AGREEMENT
BETWEEN
THE GOVERNMENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF INDONESIA
AND
THE GOVERNMENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES
FOR
THE AVOIDANCE OF DOUBLE TAXATION AND THE
PREVENTION OF FISCAL EVASION WITH RESPECT TO TAXES INCOME
|
Article 1 |
This Agreement shall apply to
persons who are residents of one or both of the Contracting States.
|
Article 2 |
1. This Agreement shall apply to taxes on income imposed on
behalf of each Contracting State, irrespective of the manner in which they are
levied.
2. There shall be regarded as taxes on income all taxes imposed
on total income or on elements of income, including taxes on gains from the
alienation of movable or immovable property, and taxes on the total amounts of
wages or salaries paid by enterprises.
3. The taxes which are the subject of this Agreement are:
(a) in Indonesia :
(i)
the Income Tax (Pajak Pendapatan);
(ii)
the Company Tax (Pajak Perseroan);
(iii)
the Tax on Interest, Dividend and
Royalty
(Pajak
atas Bunga, Dividen dan Royalty),
(hereinafter
referred to as "Indonesian tax");
b) in the Philippines :
the
income taxes imposed by the Government of the Republic of the Philippines,
(hereinafter
referred to as "Philippine tax").
4. The Agreement shall apply also to any identical or
substantially similar taxes on income which are imposed after the date of
signature of this Agreement in addition to, or in place of, the existing taxes.
The competent authorities of the Contracting States shall notify each other of
substantial changes which have been made in their respective taxation laws.
|
Article 3 |
1. In this Agreement, unless the context otherwise requires :
(a)
(i) the
term "Indonesia" comprises the territory of the Republic of Indonesia
as defined in its laws, and parts of the continental shelf and adjacent seas,
over which the Republic of Indonesia has sovereignty, sovereign rights or other
rights in accordance with international law;
(ii)
the term "Philippines"
means the Republic of the Philippines and when used in a geographical sense
means the national territory comprising the Republic of the Philippines;
(b) the terms "a Contracting State"
and "the other Contracting State" mean the Philippines or Indonesia;
(c) the term "person" includes an
individual, an estate, a trust, a company, and any other body of persons;
(d) the term "company" means any body
corporate or any entity which is treated as a body corporate for tax purposes;
(e) the terms "enterprise of a Contracting
State" and "enterprise of the other Contracting State" mean
respectively an enterprise carried on by a resident of a Contracting State and
an enterprise carried on by a resident of the other Contracting State;
(f) the term "international traffic"
means any transport by a ship or aircraft operated by an enterprise of a
Contracting State, except when the ship or aircraft is operated solely between
places in the other Contracting State;
(g) the term "national" means:
(i) any individual possessing the nationality of a
Contracting State;
(ii)
a juridical person created or
organized under the laws of a Contracting State and all organizations without
juridical personality treated for the purposes of tax of that Contracting State
as juridical persons created or organized under the laws of that Contracting
State;
(h) the term "competent authority"
means:
(i)
in the case of Indonesia, the Minister of
Finance or his duly authorized representative;
(ii)
in the case of the Philippines, the
Minister of Finance or his duly authorized representative.
2. As regards the application of this Agreement by a Contracting
State, any term not defined therein shall, unless the context otherwise
requires, have the meaning which it has under the laws of that State concerning
the taxes to which this Agreement applies.
|
Article 4 |
1. For the purposes of this Agreement, the term "resident of
a Contracting State" means any person who, under the laws of that
Contracting State, is treated as a resident for tax purposes in the Contracting
State.
2. Where by reason of the provision of paragraph 1 an individual
is a resident of both Contracting States, then his status shall be determined
as follows:
(a) he shall be deemed to be a resident of the
State in which he has a permanent home available to him; if he has a permanent
home available to him in both Contracting States, he shall be deemed to be a
resident of the State with which his personal and economic relations are closer
(centre of vital interests);
(b) if the State in which he has his centre of
vital interests cannot be determined, or if he has not a permanent home
available to him in either State, he shall be deemed to be a resident of the
State in which he has an habitual abode;
(c) if he has an habitual abode in both
Contracting States or in neither of them, the competent authorities of the two
Contracting States shall settle the question by mutual agreement.
3. Where by reason of the provision of paragraph 1, a person
other than an individual is a resident of both Contracting States, the competent
authorities of the Contracting States shall settle the question by mutual
agreement. provisions of paragraph 1, a person other than an individual is a
resident of both Contracting State, the competent authorities of the
Contracting State shall settle the question by mutual agreement.
|
Article 5 |
1. For the purposes of this Agreement, the term "permanent
establishment" means a fixed place of business through which the business
of the enterprise is wholly or partly carried on.
2. The term "permanent establishment" includes
especially:
(a) a place of management;
(b) a branch;
(c) an office;
(d) a factory;
(e) a workshop;
(f) a farm or plantation;
(g) a mine, an oil or gas well, a quarry or any
other place of extraction of natural resources;
(h) a place of exploration of natural
resources;
(i)
a building site or construction
project or supervisory activities in connection therewith,where such site,
project or activity continues for a period of more than six months;
(j) an assembly or installation project which
exists for more than three months;
(k) premises used as a sales outlet;
(l) a warehouse, in relation to a person
providing storage facilities for other;
(m) the furnishing of services, including
consultancy services, by an enterprise through an employee or other personnel
where activities of that nature continue (for the same or connected project)
for a period or periods aggregating more than 183 days within any twelve-month
period.
3. Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this Article, the
term "permanent establishment" shall be deemed not to include:
(a) the use of facilities solely for the
purpose of storage or display of goods or merchandise belonging to the
enterprise;
(b) the maintenance of a stock of goods or
merchandise belonging to the enterprise solely for the purpose of storage or
display;
(c) maintenance of a stock of goods or
merchandise belonging to the enterprise solely for the purpose of processing by
another enterprise;
(d) the maintenance of a fixed place of
business solely for the purpose of purchasing goods or merchandise or of
collecting information, for the enterprise;
(e) the maintenance of a fixed place of
business solely for the purpose of carrying on, for the enterprise, any other
activity of a preparatory or auxiliary character;
(f) the maintenance of a fixed place of
business solely for any combination of activities mentioned in sub-paragraphs
(a) to (e), provided that the overall activity of the fixed place of business
resulting from this combination is of a preparatory or auxiliary character.
4. AA person acting in a Contracting State on behalf of an
enterprise of the other Contracting State (other than an agent of an
independent status to whom paragraph 6 applies) shall be deemed to be a
permanent establishment in the first-mentioned State if:
(a) he has, and habitually exercises in that
State, an authority to conclude contracts on behalf of the enterprise, unless
his activities are limited to the purchase of goods or merchandise for that
enterprise; or
(b) he has no such authority, but habitually
maintains in the first-mentioned State a stock of goods or merchandise from
which he regularly delivers goods or merchandise on behalf of the enterprise;
or
(c) in so acting, he manufactures or processes
in that State for the enterprise goods or merchandise belonging to the
enterprise.
5. An insurance enterprise of a Contracting State shall, except
in regard to reinsurance, be deemed to have a permanent establishment in the
other State if it collects premiums in the territory of that State or insures
risks situated therein through an employee or through a representative who is
not an agent of an independent status within the meaning of paragraph 6.
6. An enterprise shall not be deemed to have a permanent
establishment in a Contracting State merely because it carries on business in
that State through a broker, general commission agent or any other agent of an
independent status, provided that such persons are acting in the ordinary
course of their business. However, when the activities of such an agent are
devoted wholly or almost wholly on behalf of the enterprise, he shall not be
considered an agent of an independent status within the meaning of this
paragraph if it is shown that the transactions between the agent and the
enterprise were not made under arms length conditions. In such a case, the
provisions of paragraph 4 shall apply.
7. The fact that a company which is a resident of a Contracting
State controls or is controlled by a company which is a resident of the other
Contracting State, or which carries on business in that other State (whether
through a permanent establishment or otherwise), shall not of itself constitute
either company a permanent establishment of the other.
|
Article 6 |
1. Income derived by a resident of a Contracting State from
immovable property (including income from agriculture or forestry) situated in
the other Contracting State may be taxed in that other State.
2. The term "immovable property" shall have the meaning
which it has under the law of the Contracting State in which the property in
question is situated. The term shall in any case include property accessory to
immovable property, livestock and equipment used in agriculture and forestry,
rights to which the provisions of general law respecting landed property apply,
usufruct of immovable property and rights to variable or fixed payments as
consideration for the working of, or the right to work, mineral deposits,
sources and other natural resources; ships, boats and aircraft shall not be
regarded as immovable property.
3. The provisions of paragraph 1 shall apply to income derived
from the direct use, letting, or use in any other form of immovable property.
4. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 3 shall also apply to the
income from immovable property of an enterprise and to income from immovable
property used for the performance of independent personal services.
|
Article 7 |
1. The profits of an enterprise of a Contracting State shall be
taxable only in that State unless the enterprise carries on business in the
other Contracting State through a permanent establishment situated therein. If
the enterprise carries on or has carried on business as aforesaid, the profits
of the enterprise may be taxed in the other State but only so much of them as
is attributable to:
(a) that permanent establishment; or
(b) sales within that other Contracting State
of goods or merchandise of the same or similar kind as those sold through that
permanent establishment; or
(c) other business activities carried on in
that other State of the same or similar kind as those effected through that
permanent establishment.
2. Subject to the provisions of paragraph 3, where an enterprise
of a Contracting State carries on business in the other Contracting State
through a permanent establishment situated therein, there shall in each
Contracting State be attributed to that permanent establishment profits which
it might be expected to make if it were a distinct and separate enterprise
engaged in the same or similar activities under the same or similar conditions
and dealing wholly independently with the enterprise of which it is a permanent
establishment.
3. In determining the profits of a permanent establishment, there
shall be allowed as deduction expenses which are incurred for the purposes of
the permanent establishment, including executive and general administrative
expenses so incurred, whether in the State in which the permanent establishment
is situated or elsewhere.
4. Insofar as it has been customary in a Contracting State to
determine the profits to be attributed to a permanent establishment on the
basis of an apportionment of the total profits of the enterprise to its various
parts, nothing in paragraph 2 shall preclude that Contracting State from
determining the profits to be taxed by such an apportionment as may be customary;
the method of apportionment adopted shall, however, be such that the result
shall be in accordance with the principles contained in this Article.
5. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 3, no deduction
shall be allowed in respect of amounts paid or charged (other than
reimbursement of actual expenses) by the permanent establishment to the head
office of the enterprise or any of its other offices by way of:
(a) royalties, fees or other similar payments
in return for the use of patents or other rights; or
(b) commission for specific services performed
or for management; or
(c) interest on money lent to the permanent
establishment, except in the case of a banking institution.
6. For the purposes of the preceding paragraphs, the profits to
be attributed to the permanent establishment shall be determined by the same
method year by year unless there is good and sufficient reason to the contrary.
7. Where profits include items of income which are dealt with
separately in other Articles of this Agreement, then the provisions of those
Articles shall not be affected by the provisions of this Article.
|
Article 8 |
1. Profits from sources within a Contracting State derived by an
enterprise of the other Contracting State from the operation of ships or
aircraft in international traffic may be taxed in the first-mentioned State but
the tax so charged shall not exceed:
(a) 1.5 per cent of the gross revenues derived
from sources in that State; or
(b) the lowest rate of Philippine tax that may
be imposed on profits of the same kind derived under similar circumstances by a
resident of a third State.
2. The provisions of paragraph 1 shall also apply to profits
derived from the participation in a pool, a joint business or an international
operating agency.
|
Article 9 |
1. Where :
(a) an enterprise of a Contracting State
participates directly or indirectly in the management, control or capital of an
enterprise of the other Contracting State; or
(b) the same persons participate directly or
indirectly in the management, control or capital of an enterprise of a
Contracting State and an enterprise of the other Contracting State,
and,
in either case, conditions are made or imposed between the two enterprises in
their commercial or financial relations which differ from those which would be
made between independent enterprises, then any profits which would, but for
those conditions, have accrued to one of the enterprises, but, by reason of
those conditions, have not so accrued, may be included in the profits of that
enterprise and taxed accordingly.
