|
DETAILS

Konsolidasi Undang-Undang Pajak Penghasilan


Susunan dalam Satu Naskah dari Undang-Undang Republik Indonesia Nomor 7 Tahun 1983 tentang Pajak Penghasilan sebagaimana diubah terakhir dengan Undang-Undang Republik Indonesia Nomor 7 Tahun 2021 Tentang Harmonisasi Peraturan Perpajakan


BAB III OBJEK PAJAK

Pasal 10 (UU No. 10 Tahun 1994)


(1) Harga perolehan atau harga penjualan dalam hal terjadi jual beli harta yang tidak dipengaruhi hubungan istimewa sebagaimana dimaksud dalam Pasal 18 ayat (4) adalah jumlah yang sesungguhnya dikeluarkan atau diterima, sedangkan apabila terdapat hubungan istimewa adalah jumlah yang seharusnya dikeluarkan atau diterima.
(2) Nilai perolehan atau nilai penjualan dalam hal terjadi tukar-menukar harta adalah jumlah yang seharusnya dikeluarkan atau diterima berdasarkan harga pasar.
(3) Nilai perolehan atau pengalihan harta yang dialihkan dalam rangka likuidasi, penggabungan, peleburan, pemekaran, pemecahan, atau pengambilalihan usaha adalah jumlah yang seharusnya dikeluarkan atau diterima berdasarkan harga pasar, kecuali ditetapkan lain oleh Menteri Keuangan.
(4) Apabila terjadi pengalihan harta :
a. yang memenuhi syarat sebagaimana dimaksud dalam Pasal 4 ayat (3) huruf a dan huruf b, maka dasar penilaian bagi yang menerima pengalihan sama dengan nilai sisa buku dari pihak yang melakukan pengalihan atau nilai yang ditetapkan oleh Direktur Jenderal Pajak;
b. yang tidak memenuhi syarat sebagaimana dimaksud dalam Pasal 4 ayat (3) huruf a, maka dasar penilaian bagi yang menerima pengalihan sama dengan nilai pasar dari harta tersebut.
(5) Apabila terjadi pengalihan harta sebagaimana dimaksud dalam Pasal 4 ayat (3) huruf c, maka dasar penilaian harta bagi badan yang menerima pengalihan sama dengan nilai pasar dari harta tersebut.
(6) Persediaan dan pemakaian persediaan untuk penghitungan harga pokok dinilai berdasarkan harga perolehan yang dilakukan secara rata-rata atau dengan cara mendahulukan persediaan yang diperoleh pertama.

BAB III OBJEK PAJAK

Pasal 10 (UU No. 10 Tahun 1994)


PPh
Penjelasan Pasal 10

Ketentuan ini mengatur tentang cara penilaian harta, termasuk persediaan, dalam rangka menghitung penghasilan sehubungan dengan penggunaan harta dalam perusahaan, menghitung keuntungan atau kerugian apabila terjadi penjualan atau pengalihan harta, dan penghitungan penghasilan dari penjualan barang dagangan.

Ayat (1)

Pada umumnya dalam jual beli harta, harga perolehan harta bagi pihak pembeli adalah harga yang sesungguhnya dibayar dan harga penjualan bagi pihak penjual adalah harga yang sesungguhnya diterima. Termasuk dalam harga perolehan adalah harga beli dan biaya yang dikeluarkan dalam rangka memperoleh harta tersebut, seperti bea masuk, biaya pengangkutan dan biaya pemasangan.

Dalam jual beli yang dipengaruhi hubungan istimewa sebagaimana dimaksud dalam Pasal 18 ayat (4), maka bagi pihak pembeli nilai perolehannya adalah jumlah yang seharusnya dibayar dan bagi pihak penjual nilai penjualannya adalah jumlah yang seharusnya diterima. Adanya hubungan istimewa antara pembeli dan penjual dapat menyebabkan harga perolehan menjadi lebih besar atau lebih kecil dibandingkan dengan jika jual beli tersebut tidak dipengaruhi oleh hubungan istimewa. Oleh karena itu dalam ketentuan ini diatur bahwa nilai perolehan atau nilai penjualan harta bagi pihak-pihak yang bersangkutan adalah jumlah yang seharusnya dikeluarkan atau yang seharusnya diterima.

Ayat (2)

Harta yang diperoleh berdasarkan transaksi tukar-menukar dengan harta lain, nilai perolehan atau nilai penjualannya adalah jumlah yang seharusnya dikeluarkan atau diterima berdasarkan harga pasar.

