defined in this Agreement shall, unless the context
otherwise requires, have the meaning which it has under the laws of that State
relating to the taxes to which this Agreement applies in force at the time of
the application.
1. For the purposes of this Agreement, a person is a resident of
one of the Contracting States if the person is a resident of that Contracting
State under the law of that State relating to its tax.
2. A person is not a resident of one of the Contracting states
for the purposes of this Agreement if the person is liable to tax in that State
in respect only of income from sources in that State.
3. Where by reason of the preceding provisions of this Article a
person, being an individual, is a resident of both Contracting States, then the
status of the person shall be determined in accordance with the following
rules:
(a) the person shall be deemed to be a resident
solely of the Contracting State in which a permanent home available to the
person;
(b) if a permanent home is available to the
person in both Contracting States, or in neither of them, the person shall be
deemed to be a resident solely of the Contracting State in which the person has
an habitual abode;
(c) if the person has an habitual abode in both
Contracting States or in neither of them, the person shall be deemed to be a
resident solely of the Contracting State with which the persons economic and
personal relations are closer.
4. [REPLACED by paragraph
1 of Article 4 and subparagraph e) of paragraph 3 of Article 4 of the MLI]
[Where by reason of the provisions of paragraph 1 a person other than an
individual is a resident of both Contracting States, then it shall be deemed to
be a resident solely of the Contracting State in which its place of effective
management is situated.]
|
The following paragraph 1 of
Article 4 and subparagraph e) of paragraph 3 of Article 4 of the MLI replace
paragraph 4 of Article 4 of this Agreement:
ARTICLE
4 OF THE MLI  DUAL RESIDENT ENTITIES
Where by reason of the
provisions of the Agreement a person other than an individual is a resident
of both Contracting States, the competent authorities of the Contracting
States shall endeavour to determine by mutual agreement the Contracting State
of which such person shall be deemed to be a resident for the purposes of the
Agreement, having regard to its place of effective management, the place
where it is incorporated or otherwise constituted and any other relevant
factors. In the absence of such agreement, such person shall not be entitled
to any relief or exemption from tax provided by the Agreement.
|
|
Article 5
PERMANENT ESTABLISHMENT
|
1. For the purposes of this Agreement, the term "permanent
establishment", in relation to an enterprise, means a fixed place of
business through which the business of the enterprise is wholly or partly
carried on.
2. The term "permanent establishment" shall include
especially:
(a) place of management;
(b) a branch;
(c) an office;
(d) a factory;
(e) a workshop;
(f) a mine, an oil or gas well, a quarry or
any other place of extraction of natural resources or a place of exploration
for natural resources;
(g) a farm, plantation or other place where
agricultural, pastoral, forestry or plantation activities are carried on;
(h) an installation, drilling rig or ship used
for exploration for or exploitation of natural resources, where that use
continues for more than 120 days;
(i) [MODIFIED
by paragraph 1 of Article 14 of the MLI] [a building site or construction,
installation or assembly project or supervisory activities in connection with
that site or project, where that site, project or activities exist for more
than 120 days];
|
The following paragraph 1 of
Article 14 of the MLI applies and supersedes
the provisions of this
Agreement:
ARTICLE
14 OF THE MLI  SPLITTING-UP OF CONTRACTS
For the sole purpose of
determining whether the 120-day period referred to in subparagraph (i) of
paragraph 2 of Article 5 of the Agreement has been exceeded:
a) where an enterprise of a Contracting State carries on
activities in the other Contracting State at a place that constitutes a
building site or construction, installation or assembly project or
supervisory activities in connection with that site or project, and these
activities are carried on during one or more periods of time that, in the
aggregate, exceed 30 days without exceeding the period or periods referred to
in subparagraph (i) of paragraph 2 of Article 5 of the Agreement; and
b) where connected activities are carried on in that other
Contracting State at the same building site or construction, installation or
assembly project or supervisory activities in connection with that site or
project during different periods of time, each exceeding 30 days, by one or
more enterprises closely related to the first-mentioned enterprise,
these different periods of time
shall be added to the aggregate period of time during which the first
mentioned enterprise has carried on activities at that building site or
construction, installation or assembly project or supervisory activities in
connection with that site or project.
|
(j) the furnishing of services, including
consultancy services, by an enterprise within one of the Contracting States
through employees or other personnel engaged by the enterprise for that
purpose, if those services are furnished, for the same or a connected project,
within that State for a period or periods aggregating more than 120 days within
any 12-month period.
3. [MODIFIED by paragraph 2
of Article 13 of the MLI] [An enterprise shall not be deemed to have a
permanent establishment merely by reason of:
(a) the use of facilities solely for the
purpose of storage or display of goods or merchandise belonging to the
enterprise; or
(b) the maintenance of a stock of goods or
merchandise belonging to the enterprise solely for the purpose of storage or
display; or
(c) the maintenance of a stock of goods or
merchandise belonging to the enterprise solely for the purpose of processing by
another enterprise; or
(d) the maintenance of a fixed place of
business solely for the purpose of purchasing goods or merchandise, or for
collecting information, for the enterprise; or
(e) the maintenance of a fixed place of
business solely for the purpose of activities which have a preparatory or
auxiliary character for the enterprise, such as advertising or scientific
research.]