2. A Contracting State shall not change the profits of an
enterprise in the circumstances referred to in paragraph 1 after the expiry of
the time limits provided in its national laws.
|
Article 10 |
1. Dividends paid by a company which is a resident of a
Contracting State to a resident of the other Contracting State may be taxed in
that other State..
2. However, such dividends may also be taxed in the Contracting
State of which the company paying the dividends is a resident and according to
the laws of that State, but if the recipient is the beneficial owner of the
dividends, the tax so charged shall not exceed:
(a) 15 per cent of the gross amount of the
dividends if the beneficial owner is a company which holds directly at least 25
per cent of the capital of the paying company;
(b) 20 per cent of the gross amount of the
dividends in all other cases.
This
paragraph shall not affect the taxation of the company in respect of the
profits out of which the dividends are paid.
3. The competent authorities of the Contracting States shall by
mutual agreement settle the mode of application of the limitations provided in
the preceding paragraph.
4. The term "dividends" as used in this Article means
the income from shares, mining shares, founders shares or other rights, not
being debt-claims, participating in profits, as well as income from other
corporate rights which is subjected to the same taxation treatment as income
from shares by the laws of the State of which the company making the
distributions is a resident.
5. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not apply if the
beneficial owner of the dividends, being a resident of a Contracting State,
carries on business in the other Contracting State of which the company paying
the dividends is a resident, through a permanent establishment situated
therein, or performs in that other State independent personal services from a
fixed base situated therein, and the holding in respect of which the dividends
are paid is effectively connected with such permanent establishment or fixed
base. In such a case, the provisions of Article 7 (Business Profits) or Article
14 (Independent Personal Services), as the case may be, shall apply.
6. Where a company which is a resident of a Contracting State
derives profits or income from the other Contracting State, that other State
may not impose any tax on the dividends paid by the company, except insofar as
such dividends are paid to a resident of that other State or insofar as the
holding in respect of which the dividends are paid is effectively connected
with a permanent establishment or a fixed base situated in that other State, nor
subject the companys undistributed profits to a tax on the companys
undistributed profits, even if the dividends paid or the undistributed profits
consist wholly or partly of profits or income arising in such other State.
7. Nothing in this Article shall prevent either Contracting State
from imposing, apart from the corporate income tax, a tax on remittances of
profits by a branch to its head office, provided that the tax so imposed shall
not exceed 20 per cent of the amount remitted.
|
Article 11 |
1. Interest arising in a Contracting State and paid to a resident
of the other Contracting State may be taxed in that other State.
2. However, such interest may also be taxed in the Contracting
State in which it arises, and according to the laws of that State, but if the
recipient is the beneficial owner of the interest the tax so charged shall not
exceed 15 per cent of the gross amount of the interest.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 2 :
(a) interest arising in a Contracting State and
paid to a resident of the other Contracting State shall be taxable only in that
other State, if the interest is paid in respect of:
(i)
a bond, debenture or other similar
obligation of the government of that State or a political subdivision or local
authority thereof; or
(ii)
a loan made, guaranteed or insured,
or a credit extended, guaranteed or insured by the Central Bank of the
Philippines, or the "Bank Indonesia" (the Central Bank of Indonesia),
or any other lending institution, as may be specified and agreed in letters
exchanged between the competent authorities of the Contracting States;
(b) the tax on interest paid by a company which
is a resident of a Contracting State in respect of public issues of bonds,
debentures or similar obligations shall not exceed 10 per cent of the gross
amount of the interest.
4. The competent authorities of the Contracting States shall by
mutual agreement settle the mode of application of the limitations prescribed
in the preceding paragraphs.
5. The term "interest" as used in this Article means
income from debt-claims of every kind, whether or not secured by a mortgage,
and whether or not carrying a right to participate in the debtors profits,
and, in particular, income from government securities and income from bonds or
debentures, including premiums and prizes attaching to such securities, bonds
or debentures, as well as income assimilated to income from money lent by the
taxation laws of the State in which the income arises, including interest on
deferred payment sales. Penalty charges for late payment shall not be regarded
as interest for the purpose of this Article.
6. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not apply if the
beneficial owner of the interest, being a resident of a Contracting State,
carries on business in the other Contracting State in which the interest
arises, through a permanent establishment situated therein, or performs in that
other State independent personal services from a fixed base situated therein,
and the debt-claim in respect of which the interest is paid is effectively
connected with such permanent establishment or fixed base. In such a case, the
provisions of Article 7 (Business Profits) or Article 14 (Independent Personal
Services), as the case may be, shall apply.
7. Interest shall be deemed to arise in a Contracting State when
the payer is that State itself, a political subdivision, a local authority or a
resident of that State. Where, however, the person paying the interest, whether
he is a resident of a Contracting State or not, has in a Contracting State a
permanent establishment or a fixed base in connection with which the
indebtedness on which the interest is paid was incurred, and such interest is
borne by such permanent establishment or fixed base, then such interest shall
be deemed to arise in the State in which the permanent establishment or fixed
base is situated.
8. Where, by reason of a special relationship between the payer
and the beneficial owner or between both of them and some other person, the
amount of the interest, having regard to the debt-claim for which it is paid,
exceeds the amount which would have been agreed upon by the payer and the
beneficial owner in the absence of such relationship, the provisions of this
Article shall apply only to the last-mentioned amount. In such a case, the
excess part of the payments shall remain taxable according to the laws of each
Contracting State, due regard being had to the other provisions of this
Agreement.
|
Article 12 |
1. Royalties arising in a Contracting State and paid to a
resident of the other Contracting State may be taxed in that other State, if
such resident is the beneficial owner of the royalties.
2. Such royalties may also be taxed in the Contracting State in which
they arise, and according to the laws of that State. However, the tax so
charged shall not exceed:
(a) in the case of Indonesia :
15
percent of the gross amount of the royalties;
(b) in the case of the Philippines :
(i)
15 per cent of the gross amount of
the royalties where the royalties are paid by an enterprise registered with the
Philippine Board of Investments, and engaged in preferred areas of activities
as determined by the said Board; and
(ii)
in all other cases, 25 percent of the
gross amount of the royalties.
3. The competent authorities of the Contracting States shall by
mutual agreement settle the mode of application of the limitations provided in
the preceding paragraph.
4. The term "royalties" as used in this Article means payments
of any kind received as a consideration for the use of, or the right to use,
any copyright of literary, artistic or scientific work, any patent, trademark,
design or model, plan, secret formula or process, or for the use of, or the
right to use, industrial, commercial or scientific equipment, or for
information concerning industrial, commercial or scientific experience, and
includes payments of any kind in respect of motion picture films and works on
films or videotapes for use in connection with television or tapes for the use
of radio broadcasting.
5. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not apply if the
beneficial owner of the royalties, being a resident of a Contracting State,
carries on business in the other Contracting State in which the royalties
arise, through a permanent establishment situated therein, or performs in that
other State independent personal services from a fixed base situated therein,
and the right or property in respect of which the royalties are paid is
effectively connected with such permanent establishment or fixed base. In such
a case, the provisions of Article 7 (Business Profits) or Article 14
(Independent Personal Services), as the case may be, shall apply.
|
Article 13 |
1. Gains derived by a resident of a Contracting State from the
alienation of immovable property referred to in Article 6 (Income from
Immovable Property) and situated in the other Contracting State may be taxed in
that other State.
2. Gains from the alienation of movable property forming part of
the business property of a permanent establishment which an enterprise of a
Contracting State has in the other Contracting State or of movable property
pertaining to a fixed base available to a resident of a Contracting State in
the other Contracting State for the purpose of performing independent personal
services, including such gains from the alienation of such permanent
establishment (alone or with the whole enterprise) or of such fixed base, may
be taxed in that State.
3. Gains derived by an enterprise of a Contracting State from the
alienation of ships or aircraft operated in international traffic or movable
property pertaining to the operation of such ships or aircraft, shall be
taxable only in that State.
4. Gains from the alienation of shares of a company, the property
of which consists principally of immovable property situated in a Contracting
State, may be taxed in that State. Gains from the alienation of interest in a
partnership or a trust, the property of which consists principally of immovable
property situated in a Contracting State, may be taxed in that State.
5. Gains from the alienation of any property, other than those
mentioned in paragraphs 1, 2, 3 and 4 shall be taxable only in the Contracting
State of which the alienator is a resident.
|
Article 14 |
1. Income derived by a resident of a Contracting State in respect
of professional services or other activities of an independent character shall
be taxable in that State. However, such income may be taxed in the other
Contracting State if:
(a) he has a fixed base regularly available to
him in that other State for the purpose of performing his activities but only
so much of the income as is attributable to that fixed base; or
(b) his stay in that other State is for a
period or periods aggregating 90 days or more in the calendar year.
2. The term "professional services" includes especially
independent scientific, literary, artistic, educational or teaching activities
as well as the independent activities of physicians, lawyers, engineers,
architects, dentists and accountants.
|
Article 15 |
1. Subject to the provisions of Articles 16 (Directors Fees), 18
(Pensions and Annuities), 19 (Government Service), 20 (Professors and
Teachers), and 21 (Students and Trainees), salaries, wages and other similar
remuneration derived by a resident of a Contracting State in respect of an
employment shall be taxable only in that State unless the employment is
exercised in that other Contracting State. If the employment is so exercised,
such remuneration as is derived therefrom may be taxed in that other State.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 1, remuneration
derived by a resident of a Contracting State in respect of an employment
exercised in the other Contracting State shall be taxable only in the
first-mentioned State if:
(a) the recipient is present in the other State
for a period or periods not exceeding in the aggregate 183 days in the calendar
year concerned, and
(b) the remuneration is paid by, or on behalf
of an employer who is not a resident of the other State, and
(c) the remuneration is not borne by a
permanent establishment or a fixed base which the employer has in the other
State.
3. Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this Article,
remuneration derived in respect of an employment as a member of a regular crew
or complement of a ship or aircraft operated in international traffic by an
enterprise of a Contracting State shall be taxable only in that State.
|
Article 16 |
1. Directors fees and other similar payments derived by a
resident of a Contracting State in his capacity as a member of the board of
directors of a company which is a resident of the other Contracting State may
be taxed in that other State.
2. The remuneration which a person to whom paragraph 1 applies
derives from the company in respect of the discharge of day-to-day functions of
a managerial or technical nature may be taxed in accordance with the provisions
of Article 15 (Dependent Personal Services).
|
Article 17 |
1. Notwithstanding the provisions of Articles 14 (Independent
Personal Services) and 15 (Dependent Personal Services), income derived by a
resident of a Contracting State as an entertainer, such as a theater, motion
picture, radio or television artiste, or a musician, or as an athlete, from his
personal activities as such exercised in the other Contracting State may be
taxed in that other State.
2. Where income in respect of personal activities exercised by an
entertainer or an athlete in his capacity as such accrues not to that
entertainer or athlete himself but to another person, that income may,
notwithstanding the provisions of Articles 7 (Business Profits), 14
(Independent Personal Services), and 15 (Dependent Personal Services), be taxed
in the Contracting State in which the activities of the entertainer or athlete
are exercised.
3. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 of this Article shall not
apply to income derived from activities performed in a Contracting State by an
entertainer or an athlete if the visit to that Contracting State is pursuant to
a special programme for cultural exchange agreed upon between the two
Contracting States or is substantially supported by public funds of the other
Contracting State, including those of any political subdivision, local
authority or statutory body thereof, nor to income derived by a non-profit
making organization in respect of such activities, provided no part of its
income is payable to, or is otherwise available for the personal benefit of its
proprietors, members or shareholders and the organization is certified as
qualifying under this provision by the competent authority of the other State.
