|
DETAILS

Konsolidasi Undang-Undang Ketentuan Umum dan Tata Cara Perpajakan


Susunan dalam Satu Naskah Undang-Undang Republik Indonesia Nomor 6 Tahun 1983 tentang Ketentuan Umum Dan Tata Cara Perpajakan sebagaimana diubah terakhir dengan Undang-Undang Republik Indonesia Nomor 7 Tahun 2021


BAB III PENETAPAN DAN KETETAPAN PAJAK

Pasal 17C (UU No. 28 Tahun 2007)


(1) Direktur Jenderal Pajak setelah melakukan penelitian atas permohonan pengembalian kelebihan pembayaran pajak dari Wajib Pajak dengan kriteria tertentu, menerbitkan Surat Keputusan Pengembalian Pendahuluan Kelebihan Pajak paling lama 3 (tiga) bulan sejak permohonan diterima secara lengkap untuk Pajak Penghasilan, dan paling lama 1 (satu) bulan sejak permohonan diterima secara lengkap untuk Pajak Pertambahan Nilai.
(2) Kriteria tertentu sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat (1) meliputi:
a. tepat waktu dalam menyampaikan Surat Pemberitahuan;
b. tidak mempunyai tunggakan pajak untuk semua jenis pajak, kecuali tunggakan pajak yang telah memperoleh izin untuk mengangsur atau menunda pembayaran pajak;
c. Laporan Keuangan diaudit oleh Akuntan Publik atau lembaga pengawasan keuangan pemerintah dengan pendapat Wajar Tanpa Pengecualian selama 3 (tiga) tahun berturut-turut; dan
d. tidak pernah dipidana karena melakukan tindak pidana di bidang perpajakan berdasarkan putusan pengadilan yang telah mempunyai kekuatan hukum tetap dalam jangka waktu 5 (lima) tahun terakhir.
(3) Wajib Pajak dengan kriteria tertentu sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat (2) ditetapkan dengan Keputusan Direktur Jenderal Pajak.
(4) Direktur Jenderal Pajak dapat melakukan pemeriksaan terhadap Wajib Pajak sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat (1), dan menerbitkan surat ketetapan pajak, setelah melakukan pengembalian pendahuluan kelebihan pajak.
(5) Apabila berdasarkan hasil pemeriksaan sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat (4), Direktur Jenderal Pajak menerbitkan Surat Ketetapan Pajak Kurang Bayar, jumlah kekurangan pajak ditambah dengan sanksi administrasi berupa kenaikan sebesar 100% (seratus persen) dari jumlah kekurangan pembayaran pajak.
(6) Wajib Pajak sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat (1) tidak dapat diberikan pengembalian pendahuluan kelebihan pembayaran pajak apabila:
a. terhadap Wajib Pajak tersebut dilakukan tindakan penyidikan tindak pidana di bidang perpajakan;
b. terlambat menyampaikan Surat Pemberitahuan Masa untuk suatu jenis pajak tertentu 2 (dua) Masa Pajak berturut-turut;
c. terlambat menyampaikan Surat Pemberitahuan Masa untuk suatu jenis pajak tertentu 3 (tiga) Masa Pajak dalam 1 (satu) tahun kalender; atau
d. terlambat menyampaikan Surat Pemberitahuan Tahunan.
(7) Tata cara penetapan Wajib Pajak dengan kriteria tertentu diatur dengan atau berdasarkan Peraturan Menteri Keuangan.

BAB III PENETAPAN DAN KETETAPAN PAJAK

Pasal 17C (UU No. 28 Tahun 2007)


HPP KUP
Penjelasan Pasal 17C

Ayat (1)

Terhadap permohonan pengembalian kelebihan pembayaran pajak untuk Wajib Pajak dengan kriteria tertentu setelah dilakukan penelitian harus diterbitkan Surat Keputusan Pengembalian Pendahuluan Kelebihan Pajak paling lama:
a.    3 (tiga) bulan untuk Pajak Penghasilan;
b.    1 (satu) bulan untuk Pajak Pertambahan Nilai
sejak permohonan diterima secara lengkap, dalam arti bahwa Surat Pemberitahuan telah diisi lengkap sebagaimana dimaksud dalam Pasal 3 ayat (1), ayat (1a), dan ayat (6). Permohonan dapat disampaikan dengan cara mengisi kolom dalam Surat Pemberitahuan atau dengan surat tersendiri. Pengembalian pendahuluan kelebihan pembayaran pajak dapat diberikan setelah Direktur Jenderal Pajak melakukan konfirmasi kebenaran kredit pajak.

