|
DETAILS

Konsolidasi Undang-Undang Ketentuan Umum dan Tata Cara Perpajakan


Susunan dalam Satu Naskah Undang-Undang Republik Indonesia Nomor 6 Tahun 1983 tentang Ketentuan Umum Dan Tata Cara Perpajakan sebagaimana diubah terakhir dengan Undang-Undang Republik Indonesia Nomor 7 Tahun 2021


BAB II NOMOR POKOK WAJIB PAJAK, PENGUKUHAN PENGUSAHA KENA PAJAK, SURAT PEMBERITAHUAN, DAN TATA CARA PEMBAYARAN PAJAK

Pasal 8 (UU No. 7 Tahun 2021)


(1) Wajib Pajak dengan kemauan sendiri dapat membetulkan Surat Pemberitahuan yang telah disampaikan dengan menyampaikan pernyataan tertulis, dengan syarat Direktur Jenderal Pajak belum melakukan tindakan pemeriksaan.
(1a) Dalam hal pembetulan Surat Pemberitahuan sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat (1) menyatakan rugi atau lebih bayar, pembetulan Surat Pemberitahuan harus disampaikan paling lama 2 (dua) tahun sebelum daluwarsa penetapan.
(2) Dalam hal Wajib Pajak membetulkan sendiri Surat Pemberitahuan Tahunan yang mengakibatkan utang pajak menjadi lebih besar, kepadanya dikenai sanksi administrasi berupa bunga sebesar tarif bunga per bulan yang ditetapkan oleh Menteri Keuangan atas jumlah pajak yang kurang dibayar, dihitung sejak saat penyampaian Surat Pemberitahuan berakhir sampai dengan tanggal pembayaran, dan dikenakan paling lama 24 (dua puluh empat) bulan, serta bagian dari bulan dihitung penuh 1 (satu) bulan.
(2a) Dalam hal Wajib Pajak membetulkan sendiri Surat Pemberitahuan Masa yang mengakibatkan utang pajak menjadi lebih besar, kepadanya dikenai sanksi administrasi berupa bunga sebesar tarif bunga per bulan yang ditetapkan oleh Menteri Keuangan atas jumlah pajak yang kurang dibayar, dihitung sejak jatuh tempo pembayaran sampai dengan tanggal pembayaran, dan dikenakan paling lama 24 (dua puluh empat) bulan, serta bagian dari bulan dihitung penuh 1 (satu) bulan.
(2b) Tarif bunga per bulan yang ditetapkan oleh Menteri Keuangan sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat (2) dan ayat (2a) dihitung berdasarkan suku bunga acuan ditambah 5% (lima persen) dan dibagi 12 (dua belas) yang berlaku pada tanggal dimulainya penghitungan sanksi.
(3) Walaupun telah dilakukan tindakan pemeriksaan bukti permulaan, Wajib Pajak dengan kemauan sendiri dapat mengungkapkan dengan pernyataan tertulis mengenai ketidakbenaran perbuatannya, yaitu:
a. tidak menyampaikan Surat Pemberitahuan; atau
b. menyampaikan Surat Pemberitahuan yang isinya tidak benar atau tidak lengkap, atau melampirkan keterangan yang isinya tidak benar,
sebagaimana dimaksud dalam Pasal 38 atau Pasal 39 ayat (1) huruf c dan huruf d, sepanjang mulainya penyidikan belum diberitahukan kepada Penuntut Umum melalui penyidik pejabat Polisi Negara Republik Indonesia.
(3a) Pengungkapan ketidakbenaran perbuatan sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat (3) disertai pelunasan kekurangan pembayaran jumlah pajak yang sebenarnya terutang beserta sanksi administrasi berupa denda sebesar 100% (seratus persen) dari jumlah pajak yang kurang dibayar.
(4) Walaupun Direktur Jenderal Pajak telah melakukan pemeriksaan, dengan syarat Direktur Jenderal Pajak belum menyampaikan surat pemberitahuan hasil pemeriksaan, Wajib Pajak dengan kesadaran sendiri dapat mengungkapkan dalam laporan tersendiri tentang ketidakbenaran pengisian Surat Pemberitahuan yang telah disampaikan sesuai dengan keadaan yang sebenarnya, dan proses pemeriksaan tetap dilanjutkan.
(5) Pajak yang kurang dibayar yang timbul sebagai akibat dari pengungkapan ketidakbenaran pengisian Surat Pemberitahuan sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat (4) harus dilunasi oleh Wajib Pajak sebelum laporan tersendiri disampaikan beserta sanksi administrasi berupa bunga sebesar tarif bunga per bulan yang ditetapkan oleh Menteri Keuangan dari pajak yang kurang dibayar, yang dihitung sejak:
a. batas waktu penyampaian Surat Pemberitahuan Tahunan berakhir sampai dengan tanggal pembayaran, untuk pengungkapan ketidakbenaran pengisian Surat Pemberitahuan Tahunan; atau
b. jatuh tempo pembayaran berakhir sampai dengan tanggal pembayaran, untuk pengungkapan ketidakbenaran pengisian Surat Pemberitahuan Masa, dan dikenakan paling lama 24 (dua puluh empat) bulan, serta bagian dari bulan dihitung penuh 1 (satu) bulan.
(5a) Tarif bunga per bulan yang ditetapkan oleh Menteri Keuangan sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat (5) dihitung berdasarkan suku bunga acuan ditambah 10% (sepuluh persen) dan dibagi 12 (dua belas) yang berlaku pada tanggal dimulainya penghitungan sanksi.
(6) Wajib Pajak dapat membetulkan Surat Pemberitahuan Tahunan yang telah disampaikan, dalam hal Wajib Pajak menerima surat ketetapan pajak, Surat Keputusan Keberatan, Surat Keputusan Pembetulan, Putusan Banding, atau Putusan Peninjauan Kembali Tahun Pajak sebelumnya atau beberapa Tahun Pajak sebelumnya, yang menyatakan rugi fiskal yang berbeda dengan rugi fiskal yang telah dikompensasikan dalam Surat Pemberitahuan Tahunan yang akan dibetulkan tersebut, dalam jangka waktu 3 (tiga) bulan setelah menerima surat ketetapan pajak, Surat Keputusan Keberatan, Surat Keputusan Pembetulan, Putusan Banding, atau Putusan Peninjauan Kembali, dengan syarat Direktur Jenderal Pajak belum melakukan tindakan pemeriksaan.