4. Notwithstanding the provisions of Article 7 (Business
Profits), where the activities mentioned in paragraph 1 of this Article are
provided in a Contracting State by an enterprise of the other Contracting
State, the profits derived from providing these activities by such an
enterprise may be taxed in the first-mentioned Contracting State unless the
visit to that Contracting State is pursuant to a special programme for cultural
exchange agreed upon between the two Contracting States or the enterprise is
substantially supported by public funds of the other Contracting State,
including any political subdivision, local authority or statutory body thereof,
or unless the enterprise is a non-profit organization referred to in paragraph
3.
|
Article 18 |
1. Subject to the provisions of paragraph 2 of Article 19
(Government Service), pensions and other similar remuneration paid to a
resident of a Contracting State in consideration of past employment shall be
taxable only in that State.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph 1, social security
pensions paid by a social security instrumentality of a Contracting State shall
be taxable only in that State.
|
Article 19 |
1. (a) Remuneration,
other than a pension, paid by a Contracting State or a political subdivision or
a local authority thereof to an individual in respect of services rendered to
that State or subdivision or authority thereof in the discharge of functions of
a governmental nature shall be taxable only in that Contracting State.
(b) However, such remuneration shall be taxable
only in the other Contracting State if the services are rendered in that State
and the individual is a resident of that State who:
(i)
is a national of that State; or
(ii)
did not become a resident of that
State solely for the purpose of rendering the services.
2. (a) Any pension paid
by, or out of funds created by, a Contracting State or a political subdivision
or a local authority thereof to an individual in respect of services rendered
to that State or subdivision or authority shall be taxable only in that State.
(b) However, such pension shall be taxable only
in the other Contracting State if the individual is a resident of, and a
national of, that State.
3. The provisions of Articles 15 (Dependent Personal Services),
16 (Directors Fees) and 18 (Pensions and Annuities) shall apply to
remuneration and pensions in respect of services rendered in connection with a
business carried on by a Contracting State or a political subdivision or a
local authority thereof.
|
Article 20 |
1. Remuneration which a professor or a teacher, who is a resident
of one of the Contracting States and who visits the other Contracting State for
a period not exceeding two years for the purpose of teaching or carrying out
advanced study or research at a university, college, school or other
educational institution, receives for those activities shall be taxable only in
the first-mentioned State.
2. For the purposes of paragraph 1 of this Article, the term
"remuneration" shall include remittances from sources outside the
other State sent to enable the professor or teacher to carry out the purposes
referred to in paragraph 1.
3. This Article shall not apply to remuneration which a professor
or a teacher receives for conducting research if the research is undertaken
primarily for the private benefit of a specific person or persons.
|
Article 21 |
1. An individual who was a resident of a Contracting State
immediately before visiting the other Contracting State and is temporarily
present in that State solely as a student at a university, college or other
similar educational institution shall, for a period not exceeding in the
aggregate five years from the date of his first arrival, be exempt from tax in
that other State on:
(a) all remittances from abroad for purposes of
his maintenance or education, and
(b) any remuneration not exceeding an amount,
in local currency of the respective Contracting States, as is equivalent to US$
1,800 in any calendar year, for personal services rendered in that State with a
view of supplementing the resources available to him for such purposes.
2. An individual who was a resident of a Contracting State
immediately before visiting the other Contracting State and is temporarily
present in that State solely as a trainee for the purpose of acquiring
technical, professional or business experience shall, for a period not exceeding
two years from the date of his first arrival, be exempt from tax in that other
State on:
(a) all remittances from abroad for purposes of
his maintenance or training, and
(b) any remuneration not exceeding an amount,
in local currency of the respective Contracting States, as is equivalent to US$
3,600 in any calendar year, for personal services rendered in that other State,
provided such services are in connection with his training or incidental
thereto.
3. An individual who was a resident of a Contracting State
immediately before visiting the other Contracting State and is temporarily
present in that State solely for the purpose of study, research or training as
a recipient of a grant, allowance or award from a scientific, educational,
religious or charitable organization or under a technical assistance programme
entered into by the government of the Contracting States shall, for a period
not exceeding two years from the date of his first arrival, be exempt from tax
in that other State on:
(a) the amount of such grant, allowance or
award;
(b) all remittances from abroad for the
purposes of his maintenance education or training; and
(c) any remuneration for personal services in
that other State, provided that such services are in connection with his study,
research, training or incidental thereto.
4. The amounts referred to in paragraph 1 and 2 of this Article
may be reviewed and agreed upon by the competent authorities of both
Contracting State from time to time.
|
Article 22 |
Items of income of a resident of
a Contracting State which are not expressly mentioned in the foregoing Articles
of this Agreement shall be taxable only in that State except that, if such
income is derived from sources within the other Contracting State, it may also
be taxed in accordance with the laws of that State.
|
Article 23 |
1. The laws of each of the Contracting States shall continue to
govern the taxation of income whether derived from the Contracting State or
elsewhere except where express provisions to the contrary are made in this
Agreement. Where income derived from a Contracting State is subject to tax in
both Contracting States, relief from double taxation on such income shall be
given in accordance with the following provisions of this Article.
2. In the case of Indonesia, double taxation shall be avoided as
follows :
(a) Indonesia, when imposing tax on residents
of Indonesia, may include in the basis upon which such tax is imposed, the
items of income which may be taxed in the Philippines in accordance with the
provisions of this Agreement.
(b)
Where a resident of Indonesia derives
income from the Philippines and that income may be taxed in the Philippines in
accordance with the provisions of this Agreement, the amount of Philippine tax
payable in respect of that income shall be allowed as a credit against the Indonesian
tax imposed on that resident. The amount of credit, however, shall not exceed
that part of the Indonesian tax which is appropriate to that income.
3. In the case of the Philippines, double taxation shall be
avoided as follows :
Subject
to the provisions of the laws of the Philippines relating to the allowance as
credit against Philippine tax of tax payable in any country other than the
Philippines, Indonesian taxes paid or accrued under the laws of Indonesia and
in accordance with this Agreement, whether directly or by deduction, in respect
of income from sources within Indonesia shall be allowed as a credit against
Philippine tax payable in respect of that income.
4. Taxes which have been exempted or reduced in one of the
Contracting States by virtue of this Agreement or the special incentive laws of
that Contracting State designed to promote economic development, effective on
the date of signature of this Agreement, or which may be introduced in future
taxation laws in modification of, or in addition to, the existing laws, shall
be considered as though such taxes had been paid and shall be allowed tax
credit in the other Contracting State in an amount equal to the tax which would
have been appropriate to the income concerned if no such exemption had been
given or no such reduction had been allowed.
|
Article 24 |
1. Nationals of a Contracting State shall not be subjected in the
other Contracting State to any taxation or any requirement connected therewith,
which is other or more burdensome than the taxation and connected requirements
to which nationals of that other Contracting State in the same circumstances
are or may be subjected.
2. The taxation on a permanent establishment which an enterprise
of a Contracting State has in the other Contracting State shall not be less
favourably levied in that other State than the taxation levied on enterprises
of that other State carrying on the same activities. This provision shall not
be construed as obliging a Contracting State to grant to residents of the other
Contracting State any personal allowances, reliefs and reductions for taxation
purposes on account of civil status or family responsibilities which it grants
to its own residents.
3. Except where the provisions of paragraph 1 of Article 9
(Associated Enterprises), paragraph 6 of Article 11 (Interest), or paragraph 4
of Article 12 (Royalties) apply, interest, royalties and other disbursements
paid by an enterprise of a Contracting State to a resident of the other
Contracting State shall, for the purpose of determining the taxable profits of
such enterprise, be deductible under the same conditions as if they had been
paid to a resident of the first-mentioned State.
4. Enterprises of a Contracting State, the capital of which is
wholly or partly owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, by one or more
residents of the other Contracting State, shall not be subjected in the
first-mentioned State to any taxation or any requirements connected therewith
which is other or more burdensome than the taxation and connected requirements
to which other similar enterprises of the first-mentioned State are or may be
subjected.
5. Nothing contained in this Article shall be construed as to
prevent either Contracting State from limiting to its nationals the enjoyment
of tax incentives and any tax of a preferential nature designed in pursuance of
its programme of economic development.
6. In this Article, the term "taxation" means taxes
which are the subject of this Agreement.
7. The competent authorities of the Contracting States may
consult with each other on the mode of application of this Article.
|
Article 25 |
1. Where a person considers that the actions of one or both of
the Contracting States result or will result for him in taxation not in
accordance with the provisions of this Agreement, he may, irrespective of the
remedies provided by the domestic laws of those States, present his case to the
competent authority of the Contracting State of which he is a resident. The
case must be presented within two years from the first notification of the
action which gives rise to taxation not in accordance with the provisions of
this Agreement.
2. The competent authority shall endeavour, if the objection
appears to it to be justified and if it is not itself able to arrive at a
satisfactory solution, to resolve the case by mutual agreement with the
competent authority of the other Contracting State, with a view to the
avoidance of taxation which is not in accordance with this Agreement.
3. A Contracting State shall not, after the expiration of the
period prescribed by its domestic law, but in no case after five years from the
end of the taxable period in which the income concerned has accrued, increase
the tax base of a resident of either of the Contracting States by including
therein items of income which have also been charged to tax in the other
Contracting State.
4. The competent authorities of the Contracting States shall
endeavour to resolve by mutual agreement any difficulties or doubts arising as
to the interpretation or application of the Agreement. They may also consult
together for the elimination of double taxation in cases not provided for in
this Agreement.
|
Article 26 |
1. The competent authorities of the Contracting States shall
exchange such information as is necessary for carrying out the provisions of
this Agreement and of the domestic laws of the Contracting States concerning
taxes covered by this Agreement insofar as the taxation thereunder is in
accordance with this Agreement. The exchange of information is not restricted
by Article 1. Any information so exchanged shall be treated as secret and shall
not be disclosed to any persons or authorities other than those concerned with
the assessment, including judicial determination, or collection of the taxes
which are the subject of this Agreement.
2. In no case shall the provisions of paragraph 1 be construed as
to impose on one of the Contracting States the obligation:
(a) to carry out administrative measures at
variance with the laws or the administrative practice of that or of the other
Contracting State;
(b) to supply particulars which are not
obtainable under the laws or in the normal course of the administration of that
State or of the other Contracting State;
(c) to supply information which would disclose
any trade, business, industrial, commercial or professional secret or trade
process, or information, the disclosure of which would be contrary to public
policy.
3. The exchange of information may be either on a routine basis
or on request with reference to particular cases. The competent authorities of
the Contracting States may agree on the list of information which shall be
furnished on a routine basis.
|
Article 27 |
In no case shall this Article be
construed as to impose upon a Contracting State the obligation to carry out
measures at variance with the laws or administrative practices of either
Contracting State with respect to the collection of its own taxes..
|
Article 28 |
Nothing in this Agreement shall
affect the fiscal privileges of diplomatic agents and consular officers under
the general rules of international law or under the provisions of special
agreements.
|
Article 29 |
1. The provisions of this Agreement shall not be construed as to
restrict in any manner any exclusion, exemption, deduction, credit or other
allowance now or hereafter accorded:
(a) by the laws of one of the Contracting
States in the determination of the tax imposed by that Contracting State; or
(b) by any other special arrangement on
taxation in connection with the economic or technical cooperation between the
two Contracting States.
2. Nothing in this Agreement shall be construed as preventing the
Philippines from taxing its citizens who may be residing in Indonesia, in
accordance with its domestic legislation. However, no credit shall be given for
taxes paid pursuant thereto.
3. The competent authorities of the Contracting States may
communicate with each other directly for the purpose of applying this
Agreement.
|
Article 30 |
1. This Agreement shall be ratified and the instruments of
ratification shall be exchanged at Jakarta as soon as possible.
2. This Agreement shall enter into force after the expiration of
30 days from the date of the exchange of the instruments of ratification and
its provisions shall have effect in both Contracting States:
(a) in respect of taxes withheld at the source,
on amounts paid to non-residents on or after the first day of January of the
calendar year following that in which the exchange of the instruments of
ratification takes place; and
(b) in respect to other taxes, for taxation
years beginning on or after the first day of January of the calendar year next
following that in which the exchange of the instruments of ratification takes
place.
|
Article 31 |
This Agreement shall remain in
force until terminated by a Contracting State. Either Contracting State may, on
or before June 30 in any calendar year after the fifth year following the date
of entry into force of this Agreement, give notice of termination to the other
Contracting State and in such event this Agreement shall cease to have effect:
(a) in respect of taxes withheld at the source, on amounts paid to
non-residents on or after the first day of January in the calendar year next
following that in which the notice is given; and
(b) in respect of other taxes, for taxation years beginning on or
after the first day of January in the calendar year next following that in
which the notice is given.