Contoh:
PT A
(Harta X)  
PT B
(Harta Y)
Nilai sisa buku Rp10.000.000,00 Rp12.000.000,00
Harga pasar  Rp20.000.000,00 Rp20.000.000,00
       
Antara PT A dan PT B terjadi pertukaran harta. Walaupun tidak terdapat realisasi pembayaran antara pihak-pihak yang bersangkutan, namun karena harga pasar harta yang dipertukarkan adalah Rp20.000.000,00, maka jumlah sebesar Rp20.000.000,00 merupakan nilai perolehan yang seharusnya dikeluarkan atau nilai penjualan yang seharusnya diterima.

Selisih antara harga pasar dengan nilai sisa buku harta yang dipertukarkan merupakan keuntungan yang dikenakan pajak. PT A memperoleh keuntungan sebesar Rp10.000.000,00 (Rp20.000.000,00 - Rp10.000.000,00) dan PT B memperoleh keuntungan sebesar Rp8.000.000,00 (Rp20.000.000,00 - Rp12.000.000,00).

Ayat (3)

Pada prinsipnya apabila terjadi pengalihan harta, penilaian harta yang dialihkan dilakukan berdasarkan harga pasar. Pengalihan harta tersebut dapat dilakukan dalam rangka pengembangan usaha berupa penggabungan, peleburan, pemekaran, pemecahan, dan pengambilalihan usaha. Selain itu pengalihan tersebut dapat dilakukan pula dalam rangka likuidasi usaha atau sebab lainnya.

Selisih antara harga pasar dengan nilai sisa buku harta yang dialihkan merupakan penghasilan yang dikenakan pajak.

Contoh:

PT A dan PT B melakukan peleburan dan membentuk badan baru, yaitu PT C. Nilai sisa buku dan harga pasar harta dari kedua badan tersebut adalah sebagai berikut:
PT A
PT B
Nilai sisa buku Rp200.000.000,00 Rp300.000.000,00
Harga pasar  Rp300.000.000,00 Rp450.000.000,00

Pada dasarnya, penilaian harta yang diserahkan oleh PT A dan PT B dalam rangka peleburan menjadi PT C adalah harga pasar dari harta. Dengan demikian, PT A mendapat keuntungan sebesar Rp100.000.000,00 (Rp300.000.000,00 - Rp200.000.000,00) dan PT B mendapat keuntungan sebesar Rp150.000.000,00 (Rp450.000.000,00 - Rp300.000.00,00). Sedangkan PT C membukukan semua harta tersebut dengan jumlah Rp750.000.000,00 (Rp300.000.000,00 + Rp450.000.000,00).

Namun dalam rangka menyelaraskan dengan kebijakan di bidang sosial, ekonomi, investasi, moneter dan kebijakan lainnya, Menteri Keuangan diberi wewenang untuk menetapkan nilai lain selain harga pasar, yaitu atas dasar nilai sisa buku (“pooling of interest”). Dalam hal demikian PT C membukukan penerimaan harta dari PT A dan PT B tersebut sebesar Rp500.000.000,00 (Rp200.000.000,00 + Rp300.000.000,00).

Ayat (4)

Dalam hal terjadi penyerahan harta karena hibah, bantuan, sumbangan yang memenuhi syarat dalam Pasal 4 ayat (3) huruf a atau warisan, maka nilai perolehan bagi pihak yang menerima harta adalah nilai sisa buku harta dari pihak yang melakukan penyerahan. Apabila Wajib Pajak tidak menyelenggarakan pembukuan sehingga nilai sisa buku tidak diketahui, maka nilai perolehan atas harta ditetapkan oleh Direktur Jenderal Pajak.

Dalam hal terjadi penyerahan harta karena hibah, bantuan, sumbangan yang tidak memenuhi syarat sebagaimana dimaksud dalam Pasal 4 ayat (3) huruf a, maka nilai perolehan bagi pihak yang menerima harta adalah harga pasar.

Ayat (5)

Penyertaan Wajib Pajak dalam permodalan suatu badan dapat dipenuhi dengan setoran tunai atau pengalihan harta.

Ketentuan ini mengatur tentang penilaian harta yang diserahkan sebagai pengganti saham atau penyertaan modal dimaksud, yaitu dinilai berdasarkan nilai pasar dari harta yang dialihkan tersebut.

Contoh:

Wajib Pajak X menyerahkan 20 unit mesin bubut yang nilai bukunya adalah Rp25.000.000,00 kepada PT Y sebagai pengganti penyertaan sahamnya dengan nilai nominal Rp20.000.000,00. Harga pasar mesin-mesin bubut tersebut adalah Rp40.000.000,00. Dalam hal ini PT Y akan mencatat mesin bubut tersebut sebagai aktiva dengan nilai Rp40.000.000,00 dan sebesar nilai tersebut bukan merupakan penghasilan bagi PT Y.