BAB II NOMOR POKOK WAJIB PAJAK, PENGUKUHAN PENGUSAHA KENA PAJAK, SURAT PEMBERITAHUAN, DAN TATA CARA PEMBAYARAN PAJAK

Pasal 8 (UU No. 7 Tahun 2021)


Penjelasan Pasal 8

Ayat (1)

Terhadap kekeliruan dalam pengisian Surat Pemberitahuan yang dibuat oleh Wajib Pajak, Wajib Pajak masih berhak untuk melakukan pembetulan atas kemauan sendiri, dengan syarat Direktur Jenderal Pajak belum mulai melakukan tindakan pemeriksaan. Yang dimaksud dengan "mulai melakukan tindakan pemeriksaan" adalah pada saat Surat Pemberitahuan Pemeriksaan Pajak disampaikan kepada Wajib Pajak, wakil, kuasa, pegawai, atau anggota keluarga yang telah dewasa dari Wajib Pajak.

Ayat (1a)

Yang dimaksud dengan daluwarsa penetapan adalah jangka waktu 5 (lima) tahun setelah saat terutangnya pajak atau berakhirnya Masa Pajak, bagian Tahun Pajak, atau Tahun Pajak, sebagaimana dimaksud dalam Pasal 13 ayat (1).

Ayat (2)

Cukup jelas.

Ayat (2a)

Cukup jelas.

Ayat (2b)

Cukup jelas.

Ayat (3)

Cukup jelas.

Ayat (3a)

Cukup jelas.