In witness whereof the
undersigned, being duly authorized thereto, have signed this Agreement.
Done at Manila, this 18th day of
June, one thousand nine hundred and eighty-one, in duplicate, in the English
language.
|
For the Government of the Republic of Indonesia |
For the Government of the Republic of the Philippines |
PROCESS
- VERBAL OF EXCHANGE OF INSTRUMENTS
OF RATIFICATION
The undersigned have men today
for the purpose of exchanging the Instruments of Ratification of the Agreement
between the Government of the Republic of Indonesia and the Government of the
Philippines for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal
Evasion with respect to Taxes on Income, signed at Manila on June 18, 1981.
These Instruments, having been
examined and found to be in due form, have been exchanged today.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the
undersigned have signed the present Process-Verbal.
DONE at Jakarta this nineteenth
day of April, one thousand nine hundred and eighty two, in duplicate.
|
For the Government of the Republic of Indonesia |
For the Government of the Republic of the Philippines |
PERSETUJUAN ANTARA
PEMERINTAH REPUBLIK INDONESIA
DAN
PEMERINTAH REPUBLIK PHILIPINA
MENGENAI
PENGHINDARAN PAJAK BERGANDA DAN PENCEGAHAN PENGELAKAN PAJAK YANG BERHUBUNGAN
DENGAN PAJAK-PAJAK ATAS PENDAPATAN
|
Pasal 1 |
Persetujuan ini berlaku
terhadap orang-orang dan badan-badan yang merupakan penduduk salah satu atau
kedua Negara pihak pada Persetujuan.
|
Pasal 2 |
1. Persetujuan ini berlaku terhadap
pajak-pajak atas pendapatan yang dikenakan oleh masing masing Negara, tanpa
memandang cara-cara pemungutan pajak-pajak tersebut.
2. Sebagai pajak-pajak atas pendapatan
dianggap semua pajak yang dikenakan atas seluruh pendapatan, atau atas
bagian-bagian dari pendapatan termasuk pajak-pajak atas keuntungan yang
diperoleh dari pemindahtanganan harta gerak atau harta tak gerak, dan
pajak-pajak atas gunggungan upah atau gaji yang dibayar oleh
perusahaan-perusahaan.
3. Pajak-pajak yang tunduk pada Persetujuan
ini adalah:
(a) di Indonesia :
(i) Pajak
Pendapatan;
(ii) Pajak
Perseroan;
(iii) Pajak
atas Bunga, Dividen dan Royalty
(selanjutnya disebut "pajak
Indonesia");
(b) di Philipina :
pajak-pajak pendapatan yang dikenakan
oleh Pemerintah Republik Philipina,
(selanjutnya disebut "pajak
Philipina")
4. Persetujuan ini berlaku pula terhadap
setiap pajak-pajak yang sama atau pada hakekatnya serupa yang dikenakan setelah
tanggal penandatanganan Persetujuan ini, sebagai tambahan terhadap, atau
pengganti dari pajak yang sekarang berlaku.
|
Pasal 3 |
1. Kecuali jika dari hubungan kalimat harus
diartikan lain maka yang dimaksud dalam Persetujuan ini :
(a) (i) istilah "Indonesia" meliputi
wilayah Republik Indonesia seperti dirumuskan dalam undang-undangnya, dan
bagian bagian dari landas kontinen dan lautan sekitarnya yang berbatasan,
dimana Republik Indonesia memiliki kedaulatan, hak-hak kedaulatan atau hak-hak
lainnya berdasarkan hukum internasional;
(ii) istilah
"Philipina" berarti Republik Philipina dan apabila digunakan dalam
pengertian ilmu bumi bermakna wilayah nasional yang meliputi Republik
Philipana;
(b) istilah
"suatu Negara yang terikat Persetujuan" dan "Negara lainnya yang
terikat Persetujuan" berarti Indonesia atau Philipina;
(c) istilah
"orang" meliputi orang pribadi, kekayaan yang belum dibagi (budel),
perserikatan, badan dan setiap kumpulan lain dari orang-orang atau badan;
(d) istilah
"badan" berarti setiap badan hukum atau setiap kesatuan yang untuk
tujuan perpajakan diperlakukan sebagai badan hukum;
(e) istilah
"perusahaan dari suatu Negara yang terikat Persetujuan" dan
"perusahaan dari Negara lainnya yang terikat Persetujuan" berarti
berturut-turut suatu perusahaan yang dijalankan oleh penduduk suatu Negara yang
terikat Persetujuan dan suatu perusahaan yang dijalankan oleh penduduk Negara
lainnya yang terikat Persetujuan;
(f) istilah
"lalu lintas internasional" berarti setiap pengangkutan oleh kapal
laut atau pesawat udara yang dilakukan oleh perusahaan dari suatu Negara yang
terikat Persetujuan, kecuali jika kapal laut atau pesawat udara itu semata-mata
dioperasikan antara tempat tempat yang berada di Negara lainnya yang terikat
Persetujuan;
(g) istilah
"warga negara" berarti :
(i) setiap
orang pribadi yang memiliki kewarganegaraan suatu Negara yang terikat
Persetujuan;
(ii) badan
hukum yang didirikan atau diatur berdasarkan perundang-undangan suatu Negara
yang terikat Persetujuan dan semua organisasi yang untuk tujuan perpajakan
Negara yang terikat Persetujuan diperlakukan sebagai badan hukum yang didirikan
dan diatur berdasarkan perundang-undangan Negara terikat Persetujuan itu;
(h) istilah
"pejabat" yang berwenang berarti :
(i) di
Indonesia, Menteri Keuangan atau wakilnya yang syah;
(ii) di
Philipina, Menteri Keuangan atau wakilnya yang syah.
2. Untuk penerapan Persetujuan ini oleh
salah satu Negara yang terikat Persetujuan, setiap istilah yang tidak
dirumuskan, akan mempunyai arti menurut perundang-undangan Negara yang terikat
Persetujuan itu, kecuali jika dari hubungan kalimat yang bersangkutan harus
diartikan lain.
|
Pasal 4 |
1. Untuk kepentingan Persetujuan ini,
istilah penduduk suatu Negara berarti setiap orang/badan yang didasarkan
perundang-undangan Negara itu dalam hal pengenaan pajaknya diperlakukan sebagai
penduduk Negara tersebut.
2. Berhubungan dengan ketentuan-ketentuan
ayat 1, jika seorang pribadi menjadi penduduk di kedua Negara, maka statusnya
akan ditentukan sebagai berikut :
(a) ia dianggap
sebagai penduduk di suatu Negara, dimana ia mempunyai tempat tinggal tetap yang
tersedia baginya; apabila ia mempunyai tempat tinggal tetap yang tersedia
baginya di kedua Negara, ia dianggap sebagai penduduk di Negara tempat dimana
hubungan-hubungan pribadi dan ekonominya lebih erat (pusat
kepentingan-kepentingan pokok);
(b) jika tidak
dapat ditentukan di Negara mana terdapat pusat kepentingan pokoknya, atau jika
ia tidak mempunyai tempat tinggal tetap yang tersedia baginya di salah satu
Negara, maka ia akan dianggap penduduk Negara di tempat ia menurut kebiasaannya
berdiam.
(c) Jika ia mempunyai
tempat dimana ia biasanya berdiam di kedua Negara atau tidak mempunyai tempat
kediaman di kedua Negara tersebut, maka pejabat-pejabat yang berwenang dari
kedua Negara akan menyelesaikan masalah itu dengan persetujuan bersama.
3. Berhubungan dengan ketentuan-ketentuan
ayat 1, jika suatu badan mempunyai tempat berkedudukan di kedua Negara, pejabat
yang berwenang dari kedua Negara akan menyelesaikan masalah tersebut dengan
persetujuan bersama.
|
Pasal 5 |
1. Untuk tujuan Persetujuan ini, istilah
"pendirian tetap" berarti suatu tempat usaha tertentu dimana seluruh
atau sebagian usaha suatu perusahaan dijalankan.
2. Istilah "Pendirian Tetap"
terutama meliputi :
(a) suatu tempat
ketatalaksanaan;
(b) suatu cabang;
(c) suatu kantor;
(d) suatu pabrik;
(e) suatu tempat
kerja;
(f) suatu
pertanian atau perkebunan;
(g) suatu
pertambangan, suatu sumur minyak atau gas, suatu tempat penggalian atau tempat
lainnya untuk mengambil sumber kekayaan alam;
(h) suatu tempat
eksplorasi sumber-sumber kakayaan alam;
(i) suatu lokasi
bangunan atau proyek konstruksi atau kegiatan pengawasan yang berhubungan
dengan itu, dimana lokasi proyek atau kegiatan-kegiatan tersebut berlangsung
untuk suatu jangka waktu lebih dari 6 bulan;
(j) suatu proyek
perakitan atau instalasi yang berlangsung lebih dari 3 bulan;
(k) tempat-tempat
yang digunakan untuk melakukan penjualan;
(l) suatu gudang
yang disediakan untuk fasilitas penyimpanan barang bagi orang/badan lain;
(m) pemberian
jasa-jasa, termasuk jasa-jasa konsultan oleh suatu perusahaan melalui seorang
karyawan atau pegawai lainnya dimana kegiatan-kegiatan itu berlangsung (untuk
proyek yang sama atau yang berhubungan) untuk suatu masa atau masa-masa yang
berjumlah lebih dari 183 hari dalam 12 bulan.
3. Meskipun diatur dalam ketentuan-ketentuan
terdahulu dari Pasal ini, istilah pendirian tetap tidak dianggap meliputi :
(a) penggunaan
fasilitas-fasilitas semata-mata dengan maksud untuk menyimpan atau memamerkan
barang-barang atau barang dagangan kepunyaan perusahaan;
(b) pengurusan
suatu persediaan barang-barang atau barang dagangan kepunyaan perusahaan
semata-mata dengan maksud untuk disimpan atau dipamerkan;
(c) pengurusan
suatu persediaan barang-barang atau barang dagangan kepunyaan perusahaan
semata-mata dengan maksud untuk diolah oleh perusahaan lain;
(d) pengurusan
suatu tempat usaha tertentu semata-mata dengan maksud untuk melakukan pembelian
barang-barang atau barang dagangan atau untuk melakukan pengumpulan keterangan
bagi keperluan perusahaan;
(e) pengurusan
suatu tempat usaha tertentu semata-mata dengan maksud untuk melakukan kegiatan-kegiatan
lain yang bersifat persiapan atau penunjang bagi keperluan perusahaan;
(f) pengurusan
suatu tempat usaha tertentu semata-mata untuk setiap kegiatan-kegiatan gabungan
dari yang disebut dalam sub-ayat (a) sampai (e) asal saja hasil keseluruhan
kegiatan ditempat usaha tertentu itu bersifat persiapan atau penunjang.
4. Orang/badan yang bertindak di suatu
Negara atas nama perusahaan dari Negara lainnya (kecuali agen yang
berdiri-sendiri seperti dimaksud pada ayat (6) akan dianggap sebagai suatu
pendirian tetap di Negara yang disebut pertama jika :
(a) ia memiliki
kuasa untuk menutup kontrak-kontrak atas nama perusahaan dan biasa menjalankan
kuasa itu di Negara tersebut, kecuali bila kegiatan-kegiatan yang dilakukan
terbatas untuk pembelian barang-barang atau barang dagangan bagi perusahaan
itu; atau
(b) ia tidak
memiliki kuasa itu, tetapi biasa mengurus persediaan barang-barang atau barang
dagangan di Negara yang disebut pertama dan secara teratur melakukan penyerahan
barang-barang atau barang dagangan itu atas nama perusahaan; atau
(c) dalam
tindakannya, ia membuat atau memproses di Negara itu barang-barang atau barang
dagangan kepunyaan perusahaan untuk kepentingan perusahaan tersebut.
5. Perusahaan asuransi dari suatu Negara,
kecuali reasuransi, akan dianggap mempunyai pendirian tetap di Negara lainnya
jika perusahaan itu memungut premi di dalam wilayah Negara itu atau menanggung
risiko yang terjadi di Negara itu melalui seorang karyawan atau suatu
perwakilan yang bukan merupakan agen yang berdiri sendiri seperti dimaksud pada
ayat 6.
