Susunan dalam Satu Naskah Undang-Undang Republik Indonesia Nomor 8 Tahun 1983 tentang Pajak Pertambahan Nilai Barang dan Jasa dan Pajak Penjualan atas Barang Mewah sebagaimana diubah terakhir dengan Undang-Undang Republik Indonesia Nomor 7 Tahun 2021
| 1. | Daerah Pabean adalah wilayah Republik Indonesia yang meliputi wilayah darat, perairan, dan ruang udara di atasnya, serta tempat-tempat tertentu di Zona Ekonomi Eksklusif dan landas kontinen yang di dalamnya berlaku Undang-Undang yang mengatur mengenai kepabeanan. |
| 2. | Barang adalah barang berwujud, yang menurut sifat atau hukumnya dapat berupa barang bergerak atau barang tidak bergerak, dan barang tidak berwujud. |
| 3. | Barang Kena Pajak adalah barang yang dikenai pajak berdasarkan Undang-Undang ini. |
| 4. | Penyerahan Barang Kena Pajak adalah setiap kegiatan penyerahan Barang Kena Pajak. |
| 5. | Jasa adalah setiap kegiatan pelayanan yang berdasarkan suatu perikatan atau perbuatan hukum yang menyebabkan suatu barang, fasilitas, kemudahan, atau hak tersedia untuk dipakai, termasuk jasa yang dilakukan untuk menghasilkan barang karena pesanan atau permintaan dengan bahan dan atas petunjuk dari pemesan. |
| 6. | Jasa Kena Pajak adalah jasa yang dikenai pajak berdasarkan Undang-undang ini. |
| 7. | Penyerahan Jasa Kena Pajak adalah setiap kegiatan pemberian Jasa Kena Pajak. |
| 8. | Pemanfaatan Jasa Kena Pajak dari luar Daerah Pabean adalah setiap kegiatan pemanfaatan Jasa Kena Pajak dari luar Daerah Pabean di dalam Daerah Pabean. |
| 9. | Impor adalah setiap kegiatan memasukkan barang dari luar Daerah Pabean ke dalam Daerah Pabean. |
| 10. | Pemanfaatan Barang Kena Pajak Tidak Berwujud dari luar Daerah Pabean adalah setiap kegiatan pemanfaatan Barang Kena Pajak Tidak Berwujud dari luar Daerah Pabean di dalam Daerah Pabean. |
| 11. | Ekspor Barang Kena Pajak Berwujud adalah setiap kegiatan mengeluarkan Barang Kena Pajak Berwujud dari dalam Daerah Pabean ke luar Daerah Pabean. |
| 12. | Perdagangan adalah kegiatan usaha membeli dan menjual, termasuk kegiatan tukar-menukar barang, tanpa mengubah bentuk atau sifatnya. |
| 13. | Badan adalah sekumpulan orang dan/atau modal yang merupakan kesatuan baik yang melakukan usaha maupun yang tidak melakukan usaha yang meliputi perseroan terbatas, perseroan komanditer, perseroan lainnya, badan usaha milik negara atau badan usaha milik daerah dengan nama dan dalam bentuk apapun, firma, kongsi, koperasi, dana pensiun, persekutuan, perkumpulan, yayasan, organisasi massa, organisasi sosial politik, atau organisasi lainnya, lembaga dan bentuk badan lainnya termasuk kontrak investasi kolektif dan bentuk usaha tetap. |
| 14. | Pengusaha adalah orang pribadi atau badan dalam bentuk apa pun yang dalam kegiatan usaha atau pekerjaannya menghasilkan barang, mengimpor barang, mengekspor barang melakukan usaha perdagangan, memanfaatkan barang tidak berwujud dari luar Daerah Pabean, melakukan usaha jasa termasuk mengekspor jasa, atau memanfaatkan jasa dari luar Daerah Pabean. |
| 15. | Pengusaha Kena Pajak adalah Pengusaha yang melakukan penyerahan Barang Kena Pajak dan/atau penyerahan Jasa Kena Pajak yang dikenai pajak berdasarkan Undang-Undang ini. |
| 16. | Menghasilkan adalah kegiatan mengolah melalui proses mengubah bentuk dan/atau sifat suatu barang dari bentuk aslinya menjadi barang baru atau mempunyai daya guna baru atau kegiatan mengolah sumber daya alam, termasuk menyuruh orang pribadi atau badan lain melakukan kegiatan tersebut. |
| 17. | Dasar Pengenaan Pajak adalah jumlah Harga Jual, Penggantian, Nilai Impor, Nilai Ekspor, atau nilai lain yang dipakai sebagai dasar untuk menghitung pajak yang terutang. |
| 18. | Harga Jual adalah nilai berupa uang, termasuk semua biaya yang diminta atau seharusnya diminta oleh penjual karena penyerahan Barang Kena Pajak, tidak termasuk Pajak Pertambahan Nilai yang dipungut menurut Undang-undang ini dan potongan harga yang dicantumkan dalam Faktur Pajak. |
| 19. | Penggantian adalah nilai berupa uang, termasuk semua biaya yang diminta atau seharusnya diminta oleh pengusaha karena penyerahan Jasa Kena Pajak, ekspor Jasa Kena Pajak, atau ekspor Barang Kena Pajak Tidak Berwujud, tetapi tidak termasuk Pajak Pertambahan Nilai yang dipungut menurut Undang-Undang ini dan potongan harga yang dicantumkan dalam Faktur Pajak atau nilai berupa uang yang dibayar atau seharusnya dibayar oleh Penerima Jasa karena pemanfaatan Jasa Kena Pajak dan/atau oleh penerima manfaat Barang Kena Pajak Tidak Berwujud karena pemanfaatan Barang Kena Pajak Tidak Berwujud dari luar Daerah Pabean di dalam Daerah Pabean. |