Ayat (4)

Walaupun Direktur Jenderal Pajak telah melakukan pemeriksaan tetapi belum menyampaikan surat pemberitahuan hasil pemeriksaan, kepada Wajib Pajak baik yang telah maupun yang belum membetulkan Surat Pemberitahuan masih diberikan kesempatan untuk mengungkapkan ketidakbenaran pengisian Surat Pemberitahuan yang telah disampaikan, yang dapat berupa Surat Pemberitahuan Tahunan atau Surat Pemberitahuan Masa untuk Tahun Pajak, Bagian Tahun Pajak, atau Masa Pajak yang diperiksa. Pengungkapan ketidakbenaran pengisian Surat Pemberitahuan tersebut dilakukan dalam laporan tersendiri dan harus mencerminkan keadaan yang sebenarnya sehingga dapat diketahui jumlah pajak yang sesungguhnya terutang. Namun, untuk membuktikan kebenaran laporan Wajib Pajak tersebut, proses pemeriksaan tetap dilanjutkan sampai selesai.

Ayat (5)

Cukup jelas.

Ayat (5a)

Cukup jelas.

Ayat (6)

Sehubungan dengan diterbitkannya surat ketetapan pajak, Surat Keputusan Keberatan, Surat Keputusan Pembetulan, Putusan Banding, atau Putusan Peninjauan Kembali atas suatu Tahun Pajak yang mengakibatkan rugi fiskal yang berbeda dengan rugi fiskal yang telah dikompensasikan dalam Surat Pemberitahuan Tahunan tahun berikutnya atau tahun-tahun berikutnya, akan dilakukan penyesuaian rugi fiskal sesuai dengan surat ketetapan pajak, Surat Keputusan Keberatan, Surat Keputusan Pembetulan, Putusan Banding, atau Putusan Peninjauan Kembali dalam penghitungan Pajak Penghasilan tahun-tahun berikutnya, pembatasan jangka waktu 3 (tiga) bulan tersebut dimaksudkan untuk tertib administrasi tanpa menghilangkan hak Wajib Pajak atas kompensasi kerugian. Dalam hal Wajib Pajak membetulkan Surat Pemberitahuan lewat jangka waktu 3 (tiga) bulan atau Wajib Pajak tidak mengajukan pembetulan sebagai akibat adanya surat ketetapan pajak, Surat Keputusan Keberatan, Surat Keputusan Pembetulan, Putusan Banding, atau Putusan Peninjauan Kembali Tahun Pajak sebelumnya atau beberapa Tahun Pajak sebelumnya, yang menyatakan rugi fiskal yang berbeda dengan rugi fiskal yang telah dikompensasikan dalam Surat Pemberitahuan Tahunan Pajak Penghasilan, Direktur Jenderal Pajak akan memperhitungkannya dalam menetapkan kewajiban perpajakan Wajib Pajak.

Untuk Jelasnya diberikan contoh sebagai berikut:

Contoh 1:

PT A menyampaikan Surat Pemberitahuan Tahunan Pajak Penghasilan tahun 2021 yang menyatakan:

Penghasilan Neto sebesar 
Kompensasi kerugian berdasarkan Surat Pemberitahuan:
= Rp  200.000.000,00
Tahunan Pajak Penghasilan tahun 2020 sebesar = Rp  150.000.000.00 (-)
Penghasilan Kena Pajak sebesar = Rp    50.000.000,00.

Terhadap Surat Pemberitahuan Tahunan Pajak Penghasilan tahun 2020 dilakukan pemeriksaan, dan pada tanggal 6 Januari 2023 diterbitkan surat ketetapan pajak yang menyatakan rugi fiskal sebesar Rp70.000.000,00.

Berdasarkan surat ketetapan pajak tersebut Direktur Jenderal Pajak akan mengubah perhitungan Penghasilan Kena Pajak tahun 2021 menjadi sebagai berikut:

Penghasilan Neto = Rp 200.000.000,00
Rugi menurut ketetapan pajak tahun 2020 = Rp   70.000.000,00 (-)
Penghasilan Kena Pajak sebesar = Rp 130.000.000,00.

Dengan demikian penghasilan kena pajak dari Surat Pemberitahuan yang semula Rp50.000.000,00 (Rp200.000.000,00 - Rp150.000.000,00) setelah pembetulan menjadi Rp130.000.000,00 (Rp200.000.000,00 - Rp70.000.000,00)

Contoh 2:

PT B menyampaikan Surat Pemberitahuan Tahunan Pajak Penghasilan tahun 2021 yang menyatakan:
Penghasilan Neto sebesar
Kompensasi kerugian berdasarkan Surat Pemberitahuan:
= Rp  300.000.000,00
Tahunan Pajak Penghasilan tahun 2020 sebesar = Rp  200.000.000,00 (-)
Penghasilan Kena Pajak sebesar = Rp  100.000.000,00.