|
The following paragraph 2 of
Article 13 of the MLI applies to paragraph 3 of Article 5 of this Agreement:
ARTICLE
13 OF THE MLI  ARTIFICIAL AVOIDANCE OF PERMANENT
ESTABLISHMENT
STATUS THROUGH THE SPECIFIC ACTIVITY
EXEMPTIONS
(Option
A)
Notwithstanding Article 5 of
the Agreement, the term "permanent establishment" shall be deemed
not to include:
a) the activities specifically listed in paragraph 3 of Article
5 of the Agreement as activities deemed not to constitute a permanent
establishment, whether or not that exception from permanent establishment
status is contingent on the activity being of a preparatory or auxiliary
character;
b) the maintenance of a fixed place of business solely for the
purpose of carrying on, for the enterprise, any activity not described in
subparagraph a);
c) the maintenance of a fixed place of business solely for any
combination of activities mentioned in subparagraphs a) and b),
provided that such activity or,
in the case of subparagraph c), the overall activity of the fixed place of
business, is of a preparatory or auxiliary character.
|
|
The following paragraph 4 of
Article 13 of the MLI applies to paragraph 3 of Article 5 of this Agreement
(as modified by paragraph 2 of Article 13 of the MLI):
ARTICLE
13 OF THE MLI  ARTIFICIAL AVOIDANCE OF PERMANENT
ESTABLISHMENT
STATUS THROUGH THE SPECIFIC ACTIVITY
EXEMPTIONS
Article 5 of the Agreement (as
modified by paragraph 2 of Article 13 of the MLI) shall not apply to a fixed
place of business that is used or maintained by an enterprise if the same
enterprise or a closely related enterprise carries on business activities at
the same place or at another place in the same Contracting State and:
a) that place or other place constitutes a permanent
establishment for the enterprise or the closely related enterprise under the
provisions of Article 5 of the Agreement; or
b) the overall activity resulting from the combination of the
activities carried on by the two enterprises at the same place, or by the
same enterprise or closely related enterprises at the two places, is not of a
preparatory or auxiliary character,
provided that the business
activities carried on by the two enterprises at the same place, or by the
same enterprise or closely related enterprises at the two places, constitute
complementary functions that are part of a cohesive business operation.
|
4. A person acting in one of the Contracting States on behalf of
an enterprise of the other Contracting State -- other than an agent of an
independent status to whom paragraph 5 applies -- shall be deemed to be a
permanent establishment of that enterprise in the first-mentioned State if:
(a) in so acting, the person manufactures or
processes in that State for the enterprise goods or merchandise belonging to
the enterprise; or
(b) the person has, and habitually exercises in
that State, an authority to conclude contracts on behalf of the enterprise,
unless the persons activities are limited to the purchase of goods or
merchandise for the enterprise; or
(c) the person has no such authority, but
habitually maintains in the first-mentioned State a stock of goods or
merchandise from which the person regularly delivers goods or merchandise on
behalf of the enterprise.
5. An enterprise of one of the Contracting States shall not be
deemed to have a permanent establishment in the other Contracting State merely
because it carries on business in that other State through a person who is a
broker, general commission agent or any other agent of an independent status
and is acting in the ordinary course of the persons business as such a broker
or agent. However, when the activities of such a broker or agent are carried on
wholly or principally on behalf of that enterprise itself or on behalf of that
enterprise and other enterprises controlling, or controlled by or subject to
the same common control as, that enterprise, the person will not be considered
a broker or agent of an independent status within the meaning of this
paragraph.
6. The fact that a company which is a resident of one of the
Contracting States controls or is controlled by a company which is a resident
of the other Contracting State, or which carries on business in that other
State (whether through a permanent establishment or otherwise), shall not of
itself make either company a permanent establishment of the other.
7. The principles set forth in the preceding paragraphs of this
Article shall be applied in determining for the purposes of paragraph 5 of
Article 11 and paragraph 5 of Article 12 of this Agreement whether there is a
permanent establishment outside both Contracting States, and whether an enterprise,
not being an enterprise of one of the Contracting States, has a permanent
establishment in one of the Contracting States.
|
The following paragraph 1 of
Article 15 of the MLI applies to provisions of this Agreement:
ARTICLE
15 OF THE MLI  DEFINITION OF A PERSON
CLOSELY
RELATED TO AN ENTERPRISE
For the purposes of Article 5
of the Agreement, a person is closely related to an enterprise if, based on
all the relevant facts and circumstances, one has control of the other or
both are under the control of the same persons or enterprises. In any case, a
person shall be considered to be closely related to an enterprise if one
possesses directly or indirectly more than 50 per cent of the beneficial
|
|
interest in the other (or, in
the case of a company, more than 50 per cent of the aggregate vote and value
of the companys shares or of the beneficial equity interest in the company)
or if another person possesses directly or indirectly more than 50 per cent
of the beneficial interest (or, in the case of a company, more than 50 per
cent of the aggregate vote and value of the companys shares or of the
beneficial equity interest in the company) in the person and the enterprise.
|
|
Article 6
INCOME FROM REAL PROPERTY
|
1. Income from real property may be taxed in the Contracting
State in which the real property is situated.