| 20. | Nilai Impor adalah nilai berupa uang yang menjadi dasar penghitungan bea masuk ditambah pungutan berdasarkan ketentuan dalam peraturan perundang-undangan yang mengatur mengenai kepabeanan dan cukai untuk impor Barang Kena Pajak, tidak termasuk Pajak Pertambahan Nilai dan Pajak Penjualan atas Barang Mewah yang dipungut menurut Undang-Undang ini. |
| 21. | Pembeli adalah orang pribadi atau badan yang menerima atau seharusnya menerima penyerahan Barang Kena Pajak dan yang membayar atau seharusnya membayar harga Barang Kena Pajak tersebut. |
| 22. | Penerima jasa adalah orang pribadi atau badan yang menerima atau seharusnya menerima penyerahan Jasa Kena Pajak dan yang membayar atau seharusnya membayar Penggantian atas Jasa Kena Pajak tersebut. |
| 23. | Faktur Pajak adalah bukti pungutan pajak yang dibuat oleh Pengusaha Kena Pajak yang melakukan penyerahan Barang Kena Pajak atau penyerahan Jasa Kena Pajak. |
| 24. | Pajak Masukan adalah Pajak Pertambahan Nilai yang seharusnya sudah dibayar oleh Pengusaha Kena Pajak karena perolehan Barang Kena Pajak dan/atau perolehan Jasa Kena Pajak dan/atau pemanfaatan Barang Kena Pajak Tidak Berwujud dari luar Daerah Pabean dan/atau pemanfaatan Jasa Kena Pajak dari luar Daerah Pabean dan/atau impor Barang Kena Pajak. |
| 25. | Pajak Keluaran adalah Pajak Pertambahan Nilai terutang yang wajib dipungut oleh Pengusaha Kena Pajak yang melakukan penyerahan Barang Kena Pajak, penyerahan Jasa Kena Pajak, ekspor Barang Kena Pajak Berwujud, ekspor Barang Kena Pajak Tidak Berwujud dan/atau ekspor Jasa Kena Pajak. |
| 26. | Nilai Ekspor adalah nilai berupa uang, termasuk semua biaya yang diminta atau seharusnya diminta oleh eksportir. |
| 27. | Pemungut Pajak Pertambahan Nilai adalah bendahara pemerintah, badan, atau instansi pemerintah yang ditunjuk oleh Menteri Keuangan untuk memungut, menyetor, dan melaporkan pajak yang terutang oleh Pengusaha Kena Pajak atas penyerahan Barang Kena Pajak dan/atau penyerahan Jasa Kena Pajak kepada bendahara pemerintah, badan, atau instansi pemerintah tersebut. |
| 28. | Ekspor Barang Kena Pajak Tidak Berwujud adalah setiap kegiatan pemanfaatan Barang Kena Pajak Tidak Berwujud dari dalam Daerah Pabean di luar Daerah Pabean. |
| 29. | Ekspor Jasa Kena Pajak adalah setiap kegiatan penyerahan Jasa Kena Pajak ke luar Daerah Pabean. |
Composition in one manuscript of the Law of the Republic of Indonesia Number 8 of 1983 concerning the Value Added Tax of Goods and Services and Sales Tax on Luxury Goods as Last Amended by the Law of the Republic of Indonesia Number 7 of 2021
| 1. | Area Customs is the territory of the Republic of Indonesia which includes the territory land, waters and air space above it, as well as places in the Exclusive Economic Zone and the continental shelf within it the law governing customs matters. |
| 2. | Item are tangible goods, which according to their nature or law can be in the form of movable or immovable property, and non-movable property form. |
| 3. | Item Taxable goods are goods subject to tax based on the law this. |
| 4. | Submission Taxable Goods is every activity of delivering Taxable Goods. |
| 5. | Services is any service activity based on an engagement or legal actions that cause goods, facilities, convenience, or the right available for use, including services that carried out to produce goods because of orders or requests with materials and on the instructions of the customer. |
| 6. | Services Taxable is a service that is subject to tax under this Law. |
| 7. | Submission Taxable Services is any activity of providing Taxable Services. |
| 8. | Utilization Taxable Services from outside the Customs Area are any utilization activities of Taxable Services from outside the inside Customs Area Customs Area. |
| 9. | Import is every activity of bringing goods from outside the Customs Area into in the Customs Area. |
| 10. | Utilization Intangible Taxable Goods from outside the Customs Area is every activity of utilizing Intangible Taxable Goods from outside the Customs Area within the Customs Area. |
| 11. | Export Goods Tangible Taxable is every activity of issuing Subject to Goods Tangible Tax from inside the Customs Area to outside the Customs Area. |
| 12. | Trade is a business activity membuy and sell, incl the activity of exchanging goods, without changing their form or nature. |
