|
DETAILS

Konsolidasi Undang-Undang Ketentuan Umum dan Tata Cara Perpajakan


Susunan dalam Satu Naskah Undang-Undang Republik Indonesia Nomor 6 Tahun 1983 tentang Ketentuan Umum Dan Tata Cara Perpajakan sebagaimana diubah terakhir dengan Undang-Undang Republik Indonesia Nomor 7 Tahun 2021


BAB III PENETAPAN DAN KETETAPAN PAJAK

Pasal 17B (UU No. 11 Tahun 2020)


(1) Direktur Jenderal Pajak setelah melakukan pemeriksaan atas permohonan pengembalian kelebihan pembayaran pajak, selain permohonan pengembalian kelebihan pembayaran pajak dari Wajib Pajak sebagaimana dimaksud dalam Pasal 17C dan Wajib Pajak sebagaimana dimaksud dalam Pasal 17D, harus menerbitkan surat ketetapan pajak paling lama 12 (dua belas) bulan sejak surat permohonan diterima secara lengkap.
(1a) Ketentuan sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat (1) tidak berlaku terhadap Wajib Pajak yang sedang dilakukan pemeriksaan bukti permulaan tindak pidana di bidang perpajakan, yang ketentuannya diatur dengan atau berdasarkan Peraturan Menteri Keuangan.
(2) Apabila setelah melampaui jangka waktu sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat (1) Direktur Jenderal Pajak tidak memberi suatu keputusan, permohonan pengembalian kelebihan pembayaran pajak dianggap dikabulkan dan Surat Ketetapan Pajak Lebih Bayar harus diterbitkan paling lama 1 (satu) bulan setelah jangka waktu tersebut berakhir.
(3) Apabila Surat Ketetapan Pajak Lebih Bayar terlambat diterbitkan sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat (2), kepada Wajib Pajak diberikan imbalan bunga sebesar tarif bunga per bulan yang ditetapkan oleh Menteri Keuangan dihitung sejak berakhirnya jangka waktu sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat (2) sampai dengan saat diterbitkan Surat Ketetapan Pajak Lebih Bayar.
(4) Apabila pemeriksaan bukti permulaan tindak pidana di bidang perpajakan sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat (1a):
a. tidak dilanjutkan dengan penyidikan;
b. dilanjutkan dengan penyidikan, tetapi tidak dilanjutkan dengan penuntutan tindak pidana di bidang perpajakan; atau
c. dilanjutkan dengan penyidikan dan penuntutan tindak pidana di bidang perpajakan, tetapi diputus bebas atau lepas dari segala tuntutan hukum berdasarkan putusan pengadilan yang telah mempunyai kekuatan hukum tetap,
dan dalam hal kepada Wajib Pajak diterbitkan Surat Ketetapan Pajak Lebih Bayar, kepada Wajib Pajak diberikan imbalan bunga sebesar tarif bunga per bulan yang ditetapkan oleh Menteri Keuangan dihitung sejak berakhirnya jangka waktu 12 (dua belas) bulan sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat (1) sampai dengan saat diterbitkan Surat Ketetapan Pajak Lebih Bayar.
(5) (5) Imbalan bunga sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat (4) tidak diberikan dalam hal pemeriksaan bukti permulaan tindak pidana di bidang perpajakan:
a. tidak dilanjutkan dengan penyidikan karena Wajib Pajak dengan kemauan sendiri mengungkapkan ketidakbenaran perbuatannya sebagaimana dimaksud dalam Pasal 8 ayat (3); atau
b. dilanjutkan dengan penyidikan, tetapi tidak dilanjutkan dengan penuntutan tindak pidana di bidang perpajakan karena dilakukan penghentian penyidikan tindak pidana di bidang perpajakan sebagaimana dimaksud dalam Pasal 44B.
(6) Imbalan bunga sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat (3) dan ayat (4) diberikan paling lama 24 (dua puluh empat) bulan, serta bagian dari bulan dihitung penuh 1 (satu) bulan.
(7) Tarif bunga per bulan yang ditetapkan oleh Menteri Keuangan sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat (3) dan ayat (4) dihitung berdasarkan suku bunga acuan dibagi 12 (dua belas) yang berlaku pada tanggal dimulainya penghitungan imbalan bunga.