2. In this Article, the term "real property", in
relation to one of the Contracting States, has the meaning which it has under
the laws of that State and includes:
(a) a lease of land and any other interest in
or over land, whether improved or not, including a right to explore for
mineral, oil or gas deposits or other natural resources, and a right to mine
those deposits or resources; and
(b) a right to receive variable or fixed
payments either as consideration for or in respect of the exploitation of, or
the right to explore for or exploit, mineral, oil or gas deposits, quarries or
other places of extraction or exploitation of natural resources;
ships,
boats and aircraft shall not be regarded as real property.
3. Any interest or right referred to in paragraph 2 shall be
regarded as situated where the land, mineral, oil or gas deposits, quarries or
natural resources, as the case may be, are situated or where the exploration
may take place.
4. The provisions of paragraph 1 shall also apply to income from
real property of an enterprise and to income from real property used for the
performance of independent personal services.
5. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 3 also apply to income from
real property of an enterprise and to income from real property used for the
performance of independent personal services.
|
Article 7
BUSINESS PROFITS
|
1. The profits of an enterprise of a Contracting State shall be
taxable only in that State unless the enterprise carries on business in the
other Contracting State through a permanent establishment situated in that
other State. If the enterprise carries on business in that manner, the profits
of the enterprise may be taxed in the other State but only so much of them as
is attributable to:
(a) that permanent establishment; or
(b) sales in that other State of goods or
merchandise of the same or a similar kind as those sold through that permanent
establishment; or
(c) other business activities carried on in
that other State of the same or a similar kind as those carried on through that
permanent establishment.
2. Subject to the provisions of paragraph 3, where an enterprise
of one of the Contracting States carries on business in the other Contracting
State through a permanent establishment situated in that other State, there shall
in each Contracting State be attributed to that permanent establishment the
profits which it might be expected to make if it were a distinct and separate
enterprise engaged in the same or similar activities under the same or similar
conditions and dealing wholly independently with the enterprise of which it is
a permanent establishment or with other enterprises with which it deals.
3. In the determination of the profits of a permanent
establishment, there shall be allowed as deductions expenses of the enterprise,
being expenses which are incurred for the purposes of the permanent
establishment (including executive and general administrative expenses so
incurred) and which would be deductible if the permanent establishment were an
independent entity which paid those expenses, whether incurred in the
Contracting State in which the permanent establishment is situated or
elsewhere. However, no such deduction shall be allowed in respect of amounts,
if any, paid (otherwise than towards reimbursement of actual expenses) by the
permanent establishment to the head office of the enterprise or any of its
other offices, by way of royalties, fees or other similar payments in return
for the use of patents or other rights, or by way of commission, for specific
services performed or for management, or, except in the case of a banking
enterprise, by way of interest on money lent to the permanent establishment.
Likewise, no account shall be taken, in the determination of the profits of a
permanent establishment, of amounts charged, (otherwise than towards
reimbursement of actual expenses), by the permanent establishment to the head
office of the enterprise or any of its other offices, by way of royalties, fees
or other similar payments in return for the use of patents or other rights, or
by way of commission for specific services performed or for management, or,
except in the case of a banking enterprise, by way of interest on money lent to
the head office of the enterprise or any of its other offices.
4. No profits shall be attributed to a permanent establishment by
reason of the mere purchase by that permanent establishment of goods or
merchandise for the enterprise.
5. Nothing in this Article shall affect the application of any
law of one of the Contracting States relating to the determination of the tax
liability of a person in cases where the information available to the competent
authority of that State is inadequate to determine the profits to be attributed
to a permanent establishment, provided that that law shall be applied, so far
as the information available to the competent authority permits, consistently
with the principles of this Article.
6. Where profits include items of income or gains which are dealt
with separately in other Articles of this Agreement, then the provisions of
those Articles shall not be affected by the provisions of this Article.
7. Nothing in this article shall affect the operation of any law
of one of the Contracting States relating to tax imposed on profits derived by
non-residents on insurance premiums collected, or from insurance relating to
risks arising or to property, in that State, whether or not that law deems the
existence of a permanent establishment in relation to the relevant activity. If
the relevant law in force in either Contracting State at the date of signature
of this Agreement is varied (otherwise than in minor respects so as not to
affect its general character) the Contracting States shall consult with each
other with a view to agreeing to any amendment of this paragraph that may be
appropriate.
8. Where:
(a) a resident of one of the Contracting States
is beneficially entitled, whether directly or through one or more interposed
trust estates, to a share of the business profits of an enterprise carried on
in the other Contracting State by the trustee of a trust estate other than a
trust estate which is treated as a company for tax purposes; and
(b) in relation to that enterprise, that
trustee would, in accordance with the principles of Article 5, have a permanent
establishment in that other Contracting State, the enterprise carried on
by the trustee shall be deemed to be a business carried on in the other State
by that resident through a permanent establishment situated in that other State
and that share of business profits shall be attributed to that permanent
establishment.
|
Article 8
SHIPS AND AIRCRAFT
|
1. Profits from the operation of ships or aircraft derived by a
resident of one of the Contracting States shall be taxable only in that State.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 1, such profits
may be taxed in the other Contracting State where they are profits from
operations of ships or aircraft confined solely to places in that other State.
3. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 shall apply in relation
to the share of the profits from the operation of ships or aircraft derived by
a resident of a Contracting State through participation in a pool service, in a
joint transport operating organisation or in an international operating agency.