Terhadap Surat Pemberitahuan Tahunan Pajak Penghasilan tahun 2007 dilakukan pemeriksaan dan pada tanggal 6 Januari 2023 diterbitkan surat ketetapan pajak yang menyatakan rugi fiskal sebesar Rp250.000.000,00.

Berdasarkan surat ketetapan pajak tersebut Direktur Jenderal Pajak akan mengubah perhitungan Penghasilan Kena Pajak tahun 2021 menjadi sebagai berikut:
Penghasilan Neto  = Rp 300.000.000,00
Rugi menurut ketetapan pajak tahun 2020 = Rp 250.000.000,00 (-)
Penghasilan Kena Pajak = Rp   50.000.000,00.

Dengan demikian penghasilan kena pajak dari Surat Pemberitahuan yang semula Rp100.000.000,00 (Rp300.000.000,00 - Rp200.000.000,00) setelah pembetulan menjadi Rp50.000.000,00 (Rp300.000.000,00 - Rp250.000.000,00).

BAB II NOMOR POKOK WAJIB PAJAK, PENGUKUHAN PENGUSAHA KENA PAJAK, SURAT PEMBERITAHUAN, DAN TATA CARA PEMBAYARAN PAJAK

Pasal 8 (UU No. 7 Tahun 2021)


Nomor Dokumen

Perihal

Tanggal Ditetapkan

9/PMK.03/2018

PERUBAHAN ATAS PERATURAN MENTERI KEUANGAN NOMOR 243/PMK.03/2014 TENTANG SURAT PEMBERITAHUAN (SPT)

26 January 2018

18/PMK.03/2021

PELAKSANAAN UNDANG-UNDANG NOMOR 11 TAHUN 2020 TENTANG CIPTA KERJA DI BIDANG PAJAK PENGHASILAN, PAJAK PERTAMBAHAN NILAI DAN PAJAK PENJUALAN ATAS BARANG MEWAH, SERTA KETENTUAN UMUM DAN TATA CARA PERPAJAKAN

17 February 2021

SE-41/PJ/2015

PETUNJUK PELAKSANAAN PEMBETULAN

05 Juli 2015

9 TAHUN 2021

PERLAKUAN PERPAJAKAN UNTUK MENDUKUNG KEMUDAHAN BERUSAHA

2 February 2021

50 TAHUN 2022

TATA CARA PELAKSANAAN HAK DAN PEMENUHAN KEWAJIBAN PERPAJAKAN

12 December 2022

DETAILS

Consolidation of General Provisions and Tax Procedures Act


Composition in One Text of the Law of the Republic of Indonesia Number 6 of 1983 concerning General Provisions and Tax Procedures as last amended by Law of the Republic of Indonesia Number 7 of 2021


CHAPTER II TAXPAYER INDIVIDUAL NUMBER, ENTREPRENEURS ESTABLISHMENT

Article 8 (Law No. 7 of 2021)