Ayat (2)

Termasuk dalam pengertian kepatuhan penyampaian Surat Pemberitahuan adalah:
a. tepat waktu dalam menyampaikan Surat Pemberitahuan Tahunan dalam 3 (tiga) tahun terakhir;
b. dalam Tahun Pajak terakhir, penyampaian Surat Pemberitahuan Masa untuk Masa Pajak Januari sampai dengan November yang terlambat tidak lebih dari 3 (tiga) Masa Pajak untuk setiap jenis pajak dan tidak berturut-turut; dan
c. Surat Pemberitahuan Masa yang terlambat sebagaimana dimaksud dalam huruf b telah disampaikan tidak lewat dari batas waktu penyampaian Surat Pemberitahuan Masa Masa Pajak berikutnya.

Bahwa Wajib Pajak tidak mempunyai tunggakan pajak adalah keadaan pada tanggal 31 Desember. Utang pajak yang belum melewati batas akhir pelunasan tidak termasuk dalam pengertian tunggakan pajak.

Ayat (3)

Cukup jelas.

Ayat (4)

Direktur Jenderal Pajak dapat menerbitkan surat ketetapan pajak dalam jangka waktu 5 (lima) tahun setelah melakukan pemeriksaan terhadap Wajib Pajak yang telah memperoleh pengembalian pendahuluan sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat (1). Surat ketetapan pajak tersebut dapat berupa Surat Ketetapan Pajak Kurang Bayar, atau Surat Ketetapan Pajak Nihil, atau Surat Ketetapan Pajak Lebih Bayar.

Ayat (5)

Untuk mendorong Wajib Pajak dalam melaporkan jumlah pajak yang terutang sesuai dengan ketentuan peraturan perundang-undangan perpajakan yang berlaku, maka apabila dari hasil pemeriksaan sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat (4) diterbitkan Surat Ketetapan Pajak Kurang Bayar ditambah dengan sanksi administrasi berupa kenaikan sebesar 100% (seratus persen) dari jumlah kekurangan pembayaran pajak.

Untuk jelasnya cara penghitungan Surat Ketetapan Pajak Kurang Bayar dan pengenaan sanksi administrasi berupa kenaikan tersebut diberikan contoh sebagai berikut:

1) Pajak Penghasilan
-  Wajib Pajak telah memperoleh pengembalian pendahuluan kelebihan pajak sebesar Rp 80.000.000,00.
-  Dari pemeriksaan diperoleh hasil sebagai berikut:
a. Pajak Penghasilan yang terutang sebesar Rp100.000.000,00
b. Kredit pajak, yaitu:
-    Pajak Penghasilan Pasal 22          
-    Pajak Penghasilan Pasal 23         
-    Pajak Penghasilan Pasal 25           
Rp20.000.000,00
Rp40.000.000,00
Rp90.000.000,00
Berdasarkan hasil pemeriksaan tersebut diterbitkan Surat Ketetapan Pajak Kurang Bayar dengan penghitungan sebagai berikut:
- Pajak Penghasilan yang terutang sebesar Rp 100.000.000,00   
- Kredit Pajak:
- Pajak Penghasilan Pasal 22 Rp   20.000.000,00
- Pajak Penghasilan Pasal 23 Rp   40.000.000,00
- Pajak Penghasilan Pasal 25 Rp   90.000.000.00 (+)
Rp 150.000.000,00
- Jumlah Pengembalian Pendahuluan Kelebihan Pajak Rp   80.000.000.00 (-)
- Jumlah pajak yang dapat dikreditkan  
Rp   70.000.000.00 (-)
- Pajak yang tidak/kurang dibayar Rp   30.000.000,00     
Sanksi administrasi berupa kenaikan sebesar 100% Rp  30.000.000.00 (+)
Jumlah yang masih harus dibayar Rp   60.000.000,00     
2) Pajak Pertambahan Nilai
- Pengusaha Kena Pajak telah memperoleh pengembalian pendahuluan kelebihan pajak sebesar Rp 60.000.000,00.
-  Dari pemeriksaan diperoleh hasil sebagai berikut:
a. Pajak Keluaran Rp 100.000.000,00
b. Kredit pajak, yaitu Pajak Masukan Rp 150.000.000,00
Berdasarkan hasil pemeriksaan tersebut diterbitkan Surat Ketetapan Pajak Kurang Bayar dengan penghitungan sebagai berikut:
- Pajak Keluaran Rp 100.000.000,00    
- Kredit Pajak:
- Pajak Masukan Rp 150.000.000,00
- Jumlah Pengembalian  Pendahuluan Kelebihan Pajak Rp   60.000.000.00 (+)
- Jumlah pajak yang dapat dikreditkan Rp   90.000.000.00 (-)
- Pajak yang kurang dibayar 
Rp   10.000.000,00    

- Sanksi administrasi kenaikan 100% Rp  10.000.000.00 (+)
- Jumlah yang masih harus dibayar Rp   20.000.000,00     
           
Ayat (6)

Cukup jelas.