Selisih antara nilai nominal saham dengan nilai pasar harta, yaitu sebesar Rp20.000.000,00 (Rp40.000.000,00 - Rp20.000.000,00) dibukukan sebagai agio. Bagi Wajib Pajak X selisih sebesar Rp15.000.000,00 (Rp40.000.000,00 - Rp25.000.000,00) merupakan Objek Pajak.

Ayat (6)

Pada umumnya terdapat 3 (tiga) golongan persediaan barang, yaitu barang jadi atau barang dagangan, barang dalam proses produksi, bahan baku dan bahan pembantu.

Ketentuan pada ayat ini mengatur bahwa penilaian persediaan barang hanya boleh menggunakan harga perolehan. Penilaian pemakaian persediaan untuk penghitungan harga pokok hanya boleh dilakukan dengan cara rata-rata atau dengan cara mendahulukan persediaan yang didapat pertama ("first-in first-out atau disingkat FIFO"). Sesuai dengan kelaziman, cara penilaian tersebut juga diberlakukan terhadap sekuritas.

Contoh:

1.    Persediaan Awal  100 satuan @ Rp  9,00
2.    Pembelian 100 satuan @ Rp12,00
3.    Pembelian  100 satuan @ Rp11,25
4.    Penjualan/dipakai 100 satuan
5.    Penjualan/dipakai 100 satuan
 
Penghitungan harga pokok penjualan dan nilai persediaan dengan menggunakan cara rata-rata misalnya sebagai berikut:
No. Didapat  Dipakai Sisa/persediaan
1 100s@Rp 9,00  = Rp   900,00
2 100s@Rp12,00 = Rp1.200,00 200s@Rp10,50 = Rp2.100,00
3 100s@Rp11,25 = Rp1.125,00  300s@Rp10,75 = Rp3.225,00
4 100s@Rp10,75 = Rp1.075,00 200s@Rp10,75 = Rp2.150,00
5 100s@Rp10,75 = Rp1.075,00  100s@Rp10,75 = Rp1.075,00

Penghitungan harga pokok penjualan dan nilai persediaan dengan menggunakan cara FIFO misalnya sebagai berikut:
No. Didapat  Dipakai Sisa/persediaan
1 100s@Rp  9,00 = Rp   900,00
2 100s@Rp12,00 = Rp1.200,00 100s@Rp  9,00 = Rp   900,00
100s@Rp12,00 = Rp1.200,00
3 100s@Rp11,25 = Rp1.125,00 100s@Rp  9,00 = Rp   900,00
100s@Rp12,00 = Rp1.200,00
100s@Rp11,25 = Rp1.125,00
4 100s@Rp  9,00 = Rp900,00 100s@Rp12,00 = Rp1.200,00
100s@Rp11,25 = Rp1.125,00
5 100s@Rp12,00 = Rp1.200,00 100s@Rp11,25 = Rp1.125,00

Sekali Wajib Pajak memilih salah satu cara penilaian pemakaian persediaan untuk penghitungan harga pokok tersebut, maka untuk tahun-tahun selanjutnya harus digunakan cara yang sama.

BAB III OBJEK PAJAK

Pasal 10 (UU No. 10 Tahun 1994)


Nomor Dokumen

Perihal

Tanggal Ditetapkan

52/PMK.010/2017

PENGGUNAAN NILAI BUKU ATAS PENGALIHAN DAN PEROLEHAN HARTA DALAM RANGKA PENGGABUNGAN, PELEBURAN, PEMEKARAN, ATAU PENGAMBILALIHAN USAHA

17 April 2017

205/PMK.010/2018

PERUBAHAN ATAS PERATURAN MENTERI KEUANGAN NOMOR 52/PMK.010/2017 TENTANG PENGGUNAAN NILAI BUKU ATAS PENGALIHAN DAN PEROLEHAN HARTA DALAM RANGKA PENGGABUNGAN, PELEBURAN, PEMEKARAN, ATAU PENGAMBILALIHAN USAHA

31 Desember 2018

DETAILS

Consolidation of Income Tax Act


Arrangement in One Text of the Law of the Republic of Indonesia Number 7 of 1983 concerning Income Tax as lastly amended by the Law of the Republic of Indonesia Number 11 of 2020 concerning Job Creation


CHAPTER III TAX OBJECT

Article 10 (Law No. 10 of 1994)