4. For the purposes of this Article, profits derived from the
carriage by ships or aircraft of passengers, livestock, mail, goods or
merchandise shipped in one of the Contracting States for discharge at another
place in that State shall be treated as profits from operations of ships or
aircraft confined solely to places in that State.
|
Article 9
ASSOCIATED ENTERPRISES
|
1. Where
(a) an enterprise of one of the Contracting
States participates directly or indirectly in the management, control or
capital of an enterprise of the other Contracting State; or
(b) the same persons participate directly or
indirectly in the management, control or capital of an enterprise of one of the
Contracting States and an enterprise of the other Contracting State, and
in either case conditions operate between the two enterprises in their
commercial or financial relations which differ from those which might be
expected to operate between independent enterprises dealing wholly
independently with one another, then any profits which, but for those
conditions, might have been expected to accrue to one of the enterprises, but,
by reason of those conditions, have not so accrued, may be included in the
profits of that enterprise and taxed accordingly.
2. Nothing in this Article shall affect the application of any
law of one of the Contracting States relating to the determination of the tax
liability of a person, including determinations in cases where the information
available to the competent authority of that State is inadequate to determine
the income to be attributed to an enterprise, provided that that law shall be
applied, so far as it is practicable to do so, consistently with the principles
of this Article.
3. Where profits on which an enterprise of one of the Contracting
States has been charged to tax in that State are also included, by virtue of
paragraph 1 or 2, in the profits of an enterprise of the other Contracting
State and charged to tax in that other State, and the profits so included are
profits which might have been expected to have accrued to that enterprise of
the other State if the conditions operative between the enterprises had been
those which might have been expected to have operated between independent
enterprises dealing wholly independently with one another, then the
first-mentioned State shall make an appropriate adjustment to the amount of tax
charged on those profits in the first-mentioned State. In determining such an
adjustment, due regard shall be had to the other provisions of this Agreement
and for this purpose the competent authorities of the Contracting States shall
if necessary consult each other.
1. Dividends paid by a company which is a resident of one of the
Contracting States under the law of that State relating to its tax, being
dividends to which a resident of the other Contracting State is beneficially
entitled, may be taxed in that other State.
2. Those dividends may be taxed in the first-mentioned
Contracting State and according to the law of that State, but the tax so
charged shall not exceed 15% of the gross amount of the dividends. The
competent authorities of the Contracting States shall by mutual agreement
settle the mode of application of this limitation.
3. The term "dividends" in this Article means income
from shares and other income assimilated to income from shares by the law,
relating to tax, of the Contracting State of which the company making the
distribution is a resident under that law.
4. The provisions of paragraph 2 shall not apply if the person
beneficially entitled to the dividends, being a resident of one of the
Contracting States, carries on business in the other Contracting State of which
the company paying the dividends is a resident, through a permanent
establishment situated in that other State, or performs in that other State
independent personal services from a fixed base situated in that other State,
and the holding in respect of which the dividends are paid is effectively
connected with that permanent establishment or fixed base. In that case the
provisions of Article 7 or 14, as the case may be, shall apply.
5. Dividends paid by a company which is a resident of one of the
Contracting States, being dividends to which a person who is not a resident of
the other Contracting State is beneficially entitled, shall be exempt from tax
in that other State except in so far as the holding in respect of which the
dividends are paid is effectively connected with a permanent establishment or
fixed base situated in that other State. This paragraph shall not apply in
relation to dividends paid by any company which is a resident of Australia
under the law of Australia relating to its tax which is also a resident of
Indonesia under the law of Indonesia relating to its tax.
6. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Agreement, where
a company which is a resident of one of the Contracting states has a permanent
establishment in the other Contracting state, the profits of the permanent
establishment may be subjected to an additional tax in that other State in
accordance with its law, but the additional tax so charged shall not exceed 15%
of the amount of such profits after deducting from those profits the tax
imposed on them in that other state.
7. The provisions of paragraph 6 of this Article shall not affect
the rate of any such additional tax payable under any production sharing
contracts and contracts of work (or any other similar contracts) relating to
oil and gas or other mineral products negotiated by the Government of
Indonesia, its instrumentality, its relevant State oil company or any other
entity thereof with a person who is a resident of Australia.
1. Interest arising in one of the Contracting States, being
interest to which a resident of the other Contracting State is beneficially
entitled, may be taxed in that other State.
2. That interest may be taxed in the Contracting State in which
it arises, and according to the law of that State, but the tax so charged shall
not exceed 10% of the gross amount of the interest. The competent authorities
of the Contracting States shall by mutual agreement settle the mode of
application of this limitation.
3. The term "interest" in this Article includes
interest from Government securities or from bonds or debentures, whether or not
secured by mortgage and whether or not carrying a right to participate in
profits, interest from any other form of indebtedness and all other income
assimilated to income from money lent by the law, relating to tax, of the
Contracting State in which the income arises.
4. The provisions of paragraph 2 shall not apply if the person
beneficially entitled to the interest, being a resident of one of the
Contracting States, carries on business in the other Contracting State, in
which the interest arises, through a permanent establishment situated in that
other State, or performs in that other State independent personal services from
a fixed base situated in that other State, and the indebtedness in respect of
which the interest is paid is effectively connected with that permanent
establishment or fixed base. In that case, the provisions of Article 7 or 14,
as the case may be, shall apply.