BAB III PENETAPAN DAN KETETAPAN PAJAK

Pasal 17B (UU No. 11 Tahun 2020)


HPP KUP
Penjelasan Pasal 17B

Ayat (1)

Yang dimaksud dengan "surat permohonan telah diterima secara lengkap" adalah Surat Pemberitahuan yang telah diisi lengkap sebagaimana dimaksud dalam Pasal 3.

Surat ketetapan pajak yang diterbitkan berdasarkan hasil pemeriksaan atas permohonan pengembalian kelebihan pembayaran pajak dapat berupa Surat Ketetapan Pajak Kurang Bayar atau Surat Ketetapan Pajak Nihil atau Surat Ketetapan Pajak Lebih Bayar.

Ayat (1a)

Yang dimaksud dengan "sedang dilakukan pemeriksaan bukti permulaan" adalah dimulai sejak surat pemberitahuan pemeriksaan bukti permulaan disampaikan kepada Wajib Pajak, wakil, kuasa, pegawai, atau anggota keluarga yang telah dewasa dari Wajib Pajak.

Ayat (2)

Batas waktu sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat (1) dimaksudkan untuk memberikan kepastian hukum terhadap permohonan Wajib Pajak atau Pengusaha Kena Pajak sehingga bila batas waktu tersebut dilampaui dan Direktur Jenderal Pajak tidak memberikan suatu keputusan, permohonan tersebut dianggap dikabulkan. Selain itu, batas waktu tersebut dimaksudkan pula untuk kepentingan tertib administrasi perpajakan.

Ayat (3)

Cukup jelas.

Ayat (4)

Cukup jelas.

Ayat (5)

Cukup jelas.

Ayat (6)

Cukup jelas.

Ayat (7)

Cukup jelas.

BAB III PENETAPAN DAN KETETAPAN PAJAK

Pasal 17B (UU No. 11 Tahun 2020)


Nomor Dokumen

Perihal

Tanggal Ditetapkan

PER-49/PJ/2010

PENCABUTAN PERATURAN DIREKTUR JENDERAL PAJAK NOMOR PER-48/PJ/2008 TENTANG TATA CARA PENGEMBALIAN KELEBIHAN PEMBAYARAN PAJAK PERTAMBAHAN NILAI ATAU PAJAK PERTAMBAHAN NILAI DAN PAJAK PENJUALAN ATAS BARANG MEWAH

3 November 2010

PER-19/PJ/2013

PENCABUTAN BEBERAPA PERATURAN DIREKTUR JENDERAL PAJAK TERKAIT DENGAN PENERBITAN PERATURAN MENTERI KEUANGAN DI BIDANG KETENTUAN UMUM DAN TATA CARA PERPAJAKAN

30 May 2013

184/PMK.03/2015

PERUBAHAN ATAS PERATURAN MENTERI KEUANGAN NOMOR 17/PMK.03/2013 TENTANG TATA CARA PEMERIKSAAN

30 September 2015

187/PMK.03/2015

TATA CARA PENGEMBALIAN ATAS KELEBIHAN PEMBAYARAN PAJAK YANG SEHARUSNYA TIDAK TERUTANG

30 September 2015

244/PMK.03/2015

TATA CARA PENGHITUNGAN DAN PENGEMBALIAN KELEBIHAN PEMBAYARAN PAJAK

29 December 2015

39/PMK.03/2018

TATA CARA PENGEMBALIAN PENDAHULUAN KELEBIHAN PEMBAYARAN PAJAK

12 April 2018

PER-04/PJ/2021

PENETAPAN PENGUSAHA KENA PAJAK BERISIKO RENDAH DAN PELAKSANAAN PENGEMBALIAN PENDAHULUAN KELEBIHAN PAJAK TERHADAP WAJIB PAJAK KRITERIA TERTENTU, WAJIB PAJAK PERSYARATAN TERTENTU, DAN PENGUSAHA KENA PAJAK BERISIKO RENDAH SERTA SPECIAL PURPOSE COMPANY ATAU KONTRAK INVESTASI KOLEKTIF SEBAGAI PENGUSAHA KENA PAJAK BERISIKO RENDAH