(1) Required Taxes with their own will can correct the notification letter that has been submitted with submit a written statement, provided that the Director General of Taxes have not carried out inspections.
(1a) In terms of correction of notification letters as referred to in paragraph (1) states a loss or overpayment, Correction of the notification letter must be submitted no later than 2 (two) year before the expiration date.
(2) In in the event that the Taxpayer corrects the Letter himself Annual Notice which results in the tax debt being more large, he is subject to administrative sanctions in the form of interest in the amount of the tariff interest per month determined by the Minister of Finance on the amount of tax underpaid, calculated from the time of delivery of the Letter Notice expires on the date of payment, and is subject to a maximum of 24 (twenty four) months, as well as part of the month calculated in full 1 (one) month.
(2a) In in the event that the Taxpayer corrects the Letter himself Period Notice which results in a larger tax debt, he is subject to administrative sanctions in the form of interest at the interest rate per month determined by the Minister of Finance on the amount of tax underpaid, calculated from the due date of payment up to payment date, and is subject to a maximum of 24 (twenty four) month, as well as part of the month is calculated in full 1 (one) month.
(2b) Tariff interest per month determined by The Minister of Finance as referred to in paragraph (2) and paragraph (2a) calculated based on the reference interest rate plus 5% (five percent) and divided by 12 (twelve) which applies on the date of commencement of the calculation sanctions.
(3) Although inspection has been carried out preliminary evidence, taxpayers with their own will can disclose with a written statement regarding the unrighteousness of his actions, namely:
a. no submit a notification letter; or
b. deliver Letter Notices whose contents are incorrect or incomplete, or attaching information whose contents are incorrect,
as referred to in Article 38 or Article 39 paragraph (1) letter c and letter d, as long as the investigation has not started notified to the Public Prosecutor through investigators Police officials Republic of Indonesia.
(3a) Disclosure unrighteousness of action as referred to in paragraph (3) accompanied by settlement of deficiencies payment of the actual amount of tax owed along with sanctions administration in the form of a fine of 100% (one hundred percent) of the amount underpaid taxes.
(4) Although The Director General of Taxes has done audit, provided that the Director General of Taxes has not submitted it notification letter of audit result, Taxpayer with awareness itself can disclose in a separate report on incorrect filling of the notification letter that has been submitted according to the actual situation, and the inspection process remainscontinued.
(5) Tax underpaid that arises as as a result of disclosing the incorrect filling of the Tax Return as referred to in paragraph (4) must be paid by the Taxpayer before a separate report is submitted along with administrative sanctions in the form of interest at the rate of interest per month determined by the Minister Finance from underpaid taxes, which are calculated since:
a. limit letter delivery time Annual Notice expires on the date of payment, for disclosure of incorrect filling of the Annual Tax Return; or
b. fall payment term ends up to the date of payment, for disclosure incorrect filling of Periodic Notification Letter, and is subject to the most 24 (twenty four) long month, as well as part of the month is calculated in full 1 (one) month.
(5a) Tariff interest per month determined by The Minister of Finance as referred to in paragraph (5) is calculated based on the reference interest rate plus 10% (ten percent) and divided 12 (twelve) in force on the commencement date of the calculation of sanctions.
(6) Required Tax can correct the Tax Return Annual reports that have been submitted, in the event that the Taxpayer receives a letter tax assessment, objection decision, rectification decision, Decision on Appeal, or Decision on Reconsideration of the previous Tax Year or several previous Tax Years, which stated a tax loss that different from the tax loss that has been compensated in the letter Annual notification that will be corrected, within a period of time 3 (three) months after receiving the tax assessment letter, Decision Letter Objection, Rectification Decision, Appeal Decision, or Decision Reconsideration, provided that the Director General of Taxes has not carry out inspections.

CHAPTER II TAXPAYER INDIVIDUAL NUMBER, ENTREPRENEURS ESTABLISHMENT

Article 8 (Law No. 7 of 2021)


Explanation Article 8

Paragraph (1)

Against an error in filling out the notification letter made by the Taxpayer, the Taxpayer still has the right to make corrections of his own volition, provided that the Director General of Taxes has not yet started carry out inspections. What is meant by "start doing inspection action" is at the time of the Audit Notification Letter Taxes are submitted to taxpayers, representatives, proxies, employees, or adult family members of the Taxpayer.

Paragraph (1a)

What is meant by expiration date is a period of 5 (five) year after the time when the tax becomes payable or the end of the Tax Period, part of the Tax Year, or the Tax Year, as referred to in Article 13 paragraph (1).

Paragraph (2)

Self-explanatory.

Paragraph (2a)

Quite clear.

Paragraph (2b)

Self explanatory.

Paragraph (3)

Self explanatory.

Paragraph (3a)

Self explanatory.

Paragraph (4)

Even though the Director General of Taxes has conducted an inspection but has not submitted a letter of notification of the results of the inspection, to the Compulsory Taxes that have or have not corrected the Tax Return still given the opportunity to reveal the incorrect filling Notification Letter that has been submitted, which can be in the form of a Letter Annual Notice or Periodic Notification Letter for a Tax Year, Part of Tax Year, or Tax Period being examined. Disclosure the incorrect filling of said notification letter is carried out in separate report and must reflect the actual situation so that you can know the actual amount of tax owed. However, to prove the truth of the Taxpayer's report, the process checks continue until complete.

Paragraph (5)

Self explanatory.