5. Interest shall be deemed to arise in one of the Contracting
States when the payer is that State itself or a political subdivision or local
authority of that State or a person who is a resident of that State under the
law of that State relating to its tax. Where, however, the person paying the
interest, whether the person is a resident of a Contracting State or not, has
in one of the Contracting States or outside both Contracting States a permanent
establishment or fixed base in connection with which the indebtedness on which
the interest is paid was incurred, and that interest is borne by that permanent
establishment or fixed base, then the interest shall be deemed to arise in the
State in which the permanent establishment or fixed base is situated.
6. Where, owing to a special relationship between the payer and
the person beneficially entitled to the interest, or between both of them and
some other person, the amount of the interest paid, having regard to the
indebtedness for which it is paid, exceeds the amount which might have been
expected to have been agreed upon by the payer and the person so entitled in
the absence of that relationship, the provisions of this Article shall apply
only to the last-mentioned amount. In that case, the excess part of the amount of
the interest paid shall remain taxable according to the law, relating to tax,
of each Contracting State, but subject to the other provisions of this
Agreement.
7. Interest derived from the investment of official foreign
exchange reserve assets by the Government of one of the Contracting States, its
monetary institutions or a bank performing central banking functions in that
State shall be exempt from tax in the other Contracting State.
1. Royalties arising in one of the Contracting States, being
royalties to which a resident of the other Contracting State is beneficially
entitled, may be taxed in that other State.
2. Those royalties may be taxed in the Contracting State in which
they arise, and according to the law of that State, but the tax so charged
shall not exceed:
(a) in the case of royalties described in
subparagraphs 3(b) and (c), and to the extent to which they relate to those
royalties, in subparagraphs 3(d) and (f) -- 10%; and
(b)
in all other cases -- 15%.
The
competent authorities of the Contracting States shall by mutual agreement
settle the mode of application of these limitations.
3. The term "royalties" in this Article means payments,
whether periodical or not, and however described or computed, to the extent to
which they are made as consideration for:
(a) the use of, or the right to use, any
copyright, patent, design or model, plan, secret formula or process, trademark
or other like property or right; or
(b) the use, or the right to use, any industrial,
commercial or scientific equipment; or
(c) the supply of scientific, technical,
industrial or commercial knowledge or information; or
(d) the supply of any assistance that is
ancillary and subsidiary to, and is furnished as a means of enabling the initial
application of, any such property or right as is mentioned in subparagraph (a),
any such equipment as is mentioned in subparagraph (b) or any such knowledge or
information as is mentioned in subparagraph (c); or
(e) the use of, or the right to use:
(i) motion picture films; or
(ii) films or video tapes for use in connection
with television; or
(iii) tapes for use in connection with radio
broadcasting; or
(f) total or partial forbearance in respect of
the use or supply of any property or right referred to in this paragraph.
4. The provisions of paragraph 2 shall not apply if the person
beneficially entitled to the royalties, being a resident of one of the
Contracting States, carries on business in the other Contracting State, in
which the royalties arise, through a permanent establishment situated in that
other State, or performs in that other State independent personal services from
a fixed base situated in that other State, and the property or right in respect
of which the royalties are paid is effectively connected with that permanent
establishment or fixed base. In that case, the provisions of Article 7 or 14,
as the case may be, shall apply.
5. Royalties shall be deemed to arise in one of the Contracting
States when the payer is that State itself or a political subdivision or local
authority of that State or a person who is a resident of that State under the
law of that State relating to its tax. Where, however, the person paying the
royalties, whether the person is a resident of one of the Contracting States or
not, has in one of the Contracting States or outside both Contracting States a
permanent establishment or fixed base in connection with which the liability to
pay the royalties was incurred, and the royalties are borne by the permanent
establishment or fixed base, then the royalties shall be deemed to arise in the
State in which the permanent establishment or fixed base is situated.
6. Where, owing to a special relationship between the payer and
the person beneficially entitled to the royalties, or between both of them and
some other person, the amount of the royalties paid having regard to what they
are paid for, exceeds the amount which might have been expected to have been
agreed upon by the payer and the person so entitled in the absence of such
relationship, the provisions of this Agreement shall apply only to the
last-mentioned amount. In that case, the excess part of the amount of the
royalties paid shall remain taxable according to the law, relating to tax, of
each Contracting State, but subject to the other provisions of this Agreement.
7. In this Article, the term "payments" includes
credits and the terms "paid", "payer" and "person
paying" have the corresponding meanings.
|
Article 13
ALIENATION OF PROPERTY
|
1. Income, profits or gains derived by a resident of one of the
Contracting States from the alienation of real property situated in the other
Contracting State may be taxed in that other State.
2. Income, profits or gains from the alienation of property, other
than real property, that forms part of the business property of a permanent
establishment which an enterprise of one of the Contracting States has in the
other Contracting State or pertains to a fixed base available in that other
State to a resident of the first-mentioned State for the purpose of performing
independent personal services, including income, profits or gains from the
alienation of that permanent establishment (alone or with the whole enterprise)
or of that fixed base, may be taxed in that other State.
3. Income, profits or gains from the alienation of ships or
aircraft operated in international traffic, or of property (other than real
property) pertaining to the operation of those ships or aircraft, shall be
taxable only in the Contracting State of which the enterprise which operated
those ships or aircraft is a resident.
