|
DETAILS

Konsolidasi Undang-Undang Ketentuan Umum dan Tata Cara Perpajakan


Susunan dalam Satu Naskah Undang-Undang Republik Indonesia Nomor 6 Tahun 1983 tentang Ketentuan Umum Dan Tata Cara Perpajakan sebagaimana diubah terakhir dengan Undang-Undang Republik Indonesia Nomor 7 Tahun 2021


BAB III PENETAPAN DAN KETETAPAN PAJAK

Pasal 12 (UU No. 28 Tahun 2007)


(1) Setiap Wajib Pajak wajib membayar pajak yang terutang sesuai dengan ketentuan peraturan perundang-undangan perpajakan, dengan tidak menggantungkan pada adanya surat ketetapan pajak.
(2) Jumlah Pajak yang terutang menurut Surat Pemberitahuan yang disampaikan oleh Wajib Pajak adalah jumlah pajak yang terutang sesuai dengan ketentuan peraturan perundang-undangan perpajakan.
(3) Apabila Direktur Jenderal Pajak mendapatkan bukti jumlah pajak yang terutang menurut Surat Pemberitahuan sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat (2) tidak benar, Direktur Jenderal Pajak menetapkan jumlah pajak yang terutang.

BAB III PENETAPAN DAN KETETAPAN PAJAK

Pasal 12 (UU No. 28 Tahun 2007)


HPP KUP
Penjelasan Pasal 12

Ayat (1)

Pajak pada prinsipnya terutang pada saat timbulnya objek pajak yang dapat dikenai pajak, tetapi untuk kepentingan administrasi perpajakan saat terutangnya pajak tersebut adalah:
a. pada suatu saat, untuk Pajak Penghasilan yang dipotong oleh pihak ketiga;
b. pada akhir masa, untuk Pajak Penghasilan yang dipotong oleh pemberi kerja, atau yang dipungut oleh pihak lain atas kegiatan usaha, atau oleh Pengusaha Kena Pajak atas pemungutan Pajak Pertambahan Nilai Barang dan Jasa dan Pajak Penjualan Atas Barang Mewah; atau
c. pada akhir Tahun Pajak, untuk Pajak Penghasilan.

Jumlah pajak yang terutang yang telah dipotong, dipungut, atau pun yang harus dibayar oleh Wajib Pajak setelah tiba saat atau masa pelunasan pembayaran sebagaimana dimaksud dalam Pasal 9 dan Pasal 10 ayat (2), oleh Wajib Pajak harus disetorkan ke kas negara melalui tempat pembayaran yang diatur dengan atau berdasarkan Peraturan Menteri Keuangan sebagaimana dimaksud dalam Pasal 10 ayat (1).

Berdasarkan Undang-Undang ini, Direktorat Jenderal Pajak tidak berkewajiban untuk menerbitkan surat ketetapan pajak atas semua Surat Pemberitahuan yang disampaikan Wajib Pajak. Penerbitan suatu surat ketetapan pajak hanya terbatas pada Wajib Pajak tertentu yang disebabkan oleh ketidakbenaran dalam pengisian Surat Pemberitahuan atau karena ditemukannya data fiskal yang tidak dilaporkan oleh Wajib Pajak.

Ayat (2)

Ketentuan ini mengatur bahwa kepada Wajib Pajak yang telah menghitung dan membayar besarnya pajak yang terutang secara benar sesuai dengan ketentuan peraturan perundang-undangan perpajakan, serta melaporkan dalam Surat Pemberitahuan, tidak perlu diberikan surat ketetapan pajak atau pun Surat Tagihan Pajak.

Ayat (3)

Apabila berdasarkan hasil pemeriksaan atau keterangan lain, pajak yang dihitung dan dilaporkan dalam Surat Pemberitahuan yang bersangkutan tidak benar, misalnya pembebanan biaya ternyata melebihi yang sebenarnya, Direktur Jenderal Pajak menetapkan besarnya pajak yang terutang sebagaimana mestinya sesuai dengan ketentuan peraturan perundang-undangan perpajakan.

BAB III PENETAPAN DAN KETETAPAN PAJAK

Pasal 12 (UU No. 28 Tahun 2007)


Nomor Dokumen

Perihal

Tanggal Ditetapkan

PER-29/PJ/2013

BENTUK DAN ISI NOTA PENGHITUNGAN, BENTUK DAN ISI SURAT KETETAPAN PAJAK SERTA BENTUK DAN ISI SURAT TAGIHAN PAJAK ATAS PAJAK PENJUALAN BAGI KONTRAKTOR PERJANJIAN KARYA PENGUSAHAAN PERTAMBANGAN BATUBARA GENERASI I

26 August 2013

SE-22/PJ/2015

TATA CARA PENERBITAN KEMBALI SURAT KETETAPAN PAJAK KURANG BAYAR, SURAT KETETAPAN PAJAK KURANG BAYAR TAMBAHAN, DAN/ATAU SURAT TAGIHAN PAJAK

25 March 2015

183/PMK.03/2015

PERUBAHAN ATAS PERATURAN MENTERI KEUANGAN NOMOR 145/PMK.03/2012 TENTANG TATA CARA PENERBITAN SURAT KETETAPAN PAJAK DAN SURAT TAGIHAN PAJAK

30 September 2015

PER-05/PJ/2022

BENTUK DAN ISI NOTA PENGHITUNGAN, SURAT KETETAPAN PAJAK, SERTA SURAT TAGIHAN PAJAK

24 May 2022

18/PMK.03/2021

PELAKSANAAN UNDANG-UNDANG NOMOR 11 TAHUN 2020 TENTANG CIPTA KERJA DI BIDANG PAJAK PENGHASILAN, PAJAK PERTAMBAHAN NILAI DAN PAJAK PENJUALAN ATAS BARANG MEWAH, SERTA KETENTUAN UMUM DAN TATA CARA PERPAJAKAN

17 February 2021

145/PMK.03/2012

TATA CARA PENERBITAN SURAT KETETAPAN PAJAK DAN SURAT TAGIHAN PAJAK.