Paragraph (5a)

Self explanatory.

Paragraph (6)

In connection with the issuance of tax assessment letters, LetterDecision Objection, Rectification Decision, Appeal Decision, or Decision Review of a Tax Year that resulted in a loss tax losses that have been compensated in Annual Notification Letter of the following year or years Next, a tax loss adjustment will be made in accordance with the letter tax assessment, objection decision, rectification decision, Appeal Decision, or Judicial Review Decision in the calculation Income Tax of the following years, 3 term limitation (three) months is meant for orderly administration without eliminate the right of the Taxpayer to compensation for losses. In the case of Mandatory Tax corrects the Tax Return after a period of 3 (three) months or the Taxpayer does not submit a correction as a result tax assessment letter, objection decision letter, decision letter Correction, Appeal Decision, or Year Review Decision Previous tax or several previous Tax Years, stating tax loss that is different from the tax loss that has been compensated in the Annual Income Tax Return, the Director General The tax will take it into account in determining the tax liability Taxpayer.

For clarity, an example is given as follows:

Example 1:

PT A submits an Annual Income Tax Return 2021 which states:

Earnings Netto 
Compensation for losses based on Notification Letter:
= IDR  200,000,000.00
Annual 2020 Income Tax of = Rp  150,000,000.00 (-)
Income Taxable in the amount of = IDR    50,000,000.00.

Against the 2020 Annual Income Tax Return was examined, and on January 6, 2023 it was issued tax assessment letter stating a tax loss of Rp. 70,000,000.00.

Based on the tax assessment letter, the Director General of Taxes will change the calculation of Taxable Income for 2021 to be as following:

Income nett = IDR 200,000,000.00
Loss according to the 2020 tax assessment = Rp   70,000,000.00 (-)
Earnings Taxable in the amount of = Rp 130,000,000.00.

Thus the taxable income from the Tax Return originally IDR 50,000,000.00 (IDR 200,000,000.00 - IDR 150,000,000.00) after correction to IDR 130,000,000.00 (IDR 200,000,000.00 - IDR 70,000,000.00)

Example 2:

PT B submits an Annual Income Tax Return 2021 which states:
Income Net of
Compensation for losses based on Notification Letter:
=  300,000,000.00
Annual 2020 Income Tax of =  200,000,000.00 (-)
Income Taxable in the amount of = IDR  100,000,000.00.

Against the 2007 Annual Income Tax Return an examination was carried out and on January 6, 2023 a letter was issued tax assessment stating a fiscal loss of IDR 250,000,000.00.

Based on the tax assessment letter, the Director General of Taxes will change the calculation of Taxable Income for 2021 to be as following:
Income Neto  = IDR 300,000,000.00
Loss according to the 2020 tax assessment = IDR 250,000,000.00 (-)
Earnings Taxable = Rp   50,000,000.00.

Thus the taxable income from the Tax Return originally IDR 100,000,000.00 (IDR 300,000,000.00 - IDR 200,000,000.00) after corrections to IDR 50,000,000.00 (IDR 300,000,000.00 - Rp. 250,000,000.00).

CHAPTER II TAXPAYER INDIVIDUAL NUMBER, ENTREPRENEURS ESTABLISHMENT

Article 8 (Law No. 7 of 2021)


Document Number

About

Date Set

9/PMK.03/2018

AMENDMENT TO REGULATION OF THE MINISTER OF FINANCE NUMBER 243/PMK.03/2014 CONCERNING NOTIFICATION LETTER (SPT)

26 July 2018

18/PMK.03/2021

IMPLEMENTATION OF LAW NUMBER 11 OF 2020 REGARDING EMPLOYMENT CREATION IN THE FIELD OF INCOME TAX, VALUE ADDED TAX AND SALES TAX ON LUXURY GOODS, AS WELL AS GENERAL PROVISIONS AND TAX PROCEDURE

17 February 2021

SE-41/PJ/2015

HOW TO USE CORRECTION

05 July 2015

9 YEAR 2021

TAX TREATMENT TO SUPPORT EASE OF BUSINESS

2 February 2021

50 YEARS 2022

PROCEDURE FOR THE IMPLEMENTATION OF RIGHTS AND FULFILLMENT OF TAX OBLIGATIONS

12 November 2022