6. Suatu perusahaan tidak akan dianggap
mempunyai pendirian tetap disuatu Negara hanya karena menjalankan usaha di
Negara itu melalui makelar, agen komisioner umum atau agen lainnya yang berdiri
sendiri, sepanjang mereka itu bertindak dalam rangka usahanya yang lazim
Namun demikian, apabila kegiatan-kegiatan agen itu seluruhnya atau hampir
seluruhnya dilakukan atas nama perusahaan tersebut, maka ia tidak akan dianggap
suatu agen yang berdiri sendiri dalam pengertian ayat ini jika ternyata bahwa
transaksi-transaksi antara agen dan perusahaan dimaksud tidak dilakukan dengan
syarat-syarat yang lazim diantara perusahaan-perusahaan yang berdiri sendiri
secara bebas.
Dalam hal demikian, berlaku ketentuan seperti disebut pada
ayat 4.
7. Kenyataan bahwa suatu badan yang
berkedudukan di suatu Negara mengawasi atau diawasi oleh suatu badan yang
berkedudukan di Negara lain, ataupun menjalankan usaha di Negara lain itu (dengan
suatu pendirian tetap atau tidak), tidak dengan sendirinya bahwa salah satu
dari badan itu merupakan pendirian tetap dari yang lainnya.
|
Pasal 6 |
1. Pendapatan yang diterima oleh penduduk
suatu Negara yang berasal dari harta tak gerak (termasuk pendapatan yang
berasal dari pertanian dan kehutanan) yang terletak di Negara lain, dikenakan
pajak di negara lain itu.
2. Istilah harta tak gerak akan mempunyai
arti menurut perundang-undangan Negara dimana harta yang bersangkutan terletak.
Istilah itu akan meliputi juga benda yang menyertai harta tak gerak itu, ternak
dan peralatan yang digunakan dalam pertanian dan kehutanan, hak-hak terhadap
mana ketentuan-ketentuan hukum umum mengenai harta berupa tanah berlaku, hak
pakai hasil atas harta tak gerak dan hak-hak atas pembayaran-pembayaran baik
yang tetap maupun tidak, sebagai balas jasa karena mengerjakan atau hak untuk
mengerjakan bahan-bahan galian, sumber-sumber dan sumber-sumber alam lainnya;
kapal-kapal laut, kapal-kapal dan pesawat udara tidak dianggap sebagai harta
tak gerak.
3. Ketentuan-ketentuan yaat 1 akan berlaku
terhadap pendapatan yang diterima dari penggunaan secara langsung, penyewaan
atau penggunaan harta tak gerak dalam bentuk apapun.
4. Ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1 dan 3 akan
berlaku pula terhadap pendapatan dari harta tak gerak suatu perusahaan dan
terhadap pendapatan dari harta tak gerak yang digunakan seseorang dalam
menjalankan pekerjaan bebas.
|
Pasal 7 |
1. Laba suatu perusahaan dari suatu Negara
hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara itu, kecuali perusahaan tersebut
menjalankan usaha melalui suatu pendirian tetap di Negara lainnya.
Jika perusahaan itu menjalankan usaha sebagaimana dimaksud diatas, maka laba perusahaan
itu dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara lainnya tetapi hanya sepanjang mengenai
bagian laba yang dianggap berasal dari :
(a) pendirian tetap
itu; atau
(b) penjualan-penjualan
yang dilakukan di Negara lainnya itu dari barang-barang atau barang dagangan
yang sama atau jenisnya serupa seperti yang dijual melalui pendirian tetap itu;
atau
(c) kegiatan-kegiatan
usaha lainnya yang dijalankan di Negara lainnya itu yang sama atau jenisnya
serupa seperti yang dilakukan melalui pendirian tetap itu.
2. Berlaku ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 3, dalam
hal suatu perusahaan dari suatu Negara menjalankan usahanya di Negara lain
melalui suatu pendirian tetap disitu, maka akan diperhitungkan sebagai laba
pendirian tetap itu oleh masing-masing Negara adalah laba yang dapat dianggap
diperoleh, seandainya pendirian tetap itu merupakan suatu perusahaan lain yang
terpisah dan berdiri sendiri, yang melakukan kegiatan-kegiatan yang sama atau
sejenis dalam keadaan yang sama atau serupa dan mengadakan hubungan dalam
suasana sepenuhnya bebas dengan perusahaan yang mempunyai pendirian tetap
tersebut.
3. Dalam menentukan besarnya laba suatu
pendirian tetap, dapat dikurangkan biaya-biaya yang dikeluarkan untuk
kepentingan pendirian tetap itu, termasuk biaya-biaya pimpinan dan administrasi
umum, baik yang dikeluarkan di Negara dimana pendirian tetap itu berada ataupun
ditempat lain.
4. Sepanjang merupakan kelaziman disuatu
Negara untuk menetukan besarnya laba yang dapat dianggap berasal dari pendirian
tetap berdasarkan suatu pembagian dari keseluruhan laba perusahaan itu untuk
berbagai bagiannya, maka ketentuan-ketentuan pada ayat 2 tidak akan menghalangi
Negara itu untuk menetukan besarnya laba kana dikenakan pajak berdasarkan
pembagian yang lazim tersebut; bagaimanapun cara pembagian yang dipergunakan,
haruslah sedemikan rupa sehingga hasilnya akan sesuai dengan azas-azas yang
terkandung dalam Pasal ini.
5. Meskipun diatur oleh ketentuan-ketentuan
ayat 3, tidak akan diperkenankan untuk dikurangkan, jumlah-jumlah pembayaran
atau pembebanan (kecuali penggantian biaya yang benar-benar dikeluarkan) yang
dilakukan oleh pendirian tetap kepada kantor pusatnya atau kantor-kantor lain
dari perusahaan tersebut dalam bentuk :
(a) royalty, biaya
atau pembayaran lainnya yang serupa sebagai penggantian penggunaan paten atau
hak-hak lain; atau
(b) komisi untuk
jasa-jasa khusus yang telah dilakukan atau untuk ketatalaksanaan; atau
(c) bunga atas
pinjaman uang yang diberikan kepada pendirian tetap, kecuali pinjaman itu
berasal dari lembaga perbankan.
6. Untuk tujuan ayat-ayat terdahulu, laba
yang menjadi bagian pendirian tetap itu akan ditentukan dengan cara yang sama
setiap tahun, kecuali jika terdapat alasan yang kuat dan cukup untuk melakukan
penyimpangan.
7. Jika dalam jumlah laba termasuk
bagian-bagian pendapatan yang diatur secara tersendiri oleh Pasal-Pasal lain
dari Persetujuan ini, maka ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal itu tidak akan terpengaruh
oleh ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal ini.
|
Pasal 8 |
1. Laba yang berasal dari suatu Negara yang
diperoleh suatu perusahaan dari Negara lain karena mengoperasikan kapal-kapal
atau pesawat udara dalam jalur lalulintas internasional, dapat dikenakan pajak
di Negara yang disebut pertama, tetapi pajaknya tidak akan melebihi :
(a) satu setengah
persen dari penerimaan kotor yang diperoleh di Negara sumber tersebut; atau
(b) tarip Philipina
yang paling rendah yang dapat dikenakan atas laba yang sejenis, yang diperoleh
menurut keadaan-keadaan yang sama oleh penduduk Negara ketiga.
2. Ketentuan-ketentuan yata 1 akan berlaku
juga terhadap laba yang diperoleh dari pengikutsertaan dalam suatu gabungan
perusahaan, suatu usaha kerjasama atau suatu keagenan usaha internasional.
|
Pasal 9 |
1. Apabila :
(a) suatu
perusahaan dari suatu Negara, baik secara langsung maupun tidak langsung turut
serta dalam pimpinan, pengawasan atau modal suatu perusahaan di Negara lainnya;
atau
(b) orang-orang/badan-badan
yang sama baik secara langsung maupun tidak langsung turut serta dalam
pimpinan, pengawasan atau modal suatu perusahaan di Negara lainnya, dan tiap
kedua hal itu, jika syarat-syarat yang menyangkut hubungan dagang atau
keuangannya dibuat atau diterapkan oleh kedua perusahaan tersebut berbeda dari
yang dibuat antara perusahaan-perusahaan lainnya yang bebas, maka setiap
keuntungan yang seharusnya jatuh pada salah satu perusahaan sekiranya
syarat-syarat itu ada, tetapi tidak diperoleh karena adanya syarat-syarat
tersebut, dapat ditambahkan kedalam laba perusahaan itu dan dikenakan pajak.
2. Suatu Negara tidak akan mengadakan
koreksi atas laba suatu perusahaan seperti yang dimaksud dalam ayat 1 setelah
berakhirnya batas waktu (daluwarsa) menurut perundang undang Negara itu.
|
Pasal 10 |
1. Dividen yang dibayarkan oleh suatu badan
yang berkedudukan di suatu Negara kepada penduduk Negara lain dapat dikenakan
pajak di Negara lain itu.
2. Namun demikian, dividen tersebut dapat
juga dikenakan pajak di Negara dimana badan yang membayarkan dividen
berkedudukan dan menurut perundang-undangan Negara itu, tetapi jika sipenerima
adalah pemilik yang menikmati dividen itu, maka pajak yang dikenakan tidak melebihi
:
(a) 15 persen dari
jumlah kotor dividen apabila pemilik yang menikmati itu adalah suatu perusahaan
yang menguasai langsung sekurang-kurangnya 25 persen modal perusahaan yang
membayar dividen.
(b) 20 persen dari
jumlah kotor dividen dalam hal lain.
ayat ini tidak akan mempengaruhi pengenaan pajak
perusahaan itu atas laba dimana dividen dibayarkan.
3. Pejabat-pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua
Negara dengan permufakatan bersama akan menyelesaikan cara penerapan
pembatasan-pembatasan seperti yang telah diatur dalam ayat terdahulu.
4. Istilah "dividen" seperti yang
digunakan dalam Pasal ini berarti pendapatan dari saham saham, saham-saham
pertambangan, pendiri atau hak-hak lain yang bukan merupakan surat surat
piutang, tetapi ikut serta dalam pembagian laba, demikian pula pendapatan dari
hak hak perseroan lainnya yang diperlakukan sama dalam pengenaan pajaknya
seperti pendapatan dari saham oleh perundang-undangan Negara dimana badan yang
melakukan pembagian itu berkedudukan.
5 Ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1 dan 2 tidak
akan berlaku apabila penerima dividen yang merupakan penduduk suatu Negara,
menjalankan usaha melalui suatu pendirian tetap atau menjalankan pekerjaan
bebas dengan suatu tempat tertentu di Negara lainnya dimana badan yang
membayarkan dividen berkedudukan, sedangkan penguasaan saham-saham atas nama
dividen itu dibayarkan, mempunyai hubungan efektif dengan pendirian tetap atau
tempat tertentu itu.
Dalam hal demikian, tergantung pada permasalahannya, berlaku
ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal 7 (Laba Usaha) atau Pasal 14 (Pekerjaan Bebas).
6. Apabila suatu badan yang berkedudukan di
suatu Negara memperoleh laba atau pendapatan dari Negara lainnya, maka Negara
lainnya itu tidak dapat mengenakan pajak atas dividen yang dibayarkan oleh
badan itu, kecuali sepanjang dividen tersebut dibayarkan kepada seorang
penduduk di Negara lainnya itu atau sepanjang penguasaan saham-saham atas nama
dividen dibayarkan mempunyai hubungan yang efektif dengan suatu pendirian tetap
atau tempat tertentu yang berada di Negara lain itu, juga tidak dapat dikenakan
pajak atas laba yang tidak dibagikan, sekalipun dividen yang dibayarkan atau
laba yang tidak dibagikan itu seluruhnya atau sebagian berasal dari keuntungan
atau pendapatan yang diperoleh dari Negara lainnya itu.
7. Pasal ini tidak akan menghalangi salah
satu Negara untuk mengenakan pajak, selain daripada pajak perseroan, atas
pengiriman keuntungan yang dilakukan oleh suatu cabang ke kantor pusatnya, asal
saja pajak yang dikenakan itu tidak akan melebihi 20 persen dari jumlah yang
dikirimkan.
|
Pasal 11 |
1. Bunga yang berasal dari suatu Negara dan
dibayarkan kepada penduduk Negara lainnya, dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara
lainnya itu.