4. [MODIFIED by paragraph
1 of Article 9 of the MLI] [Income, profits or gains derived by a resident
of one of the Contracting States from the alienation of shares or comparable
interests in a company, the assets of which consist wholly or principally of
real property situated in the other Contracting State, may be taxed in that
other State.]
|
The following paragraph 1 of
Article 9 of the MLI applies to paragraph 4 of Article 13 of this Agreement:
ARTICLE
9 OF THE MLI  CAPITAL GAINS FROM ALIENATION
OF
SHARES OR INTERESTS OF ENTITIES DERIVING THEIR
VALUE
PRINCIPALLY FROM IMMOVABLE PROPERTY
Provisions of this Agreement
providing that gains derived by a resident of a Contracting State from the
alienation of shares or other rights of participation in an entity may be
taxed in the other Contracting State provided that these shares or rights derived
more than a certain part of their value from immovable property (real
property) situated in that other Contracting State (or provided that more
than a certain part of the property of the entity consists of such immovable
property (real property)):
a) shall apply if the relevant value threshold is met at any
time during the 365 days preceding the alienation; and
b) shall apply to shares or comparable interests, such as
interests in a partnership or trust (to the extent that such shares or
interests are not already covered) in addition to any shares or rights
already covered by the provisions.
|
5. Nothing in this Agreement affects the application of a law of
one of the Contracting States relating to the taxation of gains of a capital
nature derived from the alienation of property other than that to which any of
the preceding paragraphs of this Article apply.
6. (a) In this Article,
the term "real property" has the same meaning as it has in Article 6.
(b) The situation of real property shall be
determined for the purposes of this Article in accordance with paragraph 3 of
Article 6.
|
Article 14
INDEPENDENT PERSONAL SERVICES
|
1. Income derived by an individual who is a resident of one of
the Contracting States in respect of professional services or other independent
activities of a similar character shall be taxable only in that State unless:
(a) a fixed base is regularly available to the
individual in the other Contracting State for the purpose of performing the
individuals activities; in that case, so much of the income as is attributable
to activities exercised from that fixed base may also be taxed in the other
State; or
(b) the individual is present in that other
State for a period or periods exceeding 120 days in any period of 12 months; in
that case, so much of the income as is derived from the individuals activities
in that other State may also be taxed in that other State.
2. The term "professional services" includes services
performed in the exercise of independent scientific, literary, artistic,
educational or teaching activities as well as in the exercise of the
independent activities of physicians, lawyers, engineers, architects, dentists
and accountants.
|
Article 15
DEPENDENT PERSONAL SERVICES
|
1. Subject to the provisions of Articles 16, 18, 19 and 20,
salaries, wages and other similar remuneration derived by an individual who is
a resident of one of the Contracting States in respect of an employment shall
be taxable only in that State unless the employment is exercised in the other
Contracting State. If the employment is so exercised, such remuneration as is
derived from that exercise may be taxed in that other State.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 1, remuneration
derived by an individual who is a resident of one of the Contracting States in
respect of an employment exercised in the other Contracting State shall be
taxable only in the first-mentioned State if:
(a) the recipient is present in that other
State for a period or periods not exceeding in the aggregate 120 days in any
period of 12 months; and
(b) the remuneration is paid by, or on behalf
of, an employer who is not a resident of that other State; and
(c) the remuneration is not deductible in
determining taxable profits of a permanent establishment or a fixed base which
the employer has in that other State; and
(d) the remuneration is, or upon the
application of this Article will be, subject to tax in the first-mentioned
State.
3. Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this Article,
remuneration in respect of an employment exercised aboard a ship or aircraft
operated in international traffic by a resident of one of the Contracting
States may be taxed in that State.
|
Article 16
DIRECTORS FEES
|
Directors fees and similar
payments derived by a resident of one of the Contracting States as a member of
the board of directors or any other similar organ of a company which is a
resident of the other Contracting State may be taxed in that other State.
1. Notwithstanding the provisions of Articles 14 and 15, income
derived by entertainers (such as theatrical, motion picture, radio or
television artistes and musicians and athletes) from their personal activities
as such may be taxed in the Contracting State in which these activities are
exercised.
2. Where income in respect of the personal activities of an
entertainer as such accrues not to that entertainer but to another person, that
income may, notwithstanding the provisions of Articles 7, 14 and 15, be taxed
in the Contracting State in which the activities of the entertainer are
exercised.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2, income
derived from activities referred to in paragraph 1 performed under a cultural
agreement or arrangement between the Contracting States shall be exempt from
tax in the Contracting State in which the activities are exercised if the visit
to that State is wholly or substantially supported by funds of the other
Contracting State, a local authority or public institution of that other
State.
|
Article 18
PENSIONS AND ANNUITIES
|
1. Pensions (including government pensions) and annuities paid to
a resident of one of the Contracting States shall be taxable only in that
State.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 1, a pension
(including a government pension) or an annuity paid to a resident of one of the
Contracting States from sources in the other Contracting State may be taxed in
that other State but the tax so charged may not exceed 15% of the gross amount
of the pension or annuity.
3. The term "annuity" means a stated sum payable
periodically at stated times during life or during a specified or ascertainable
period of time under an obligation to make the payments in return for adequate
and full consideration in money or moneys worth.