Ayat (7)

Cukup jelas.

BAB III PENETAPAN DAN KETETAPAN PAJAK

Pasal 17C (UU No. 28 Tahun 2007)


Nomor Dokumen

Perihal

Tanggal Ditetapkan

PER-49/PJ/2010

PENCABUTAN PERATURAN DIREKTUR JENDERAL PAJAK NOMOR PER-48/PJ/2008 TENTANG TATA CARA PENGEMBALIAN KELEBIHAN PEMBAYARAN PAJAK PERTAMBAHAN NILAI ATAU PAJAK PERTAMBAHAN NILAI DAN PAJAK PENJUALAN ATAS BARANG MEWAH

3 November 2010

PER-19/PJ/2013

PENCABUTAN BEBERAPA PERATURAN DIREKTUR JENDERAL PAJAK TERKAIT DENGAN PENERBITAN PERATURAN MENTERI KEUANGAN DI BIDANG KETENTUAN UMUM DAN TATA CARA PERPAJAKAN

30 May 2013

184/PMK.03/2015

PERUBAHAN ATAS PERATURAN MENTERI KEUANGAN NOMOR 17/PMK.03/2013 TENTANG TATA CARA PEMERIKSAAN

30 September 2015

187/PMK.03/2015

TATA CARA PENGEMBALIAN ATAS KELEBIHAN PEMBAYARAN PAJAK YANG SEHARUSNYA TIDAK TERUTANG

30 September 2015

244/PMK.03/2015

TATA CARA PENGHITUNGAN DAN PENGEMBALIAN KELEBIHAN PEMBAYARAN PAJAK

29 December 2015

39/PMK.03/2018

TATA CARA PENGEMBALIAN PENDAHULUAN KELEBIHAN PEMBAYARAN PAJAK

12 April 2018

PER-04/PJ/2021

PENETAPAN PENGUSAHA KENA PAJAK BERISIKO RENDAH DAN PELAKSANAAN PENGEMBALIAN PENDAHULUAN KELEBIHAN PAJAK TERHADAP WAJIB PAJAK KRITERIA TERTENTU, WAJIB PAJAK PERSYARATAN TERTENTU, DAN PENGUSAHA KENA PAJAK BERISIKO RENDAH SERTA SPECIAL PURPOSE COMPANY ATAU KONTRAK INVESTASI KOLEKTIF SEBAGAI PENGUSAHA KENA PAJAK BERISIKO RENDAH

16 March 2021

SE-10/PJ/2018

PETUNJUK PELAKSANAAN PENGEMBALIAN PENDAHULUAN KELEBIHAN PEMBAYARAN PAJAK BAGI WAJIB PAJAK DENGAN KRITERIA TERTENTU, WAJIB PAJAK YANG MEMENUHI PERSYARATAN TERTENTU, DAN PENGUSAHA KENA PAJAK BERISIKO RENDAH

8 June 2018

117/PMK.03/2019

PERUBAHAN ATAS PERATURAN MENTERI KEUANGAN NOMOR 39/PMK.03/2018 TENTANG TATA CARA PENGEMBALIAN PENDAHULUAN KELEBIHAN PEMBAYARAN PAJAK

19 August 2019

18/PMK.03/2021

PELAKSANAAN UNDANG-UNDANG NOMOR 11 TAHUN 2020 TENTANG CIPTA KERJA DI BIDANG PAJAK PENGHASILAN, PAJAK PERTAMBAHAN NILAI DAN PAJAK PENJUALAN ATAS BARANG MEWAH, SERTA KETENTUAN UMUM DAN TATA CARA PERPAJAKAN

17 February 2021

17/PMK.03/2013

TATA CARA PEMERIKSAAN

1 February 2013

DETAILS

Consolidation of General Provisions and Tax Procedures Act


Composition in One Text of the Law of the Republic of Indonesia Number 6 of 1983 concerning General Provisions and Tax Procedures as last amended by Law of the Republic of Indonesia Number 7 of 2021


CHAPTER III TAX DETERMINATION AND PROVISION

Article 17C (Law No. 28 of 2007)


