|
DETAILS

Konsolidasi Undang-Undang Ketentuan Umum dan Tata Cara Perpajakan


Susunan dalam Satu Naskah Undang-Undang Republik Indonesia Nomor 6 Tahun 1983 tentang Ketentuan Umum Dan Tata Cara Perpajakan sebagaimana diubah terakhir dengan Undang-Undang Republik Indonesia Nomor 7 Tahun 2021


BAB III PENETAPAN DAN KETETAPAN PAJAK

Pasal 16 (UU No. 28 Tahun 2007)


(1) Atas permohonan Wajib Pajak atau karena jabatannya, Direktur Jenderal Pajak dapat membetulkan surat ketetapan pajak, Surat Tagihan Pajak, Surat Keputusan Pembetulan, Surat Keputusan Keberatan, Surat Keputusan Pengurangan Sanksi Administrasi, Surat Keputusan Penghapusan Sanksi Administrasi, Surat Keputusan Pengurangan Ketetapan Pajak, Surat Keputusan Pembatalan Ketetapan Pajak, Surat Keputusan Pengembalian Pendahuluan Kelebihan Pajak, atau Surat Keputusan Pemberian Imbalan Bunga, yang dalam penerbitannya terdapat kesalahan tulis, kesalahan hitung, dan/atau kekeliruan penerapan ketentuan tertentu dalam peraturan perundang-undangan perpajakan.
(2) Direktur Jenderal Pajak dalam jangka waktu paling lama 6 (enam) bulan sejak tanggal surat permohonan pembetulan diterima, harus memberi keputusan atas permohonan pembetulan yang diajukan Wajib Pajak sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat (1).
(3) Apabila jangka waktu sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat (2) telah lewat, tetapi Direktur Jenderal Pajak tidak memberi suatu keputusan, permohonan pembetulan yang diajukan tersebut dianggap dikabulkan.
(4) Apabila diminta oleh Wajib Pajak, Direktur Jenderal Pajak wajib memberikan keterangan secara tertulis mengenai hal-hal yang menjadi dasar untuk menolak atau mengabulkan sebagian permohonan Wajib Pajak sebagaimana dimaksud pada ayat (1).

BAB III PENETAPAN DAN KETETAPAN PAJAK

Pasal 16 (UU No. 28 Tahun 2007)


HPP KUP
Penjelasan Pasal 16

Ayat (1)

Pembetulan menurut ayat ini dilaksanakan dalam rangka menjalankan tugas pemerintahan yang baik sehingga apabila terdapat kesalahan atau kekeliruan yang bersifat manusiawi perlu dibetulkan sebagaimana mestinya. Sifat kesalahan atau kekeliruan tersebut tidak mengandung persengketaan antara fiskus dan Wajib Pajak.

Apabila ditemukan kesalahan atau kekeliruan baik oleh fiskus maupun berdasarkan permohonan Wajib Pajak, kesalahan atau kekeliruan tersebut harus dibetulkan. Yang dapat dibetulkan karena kesalahan atau kekeliruan adalah sebagai berikut:
a. Surat Ketetapan Pajak, yang meliputi Surat Ketetapan Pajak Kurang Bayar, Surat Ketetapan Pajak Kurang Bayar Tambahan, Surat Ketetapan Pajak Nihil, dan Surat Ketetapan Pajak Lebih Bayar;
b. Surat Tagihan Pajak;
c. Surat Keputusan Pengembalian Pendahuluan Kelebihan Pajak;
d. Surat Keputusan Pemberian Imbalan Bunga;
e. Surat Keputusan Pembetulan;
f. Surat Keputusan Keberatan;
g. Surat Keputusan Pengurangan Sanksi Administrasi;
h. Surat Keputusan Penghapusan Sanksi Administrasi;
i. Surat Keputusan Pengurangan Ketetapan Pajak; atau
j. Surat Keputusan Pembatalan Ketetapan Pajak.

Ruang Lingkup pembetulan yang diatur pada ayat ini terbatas pada kesalahan atau kekeliruan sebagai akibat dari:
a. kesalahan tulis, antara lain kesalahan yang dapat berupa nama, alamat, Nomor Pokok Wajib Pajak, nomor surat ketetapan pajak, jenis pajak, Masa Pajak atau Tahun Pajak, dan tanggal jatuh tempo;
b. kesalahan hitung, antara lain kesalahan yang berasal dari penjumlahan dan/atau pengurangan dan/atau perkalian dan/atau pembagian suatu bilangan; atau
c. kekeliruan dalam penerapan ketentuan tertentu dalam peraturan perundang-undangan perpajakan, yaitu kekeliruan dalam penerapan tarif, kekeliruan penerapan persentase Norma Penghitungan Penghasilan Neto, kekeliruan penerapan sanksi administrasi, kekeliruan Penghasilan Tidak Kena Pajak, kekeliruan penghitungan Pajak Penghasilan dalam tahun berjalan, dan kekeliruan dalam pengkreditan pajak.

Pengertian "membetulkan" pada ayat ini, antara lain, menambahkan, mengurangkan, atau menghapuskan, tergantung pada sifat kesalahan dan kekeliruannya.

Jika masih terdapat kesalahan tulis, kesalahan hitung, dan/atau kekeliruan penerapan ketentuan tertentu dalam peraturan perundang-undangan perpajakan, Wajib Pajak dapat mengajukan lagi permohonan pembetulan kepada Direktur Jenderal Pajak, atau Direktur Jenderal Pajak dapat melakukan pembetulan lagi karena jabatan.