2. Namun demikian, bunga tersebut dapat juga
dikenakan pajak di Negara tempat asal bunga sesuai dengan perundang-undangan
Negara itu, akan tetapi jika penerima bunga itu adalah pemilik yang menikmati
bunga tersebut, maka pajak yang akan dikenakan tidak akan melebihi 15 persen
dari jumlah kotor bunga itu.
3. Meskipun diatur oleh ketentuan-ketentuan
ayat 2 :
(a) Bunga yang
berasal dari suatu Negara dan dibayarkan kepada penduduk Negara lainnya, hanya
akan dikenakan pajak di Negara lainnya itu, jika bunga yang dibayarkan itu
berkenaan dengan :
(i) obligasi,
surat hutang atau kewajiban lainnya yang sejenis dari Pemerintah Negara itu
termasuk Pemerintah Daerah/Lokal; atau
(ii) pinjaman
yang dibuat, dijamin atau diasuransikan, atau piutang yang diberikan, dijamin
atau diasuransikan oleh Bank Indonesia (Bank Sentral Indonesia, atau Bank
Sentral Philipina, atau setiap bank pinjaman lainnya yang ditentukan dan
dimufakati melalui surat menyurat antara pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua
Negara;
(b) pengenaan pajak
atas bunga yang dibayarkan oleh suatu badan yang berkedudukan di suatu Negara
kepada penduduk Negara lainnya berkenaan dengan obligasi umum, surat hutang
atau kewajiban lainnya yang sejenis, tidak akan melebihi 10 persen dari jumlah
kotor bunga itu.
4. Pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua Negara
dengan permufakatan bersama akan menyelesaikan cara penerapan
pembatasan-pembatasan seperti yang telah diatur dalam ayat ayat terdahulu.
5. Istilah bunga seperti yang digunakan
dalam Pasal ini berarti pendapatan dari segala macam tagihan hutang baik yang
dijamin dengan hipotik maupun tidak, dan baik yang berhak atas bagian laba si
peminjam atau tidak, dan khususnya pendapatan dari surat-surat perbendaharaan
Negara dan pendapatan dari obligasi atau surat-surat hutang, termasuk premi dan
hadiah yang terikat pada surat-surat berharga tersebu diatas, begitu pula
pendapatan yang menurut perundang-undangan pajak Negara yang bersangkutan
dipersamakan dengan pendapatan dari uang yang dipinjamkan, termasuk bunga
karena penjualan dengan pembayaran yang ditangguhkan. Denda yang dikenakan
karena pembayaran yang terlambat tidak akan dianggap sebagai bunga menurut
Pasal ini.
6. Ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1 dan 2 tidak
akan berlaku apabila penerima bunga yang merupakan penduduk suatu Negara,
menjalankan usaha melalui suatu pendirian tetap atau menjalankan pekerjaan
bebas dengan suatu tempat tertentu di Negara lainnya dimana bunga itu berasal,
sedang tagihan hutang atas mana bunga dibayarkan mempunyai hubungan efektif
dengan pendirian tetap atau tempat tertentu itu.
Dalam hal demikian, tergantung pada permasalahannya, berlaku
ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal 7 (Laba Usaha) atau Pasal 14 (Pekerjaan Bebas).
7. Bunga akan dianggap berasal dari suatu
Negara, apabila pembayaran bunga adalah negara itu sendiri, Pemerintah
Daerah/Lokal atau penduduk Negara itu.
8. Apabila, karena adanya suatu hubungan
istimewa antara pembayar bunga dengan penerima bunga atau diantara keduanya
dengan pihak ketiga, besarnya bunga yang dibayarkan, dengan memperhatikan
besarnya tagihan, melebihi jumlah yang seharusnya disepakati oleh pembayaran
dan penerima bunga seandainya tidak terdapat hubungan istimewa semacam itu,
maka ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal ini akan berlaku hanya terhadap jumlah bunga
yang disebut terakhir.
Dalam hal itu, jumlah kelebihan pembayaran tersebut akan tetap
dikenakan pajak menurut perundang-undangan masing-masing Negara dengan
memperhatikan ketentuan-ketentuan lainnya dalam Persetujuan ini.
|
Pasal 12 |
1. Royalty yang berasal dari salah satu
Negara dan dibayarkan kepada penduduk Negara dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara
lain itu, jika penduduk itu adalah pemilik royalty yang menikmatinya.
2. Royalty itu dapat juga dikenakan pajak di
Negara dimana royalty dibayarkan dan menurut perndang-undangan Negara itu,
namun demikian pajak yang dikenakan tidak akan melebihi :
(a) di Indonesia :
15 persen dari jumlah kotor royalty;
(b) di Philipina :
(i) 15
persen dari jumlah kotor royalty, jika royalty itu dibayarkan oleh suatu
perusahaan yang terdaftar pada Badan Penanaman Modal Philipina, dan ikut serta
dalam kegiatan sektor-sektor usaha seperti yang telah ditentukan oleh Badan
tersebut; dan
(ii) dalam
hal-hal lainnya, 25 persen dari jumlah kotor royalty.
3. Pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua Negara
dengan permufakatan bersama akan menyelesaikan cara penerapan
pembatasan-pembatasan seperti yang telah diatur dalam ayat terdahulu.
4. Istilah royalty seperti yang digunakan
dalam Pasal ini berarti segala jenis pembayaran yang diterima sebagai balas
jasa atas penggunaan, atau hak menggunakan setiap hak cipta dibidang karya
kesusasteraan, kesenian atau ilmu pengetahuan, setiap paten, merek dagang, pola
atau model, rencana, rumus rahasia atau pengolahan, atau atas penggunaan atau
hak menggunakan perlengkapan-perlengkapan industri, perdagangan atau ilmu
pengetahuan, dan termasuk segala jenis pembayaran menyangkut film-film bioskop
dan karya-karya film atau pita-pita video untuk televisi atau pita-pita untuk
siaran radio.
5. Ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1 dan 2 tidak
akan berlaku apabila penerima royalty yang merupakan penduduk suatu Negara,
menjalankan usaha melalui suatu pendirian tetap atau menjalankan pekerjaan
bebas dengan suatu tempat tertentu di Negara lainnya dimana royalty itu
berasal, sedang hak atau milik atas nama royalty itu dibayarkan mempunyai
hubungan efektif dengan pendirian tetap atau tempat tertentu itu.
Dalam hal demikian, tergantung pada permasalahannya, berlaku
ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal 7 (Laba Usaha) atau Pasal 14 (Pekerjaan Bebas).
|
Pasal 13 |
1. Keuntungan yang diterima oleh penduduk
suatu negara dari pemindahtanganan harta tak gerak seperti disebut dalam Pasal
6 (Pendapatan dari Harta tak gerak) yang terletak di negara lain dapat
dikenakan pajak di Negara lain itu.
2. keuntungan dari pemindahtanganan harta
gerak yang merupakan bagian kekayaan usaha dari suatu pendirian tetap di Negara
lain yang dimiliki oleh perusahaan di suatu Negara atau harta gerak dari suatu
tempat tertentu di Negara lain yang tersedia bagi seorang penduduk suatu Negara
untuk menjalankan pekerjaan bebas, termasuk keuntungan dari pemindahtanganan
pendirian tetap itu (tersendiri atau dengan seluruh perusahaan) atau
pemindahtanganan tempat tertentu, dapat dikenakan pajak di negara tersebut.
3. Keuntungan yang diterima oleh suatu perusahaan
dari suatu negara dari pemindahtanganan kapal-kapal atau pesawat udara yang
dioperasikan dalam jalur lalulintas internasional atau barang gerak yang
berkenaan dengan pengoperasian kapal-kapal dan pesawat udara itu, akan
dikenakan pajak di Negara itu.
4. Keuntungan dari pemindahtanganan
saham-saham suatu perusahaan, yang kekayaannya terutama terdiri dari harta tak
gerak yang terletak di suatu Negara, dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara itu.
Keuntungan dari pemindahtanganan andil di suatu perkongsian atau suatu
perserikatan, yang kekayaannya terutama terdiri dari harta tak gerak yang
terletak di suatu Negara, dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara itu.
5. Keuntungan dari pemindahtanganan harta
lainnya, kecuali yang telah disebut dalam ayat ayat 1, 2, 3 dan 4, hanya akan
dikenakan pajak di Negara dimana orang/badan yang memindahtangankan merupakan
penduduk/berkedudukan.
|
Pasal 14 |
1. Pendapatan yang diterima oleh seorang
penduduk suatu Negara sehubungan dengan jasa-jasa profesional atau pekerjaan
bebas akan dikenakan pajak di Negara itu.
Akan tetapi pendapatan itu dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara
lainnya apabila :
(a) ia mempunyai
tempat tertentu yang secara teratur tersedia baginya untuk melakukan pekerjaan
di Negara lain itu tetapi hanya sebesar pendapatan yang berasal dari tempat
tertentu itu; atau
(b) ia tinggal di
Negara itu selama masa atau masa-masa yang berjumlah 90 hari atau lebih dalam
suatu tahun takwim.
2. Istilah jasa-jasa profesional meliputi
terutama pekerjaan bebas di bidang ilmu pengetahuan, kesusasteraan, kesenian,
pendidikan atau pengajaran, demikian pula pekerjaan bebas oleh para dokter,
ahli hukum, ahli tehnik, arsitek, dokter gigi dan akuntan.
|
Pasal 15 |
1. Berlaku ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal 16
(Pendapatan para Direktur), 18 (Pensiun dan Tunjangan Hari Tua), 19 (Pekerjaan
Pemerintah), 20 (Para Guru Besar dan Guru), 21 (Siswa dan Peserta latihan),
gaji upah dan balas jasa lainya yang sejenis yang diterima oleh seorang
penduduk dari suatu Negara sehubungan dengan suatu pekerjaan, dan hanya akan
dikenakan pajak di Negara itu, kecuali pekerjaan itu dilakukan di Negara lain.
Balas jasa yang diterima karena melakukan pekerjaan di Negara lain, dapat
dikenakan pajak di Negara lain itu.
2. Meskipun diatur oleh ketentuan-ketentuan
ayat 1, balas jasa yang diterima oleh seorang penduduk suatu Negara sehubungan
dengan pekerjaan yang dilakukan di Negara lain, hanya akan dikenakan pajak di
Negara tersebut pertama jika :
(a) sipenerima
berada di negara lain itu selama suatu masa atau masa-masa yang jumlahnya tidak
melebihi 183 hari dalam tahun takwim yang bersangkutan, dan
(b) balas jasa
tersebut dibayar oleh, atau atas nama majikan yang bukan merupakan penduduk
Negara lain itu, dan
(c) balas jasa
tersebut tidak menjadi beban suatu pendirian tetap atau tempat tertentu yang
dipunyai oleh majikan di Negara lain itu.
3. Meskipun diatur oleh ketentuan-ketentuan
terdahulu dari Pasal ini balas jasa yang diterima sehubungan dengan pekerjaan
sebagai anggota dari awak kapal atau pesawat udara yang dioperasikan dalam
jalur lalu-lintas internasional oleh suatu perusahaan di suatu Negara, akan
dikenakan pajak di Negara itu.
|
Pasal 16 |
1. Pendapatan-pendapatan para direktur dan
pembayaran-pembayaran lainnya yang sejenis yang diterima oleh seorang penduduk
suatu Negara dalam kedudukannya sebagai anggota dewan direktur dari suatu
perseroan yang berkedudukan di Negara lain, dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara
lain itu.
2. Jika seseorang terhadap mana ayat 1
berlaku menerima balas jasa dari perusahaan sehubungan dengan pelaksanaan
pekerjaan sehari-hari yang bersifat ketatalaksanaan atau tehnis dapat dikenakan
pajak sesuai dengan ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal 15 (Pekerjaan Dalam Hubungan
Kerja).
|
Pasal 17 |
1. Meskipun diatur oleh ketentuan-ketentuan
Pasal 14 (Pekerjaan Bebas) dan 15 (Pekerjaan Dalam Hubungan Kerja), pendapatan
yang diterima oleh seorang penduduk suatu Negara sebagai penghibur, seperti
artis teater, film, radio atau televisi, atau pemain musik, atau sebagai atlit,
dari kegiatan-kegiatan pribadi mereka di atas yang dilakukan di Negara lainnya
dapat dikenakan pajak di Negara lain tersebut.