(1) Director Tax General after doing research on requests for refunds of overpaid taxes from Taxpayers with certain criteria, issue a Decision Letter Preliminary Return of Tax Excess for a maximum of 3 (three) months since the complete application is received for Income Tax, and no later than 1 (one) month since the complete application is received for Value Added Tax.
(2) Criteria certain matters as referred to in paragraph (1) include:
a. right time in submitting notification letters;
b. no have arrears taxes for all types of taxes, except tax arrears that have been obtain permission to repay or postpone payment of taxes;
c. Report Audited finances by a Public Accountant or government financial supervisory agency with Unqualified opinion for 3 (three) consecutive years; and
d. no been convicted for committing a crime in the field of taxation based on a decision court that has permanent legal force for a certain period of time
(3) Required Tax with certain criteria as referred to in paragraph (2) is stipulated by Decree of the Director General Tax.
(4) Director General Tax can do examination of the Taxpayer as referred to in paragraph (1), and issue a tax assessment letter, after making a return introduction of excess tax.
(5) If based on the results of the inspection as referred to in paragraph (4), the Director General of Taxes issues a Letter Tax Underpayment Assessment, the amount of underpaid tax added with administrative sanction in the form of an increase of 100% (one hundred percent) of the amount of tax underpayment.
(6) Required Tax as referred to in paragraph (1) cannot be given a preliminary refund of overpayment tax if:
a. against Taxpayer the investigation of criminal acts is carried out in the field of taxation;
b. too late convey Periodic Notification Letter for a certain type of tax 2 (two) Periods Successive taxes;
c. too late convey Periodic Notification Letter for a certain type of tax 3 (three) Periods Tax in 1 (one) calendar year; or
d. too late submit an Annual Notification Letter.
(7) Arrange the method of determining the Taxpayer by the criteria Certain provisions are regulated by or based on a Minister of Finance Regulation.

CHAPTER III TAX DETERMINATION AND PROVISION

Article 17C (Law No. 28 of 2007)


HPP KUP
Explanation Article 17C

Paragraph (1)

Against the request for refund of tax overpayment for the Compulsory Taxes with certain criteria after the research is required issuance of Preliminary Refund of Tax Excess Decree longest:
a.    3 (three) months for Income Tax;
b.    1 (one) month for Added Tax
value since the application is received in full, in the sense that Letter The notification has been filled in completely as referred to in Article 3 paragraph (1), paragraph (1a), and paragraph (6). Applications can be submitted by how to fill in the column in the notification letter or by letter alone. Preliminary refund of tax overpayment can be given after the Director General of Taxes confirms the correctness of the tax credit.

Paragraph (2)

Included in the meaning of compliance with the delivery of notification letters is:
a. right time in submitting the Annual Tax Return within 3 (three) last year;
b. in Last Tax Year, submission of Letters Period Notice for the January to November Tax Period late for no more than 3 (three) Tax Periods for each type of tax and not successively; and
c. Letter Notification of overdue period as referred to in letter b have been submitted not later than deadline for submission of the next Tax Period Tax Return.

That the Taxpayer does not have tax arrears is a condition on December 31st. Tax debts that have not passed the due date payment is not included in the definition of tax arrears.

Paragraph (3)

Quite clear.

Paragraph (4)

The Director General of Taxes can issue tax assessment letters in a period of 5 (five) years after conducting an examination of Taxpayers who have obtained preliminary returns as referred to referred to in paragraph (1). The tax assessment letter can be in the form of: Underpaid Tax Assessment Letter, or Zero Tax Assessment Letter, or Overpaid Tax Assessment Letter.

Paragraph (5)

To encourage taxpayers to report the amount of tax payable in accordance with the provisions of the tax laws and regulations applies, then if the results of the inspection as referred to in paragraph (4) less tax assessment letter B is issuedscreen added with administrative sanction in the form of an increase of 100% (one hundred percent) of the amount of tax underpayment.

For details on how to calculate Underpaid Tax Assessment Letters and The imposition of administrative sanctions in the form of increases is given an example as follows:

1) Tax Income
-  Required Tax has obtained a preliminary refund of overtax of Rp 80,000,000.00.
-  From examination obtained the following results:
a. Tax Income owed is Rp 100,000,000.00
b. Credit taxes, namely:
-    Income Tax Article 22          
-    Income Tax Article 23         
-    Income Tax Article 25           
Rp 20,000,000.00
IDR 40,000,000.00
IDR 90,000,000.00
Based on the results of the inspection Underpaid Tax Assessment is issued with calculations as follows:
- Tax Income owed is Rp 100,000,000.00   
- Credit Tax:
- Income Tax Article 22 Rp   20,000,000.00
- Income Tax Article 23 Rp   40,000,000.00
- Income Tax Article 25 Rp   90,000,000.00 (+)
Rp 150,000,000.00
- Amount Preliminary Refund of Overtax Rp   80,000,000.00 (-)
- Amount creditable tax  
Rp   70,000,000.00 (-)
- Tax who are not/underpaid Rp   30,000,000.00     
Sanction administration in the form of an increase of 100% Rp  30,000,000.00 (+)
Amount which still has to be paid Rp   60,000,000.00     
2) Value Added Tax
- Entrepreneur The Taxable Subject has obtained a preliminary refund of overtax in the amount of IDR 60,000,000.00.
-  From examination obtained the following results:
a. Tax Output Rp 100,000,000.00
b. Credit tax, namely Input Tax Rp 150,000,000.00
Based on the results the audit issued a tax assessment letter underpayment with the calculation as follows:
- Tax Output Rp 100,000,000.00    
- Credit Tax:
- Tax Enter Rp 150,000,000.00
- Amount Refund  Introduction to Overpayment of Taxes Rp   60,000,000.00 (+)
- Amount creditable tax Rp   90,000,000.00 (-)
- Tax who are underpaid 
Rp   10,000,000.00    

- Sanction administration increase 100% Rp  10,000,000.00 (+)
- Amount which still has to be paid Rp   20,000,000.00     
           
Paragraph (6)

Quite clear.

Paragraph (7)

Quite clear.

CHAPTER III TAX DETERMINATION AND PROVISION

Article 17C (Law No. 28 of 2007)


Document Number

About

Date Set

PER-49/PJ/2010

REVOCATION OF REGULATION OF THE DIRECTOR GENERAL OF TAXES NUMBER PER-48/PJ/2008 CONCERNING PROCEDURE FOR THE RETURN OF OVERPAYMENT OF VALUE ADDED TAX OR VALUE ADDED TAX AND SALES TAX ON LUXURY GOODS

3 November 2010

PER-19/PJ/2013

REVOCATION OF SOME REGULATIONS OF THE DIRECTOR GENERAL OF TAXES RELATED TO THE ISSUANCE OF REGULATION OF THE MINISTER OF FINANCE IN THE FIELD OF GENERAL PROVISIONS AND TAX PROCEDURE

30 April 2013

184/PMK.03/2015

AMENDMENT TO REGULATION OF THE MINISTER OF FINANCE NUMBER 17/PMK.03/2013 CONCERNING AUDIT PROCEDURE

30 September 2015

187/PMK.03/2015

PROCEDURE FOR RETURN OF OVERPAYMENT OF TAX THAT SHOULD NOT BE OVERPAYED

30 September 2015

244/PMK.03/2015

PROCEDURES FOR CALCULATION AND REFUND OF OVERPAYMENT OF TAX

29 November 2015

39/PMK.03/2018

PROCEDURE FOR PRELIMINARY REFUND OF OVERPAYMENT OF TAX

April 12, 2018

PER-04/PJ/2021

DETERMINATION OF LOW RISK TAXABLE ENTREPRENEURS AND IMPLEMENTATION OF PRELIMINARY REFUNDS OF TAX EXCESS TOWARDS CERTAIN CRITERIA TAXPAYERS, CERTAIN REQUIREMENT TAXPAYERS, AND LOW RISK TAXABLE ENTREPRENEURS AS WELL AS SPECIAL PURPOSE COMPANY OR COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT CONTRACT AS A RELECTABLE ENTREPRENEURS

16 April 2021

SE-10/PJ/2018

INSTRUCTIONS FOR IMPLEMENTING THE PRELIMINARY RETURN OF OVERPAYMENT OF TAX FOR TAXPAYERS WITH CERTAIN CRITERIA, TAXPAYERS WHO MEET CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS, AND LOW RISK TAXABLE ENTREPRENEURS

8 June 2018

117/PMK.03/2019

AMENDMENT TO THE REGULATION OF THE MINISTER OF FINANCE NUMBER 39/PMK.03/2018 CONCERNING PROCEDURES FOR THE PRELIMINARY RETURN OF OVERPAID TAXES

19 August 2019

18/PMK.03/2021

IMPLEMENTATION OF LAW NUMBER 11 OF 2020 REGARDING EMPLOYMENT CREATION IN THE FIELD OF INCOME TAX, VALUE ADDED TAX AND SALES TAX ON LUXURY GOODS, AS WELL AS GENERAL PROVISIONS AND TAX PROCEDURE

17 February 2021

17/PMK.03/2013

THE PROCEDURE FOR THE EXAMINATION

1 February 2013