4. Any alimony or other maintenance payment arising in one of the
Contracting States and paid to a resident of the other Contracting State shall
be taxable only in the first-mentioned State.
|
Article 19
GOVERNMENT SERVICE
|
1. Remuneration, other than a pension or annuity, paid by one of
the Contracting States or a political subdivision or local authority of that
State to any individual in respect of services rendered to it shall be taxable
only in that State. However, such remuneration shall be taxable only in the
other Contracting State if the services are rendered in that other State and
the recipient is a resident of that other State who:
(a) is a citizen or national of that State;
or
(b) did not become a resident of that State
solely for the purpose of performing the services.
2. The provisions of paragraph 1 shall not apply to remuneration
in respect of services rendered in connection with any trade or business
carried on by one of the Contracting States or a political subdivision or local
authority of that State. In that case, the provisions of Article 15 or 16, as
the case may be, shall apply.
|
Article 20
PROFESSORS AND TEACHERS
|
1. Where a professor or teacher who is a resident of one of the
Contracting States visits the other Contracting State for a period not
exceeding 2 years for the purpose of teaching or carrying out advanced study or
research at a university, college, school or other educational institution in
that other State, any remuneration the person receives for such teaching,
advanced study or research shall be exempt from tax in that other State to the
extent to which that remuneration is, or upon the application of this Article
will be, subject to tax in the first-mentioned State.
2. This Article shall not apply to remuneration which a professor
or teacher receives for conducting research if the research is undertaken
primarily for the private benefit of a specific person or persons.
Where a student, who is a
resident of one of the Contracting States or who was a resident of that State
immediately before visiting the other Contracting State and who is temporarily
present in that other State solely for the purpose of the students education,
receives payments from sources outside that other State for the purpose of the
students maintenance or education, those payments shall be exempt from tax in
that other State.
|
Article 22
INCOME NOT EXPRESSLY MENTIONED
|
1. Items of income of a resident of one of the Contracting States
which are not expressly mentioned in the foregoing Articles of this Agreement
shall be taxable only in that State.
2. However, any such income derived by a resident of one of the
Contracting States from sources in the other Contracting State may also be
taxed in that other State.
3. The provisions of paragraph 1 shall not apply to income
derived by a resident of one of the Contracting States where that income is
effectively connected with a permanent establishment or fixed base situated in
the other Contracting State. In that case, the provisions of Article 7 or 14,
as the case may be, shall apply.
|
Article 23
SOURCE OF INCOME
|
Income, profits or gains derived
by a resident of one of the Contracting States which, under any one or more of
Articles 6 to 8, 10 to 19 and 22, may be taxed in the other Contracting State
shall, for the purposes of Article 24 and the law of each Contracting State
relating to its tax, be deemed to be income from sources in that other
Contracting State.
|
Article 24
METHODS OF ELIMINATION OF DOUBLE TAXATION
|
1. Subject to the provisions of the law of Australia from time to
time in force which relate to the allowance of a credit against Australian tax
of tax paid in a country outside Australia (which shall not affect the general
principle of this Article), Indonesian tax paid under the law of Indonesia and
in accordance with this Agreement, whether directly or by deduction, in respect
of income derived by a person who is a resident of Australia from sources in
Indonesia shall be allowed as a credit against Australian tax payable in
respect of that income.
2. Where a company which is a resident of Indonesia and is not a
resident of Australia under the law of Australia relating to its tax pays a
dividend to a company which is a resident of Australia and which controls
directly or indirectly not less than 10% of the voting power of the
first-mentioned company, the credit referred to in paragraph 1 shall include
the Indonesian tax paid by that first-mentioned company in respect of that
portion of its profits out of which the dividend is paid.
3. Where a resident of Indonesia derives income from Australia
which may be taxed in Australia in accordance with the provisions of this
agreement, the amount of Australian tax payable in respect of that income shall
be allowed as a credit against the Indonesian tax imposed on that resident in
respect of the income. The amount of credit, however, shall not exceed that
part of the Indonesian tax which is appropriate to that income.
4. The amount of Australian tax payable on income derived by a
resident of Indonesia to whom paragraph 3 applies shall be increased, before
the application of that paragraph in that case, by an amount equal to any
amount paid by that resident under the Fringe Benefits Tax Act 1986 of
Australia.
|
Article 25
MUTUAL AGREEMENT PROCEDURE
|
1. Where a person who is a resident of one of the Contracting
States considers that the actions of the competent authority of one or both of
the Contracting States result or will result for the person in taxation not in
accordance with this agreement, the person may, notwithstanding the remedies
provided by the national laws of those States, present a case to the competent
authority of the Contracting State of which the person is a resident. The case
must be presented within 3 years from the first notification of the action
giving rise to taxation not in accordance with this Agreement.
2. The competent authority shall endeavour, if the claim appears
to be justified and if it is not itself able to arrive at an appropriate
solution, to resolve the case with the competent authority of the other
Contracting State, with a view to the avoidance of taxation not in accordance
with this Agreement. The solution so reached shall be implemented
notwithstanding any time limits in the national laws of the Contracting States.