2. Bila pendapatan sehubungan dengan
kegiatan-kegiatan yang dilakukan oleh artis atau atlit, jatuhnya bukan kepada
mereka sendiri tetapi kepada pihak lain, maka pendapatan itu dapat dikenakan
pajak di Negara dimana mereka melakukan kegiatan-kegiatan, walaupun ada
ketentuan-ketentaun Pasal 7 (Laba Usaha), 14 (Pekerjaan Bebas) dan 15
(Pekerjaan Dalam Hubungan Kerja).
3. Ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1 dan ayat 2
Pasal ini tidak akan berlaku terhadap pendapatan yang diterima oleh artis dan
atlit dari kegiatan-kegiatan yang dilakukan di suatu Negara, yang berhubungan
dengan program khusus pertukaran kebudayaan yang telah dimufakati kedua Negara
atau yang sepenuhnya dibiayai oleh dana-dana Pemerintah dari Negara lainnya,
termasuk dana Pemerintah Daerah/Lokal atau badan-badannya, juga ketentuan
ketentuan di atas tidak berlaku terhadap pendapatan yang diterima dari
kegiatan-kegiatan demikian oleh organisasi yang tidak mencari keuntungan,
asalkan pendapatan itu tidak untuk dibayarkan atau tidak untuk keuntungan para
pemilik, anggota atau pemegang saham dan organisasi tersebut disyahkan sebagai
memenuhi syarat ketentuan ini oleh pejabat yang berwenang di Negara lain itu.
4. Meskipun diatur oleh ketentuan-ketentuan
Pasal 7 (Laba Usaha), keuntungan yang diperoleh suatu perusahaan dari Negara
lain yang mengadakan kegiatan-kegiatan seperti dimaksud dalam ayat 1 Pasal ini
di suatu Negara, dapat dikenakan Pajak di Negara itu kecuali kunjungan ke
Negara itu berdasarkan program khusus pertukaran kebudayaan yang telah
dimufakati kedua Negara atau perusahaan tersebut sepenuhnya dibiayai oleh
Pemerintah Daerah/Lokal atau badan-badannya, atau juga dikecualikan bila
perusahaan itu adalah suatu organisasi yang tidak mencari keuntungan seperti
dimaksud pada ayat 3.
|
Pasal 18 |
1. Berlaku ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 2 Pasal
19 (Pekerjaan Pemerintah), pensiun dan pembayaran sejenis lainnya yang
dibayarkan kepada penduduk suatu Negara akibat dari hubungan kerja masa lalu,
hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara itu.
2. Meskipun diatur oleh ketentuan-ketentuan
ayat 1, pensiun jaminan sosial yang dibayarkan oleh suatu badan jaminan sosial
dari suatu Negara, hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara itu.
|
Pasal 19 |
1. (a) Balas
jasa, lain daripada pensiun, yang dibayarkan oleh suatu Negara atau
PemerintahDaerah/Lokal Negara itu, kepada seseorang karena pemberian jasa-jasa
dalam pelaksanaan tugas-tugas pemerintahan Negara atau Pemerintahan
Daerah/Lokal Negara itu, hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara tersebut.
(b) Namun demikian
balas jasa itu hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara lainnya, apabila jasa-jasa
diberikan di negara lainya itu dan pemberi Jasa adalah penduduk Negara lain
tersebut yang
(i) merupakan
warganegara dari Negara lain itu; atau
(ii) tidak
merupakan penduduk Negara lain itu karena semata-mata bermaksud untuk
memberikan jasa-jasa.
2. (a) Setiap
pensiun yang dibayarkan oleh, atau dari dana-dana yang diadakan oleh, suatu
Negara atau Pemerintah Daerah/Lokal kepada seseorang sehubungan dengan
jasa-jasa yang diberikan kepada Negara atau Pemerintah daerah/Lokal itu, hanya
akan dikenakan pajak di Negara tersebut.
(b) Namun demikian
pensiun itu hanya akan dikenakan pajak di Negara lainnya apabila orang yang
bersangkutan merupakan penduduk dan warganegara dari Negara lain tersebut.
3. Ketentuan-ketentuan Pasal 15 (Pekerjaan
Dalam Hubungan Kerja), 16 (Pendapatan Para Direktur) dan 18 (Pensiun dan
Tunjangan Haritua) akan berlaku terhadap balas jasa dan pensiun dari jasa-jasa
yang diberikan kepada perusahaan yang dijalankan oleh suatu Negara atau oleh Pemerintah
Daerah/Lokal Negara tersebut.
|
Pasal 20 |
1. Balas jasa yang diterima seorang guru
besar atau guru yang merupakan penduduk suatu Negara dan melakukan kunjungan ke
Negara lainnya untuk suatu jangka waktu tidak melebihi 2 tahun, dengan maksud
melakukan kegiatan mengajar atau melaksanakan studi lanjutan atau penelitian di
suatu universitas, perguruan tinggi, sekolah atau lembaga pendidikan lainnya,
hanya akan dikenakan pajak di negara yang disebut pertama.
2. Untuk tujuan-tujuan ayat 1 Pasal ini,
istilah balas jasa akan termasuk pengiriman pengiriman uang dari Negara manapun
yang memungkinkan guru besar atau guru tersebut melaksanakan maksud seperti
disebut pada ayat 1.
3. Pasal ini tidak akan berlaku terhadap
balas jasa yang diterima guru besar atau guru yang melakukan penelitian
terutama untuk kepentingan pribadi orang/badan tertentu atau orang
orang/badan-badan.
|
Pasal 21 |
1. Seseorang yang merupakan penduduk suatu
Negara sebelum mengunjungi Negara lain dan untuk sementara berada di Negara
lain itu semata-mata sebagai mahasiswa di suatu universitas, perguruan tinggi
atau lembaga pendidikan lainnya yang sejenis, untuk jangka waktu yang jumlahnya
tidak melebihi 5 tahun sejak tanggal kedatangannya, akan dibebaskan dari
pengenaan pajak di Negara lain itu di atas :
(a) semua
pengiriman uang dari luar negeri guna keperluan hidup atau pendidikannya, dan
(b) setiap balas
jasa yang tidak melebihi suatu jumlah, dalam mata uang setempat masing masing
Negara, yang sama dengan US $ 1.800 dalam setiap tahun takwim, karena pemberian
jasa-jasa perorangan yang dilakukan di Negara lain itu sebagai tambahan dana
baginya untuk keperluan hidup dan pendidikan tersebut.
2. Seseorang yang merupakan penduduk suatu
Negara sebelum mengunjungi Negara lain dan untuk sementara berada di Negara
lain itu semata-mata sebagai peserta latihan dengan maksud untuk memperoleh
pengalaman di bidang tehnik, keahlian atau usaha, untuk jangka waktu yang
jumlahnya tidak melebihi 2 tahun sejak tanggal kedatangannya, akan dibebaskan
dari pengenaan pajak di Negara lain itu atas :
(a) semua
pengiriman uang dari luar negeri guna keperluan hidup atau latihannya, dan
(b) setiap balas
jasa yang tidak melebihi jumlah, dalam mata uang setempat masing-masing Negara,
yang sama dengan US $ 3.600 dalam setiap takwim, karena pemberian jasa-jasa
tersebut mempunyai kaitan dengan latihannya atau sebagai tambahan dana baginya.
3. Seseorang yang merupakan penduduk suatu
Negara sebelum mengunjungi Negara lain dan untuk sementara berada di Negara
lain itu semata-mata untuk tujuan melakukan studi, riset atau latihan sebagai
penerima bantuan, tunjangan atau sumbangan dari suatu organisasi keilmuan,
pendidikan, agama atau sosial atau berdasarkan program bantuan tehnik antara
kedua Negara, untuk suatu jangka waktu yang tidak melebihi 2 tahun sejak
tanggal kedatangannya, akan dibebaskan dari pengenaan pajak di Negara lain itu
atas :
(a) jumlah bantuan,
tunjangan atau sumbangan itu;
(b) setiap
pengiriman uang dari luar negeri guna keperluan hidup pendidikan atau latihan;
dan
(c) setiap balas
jasa karena pemberian jasa-jasa perorangan yang dilakukan di Negara lain itu,
asalkan pemberian jasa-jasa tersebut mempunyai kaitan dengan studi, riset,
latihannya atau sebagai tambahan dana baginya.
4. Jumlah-jumlah seperti disebut pada ayat 1
dan 2 Pasal ini dapat ditinjau kembali dari waktu ke waktu dan disetujui oleh
pejabat yang berwenang di kedua Negara.
|
Pasal 22 |
Pendapatan-pendapatan
lain yang diterima seorang penduduk suatu Negara yang tidak disebut secara
tegas pada Pasal-Pasal terdahulu dalam Perjanjian ini, hanya akan dikenakan
pajak di Negara itu kecuali pendapatan itu diterima dari sumber-sumber yang
berada di Negara lain, juga dapat dikenakan pajak sesuai dengan
perundang-undangan Negara lain itu.
|
Pasal 23 |
1. Perundang-undangan masing-masing Negara
tetap akan mengatur pengenaan pajak atas pendapatan, apakah diterima dari suatu
Negara atau dari manapun, kecuali secara tegas diatur lain oleh
ketentuan-ketentuan yang dibuat dalam Perjanjian ini. Dimana pendapatan yang
diterima dari suatu Negara dikenakan pajak di kedua Negara, penghindaran dari
pengenaan pajak yang ganda atas pendapatan itu akan diberikan sesuai dengan
ketentuan ketentuan berikutnya dari Pasal ini.
2. Di Indonesia, pajak berganda akan
dihindarkan dengan cara sebagai berikut :
(a) Indonesia,
apabila akan mengenakan pajak kepada penduduk Indonesia, dapat menggabungkan
dalam dasar pengenaan pajaknya, bagian-bagian pendapatan yang dapat dikenakan
pajak di Philipina sesuai dengan ketentuan-ketentuan Perjanjian ini;
(b) Jika seorang
penduduk Indonesia menerima pendapatan dari Philipina dan pendapatan itu dapat
dikenakan pajak di Philipina sesuai dengan ketentuan-ketentuan Perjanjian ini,
jumlah pajak yang dibayar di Philipina atas pendapatan itu, akan diperkenankan
untuk diperhitungkan terhadap pajak yang terhutang oleh penduduk di Indonesia.
Bagaimana jumlah pajak yang diperhitungkan itu tidak akan
melebihi pajak yang dikenakan Indonesia terhadap bagian pendapatan itu.
3. Di Philipina pajak berganda akan
dihindarkan dengan cara sebagai berikut :
Mengikuti ketentuan-ketentuan perundang-undangan Philipina
yang menyangkut pajak yang dibayar di negara lain diluar Philipina yang dapat
diperhitungkan terhadap pajak yang terhutang di Philipina, maka pajak-pajak
yang dibayar atau terhutang di Indonesia berdasarkan perundang-undangan
Indonesia dan sesuai dengan Persetujuan ini, apakah secara langsung atau
pengurangan, sehubungan dengan pendapatan yang berasal dari Indonesia akan
diperkenankan sebagai suatu potongan yang diperhitungkan terhadap pajak yang
terhutang di Philipina.
4. Pajak-pajak yang telah dibebaskan atau
yang telah diberikan keringanan oleh salah satu Negara berdasarkan
undang-undang mengenai pemberian fasilitas perpajakan di Negara itu yang dimaksudkan
untuk meningkatkan pembangunan ekonomi, yang telah berlaku pada saat
penandatanganan persetujuan ini, atau yang akan berlaku pada undang-undang
pajak mendatang, karena perubahan atau penambahan dari undang-undang yang ada,
akan dianggap seolah-olah pajak-pajak tersebut telah dibayar dan akan
diperkenankan untuk diperhitungkan di Negara lainnya sejumlah yang sama dengan
pajak yang dihitung atas pendapatan itu sekiranya tidak akan ada pembebasan
atau keringanan.
|
Pasal 24 |
1. Warganegara di suatu Negara tidak akan
dikenakan pajak atau kewajiban apapun sehubungan dengan itu di Negara lain,
yang berlainan atau lebih memberatkan daripada pengenaan pajak dan
kewajiban-kewajiban yang bersangkutan dengan itu yang dapat dikenakan terhadap
warganegara dari Negara lainnya dalam keadaan yang sama.