16 March 2021

SE-10/PJ/2018

PETUNJUK PELAKSANAAN PENGEMBALIAN PENDAHULUAN KELEBIHAN PEMBAYARAN PAJAK BAGI WAJIB PAJAK DENGAN KRITERIA TERTENTU, WAJIB PAJAK YANG MEMENUHI PERSYARATAN TERTENTU, DAN PENGUSAHA KENA PAJAK BERISIKO RENDAH

8 June 2018

117/PMK.03/2019

PERUBAHAN ATAS PERATURAN MENTERI KEUANGAN NOMOR 39/PMK.03/2018 TENTANG TATA CARA PENGEMBALIAN PENDAHULUAN KELEBIHAN PEMBAYARAN PAJAK

19 August 2019

18/PMK.03/2021

PELAKSANAAN UNDANG-UNDANG NOMOR 11 TAHUN 2020 TENTANG CIPTA KERJA DI BIDANG PAJAK PENGHASILAN, PAJAK PERTAMBAHAN NILAI DAN PAJAK PENJUALAN ATAS BARANG MEWAH, SERTA KETENTUAN UMUM DAN TATA CARA PERPAJAKAN

17 February 2021

17/PMK.03/2013

TATA CARA PEMERIKSAAN

1 February 2013

DETAILS

Consolidation of General Provisions and Tax Procedures Act


Composition in One Text of the Law of the Republic of Indonesia Number 6 of 1983 concerning General Provisions and Tax Procedures as last amended by Law of the Republic of Indonesia Number 7 of 2021


CHAPTER III TAX DETERMINATION AND PROVISION

Article 17B (Law No. 11 of 2020)


(1) Director Tax General after doing examination of the application for refund of tax overpayment, other than the request for refund of overpaid tax from the Compulsory Taxes as referred to in Article 17C and Taxpayers as referred to in Article 17C referred to in Article 17D, must issue a tax assessment letter no later than 12 (twelve) months from the receipt of the application letter complete.
(1a) Conditions as referred to in paragraph (1) does not apply to taxpayers who are being audited initial evidence of criminal acts in the field of taxation, the provisions of which regulated by or based on the Regulation of the Minister of Finance.
(2) If after exceeding the timeframe as referred to in paragraph (1) the Director General of Taxes does not give a decision, application for refund of overpayment tax is considered granted and the Overpaid Tax Assessment must be issued no later than 1 (one) month after the said period end.
(3) If the overpaid tax assessment letter is issued as referred to in paragraph (2), the taxpayer is given interest in return at the monthly interest rate stipulated by the Minister of Finance calculated from the end of the period as referred to in paragraph (2) until the issuance of the assessment letter. Overpaid Tax.
(4) If examination of evidence of initiation of a crime in the field of taxation as referred to in paragraph (1a):
a. no continued with investigation;
b. to be continued with investigation, but not proceed with the prosecution of criminal acts in taxation sector; or
c. to be continued with investigation and prosecution of criminal acts in the field of taxation, but acquitted or free from all lawsuits based on court decisions which has permanent legal force,
and in case the Taxpayer is issued Letter Tax Overpayment Decision, the Taxpayer is given interest in return amounting to the interest rate per month stipulated by the Minister of Finance counted from the end of the 12 (twelve) month period as referred to in paragraph (1) until the time the Letter is issued Overpaid Tax Assessment.
(5) Interest compensation as referred to in paragraph (4) is not given in the event that the examination of initial evidence of criminal acts in the field of taxation:
a. no followed by investigation because the Taxpayer voluntarily discloses the unrighteousness of his actions as referred to in Article 8 paragraph (3); or
b. to be continued with investigation, but not followed up with the prosecution of criminal acts in the field taxation due to the termination of the investigation of criminal acts inthe field of taxation as referred to in Article 44B.
(6) Benefit interest as referred to in paragraph (3) and paragraph (4) is given a maximum of 24 (twenty four) months, and part of the month is calculated in full 1 (one) month.
(7) Tariff interest per month determined by The Minister of Finance as referred to in paragraph (3) and paragraph (4) calculated based on the reference interest rate divided by 12 (twelve) effective on the commencement date of calculating interest compensation.

CHAPTER III TAX DETERMINATION AND PROVISION

Article 17B (Law No. 11 of 2020)


HPP KUP
Explain Article 17B

Paragraph (1)

What is meant by "application letter has been received in full" is a notification letter that has been filled out in full as referred to in Article 3.