(1) Price acquisition or selling price in terms of sale and purchase of assets that are not affected by a special relationship as referred to in Article 18 paragraph (4) is the amount that actually issued or received, whereas if there is special relationship is the amount that should be issued or accepted.
(2) Value acquisition or sales value in terms of there is an exchange of assets is the amount that should be issued or received based on market price.
(3) Value acquisition or transfer of assets transferred in the context of liquidation, merger, consolidation, expansion, splitting, or taking over the business is the amount that should be issued or received based on market price, unless specified others by the Minister of Finance.
(4) If transfer of property occurs:
a. which qualify as referred to in Article 4 paragraph (3) letter a and letter b, then the valuation basis for those who receive the transfer is the same as the residual value book of the party making the transfer or the value set by the Director General of Taxes;
b. which does not meet the requirements as referred to in Article 4 paragraph (3) letter a, then the basis valuation for those who receive the transfer equal to the market value of the treasure.
(5) If there is a transfer of assets as referred to in Article 4 paragraph (3) letter c, then the basis for valuing assets for the entity receiving the transfer is equal to the market value of the assets that.
(6) Provision and use of supplies for the calculation of the cost of goods is assessed based on the acquisition cost carried out on average or by prioritizing inventory obtained first.

CHAPTER III TAX OBJECT

Article 10 (Law No. 10 of 1994)


PPh
Explanation Article 10

This provision regulates the method of valuing assets, incl inventory, in order to calculate income in connection with use of assets in the company, calculating profits or losses in the event of a sale or transfer of assets, and the calculation income from the sale of merchandise.
Paragraph (1)

In general, in the sale and purchase of assets, the acquisition price of the assets for the parties the buyer is the price actually paid and the selling price for the seller is the price actually received. Included in the acquisition price is the purchase price and costs incurred in order to obtain these assets, such as import duties, transportation costs and installation costs.
In buying and selling which is influenced by a special relationship as intended in Article 18 paragraph (4), then for the buyer the acquisition value is the amount that should be paid and for the seller the value selling is the amount that should have been received. There is a relationship special privileges between buyers and sellers can lead to acquisition prices be greater or smaller than if buying and selling is not affected by a special relationship. Therefore in this provision it is stipulated that the acquisition value or sales value assets for the parties concerned is the amount that should be issued or should have been received.

Paragraph (2)

Assets obtained based on exchange transactions with assets In other words, the acquisition value or sales value is the amount should be issued or received based on market price.
Example:
PT A
(Treasure X)  
PT B
(Treasure Y)
Remaining book value Rp10,000,000.00 Rp12,000,000.00
Market price  Rp 20,000,000.00 Rp20,000,000.00
       
Between PT A and PT B there was an exchange of assets. Even though there isn't realization of payment between the parties concerned, however due the market price of the assets exchanged is IDR 20,000,000.00, then the amount of IDR 20,000,000.00 is the acquisition value should have been issued or the amount of sales that should have been received.


The difference between the market price and the book value of the assets exchanged are taxable gains. PT A earn a profit of IDR 10,000,000.00 (IDR 20,000,000.00 - IDR 10,000,000.00) and PT B earns a profit of IDR 8,000,000.00 (Rp. 20,000,000.00 - Rp. 12,000,000.00).

Paragraph (3)

In principle, if there is a transfer of assets, the valuation of the assets is Transfer is made based on market prices. Transfer of the property can be carried out in the context of business development in the form of mergers, consolidation, expansion, division, and business takeover. Besides that The transfer can also be carried out in the context of business liquidation or other reasons.


The difference between the market price and the book value of the assets transferred is taxable income.


Example:


PT A and PT B merged and formed a new entity, namely PT C. The book value and market value of the assets of the two entities are as follows:
PT A
PT B
Remaining book value Rp200,000,000.00 Rp300,000,000.00
Market price  Rp300,000,000.00 Rp450,000,000.00


Basically, the valuation of assets submitted by PT A and PT B in the order of consolidation to become PT C is the market price of the assets. With Thus, PT A gets a profit of IDR 100,000,000.00 (Rp 300,000,000.00 - Rp 200,000,000.00) and PT B receives a profit in the amount of Rp. 150,000,000.00 (Rp. 450,000,000.00 - Rp. 300,000.00.00). Meanwhile, PT C records all of these assets in total Rp. 750,000,000.00 (Rp. 300,000,000.00 + Rp. 450,000,000.00).


However, in order to align with policies in the social sector, economic, investment, monetary and other policies, Minister of Finance authorized to set a value other than the market price, ie on the basis of residual book value (“pooling of interestâ€Â). In In this case, PT C records the receipt of assets from PT A and PT B amounting to IDR 500,000,000.00 (IDR 200,000,000.00 + IDR 300,000,000.00).