2. Pengenaan pajak atas suatu pendirian
tetap di Negara lain yang dimiliki perusahaan di suatu Negara, tidak akan
dipungut pajak dengan cara yang kurang menguntungkan di Negara lain tersebut
jika dibandingkan dengan pemungutan pajak terhadap perusahaan-perusahaan dari
Negara lain itu yang melakukan kegiatan-kegiatan yang sama. Ketentuan ini tidak
akan ditafsirkan sebagai kewajiban suatu Negara untuk memberikan kepada
penduduk Negara lainnya potongan pribadi, keringanan dan pengurangan apapun
untuk keperluan pengenaan pajak disebabkan status sipil atau tanggung jawab
keluarga sebagaimana yang diberikan kepada penduduk Negara itu sendiri.
3. Kecuali dimana berlaku
ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1 Pasal 9 (Perusahaan-perusahaan yang Berhubungan),
ayat 6 Pasal 11 (Bunga), atau ayat 4 Pasal 12 (Royalty), bunga, royalty dan
pengeluaran-pengeluaran lain yang dibayarkan oleh perusahaan dari suatu Negara
kepada penduduk Negara lainnya, untuk tujuan menetukan laba kena pajak
perusahaan itu, akan dapat dikurangkan berdasarkan keadaan yang sama seolah-olah
bunga, royalty dan pengeluaran-pengeluaran tersebut telah dibayarkan kepada
penduduk Negara yang disebut pertama.
4. Perusahaan dari suatu Negara yang seluruh
atau sebagian modalnya dimiliki atau diawasi baik secara langsung maupun tidak
langsung oleh penduduk atau penduduk-penduduk dari Negara lainnya, tidak akan
dikenakan pajak atau kewajiban apapun sehubungan dengan itu di negara yang
disebut pertama yang berlainan atau memberatkan daripada pengenaan pajak dan
kewajiban-kewajiban yang bersangkutan yang dapat dikenakan terhadap perusahaan
perusahaan lain yang serupa dari Negara yang disebut pertama.
5. Tidak ada yang terkandung dalam Pasal ini
akan diartikan dengan maksud mencegah salah satu Negara untuk membatasi kepada
warganegaranya menikmati fasilitas pajak dan fasilitas khusus lainnya yang
diberikan dalam rangka program pembangunan ekonomi.
6. Dalam Pasal ini, istilah pajak berarti
pajak-pajak yang diatur oleh Persetujuan ini.
7. Pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua Negara
dapat berkonsultasi satu sama lain mengenai cara penerapan Pasal ini.
|
Pasal 25 |
1. Bila seseorang atau badan menganggap
bahwa tindakan-tindakan salah satu atau kedua Negara mengakibatkan atau akan
mengakibatkan baginya pengenaan pajak yang tidak sesuai dengan
ketentuan-ketentuan Persetujuan ini, terlepas dari cara-cara penyelesaian yang diatur
oleh undang-undang nasional Negara masing-masing, ia dapat mengajukan
masalahnya kepada pejabat yang berwenang di negara dimana ia merupakan
penduduk. Masalah tersebut harus diajukan dalam waktu 2 tahun sejak
pemberitahuan pertama dari tindakan yang menimbulkan pengenaan pajak yang tidak
sesuai dengan ketentuan-ketentuan Persetujuan ini.
2. Pejabat yang berwenang akan berusaha,
bila keberatan yang ditujukan kepadanya itu beralasan dan ia tidak dapat
menemukan pemecahan yang memuaskan, menyelesaikan masalah itu melalui
permufakatan bersama antara pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua Negara, dengan
tujuan untuk menghindarkan pengenaan pajak yang tidak sesuai dengan Persetujuan
ini.
3. Suatu Negara, setelah lewatnya batas
waktu seperti ditentukan oleh undang-undang nasionalnya tetapi paling tidak
setelah 5 tahun terhitung sejak akhir masa pajak dimana pendapatan yang
bersangkutan diperoleh, tidak akan menambah dalam dasar pengenaan pajak
penduduk dari salah satu Negara itu dengan memasukkan bagian-bagian pendapatan
yang juga telah dikenakan pajak di Negara lainnya.
4. Pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua Negara
akan berusaha untuk menyelesaikan melalui permufakatan bersama setiap
kesulitan-kesulitan dan keraguan-keraguan yang timbul mengenai penafsiran atau
penerapan Persetujuan ini.
Mereka dapat pula berkonsultasi bersama untuk pencegahan
pajak berganda dalam hal-hal yang tidak diatur dalam Persetujuan ini.
|
Pasal 26 |
1. Pejabat-pejabat yang berwenag dari kedua
Negara akan mengadakan tukar menukar informasi yang diperlukan untuk
melaksakana ketentuan-ketentuan Persetujuan ini dan undang-undang nasional
kedua Negara mengenai pajak-pajak yang tercakup oleh Persetujuan ini sepanjang
pengenaan pajak menurut undang-undang tersebut sesuai dengan Persetujuan ini.
Pertukaran informasi tidak dibatasi oleh Pasal 1.
Setiap informasi yang dipertukarkan akan dirahasiakan dan
tidak akan diungkapkan kepada setiap orang atau badan atau pejabat-pejabat
lain, kecuali mereka yang berkepentingan dengan penetapan, termasuk pengadilan,
atau penagihan pajak-pajak yang diatur oleh Persetujuan ini.
2. Ketentuan-ketentuan ayat 1 sama sekali
tidak akan ditafsirkan sebagai meletakkan kewajiban kepada salah satu Negara :
(a) untuk
melaksaknakan tindakan-tindakan administratif yang bertentangan dengan
undang-undang atau praktek administrasi dari Negara tersebut atau Negara
lainnya;
(b) untuk
memberikan keterangan-keterangan yang tidak dapat diperoleh berdasarkan
undang-undang atau dalam pelaksanaan administrasi yang lazim dari Negara
tersebut atau Negara lainnya;
(c) untuk
memberikan informasi yang akan mengungkapkan setiap rahasia di bidang
perdagangan, usaha, industri atau keahlian atau tata cara perniagaan atau
informasi yang pengungkapannya akan bertentangan dengan kebijaksanaan umum.
3. Pertukaran informasi dapat dilakukan baik
secara rutin ataupun berdasarkan permintaan yang berkenaan dengan
masalah-masalah khusus. Pejabat-pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua Negara dapat
mengadakan permufakatan mengenai daftar informasi yang akan diberikan secara
rutin.
|
Pasal 27 |
Pasal ini sama sekali
tidak akan ditafsirkan sebagai meletakkan kewajiban kepada suatu Negara untuk
melaksanakan tindakan-tindakan yang bertentangan dengan undang-undang atau
praktek administrasi dari salah satu Negara berkenaan dengan penagihan
pajak-pajaknya sendiri.
|
Pasal 28 |
Tidak ada sesuatupun
dalam Persetujuan ini yang akan mempengaruhi hak-hak khusus di bidang fiskal
dari para pejabat diplomatik dan konsuler berdasarkan peraturan umum dari hukum
internasional atau berdasarkan ketentuan-ketentuan dari perjanjian-perjanjian khusus.
|
Pasal 29 |
1. Ketentuan-ketentuan Persetujuan ini tidak
akan ditafsirkan sebagai membatasi setiap cara pengecualian, pembebasan,
pengurangan, potongan pajak atau kelonggaran lainnya yang ada sekarang maupun
masa mendatang yang diberikan :
(a) oleh
undang-undang dari salah satu Negara dalam penentuan pajak yang dikenakan oleh
Negara itu; atau
(b) oleh setiap
aturan khusus lainya mengenai perpajakan sehubungan dengan kerjasama ekonomi
atau tehnik antara kedua Negara.
2. Tidak ada sesuatupun dalam hal
Persetujuan ini akan ditafsirkan untuk mencegah Philipina mengenakan pajak
terhadap warganegaranya yang sedang bertempat tinggal di Indonesia, menurut
perundang-undangan nasionalnya. Namun demikian pajak yang dibayar karenanya
tidak akan diperhitungkan.
3. Pejabat-pejabat yang berwenang dari kedua
Negara dapat langsung berhubungan satu sama lain, dengan tujuan untuk dapat
menerapkan Persetujuan ini.
|
Pasal 30 |
1. Persetujuan ini akan disyahkan dan
instrumen ratifikasi akan dipertukarkan di Jakarta secepat mungkin.
2. Persetujuan ini akan syah berlaku setelah
habisnya waktu 30 hari sejak tanggal pertukaran instrumen ratifikasi dan
ketentuan-ketentuan Perjanjian ini akan mengikat kedua Negara :
(a) dalam hal
pajak-pajak dipungut pada sumbernya, atas jumlah yang dibayarkan kepada bukan
penduduk pada atau setelah 1 Januari tahun takwim berikutnya setelah dilakukan
pertukaran instrumen ratifikasi; dan
(b) dalam hal
pajak-pajak lainnya, untuk tahun-tahun pengenaan pajak mulai pada atau setelah
1 Januari tahun takwim berikutnya setelah dilakukan pertukaran instrumen
ratifikasi.
|
Pasal 31 |
Persetujuan ini akan
tetap berlaku sampai dinyatakan berakhir oleh suatu Negara. Salah satu Negara,
pada atau sebelum 30 Juni setiap tahun takwim setelah tahun ke-5 sejak saat
berlakunya Persetujuan, dapat menyampaikan pemberitahuan mengenai pengakhiran Persetujuan
ini kepada Negara lainnya dan dengan demikian Persetujuan ini akan tidak
berlaku lagi :
(a) dalam hal pajak-pajak dipungut pada
sumbernya, atas jumlah yang dibayarkan kepada bukan penduduk pada atau setelah
1 Januari tahun takwim berikutnya setelah pemberitahuan disampaikan; dan
(b) dalam hal pajak-pajak lainnya, untuk
tahun-tahun pengenaan pajak mulai pada atau setelah 1 Januari tahun takwim
berikutnya setelah pemberitahuan disampaikan.
Dengan kesaksian para
penandatangan di bawah ini, telah diberi kuasa syah, telah menandatangani
Persetujuan ini.
Dibuat rangkap dua di
Manila, 18 Juni 1981 dalam bahasa Inggeris.
|
Untuk Pemerintah Republik Indonesia |
Untuk Pemerintah Republik Philipina |
Algeria
Armenia
Australia
Austria
Bangladesh
Belarus
Belgium
Brunei Darussalam
Bulgaria
Canada
China
Croatia
Czech Republic
Denmark
Egypt
Finland
France
Germany
Hong Kong
Hungary
India
Italy
Japan
Jordan
Korea, Democratic PeopleS Rep
Korea, Republic of
Kuwait
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Marocco
Mexico
Mongolia
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Pakistan
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Rusia
Saudi Arabia
Serbia and Montenegro
Seychelles
Singapore
Slovakia
South Africa
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Syrian Arab Republic
Taiwan, Province of China
Thailand
Tunisia
Turkey
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam
Algeria
Armenia
Australia
Austria
Bangladesh
Belarus
Belgium
Brunei Darussalam
Bulgaria
Canada
China
Croatia
Czech Republic
Denmark
Egypt
Finland
France
Germany
Hong Kong
Hungary
India
Italy
Japan
Jordan
Korea, Democratic PeopleS Rep
Korea, Republic of
Kuwait
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Marocco
Mexico
Mongolia
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Pakistan
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Romania
Rusia
Saudi Arabia
Serbia and Montenegro
Seychelles
Singapore
Slovakia
South Africa
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Sweden
Switzerland
Syrian Arab Republic
Taiwan, Province of China
Thailand
Tunisia
Turkey
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States
Uzbekistan
Venezuela
Vietnam