Tax assessment letters issued based on the results of the inspection upon application for refund of tax overpayment can be in the form of: Underpaid Tax Assessment Letter or Zero Tax Assessment Letter or Overpaid Tax Assessment Letter.

Paragraph (1a)

What is meant by "examination of preliminary evidence" starting from the notice of examination of initial evidence submitted to the Taxpayer, representative, attorney, employee, or member the adult family of the Taxpayer.

Paragraph (2)

The time limit as referred to in paragraph (1) is intended for provide legal certainty to the application of the Taxpayer or Taxable Entrepreneur so that if the time limit is exceeded and The Director General of Taxes does not issue a decision or request is deemed granted. In addition, the time limit also intended for the benefit of orderly tax administration.

Paragraph (3)

Self explanatory.

Paragraph (4)

Quite clear.

Paragraph (5)

Quite clear.

Paragraph (6)

Quite clear.

Paragraph (7)

Quite clear.

CHAPTER III TAX DETERMINATION AND PROVISION

Article 17B (Law No. 11 of 2020)


Document Number

About

Date Set

PER-49/PJ/2010

REVOCATION OF REGULATION OF THE DIRECTOR GENERAL OF TAXES NUMBER PER-48/PJ/2008 CONCERNING PROCEDURE FOR THE RETURN OF OVERPAYMENT OF VALUE ADDED TAX OR VALUE ADDED TAX AND SALES TAX ON LUXURY GOODS

3 November 2010

PER-19/PJ/2013

REVOCATION OF SOME REGULATIONS OF THE DIRECTOR GENERAL OF TAXES RELATED TO THE ISSUANCE OF REGULATION OF THE MINISTER OF FINANCE IN THE FIELD OF GENERAL PROVISIONS AND TAX PROCEDURE

30 April 2013

184/PMK.03/2015

AMENDMENT TO REGULATION OF THE MINISTER OF FINANCE NUMBER 17/PMK.03/2013 CONCERNING AUDIT PROCEDURE

30 September 2015

187/PMK.03/2015

PROCEDURE FOR RETURN OF OVERPAYMENT OF TAX THAT SHOULD NOT BE OVERPAYED

30 September 2015

244/PMK.03/2015

PROCEDURES FOR CALCULATION AND REFUND OF OVERPAYMENT OF TAX

29 November 2015

39/PMK.03/2018

PROCEDURE FOR PRELIMINARY REFUND OF OVERPAYMENT OF TAX

April 12, 2018

PER-04/PJ/2021

DETERMINATION OF LOW RISK TAXABLE ENTREPRENEURS AND IMPLEMENTATION OF PRELIMINARY REFUNDS OF TAX EXCESS TOWARDS CERTAIN CRITERIA TAXPAYERS, CERTAIN REQUIREMENT TAXPAYERS, AND LOW RISK TAXABLE ENTREPRENEURS AS WELL AS SPECIAL PURPOSE COMPANY OR COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT CONTRACT AS A RELECTABLE ENTREPRENEURS

16 April 2021

SE-10/PJ/2018

INSTRUCTIONS FOR IMPLEMENTING THE PRELIMINARY RETURN OF OVERPAYMENT OF TAX FOR TAXPAYERS WITH CERTAIN CRITERIA, TAXPAYERS WHO MEET CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS, AND LOW RISK TAXABLE ENTREPRENEURS

8 June 2018

117/PMK.03/2019

AMENDMENT TO THE REGULATION OF THE MINISTER OF FINANCE NUMBER 39/PMK.03/2018 CONCERNING PROCEDURES FOR THE PRELIMINARY RETURN OF OVERPAID TAXES

19 August 2019

18/PMK.03/2021

IMPLEMENTATION OF LAW NUMBER 11 OF 2020 REGARDING EMPLOYMENT CREATION IN THE FIELD OF INCOME TAX, VALUE ADDED TAX AND SALES TAX ON LUXURY GOODS, AS WELL AS GENERAL PROVISIONS AND TAX PROCEDURE

17 February 2021

17/PMK.03/2013

THE PROCEDURE FOR THE EXAMINATION

1 February 2013