Paragraph (4)


In case of submission assets due to grants, assistance, donations who fulfills the requirements in Article 4 paragraph (3) letter a or inheritance, then the acquisition value for the party receiving the assets is the residual book value assets of the party making the surrender. If the taxpayer does not maintain bookkeeping so that the residual book value is not known, then the acquisition value of the assets is determined by the Director General Tax.


In the event that assets are surrendered due to grants, assistance, donations who do not meet the requirements as referred to in Article 4 paragraph (3) letter a, then the acquisition value for the party receiving the assets is market price.


Paragraph (5)


Inclusion of taxpayers in the capital of an entity can be met with a cash deposit or transfer of property.


This provision regulates the valuation of assets handed over as substitute for the said shares or equity participation, namely valued based on the market value of the transferred assets.


Example:


Taxpayer X delivers 20 units of lathes whose book value is Rp25,000,000.00 to PT Y in lieu of investing in its shares with a nominal value of IDR 20,000,000.00. Lathe market price is IDR 40,000,000.00. In this case PT Y will record the machine the lathe as an asset with a value of IDR 40,000,000.00 and the amount of this value does not constitute income for PT Y.


The difference between the nominal value of the shares and the market value of the assets, namely amounting to Rp20,000,000.00 (Rp40,000,000.00 - Rp20,000,000.00) is recorded as premium. For Taxpayer X the difference is IDR 15,000,000.00 (Rp. 40,000,000.00 - Rp. 25,000,000.00) is a tax object.


Paragraph (6)


In generalthere are 3 (three) inventory class, namely goods finished or merchandise, goods in the production process, raw materials and adjuvant.


The provisions in this paragraph regulate that the valuation of inventory may only use the acquisition price. Appraisal of inventory usage for the calculation of the cost of goods may only be done by means on average or by prioritizing the supplies obtained first ("first-in first-out or FIFO for short"). According to custom, The method of valuation is also applied to securities.


Example:


1.    Initial Inventory  100 units @ Rp  9.00
2.    Purchase 100 units @ Rp12,00
3.    Purchases  100 units @ Rp11,25
4.    Sales/used 100 units
5.    Sales/used 100 units
 
Calculation of cost of goods sold and inventory value with using the average method for example as follows:
No. Obtained  Used Leftover/stock
1 100s@Rp 9.00  = IDR   900.00
2 100s@Rp12,00 = Rp1,200,00 200s@Rp10,50 = Rp2,100,00
3 100s@Rp11,25 = IDR 1,125.00  300s@Rp10,75 = Rp3,225,00
4 100s@Rp10,75 = Rp1,075,00 200s@Rp10,75 = Rp2,150,00
5 100s@Rp10,75 = IDR 1,075.00  100s@Rp10,75 = Rp1,075,00


Calculation of cost of goods sold and inventory value with using the FIFO method, for example as follows:
No. Obtained  Used Leftover/stock
1 100s@Rp  9.00 = Rp   900.00
2 100s@Rp12,00 = Rp1,200,00 100s@Rp  9.00 = Rp   900.00
100s@Rp12,00 = IDR 1,200.00
3 100s@Rp11,25 = Rp1,125,00 100s@Rp  9.00 = Rp   900.00
100s@Rp12,00 = IDR 1,200.00
100s@Rp11,25 = IDR 1,125.00
4 100s@Rp  9.00 = IDR 900.00 100s@Rp12,00 = Rp1,200,00
100s@Rp11,25 = IDR 1,125.00
5 100s@Rp12,00 = Rp1,200,00 100s@Rp11,25 = Rp1,125,00

Once the Taxpayer chooses one method of usage assessment inventory for the calculation of the cost of goods, then for subsequent years must be used in the same way.

Document Number

About

Date Set

52/PMK.010/2017

USE OF BOOK VALUE FOR THE TRANSFER AND ACQUISITION OF ASSETS IN THE CONTEXT OF BUSINESS MERGER, CONSOLIDATION, EXPANSION, OR BUSINESS ACQUISITION

April 17, 2017

205/PMK.010/2018

AMENDMENT TO THE REGULATION OF THE MINISTER OF FINANCE NUMBER 52/PMK.010/2017 CONCERNING THE USE OF BOOK VALUE FOR THE TRANSFER AND ACQUISITION OF ASSETS IN THE CONTEXT OF MERGER, CONSOLIDATION, EXPANSION OR BUSINESS ACQUISITION

December 31, 2018