25 September 2012

PER-29/PJ/2011

TATA CARA PENERBITAN SURAT KETETAPAN PEMBAYARAN PAJAK PENGHASILAN MINYAK BUMI DAN GAS BUMI DAN SURAT KETERANGAN PEMBAYARAN PAJAK PENGHASILAN MINYAK BUMI DAN GAS BUMI SEMENTARA

19 September 2011

DETAILS

Consolidation of General Provisions and Tax Procedures Act


Composition in One Text of the Law of the Republic of Indonesia Number 6 of 1983 concerning General Provisions and Tax Procedures as last amended by Law of the Republic of Indonesia Number 7 of 2021


CHAPTER III TAX DETERMINATION AND PROVISION

Article 12 (Law No. 28 of 2007)


(1) Every Taxpayers are obliged to pay taxes owed in accordance with the provisions of laws and regulations taxation, without relying on the existence of a decree tax.
(2) Amount Tax payable according to Letter The notification submitted by the Taxpayer is the amount of tax owed in accordance with statutory provisions taxation.
(3) If The Director General of Taxes obtains evidence the amount of tax payable according to the Tax Return as referred to referred to in paragraph (2) is not true, the Director General of Taxes determines amount of tax payable.

CHAPTER III TAX DETERMINATION AND PROVISION

Article 12 (Law No. 28 of 2007)


HPP KUP
Explanation Article 12

Paragraph (1)

Tax is principally payable at the time the tax object arises may be taxed, but for the purposes of tax administration when the tax payable is:
a. on one time, for Income Tax withheld by a third party;
b. on the end of the term, for Income Tax which deducted by the employer, or levied by other parties business activities, or by a Taxable Entrepreneur for the collection of Taxes Value Added Goods and Services and Sales Tax on Goods Luxurious; or
c. on the end of the Tax Year, for Income Tax.

The amount of tax payable that has been deducted, collected, or otherwise must be paid by the taxpayer after the time or period of settlement arrives payment as referred to in Article 9 and Article 10 paragraph (2), by the Taxpayer must be deposited into the state treasury through the place payments regulated by or based on Ministerial Regulations Finance as referred to in Article 10 paragraph (1).

Based on this Law, the Directorate General of Taxes does not is obliged to issue tax assessment letters on all Letters Notification submitted by the Taxpayer. Issuance of a letter Tax assessments are only limited to certain taxpayers caused by incorrect filling out of the Tax Return or due to the discovery of fiscal data that was not reported by the Taxpayer.

Paragraph (2)

This provision stipulates that taxpayers who have calculated and pay the amount of tax owed correctly in accordance with provisions of tax laws and regulations, as well as reports in the Tax Return, it is not necessary to provide a tax assessment letter or a Tax Bill.

Paragraph (3)

If based on the results of the inspection or other information, the tax calculated and reported in the related Tax Return not true, for example the charging fee turns out to exceed the amount in fact, the Director General of Taxes determines the amount of tax to be owed as appropriate in accordance with the provisions of the regulations tax laws.

CHAPTER III TAX DETERMINATION AND PROVISION

Article 12 (Law No. 28 of 2007)


Document Number

About

Date Set

PER-29/PJ/2013

FORM AND CONTENT OF COLLECTION NOTES, FORM AND CONTENTS OF TAX APPOINTMENTS AND FORM AND CONTENTS OF TAX BILLING FOR SALES TAX FOR CONTRACTORS OF GENERATION I COAL MINING ENTERPRISE WORKS AGREEMENT

26 August 2013

SE-22/PJ/2015

PROCEDURE FOR REI amsuance of underpaid tax assessments, additional underpaid tax assessments, and/or tax collection notes

25 February 2015

183/PMK.03/2015

AMENDMENT TO THE REGULATION OF THE MINISTER OF FINANCE NUMBER 145/PMK.03/2012 CONCERNING PROCEDURES FOR ISSUING TAX APPOINTMENTS AND TAX COLLECTIONS

30 September 2015

PER-05/PJ/2022

FORM AND CONTENTS OF COLLECTION NOTES, TAX APPOINTMENT LETTER, AND TAX BILLING LISTS

24 May 2022

18/PMK.03/2021

IMPLEMENTATION OF LAW NUMBER 11 OF 2020 REGARDING EMPLOYMENT CREATION IN THE FIELD OF INCOME TAX, VALUE ADDED TAX AND SALES TAX ON LUXURY GOODS, AS WELL AS GENERAL PROVISIONS AND TAX PROCEDURE

17 February 2021

145/PMK.03/2012

PROCEDURES FOR ISSUING TAX APPEARANCE AND TAX BILLING.

25 September 2012

PER-29/PJ/2011

PROCEDURES FOR ISSUING PROVISIONAL OIL AND GAS INCOME TAX PAYMENT DETERMINATION AND PROVISIONAL OIL AND GAS INCOME TAX PAYMENT CERTIFICATE

19 September 2011