| 13. | Body is a group of people and/or capital that constitutes a unit whether doing business or not doing business includes limited liability companies, limited liability companies, other companies, state-owned enterprise or regionally-owned enterprise with the name and in any form, firms, partnerships, cooperatives, pension funds, associations, associations, foundations, mass organizations, social organizations political, or other organizations, institutions and other forms of bodies including collective investment contracts and permanent establishments. |
| 14. | Entrepreneur is a private person or entity in whatever form in business activities or work to produce goods, import goods, exporting goods doing trading business, exploiting intangible goods from outside the Customs Area, conducting service business including exporting services, or utilizing services from outside the Region Customs. |
| 15. | Entrepreneur Taxable Entrepreneurs are Entrepreneurs who do delivery of Taxable Goods and/or delivery of Taxable Services subject to tax under this Law. |
| 16. | Generate is the activity of processing through the process of changing the form and/or nature an item from its original form into a new item or possession new uses or activities to process natural resources, incl order an individual or other entity to carry out the activity. |
| 17. | base Tax Imposition is the sum of the Selling Price, Replacement, Value Import, Export Value, or other values used as the basis for calculate the tax owed. |
| 18. | Price Selling is value in cash, including all fees requested or should be requested by the seller due to the delivery of Taxable Goods, excluding Tax Value Added which is collected according to this Law and deductions the price stated in the Tax Invoice. |
| 19. | Replacement is value in money, including all fees required or required requested by the entrepreneur due to the delivery of Taxable Services, export of Services Taxable, or export of Intangible Taxable Goods, but not including Value Added Tax which is collected according to the law this and the discount stated on the Tax Invoice or value in the form of money paid or should be paid by the Service Recipient due to utilization of Taxable Services and/or by beneficiaries Intangible Taxable Goods due to utilization of Taxable Goods Intangible from outside the Customs Area within the Customs Area. |
| 20. | Value Imports are the monetary value on which the calculation is based import duty plus levies based on the provisions in the regulations legislation governing customs and excise for import of Taxable Goods, excluding Value Added Tax and Sales Tax on Luxury Goods collected according to the law this. |
| 21. | Buyer is the person or entity that receives or should have received the delivery of the Taxable Goods and the payer or should have paid the price of said Taxable Goods. |
| 22. | Recipient services are individuals or entities that receive or should receive the delivery of Taxable Services and those who pay or should pay compensation for said Taxable Services. |
| 23. | Invoice Tax is proof of tax collection made by Entrepreneurs Taxable Person who performs delivery of Taxable Goods or delivery Taxable Services. |
| 24. | Tax Input is Value Added Tax which should have been paid by the Taxable Entrepreneur because acquisition of Taxable Goods and/or acquisition of Taxable Services and/or utilization of Intangible Taxable Goods from outside the Customs Area and/or utilization of Taxable Services from outside the Customs Area and/or import of Taxable Goods. |
| 25. | Tax Output is Tax Added Value payable that must be collected by the Subject Entrepreneur Tax that performs delivery of Taxable Goods, delivery of Taxable Services Tax, export of Tangible Taxable Goods, export of Taxable Goods Intangible and/or export of Taxable Services. |
| 26. | Value Exports are value in money, including all fees requested or supposed to be requested by exporter. |
| 27. | Polector Value Added Tax is a government treasurer, agency, or government agencies appointed by the Minister of Finance for collect, deposit, and report taxes owed by Entrepreneurs Taxable on the delivery of Taxable Goods and/or delivery of Services Taxable to government treasurers, agencies, or government agencies that. |
| 28. | Export Intangible Taxable Goods are every activity of utilizing Intangible Taxable Goods from within Customs Area outside the Customs Area. |
| 29. | Export Taxable Services is any activity of delivering Taxable Services to outside the Customs Area. |