|
DETAILS

Konsolidasi Undang-Undang Ketentuan Umum dan Tata Cara Perpajakan


Susunan dalam Satu Naskah Undang-Undang Republik Indonesia Nomor 6 Tahun 1983 tentang Ketentuan Umum Dan Tata Cara Perpajakan sebagaimana diubah terakhir dengan Undang-Undang Republik Indonesia Nomor 7 Tahun 2021


BAB V KEBERATAN DAN BANDING

Pasal 26 (UU No. 28 Tahun 2007)


(1) Direktur Jenderal Pajak dalam jangka waktu paling lama 12 (dua belas) bulan sejak tanggal surat keberatan diterima harus memberi keputusan atas keberatan yang diajukan.
(2) Sebelum surat keputusan diterbitkan, Wajib Pajak dapat menyampaikan alasan tambahan atau penjelasan tertulis.
(3) Keputusan Direktur Jenderal Pajak atas keberatan dapat berupa mengabulkan seluruhnya atau sebagian, menolak atau menambah besarnya jumlah pajak yang masih harus dibayar.
(4) Dalam hal Wajib Pajak mengajukan keberatan atas surat ketetapan pajak sebagaimana dimaksud dalam Pasal 13 ayat (1) huruf b dan huruf d, Wajib Pajak yang bersangkutan harus dapat membuktikan ketidakbenaran ketetapan pajak tersebut.
(5) Apabila jangka waktu sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat (1) telah terlampaui dan Direktur Jenderal Pajak tidak memberi suatu keputusan, keberatan yang diajukan tersebut dianggap dikabulkan.

BAB V KEBERATAN DAN BANDING

Pasal 26 (UU No. 28 Tahun 2007)


HPP KUP
Penjelasan Pasal 26

Ayat (1)

Terhadap surat keberatan yang diajukan oleh Wajib Pajak, kewenangan penyelesaian dalam tingkat pertama diberikan kepada Direktur Jenderal Pajak dengan ketentuan batasan waktu penyelesaian keputusan atas keberatan Wajib Pajak ditetapkan paling lama 12 (dua belas) bulan sejak tanggal surat keberatan diterima.

Dengan ditentukannya batas waktu penyelesaian keputusan atas keberatan tersebut, berarti akan diperoleh suatu kepastian hukum bagi Wajib Pajak selain terlaksananya administrasi perpajakan.

Ayat (2)

Cukup jelas.

Ayat (3)

Cukup jelas.

Ayat (4)

Ayat ini mengharuskan Wajib Pajak membuktikan ketidakbenaran ketetapan pajak dalam hal Wajib Pajak mengajukan keberatan terhadap pajak-pajak yang ditetapkan secara jabatan. Surat ketetapan pajak secara jabatan tersebut diterbitkan karena Wajib Pajak tidak menyampaikan Surat Pemberitahuan Tahunan meskipun telah ditegur secara tertulis, tidak memenuhi kewajiban menyelenggarakan pembukuan, atau menolak untuk memberikan kesempatan kepada pemeriksa memasuki tempat-tempat tertentu yang dipandang perlu, dalam rangka pemeriksaan guna menetapkan besarnya jumlah pajak yang terutang. Apabila Wajib Pajak tidak dapat membuktikan ketidakbenaran surat ketetapan pajak secara jabatan, pengajuan keberatannya ditolak.

Ayat (5)

Cukup jelas.  
DETAILS

Consolidation of General Provisions and Tax Procedures Act


Composition in One Text of the Law of the Republic of Indonesia Number 6 of 1983 concerning General Provisions and Tax Procedures as last amended by Law of the Republic of Indonesia Number 7 of 2021


CHAPTER V OBJECTION AND APPEAL

Article 26 (Law No. 28 of 2007)


(1) Director Tax General in term most time 12 (twelve) months from the date the objection letter is received make a decision on the objection raised.
(2) Before decree issued, Taxpayer can provide additional reasons or written explanations.
(3) Decision Director General of Taxes over objection can be in the form of granting in whole or in part, rejecting or increase the amount of tax that must be paid.
(4) In terms of the Taxpayer filing objection above tax assessment letter as referred to in Article 13 paragraph (1) letter b and letter d, the Taxpayer concerned must be able to prove the untruth of the tax assessment.
(5) If timeframe as referred to paragraph (1) has been exceeded and the Director General of Taxes does not give a decision, the objection submitted is considered granted.

CHAPTER V OBJECTION AND APPEAL

Article 26 (Law No. 28 of 2007)


HPP KUP
Explanation of Article 26

Paragraph (1)

To the objection letter which filed by the Taxpayer, authority settlement in the first level is given to the Director General Taxes with the provision of a time limit for completing a decision on Taxpayer's objection is determined no longer than 12 (twelve) months since date of receipt of objection letter.

By determining the time limit for completing a decision on objections means that legal certainty will be obtained for taxpayers in addition to the implementation of tax administration.

Paragraph (2)

Self-explanatory.

Paragraph (3)

Self-explanatory.

Paragraph (4)

This paragraph requires Mandatory Tax proves the untruth of the stipulation taxes in the event that the Taxpayer files an objection against the taxes assigned by office. Tax assessment letter in position was issued because the Taxpayer did not submit the Letter Annual Notice even though it has been reprimanded in writing, no fulfill the obligation to maintain bookkeeping, or refuse to give the examiner the opportunity to enter certain places deemed necessary, in the context of examination to determine the amount amount of tax payable. If the taxpayer cannot prove untruthful tax assessment letter in position, filing objection was rejected.

Paragraph (5)

Self-explanatory.