Ayat (2)

Untuk memberikan kepastian hukum, permohonan pembetulan yang diajukan oleh Wajib Pajak harus diputuskan dalam batas waktu paling lama 6 (enam) bulan sejak permohonan diterima.

Ayat (3)

Dalam hal batas waktu 6 (enam) bulan terlampaui, tetapi Direktur Jenderal Pajak belum memberikan keputusan, permohonan Wajib Pajak dianggap dikabulkan.

Dengan dianggap dikabulkannya permohonan Wajib Pajak, Direktur Jenderal Pajak menerbitkan Surat Keputusan Pembetulan sesuai dengan permohonan Wajib Pajak.

Ayat (4)

Cukup jelas.

BAB III PENETAPAN DAN KETETAPAN PAJAK

Pasal 16 (UU No. 28 Tahun 2007)


Nomor Dokumen

Perihal

Tanggal Ditetapkan

11/PMK.03/2013

TATA CARA PEMBETULAN.

1 March 2013

DETAILS

Consolidation of General Provisions and Tax Procedures Act


Composition in One Text of the Law of the Republic of Indonesia Number 6 of 1983 concerning General Provisions and Tax Procedures as last amended by Law of the Republic of Indonesia Number 7 of 2021


CHAPTER III TAX DETERMINATION AND PROVISION

Article 16 (Law No. 28 of 2007)


(1) Top Taxpayer application or because his position, the Director General of Taxes can correct the assessment letter taxes, Tax Collection Letters, Rectification Decrees, Decision Letters Objection, Decree on Reduction of Administrative Sanctions, Letter Decision on the Abolition of Administrative Sanctions, Decree on Reduction Tax Assessments, Tax Assessment Cancellation Decrees, Letters Decision on Preliminary Refund of Tax Excess, or Letter Decision on the Granting of Interest Compensation, which is contained in the issuance typographical errors, calculation errors, and/or application errors certain provisions in tax laws and regulations.
(2) Director General of Taxes within the period no later than 6 (six) months from the date of the request for correction accepted, must give a decision on the request for correction filed by the Taxpayer as referred to in paragraph (1).
(3) If the period referred to in paragraph (2) has passed, but the Director General of Taxes does not give a decision, the proposed rectification request is considered granted.
(4) If requested by the Taxpayer, Director The General of Taxes is obliged to provide written information regarding things that form the basis for rejecting or granting a portion application of the Taxpayer as referred to in paragraph (1).

CHAPTER III TAX DETERMINATION AND PROVISION

Article 16 (Law No. 28 of 2007)


HPP KUP
Explanation Article 16

Paragraph (1)

Correction according to this paragraph is carried out in the context of carrying out the task good governance so that if there is an error or Human error needs to be corrected accordingly should. The nature of the error or mistake does not contain disputes between the tax authorities and taxpayers.

If errors or mistakes are found either by the tax authorities or based on the request of the Taxpayer, the error or mistake must be corrected. Which can be corrected by mistake or the error is as follows:
a. Letter Tax Assessment, which includes Letters Underpaid Tax Assessment, Underpaid Tax Assessment Supplement, Zero Tax Assessment Letter, and More Tax Assessment Letter Pay;
b. Tax Invoice;
c. Return Decree Introduction to Tax Excess;
d. Decree of Award Interest Rewards;
e. Remedial Decision;
f. Objection Decision;
g. Reduction Decree Administrative Sanctions;
h. Removal Decree Administrative Sanctions;
i. Reduction Decree Tax Assessment; or
j. Cancellation Decree Tax determination.

The scope of corrections regulated in this paragraph is limited to errors or omissions as a result of:
a. error write, among other errors that can be in the form of name, address, Taxpayer Identification Number, number of assessment letter tax, type of taxk, Tax Period or Tax Year, and due date tempo;
b. count errors, among others that mistake comes from addition and/or subtraction and/or multiplication and/or division of a number; or
c. implementation error certain conditions in tax laws and regulations, namely an error in application of tariffs, errors in the application of the percentage of the Calculation Norms Net income, error in application of administrative sanctions, error Income Not Subject to Tax, Income Tax calculation errors in the current year, and errors in tax crediting.

The definition of "correct" in this paragraph, among other things, adds, reduced, or eliminated, depending on the nature of the error and his mistake.

If there are still writing errors, calculation errors, and/or error in the application of certain provisions in the regulations tax legislation, the Taxpayer can file again application for correction to the Director General of Taxes, or the Director General of Taxes can make corrections again because of position.

Paragraph (2)

To provide legal certainty, an application for rectification is submitted by the Taxpayer must be decided within a maximum time limit of 6 (six) months after the application is received.

Paragraph (3)

In the event that the time limit of 6 (six) months is exceeded, but the Director The General of Taxes has not yet issued a decision on the request of the Taxpayer considered granted.

Considering the granting of the Taxpayer's request, the Director General The tax issues a Rectification Decree in accordance with the application Taxpayers.

Paragraph (4)

Self explanatory.

CHAPTER III TAX DETERMINATION AND PROVISION

Article 16 (Law No. 28 of 2007)


Document Number

About

Date Set

11/PMK.03/2013

PROCEDURE OF CORRECTION

1 March 2013