3. [MODIFIED by first
sentence of paragraph 3 of Article 16 of the MLI] [The competent
authorities of the Contracting States shall jointly endeavour to resolve any
difficulties or doubts arising as to the application of this Agreement.]
|
The following first sentence of
paragraph 3 of Article 16 of the MLI applies to paragraph 3 of Article 25 of
this Agreement:
ARTICLE
16 OF THE MLI  MUTUAL AGREEMENT
PROCEDURE
The competent authorities of
the Contracting States shall endeavour to resolve by mutual agreement any
difficulties or doubts as to the interpretation or application of the
Agreement.
|
4. [MODIFIED by second
sentence of paragraph 3 of Article 16 of the MLI] [The competent
authorities of the Contracting States may communicate with each other directly
for the purpose of giving effect to the provisions of this Agreement.]
|
The following second sentence
of paragraph 3 of Article 16 of the MLI applies to paragraph 4 of Article 25
of this Agreement:
ARTICLE
16 OF THE MLI  MUTUAL AGREEMENT
PROCEDURE
They may also consult together
for the elimination of double taxation in cases not provided for in this
Agreement
|
|
Article 26
EXCHANGE OF INFORMATION
|
1. The competent authorities of the Contracting States shall
exchange such information as is necessary for the carrying out of this
Agreement or of the national laws of the Contracting States concerning the
taxes to which this Agreement applies in so far as the taxation under those
laws is not contrary to this Agreement. The exchange of information is not
restricted by Article 1. Any information received by the competent authority of
a Contracting State shall be treated as secret in the same manner as information
obtained under the national laws of that State and shall be disclosed only to
persons or authorities (including courts and administrative bodies) concerned
with the assessment or collection of, enforcement or prosecution in respect of,
or the determination of appeals in relation to, the taxes to which this
Agreement applies and shall be used only for such purposes.
2. In no case shall the provisions of paragraph 1 be construed so
as to impose on the competent authority of one of the Contracting States the
obligation.
(a) to carry out administrative measures at
variance with the laws or the administrative practice of that or of the other
Contracting State; or
(b) to supply particulars which are not
obtainable under the laws or in the normal course of the administration of that
or of the other Contracting State; or
(c) to supply information which would disclose
any trade, business, industrial, commercial or professional secret or trade
process, or to supply information the disclosure of which would be contrary to
public policy.
|
Article 27
DIPLOMATIC AND CONSULAR OFFICIALS
|
Nothing in this agreement shall
affect the fiscal privileges of diplomatic or consular officials under the
general rules of international law or under the provisions of special
international agreements.
Nothing in this agreement shall
affect the operation of the Treaty between Australia and the Republic of
Indonesia on the Zone of Cooperation in an Area between The Indonesian Province
of East Timor and Northern Australia, done over the Zone of Cooperation on 11
December 1989.
|
The following paragraph 1 of
Article 7 of the MLI applies and supersedes the provisions of this Agreement:
ARTICLE
7 OF THE MLI  PREVENTION OF TREATY ABUSE
(Principal
purposes test provision)
Notwithstanding any provisions
of the Agreement, a benefit under the Agreement shall not be granted in
respect of an item of income if it is reasonable to conclude, having regard
to all relevant facts and circumstances, that obtaining that benefit was one
of the principal purposes of any arrangement or transaction that resulted
directly or indirectly in that benefit, unless it is established that
granting that benefit in these circumstances would be in accordance with the
object and purpose of the relevant provisions of the Agreement.
|
|
Article 29
ENTRY INTO FORCE
|
This Agreement shall enter into
force on the date on which the Contracting States exchange notes through
diplomatic channel notifying each other that the last of such things has been
done as is necessary to give this agreement the force of law in Australia and
in Indonesia, as the case may be, and, in that event, this Agreement shall have
effect:
(a) in Indonesia :
(i) in respect of tax withheld at source, on
or after 1 July in the calendar year next following that in which the agreement
enters into force; and
(ii) in respect of other Indonesian tax, for
taxable years beginning on or after 1 July in the calendar year next following
that in which the Agreement enters into force.
(b) in Australia :
(i) in respect of withholding tax on income
that is derived by a non-resident, in relation to income derived on or after 1
July in the calendar year next following that in which the Agreement enters
into force;
(ii) in respect of other Australian tax, in
relation to income, profits or gains of any year of income beginning on or
after 1 July in the calendar year next following that in which the Agreement
enters into force;
This Agreement shall continue in
effect indefinitely, but either of the Contracting States may, on or before 30
June in any calendar year beginning after the expiration of 5 years from the
date of its entry into force, give to the other Contracting State through the
diplomatic channel written notice of termination and, in that event, this
Agreement shall cease to be effective:
(a) in Indonesia :
(i) in respect of tax withheld at source, on
or after 1 July in the calendar year next following that in which the notice of
termination is given;
(ii) in respect of other Indonesian tax, for
taxable years beginning on or after 1 July in the calendar year next following
that in which the notice of termination is given.
(b) in Australia :
(i) in respect of withholding tax on income
that is derived by a non-resident, in relation to income derived on or after 1
July in the calendar year next following that in which the notice of
termination is given;
(ii) in respect of other Australian tax, in
relation to income, profits or gains of any year of income beginning on or
after 1 July in the calendar year next following that in which the notice of
termination is given;
IN
WITNESS WHEREOF the undersigned, duly authorized thereto, have signed this
Agreement.
DONE
in duplicate at Jakarta this twenty-second day of April one thousand nine
hundred and ninety two in the English language.
|
FOR THE GOVERMNENT OF THE
REPUBLIC OF INDONESIA
ALI ALATAS
|
FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF
AUSTRALIA
PHILIP FLOOD
|